Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 1968 awards (Jan 21st), Documentaries (Jan 26th), 2018 (Feb 17th)
Challenges: Russia, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Rosenbaum
World Cup: Quarter Finals schedule, QF-B (Jan 27th)
Film of the Week: L'innocente

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

Awards Game Results Thread

#1

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 2:51 pm

Current game: 1968 Nominations [Deadline Jan 21st]

Upcoming Years

Feb: 2003
Mar: 1921
Apr: 1989
May: 2015
Jun: 1954
Jul: 1974
Aug: 2016
Sep: 1944
Oct: 1997
Nov: 1932
Dec: 2017

Links to Nomination & Vote Threads and Results

1920: Nominations, Vote, Results
1922: Nominations, Vote, Results
1923: Nominations, Vote, Results
1924: Nominations, Vote, Results
1925: Nominations, Vote, Results
1926: Nominations, Vote, Results
1927: Nominations, Vote, Results
1928: Nominations, Vote, Results

1930: Nominations, Vote, Results
1931: Nominations, Vote, Results
1933: Nominations, Vote, Results
1934: Nominations, Vote, Results
1935: Nominations, Vote, Results
1936: Nominations, Vote, Results
1937: Nominations, Vote, Results
1938: Nominations, Vote, Results
1939: Nominations, Vote, Results

1940: Nominations, Vote, Results
1941: Nominations, Vote, Results
1942: Nominations, Vote, Results
1943: Nominations, Vote, Results
1945: Nominations, Vote, Results
1946: Nominations, Vote, Results
1947: Nominations, Vote, Results
1948: Nominations, Vote, Results
1949: Nominations, Vote, Results

1950: Nominations, Vote, Results
1951: Nominations, Vote, Results
1952: Nominations, Vote, Results
1953: Nominations, Vote, Results
1955: Nominations, Vote, Results
1956: Nominations, Vote, Results
1957: Nominations, Vote, Results
1958: Nominations, Vote, Results
1959: Nominations, Vote, Results

1960: Nominations, Vote, Results
1961: Nominations, Vote, Results
1962: Nominations, Vote, Results
1963: Nominations, Vote, Results
1964: Nominations, Vote, Results
1965: Nominations, Vote, Results
1966: Nominations, Longlist Vote, Shortlist Vote, Results
1967: Nominations, Vote, Results
1968: Nominations
1969: Nominations, Vote, Results

1970: Nominations, Vote, Results
1971: Nominations, Vote, Results
1972: Nominations, Vote, Results
1973: Nominations, Vote, Results
1975: Nominations, Vote, Results
1976: Nominations, Vote, Results
1977: Nominations, Vote, Results
1978: Nominations, Vote, Results
1979: Nominations, Vote, Results

1980: Nominations, Vote. Results
1982: Nominations, Vote, Results
1983: Nominations, Vote, Results
1984: Nominations, Vote, Results
1985: Nominations, Vote, Results
1986: Nominations, Vote, Results
1987: Nominations, Vote, Results
1988: Nominations, Vote, Results

1990: Nominations, Vote, Results
1991: Nominations, Vote, Results
1992: Nominations, Vote, Results
1993: Nominations, Vote, Results
1994: Nominations, Vote, Results
1995: Nominations, Vote, Results
1996: Nominations, Vote, Results
1998: Nominations, Vote, Results
1999: Nominations, Vote, Results

2000: Nominations, Vote, Results
2001: Nominations, Vote, Results
2002: Nominations, Vote, Results
2004: Nominations, Vote, Results
2005: Nominations, Vote, Results
2006: Nominations, Vote, Results
2007: Nominations, Vote, Results
2008: Nominations, Vote, Results

2010: Nominations, Vote, Results
2011: Nominations, Vote, Results
2012: Nominations, Vote, Results
2013: Nominations, Vote, Results
2014: Nominations, Vote, Results

Ranked Lists from Best Film Nominations

1920: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls026833936/
1922: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls032637484/
1923: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls020697856
1924: http://www.imdb.com/list/a3t3cAbc2XU/
1925: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls062871408/
1926: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls058839971/
1927: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls076694273/
1928: http://www.imdb.com/list/6W8L8zBdyDs/

1930: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls066844866/
1931: http://www.imdb.com/list/f34x_hS0IZ0/
1933: http://www.imdb.com/list/8R_-FYa5q40/
1934: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls079157184/
1935: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls025954361/
1936: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls024108203/
1937: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls033276636/
1938: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls073176803/
1939: http://www.imdb.com/list/aMJSlHtxDk8/

1940: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls071086468/
1941: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls063490143/
1942: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls027982171/
1943: http://www.imdb.com/list/v81Exnq5vrY/ [voters only picked 5 films each]
1945: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls074548077/
1946: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls040875086/
1947: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls069330228/
1948: http://www.imdb.com/list/8FSQGPDTVZ8/
1949: http://www.imdb.com/list/D-svCaMkBOo/

1950: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls061346469/
1951: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls031396843/
1952: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls047937396/
1953: http://www.imdb.com/list/izxPkXscz38/
1955: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls076746385/
1956: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls068317490/
1957: http://www.imdb.com/list/jTvDgW913ZU/
1958: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls026236466/
1959: http://www.imdb.com/list/GgUj6-rDk8A/

1960: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls025567951
1961: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls072009123/
1962: http://www.imdb.com/list/7qlSbL5LjbE/
1963: http://www.imdb.com/list/RhoEPZWHRwM/
1964: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls033146128
1965: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls066766668/
1966: http://www.imdb.com/list/JgJFztTe90k/ [unordered - different system was used]
1967: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls021667309/
1969: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls070673188/

1970: http://www.imdb.com/list/BmCUKi_Ofpc/
1971: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls071838290/
1972: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls028843143
1973: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls063652017/
1975: http://www.imdb.com/list/36U2xUm1_aw/
1976: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls074851731/
1977: http://www.imdb.com/list/N6in8wT0284/
1978: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls062352923/
1979: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls027545637/

1980: http://www.imdb.com/list/QR3-Y1VZQWE/
1982: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls015960232/
1983: http://www.imdb.com/list/tDRg2HVGx1Q/
1984: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls064251347/
1985: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls075865335/
1986: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls060023205/
1987: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls026559496/
1988: http://www.imdb.com/list/gNExhbcNF9Q/ [voters only picked 5 films each]

1990: http://www.imdb.com/list/SArwIiDsQx4/
1991: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls068044132/
1992: http://www.imdb.com/list/KaTDzQbTsrA/
1993: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls070822268/
1994: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls047507920
1995: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls063842081/
1996: http://www.imdb.com/list/E-n4UchXw6U/ [voters only picked 5 films each]
1998: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls072496293/
1999: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls023457620/

2000: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls073934933/
2001: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls020091281/
2002: http://www.imdb.com/list/cWcKAWDYMto/
2004: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls058124585/
2005: http://www.imdb.com/list/XxY8ti6-LAs/
2006: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls063703868/
2007: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls031544215/
2008: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls022697084/

2010: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls074202141/
2011: http://www.imdb.com/list/LD1Dm7S84uA/
2012: http://www.imdb.com/list/g28lMFKixU4/
2013: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls066618839/
2014: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls029577076/

IMDB/ICM Lists of Past Nominees

NEW! IMDB list of all shortlisted Best Film nominees
ICM version
Last edited by brokenface on January 1st, 2019, 5:03 pm, edited 20 times in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 2:57 pm

Previous Results
Best FilmShow
1920: One Week
1922: Nosferatu
1923: Safety Last!
1924: Sherlock Jr.
1925: The Gold Rush
1926: The General
1927: Metropolis
1928: La passion de Jeanne d'Arc / The Passion of Joan of Arc

1930: City Girl
1931: M
1933: Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse / The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
1934: It Happened One Night
1935: Top Hat
1936: My Man Godfrey
1937: La grande illusion
1938: Bringing Up Baby
1939: La règle du jeu

1940: His Girl Friday
1941: Citizen Kane
1942: Casablanca
1943: The Ox-Bow Incident
1945: Les enfants du paradis
1946: It's a Wonderful Life
1947: Out of the Past
1948: Ladri di biciclette / Bicycle Thieves
1949: The Third Man

1950: Sunset Blvd.
1951: Strangers on a Train
1952: Singin' in the Rain
1953: Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear
1955: Les diaboliques
1956: Forbidden Planet
1957: 12 Angry Men
1958: Vertigo
1959: Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition (Parts I & II counted together)

1960: Psycho
1961: Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III
1962: El ángel exterminador / The Exterminating Angel
1963: The Birds
1964: Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
1965: Doctor Zhivago
1966: Il buono il brutto il cattivo / The Good the Bad and the Ugly
1967: Le samouraï
1969: L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows

1970: Le cercle rouge
1971: A Clockwork Orange
1972: The Godfather
1973: The Exorcist
1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1976: Taxi Driver
1977: Eraserhead
1978: The Deer Hunter
1979: Apocalypse Now

1980: The Shining
1982: The Thing
1983: Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
1984: Paris, Texas
1985: Idi i smotri / Come and See
1986: Blue Velvet
1987: Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?
1988: Tonari no Totoro / My Neighbor Totoro

1990: Goodfellas
1991: La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique
1992: Reservoir Dogs
1993: Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue
1994: Pulp Fiction
1995: Before Sunrise
1996: Fargo
1998: The Big Lebowski
1999: Eyes Wide Shut

2000: Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love
2001: Mulholland Dr.
2002: Cidade de deus / City of God
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005: Sin City
2006: Inland Empire
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: In Bruges

2010: Inception
2011: Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation
2012: Django Unchained
2013: La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour
2014: Ex Machina
Best DirectorShow
1920: Robert Wiene (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)
1922: F. W. Murnau (Nosferatu)
1923: Abel Gance (La roue / The Wheel)
1924: Buster Keaton (Sherlock Jr.)
1925: Sergei M. Eisenstein (Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin)
1926: Lev Kuleshov (Po zakonu / By the Law)
1927: F. W. Murnau (Sunrise)
1928: Carl Theodor Dreyer (La passion de Jeanne d'Arc / The Passion of Joan of Arc)

1930: Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front)
1931: Fritz Lang (M)
1933: Fritz Lang (Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse / The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)
1934: Frank Capra (It Happened One Night)
1935: James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)
1936: Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
1937: Jean Renoir (La grande illusion)
1938: Howard Hawks (Bringing Up Baby)
1939: Jean Renoir (La règle du jeu)

