Welcome to the ICM Forum.
Check out our Magazine

If you notice any issues please post in the Q&A thread. Email issue should be fixed. If you encounter this issue, contact PeacefulAnarchy
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 66 released Dec 30th: Is Hype Overhyped?)
Podcast: Talking Images (Special Episode released Jan 8th: The Experiments of Michael Snow)
iCinema Magazine: WE ARE LIVE! (We just need more content)
ICMForum Film Festival 2022 Nov 14 - Dec 12
World Cup - Season 5: Round 1 Schedule, Match 1B (Feb 5th)
Polls: Noir (Results), Spain (Results), Directors (Jan 2nd), 1992 (Jan 28th), Sweden (Jan 31st), China (Feb 7th)
Challenges: 1000<400, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Central Europe
About: Welcome All New Members, Terms of Use, Q&A

1945 Shortlist [deadline June 30th]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 14093
Joined: December 29th, 2011, 7:00 am
Contact:

1945 Shortlist [deadline June 30th]

#1

Post by brokenface »

Best Film
And Then There Were None
Brief Encounter
Detour
Les enfants du paradis
Leave Her to Heaven
The Lost Weekend
Mildred Pierce
Rome città aperta / Rome, Open City
Scarlet Street
The Spiral Staircase

Best Director
Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend)
David Lean (Brief Encounter)
Marcel Carné (Les enfants du paradis)
Michael Curtiz (Mildred Pierce)
Roberto Rossellini (Rome città aperta / Rome, Open City)

Best Actor
Edward G. Robinson (Scarlet Street)
Jean-Louis Barrault (Les enfants du paradis)
Nikolai Cherkasov (Ivan Groznyy / Ivan the Terrible Part 1)
Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend)
Trevor Howard (Brief Encounter)

Best Actress
Ann Savage (Detour)
Arletty (Les enfants du paradis)
Celia Johnson (Brief Encounter)
Gene Tierney (Leave Her to Heaven)
Tallulah Bankhead (A Royal Scandal)

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Chekhov (Spellbound)
Michael Redgrave (Dead of Night)
Pierre Brasseur (Les enfants du paradis)
Pierre Renoir (Les enfants du paradis)
Walter Huston (And Then There Were None)

Best Supporting Actress
Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce)
Judith Anderson (And Then There Were None)
Linda Darnell (Fallen Angel)
María Casares (Les enfants du paradis)

Best Writing
Brief Encounter
Detour
Les enfants du paradis
The Lost Weekend
Spellbound

Best Cinematography
Brief Encounter
Les enfants du paradis
Ivan Groznyy / Ivan the Terrible Part 1
Leave Her to Heaven
Mildred Pierce

Best Music
Maurice Thiriet (Les enfants des paradis)
Miklós Rózsa (Spellbound)
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Brief Encounter)

Best Short Film
Draftee Daffy (Bob Clampett)
Hare Tonic (Chuck Jones)
The House I Live In (Mervyn LeRoy)
A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren)
Swing Shift Cinderella (Tex Avery)

Best Documentary
A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings)
San Pietro (John Huston)
War Comes to America (Frank Capra)
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 14093
Joined: December 29th, 2011, 7:00 am
Contact:

#2

Post by brokenface »

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Roughly Speaking



List of all best film nominees, ranked: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls074548077/
Last edited by brokenface on June 22nd, 2015, 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply