Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 1932 (Results), 1930s (Results), 2015 awards (May 23rd)
Challenges: Western, Iran, Cannes
Film of the Week: Ramrod, June nominations (May 24th)

2015 Nominations [deadline May 23rd]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12938
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2015 Nominations [deadline May 23rd]

#1

Post by brokenface » May 4th, 2019, 9:02 am

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 2015 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
2015 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2015
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2015 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2015
Films on your ICM watchlist from 2015

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5597
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#2

Post by sol » May 4th, 2019, 9:08 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Sicario
2 (9 pts): Carol
3 (8 pts): The Hateful Eight
4 (7 pts): Irrational Man
5 (6 pts): Remember
6 (5 pts): The Fits
7 (4 pts): The Nightmare
8 (3 pts): He Never Died
9 (2 pts): High-Rise
10 (1 pt): Closet Monster

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Todd Haynes, Carol
2 (4 pts): Denis Villeneuve, Sicario
3 (3 pts): Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
4 (2 pts): Rodney Ascher, The Nightmare
5 (1 pt): Ben Wheatley, High-Rise

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Christopher Plummer, Remember
2 (4 pts): Michael Keaton, Spotlight
3 (3 pts): Henry Rollins, He Never Died
4 (2 pts): Colin Farrell, The Lobster
5 (1 pt): Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anya Taylor-Joy, The VVitch
2 (4 pts): Royalty Hightower, The Fits
3 (3 pts): Pili Groyner, The Brand New Testament
4 (2 pts): Cate Blanchett, Carol
5 (1 pt): Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
2 (4 pts): Jason Statham, Spy
3 (3 pts): Ralph Fiennes, A Bigger Splash
4 (2 pts): David Morse, Concussion
5 (1 pt): Christopher Lloyd, 88

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
2 (4 pts): Rooney Mara, Carol
3 (3 pts): Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
4 (2 pts): Cynthia Nixon, James White
5 (1 pt): Liisa Koppel, The Fencer

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Roger Deakins, Sicario
2 (4 pts): Julie Kirkwood, February
3 (3 pts): Manuel Dacosse, Évolution
4 (2 pts): Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
5 (1 pt): Emmanuel Lubezki, Knight of Cups

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Woody Allen, Irrational Man
2 (4 pts): Adam McKay & Charles Randolph, The Big Short
3 (3 pts): Thomas Gunzig & Jaco Van Dormael, The Brand New Testament
4 (2 pts): Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
5 (1 pt): Stephen Dunn, Closet Monster

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
2 (4 pts): Carter Burwell, Carol
3 (3 pts): Danny Bensi; Saunder Jurriaans, The Fits
4 (2 pts): Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
5 (1 pt): Michael Giacchino, Inside Out

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): I, Dalio

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Nightmare
2 (4 pts): Being Canadian
3 (3 pts): Where to Invade Next
4 (2 pts): Listen to Me Marlon
5 (1 pt): What Happened, Miss Simone?
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 149
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#3

Post by Teproc » May 4th, 2019, 9:48 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Room
2 (9 pts): Victoria
3 (8 pts): The Hateful Eight
4 (7 pts): Umimachi Diary / Our Little Sister
5 (6 pts): Spotlight
6 (5 pts): Taxi
7 (4 pts): Les ogres / Ogres
8 (3 pts): The Martian
9 (2 pts): Mon roi / My King
10 (1 pt): Creed

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Lenny Abrahamson (Room)
2 (4 pts): Sebastian Schipper (Victoria)
3 (3 pts): Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)
4 (2 pts): Hirokazu Koreeda (Umimachi Diary / Our Little Sister)
5 (1 pt): Jafar Panahi (Taxi)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Matt Damon (The Martian)
2 (4 pts): Vincent Cassel (Mon roi / My King)
3 (3 pts): Vincent Lindon (La loi du marché / The Measure of a Man)
4 (2 pts): Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight)
5 (1 pt): Orelsan (Comment c'est loin)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Brie Larson (Room)
2 (4 pts): Catherine Frot (Marguerite)
3 (3 pts): Rooney Mara (Carol)
4 (2 pts): Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
5 (1 pt): Laia Costa (Victoria)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Kurt Russell (The Hateful Eight)
2 (4 pts): Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight)
3 (3 pts): Benoît Poelvoorde (Le tout nouveau testament / Brand New Testament)
4 (2 pts): Emory Cohen (Brooklyn)
5 (1 pt): Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh (Anomalisa)
2 (4 pts): Karin Viard (Vingt et une nuits avec Pattie / 21 nights with Pattie)
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
4 (2 pts): Rachel McAdams (Spotlight)
5 (1 pt): Adèle Haenel (Les ogres / Ogres)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Wang Tianxing (Lu bian ye can / Kaili Blues)
2 (4 pts): Sturla Brandth Grovlen (Victoria)
3 (3 pts): Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight)
4 (2 pts): John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)
5 (1 pt): Dan Mindel (Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Emma Donoghue (Room)
2 (4 pts): Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)
3 (3 pts): Hirokazu Koreeda (Umimachi Diary / Our Little Sister)
4 (2 pts): Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
5 (1 pt): Léa Fehner, Catherine Paillé & Brigitte Sy (Les ogres / Ogres)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
2 (4 pts): Carter Burwell (Mr. Holmes)
3 (3 pts): John Williams (Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens)
4 (2 pts): Orelsan (Comment c'est loin)
5 (1 pt): Junkie XL (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): World of Tomorrow
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): La glace et le ciel / Ice and the Sky
2 (4 pts): Sonita
3 (3 pts): Where to Invade Next?
4 (2 pts): Demain / Tomorrow
5 (1 pt): Les saisons / Seasons
Last edited by Teproc on May 6th, 2019, 8:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 577
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#4

Post by Caracortada » May 6th, 2019, 8:17 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Brooklyn
2 (9 pts): Victoria
3 (8 pts): Hrútar
4 (7 pts): Krigen
5 (6 pts): Room
6 (5 pts): Carol
7 (4 pts): Joy
8 (3 pts): The Intern
9 (2 pts): Mediterranea
10 (1 pt): Fúsi

Best Director
1 (5 pts): John Crowley - Brooklyn
2 (4 pts): Sebastian Schipper - Victoria
3 (3 pts): Grímar Hákonarsen - Hrútar
4 (2 pts): Tobias Lindholm - Krigen
5 (1 pt): Lenny Abrahamson - Room

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Pilou Asbæk- Krigen
2 (4 pts): Gunnar Jónsson - Fúsi
3 (3 pts): Robert De Niro - The Intern
4 (2 pts): Sigurður Sigurjónsson - Hrútar
5 (1 pt): Koudous Seihon - Mediterranea

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
2 (4 pts): Laia Costa - Victoria
3 (3 pts): Brie Larson - Room
4 (2 pts): Rooney Mara - Carol
5 (1 pt): Cate Blanchett - Carol

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jom Broadbent - Brooklyn
2 (4 pts): Gunnar Jónsson - Hrútar
3 (3 pts): Søren Malling - Krigen
4 (2 pts): Kyle Chandler - Carol
5 (1 pt): Robert De Niro - Joy

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl
2 (4 pts): Jessica Chastain - Crimson Peak
3 (3 pts): Natalie Press - Suffragette
4 (2 pts): Elisabeth Moss - Truth
5 (1 pt): Kristen Wiig - The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Victoria
2 (4 pts): Krigen
3 (3 pts): Brooklyn
4 (2 pts): Room
5 (1 pt): Hrútar

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hrútar
2 (4 pts): Krigen
3 (3 pts): The Intern
4 (2 pts): Brooklyn
5 (1 pt): Fúsi

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Fernando Velázquez - Crimson Peak
2 (4 pts): Alexandre Desplat - The Danish Girl
3 (3 pts): Michael Brook - Brooklyn
4 (2 pts): Alexandre Desplat - Suffragette
5 (1 pt): Theodore Shapiro - The Intern

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Modern Educayshun
2 (4 pts): Shok
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids
2 (4 pts): L'Homme qui répare les femmes
3 (3 pts): Going Clear: Scientology & The Prison of Belief
4 (2 pts): Where to Invade Next
5 (1 pt): Sonita

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7446
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#5