1940: Howard Hawks (His Girl Friday)
1941: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
1942: Jacques Tourneur (Cat People)
1943: Alfred Hitchcock (Shadow of a Doubt)
1945: Marcel Carné (Les enfants du paradis)
1946: Jean Cocteau (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
1947: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (Black Narcissus)
1948: Max Ophüls (Letter From an Unknown Woman)
1949: Carol Reed (The Third Man)

1950: Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.)
1951: Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train)
1952: Akira Kurosawa (Ikiru)
1953: Henri-Georges Clouzot (Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear)
1955: Henri-Georges Clouzot (Les diaboliques)
1956: Robert Bresson (Un condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped)
1957: Ingmar Bergman (Smultronstället / Wild Strawberries)
1958: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)
1959: Alain Resnais (Hiroshima, mon amour)

1960: Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho)
1961: Masaki Kobayashi (Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III)
1962: David Lean (Lawrence of Arabia)
1963: Akira Kurosawa (Tengoku to jigoku / High and Low)
1964: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)
1965: Agnès Varda (Le bonheur)
1966: Sergio Leone (Il buono il brutto il cattivo / The Good the Bad and the Ugly)
1967: Jacques Tati (Playtime)
1969: Jean-Pierre Melville (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)

1970: Jean-Pierre Melville (Le cercle rouge)
1971: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)
1972: Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)
1973: William Friedkin (The Exorcist)
1975: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
1976: Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)
1977: David Lynch (Eraserhead)
1978: Michael Cimino (The Deer Hunter)
1979: Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)

1980: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)
1982: John Carpenter (The Thing)
1983: David Cronenberg (Videodrome)
1984: Milos Forman (Amadeus)
1985: Akira Kurosawa (Ran)
1986: David Lynch (Blue Velvet)
1987: Abbas Kiarostami (Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?)
1988: Krzysztof Kieslowski (Krotki film o milosci / A Short Film About Love)

1990: Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
1991: Krzysztof Kieslowski (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)
1992: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)
1993: Krzysztof Kieslowski (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
1994: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
1995: David Fincher (Se7en)
1996: Mike Leigh (Secrets & Lies)
1998: Joel & Ethan Coen (The Big Lebowski)
1999: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)

2000: Wong Kar-wai (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)
2001: David Lynch (Mulholland Dr.)
2002: Gaspar Noé (Irréversible)
2004: Wong Kar-wai (2046)
2005: David Cronenberg (A History of Violence)
2006: Alfonso Cuarón (Children of Men)
2007: Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
2008: Tomas Alfredson (Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In)

2010: Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
2011: Asghar Farhadi (Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation)
2012: Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
2013: Spike Jonze (Her)
2014: Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best ActorShow
1920: Werner Krauss (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)
1922: Buster Keaton (Cops)
1923: Lon Chaney (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)
1924: Emil Jannings (Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh)
1925: Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)
1926: Buster Keaton (The General)
1927: Lon Chaney (The Unknown)
1928: Emil Jannings (The Last Command)

1930: Emil Jannings (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)
1931: Peter Lorre (M)
1933: Groucho Marx (Duck Soup)
1934: Clark Gable (It Happened One Night)
1935: Victor McLaglen (The Informer)
1936: Walter Huston (Dodsworth)
1937: Jean Gabin (Pépé le Moko)
1938: Jean Gabin (La bête humaine)
1939: James Stewart (Mr Smith Goes to Washington)

1940: Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator)
1941: Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
1942: Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca)
1943: Henry Fonda (The Ox-Bow Incident)
1945: Jean-Louis Barrault (Les enfants du paradis)
1946: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life)
1947: James Mason (Odd Man Out)
1948: Humphrey Bogart (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
1949: James Cagney (White Heat)

1950: Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place)
1951: Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire)
1952: Takashi Shimura (Ikiru)
1953: William Holden (Stalag 17)
1955: Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter)
1956: James Mason (Bigger Than Life)
1957: Henry Fonda (12 Angry Men)
1958: James Stewart (Vertigo)
1959: Tatsuya Nakadai (Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition)

1960: Jack Lemmon (The Apartment)
1961: Tatsuya Nakadai (Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III)
1962: Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird)
1963: Burt Lancaster (Il Gattopardo / The Leopard)
1964: Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)
1965: Jozef Kroner (Obchod na korze / The Shop on Main Street)
1966: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
1967: Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke)
1969: Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy)

1970: George C. Scott (Patton)
1971: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange)
1972: Klaus Kinski (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)
1973: Al Pacino (Serpico)
1975: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
1976: Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver)
1977: Bruno S. (Stroszek)
1978: Robert De Niro (The Deer Hunter)
1979: Brad Dourif (Wise Blood)

1980: Robert De Niro (Raging Bull)
1982: Klaus Kinski (Fitzcarraldo)
1983: Al Pacino (Scarface)
1984: F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
1985: Tatsuya Nakadai (Ran)
1986: Jeff Goldblum (The Fly)
1987: Robin Williams (Good Morning Vietnam)
1988: Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)

1990: Johnny Depp (Edward Scissorhands)
1991: Denis Lavant (Les amants du Pont-Neuf / Lovers on the Bridge)
1992: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
1993: Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father)
1994: Johnny Depp (Ed Wood)
1995: Al Pacino (Heat)
1996: Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade)
1998: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show)
1999: Matt Damon (The Talented Mr. Ripley)

2000: Tony Leung (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)
2001: Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind)
2002: Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York)
2004: Jim Carrey (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
2005: Bill Murray (Broken Flowers)
2006: Ulrich Mühe (Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others)
2007: Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
2008: Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)

2010: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
2011: Michael Fassbender (Shame)
2012: Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
2013: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
2014: Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Best ActressShow
1920: Lillian Gish (Way Down East)
1922: Greta Schroeder (Nosferatu)
1923: Gina Manès (Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart)
1924: Margarete Schön (Die Nibelungen)
1925: Greta Garbo (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)
1926: Marion Mack (The General)
1927: Janet Gaynor (Sunrise)
1928: Marie Falconetti (La passion de Jeanne d'Arc / The Passion of Joan of Arc)

1930: Marlene Dietrich (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)
1931: Virginia Cherrill (City Lights)
1933: Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face)
1934: Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night)
1935: Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)
1936: Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey)
1937: Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow)
1938: Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby)
1939: Vivien Leigh (Gone With the Wind)

1940: Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)
1941: Barbara Stanwyck (The Lady Eve)
1942: Bette Davis (Now, Voyager)
1943: Teresa Wright (Shadow of a Doubt)
1945: Gene Tierney (Leave Her to Heaven)
1946: Ingrid Bergman (Notorious)
1947: Deborah Kerr (Black Narcissus)
1948: Joan Fontaine (Letter From an Unknown Woman)
1949: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress)

1950: Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.)
1951: Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire)
1952: Debbie Reynolds (Singin' in the Rain)
1953: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat)
1955: Véra Clouzot (Les diaboliques)
1956: Elizabeth Taylor (Giant)
1957: Tatyana Samoylova (Letyat zhuravli / The Cranes are Flying)
1958: Kim Novak (Vertigo)
1959: Emmanuelle Riva (Hiroshima, mon amour)

1960: Hideko Takamine (Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki / When a Woman Ascends the Stairs)
1961: Anna Karina (Une femme est une femme)
1962: Jeanne Moreau (Jules et Jim)
1963: Tippi Hedren (The Birds)
1964: Monica Vitti (Il deserto rosso / Red Desert)
1965: Catherine Deneuve (Repulsion)
1966: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
1967: Catherine Deneuve (Belle de Jour)
1969: Stéphane Audran (La femme infidèle)

1970: Stéphane Audran (Le boucher)
1971: Ruth Gordon (Harold and Maude)
1972: Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)
1973: Liv Ullmann (Scener ur ett äktenskap / Scenes From a Marriage)
1975: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
1976: Sissy Spacek (Carrie)
1977: Gena Rowlands (Opening Night)
1978: Liv Ullmann (Höstsonaten / Autumn Sonata)
1979: Diane Keaton (Manhattan)

1980: Shelley Duvall (The Shining)
1982: Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice)
1983: Sandrine Bonnaire (À nos amours)
1984: Judy Davis (A Passage to India)
1985: Sandrine Bonnaire (Sans toit ni loi / Vagabond)
1986: Isabella Rossellini (Blue Velvet)
1987: Holly Hunter (Broadcast News)
1988: Carmen Maura (Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios / Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)

1990: Kathy Bates (Misery)
1991: Li Gong (Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern)
1992: Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives)
1993: Juliette Binoche (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
1994: Irène Jacob (Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red)
1995: Julie Delpy (Before Sunrise)
1996: Frances McDormand (Fargo)
1998: Franka Potente (Lola rennt / Run Lola Run)
1999: Reese Witherspoon (Election)

2000: Maggie Cheung (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)
2001: Isabelle Huppert (La pianiste / The Piano Teacher)
2002: Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven)
2004: Julie Delpy (Before Sunset)
2005: Juliette Binoche (Caché / Hidden)
2006: Helen Mirren (The Queen)
2007: Anamaria Marinca (4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile / 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days)
2008: Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)

2010: Juliette Binoche (Copie Conforme / Certified Copy)
2011: Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
2012: Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
2013: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
2014: Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Best Supporting ActorShow
1920: Conrad Veidt (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)
1922: Erich von Stroheim (Foolish Wives)
1923: Bill Strother (Safety Last!)
1924: Frank Hayes (Greed)
1925: Mack Swain (The Gold Rush)
1926: Emil Jannings (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)
1927: Alfred Abel (Metropolis)
1928: William Powell (The Last Command)

1930: Louis Wolheim (All Quiet on the Western Front)
1931: Boris Karloff (Frankenstein)
1933: Harpo Marx (Duck Soup)
1934: Michel Simon (L'Atalante)
1935: Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)
1936: Humphrey Bogart (The Petrified Forest)
1937: Erich von Stroheim (La grande illusion)
1938: Michel Simon (Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows)
1939: Thomas Mitchell (Stagecoach)

1940: Frank Morgan (The Shop Around the Corner)
1941: Joseph Cotten (Citizen Kane)
1942: Claude Rains (Casablanca)
1943: Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident)
1945: Pierre Brasseur (Les enfants du paradis)
1946: Harold Russell (The Best Years of Our Lives)
1947: Kirk Douglas (Out of the Past)
1948: Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
1949: Orson Welles (The Third Man)

1950: Erich von Stroheim (Sunset Blvd.)
1951: Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train)
1952: Donald O'Connor (Singin' in the Rain)
1953: Charles Vanel (Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear)
1955: Sal Mineo (Rebel Without a Cause)
1956: James Dean (Giant)
1957: Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men)
1958: Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)
1959: James Mason (North by Northwest)

1960: Fred MacMurray (The Apartment)
1961: George C. Scott (The Hustler)
1962: Robert Mitchum (Cape Fear)
1963: José Isbert (El verdugo / The Executioner)
1964: George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)
1965: Lee Van Cleef (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)
1966: Eli Wallach (The Good The Bad and The Ugly)
1967: Alan Arkin (Wait Until Dark)
1969: Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider)

1970: Elliott Gould (MASH)
1971: Donald Pleasence (Wake in Fright)
1972: Marlon Brando (The Godfather)
1973: Christopher Lee (The Wicker Man)
1975: John Cazale (Dog Day Afternoon)
1976: Robert Redford (All the President's Men)
1977: Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Voskhozhdeniye / The Ascent)
1978: Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter)
1979: Harry Dean Stanton (Wise Blood)

1980: Joe Pesci (Raging Bull)
1982: Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner)
1983: Jerry Lewis (The King of Comedy)
1984: Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
1985: Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future)
1986: Dennis Hopper (Blue Velvet)
1987: Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride)
1988: Alan Rickman (Die Hard)

1990: Joe Pesci (Goodfellas)
1991: Anthony Hopkins (Silence of the Lambs)
1992: Jack Lemmon (Glengarry Glen Ross)
1993: Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List)
1994: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction)
1995: Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects)
1996: William H. Macy (Fargo)
1998: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski)
1999: Tom Cruise (Magnolia)

2000: John Turturro (O Brother Where Art Thou)
2001: Steve Buscemi (Ghost World)
2002: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
2004: Willem Dafoe (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)
2005: Jeff Daniels (The Squid and the Whale)
2006: Jack Nicholson (The Departed)
2007: Javier Bardem (No Country For Old Men)
2008: Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)

2010: Christian Bale (The Fighter)
2011: Christoph Waltz (Carnage)
2012: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
2013: Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
2014: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Best Supporting ActressShow
1920: Greta Almroth (Prästänkan / The Parson's Widow)
1922: Mildred Davis (Grandma's Boy)
1923: Mildred Davis (Safety Last!)
1924: Greta Garbo (Gösta Berlings saga / The Saga of Gosta Berling)
1925: Asta Nielsen (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)
1926: Camilla Horn (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)
1927: Margaret Livingston (Sunrise)
1928: Olga Baclanova (The Docks of New York)

1930: Lillian Roth (Animal Crackers)
1931: Jean Harlow (The Public Enemy)
1933: Ginger Rogers (Gold Diggers of 1933)
1934: Louise Dresser (The Scarlet Empress)
1935: Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)
1936: Sylvia Sidney (Fury)
1937: Dita Parlo (La grande illusion)
1938: Dame May Whitty (The Lady Vanishes)
1939: Margaret Hamilton (The Wizard of Oz)

1940: Judith Anderson (Rebecca)
1941: Dorothy Comingore (Citizen Kane)
1942: Agnes Moorehead (The Magnificent Ambersons)
1943: Jane Darwell (The Ox-Bow Incident)
1945: Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce)
1946: Martha Vickers (The Big Sleep)
1947: Kathleen Byron (Black Narcissus)
1948: Gail Russell (Moonrise)
1949: Margaret Wycherly (White Heat)

1950: Josephine Hull (Harvey)
1951: Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire)
1952: Katy Jurado (High Noon)
1953: Setsuko Hara (Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story)
1955: Katie Johnson (The Ladykillers)
1956: Dorothy Malone (Written on the Wind)
1957: Marlene Dietrich (Witness for the Prosecution)
1958: Barbara Bel Geddes (Vertigo)
1959: Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo)

1960: Edith Scob (Les Yeux sans Visage / Eyes Without a Face)
1961: Monica Vitta (La notte)
1962: Angela Lansbury (The Manchurian Candidate)
1963: Veronica Cartwright (The Birds)
1964: Anne Vernon (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
1965: Julie Christie (Doctor Zhivago)
1966: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
1967: Anne Bancroft (The Graduate)
1969: Simone Signoret (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)

1970: Sharmila Tagore (Aranyer din ratri / Days and Nights in the Forest)
1971: Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show)
1972: Natalya Bondarchuk (Solyaris / Solaris)
1973: Madeline Kahn (Paper Moon)
1975: Diane Keaton (Love and Death)
1976: Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver)
1977: Joan Blondell (Opening Night)
1978: Meryl Streep (The Deer Hunter)
1979: Meryl Streep (Kramer Vs. Kramer)

1980: Charlotte Rampling (Stardust Memories)
1982: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously)
1983: Michelle Pfeiffer (Scarface)
1984: Nastassja Kinski (Paris, Texas)
1985: Rosanna Arquette (After Hours)
1986: Dianne Wiest (Hannah and Her Sisters)
1987: Dianne Wiest (Radio Days)
1988: Michelle Pfeiffer (Dangerous Liaisons)

1990: Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas)
1991: Christina Ricci (The Addams Family)
1992: Valentina Scalici (Il ladro di bambini / The Stolen Children)
1993: Emmanuelle Riva (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
1994: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction)
1995: Isabelle Huppert (La Cérémonie)
1996: Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Secrets & Lies)
1998: Paprika Steen (Festen)
1999: Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted)

2000: Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream)
2001: Scarlett Johansson (Ghost World)
2002: Meryl Streep (Adaptation)
2004: Virginia Madsen (Sideways)
2005: Amy Adams (Junebug)
2006: Carmen Maura (Volver)
2007: Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There)
2008: Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)

2010: Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
2011: Charlotte Gainsbourg (Melancholia)
2012: Amy Adams (The Master)
2013: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
2014: Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)
Last edited by brokenface on January 1st, 2019, 4:53 pm, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 2:58 pm

Previous Results Continued
Best WritingShow
1920: Charles Kenyon & Philip Lonergan (The Penalty)
1922: Fritz Lang & Thea Von Harbou (Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler)
1923: Hal Roach, Sam Taylor & Tim Whelan (Safety Last!)
1924: Jean Havez, Joe Mitchell & Clyde Bruckman (Sherlock Jr.)
1925: Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)
1926: Al Boasberg, Clyde Bruckman & Buster Keaton (The General)
1927: Carl Mayer (Sunrise)
1928: Joseph Delteil & Carl Theodor Dreyer (La passion de Jeanne d'Arc / The Passion of Joan of Arc)

1930: George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson and Del Andrews; Erich Maria Remarque (All Quiet on the Western Front)
1931: Thea von Harbou & Fritz Lang (M)
1933: Frances Marion & Herman J. Mankiewicz (Dinner at Eight)
1934: Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich & Dashiell Hammett (The Thin Man)
1935: Dudley Nichols (The Informer)
1936: Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
1937: Jean Renoir & Charles Spaak (La grande illusion)
1938: Hagar Wilde & Dudley Nichols (Bringing Up Baby)
1939: Jean Renoir & Carl Koch (La règle du jeu)

1940: Charles Lederer, Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur (His Girl Friday)
1941: Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz (Citizen Kane)
1942: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein & Howard Koch (Casablanca)
1943: Lamar Trotti & Walter Van Tilburg Clark (The Ox-Bow Incident)
1945: Noel Coward, Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean & Ronald Neame (Brief Encounter)
1946: Robert E Sherwood (The Best Years of Our Lives)
1947: Daniel Mainwaring (Out of the Past)
1948: John Huston & B.Traven (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
1949: Graham Greene (The Third Man)

1950: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve)
1951: Walter Newman, Lesser Samuels & Billy Wilder (Ace in the Hole)
1952: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto & Hideo Oguni (Ikiru)
1953: Kogo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu (Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story)
1955: Henri-Georges Clouzot & Jérôme Géronimi (Les diaboliques)
1956: Jim Thompson & Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
1957: Reginald Rose (12 Angry Men)
1958: Alec Coppel & Samuel Taylor (Vertigo)
1959: I.A.L. Diamond & Billy Wilder (Some Like it Hot)

1960: Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (The Apartment)
1961: Abby Mann (Judgment at Nuremberg)
1962: Harper Lee & Horton Foote (To Kill a Mockingbird)
1963: Daphne Du Maurier & Evan Hunter (The Birds)
1964: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)
1965: Roman Polanski, Gerard Branch & David Stone (Repulsion)
1966: Edward Albee & Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
1967: Mel Brooks (The Producers)
1969: Jean-Pierre Melville (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)

1970: Richard Hooker & Ring Lardner Jr. (MASH)
1971: Anthony Burgess & Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)
1972: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)
1973: David S. Ward (The Sting)
1975: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam & Michael Palin (Monty Python & the Holy Grail)
1976: Paddy Chayefsky (Network)
1977: Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman (Annie Hall)
1978: Debra Hill & John Carpenter (Halloween)
1979: Monty Python (Life of Brian)

1980: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker (Airplane!)
1982: Hampton Fancher & David Peoples (Blade Runner)
1983: David Cronenberg (Videodrome)
1984: L.M. Kit Carson & Sam Shepard (Paris, Texas)
1985: Woody Allen (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
1986: Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)
1987: David Mamet (House of Games)
1988: John Cleese & Charles Crichton (A Fish Called Wanda)

1990: Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
1991: Joel & Ethan Coen (Barton Fink)
1992: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)
1993: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day)
1994: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction)
1995: Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan (Before Sunrise)
1996: Joel & Ethan Coen (Fargo)
1998: Joel & Ethan Coen (The Big Lebowski)
1999: Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich)

2000: Christopher Nolan (Memento)
2001: Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff (Ghost World)
2002: Charlie Kaufman & Susan Orlean (Adaptation)
2004: Julie Delpy, Richard Linklater & Ethan Hawke (Before Sunset)
2005: Noah Baumbach (The Squid and the Whale)
2006: Jonathan & Christopher Nolan (The Prestige)
2007: Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
2008: Joel & Ethan Coen (Burn After Reading)

2010: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
2011: Asghar Farhadi (Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation)
2012: Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
2013: Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)
2014: Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Best CinematographyShow
1920: Willy Hameister (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)
1922: Fritz Arno Wagner (Nosferatu)
1923: Léon Donnot, Paul Guichard & Henri Stuckert (Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart)
1924: Carl Hoffmann, Gunther Rittau & Walter Ruttmann (Die Nibelungen)
1925: Eduard Tisse (Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin)
1926: Carl Hoffmann (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)
1927: Karl Freund, Günther Rittau & Walter Ruttmann (Metropolis)
1928: Rudolph Maté (La passion de Jeanne d'Arc / The Passion of Joan of Arc)

1930: Ernest Palmer (City Girl)
1931: Fritz Arno Wagner (M)
1933: Sol Polito (Gold Diggers of 1933)
1934: Bert Glennon (The Scarlett Empress)
1935: Joseph H. August (The Informer)
1936: Bernard Knowles (Sabotage)
1937: Joseph Walker (Lost Horizon)
1938: Eugen Schüfftan (Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows)
1939: Harold Rosson (The Wizard of Oz)

1940: George Barnes (Rebecca)
1941: Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane)
1942: Nicholas Musuraca (Cat People)
1943: J. Roy Hunt (I Walked with a Zombie)
1945: Marc Fossard & Roger Hubert (Les enfants du paradis)
1946: Henri Alekan (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
1947: Jack Cardiff (Black Narcissus)
1948: Jack Cardiff (The Red Shoes)
1949: Robert Krasker (The Third Man)

1950: Kazuo Miyagawa (Rashomon)
1951: Robert Burks (Strangers on a Train)
1952: Harold Rosson (Singin' in the Rain)
1953: Kazuo Miyagawa (Ugetsu monogatari)
1955: Stanley Cortez (The Night of the Hunter)
1956: Joseph MacDonald (Bigger Than Life)
1957: Sergei Urusevsky (Letyat zhuravli / The Cranes are Flying)
1958: Russell Metty (Touch of Evil)
1959: Sergei Urusevsky (Neotpravlennoye pismo / Letter Never Sent)

1960: Aldo Scavarda (L'Avventura)
1961: Sacha Vierny (L'Année dernière à Marienbad / Last Year at Marienbad)
1962: Freddie Young (Lawrence of Arabia)
1963: Giuseppe Rotunno (Il gattopardo / The Leopard)
1964: Carlo Di Palma (Il deserto rosso / Red Desert)
1965: Freddie Young (Doctor Zhivago)
1966: Vadim Yusov (Andrei Rublev)
1967: Henri Decaë (Le samouraï)
1969: Stanislav Milota (Spalovac mrtvol / The Cremator)

1970: Vittorio Storaro (Il conformista / The Conformist)
1971: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange)
1972: Sven Nykvist (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
1973: Tak Fujimoto, Stevan Larner & Brian Probyn (Badlands)
1975: John Alcott (Barry Lyndon)
1976: Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver)
1977: Herbert Cardwell & Frederick Eames (Eraserhead)
1978: Néstor Almendros (Days of Heaven)
1979: Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now)

1980: John Alcott (The Shining)
1982: Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner)
1983: Giuseppe Lanci (Nostalghia)
1984: Robby Müller (Paris, Texas)
1985: Asakazu Nakai, Takao Saitô & Shôji Ueda (Ran)
1986: Frederick Elmes (Blue Velvet)
1987: Henri Alekan (Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire)
1988: Peter Biziou (Mississippi Burning)

1990: Barry Sonnenfeld (Miller's Crossing)
1991: Sławomir Idziak (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)
1992: Ron Fricke (Baraka)
1993: Sławomir Idziak (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
1994: Christopher Doyle & Wai-Keung Lau (Chung Hing sam lam / Chungking Express)
1995: Robby Müller (Dead Man)
1996: Roger Deakins (Fargo)
1998: John Toll (The Thin Red Line)
1999: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)

2000: Christopher Doyle & Mark Lee Ping Bin (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)
2001: Peter Deming (Mulholland Dr.)
2002: Tilman Buttner (Russian Ark)
2004: Zhao Xiaoding (Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers)
2005: Robert Rodriguez (Sin City)
2006: Emmanuel Lubezki (Children of Men)
2007: Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood)
2008: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In)

2010: Wally Pfister (Inception)
2011: Emmanuel Lubezki (The Tree of Life)
2012: Mihai Mălaimare, Jr. (The Master)
2013: Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
2014: Robert Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Best Short FilmShow
1920: One Week (Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton)
1922: The Electric House (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
1923: The Balloonatic (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
1924: Entr'acte (René Clair)
1925: Shakhmatnaya goryachka / Chess Fever (Vsevolod Pudovkin & Nikolai Shpikovsky)
1926: Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanoff)
1927: Emak-Bakia (Man Ray)
1928: La petite marchande d'allumettes / The Little Match Girl (Jean Renoir & Jean Tédesco)

1930: À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo)
1931: Bimbo's Initiation (Dave Fleischer)
1933: Snow-White (Dave Fleischer)
1934: A Dream Walking (Dave Fleischer)
1935: The Band Concert (Wilfred Jackson)
1936: Une partie de campagne / A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir)
1937: The Old Mill (Wilfred Jackson)
1938: Porky in Wackyland (Robert Clampett)
1939: Peace on Earth (Hugh Harman)

1940: You Ought to Be in Pictures (Friz Freleng)
1941: Superman (Dave Fleischer)
1942: Der Fuehrer's Face (Jack Kinney)
1943: Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren)
1945: Swing Shift Cinderella (Tex Avery)
1946: Hair-Raising Hare (Chuck Jones)
1947: King-Sized Canary (Tex Avery)
1948: The Cat That Hated People (Tex Avery)
1949: Bad Luck Blackie (Tex Avery)

1950: Rabbit of Seville (Chuck Jones)
1951: Symphony in Slang (Tex Avery)
1952: Neighbours (Norman McLaren)
1953: Duck Amuck (Chuck Jones)
1955: Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
1956: Le ballon rouge / The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse)
1957: A Chairy Tale (Claude Jutra & Norman McLaren)
1958: Hare-Way to the Stars (Chuck Jones)
1959: Le chant du Styrène (Alain Resnais)

1960: Hyde and Go Tweet (Friz Freleng)
1961: Surogat / Ersatz (Dušan Vukotić)
1962: La Jetée (Chris Marker)
1963: Khaneh siah ast / The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad)
1964: Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger)
1965: Time Piece (Jim Henson)
1966: [tie] Le Horla (Jean-Daniel Pollet) & Et Cetera (Jan Svankmajer)
1967: Stop, Look and Listen (Len Janson & Chuck Menville)
1969: Vinni-Pukh (Fyodor Khitruk)

1970: The Grandmother (David Lynch)
1971: Vinni-Pukh idyot v gosti / Winnie the Pooh Goes Visiting (Fyodor Khitruk)
1972: La cabina / The Telephone Box (Antonio Mercero)
1973: Ostrov / The Island (Fyodor Khitruk)
1975: Yozhik v tumane / Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn)
1976: C'etait un rendez-vous (Claude Lelouch)
1977: Powers of Ten (Charles & Ray Eames)
1978: Vertical Features Remake (Peter Greenaway)
1979: Skazka skazok / Tale of Tales (Yuriy Norshteyn)

1980: Gadajace glowy / Talking heads (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
1982: Vincent (Tim Burton)
1983: Moznosti dialogu / Dimensions of Dialogue (Jan Svankmajer)
1984: Barres (Luc Moullet)
1985: The Big Snit (Richard Condie)
1986: Luxo Jr. (John Lasseter)
1987: Your Face (Bill Plympton)
1988: L'homme qui plantait des arbres / The Man Who Planted Trees (Frédéric Back)

1990: Ilha das Flores / Isle of Flowers (Jorge Furtado)
1991: Året gjennom Børfjord / A Year Along the Abandoned Road (Morten Skallerud)
1992: A Sense of History (Mike Leigh)
1993: The Wrong Trousers (Nick Park)
1994: 100 Years at the Movies (Chuck Workman)
1995: A Close Shave (Nick Park)
1996: Genre (Don Hertzfeldt)
1998: Billy's Balloon (Don Hertzfeldt)
1999: Blackadder: Back & Forth (Paul Weiland)

2000: Rejection (Don Hertzfeldt)
2001: Fatboy Slim: Weapon of Choice (Spike Jonze)
2002: Dream Work (Peter Tscherkassky)
2004: L'homme sans ombre / The Man with no Shadow (Georges Schwizgebel)
2005: The Meaning of Life (Don Hertzfeldt)
2006: Everything Will Be Ok (Don Hertzfeldt)
2007: Kafuka: Inaka isha / Kafka: A Country Doctor (Koji Yamamura)
2008: Tsumiki no ie / The House of Small Cubes (Kunio Kato)

2010: Day & Night (Teddy Newton)
2011: The 3 Rs (David Lynch)
2012: Paperman (John Kahrs)
2013: The Blue Umbrella (Saschka Unseld)
2014: Too Many Cooks (Chris 'Casper' Kelly)
Best DocumentaryShow
1920: How Babe Ruth Hits a Home Run
1922: Nanook of the North
1923: The Einstein Theory of Relativity (Dave Fleischer)
1925: Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
1926: Rien que les Heures / Nothing But Time
1928: [tie] De brug (Joris Ivens) & Fox Movietone News: Jenkins Orphanage Band

1930: À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo)
1934: Man of Aran (Robert Flaherty)
1935: Triumph des Willens / Triumph of the Will (Leni Riefenstahl)
1936: Night Mail (Harry Watt & Basil Wright)
1937: Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage
1938: Olympia (Leni Riefenstahl)

1941: Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich)
1942: Listen to Britain (Humphrey Jennings)
1945: A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings)
1946: Let There be Light (John Huston)
1947: Assassins d'eau douce / Freshwater Assassins (Jean Painlevé)
1949: Le sang des bêtes (Georges Franju)

1950: Afrique 50 (René Vautier)
1951: Day of the Fight (Stanley Kubrick)
1952: Hôtel des Invalides (Georges Franju)
1953: Les statues meurent aussi / Statues Also Die (Chris Marker & Alain Resnais)
1955: Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
1956: Le Mystère Picasso / The Mystery of Picasso (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
1957: N.Y., N.Y. (Francis Thompson)
1958: Glas (Bert Haanstra)
1959: India: Matri Bhumi (Roberto Rossellini)

1960: L'amour existe (Maurice Pialat)
1961: Chronique d’un été / Chronicle of a Summer (Jean Rouch & Edgar Morin)
1963: Khaneh siah ast / The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad)
1964: Seven Up! (Michael Apted & Paul Almond)
1965: Now (Santiago Alvarez)
1967: Warrendale (Allan King)
1969: Menq / We (Artavazd Peleshian)

1970: Gimme Shelter (Albert Maysles, David Maysles & Charlotte Zwerin)
1971: Interviews with My Lai Veterans (Joseph Strick)
1972: Marjoe (Howard Smith & Sarah Kernochan)
1973: F for Fake (Orson Welles)
1976: Harlan County, U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple)
1977: News From Home (Chantal Akerman)
1978: The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese)
1979: ¡Que Viva Mexico! (Sergei Eisenstein)

1980: Gadajace glowy / Talking heads (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
1982: Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
1983: Sans Soleil (Chris Marker)
1984: Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme)
1985: Shoah (Claude Lanzmann)
1986: Precious Images (Chuck Workman)
1987: Yuki yukite, shingun / The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On (Kazuo Hara)

