Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Benelux (Results), 1944 awards (Sep 23rd), 1964 (Sep 28th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Silent Era, 21st Century, Japan
Film of the Week: Reindeerspotting - pako Joulumaasta, October nominations (Sep 27th)

2006 Nominations [deadline June 21st]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2006 Nominations [deadline June 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » June 2nd, 2016, 9:18 pm

No more blue tomorrows...

--

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline.
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Rules
-please use the template
-only films listed as being released in 2006 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Links
2006 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2006
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2006 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2006

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by brokenface » June 2nd, 2016, 9:18 pm

FYI I'm leaving the poll for 1950 open a few extra days. I'll post results on Sunday (5th)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by brokenface » June 2nd, 2016, 9:18 pm

[double]
Last edited by brokenface on June 2nd, 2016, 9:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mathiasa
Posts: 2249
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#4

Post by mathiasa » June 2nd, 2016, 10:50 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Citadel
2 (9 pts): Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
3 (8 pts): Slither
4 (7 pts): Shortbus
5 (6 pts): Final Destination 3
6 (5 pts): Coeurs
7 (4 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
8 (3 pts): Efter brylluppet
9 (2 pts): Away from Her
10 (1 pt): Hatchet

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Atom Agoyan (Citadel)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Papurika (Yeah, I know, Kasparius was on a set once, but I'm still gonna vote for animations in this category)
2 (4 pts): Children of Men
3 (3 pts): Slither
4 (2 pts):Citadel
5 (1 pt): The Hills Have Eyes

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Citadel
2 (4 pts): Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
3 (3 pts):Das Leben der Anderen
4 (2 pts): Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
5 (1 pt):This Is England

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Everything Will Be Ok
2 (4 pts): Lifted
3 (3 pts): Kiwi!
4 (2 pts): Privacy
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Citadel
2 (4 pts): The Cats of Mirikitani
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by mathiasa on June 2nd, 2016, 10:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#5

Post by bal3x » June 3rd, 2016, 2:12 pm

1 (10 pts): Away from Her
2 (9 pts): Das Leben der Anderen
3 (8 pts): Children of Men
4 (7 pts): The Rape of Europa
5 (6 pts): Manufactured Landscapes
6 (5 pts): Ne le dis à personne
7 (4 pts): Casino Royale
8 (3 pts): Inside Man
9 (2 pts): The Last King of Scotland
10 (1 pt): Blokada

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3177
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#6

Post by Fergenaprido » June 3rd, 2016, 5:34 pm

Preliminary ballot Final ballot

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Children of Men
2 (9 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
3 (8 pts): El laberinto del fauno [Pan's Labyrinth]
4 (7 pts): The Fall
5 (6 pts): The Prestige
6 (5 pts): Das Leben der Anderen [The Lives of Others]
7 (4 pts): Casino Royale
8 (3 pts): Ha-Buah [The Bubble]
9 (2 pts): Away from Her
10 (1 pt): Notes on a Scandal

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfonso Cuarón (CoM)
2 (4 pts): Guillermo del Toro (Pan's)
3 (3 pts): Sarah Polley (Away)
4 (2 pts): Tarsem Singh (Fall)
5 (1 pt): Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris (LMS)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Clive Owen (CoM)
2 (4 pts): Lee Pace (Fall)
3 (3 pts): Patrick Wilson (Little Children)
4 (2 pts): Gordon Pinsent (Away)
5 (1 pt): Ulrich Mühe (Lives)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Julie Christie (Away)
2 (4 pts): Judi Dench (Notes)
3 (3 pts): Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada)
4 (2 pts): Kate Winslet (LC)
5 (1 pt): Ivana Baquero (Pan's)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jackie Earle Haley (LC)
2 (4 pts): Michael Caine (CoM)
3 (3 pts): Paul Dano (LMS)
4 (2 pts): Chiwetel Ejiofor (CoM)
5 (1 pt): Dominic Cooper (The History Boys)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchett (Notes)
2 (4 pts): Abigail Breslin (LMS)
3 (3 pts): Maribel Verdú (Pan's)
4 (2 pts): Eva Green (Casino Royale)
5 (1 pt): Olympia Dukakis (Away)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Children of Men
2 (4 pts): El laberinto del fauno
3 (3 pts): Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
4 (2 pts): The Fall
5 (1 pt): 300