Post by Lonewolf2003 » May 6th, 2019, 2:24 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Assassin (2015)
2 (9 pts): The Revenant (2015)
3 (8 pts): The Hateful Eight (2015)
4 (7 pts): Carol (2015)
5 (6 pts): Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
6 (5 pts): Inside Out (2015)
7 (4 pts): Embrace of the Serpent (2015)
8 (3 pts): Son of Saul (2015)
9 (2 pts): Right Now, Wrong Then (2015)
10 (1 pt): Sweet Bean (2015)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alejandro González Iñárritu- The Revenant
2 (4 pts): Hsiao-Hsien Hou - The Assassin
3 (3 pts): Todd Haynes - Carol
4 (2 pts): László Nemes - Son of Saul
5 (1 pt): Peter Strickland - The Duke of Burgundy

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 326
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#6

Post by Traveller » May 6th, 2019, 5:52 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Umimachi Diary
2 (9 pts): Ci ke Nie Yin Niang
3 (8 pts): El abrazo de la serpiente
4 (7 pts): Lu bian ye can
5 (6 pts): Knight of Cups
6 (5 pts): Youth
7 (4 pts): The Revenant
8 (3 pts): Love
9 (2 pts): The Lobster
10 (1 pt): Cha-i-na-ta-un

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hirokazu Koreeda (Umimachi Diary)
2 (4 pts): Gan Bi (Lu bian ye can)
3 (3 pts): Hsiao-Hsien Hou (Ci ke Nie Yin Niang)
4 (2 pts): Terrence Malick (Knight of Cups)
5 (1 pt): Alejandro G. Iñárritu (The Revenant)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Lu bian ye can
2 (4 pts): Ci ke Nie Yin Niang
3 (3 pts): Knight of Cups
4 (2 pts): El abrazo de la serpiente
5 (1 pt): Umimachi Diary
ICM
May Challenge: ImageImage
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 108
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#7

Post by Mysterious Dude » May 6th, 2019, 7:19 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Embrace of the Serpent
2 (9 pts): Anomalisa
3 (8 pts): Bone Tomahawk
4 (7 pts): Tangerine
5 (6 pts): Mad Max: Fury Road
6 (5 pts): The Forbidden Room
7 (4 pts): Aferim!
8 (3 pts): April and the Extraordinary World
9 (2 pts): Beasts of No Nation
10 (1 pt): The Hateful Eight

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Ciro Guerra, Embrace of the Serpent
2 (4 pts): George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
3 (3 pts): Sean Baker, Tangerine
4 (2 pts): S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk
5 (1 pt): Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson, The Forbidden Room

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Colin Farrell, The Lobster
2 (4 pts): Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
3 (3 pts): Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
4 (2 pts): Kurt Russell, Bone Tomahawk
5 (1 pt): Teodor Corban, Aferim!

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch
2 (4 pts): Cate Blanchett, Carol
3 (3 pts): Agyness Deyn, Sunset Song
4 (2 pts): Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
5 (1 pt): Brie Larson, Room

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Patrick Stewart, Green Room
2 (4 pts): Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
3 (3 pts): Peter Mullan, Sunset Song
4 (2 pts): Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
5 (1 pt): Walton Goggins, The Hateful Eight

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
2 (4 pts): Joan Allen, Room
3 (3 pts): Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
4 (2 pts): Kate Dickie, The Witch
5 (1 pt): Imogen Poots, Green Room

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Embrace of the Serpent
2 (4 pts): Tangerine
3 (3 pts): The Assassin
4 (2 pts): The Witch
5 (1 pt): Bone Tomahawk

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Anomalisa
2 (4 pts): Tangerine
3 (3 pts): Embrace of the Serpent
4 (2 pts): The Hateful Eight
5 (1 pt): Carol

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Brooklyn
2 (4 pts): The Danish Girl
3 (3 pts): Embrace of the Serpent
4 (2 pts): Sicario
5 (1 pt): The Revenant

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): World of Tomorrow
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

mathiasa
Posts: 2133
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#8

Post by mathiasa » May 7th, 2019, 5:08 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Saul Fia
2 (9 pts): Taxi
3 (8 pts): The Revenant
4 (7 pts): Anomalisia
5 (6 pts): Gekijouban Psycho-Pass
6 (5 pts): Jurassic World
7 (4 pts): Hateful 8
8 (3 pts): Spotlight
9 (2 pts): Victoria
10 (1 pt): Dheepan