1990: Nema-ye Nazdik / Close Up (Abbas Kiarostami)
1991: Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse
1992: Lektionen in Finsternis / Lessons in Darkness (Werner Herzog)
1993: Kyanq / Life (Artavazd Peleshian)
1994: Hoop Dreams (Steve James)
1995: The Celluloid Closet (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman)
1998: 42 Up (Michael Apted)
1999: Mein liebster Feind - Klaus Kinski / My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog)

2000: Les glaneurs et la glaneuse / The Gleaners & I (Agnès Varda)
2001: Le peuple migrateur / Winged Migration (Jacques Cluzaud, Michel Debats and Jacques Perrin)
2004: The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear (Adam Curtis)
2005: Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
2006: The Cats of Mirikitani (Linda Hattendorf)
2007: The King of Kong (Seth Gordon)
2008: Les plages d'Agnès / The Beaches of Agnes (Agnès Varda)

2010: Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
2011: In film nist / This is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi)
2012: The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer & Christine Cynn)
2013: Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof & Charlie Siskel)
2014: Citizenfour (Laura Poitras)
Best MusicShow
1925: Edmund Meisel (Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin)

1930: Friedrich Hollaender (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)
1933: Harry Warren & Al Dubin (Gold Diggers of 1933)
1934: Max Steiner & co. (The Gay Divorcee)
1935: Irving Berlin & Max Steiner (Top Hat)
1936: Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
1937: Frank Churchill, Paul Smith & Leigh Harline (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)
1938: Sergei Prokofiev (Alexander Nevsky)
1939: Herbert Stothart, Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg (The Wizard of Oz)

1940: Leopold Stokowski (Fantasia)
1941: Bernard Herrmann (Citizen Kane)
1942: Max Steiner (Casablanca)
1945: Maurice Thiriet (Les enfants des paradis)
1946: Georges Auric (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
1947: Bernard Herrmann (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir)
1948: Brian Easdale (The Red Shoes)
1949: Anton Karas (The Third Man)

1950: Franz Waxman (Sunset Blvd.)
1951: George & Ira Gershwin (An American in Paris)
1952: Nacio Herb Brown & Lennie Hayton (Singin' in the Rain)
1955: Ravi Shankar (Pather Panchali)
1956: Akira Ifukube (Biruma no tategoto / The Burmese Harp)
1957: Malcolm Arnold (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
1958: Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo)
1959: Bernard Herrmann (North By Northwest)

1960: Bernard Herrmann (Psycho)
1961: Henry Mancini (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
1963: Nino Rota (8 1/2)
1964: Ennio Morricone (Per un pugno di dollari / A Fistful of Dollars)
1965: Ennio Moriccone (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)
1967: Michel Legrand (Les demoiselles de Rochefort)
1969: Éric Demarsan (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)

1970: Ennio Morricone (Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto / Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion)
1971: Isaac Hayes and Johnny Allen (Shaft)
1972: Nino Rota (The Godfather)
1973: Mike Oldfield (The Exorcist)
1976: Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen)
1977: John Williams (Star Wars)
1978: John Carpenter (Halloween)
1979: Ralph Burns (All That Jazz)

1980: John Williams (The Empire Strikes Back)
1982: Philip Glass (Koyaanisqatsi)
1983: John Williams (The Return of the Jedi)
1984: Neville Marriner & John Strauss (& Mozart!) (Amadeus)
1985: Philip Glass (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters)
1986: Angelo Badalamenti (Blue Velvet)
1987: Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables)

1990: Danny Elfman (Edward Scissorhands)
1991: Zbigniew Preisner (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)
1992: Angelo Badalamenti (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me)
1994: Hans Zimmer, Tim Rice & Elton John (The Lion King)
1995: Neil Young (Dead Man)
1993: Zbigniew Preisner (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
1998: Hans Zimmer (The Thin Red Line)
1999: Thomas Newman (American Beauty)

2000: Michael Galasso & Shigeru Umebayashi (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)
2001: Michael Andrews (Donnie Darko)
2004: Mark Mothersbaugh (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)
2005: Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (The Proposition)
2006: Krzysztof Penderecki & David Lynch (Inland Empire)
2007: Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood)
2008: Thomas Newman (WALL-E)

2010: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
2012: Jonny Greenwood (The Master)
2013: Mica Levi (Under the Skin)
2014: Justin Hurwitz (Whiplash)
Best Film Not on Official ICM ListShow
1920: Pollyanna
1922: Dr. Jack
1923: The Shock
1924: Manhandled
1925: Der Turm des Schweigens
1926: Glomdalsbruden / The Bride of Glomdal
1927: Get Your Man
1928: West of Zanzibar

1930: Au bonheur des dames
1931: David Golder
1933: Sonnenstrahl / Ray of Sunshine
1934: Manhattan Melodrama
1935: The Clairvoyant
1936: The Ex-Mrs. Bradford
1937: Shall We Dance
1938: Le schpountz / Heartbeat
1939: [tie] Juarez & 5th Ave Girl

1940: Band Waggon / Seven Sinners
1941: Moods of the Sea
1942: By Night with Torch and Spear
1943: Jane Eyre
1945: Roughly Speaking
1946: I See a Dark Stranger
1947: Kvinna utan ansikte / Woman Without a Face
1948: Hachi no su no kodomotachi / Children of the Beehive
1949: Il lupo della Sila

1950: Treasure Island
1951: I'll See You in My Dreams
1952: Above and Beyond
1953: So This is Love
1955: Tsuki wa noborinu / The Moon Has Risen
1956: The Man Who Knew Too Much
1957: Band of Angels
1958: Cast a Crooked Shadow
1959: Un maledetto imbroglio / The Facts of Murder

1960: [tie] Goldimouse and the Three Cats & Ocean's Eleven
1961: La ragazza in vetrina / Woman in the Window
1962: Assalto ao Trem Pagador / Train Robbery Confidential
1963: Wanpaku ôji no orochi taiji / Little Prince and the Eight Headed Dragon
1964: Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer
1965: A Study in Terror
1966: [tie] A Big Hand for the Little Lady & The Chase & Irezumi & Nayak
1967: Our Mother's House
1969: [tie] Slogan & Wszystko na sprzedaz / Everything For Sale

1970: Warum läuft Herr R. Amok / Why Does Herr R. Run Amok?
1971: And Now For Something Completely Different
1972: Child's Play
1973: Jesus Christ Superstar
1975: [tie] Angst vor der Angst & The Hindenburg & L'important c'est d'aimer & Mutter Küsters' Fahrt zum Himmel & Rooster Cogburn
1976: [tie] Malá morská víla & Take the 5:10 to Dreamland
1977: Analogies: Studies in the Movement of Time
1978: Death on the Nile
1979: ...And Justice for All

1980: [tie] Coeur bleu & Je vous aime & Shen bu you ji & Tian yun shan chuan qi
1982: [tie] La passante du Sans-Souci / Thunder
1983: Hadashi no Gen / Barefoot Gen
1984: Another Country
1985: Naked Spaces: Living is Round
1986: Parting Glances
1987: Desyat negrityat / Ten Little Indians
1988: [tie] Scrooged & Frantic

1990: The Comfort of Strangers
1991: Shadows and Fog
1992: [tie] Kamen & Simple Men
1993: Kyanq / Life
1994: Bullets Over Broadway
1995: Shin Seiki Evangerion / Neon Genesis Evangelion
1996: Primal Fear
1998: Pleasantville
1999: Girl, Interrupted

2000: The Gift
2001: Lost and Delirious
2002: Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
2004: Skagafjördur
2005: Broken Flowers
2006: La tourneuse de pages / The Page Turner
2007: Kurōzu Zero / Crows Zero
2008: Doubt

2010: Machete
2011: We Need to Talk About Kevin
2012: Leviathan
2013: The Selfish Giant
2014: Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho / The Way He Looks
Last edited by brokenface on January 1st, 2019, 4:51 pm, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#4

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 3:00 pm

1966 Results

Best Film
Andrei Rublev
Il buono il brutto il cattivo (The Good the Bad and the Ugly)
La battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers)
Persona
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Image
Il buono il brutto il cattivo (The Good the Bad and the Ugly)


Best Director
Andreï Tarkovski (Andrey Rublyov)
Gillo Pontecorvo (The Battle of Algiers)
Ingmar Bergman (Persona)
Robert Bresson (Au Hasard Balthazar)
Sergio Leone (Il buono il brutto il cattivo)

Image
Sergio Leone (Il buono il brutto il cattivo)


Best Actor
Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Andrey Rublyov)
Clint Eastwood (Il buono il brutto il cattivo)
Lino Ventura (Le Deuxieme Souffle)
Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons)
Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Image
Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)


Best Actress
Anne Wiazemsky (Au Hasard Balthazar)
Bibi Andersson (Persona)
Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Iva Janzurova (Kočár do Vídně / Carriage to Vienna)
Liv Ullman (Persona)

Image
Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)


Best Supporting Actor
Eli Wallach (The Good The Bad and The Ugly)
Gunnar Björnstrand (Persona)
Jason Robards (A Big Hand for the Little Lady)
Jean Martin (The Battle of Algiers)
Robert Shaw (A Man for All Seasons)

Image
Eli Wallach (The Good The Bad and The Ugly)


Best Supporting Actress
Chantal Goya (Masculin-Féminin)
Janice Rule (The Chase)
Samia Kerbash (The Battle of Algiers)
Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Sue Lyon (7 Women)

Image
Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)


Best Writing
A Man for All Seasons
Fahrenheit 451
Persona
Seconds
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Image
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?


Best Cinematography
Carlo di Palma (Blow-Up)
Marcello Gatti (La battaglia di Algeri)
Sven Nykvist (Persona)
Tonino Delli Colli (The Good The Bad and the Ugly)
Vadim Yusov (Andrei Rublev)

Image
Vadim Yusov (Andrei Rublev)


Best Short Film
Earth of People (Mardkants yerkire) (Peleshian)
Et Cetera (Svankmajer)
Lapis (Whitney)
Le Horla (Pollet)
Rosalie (Borowczyk)

Image
Image
TIE: Et Cetera and Le Horla


Best Film Not on an ICM List
A Big Hand for the Little Lady (F.Cook)
The Chase (Penn)
Irezumi (Masumura)
Nayak (S.Ray)
Woman of the Lake (Onna no mizûmi) (Yoshida)

Image
Image
Image
Image
4-way tie: A Big Hand for the Little Lady, The Chase, Irezumi, Nayak
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#5

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 3:03 pm

1996 Results

Best Film
A Moment of Innocence/Nun va Goldoon
Fargo
From Dusk Till Dawn
Irma Vep
La Promesse/The Promise
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills
Secrets & Lies
Sling Blade
Tesis
Trainspotting

Image
Fargo

Best Director
Danny Boyle (Trainspotting)
Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne (La Promesse)
Joel Coen (Fargo)
Lars von Trier (Breaking the Waves)
Mike Leigh (Secrets & Lies)

Image
Mike Leigh (Secrets & Lies)

Best Actor
Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade)
Chris Cooper (Lone Star)
Geoffrey Rush (Shine)
Koji Yakusho (Shall We Dance?)
Philip Baker Hall (Sydney/Hard Eight)

Image
Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade)

Best Actress
Ana Torrente (Tesis)
Brenda Blethyn (Secrets & Lies)
Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves)
Frances McDormand (Fargo)
Maggie Cheung (Irma Vep)

Image
Frances McDormand (Fargo)


Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton (Primal Fear)
Robert Carlyle (Trainspotting)
Steve Buscemi (Fargo)
Timothy Spall (Secrets & Lies)
William H. Macy (Fargo)

Image
William H. Macy (Fargo)


Best Supporting Actress
Assita Ouedraogo (La Promesse)
Chloe Sevigny (Trees Lounge)
Juliette Binoche (The English Patient)
Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Secrets & Lies)
Natalie Portman (Beautiful Girls)

Image
Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Secrets & Lies)


Best Cinematography
Breaking the Waves
The English Patient
Fargo
From Dusk Till Dawn
Trainspotting

Image
Fargo


Best Writing
Fargo
Lone Star
Scream
Secrets & Lies
Trainspotting

Image
Fargo (Joel & Ethan Coen)


Best Short Film
Genre (Don Hertzfeldt)
Il giorno della prima di Close Up (Nanni Moretti)
Quest (Tyron Montgomery)
Turnpike (Tom Barman)
Uncle (Adam Elliot)

Image
Genre (Don Hertzfeldt)


Best Film Not on ICM Official List
The Cable Guy
Flirting With Disaster
Looking for Richard
Mars Attacks!
Primal Fear

Image
Primal Fear
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#6

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 3:08 pm

1988 Results

Best Film
Dead Ringers
Die Hard
Dom za vesanje/Time of the Gypsies
Hotaru no haka/Graves of the fireflies
Krotki film o milosci/A Short Film About Love
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
Spoorloos
They Live
Tonari no Totoro/My Neighbor Totoro
Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Image
Tonari no Totoro/My Neighbor Totoro

Best Director
Aki Kaurismäki (Ariel)
Giuseppe Tornatore (Nuovo Cinema Paradiso)
Krzysztof Kieslowski (Krotki film o milosci / A Short Film About Love)
Martin Scorsese (The Last Temptation of Christ)
Pedro Almodóvar (Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios / Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)

Image
Krzysztof Kieslowski (Krotki film o milosci / A Short Film About Love)

Best Actor
Bruce Willis (Die Hard)
Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man)
Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)
Philippe Noiret (Nuovo Cinema Paradiso)
Willem Dafoe (The Last Temptation of Christ)

Image
Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)

Best Actress
Carmen Maura (Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios / Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)
Grazyna Szapolowska (Krotki film o milosci / A Short Film About Love)
Isabelle Adjani (Camille Claudel)
Isabelle Huppert (Une affaire de femmes / A Story of Women)
Jodie Foster (The Accused)

Image
Carmen Maura (Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios / Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Rickman (Die Hard)
Harvey Keitel (The Last Temptation of Christ)
Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda)
Pete Postlethwaite (Distant Voices Still Lives)
Val Kilmer (Willow)

Image
Alan Rickman (Die Hard)

Best Supporting Actress
Charlotte Gainsbourg (Kung-fu master!)
Geneviève Bujold (Dead Ringers)
Maria Barranco (Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios / Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)
Michelle Pfeiffer (Dangerous Liaisons)
Rossy de Palma (Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios / Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)

Image
Michelle Pfeiffer (Dangerous Liaisons)

Best Writing
A Fish Called Wanda (John Cleese/Charles Crichton)
Hotaru no haka/Graves of the fireflies (Akiyuki Nosaka/Isao Takahata)
Krotki film o milosci / A Short Film About Love (Krzysztof Kieslwoski/Krzysztof Piesiewicz)
Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios / Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar)
Rain Man (Barry Morrow/Ronald Bass)

Image
A Fish Called Wanda (John Cleese/Charles Crichton)

Best Cinematography
Kárhozat / Damnation (Gábor Medvigy)
Le Grand Bleu / The Big Blue (Carlo Varini)
Mississippi Burning (Peter Biziou)
Neco z Alenky / Alice (Svatopluk Malý)
Topio stin omichli / Landscape in the Mist (Giorgos Arvanitis)

Image
Mississippi Burning (Peter Biziou)

Best Short Film
L'homme qui plantait des arbres / The Man Who Planted Trees (Frédéric Back)
Muzné hry / The Male Game (Jan Svankmajer)
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Todd Haynes)
The Cat Came Back (Cordell Barker)
The Short & Curlies (Mike Leigh)

Image
L'homme qui plantait des arbres / The Man Who Planted Trees (Frédéric Back)

Best Film Not on an Official ICM List
Dominick and Eugene (Robert M. Young)
Frantic (Roman Polanski)
L'Ours / The Bear (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
Oliver & Company (George Schribner)
Scrooged (Richard Donner)
Sur / The South (Fernando E. Solanas)
Willow (Ron Howard)

Image
Image
TIE! Scrooged and Frantic
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#7

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 3:11 pm

1943 Results

Best Film
Five Graves to Cairo
Heaven Can Wait
I Walked with a Zombie
Jane Eyre
Le Corbeau
Ossessione
Shadow of a Doubt
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
The Ox-Bow Incident
Vredens dag

Image
The Ox-Bow Incident


Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Shadow of a Doubt)
Carl Theodor Dreyer (Day of Wrath)
Henri-Georges Clouzot (Le Corbeau)
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)
William A. Wellman (The Ox-Bow Incident)

Image
Alfred Hitchcock (Shadow of a Doubt)

Best Actor
Anton Walbrook (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)
Charles Laughton (This Land Is Mine)
Henry Fonda (The Ox-Bow Incident)
Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt)
Roger Livesey (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)

Image
Henry Fonda (The Ox-Bow Incident)


Best Actress

Deborah Kerr (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)
Gene Tierney (Heaven Can Wait)
Lisbeth Movin (Day of Wrath)
Maureen O'Hara (This Land is Mine)
Teresa Wright (Shadow of a Doubt)

Image
Teresa Wright (Shadow of a Doubt)

Best Supporting Actor
Anthony Quinn (The Ox-Bow Incident)
Charles Coburn (Heaven Can Wait)
Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident)
Erich von Stroheim (Five Graves to Cairo)
Tom Conway (I Walked with a Zombie)


Image
Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident)

Best Supporting Actress
Anna Lee (Hangmen Also Die!)
Anne Baxter (Five Graves to Cairo)
Jane Darwell (The Ox-Bow Incident)
Peggy Ann Garner (Jane Eyre)
Sigrid Neiiendam (Vredens dag)

Image
Jane Darwell (The Ox-Bow Incident)

Best Writing
Heaven Can Wait
Le Corbeau
Shadow of a Doubt
The Ox-Bow Incident
Vredens dag

Image
The Ox-Bow Incident

Best Cinematography
I Walked with a Zombie
Le Corbeau
Shadow of a Doubt
The Ox-Bow Incident
Vredens dag

Image
I Walked with a Zombie

Best Short Film
A Corny Concerto
Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs
Meshes of the Afternoon
Red Hot Riding Hood
Who Killed Who?

Image
Meshes of the Afternoon

Best Film Not on an Official ICM List
Action in the North Atlantic
Jane Eyre
Porky Pig's Feat
The Aristo-Cat
The Ghost Ship
To Duck ... or Not to Duck

Image
Jane Eyre
Last edited by brokenface on December 23rd, 2012, 3:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#8

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 3:15 pm

1975 Results


Best Film

Barry Lyndon
Dersu Uzala
Dog Day Afternoon
Jaws
The Man Who Would Be King
Monty Python & the Holy Grail
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Three Days of the Condor
Zerkalo / The Mirror

Image
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Dersu Uzala)
Andrei Tarkovsky (Zerkalo / The Mirror)
Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Stanley Kubrick (Barry Lyndon)
Steven Spielberg (Jaws)

Image
Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon)
Gene Hackman (Night Moves)
Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Robert Redford (Three Days of the Condor)
Sean Connery (The Man Who Would Be King)

Image
Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)

Best Actress
Faye Dunaway (Three Days of the Condor)
Isabelle Adjani (L'histoire d'Adèle H. / The Story of Adele H.)
Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Margit Carstensen (Angst vor der Angst / Fear of Fear)
Susan Sarandon (The Rocky Horror Picture Show)

Image
Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)

Best Supporting Actor
Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
John Cazale (Dog Day Afternoon)
Max von Sydow (Three Days of the Condor)
Richard Dreyfuss (Jaws)
Robert Shaw (Jaws)

Image
John Cazale (Dog Day Afternoon)

Best Supporting Actress
Diane Keaton (Love and Death)
Lily Tomlin (Nashville)
Melanie Griffith (Night Moves)
Nastassja Kinski (Falsche Bewegung / Wrong Movement)
Patricia Quinn (The Rocky Horror Picture Show)

Image
Diane Keaton (Love and Death)

Best Writing
Angst vor der Angst / Fear of Fear
Barry Lyndon
Dog Day Afternoon
Monty Python & the Holy Grail
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Image
Monty Python & the Holy Grail

Best Cinematography
Barry Lyndon
Dersu Uzala
Jaws
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Zerkalo / The Mirror

Image
Barry Lyndon

Best Short Film
31/75: Asyl (Kurt Kren)
The ABC's of Sex Education for Trainable Persons (Max Brecher)
Dow Rahehal Baraye yek Massaleh / Two Solutions for One Problem (Abbas Kiarostami)
Wide Angle Saxon (Owen Land)
Yozhik v tumane / Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn)

Image
Yozhik v tumane / Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn)


Best Film Not on Official ICM List
Angst vor der Angst / Fear of Fear (R.W. Fassbinder)
Everybody Rides the Carousel (John Hubley)
The Hindenburg (Robert Wise)
L'important c'est d'aimer / That Most Important Thing: Love (Andrzej Zulawski)
Mutter Küsters' Fahrt zum Himmel / Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (R.W. Fassbinder)
Rooster Cogburn (Stuart Millar)

5 way tie! Everyone's a winner except Everybody Rides the Carousel (which, based on the 6 checks it has on ICM, nobody but mjf314 has seen - looks interesting, if I can ever track it down).