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Children of Men
2 (4 pts): The Prestige
3 (3 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
4 (2 pts): El laberinto del fauno
5 (1 pt): Away from Her

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Children of Men
2 (4 pts): The Fall
3 (3 pts): Shortbus
4 (2 pts): Dreamgirls
5 (1 pt): El laberinto del fauno

Best Choreography (Dance/Fight/Chase)
1 (5 pts): Take the Lead
2 (4 pts): Casino Royale
3 (3 pts): Step Up
4 (2 pts): Mission: Impossible III
5 (1 pt): Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Davy and Stu
2 (4 pts): Peter & the Wolf
3 (3 pts): The Danish Poet
4 (2 pts): H-e-n-r-y
5 (1 pt): Silver Road

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Will try to watch Zwartboek, The Journals of Knud Rasmussen, Gwoemul, Efter brylluppet, and one or two more before the deadline. Nope. Didn't watch anything new.
Last edited by Fergenaprido on June 22nd, 2016, 2:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Carmel1379
Donator
Posts: 4380
Joined: Feb 21, 2014
Location: ∅ ⋁ ⋀ ∞ | myself am Hell
Contact:

#7

Post by Carmel1379 » June 3rd, 2016, 7:53 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): INLAND EMPIRE
2 (9 pts): Paprika
3 (8 pts): Everything Will Be Ok
4 (7 pts): Santos Palace
5 (6 pts): The Pervert's Guide to Cinema
6 (5 pts): Kiwi!
7 (4 pts): Art School Confidential
8 (3 pts): The Prestige
9 (2 pts): Children of Men
10 (1 pt): The Departed

Best Director
1 (5 pts): David Lynch (INLAND EMPIRE)
2 (4 pts): Satoshi Kon (Paprika)
3 (3 pts): Christopher Nolan (The Prestige)
4 (2 pts): Michael Scorsese (The Departed)
5 (1 pt): Alfonso Cuarón (Children of Men)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Slavoj Žižek (The Pervert's Guide to Cinema)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Laura Dern (INLAND EMPIRE)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Krzysztof Majchrzak (INLAND EMPIRE)
2 (4 pts): Justin Theroux (INLAND EMPIRE)
3 (3 pts): Jeremy Irons (INLAND EMPIRE)
4 (2 pts): Harry Dean Stanton (INLAND EMPIRE)
5 (1 pt): Peter J. Lucas (INLAND EMPIRE)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Grace Zabriskie (INLAND EMPIRE)
2 (4 pts): Karolina Gruszka (INLAND EMPIRE)
3 (3 pts): Julia Ormond (INLAND EMPIRE)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): INLAND EMPIRE

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): INLAND EMPIRE
2 (4 pts): The Prestige
3 (3 pts): The Pervert's Guide to Ideology
4 (2 pts): Art School Confidential
5 (1 pt): The Departed

Best Music
1 (5 pts): INLAND EMPIRE

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Everything Will Be Ok
2 (4 pts): Santos Palace
3 (3 pts): Kiwi!
4 (2 pts): Jeu
5 (1 pt): Moya lyubov

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Pervert's Guide to Ideology
2 (4 pts): Jesus Camp
IMDb, letterboxd, tumblr
Image
whom shall we find
Sufficient? who shall tempt with wand’ring feet
The dark unbottom’d infinite Abyss,
And through the palpable obscure find out
His uncouth way, or spread his aerie flight,
Upborn with indefatigable wings,
Over the vast abrupt, ere he arrive
The happy Ile?