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Laszlo Nemes (Saul Fia)
2 (4 pts): Alejandro G. Iñárritu (The Revenant)
3 (3 pts): Jafar Panahi (Taxi)
4 (2 pts): Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisia)
5 (1 pt): David Sandberg (Kung Fury)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Saul Fia
2 (4 pts): The Revenant
3 (3 pts): Taxi
4 (2 pts): Mad Max: Fury Road
5 (1 pt): Avengers: Age Of Ultron

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Anomalisia
2 (4 pts): Taxi
3 (3 pts): En man som heter Ove
4 (2 pts): Saul Fia
5 (1 pt): The Martian

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Kung Fury
2 (4 pts): Hateful 8
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Kung Fury
2 (4 pts): Pieniä kömpelöitä hellyydenosoituksia
3 (3 pts): Small Talk
4 (2 pts): Atardecer
5 (1 pt): World Of Tomorrow

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
2 (4 pts): The Story Of The Techno Viking
3 (3 pts): Hubble's Cosmic Journey
4 (2 pts): L'Aventure Rosetta: Aux origines de la vie
5 (1 pt): No Home Movie

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5101
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#9

Post by albajos » May 7th, 2019, 5:38 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Hrútar
2 (9 pts): Best of Enemies
3 (8 pts): Symbolic Threats
4 (7 pts): Anomalisa
5 (6 pts): Le tout nouveau testament
6 (5 pts): Spotlight
7 (4 pts): The Martian
8 (3 pts): Totem
9 (2 pts): Inside Out
10 (1 pt): World of Tomorrow

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Anomalisa - Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman
2 (4 pts): Hrútar - Grímur Hákonarson
3 (3 pts): Spotlight - Tom McCarthy
4 (2 pts): Under sandet - Martin Zandvliet
5 (1 pt): The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Hrútar - Sigurður Sigurjónsson

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Inga Ibsdotter Lilleaas - Kvinner i for store herreskjorter

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Tom Hardy - The Revenant

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Mot nord
2 (4 pts): Saul fia

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Anomalisa
2 (4 pts): Le tout nouveau testament
3 (3 pts): Under sandet
4 (2 pts): Une idée de grandeur
5 (1 pt): The Lobster

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Symbolic Threats
2 (4 pts): Totem
3 (3 pts): World of Tomorrow
4 (2 pts): Mot nord
5 (1 pt): Une idée de grandeur

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Best of Enemies
2 (4 pts): Symbolic Threats
3 (3 pts): Mot nord
4 (2 pts): Amy
5 (1 pt): Gayby Baby

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1198
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by hurluberlu » May 7th, 2019, 7:27 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse
2 (9 pts): The Lobster
3 (8 pts): Lu bian ye can
4 (7 pts): Closet Monster
5 (6 pts): Bulanti
6 (5 pts): Inside Out
7 (4 pts): Bei xi mo shou
8 (3 pts): Shan he gu ren
9 (2 pts): Mustang
10 (1 pt): Sonita
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 2448
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#11

Post by Onderhond » May 9th, 2019, 2:14 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Hiso Hiso Boshi [The Whispering Star]
2 (9 pts): Hardcore Henry
3 (8 pts): III [III - The Ritual]
4 (7 pts): Soredake [That's It]
5 (6 pts): Ten no Chasuke [Chasuke's Journey]
6 (5 pts): The Case of Hana & Alice [Hana to Alice Satsujin Jiken]
7 (4 pts): Mozu [Gekojiban Mozu]
8 (3 pts): Our Little Sister [Umimachi Diary]
9 (2 pts): Zinnia Flower [Bai Ri Gaobie]
10 (1 pt): Monk Comes Down the Mountain [Dao Shi Xia Shan]

I see many have nominated Anomalisa. That one was 14th on my list. Narrow miss in other words. Very good film though.

User avatar
GruesomeTwosome
Donator
Posts: 2444
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Industrial Wasteland, USA
Contact:

#12

Post by GruesomeTwosome » May 9th, 2019, 2:24 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Witch
2 (9 pts): Sicario
3 (8 pts): Crimson Peak
4 (7 pts): Krisha
5 (6 pts): The Invitation
6 (5 pts): Show Me a Hero [mini-series]
7 (4 pts): Ci ke Nie Yin Niang / The Assassin
8 (3 pts): The Exquisite Corpus [short]
9 (2 pts): 45 Years
10 (1 pt): Evolution
I’m to remember every man I've seen fall into a plate of spaghetti???