Due to this always being a tie, from now on I think I'll skip doing a poll on this category, but I'll just take whichever film has most points from the nominations thread as the winner. It'll be like one of those special achievement oscars that aren't really oscars :P
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#9

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 3:21 pm

Upcoming Schedule:

September:
2002

October:
1931
1953

November:
1924
2011

and then we'll have done one for each decade (no way I'm doing the 1910s!) and we can start cycling round again..
---

2002 starts momentarily. If anyone fancies taking on hosting duties for any of the Oct/Nov ones, please say so :D

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29058
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#10

Post by mightysparks » September 16th, 2012, 3:28 pm

CUCKOO'S NEST FTW.

I can return to hosting in November.
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#11

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 3:32 pm

mightysparks on Sep 16 2012, 09:28:44 AM wrote:I can return to hosting in November.
cool, thanks

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5721
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#12

Post by frbrown » September 16th, 2012, 5:38 pm

brokenface on Sep 16 2012, 09:08:33 AM wrote:Best Short Film
31/75: Asyl (Kurt Kren)
The ABC's of Sex Education for Trainable Persons (Max Brecher)
Dow Rahehal Baraye yek Massaleh / Two Solutions for One Problem (Abbas Kiarostami)
Wide Angle Saxon (Owen Land)
Yozhik v tumane / Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Image

Yozhik v tumane / Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn)
I assume this was a landslide win?
Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#13

Post by brokenface » September 16th, 2012, 6:23 pm

An absolute destruction, yep. Everyone loves the hedgehog.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#14

Post by brokenface » September 30th, 2012, 5:45 pm

..
Last edited by brokenface on December 22nd, 2012, 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#15

Post by brokenface » September 30th, 2012, 5:50 pm

..
Last edited by brokenface on December 22nd, 2012, 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#16

Post by brokenface » September 30th, 2012, 5:54 pm

..
Last edited by brokenface on December 22nd, 2012, 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#17

Post by brokenface » September 30th, 2012, 6:00 pm

..
Last edited by brokenface on December 22nd, 2012, 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

kingink
Posts: 2525
Joined: Jun 16, 2011
Contact:

#18

Post by kingink » September 30th, 2012, 6:05 pm

Great results but it was such a difficult year! I had too may geat films to choose from and maybe this is why I left it for later and forgot to nominate.
Last edited by kingink on September 30th, 2012, 6:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#19

Post by brokenface » September 30th, 2012, 6:05 pm

2002 Results

Best Film
25th Hour
Adaptation
Catch Me If You Can
Cidade de deus / City of God
Hable Con Ella / Talk to Her
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Mou Gaan Dou / Infernal Affairs
The Pianist
Punch-Drunk Love
Tasogare Seibei / The Twilight Samurai

Image
Cidade de deus / City of God

Best Director
Gaspar Noé (Irréversible)
Martin Scorsese (Gangs of New York)
Pedro Almodovar (Hable Con Ella / Talk to Her)
Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
Roman Polanski (The Pianist)

Image
Gaspar Noé (Irréversible)

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York)
Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)
Javier Cámara (Hable Con Ella / Talk to Her)
Nicolas Cage (Adaptation)
Olivier Gourmet (Le Fils / The Son)

Image
Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York)

Best Actress
Angela Bettis (May)
Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (Secretary)
Nicole Kidman (The Hours)
Oksana Akinshina (Lilya 4-Ever)

Image
Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven)

Best Supporting Actor
Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
Chris Cooper (Adaptation)
Christopher Walken (Catch Me If You Can)
Djimon Hounsou (In America)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Punch-Drunk Love)

Image
Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)

Best Supporting Actress
Cameron Diaz (Gangs of New York)
Geraldine Chaplin (Hable Con Ella / Talk to Her)
Meryl Streep (Adaptation)
Patricia Clarkson (Far From Heaven)
Samantha Morton (Minority Report)

Image
Meryl Streep (Adaptation)

Best Cinematography
28 Days Later
Cidade de deus / City of God
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Russian Ark

Image
Russian Ark

Best Writing
Adaptation
Cidade de deus / City of God
Hable Con Ella / Talk to Her
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Mou Gaan Dou / Infernal Affairs

Image
Adaptation

Best Short Film
10 minuta (Ahmed Imamovic)
Atama-yama / Mount Head (Koji Yamamura)
Dream Work (Peter Tscherkassky)
Kigeki / Comedy (Kazuto Nakazawa)
Lift (Mark Isaacs)

Image
Dream Work (Peter Tscherkassky)

Best Film Not on an Official ICM List

Image
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind

---

That was 2002. Next is 1931. Crinderman, did you still fancy hosting this or shall I just go for it?
Last edited by brokenface on March 13th, 2014, 12:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#20

Post by brokenface » October 15th, 2012, 11:17 am

1931 Results

Best Film
À nous la liberté
The Champ
City Lights
Frankenstein
Little Caesar
M
Marius
Le million
The Public Enemy
Tabu

Image
M

Best Director
Charles Chaplin (City Lights)
Fritz Lang (M)
James Whale (Frankenstein)
René Clair (À nous la liberté)
William Wellman (The Public Enemy)

Image
Fritz Lang (M)

Best Actor
Charles Chaplin (City Lights)
Edward G Robinson (Little Caesar)
James Cagney (The Public Enemy)
Peter Lorre (M)
Raimu (Marius)

Image
Peter Lorre (M)

Best Actress
Barbara Stanwyck (Night Nurse)
Claudette Colbert (The Smiling Lieutenant)
Jean Harlow (Platinum Blonde)
Marlene Dietrich (Dishonored)
Virginia Cherrill (City Lights)

Image
Virginia Cherrill (City Lights)

Best Supporting Actor
Boris Karloff (Frankenstein)
Fernand Charpin (Marius)
Harpo Marx (Monkey Business)
Henri Marchand (À Nous la Liberté)
Jackie Cooper (The Champ)

Image
Boris Karloff (Frankenstein)

Best Supporting Actress
Dorothea Wieck (Mädchen in Uniform)
Jean Harlow (The Public Enemy)
Joan Blondell (Night Nurse)
Lotte Lenya (Die 3 Groschen-Oper / The 3 Penny Opera)
Mary Astor (Other Men's Women)

Image
Jean Harlow (The Public Enemy)

Best Cinematography
City Lights
Dracula
Frankenstein
M
Tabu

Image
M

Best Writing
À nous la liberté
City Lights
Frankenstein
M
Marius

Image
M

Best Short Film
Bimbo's Initiation (Dave Fleischer)
A Bronx Morning (Jay Leyda)
Douro, Faina Fluvial / Working on the Douro River (Manoel de Oliveira)
Philips-Radio (Joris Ivens)
Studie Nr. 7 (Oskar Fischinger)

Image
Bimbo's Initiation (Dave Fleischer)

Best Film Not on an Official ICM List

Image
David Golder (Julien Duvivier)
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Angel Glez
Posts: 1854
Joined: Apr 02, 2012
Location: Spain
Contact:

#21

Post by Angel Glez » October 15th, 2012, 4:13 pm

Okay, M is one of the greatest films ever but... are you sure the script is so good?

And the 4 Wellman's films have a lot of achievements in various categories, but I wouldn't say Harlow's performance is among them. :blink:
Last edited by Angel Glez on October 15th, 2012, 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#22

Post by brokenface » October 28th, 2012, 12:56 pm

2011 Results

Best Film
The Artist
Drive
Hugo
Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation
Melancholia
Midnight in Paris
Shame
Take Shelter
The Tree of Life
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Image
Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation


Best Director
Asghar Farhadi (Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation)
Lynne Ramsay (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)

Image
Asghar Farhadi (Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation)


Best Actor
Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)
Peyman Moadi (Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation)
Ryan Gosling (Drive)

Image
Michael Fassbender (Shame)


Best Actress
Charlize Theron (Young Adult)
Kirsten Dunst (Melancholia)
Leila Hatami (Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation)
Sara Paxton (The Innkeepers)
Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

Image
Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)


Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks (Drive)
Christoph Waltz (Carnage)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Ezra Miller (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
Nick Nolte (Warrior)

Image
Christoph Waltz (Carnage)


Best Supporting Actress
Carey Mulligan (Drive)
Charlotte Gainsbourg (Melancholia)
Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter)
Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life)
Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)

Image
Charlotte Gainsbourg (Melancholia)


Best Cinematography
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Melancholia
Take Shelter
The Tree of Life

Image
The Tree of Life


Best Writing
Cabin in the Woods
Carnage
Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation
Midnight in Paris
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Image
Jodái-e Náder az Simin / A Separation


Best Short Film
The 3 Rs (David Lynch)
BlinkyTM (Ruairi Robinson)
L'equip petit (Roger Gomez & Dani Resines)
Mourir auprès de toi (Simon Cahn & Spike Jonze)
Wild Life (Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby)

Image
The 3 Rs (David Lynch)


Best Documentary
In film nist / This is Not a Film
Into the Abyss
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Project Nim
TT3D: Closer to the Edge

Image
In film nist / This is Not a Film


Winner of Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Kowry
Posts: 3046
Joined: Jul 03, 2011
Location: Finland
Contact:

#23

Post by Kowry » October 28th, 2012, 1:02 pm

Glad that A Separation did so well (although that was to be expected) and Michael Fassbender won the best actor category. I still have to see too many films from this year, though, most notably Tree of Life.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#24

Post by brokenface » October 28th, 2012, 1:07 pm

I thought The Tree of Life would clean up actually, though I guess A Separation has more broad appeal.

The big losers are Drive, Take Shelter and Midnight in Paris which all scored nothing from multiple nominations (Drive had 6!).

Glad Melancholia got something, even if you fools overlooked it for the main prize :P

User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8159
Joined: May 28, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#25

Post by jvv » October 28th, 2012, 2:04 pm

Remember when we all thought A Separation was an Iranian mafia film? :P

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29058
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#26

Post by mightysparks » October 28th, 2012, 4:23 pm

Technically it was a mafia film at that point, because there had been a voting campaign on it.
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

Limedebois
Posts: 3328
Joined: Jun 20, 2011
Contact:

#27

Post by Limedebois » October 28th, 2012, 9:50 pm

Give us prove or shut up.

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29058
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#28

Post by mightysparks » October 29th, 2012, 2:06 am

Wtf? There were threads on IMDb saying 'rate this movie a 10 to get Iran attention' and it had a massive 'mafia' percentage of 10s. I'm not saying it's a bad movie, just that it hadn't even been released - or had just been released in Iran - and people were purposely voting it up so people would notice it.
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

AdamH
Site Admin
Posts: 12287
Joined: May 05, 2011
Contact:

#29

Post by AdamH » October 29th, 2012, 2:15 am

I've not seen, "Jodaeiye Nader az Simin," nor do I live in Iran, but I've heard from an Iranian friend (who has also not seen the film) that there have been rumors that due to some political shenanigans this movie may miss out on some sort of recognition (the director has political views differing from those of the government).

