Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Feb 16th), 2009 awards (Feb 21st), Mini-series (Feb 29th)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: The Good Fairy, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st), 1E: Czechia vs France vs Georgia vs Mexico (Mar 18th)

2009 Nominations [deadline Feb 21st]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13249
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2009 Nominations [deadline Feb 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » February 2nd, 2020, 11:47 am

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 2009 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
2009 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2009
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2009 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2009
Films on your ICM watchlist from 2009

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7502
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#2

Post by sol » February 2nd, 2020, 11:58 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Heartless
2 (9 pts): Moon
3 (8 pts): The Informant!
4 (7 pts): A Serious Man
5 (6 pts): Up in the Air
6 (5 pts): About Elly...
7 (4 pts): Amer
8 (3 pts): Exam
9 (2 pts): Splice
10 (1 pt): Whatever Works

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Philip Ridley, Heartless
2 (4 pts): Duncan Jones, Moon
3 (3 pts): Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani, Amer
4 (2 pts): Adam Elliot, Mary and Max.
5 (1 pt): Vincenzo Natali, Splice

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Sam Rockwell, Moon
2 (4 pts): Jim Sturgess, Heartless
3 (3 pts): Matt Damon, The Informant!
4 (2 pts): Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
5 (1 pt): Michael Stulbarg, A Serious Man

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Alison Lohman, Drag Me to Hell
2 (4 pts): Cassandra Forêt, Amer
3 (3 pts): Robin McLeavy, The Loved Ones
4 (2 pts): Golshifteh Farahani, About Elly...
5 (1 pt): Isabelle Furhman, Orphan

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Luis Tosar, Celda 211
2 (4 pts): Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
3 (3 pts): Armin Mueller-Stahl, The International
4 (2 pts): Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
5 (1 pt): Peter Capaldi, In the Loop

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Patricia Clarkson, Whatever Works
2 (4 pts): Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
3 (3 pts): Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
4 (2 pts): Marion Cotillard, Public Enemies
5 (1 pt): Delphine Chanéac, Splice

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Giora Bejach, Lebanon
2 (4 pts): Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
3 (3 pts): Manuel Dacosse, Amer
4 (2 pts): Roger Deakins, A Serious Man
5 (1 pt): Christoph Kanter, The White Ribbon

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Duncan Jones & Nathan Parker, Moon
2 (4 pts): Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
3 (3 pts): Jon Lucas & Scott Moore, The Hangover
4 (2 pts): Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell, District 9
5 (1 pt): Stuart Hazeldine, Exam

Best Music
1 (5 pts): David Julyan, Heartless
2 (4 pts): Clint Mansell, Moon
3 (3 pts): Carter Burwell, A Serious Man
4 (2 pts): Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
5 (1 pt): Michael Giacchino, Up

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Logorama
2 (4 pts): Fall Out Boy: America's Suitehearts

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Capitalism: A Love Story
2 (4 pts): The Cove
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 600 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

mathiasa
Posts: 2388
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#3

Post by mathiasa » February 2nd, 2020, 2:02 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans
2 (9 pts): Drag Me to Hell
3 (8 pts): The House of the Devil
4 (7 pts): Fish Tank
5 (6 pts): Darbareye Elly
6 (5 pts): J'ai tué ma mère
7 (4 pts): The Ugly Truth
8 (3 pts): The Blind Side
9 (2 pts): My Bloody Valentine
10 (1 pt): The Final Destination

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): This Is It
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plastic Bag
2 (4 pts): Photograph of Jesus
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Six Degrees of Helter Skelter
2 (4 pts): This Is It
3 (3 pts): Life
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1192
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#4

Post by Ivan0716 » February 2nd, 2020, 4:23 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): About Elly
2 (9 pts): Inglourious Basterds
3 (8 pts): White Ribbon
4 (7 pts): Dogtooth
5 (6 pts): A Single Man
6 (5 pts): FIsh Tank
7 (4 pts): The Temptation of St. Tony
8 (3 pts): A Serious Man
9 (2 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
10 (1 pt): Katalin Varga