My IMDB profile
ICM
Letterboxd

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12938
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#13

Post by brokenface » May 9th, 2019, 7:14 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Revenant
2 (9 pts): Mad Max Fury Road
3 (8 pts): Mistress America
4 (7 pts): High Rise
5 (6 pts): Embrace of the Serpent
6 (5 pts): Sicario
7 (4 pts): Carol
8 (3 pts): The Hateful Eight
9 (2 pts): Dheepan
10 (1 pt): The Forbidden Room

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alexander Inarritu (The Revenant)
2 (4 pts): Todd Haynes (Carol)
3 (3 pts): Denis Villeneuve (Sicario)
4 (2 pts): George Miller (Mad Max Fury Road)
5 (1 pt): Ciro Guerra (Embrace of the Serpent)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
2 (4 pts): Colin Farrell (The Lobster)
3 (3 pts): Géza Röhrig (Son of Saul)
4 (2 pts): Michael Keaton (Spotlight)
5 (1 pt): Jacob Tremblay (Room)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchett (Carol)
2 (4 pts): Regina Casé (The Second Mother)
3 (3 pts): Kirin Kiki (Sweet Bean)
4 (2 pts): Brie Larson (Room)
5 (1 pt): Bel Powley (The Diary of a Teenage Girl)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
2 (4 pts): Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight)
3 (3 pts): Ralph Fiennes (A Bigger Splash)
4 (2 pts): Harvey Keitel (Youth)
5 (1 pt): Kurt Russell (The Hateful Eight)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Greta Gerwig (Mistress America)
2 (4 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
3 (3 pts): Rooney Mara (Carol)
4 (2 pts): Rachel Weisz (Youth)
5 (1 pt): Rachel McAdams (Spotlight)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Revenant
2 (4 pts): Mad Max Fury Road
3 (3 pts): The Hateful Eight
4 (2 pts): Sicario
5 (1 pt): Embrace of the Serpent

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Mistress America
2 (4 pts): Carol
3 (3 pts): The Hateful Eight
4 (2 pts): Bridge of Spies
5 (1 pt): Spotlight

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Sicario
2 (4 pts): Carol
3 (3 pts): The Hateful Eight
4 (2 pts): High-Rise
5 (1 pt): A Bigger Splash

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): World of Tomorrow

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Making a Murderer
2 (4 pts): The Jinx
3 (3 pts): The Ecstasy of Wilko Johnson
4 (2 pts): Going Clear
5 (1 pt): The Pearl Button

User avatar
cinewest
Posts: 941
Joined: Feb 15, 2017
Contact:

#14

Post by cinewest » May 12th, 2019, 12:37 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Son of Saul
2 (9 pts): Krisha
3 (8 pts): My Golden Days
4 (7 pts): The Forbidden Room
5 (6 pts): Victoria
6 (5 pts): Embrace of the Serpent
7 (4 pts): Youth
8 (3 pts): Taxi
9 (2 pts): Men and Chicken
10 (1 pt): Carol

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Lazslo Nemes (Son of Saul)
2 (4 pts): Guy Maddin (Forbiden Room)
3 (3 pts): Sebastian Schipper (Victoria)
4 (2 pts): Todd Haynes (Carol)
5 (1 pt): Trey Edward Shults (Krisha)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Mathieu Amalric (My Golden Days)
2 (4 pts): Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
3 (3 pts): Christopher Abbot (James White)
4 (2 pts): Michael Caine (Youth)
5 (1 pt): Géza Röhrig (Son of Saul)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchett (Carol)
2 (4 pts): Krisha Fairchild (Krisha)
3 (3 pts): Mónika Balsai (Liza The Fox Fairy)
4 (2 pts): Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
5 (1 pt): Carey Mulligan (Far From The Madding Crowd),

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mads Mikkelsen / Nicolas Bro (Men and Chicken)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Cynthia Nixon (James White)
2 (4 pts): Rooney Mara (Carol)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography - always the most difficult list to reduce to 5
1 (5 pts): Luca Bigazzi (Youth)
2 (4 pts): Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
3 (3 pts): Tianxing Wang (Kaili Blues)
4 (2 pts): Mátyás Erdély (Son of Saul)
5 (1 pt): Charlotte Bruus Christensen (Far From The Madding Crowd) / Drew Daniels (Krisha) / Ping Bing Lee (The Assassin)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson (The Forbidden Room)
2 (4 pts): Trey Edward Shults (Krisha)
3 (3 pts): Anders Thomas Jensen (Men and Chicken)
4 (2 pts): Athina Rachel Tsangari, Efthymis Filippou (Chevalier)
5 (1 pt): Arnaud Desplechin (My Golden Days)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): David Lang (Youth)
2 (4 pts): Grégoire Hetzel (My Golden Days)
3 (3 pts): Carter Burwell (Carol)
4 (2 pts): Alexandre Desplat (Tale of Tales)
5 (1 pt): Giong Lim (The Assassin)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): El Boton de Nacar
2 (4 pts): Terra
3 (3 pts): Meru
4 (2 pts): Cartel Land
5 (1 pt): Gabo, the Creation of Gabriel Garcia Marquez

User avatar
filmbantha
Posts: 104
Joined: Jul 10, 2013
Contact:

#15

Post by filmbantha » May 17th, 2019, 6:08 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Green Room
2 (9 pts): Mad Max: Fury Road
3 (8 pts): Beasts of No Nation
4 (7 pts): Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
5 (6 pts): Truman
6 (5 pts): A Man Called Ove
7 (4 pts): Room
8 (3 pts): The Force Awakens
9 (2 pts): Rams
10 (1 pt): The Witch

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 962
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#16

Post by Ivan0716 » May 18th, 2019, 6:22 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Assassin
2 (9 pts): Mustang
3 (8 pts): The Lobster
4 (7 pts): Liza, the Fox-Fairy
5 (6 pts): Carol
6 (5 pts): The Forbidden Room
7 (4 pts): Cosmos
8 (3 pts): Our Little Sisters
9 (2 pts): Youth
10 (1 pt): 45 Years

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hou Hsiao-hsien (The Assassin)
2 (4 pts): George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
3 (3 pts): Andrzej Żuławski (Cosmos)
4 (2 pts): László Nemes (Son of Saul)
5 (1 pt): Jafar Panahi (Taxi)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
2 (4 pts): Colin Farrell (The Lobster)
3 (3 pts): Géza Röhrig (Son of Saul)
4 (2 pts): Tom Hardy (Legend)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ariane Labed (Despite the Night)
2 (4 pts): Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
3 (3 pts): Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)
4 (2 pts): Zhao Tao (Mountains May Depart)
5 (1 pt): Elisabeth Moss (Queen of Earth)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight)
2 (4 pts): Benecio del Toro (Sicario)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ariane Labed (The Lobster)
2 (4 pts): Ariane Labed (The Forbidden Room)
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
4 (2 pts): Rooney Mara (Carol)
5 (1 pt): Victória Guerra (Cosmos)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Assassin
2 (4 pts): Embrace of the Serpent
3 (3 pts): The Whispering Star
4 (2 pts): Macbeth
5 (1 pt): The Witch

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5454
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#17

Post by maxwelldeux » May 18th, 2019, 6:58 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2 (9 pts): No Men Beyond This Point
3 (8 pts): Er Ist Wieder Da
4 (7 pts): The Revenant
5 (6 pts): Inside Out
6 (5 pts): The Martian
7 (4 pts): Spotlight
8 (3 pts): Listen to Me Marlon
9 (2 pts): The Fear of 13
10 (1 pt): Room

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Reveneant
2 (4 pts): David Wnendt (Er ist Wieder Da)
3 (3 pts): Mark Sawers (No Men Beyond This Point)
4 (2 pts): Ridley Scott (The Martian)
5 (1 pt): Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): On the Roof
2 (4 pts): Kung Fury
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Listen to Me Marlon
2 (4 pts): The Fear of 13
3 (3 pts): Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
4 (2 pts): Sugar Coated
5 (1 pt): Call Me Lucky
Last edited by maxwelldeux on May 18th, 2019, 4:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5101
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#18

Post by albajos » May 18th, 2019, 8:06 am

maxwelldeux wrote:
May 18th, 2019, 6:58 am
6 (5 pts): Ex Machina
2014

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5454
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#19

Post by maxwelldeux » May 18th, 2019, 4:39 pm

albajos wrote:
May 18th, 2019, 8:06 am
maxwelldeux wrote:
May 18th, 2019, 6:58 am
6 (5 pts): Ex Machina
2014
Thank you... the 2015 tag on it on ICM confused me.

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 12987
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#20

Post by bal3x » May 20th, 2019, 2:53 pm

1 (10 pts): Bei xi mo shou
2 (9 pts): By Sidney Lumet
3 (8 pts): Spotlight
4 (7 pts): Bitter Lake
5 (6 pts): Sicario
6 (5 pts): The Big Short
7 (4 pts): Best of Enemies
8 (3 pts): El botón de nácar
9 (2 pts): Where to Invade Next
10 (1 pt): Night Vision

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3051
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#21

Post by Fergenaprido » Yesterday, 3:43 am

I'll finish filling in the acting stuff later tonight after work. Watched The Revenant, finally, and need to let it simmer a little and see if I want to add it to any other categories. Done
Also assuming mini-series are ineligible, right? Otherwise And Then There Were None would top my list.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Inside Out
2 (9 pts): Closet Monster
3 (8 pts): Sleeping Giant
4 (7 pts): Visaaranai [Interrogation]
5 (6 pts): En man som heter Ove [A Man Called Ove]
6 (5 pts): Amy
7 (4 pts): Le tout nouveau testament [The Brand New Testament]
8 (3 pts): Spotlight
9 (2 pts): Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
10 (1 pt): The Martian

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Stephen Dunn [Closet Monster]
2 (4 pts): Vetrimaaran [Interrogation]
3 (3 pts): Alejandro González Iñarritu [Revenant]
4 (2 pts): Jaco Van Dormael [Brand New Testament]
5 (1 pt): Andrew Cividino [Sleeping Giant]

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Matt Damon [The Martian]
2 (4 pts): Jacob Tremblay [Room]
3 (3 pts): Eddie Redmayne [The Danish Girl]
4 (2 pts): Leonardo DiCaprio [The Revenant]
5 (1 pt): Tom Courtenay [45 Years]

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Brie Larson [Room]
2 (4 pts): Richa Chadha [Masaan]
3 (3 pts): Charlotte Rampling [45 Years]
4 (2 pts): Cate Blanchett [Carol]
5 (1 pt): Saoirse Ronan [Brooklyn]

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mark Rylance [Bridge of Spies]
2 (4 pts): Channegowda [Thithi]
3 (3 pts): Benoît Poelvoorde [Brand New Testament]
4 (2 pts): Nick Serino [Sleeping Giant]
5 (1 pt): Tom Hardy [The Revenant]

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sarah Paulson [Carol]
2 (4 pts): Surveen Chawla [Parched]
3 (3 pts): Mya Taylor [Tangerine]
4 (2 pts): Rachel McAdams [Spotlight]
5 (1 pt): Irene Ravache [Entre Abelhas]

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Revenant
2 (4 pts): Inside Out
3 (3 pts): Closet Monster
4 (2 pts): Magic Mike XXL
5 (1 pt): The Martian

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Inside Out
2 (4 pts): Closet Monster
3 (3 pts): Visaaranai [Interrogation]
4 (2 pts): Le tout nouveau testament [The Brand New Testament]
5 (1 pt): En man som heter Ove [A Man Called Ove]

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Revenant
2 (4 pts): Akounak tedalat taha tazoughai [Rain the Colour of Blue with a Little Red in It]
3 (3 pts): Amy
4 (2 pts): The Martian
5 (1 pt): Les cowboys

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Over
2 (4 pts): Riley's First Date?
3 (3 pts): Sanjay's Super Team
4 (2 pts): The World of Tomorrow
5 (1 pt): Picturing Barbara Kruger

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Amy*
2 (4 pts): Being Canadian
3 (3 pts): Tab Hunter Confidential*
4 (2 pts): Listen to Me Marlon*
5 (1 pt): Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids

*Just watched these three this week specifically for this poll... very glad I did. Three good movies, and Amy was much better than I'd expected given my ambivalence toward the person initially.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12938
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#22

Post by brokenface » Today, 1:54 pm

albajos wrote:
May 7th, 2019, 5:38 pm

8 (3 pts): Totem
Got an imdb link for this? Can't work out what it is for putting it on the overall list.


Post Reply