Therefore it's been mass 10'd by many disgruntled Iranians (including perhaps many who have not seen the film and are joining the bandwagon) as a form of protest to get recognition for the movie on the internet. Unfortunately, regardless of the motivations, this sort of dishonesty upsets the little meaning the IMDb lists have (that is, to show what movies are most liked by those who have seen them in a given category).

All that said, I've heard this director's previous movie is a very solid effort, and judging by the award this film has won in Berlin, it's clearly recognized as a good film. But something popular consensus would agree upon as a #1 drama? I seriously doubt it.

In any case, I'm looking forward to seeing this.
It's a good film but it was clear that, initially, there was a lot of fake voting going on. It had something ridiculous like 9.6 at one point after thousands of votes.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#30

Post by brokenface » November 11th, 2012, 4:50 pm

1953 Results

Best Film
The Big Heat
From Here to Eternity
Madame de... / The Earrings of Madame de...
Pickup on South Street
Roman Holiday
Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear
Stalag 17
Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story
Ugetsu monogatari / Ugetsu
Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot / Mr. Hulot's Holiday

Image
Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear

Best Director
Billy Wilder (Stalag 17)
Henri-Georges Clouzot (Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear)
Kenji Mizoguchi (Ugetsu monogatari / Ugetsu)
Max Ophüls (Madame de... / The Earrings of Madame de...)
Yasujirô Ozu (Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story)

Image
Henri-Georges Clouzot (Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear)

Best Actor
Arturo de Córdova (El)
Charles Boyer (Madame de... / The Earrings of Madame de...)
Chishû Ryû (Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story)
James Stewart (The Naked Spur)
Montgomery Clift (From Here to Eternity)
Richard Widmark (Pickup on South Street)
William Holden (Stalag 17)

Image
William Holden (Stalag 17)

Best Actress
Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday)
Chieko Higashiyama (Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story)
Danielle Darrieux (Madame de... / The Earrings of Madame de...)
Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat)
Janet Leigh (The Naked Spur)

Image
Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat)

Best Supporting Actor
Charles Vanel (Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear)
Frank Sinatra (From Here to Eternity)
Jack Palance (Shane)
Lee Marvin (The Big Heat)
Vittorio de Sica (Madame de... / The Earrings of Madame de...)

Image
Charles Vanel (Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Baxter (I Confess)
Donna Reed (From Here to Eternity)
Jean Arthur (Shane)
Setsuko Hara (Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story)
Thelma Ritter (Pickup on South Street)

Image
Setsuko Hara (Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story)

Best Cinematography
Madame de... / The Earrings of Madame de...
Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear
Shane
Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story
Ugetsu monogatari / Ugetsu

Image
Ugetsu monogatari / Ugetsu

Best Writing
Pickup on South Street
Roman Holiday
Le salaire de la peur / The Wages of Fear
Stalag 17
Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story

Image
Tôkyô monogatari / Tokyo Story

Best Short Film
Duck Amuck (Chuck Jones)
Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2th Century (Chuck Jones)
Duck! Rabbit, Duck! (Chuck Jones)
The Tell-Tale Heart (Ted Parmelee)
The Unicorn in the Garden (William T. Hurtz)

Image
Duck Amuck (Chuck Jones)

Best Documentary
All My Babies
The Living Desert
O Dreamland
Les statues meurent aussi / Statues Also Die
Vuelve Sebastiana / Come Back Sebastiana

Image
Les statues meurent aussi / Statues Also Die

Best Film Not on an Official ICM List

Image
So This is Love
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5721
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#31

Post by frbrown » November 11th, 2012, 8:53 pm

Was it another landslide win for the best short? Even though this year's competition is much more formidable than what the hedgehog faced.


EDIT: Never mind, I realized I can see the results myself :facepalm:
Last edited by frbrown on November 11th, 2012, 8:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#32

Post by brokenface » November 18th, 2012, 11:16 pm

Anyone got any preferences for upcoming years?

We've done one from each decade now, so the plan was to loop back round by decade, making the next two the 60s and the 90s. I can pick randomly or if someone wants a particular year, just say and it can be done..

Also is the current pace reasonable for people? Settled into a pattern of 1 week to nominate, 1 week to vote. Is this long enough? Too long?

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2702
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#33

Post by Lilarcor » November 18th, 2012, 11:53 pm

What about 1962? Fifty years ago etc etc.

Current pace is fine by me.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#34

Post by brokenface » November 23rd, 2012, 12:52 am

1962 works for me. That'll be up next.

Randomizer gave me 1990 for the following one.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#35

Post by brokenface » November 25th, 2012, 12:56 pm

1924 Results

Best Film
Entr'acte
Girl Shy
Greed
The Iron Horse
Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh
The Navigator
Die Nibelungen
Peter Pan
Sherlock Jr.
The Thief of Bagdad

Image
Sherlock Jr.

Best Director
Buster Keaton (Sherlock Jr.)
Erich von Stroheim (Greed)
F.W. Murnau (Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh)
Fritz Lang (Die Nibelungen)
Raoul Walsh (The Thief of Bagdad)

Image
Buster Keaton (Sherlock Jr.)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (Sherlock Jr.)
Douglas Fairbanks (The Thief of Bagdad)
Emil Jannings (Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh)
Harold Lloyd (Girl Shy)
Lon Chaney (He Who Gets Slapped)

Image
Emil Jannings (Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh)

Best Actress
Betty Bronson (Peter Pan)
Carol Dempster (Isn't Life Wonderful)
Catherine Hessling (Une vie sans joie / Backbiters)
Gloria Swanson (Manhandled)
Margarete Schön (Die Nibelungen)
Marie Prevost (The Marriage Circle)

Image
Margarete Schön (Die Nibelungen)

Best Supporting Actor
Conrad Veidt (Das Wachsfigurenkabinett / Waxworks)
Ernest Torrence (Peter Pan)
Frank Hayes (Greed)
Jean Hersholt (Greed)
Sôjin (The Thief of Bagdad)

Image
Frank Hayes (Greed)

Best Supporting Actress
Anna May Wong (The Thief of Bagdad)
Greta Garbo (Gösta Berlings saga / The Saga of Gosta Berling)
Hanna Ralph (Die Nibelungen)
Helen Lowell (Isn't Life Wonderful)
Maly Delschaft (Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh)
Norma Shearer (He Who Gets Slapped)

Image
Greta Garbo (Gösta Berlings saga / The Saga of Gosta Berling)

Best Cinematography
Greed
The Iron Horse
Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh
Die Nibelungen
The Thief of Bagdad

Image
Die Nibelungen

Best Writing
Greed
He Who Gets Slapped
Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh
Die Nibelungen
Sherlock Jr.

Image
Sherlock Jr.

Best Short Film
Ballet mécanique (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy)
Entr'acte (René Clair)
The Fraidy Cat (James Parrott)
Friend Husband (J.A. Howe)
Symphonie Diagonale (Viking Eggeling)

Image
Entr'acte (René Clair)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Manhandled
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

allisoncm
Posts: 15925
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#36

Post by allisoncm » November 25th, 2012, 6:40 pm

jvv on Oct 28 2012, 08:04:00 AM wrote:Remember when we all thought A Separation was an Iranian mafia film? :P
It isn't? :unsure:

I thought it was okay, but I don't get the broad appeal.

Leila Hatami is great, but she wasn't in the film enough. :(

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#37

Post by brokenface » December 3rd, 2012, 1:39 am

In the opening post, I'm adding ranked lists of all the nominated films from each year (Best Film category only).
Last edited by brokenface on December 3rd, 2012, 1:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12919
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#38

Post by brokenface » December 9th, 2012, 3:36 pm

1962 Results

Best Film
El ángel exterminador / The Exterminating Angel
Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray / Sundays and Cybele
Ivanovo detstvo / Ivan's Childhood
Lawrence of Arabia
Lolita
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Manchurian Candidate
Seppuku / Harakiri
To Kill a Mockingbird
Vivre sa vie

Image
El ángel exterminador / The Exterminating Angel

Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Ivanovo detstvo / Ivan's Childhood)
David Lean (Lawrence of Arabia)
Luis Buñuel (El ángel exterminador / The Exterminating Angel)
Masaki Kobayashi (Seppuku / Harakiri)
Stanley Kubrick (Lolita)

Image
David Lean (Lawrence of Arabia)

Best Actor
Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird)
James Mason (Lolita)
Peter O'Toole (Lawrence of Arabia)
Tatsuya Nakadai (Seppuku / Harakiri)
Vittorio Gassman (Il Sorpasso / The Easy Life)

Image
Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird)

Best Actress
Anna Karina (Vivre sa vie)
Anna Magnani (Mamma Roma)
Jeanne Moreau (Jules et Jim)
Monica Vitti (L'eclisse)
Silvia Pinal (El ángel exterminador / The Exterminating Angel)

Image
Jeanne Moreau (Jules et Jim)

Best Supporting Actor
Charles Laughton (Advise and Consent)
Lee Marvin (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)
Orson Welles (Le procès / The Trial)
Peter Sellers (Lolita)
Robert Mitchum (Cape Fear)

Image
Robert Mitchum (Cape Fear)

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Lansbury (The Manchurian Candidate)
Luiza Maranhao (Assalto ao Trem Pagador / Train Robbery Confidential)
Mary Badham (To Kill a Mockingbird)
Shelley Winters (Lolita)
Vera Miles (The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance)

Image
Angela Lansbury (The Manchurian Candidate)

Best Cinematography
L'eclisse
Ivanovo detstvo / Ivan's Childhood
Lawrence of Arabia
Le procès / The Trial
Seppuku / Harakiri

Image
Lawrence of Arabia

Best Writing
El ángel exterminador / The Exterminating Angel
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Manchurian Candidate
Seppuku / Harakiri
To Kill a Mockingbird

Image
To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Short Film
Antoine et Colette (François Truffaut)
Cosmic Ray (Bruce Conner)
La Jetée (Chris Marker)
La rivière du hibou / An Occurence at Owl Creek Bridge (Robert Enrico)
Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage)

Image
La Jetée (Chris Marker)

Best Film Not on Official ICM List

Image
Assalto ao Trem Pagador / Train Robbery Confidential
Last edited by brokenface on January 6th, 2013, 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29058
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#39

Post by mightysparks » December 9th, 2012, 3:39 pm

The only thing I voted for that won was Robert Mitchum :(
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

Pain
Posts: 2217
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Contact:

#40

Post by Pain » December 9th, 2012, 3:39 pm

This is the first time the film I voted for wins. :D

Post Reply