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michael Haneke (White Ribbon)
2 (4 pts): Tom Ford (A Single Man)
3 (3 pts): Tsai Ming-liang (Face)
4 (2 pts): Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
5 (1 pt): Claire Denis (White Material)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)
2 (4 pts): Colin Firth (A Single Man)
3 (3 pts): Song Kang-ho (Thirst)
4 (2 pts): Sermet Yesil (Kosmos)
5 (1 pt): Johnny Depp (Public Enemies)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mélanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)
2 (4 pts): Kim Ok-bin (Thirst)
3 (3 pts): Golshifteh Farahani (About Elly)
4 (2 pts): Türkü Turan (Kosmos)
5 (1 pt): Eva Green (Cracks)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
2 (4 pts): Isabelle Huppert (White Material)
3 (3 pts): Isabelle Fuhrman (Orphan)
4 (2 pts): Lola Créton (Bluebeard)
5 (1 pt): Tilda Swinton (I Am Love)

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 974
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5

Post by Traveller » February 2nd, 2020, 6:18 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Kimssi pyoryugi (Hae-jun Lee)
2 (9 pts): Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé)
3 (8 pts): Polytechnique (Denis Villeneuve)
4 (7 pts): Nanjing! Nanjing! (Chuan Lu)
5 (6 pts): Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (Michael Haneke)
6 (5 pts): Kûki ningyo (Hirokazu Koreeda)
7 (4 pts): Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
8 (3 pts): Mr. Nobody (Jaco Van Dormael)
9 (2 pts): Bakjwi (Chan-wook Park)
10 (1 pt): My Suicide (David Lee Miller)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Cheng zhe guang ying lu xing (Hsiu-Chiung Chiang)
ICM
February Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 619
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#6

Post by Caracortada » February 4th, 2020, 12:21 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Fish Tank
2 (9 pts): The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
3 (8 pts): Slovenka
4 (7 pts): Desert Flower
5 (6 pts): Män Som Hatar Kvinnor
6 (5 pts): Confessions of a Shopaholic
7 (4 pts): Amintiri din Epoca de Aur
8 (3 pts): Storm (I)
9 (2 pts): Orphan
10 (1 pt): Ne te retourne pas

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
2 (4 pts): Terry Gilliam - The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
3 (3 pts): Damjan Kozole - Slovenka
4 (2 pts): Sherry Hormann - Desert Flower
5 (1 pt): Niels Arden Oplev - Män Som Hatar Kvinnor

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Nyqvist - Män Som Hatar Kvinnor
2 (4 pts): Christopher Plummer - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
3 (3 pts): Colin Firth - A Single Man
4 (2 pts): Michael Caine - Harry Brown
5 (1 pt): Radu Iabucan - Tales from the Golden Age

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
2 (4 pts): Noomi Rapace - Män Som Hatar Kvinnor
3 (3 pts): Nina Ivanisin - Slovenka
4 (2 pts): Liya Kebede - Desert Flower
5 (1 pt): Lily Cole - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank
2 (4 pts): Matthew Goode - A Single Man
3 (3 pts): Tom Waits - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
4 (2 pts): Alan Arkin - City Island
5 (1 pt): Alfred Molina - An Education

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Krysten Ritter - Confessions of a Shopaholic
2 (4 pts): Kierston Wareing - Fish Tank
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Connelly - He's Just Not That into You
4 (2 pts): Heather Graham - Boogie Woogie
5 (1 pt): Emily Mortimer - City Island

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
2 (4 pts): Fish Tank
3 (3 pts): Desert Flower
4 (2 pts): Amintiri din Epoca de Aur
5 (1 pt): Män Som Hatar Kvinnor

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Fish Tank
2 (4 pts): Slovenka
3 (3 pts): The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
4 (2 pts): Confessions of a Shopaholic
5 (1 pt): Amintiri din Epoca de Aur

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ilan Eshkeri - The Young Victoria
2 (4 pts): Luc Rollinger - Ne te retourne pas
3 (3 pts): Brian Eno - The Lovely Bones
4 (2 pts): Alberto Iglesias - Los Abrazos Rotos
5 (1 pt): Iván Ocampo - Los Viajes del Viento

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): La Concejala Antropófaga
2 (4 pts): Lily Allen: Not Fair
3 (3 pts): Paramore: Ignorance
4 (2 pts): The Butterfly Circus
5 (1 pt): Pixie Lott: Boys and Girls

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Capitalism: A Love Story
2 (4 pts): This Is It
3 (3 pts): The Age of Stupid
4 (2 pts): The Secret of Oz
5 (1 pt): Home (I)

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 3333
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#7

Post by Onderhond » February 4th, 2020, 12:40 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Enter the Void
2 (9 pts): Symbol
3 (8 pts): Mary and Max
4 (7 pts): Redline
5 (6 pts): Crank 2
6 (5 pts): Gamer
7 (4 pts): Air Doll
8 (3 pts): Tetsuo: The Bullet Man
9 (2 pts): Mr. Nobody
10 (1 pt): Valhalla Rising

From a total of 38 favorites. 2009 was a very good year indeed.

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 936
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#8

Post by outdoorcats » February 5th, 2020, 11:39 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): About Elly
2 (9 pts): A Serious Man
3 (8 pts): Inglourious Basterds
4 (7 pts): The White Ribbon
5 (6 pts): A Single Man
6 (5 pts): Mother
7 (4 pts): The House of the Devil
8 (3 pts): In the Loop
9 (2 pts): Dogtooth
10 (1 pt): Police, Adjective

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Bong Joon Ho, Mother
2 (4 pts): Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
3 (3 pts): The Coen Brothers, A Serious Man
4 (2 pts): Asghar Farhadi, About Elly
5 (1 pt): Johnnie To, Vengeance

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
2 (4 pts): Shahab Hosseini, About Elly
3 (3 pts): Willem Dafoe, Antichrist
4 (2 pts): Colin Firth, A Single Man
5 (1 pt): Brad Pitt, Inglourious Basterds

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist
2 (4 pts): Kim Hye-ja, Mother
3 (3 pts): Golshifteh Farahani, About Elly
4 (2 pts): Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
5 (1 pt): Abbie Cornish, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
2 (4 pts): Payman Maadi, About Elly
3 (3 pts): Eddie Marsan, The Disappearance of Alice Creed
4 (2 pts): James Gandolfini, In the Loop
5 (1 pt): Paul Schneider, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Angeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth
2 (4 pts): Merila Zare'i, About Elly
3 (3 pts): Julianne Moore, A Single Man
4 (2 pts): Anna Chlumsky, In the Loop
5 (1 pt): Catherine O'Hara, Where the Wild Things Are

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Eduard Grau, A Single Man
2 (4 pts): Anthony Dod Mantle, Antichrist
3 (3 pts): Morten Søborg, Valhalla Rising
4 (2 pts): ‎Cheng Siu-Keung, Vengeance
5 (1 pt): Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Asghar Farhadi, About Elly
2 (4 pts): Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, A Serious Man
3 (3 pts): Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
5 (1 pt): Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Carter Burwell, A Serious Man
2 (4 pts): Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
3 (3 pts): Michael Giacchino, Up
4 (2 pts): Mark Bradshaw, Bright Star
5 (1 pt): Michael Giacchino, Star Trek

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Compline
2 (4 pts): Plastic Bag
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ruhr
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

[a LION eats GOD. Gunshots ring out. MATT turns around]
MATT: That's the guy I was telling you about.

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1600
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#9

Post by hurluberlu » February 8th, 2020, 8:53 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Un prophète
2 (9 pts): A Serious Man
3 (8 pts): District 9
4 (7 pts): Darbareye Elly
5 (6 pts): Fish Tank
6 (5 pts): An Education
7 (4 pts): Ajami
8 (3 pts): L'enfer d'Henri-Georges Clouzot
9 (2 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
10 (1 pt): The Road
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13249
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#10

Post by brokenface » February 10th, 2020, 10:26 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Serious Man
2 (9 pts): The White Ribbon
3 (8 pts): Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
4 (7 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
5 (6 pts): Enter the Void
6 (5 pts): A Prophet
7 (4 pts): Fantastic Mr Fox
8 (3 pts): Coraline
9 (2 pts): Thirst
10 (1 pt): Up

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Joel & Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)
2 (4 pts): Michael Haneke (The White Ribbon)
3 (3 pts): Gaspar Noe (Enter the Void)
4 (2 pts): Werner Herzog (Bad Lieutenant)
5 (1 pt): Jacques Audiard (A Prophet)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ricardo Darin (The Secret in Their Eyes)
2 (4 pts): Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)
3 (3 pts): Nicolas Cage (Bad Lieutenant)
4 (2 pts): Viggo Mortensen (The Road)
5 (1 pt): Willem Dafoe (Antichrist)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Carey Mulligan (An Education)
2 (4 pts): Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces)
3 (3 pts): Charlotte Gainsbourg (Antichrist)
4 (2 pts): Melanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)
5 (1 pt): Golshifteh Farahani (About Elly)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
2 (4 pts): Richard Kind (A Serious Man)
3 (3 pts): Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
4 (2 pts): Alfred Molina (An Education)
5 (1 pt): Fred Malamed (A Serious Man)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Rosamund Pike (An Education)
2 (4 pts): Tilda Swinton (I Am Love)
3 (3 pts): Blanca Portillo (Broken Embraces)
4 (2 pts): Taraneh Alidoosti (About Elly)
5 (1 pt): Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The White Ribbon
2 (4 pts): A Serious Man
3 (3 pts): Enter the Void
4 (2 pts): Inglourious Basterds
5 (1 pt): Thirst

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Serious Man
2 (4 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
3 (3 pts): The White Ribbon
4 (2 pts): A Prophet
5 (1 pt): About Elly

Best Music
1 (5 pts): A Serious Man
2 (4 pts): Fantastic Mr Fox
3 (3 pts): Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): The White Ribbon
5 (1 pt): Broken Embraces

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Partly Cloudy
2 (4 pts): Alma

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): It Felt Like a Kiss
2 (4 pts): The Cove

User avatar
Jimi Antiloop
Posts: 555
Joined: Sep 04, 2016
Location: Germany
Contact:

#11

Post by Jimi Antiloop » February 12th, 2020, 5:27 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Coraline
2 (9 pts): Enter The Void
3 (8 pts): Something Unknown Is Doing We Don't Know What
4 (7 pts): Adam
5 (6 pts): The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
6 (5 pts): A Serious Man
7 (4 pts): The Cove
8 (3 pts): Gamer
9 (2 pts): Sherlock Holmes
10 (1 pt): The Limits of Control

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gaspar Noe (Enter The Void)
2 (4 pts): Coraline (Henry Selick)
3 (3 pts): Coen Brothers (A Serious Man)
4 (2 pts): The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Terry Gilliam)
5 (1 pt): Jim Jarmusch (The Limits of Control)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Hugh Dancy (Adam)
2 (4 pts): Sam Rockwell (Moon)
3 (3 pts): Jesse Eisenberg (Adventureland)
4 (2 pts): Jared Leto (Mr. Nobody)
5 (1 pt): Bruce Willis (Surrogates)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
2 (4 pts): Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)
3 (3 pts): Lotte Verbeek (Nothing Personal)
4 (2 pts): Stephen Rea (Fish Tank)
5 (1 pt): Carey Mulligan (An Education)

Best Supporting Actor

1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
2 (4 pts): Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
3 (3 pts): Jude Law (Sherlock Holmes)
4 (2 pts): Jackie Earle Haley (Watchmen)
5 (1 pt): Stephen Rea (Nothing Personal)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sarah Polley (Mr. Nobody)
2 (4 pts): Kristen Steward (Adventureland)
3 (3 pts): Evan Rachel Wood (Whatever Works)
4 (2 pts): Rose Byrne (Adam)
5 (1 pt): Lily Cole (The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Benoît Debie (Enter the Void)
2 (4 pts): Christophe Beaucarne (Mr. Nobody)
3 (3 pts): Philippe Rousselot (Sherlock Holmes)
4 (2 pts): Andrew Lesnie (The Lovely Bones)
5 (1 pt): Nicola Pecorini (The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Coraline (Henry Selick, Neil Gaiman)
2 (4 pts): Adam (May Mayer)
3 (3 pts): Coen Brothers (A Serious Man)
4 (2 pts): Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch)
5 (1 pt): Enter The Void (Gaspar Noe)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Enter The Void
2 (4 pts): Mr. Nobody
3 (3 pts): Coraline
4 (2 pts): A Serious Man
5 (1 pt): Sherlock Holmes

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Something Unknown Is Doing We Don't Know What
2 (4 pts): The Cove
3 (3 pts): The Woman with the 5 Elephants
4 (2 pts): Achterbahn
5 (1 pt): The Quantum Activist
:ICM: :letbxd: :Crtiticker: Reality Checks on :imdb:

“Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.”― Philip K. Dick

User avatar
filmbantha
Posts: 264
Joined: Jul 10, 2013
Contact:

#12

Post by filmbantha » February 15th, 2020, 5:00 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): About Elly
2 (9 pts): Inglorious Basterds
3 (8 pts): Hachi: A Dog's Tale
4 (7 pts): The Loved Ones
5 (6 pts): Mother
6 (5 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
7 (4 pts): Castaway on the Moon
8 (3 pts): Moon
9 (2 pts): A Prophet
10 (1 pt): Triangle

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 1084
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#13

Post by Coryn » February 15th, 2020, 5:24 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
2 (9 pts): Mr. Nobody
3 (8 pts): Kimssi pyoryugi
4 (7 pts): Fantastic Mr. Fox
5 (6 pts): The Blind Side
6 (5 pts): Mary and Max
7 (4 pts): Inglourious Basterds
8 (3 pts): De helaasheid der dingen
9 (2 pts): El secreto de sus ojos
10 (1 pt): Up

Should I post the English titles ?
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7640
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#14

Post by maxwelldeux » February 15th, 2020, 6:58 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): District 9
2 (9 pts): The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
3 (8 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
4 (7 pts): Inglorious Basterds
5 (6 pts): The Marina Experiment
6 (5 pts): Precious
7 (4 pts): Dogtooth
8 (3 pts): A Serious Man
9 (2 pts): About Elly
10 (1 pt): Jennifer's Body

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Marina Experiment
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Marina Experiment
2 (4 pts): Reel Injun
3 (3 pts): Best Worst Movie
4 (2 pts): Inside Hana's Suitcase
5 (1 pt): The U

Obgeoff
Posts: 186
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#15

Post by Obgeoff » February 17th, 2020, 2:23 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La danse
2 (9 pts): A Prophet
3 (8 pts): A Serious Man
4 (7 pts): The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans
5 (6 pts): Enter the Void
6 (5 pts): Inglourious Basterds
7 (4 pts): I Am Love
8 (3 pts): Politist, adjectiv
9 (2 pts): A Single Man
10 (1 pt): Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
Image

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 183
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#16

Post by Mysterious Dude » February 17th, 2020, 2:26 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The White Ribbon
2 (9 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
3 (8 pts): Bright Star
4 (7 pts): Enter the Void
5 (6 pts): Son of Babylon
6 (5 pts): A Serious Man
7 (4 pts): In the Loop
8 (3 pts): The Exploding Girl
9 (2 pts): Mother
10 (1 pt): Moon

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
2 (4 pts): Gaspar Noé, Enter the Void
3 (3 pts): Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are
4 (2 pts): Jane Campion, Bright Star
5 (1 pt): Neill Blomkamp, District 9

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man
2 (4 pts): Ronald Bronstein, Go Get Some Rosemary
3 (3 pts): Sam Rockwell, Moon
4 (2 pts): Sharlto Copley, District 9
5 (1 pt): Nicolas Cage, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kim Hye-ja, Mother
2 (4 pts): Catalina Saavedra, The Maid
3 (3 pts): Zoe Kazan, The Exploding Girl
4 (2 pts): Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist
5 (1 pt): Abbie Cornish, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
2 (4 pts): Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
3 (3 pts): Michael Fassbender, Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen
5 (1 pt): Paul Schneider, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Tilda Swinton, I Am Love
2 (4 pts): Anna Chlumsky, In the Loop
3 (3 pts): Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): Vera Farmiga, Up In The Air
5 (1 pt): Catherine O'Hara, Where the Wild Things Are

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Enter the Void
2 (4 pts): Bright Star
3 (3 pts): The White Ribbon
4 (2 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
5 (1 pt): The Exploding Girl

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): In the Loop
2 (4 pts): A Serious Man
3 (3 pts): Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
5 (1 pt): The White Ribbon

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
2 (4 pts): Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
3 (3 pts): Enter the Void
4 (2 pts): Mr. Nobody
5 (1 pt): Bright Star

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Logorama
2 (4 pts): The Spine
3 (3 pts): How People Got Fire
4 (2 pts): Urs
5 (1 pt): Runaway

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Alamar
2 (4 pts): Best Worst Movie
3 (3 pts): The Cove
4 (2 pts): Last Train Home
5 (1 pt):

Obgeoff
Posts: 186
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#17

Post by Obgeoff » February 17th, 2020, 2:31 pm

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plastic Bag
2 (4 pts): Phantoms of Nabua
3 (3 pts): A Letter to Uncle Boonmee
4 (2 pts): Night Mayor
5 (1 pt): Partly Cloudy

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): La danse
2 (4 pts): His & Hers
3 (3 pts): The Yellow Bittern
4 (2 pts): We Live in Public
5 (1 pt): The Art of the Steal
Image

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 3883
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#18

Post by OldAle1 » February 17th, 2020, 3:44 pm

One of the most varied top 10s for any year for me - what do any of these have in common with each other? Great, great year for actresses - several I had to leave off in both categories.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Black Dynamite
2 (9 pts): Darbareye Elly
3 (8 pts): Keshtzar haye sepid
4 (7 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
5 (6 pts): J'ai tué ma mère
6 (5 pts): The Limits of Control
7 (4 pts): Plastic Bag
8 (3 pts): Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
9 (2 pts): (500) Days of Summer
10 (1 pt): Ehky ya Scheherazade

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Asghar Farhadi, Darbareye Elly
2 (4 pts): Mohammad Rasoulof, Keshtzar haye sepid
3 (3 pts): Scott Sanders, Black Dynamite
4 (2 pts): Jim Jarmusch, The Limits of Control
5 (1 pt): Xavier Dolan, J'ai tué ma mère

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Jai White, Black Dynamite
2 (4 pts): Sam Rockwell, Moon
3 (3 pts): Max Records, Where the Wild Things Are
4 (2 pts): Xavier Dolan, J'ai tué ma mère
5 (1 pt): Michael Stuhlber, A Serious Man

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Golshifteh Farahani, Darbareye Elly
2 (4 pts): Anne Dorval, J'ai tué ma mère
3 (3 pts): Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
4 (2 pts): Mona Zaki, Ehky ya Scheherazade
5 (1 pt): Abbie Cornish, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen
2 (4 pts): Peyman Maadi, Darbareye Elly
3 (3 pts): Byron Minns, Black Dynamite
4 (2 pts): Richard Kind, A Serious Man
5 (1 pt): Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Taraneh Alidoosti, Darbareye Elly
2 (4 pts): Suzanne Clément, J'ai tué ma mère
3 (3 pts): Ronit Elkabetz, Jaffa
4 (2 pts): Catherine O'Hara, Where the Wild Things Are
5 (1 pt): Kristen Stewart, Adventureland

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Ebrahim Ghafori, Keshtzar haye sepid
2 (4 pts): Christian Berger, Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
3 (3 pts): Hossein Jafarian, Darbareye Elly
4 (2 pts): Shawn Maurer, Black Dynamite
5 (1 pt): Christopher Doyle, The Limits of Control

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Asghar Farhadi, Darbareye Elly
2 (4 pts): JoelEthan Coen, A Serious Man
3 (3 pts): Mohammad Rasoulof, Keshtzar haye sepid
4 (2 pts): Wahid Hamid, Ehky ya Scheherazade
5 (1 pt): Michael Jai White/Byron Minns/Scott Sanders, Black Dynamite

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Justin Hurwitz, Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
2 (4 pts): Mark Bradshaw, Bright Star
3 (3 pts): Adrian Younge, Black Dynamite
4 (2 pts): Carter Burwell/Karen O, Where the Wild Things Are
5 (1 pt): John Adams, Io sono l'amore

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plastic Bag (Rahmin Bahrani)
2 (4 pts): Logorama (François Alaux/Hervé de Crécy/Ludovic Houplain)
3 (3 pts): Runaway (Cordell Barker)
4 (2 pts): Send Me to the 'Lectric Chair (Guy Maddin)
5 (1 pt): Quimby the Mouse (Chris Ware)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): I
2 (4 pts): Got
3 (3 pts): Nothin
4 (2 pts): I
5 (1 pt): Suck!

vortexsurfer
Posts: 413
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#19

Post by vortexsurfer » February 18th, 2020, 11:03 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Vicious Kind
2 (9 pts): Adventureland
3 (8 pts): Inglorious Basterds
4 (7 pts): District 9
5 (6 pts): Drag Me to Hell
6 (5 pts): Antichrist
7 (4 pts): World’s Greatest Dad
8 (3 pts): Moon
9 (2 pts): Dogtooth
10 (1 pt): My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 296
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#20

Post by gromit82 » Yesterday, 5:40 am

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Gruffalo (Jakob Schuh & Max Lang)
2 (4 pts): Kavi (Gregg Helvey)
3 (3 pts): Logorama (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy & Ludovic Houplain)
4 (2 pts): The New Tenants (Joachim Back)
5 (1 pt):

Post Reply