Nur dein Auge – ungeheuer / Blickt michs an, Unendlichkeit!
Close the world. ʇxǝu ǝɥʇ uǝdO.
t o B e c o n t i n u e d

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5927
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#8

Post by albajos » June 3rd, 2016, 8:35 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Reprise
2 (9 pts): Flags of Our Fathers
3 (8 pts): Dreamgirls
4 (7 pts): El laberinto del fauno
5 (6 pts): The Departed
6 (5 pts): Casino Royale
7 (4 pts): Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
8 (3 pts): The Devil Wears Prada
9 (2 pts): 300
10 (1 pts): Slipp Jimmy Fri

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Guillermo del Toro (El laberinto del fauno)
2 (4 pts): Clint Eastwood (Flags of Our Fathers)
3 (3 pts): Joachim Trier (Reprise)
4 (2 pts): Bill Condon (Dreamgirls)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Helen Mirren (The Queen)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Eddie Murphy (Dreamgirls)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Guillermo Navarro (El laberinto del fauno)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Joachim Trier & Eskil Vogt (Reprise)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Danish Poet

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 597
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#9

Post by Caracortada » June 4th, 2016, 8:30 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La Tourneuse de pages
2 (9 pts): Efter brylluppet
3 (8 pts): Little Children
4 (7 pts): The Prestige
5 (6 pts): Scoop
6 (5 pts): Zwartboek
7 (4 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
8 (3 pts): This Is England
9 (2 pts): The Black Dahlia
10 (1 pt): Volver

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Susanne Bier (Efter brylluppet)
2 (4 pts): Denis Dercourt (La Tourneuse de pages)
3 (3 pts): Christopher Nolan (The Prestige)
4 (2 pts): Woody Allen (Scoop)
5 (1 pt): Paul Verhoeven (Zwartboek)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Mads Mikkelsen (Efter brylluppet)
2 (4 pts): Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)
3 (3 pts): Hugh Jackman (The Prestige)
4 (2 pts): Josh Hartnett (The Black Dahlia)
5 (1 pt): Edward Norton (The Painted Veil)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Déborah François (La Tourneuse de pages)
2 (4 pts): Scarlett Johansson (Scoop)
3 (3 pts): Kate Winslet (Little Children)
4 (2 pts): Carice van Houten (Zwartboek)
5 (1 pt): Jodie Foster (Flightplan)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Caine (The Prestige)
2 (4 pts): Jackie Earle Haley (Little Children)
3 (3 pts): Joe Gilgun (This Is England)
4 (2 pts): Rolf Lassgärd (Efter brylluppet)
5 (1 pt): Pascal Greggory (La Tourneuse de pages)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Hilary Swank (The Black Dahlia)
2 (4 pts): Piper Perabo (The Prestige)
3 (3 pts): Emily Blunt (The Devil Wears Prada)
4 (2 pts): Jennifer Connelly (Little Children)
5 (1 pt): Sophia Myles (Art School Confidential)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Prestige
2 (4 pts): Efter brylluppet
3 (3 pts): La Tourneuse de pages
4 (2 pts): The Black Dahlia
5 (1 pt): Flicka

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): La Tourneuse de pages
2 (4 pts): Efter brylluppet
3 (3 pts): Little Children
4 (2 pts): Zwartboek
5 (1 pt): Little Miss Sunshine

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Dreamgirls (Henry Krieger, Tom Eyen)
2 (4 pts): Little Children (Thomas Newman)
3 (3 pts): Notes on a Scandal (Philip Glass)
4 (2 pts): The Lake House (Rachel Portman)
5 (1 pt): The Girl Who Lept Through Time (Kiyoshi Yoshida)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Kiwi!
2 (4 pts): Un Lever de rideau
3 (3 pts): Lifted
4 (2 pts): The Little Matchgirl
5 (1 pt): Moya Lyubov

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Battle of Chernobyl
2 (4 pts): An Inconvenient Truth
3 (3 pts): Stephen Fry: The Secret Life of the Manic Depressive
4 (2 pts): Occupation 101
5 (1 pt): Root of All Evil?
Last edited by Caracortada on June 8th, 2016, 10:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29428
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#10

Post by mightysparks » June 4th, 2016, 8:38 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
2 (9 pts): The Prestige
3 (8 pts): El Laberinto del Fauno
4 (7 pts): The Departed
5 (6 pts): Clerks II
6 (5 pts): Children of Men
7 (4 pts): Jackass Number Two
8 (3 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
9 (2 pts): Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
10 (1 pt): Blood Diamond

I haven't even seen most of these since 2006/2007, and I don't think I'd like some of them much these days but oh well.
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

Smoover
Posts: 351
Joined: Aug 24, 2014
Contact:

