Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Feb 16th), 2009 awards (Feb 21st), Mini-series (Feb 29th), Favorite Movies (Mar 21st)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: The Good Fairy, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st), 1E: Czechia vs France vs Georgia vs Mexico (Mar 18th)

2019 Awards Season

Post Reply
User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1194
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

2019 Awards Season

#1

Post by Ivan0716 » December 8th, 2019, 9:03 pm

European Film Awards 2019

Best Film:
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Les Misérables (Ladj Ly)
An Officer and a Spy (Roman Polanski)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)

European Comedy:
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Tel Aviv on Fire (Sameh Zoabi)
Ditte & Louise (Niclas Bendixen)

Best Director:
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Roman Polanski - An Officer and a Spy
Pedro Almodóvar - Pain and Glory
Céline Sciamma - Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Marco Bellocchio - The Traitor

Best Screenwriter:
Céline Sciamma - Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Marco Bellocchio, Valia Santella, Ludovica Rampoldi, Francesco Piccolo, Francesco La Licata - The Traitor
Roman Polanski, Robert Harris - An Officer and a Spy
Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti - Les Misérables
Pedro Almodóvar - Pain and Glory

Best Actress:
Olivia Colman - The Favourite
Trine Dyrholm - Queen of Hearts
Adèle Haenel - Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Noémie Merlant - Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Viktoria Miroshnichenko - Beanpole
Helena Zengel - System Crasher

Best Actor:
Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory
Jean Dujardin - An Officer and a Spy
Pierfrancesco Favino - The Traitor
Levan Gelbakhiani - And Then We Danced
Alexander Scheer - Gundermann
Ingvar E. Sigurdsson - A White, White Day

Best Documentary:
For Sama (Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts)
The Disappearance of My Mother (Beniamino Barrese)
Honeyland (Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska)
Putin's Witnesses (Vitaly Mansky)
Selfie (Agostino Ferrente)

Best Animated Feature:
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Salvador Simó)
I Lost My Body (Jérémy Clapin)
Marona's Fantastic Tale (Anca Damian)
The Swallows of Kabul (Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobé Mévellec)

Best Composer:
John Gürtler - System Crasher

Best Production Designer:
Antxon Gómez - Pain and Glory

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Nadia Stacey - The Favourite

Best Sound Designer:
Eduardo Esquide, Nacho Royo-Villanova, Laurent Chassaigne - A Twelve-Year Night

Best Cinematographer:
Robbie Ryan - The Favourite

Best Costume Designer:
Sandy Powell - The Favourite

Best Editor:
Yorgos Mavropsaridis - The Favourite

Best Visual Effects:
Martin Ziebell, Sebastian Kaltmeyer, Néha Hirve, BJesper Brodersen, Torgeir Busch - About Endlessness

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1194
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#2

Post by Ivan0716 » December 8th, 2019, 9:04 pm

Come on, The Favourite is so last year. :rolleyes:

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13249
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by brokenface » December 8th, 2019, 10:05 pm

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Parasite”
“Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
Robert De Niro – “The Irishman”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker”
Adam Sandler – “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – “Little Women”
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger – “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – “The Lighthouse”
Tom Hanks – “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson – “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
Florence Pugh – “Little Women”
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen – “The Farewell”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit”
Noah Jupe – “Honey Boy”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit”
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us”
Archie Yates – “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Bombshell”
“The Irishman”
“Knives Out”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite”
Sam Mendes – “1917”
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gem”s
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Rian Johnson – “Knives Out”
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – “Parasite”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Lulu Wang – “The Farewell”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony McCarten – “The Two Popes”
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – “Joker”
Taika Waititi – “Jojo Rabbit”
Steven Zaillian – “The Irishman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse”
Roger Deakins – “1917”
Phedon Papamichael – “Ford v Ferrari”
Rodrigo Prieto – “The Irishman”
Robert Richardson – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Lawrence Sher – “Joker”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – “Joker”
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – “1917”
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – “Little Women”
Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite”
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – “The Irishman”
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – “Downton Abbey”

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – “Ford v Ferrari”
Yang Jinmo – “Parasite”
Fred Raskin – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Thelma Schoonmaker – “The Irishman”
Lee Smith – “1917”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Julian Day – “Rocketman”
Jacqueline Durran – “Little Women”
Arianne Phillips – “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – “The Irishman”
Anna Robbins – “Downton Abbey”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Bombshell”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“1917”
“Ad Astra”
“The Aeronauts”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“1917”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

BEST COMEDY
“Booksmart”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Farewell”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Ad Astra”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Midsommar”
“Us”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Atlantics”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST SONG
“Glasgow” (No Place Like Home) – “Wild Rose”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You” – “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” – “Frozen II”
“Speechless” – “Aladdin”
“Spirit” – “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” – “Harriet”

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels – “Us”
Alexandre Desplat – “Little Women”
Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Joker”
Randy Newman – “Marriage Story”
Thomas Newman – “1917”
Robbie Robertson – “The Irishman”

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 4101
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Contact:

#4

Post by Nathan Treadway » December 8th, 2019, 11:35 pm

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Parasite”
“Uncut Gems”

I fully expect the Oscars lineup to look very similar.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6664
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#5

Post by albajos » December 8th, 2019, 11:52 pm

Nathan Treadway wrote:
December 8th, 2019, 11:35 pm
I fully expect the Oscars lineup to look very similar.
The Golden Globe nominations are later today.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13249
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#6

Post by brokenface » December 9th, 2019, 10:37 am

Yeah critics choice is pretty strong predictor for Oscars. They nominate more in each category, so you can be pretty sure majority of Oscar noms are amongst them, it's just that a few will miss out.

I'd guess 8/10 of them will be the BP noms with Uncut Gems and Ford v Ferrari to miss out. Hard to pick a favourite to win though.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13249
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#7

Post by brokenface » December 9th, 2019, 8:06 pm

Globes

Best film – drama
1917
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Best actress in a film – drama
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best actor in a film – drama
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best film – musical or comedy
Dolemite is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman

Best actress in a film – musical or comedy
Ana De Armas, Knives Out
Awkwafina, The Farewell
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best actor in a film – musical or comedy
Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name

Best film – animated
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best film – foreign language
The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best supporting actress in a film
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best supporting actor in a film
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best director – film
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best screenplay – film
Marriage Story
Parasite
The Two Popes
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Irishman

Best score – film
Little Women
Joker
Marriage Story
1917
Motherless Brooklyn

Best song – film
Beautiful Ghosts, Cats
I’m Gonna Love Me Again, Rocketman
Into the Unknown, Frozen II
Spirit, The Lion King
Stand Up, Harriet

Post Reply