#11

Post by Smoover » June 4th, 2016, 3:06 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): El laberinto del fauno
2 (9 pts): Children of Men
3 (8 pts): Letters from Iwo Jima
4 (7 pts): The Prestige
5 (6 pts): Tekkonkinkreet
6 (5 pts): Red Road
7 (4 pts): Der freie Wille
8 (3 pts): La Tourneuse de Pages
9 (2 pts): Zwartboek
10 (1 pt): The Painted Veil

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2138
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#12

Post by connordenney » June 5th, 2016, 6:00 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Syndromes and a Century
2 (9 pts): Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters
3 (8 pts): Fireworks Wednesday
4 (7 pts): I Don't Want to Sleep Alone
5 (6 pts): Inland Empire
6 (5 pts): 12:08 East of Bucharest
7 (4 pts): The Host
8 (3 pts): The Departed
9 (2 pts): Lady in the Water
10 (1 pt): Lights in the Dusk

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Syndromes and a Century
2 (4 pts): Guy Maddin, Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters
3 (3 pts): David Lynch, Inland Empire
4 (2 pts): Asghar Farhadi, Fireworks Wednesday
5 (1 pt): Tsai Ming-liang, I Don't Want to Sleep Alone

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Matt Damon, The Departed
2 (4 pts): Glen Hansard, Once
3 (3 pts): Daniel Craig, Casino Royale
4 (2 pts): Song Kang-ho, The Host
5 (1 pt): Lee Kang-sheng, I Don't Want to Sleep Alone

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Helen Mirren, The Queen
2 (4 pts): Hedye Tehrani, Fireworks Wednesday
3 (3 pts): Kate Dickie, Red Road
4 (2 pts): Laura Dern, Inland Empire
5 (1 pts): Markéta Irglóva, Once

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Hamid Farokhnezhad, Fireworks Wednesday
2 (4 pts): Martin Sheen, The Departed
3 (3 pts): Jack Nicholson, The Departed
4 (2 pts): Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine
5 (1 pt): Michael Caine, The Prestige

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Taraneh Alidoosti, Fireworks Wednesday
2 (4 pts): Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
3 (3 pts): Vera Farmiga, The Departed
4 (2 pts): Toni Collette, Little Miss Sunshine

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters
2 (4 pts): Syndromes and a Century
3 (3 pts): Fireworks Wednesday
4 (2 pts): The Host
5 (1 pt): Inland Empire

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): 12:08 East of Bucharest
2 (4 pts): Syndromes and a Century
3 (3 pts): Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters
4 (2 pts): Fireworks Wednesday
5 (1 pt): The Prestige

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): "The Anthem"
2 (4 pts): "Kiwi!"
3 (3 pts): "Peter & the Wolf"
4 (2 pts): "Everything Will Be OK"
5 (1 pt): "Le Mozart des pickpockets"
Last edited by connordenney on June 10th, 2016, 6:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tarr
Posts: 667
Joined: Dec 20, 2015
Contact:

#13

Post by tarr » June 11th, 2016, 10:40 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Der Freie Wille
2 (9 pts): Syndromes and a Century
3 (8 pts): Climates
4 (7 pts): Das Leben der Anderen
5 (6 pts): Still Life
6 (5 pts): Ostrov
7 (4 pts): After the Wedding
8 (3 pts): The Departed
9 (2 pts): A Dirty Carnival
10 (1 pt): Inland Empire

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Apichatpong Weerasethankul, Syndromes and a Century
2 (4 pts): Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Climates
3 (3 pts): Zhangke Jia, Still Life
4 (2 pts): Matthias Glasner, Der Freie Wille
5 (1 pt): David Lunch, Inland Empire

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Mads Mikkelsen (After the Wedding)
2 (4 pts): Jurgen Vogel (Der Freie Wille)
3 (3 pts): Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Climates)
4 (2 pts): In-seong Jo (A Dirty Carnival)
5 (1 pt): Song Kang-ho (The Host)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Helen Mirren (The Queen)
2 (4 pts): Sabine Timoteo (Der Freie Wille)
3 (3 pts): Kate Winslet (Little Children)
4 (2 pts): Kate Dickie (Red Road)
5 (1 pt): Laura Dern (Inland Empire)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Dano (Little Miss Sunshine)
2 (4 pts): Jack Nicholson (The Departed)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Shannyn Sossamon (Wristcutters: A Love Story)
2 (4 pts): Emilia Fox (Cashback)
3 (3 pts): Abigail Breslin (Little Miss Sunshine)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Syndromes and a Century
2 (4 pts): Ostrov
3 (3 pts): Climates
4 (2 pts): The Host
5 (1 pt): Die Freie Wille

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Syndromes and a Century
2 (4 pts): Climates
3 (3 pts): Die Freie Wille
4 (2 pts): Paprika
5 (1 pt): Inland Empire
Image

jeff_v
Posts: 855
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Another Place
Contact:

#14

Post by jeff_v » June 12th, 2016, 5:19 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Inland Empire
2 (9 pts): The Departed
3 (8 pts): The Good Shepherd
4 (7 pts): United 93
5 (6 pts): Pan's Labyrinth
6 (5 pts): The Prestige
7 (4 pts): Away from Her
8 (3 pts): The Fall
9 (2 pts): Deep Water
10 (1 pt): Borat

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#15

Post by brokenface » June 18th, 2016, 11:13 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Inland Empire
2 (9 pts): Brand Upon the Brain!
3 (8 pts): Volver
4 (7 pts): Fireworks Wednesday
5 (6 pts): The Science of Sleep
6 (5 pts): Bug
7 (4 pts): Children of Men
8 (3 pts): Offside
9 (2 pts): Pan's Labyrinth
10 (1 pt): Reprise

Best Director
1 (5 pts): David Lynch (Inland Empire)
2 (4 pts): Guy Maddin (Brand Upon the Brain!)
3 (3 pts): Michel Gondry (The Science of Sleep)
4 (2 pts): Alfonso Cuaron (Children of Men)
5 (1 pt): Pedro Almodovar (Volver)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ulrich Muhe (The Lives of Others)
2 (4 pts): Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson)
3 (3 pts): Mads Mikkelson (After the Wedding)
4 (2 pts): Anders Danielsen Lie (Reprise)
5 (1 pt): Alex von Warmerdam (Ober)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Laura Dern (Inland Empire)
2 (4 pts): Julie Christie (Away From Her)
3 (3 pts): Carice van Houten (Black Book)
4 (2 pts): Hedye Tehrani (Fireworks Wednesday)
5 (1 pt): Ivana Baquero (Pan's Labyrinth)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Shannon (Bug)
2 (4 pts): Jackie Earle Haley (Little Children)
3 (3 pts): Sergi Lopez (Pan's Labyrinth)
4 (2 pts): Chiwetel Ejiofor (Children of Men)
5 (1 pt): Harry Dean Stanton (Inland Empire)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Carmen Maura (Volver)
2 (4 pts): Lola Duenas (Volver)
3 (3 pts): Viktoria Winge (Reprise)
4 (2 pts): Shareeka Epps (Half Nelson)
5 (1 pt): Eva Green (Casino Royale)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Children of Men
2 (4 pts): Pan's Labyrinth
3 (3 pts): Volver
4 (2 pts): Syndromes & a Century
5 (1 pt): Exiled

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Volver
2 (4 pts): A Scanner Darkly
3 (3 pts): Fireworks Wednesday
4 (2 pts): Children of Men
5 (1 pt): The Lives of Others

Best Music
1 (5 pts): When the Levves Break
2 (4 pts): Old Joy
3 (3 pts): Reprise
4 (2 pts): Pan's Labyrinth
5 (1 pt): A Prairie Home Companion

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Lifted
2 (4 pts): Everything Will Be Okay
3 (3 pts): La morte rouge
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Cats of Mirikitani
2 (4 pts): Planet Earth
3 (3 pts): When the Levees Break
4 (2 pts): The Bridge
5 (1 pt): Manufactured Landscapes

User avatar
Lammetje
Donator
Posts: 3578
Joined: Oct 04, 2013
Location: Poland
Contact:

#16

Post by Lammetje » June 18th, 2016, 1:42 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Letters From Iwo Jima
2 (9 pts): Das Leben der Anderen
3 (8 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
4 (7 pts): Casino Royale
5 (6 pts): The Prestige
6 (5 pts): Blood Diamond
7 (4 pts): United 93
8 (3 pts): Inside Man
9 (2 pts): Toki o kakeru shôjo
10 (1 pt): This Is England

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Letters From Iwo Jima
2 (4 pts): Children of Men

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Kiwi!
iCM | IMDb | Last.fm | Listal

Image
flaiky wrote::o :satstunned: :guns: :down: :facepalm: :yucky: :mw_confused: :pinch: :ph43r: :ermm: :sweat: :folded: tehe :cowbow: :think: :finger: :rip:
More memorable quotesShow
PeacefulAnarchy wrote:Active topics is the devil. Please use the forums and subforums as intended and peruse all the topics nicely sorted by topic, not just the currently popular ones displayed in a jumbled mess.
maxwelldeux wrote:If you asked me to kill my wife and pets OR watch Minions, I'd check the runtime and inquire about sobriety requirements before providing an answer.
monty wrote:If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen. iCM ain't for sissies.
OldAle1 wrote:stupid double post bullshit crap shit fuck
mightysparks wrote:ARGH. RARGH. RARGH. DIE.
Kowry wrote:Thanks, Art Garfunky.
Rich wrote:*runs*

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7833
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#17

Post by Lonewolf2003 » June 18th, 2016, 4:12 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Fall
2 (9 pts): Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters
3 (8 pts): United 93
4 (7 pts): Inland Empire
5 (6 pts): Reprise
6 (5 pts): After the Wedding
7 (4 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
8 (3 pts): Fong juk
9 (2 pts): Papurika
10 (1 pt): Das Leben der Anderen

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3394
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#18

Post by tommy_leazaq » June 21st, 2016, 7:52 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Volver
2 (9 pts): Offside
3 (8 pts): Letters from Iwo Jima
4 (7 pts): Lives of Others
5 (6 pts): Casino Royale
6 (5 pts): Children of Men
7 (4 pts): Brand Upon the Brain
8 (3 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
9 (2 pts): Paprika
10 (1 pt): Pan's Labyrinth

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jafar Panahi (offside)
2 (4 pts): Pedro Almodovar (Volver)
3 (3 pts): Clint Eastwood (Letters from Iwo Jima)
4 (2 pts): Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Lives of Others)
5 (1 pt): Martin Campbell (Casino Royale)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ulrich Mühe (Lives of Others)
2 (4 pts): Johnny Depp (Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest)
3 (3 pts): Ken Watanabe (Letters from Iwo Jima)
4 (2 pts): Kang-ho Song (The Host)
5 (1 pt): Christian Bale (Rescue Dawn)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Penélope Cruz (Volver)
2 (4 pts): Maya Lawson (Brand Upon the Brain!)
3 (3 pts): Ivana Baquero (Pan's Labyrinth)
4 (2 pts): Sima Mobarak-Shahi (Offside)
5 (1 pt): Lorraine Stanley (London to Brighton)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine)
2 (4 pts): Jack Nicholson (The Departed)
3 (3 pts): Steve Carell (Little Miss Sunshine)
4 (2 pts): Paul Giamatti (The Illusionist)
5 (1 pt): Brad Pitt (Babel)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Carmen Maura (Volver)
2 (4 pts): Abigail Breslin (Little Miss Sunshine)
3 (3 pts): Shayesteh Irani (Offside)
4 (2 pts): Toni Collette (Little Miss Sunshine)
5 (1 pt): Gretchen Krich (Brand Upon the Brain!)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Letters from Iwo Jima
2 (4 pts): Volver
3 (3 pts): Rescue Dawn
4 (2 pts): The Illusionist
5 (1 pt): Pan's Labyrinth

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Offside
2 (4 pts): The Lives of Others
3 (3 pts): Volver
4 (2 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
5 (1 pt): Letters from Iwo Jima

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Letters from Iwo Jima
2 (4 pts): Casino Royale
3 (3 pts): Volver
4 (2 pts): Little Miss Sunshine
5 (1 pt): Babel
Last edited by tommy_leazaq on June 21st, 2016, 7:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply