Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 8 released June 27th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Results), 2019 awards (Jul 11th)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Vinyan, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th)

Academy Awards Challenge (Official, February 2020)

Post Reply
User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 3436
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Academy Awards Challenge (Official, February 2020)

#321

Post by jeroeno » February 28th, 2020, 5:11 am

37. El Cid (1961)
38. Hearat Shulayim (2011)
39. La Tregua (1974)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 3138
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Location: Arkansas, USA
Contact:

#322

Post by flavo5000 » February 28th, 2020, 1:13 pm

Image
104. Richard III (1995)
Nominated: Best Art Direction, Costume Design

Image
105. 12 (2007)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film
...And the Winner Is...Maybe...Show
1. Dorp aan de rivier a.k.a. Village by the River (1958)
2. Rocketman (2019)
3. Belle Epoque (1992)
4. Invictus (2009)
5. The Caine Mutiny (1954)
6. 1917 (2019)
7. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
8. Anne of the Thousand Days (1969)
9. The Two Popes (2019)
10. The Irishman (2019)
11. Little Women (2019)
12. Richard Jewell (2019)
13. Blackboard Jungle (1955)
14. Indigènes (2006)
15. Dolor y gloria (2019)
16. Plácido (1961)
17. The Sand Pebbles (1966)
18. Exodus (1960)
19. Mr. Turner (2014)
20. The House of the Seven Gables (1940)
21. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
22. Marriage Story (2019)
23. Bombshell (2019)
24. Capharnaüm (2018)
25. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
26. Judy (2019)
27. Frozen II (2019)
28. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
29. J'ai perdu mon corps a.k.a. I Lost My Body (2019)
30. American Factory (2019)
31. Utomlennye solntsem a.k.a. Burnt By The Sun (1994)
32. Klaus (2019)
33. Since You Went Away (1944)
34. For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943)
35. Harriet (2019)
36a. Dcera a.k.a. Daughter (2019)
36b. Hair Love (2019)
36c. Mémorable (2019)
36d. Sister (2018)
36e. The Dam Keeper (2014)
37. Central do Brasil a.k.a. Central Station (1998)
38. Places in the Heart (1984)
39. Valley of the Dolls (1967)
40. Battleground (1949)
41. The Greatest Showman (2017)
42. Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
43. Deux jours, une nuit a.k.a. Two Days, One Night (2014)
44. The Eddy Duchin Story (1956)
45. Tess (1979)
46. Death on the Nile (1978)
47. Hallelujah (1929)
48. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
49. The Great Gatsby (2013)
50. The Deep (1977)
51. Wonder (2017)
52. Julius Caesar (1953)
53. La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmerung) a.k.a. The Damned (1969)
54. The Accidental Tourist (1988)
55. Poetic Justice (1993)
56. Space Cowboys (2000)
57. Ludwig (1973)
58. The Americanization of Emily (1964)
59. Kolya (1996)
60. Tre fratelli a.k.a. Three Brothers (1981)
61. Mephisto (1981)
62. The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981)
63. What's the Matter with Helen? (1971)
64. Die Brücke a.k.a. The Bridge (1959)
65. Heartbreak Ridge (1986)
66. Krigen (2015)
67a. The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (1959)
67b. The Gruffalo (2009)
67c. Walky Talky Hawky (1946)
67d. Pearl (2016)
68. Fellini's Casanova (1976)
69. One Million B.C. (1940)
70. En kongelig affære a.k.a. A Royal Affair (2012)
71. Beyond the Lights (2014)
72. The Pawnbroker (1964)
73. Una mujer fantástica a.k.a. A Fantastic Woman (2017)
74. A Soldier's Story (1984)
75. Marooned (1969)
76. Boze Cialo a.k.a. Corpus Christi (2019)
77. Walk on the Wild Side (1962)
78. Purple Rain (1984)
79. Sounder (1972)
80. Harlem Nights (1989)
81. What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
82. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
83. The Hours (2002)
84. Casablanca (1942) w/ Rifftrax
85. Jésus de Montréal (1989)
86. Qivitoq (1956)
87. 45 Years (2015)
88. Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray a.k.a. Sundays and Cybele (1962)
89. Pride and Prejudice (1940)
90. Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
91. La grande guerra a.k.a. The Great War (1959)
92. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969)
93. Mighty Joe Young (1949)
94. Doro no kawa a.k.a. Muddy River (1981)
95. 'Round Midnight (1986)
96. Mùi du du xanh a.k.a. The Scent of Green Papaya (1993)
97. The Bridges of Madison County (1996)
98. Madame Curie (1943)
99. Tri (1965)
100. Hold Back the Dawn (1941)
101a. 3 Misses (1998)
101b. 9 (2005)
101c. The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins (1943)
101d. Adam (1992)
101e. Adam and Dog (2012)
101f. All Out for 'V' (1942)
102. Chastnaya zhizn a.k.a. Private Life (1982)
103. La tregua a.k.a. The Truce (1974)
104. Richard III (1995)
105. 12 (2007)

User avatar
blueboybob
Donator
Posts: 2070
Joined: Mar 11, 2013
Location: DC
Contact:

#323

Post by blueboybob » February 28th, 2020, 1:42 pm

50. Robinson Crusoe (1954)

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 9196
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#324

Post by Lonewolf2003 » February 28th, 2020, 2:44 pm

22. Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino): 6.5
23. Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby): 7.5
24. Coming Home (1978, Hal Ashby): 7.2

Removing a bunch of movies from my watchlistShow
1. Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach): 8.0
2. Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham): 5.8
3. Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (2019, J.J. Abrams): 6.8
4. Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson): 5.2
5. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam): 6.8
6. Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig): 7.5
7. Inherit the Wind (1960, Stanley Kramer): 8.2
8. Ship of Fools (1965, Stanley Kramer): 7.2
9. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967, Stanley Kramer): 7.8
10. Speedy (1928, Ted Wilde): 8.0
11. Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy): 6.2
12. Matrimonio all'italiana [Marriage Italian-Style] (1964, Vittorio De Sica): 6.8 -
13. The Spoilers (1942, Ray Enright) : 6.5
14. The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges): 8.2
15. Pillow Talk (1959, Michael Gordon): 7.5 - Dated in some aspects, but nevertheless still enjoyable.
16. Carnal Knowledge (1971, Mike Nichols): 7.2
17. Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988, Francis Ford Coppola): 7.0
18. The Collector (1965, William Wyler): 7.5
19. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945, Elia Kazan): 8.2
20. Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi): 7.2
21. Il postino (1994, Michael Radford, Massimo Troisi): 7.2

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8719
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#325

Post by sol » February 28th, 2020, 3:41 pm

Academy Award winner for Best Spoiler TagShow
1. The Irishman (2019) Best Supporting Actor
2. Marriage Story (2019) Best Actor/Actress
3. The Blind Side (2009) Best Actress
4. Lady for a Day (1933) Best Actress
5. Poetic Justice (1993) Best Song
6. Little Women (2019) Best Costumes
7. Grand Canyon (1991) Best Screenplay
8. Marvin's Room (1996) Best Actress
9. Molly's Game (2017) Best Screenplay
10. Under Siege (1992) Best Sound Editing
11. Undefeated (2011) Best Documentary
12. Cliffhanger (1993) Best Sound Editing
13. Hollow Man (2000) Best Visual Effects
14. Days of Glory (2006) Foreign Language Film
15. The Lighthouse (2019) Best Cinematography
16. For Love of Ivy (1968) Best Song
17. Porgy and Bess (1959) Best Music
18. Going My Way. (1944) Best Supporting Actor REVISION
19. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945) Best Original Song
20. Adam Clayton Powell (1989) Best Documentary
21. King: A Filmed Record (1970) Best Documentary
22. The Great White Hope (1970) Best Actor
23. The Greatest Showman (2017) Best Song
24. Richard Jewell (2019) Best Supporting Actress
25. When We Were Kings (1996) Best Documentary
26. Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) Best Actor
27. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) Best Visual Effects
28a. A Grand Day Out (1989) 23min Animated Short
28b. A Close Shave (1995) 30min Animated Short
28c. For the Birds (2000) 3min Animated Short
28d. Presto (2008) 5min = 61m Animated Short
29. Smokey and the Bandit (1977) Best Editing
30. The Cider House Rules (1999) Best Art Direction
31. Hell and High Water (1954) Best Special Effects
32. The Race for Space (1959) Best Documentary
33. The Killing Ground (1979) Best Documentary
34. Antarctic Crossing (1959) Best Documentary
35. With These Hands (1950) Best Documentary
36. The Time Machine (1960) Best Special Effects

37. Lilies of the Field (1963) Best Actor

Image

If hardly a career-best turn despite winning the Oscar, Sidney Poitier is expectedly solid here, but there is little else worth writing home about. The plot is incredibly simple and the nuns come off as exploitative rather than virtuous with the way they keep inducing Poitier to stay on and work for them free of charge. The nuns are a very interchangeable bunch too outside of the stubborn Mother Superior. It is fun seeing him teach them English though.
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
blueboybob
Donator
Posts: 2070
Joined: Mar 11, 2013
Location: DC
Contact:

#326

Post by blueboybob » February 28th, 2020, 5:14 pm

51. Summertime (1955)

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 1250
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#327

Post by Traveller » February 28th, 2020, 5:20 pm

78. The Long Voyage Home (1940) - 4/10
79. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945) - 3/10
80. The Pride of the Yankees (1942) - 4/10
ICM
July Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7965
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#328

Post by maxwelldeux » February 28th, 2020, 7:33 pm

I'd like to thank...Show
1. Kinsey (2004) Best Supporting Actress - Laura Linney [nom]
2. Ex Machina (2015) Best Visual Effects [win]
3. The Weather Underground (2002) Best Doc Feature [nom]
4. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) Best Actor [win +3 others]
5. Murder on a Sunday Morning (2001) Best Doc Feature [win]
6. Way Out West (1937) Best Music Score [nom]
7. Ali (2001) - Best Supporting Actor [nom]
8. Ball of Fire (1941) - Best Supporting Actress
9. The Day of the Jackal (1973) - Best Editing [nom]
10. The Pride of the Yankees (1942) - Best Editing [won]
11. Cat Ballou (1965) Best Actor [win]
12. Chariots of Fire (1981) Best Picture [win]
13. Big Fish (2003) - Best Original Score [nom]
14. Ingmar Bergman's "Last House on the Left" The Virgin Spring (1960) - Best Foreign Picture [win]

Gorgeous and heartwrenching, this was a touch watch, but still worthwhile. The story is just hard to take.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8719
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#329

Post by sol » February 29th, 2020, 3:17 am

Academy Award winner for Best Spoiler TagShow
1. The Irishman (2019) Best Supporting Actor
2. Marriage Story (2019) Best Actor/Actress
3. The Blind Side (2009) Best Actress
4. Lady for a Day (1933) Best Actress
5. Poetic Justice (1993) Best Song
6. Little Women (2019) Best Costumes
7. Grand Canyon (1991) Best Screenplay
8. Marvin's Room (1996) Best Actress
9. Molly's Game (2017) Best Screenplay
10. Under Siege (1992) Best Sound Editing
11. Undefeated (2011) Best Documentary
12. Cliffhanger (1993) Best Sound Editing
13. Hollow Man (2000) Best Visual Effects
14. Days of Glory (2006) Foreign Language Film
15. The Lighthouse (2019) Best Cinematography
16. For Love of Ivy (1968) Best Song
17. Porgy and Bess (1959) Best Music
18. Going My Way. (1944) Best Supporting Actor REVISION
19. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945) Best Original Song
20. Adam Clayton Powell (1989) Best Documentary
21. King: A Filmed Record (1970) Best Documentary
22. The Great White Hope (1970) Best Actor
23. The Greatest Showman (2017) Best Song
24. Richard Jewell (2019) Best Supporting Actress
25. When We Were Kings (1996) Best Documentary
26. Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) Best Actor
27. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) Best Visual Effects
28a. A Grand Day Out (1989) 23min Animated Short
28b. A Close Shave (1995) 30min Animated Short
28c. For the Birds (2000) 3min Animated Short
28d. Presto (2008) 5min = 61m Animated Short
29. Smokey and the Bandit (1977) Best Editing
30. The Cider House Rules (1999) Best Art Direction
31. Hell and High Water (1954) Best Special Effects
32. The Race for Space (1959) Best Documentary
33. The Killing Ground (1979) Best Documentary
34. Antarctic Crossing (1959) Best Documentary
35. With These Hands (1950) Best Documentary
36. The Time Machine (1960) Best Special Effects
37. Lilies of the Field (1963) Best Actor

38. Boyz n the Hood (1991) Best Director

Image

There are several memorable moments here and the teens interact very authentically with one another, yet the first half-hour of the film that focuses on them as a primary school aged kids is preferable with some a neat subversion of Stand by Me. Whatever the case, Laurence Fishburne is excellent throughout as the protagonist's young father, dedicated to ensuring that his son does not make the same mistakes as him and angry about the system.
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 3436
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#330

Post by jeroeno » February 29th, 2020, 8:24 am

40. Mustang (2015)

redcard29
Posts: 361
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#331

Post by redcard29 » February 29th, 2020, 8:47 am

SpoilerShow
1. Born to Dance (1936) - Best Original Song and Dance Direction nominations
2. Lady Be Good (1941) - Best Original Song win
3. Neptune's Daughter (1949) - Best Original Song win
4. The Lighthouse (2019) - Best Cinematography nomination
5. Pocketful of Miracles (1961) - Best Supporting Actor, Costume Design and Original Song nominations
6. The North Star (1943) - Best Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Art Direction, Sound, Special Effects and Score nominations
7. I Lost My Body (2019) - Best Animated Film nomination
8. Cimarron (1960) - Best Art Direction and Sound nominations
9. When Ladies Meet (1933) - Best Art Direction nomination
10. Parasite (2019) - Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Foreign Language Film, Production Design and Film Editing nominations
11. Emma (1932) - Best Actress nomination
12. Honeyland (2019) - Best Documentary and Foreign Language Film nominations
13. Murder on the Orient Express (1974) - Best Supporting Actress win and Best Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Costume Design and Original Score nominations
14. Rasputin and the Empress (1932) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
15. The Princess and the Pirate (1944) - Best Art Direction and Original Score (Comedy) nominations
16. Little Women (2019) - Best Costume Design win and Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Actress, Supporting Actress, and Original Score nominations
17. Juarez (1939) - Best Supporting Actor and Cinematography nominations
18. The Sin of Madelon Claudet (1931) - Best Actress win
19. All the Brothers Were Valiant (1953) - Best Cinematography nomination
20. Seven Beauties (1975) - Best Actor, Director, Foreign Language Film and Original Screenplay nominations
21. Back Street (1941) - Best Original Score nomination
22. The Caretakers (1963) - Best Cinematography nomination
23. Sunrise at Campobello (1960) - Best Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
24. The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964) - Best Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Music nominations
25. Sweet Bird of Youth (1962) - Best Supporting Actor win and Best Actress and Supporting Actress nominations
26. The Red Danube (1949) - Best Art Direction nomination
27. Interiors (1978) - Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Original Screenplay, and Art Direction nominations
28. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939) - Best Cinematography, Art Direction, Sound, Special Effects, and Score nominations
29. Mister Buddwing (1966) - Best Art Direction and Costume Design nominations
30. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975) - 30 min - Best Animated Short win
-It's Tough to Be a Bird (1969) - 21 min - Best Animated Short win
-Jolly Little Elves (1934) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
31. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-The Merry Old Soul (1933) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Building a Building (1933) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-So Much for So Little (1949) - 10 min - Best Documentary Short win
-So This is Harris! (1933) - 28 min - Best Short Subject-Comedy win
-Its Got Me Again! (1932) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
32. The Valley of Decision (1945) - Best Actress and Score nominations
33. The Sandpiper (1965) - Best Original Song win
34. Shorts III - 60 minutes
-Holiday Land (1934) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Educated Fish (1937) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Old Mill Pond (1936) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Little Match Girl (1937) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Good Scouts (1938) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Hunky Spunky (1938) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Gopher Broke (2004) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
35. Romance on the High Seas (1948) - Best Original Song and Score nominations
36. Madame Bovary (1949) - Best Art Direction nomination
37. Shorts IV - 64 minutes
-Detouring America (1939) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Pointer (1939) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company 'B' (1941) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-No Time for Nuts (2006) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Prologue (2015) - 6 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Me and My Moulton (2014) - 14 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Tsukumo (2012) - 14 min - Best Animated Short nomination
38. Teresa (1951) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
39. The Subject Was Roses (1968) - Best Supporting Actor win and Best Actress nomination
40. Shorts V - 60 min
-Morning Stroll (2011) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Feral (2012) - 13 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-All Out for "V" (1942) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins (1943) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Mighty River (1993) - 24 min - Best Animated Short nomination
41. The Hasty Heart (1949) - Best Actor nomination
42. Shorts VI - 60 min
-How War Came (1941) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-How to Play Football (1944) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Mount Head (2002) - 10 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Head Over Heels (2012) - 11 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Beep Prepared (1961) - 6 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Automania 2000 (1964) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Night Before Christmas (1941) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
43. George Washington Slept Here (1942) - Best Art Direction nomination
44. Shorts VII - 61 min
-A Doonesbury Special (1977) - 30 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-A Grand Day Out (1989) - 23 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Big Story (1994) - 2 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Fifty Percent Grey (2001) - 3 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Gagarin (1994) - 3 min - Best Animated Short nomination
45. Sons and Lovers (1960) - Best Cinematography win and Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actress, Director, Adapted Screenplay and Art Direction nominations
46. Always in My Heart (1942) - Best Original Song nomination
47. When Worlds Collide (1951) - Best Special Effects win and Best Cinematography nomination
48. The Facts of Life (1960) - Best Costume Design win and Best Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Art Direction and Original Song nominations
49. The Merry Widow (1952) - Best Art Direction and Costume Design nominations
50. Rich, Young and Pretty (1951) - Best Original Song nomination
51. The Green Goddess (1930) - Best Leading Actor nomination
52. Small Town Girl (1953) - Best Original Song nomination
53. The Chocolate Soldier (1941) - Best Cinematography, Sound and Score nominations
54. That Man From Rio (1964) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
55. A Special Day (1977) - Best Actor and Foreign Language Film nominations
56. Frenchman's Cheek (1944) - Best Art Direction win
57. Experiment Perilous (1944) - Best Art Direction nomination
58. Shorts VIII - 60 min
-Sisyphus (1974) - 3 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Great Cognito (1982) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-History of the World in Three Minutes Flat (1988) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-I Met the Walrus (2007) - 5 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Rhapsody in Rivets (1941) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Little Johnny Jet (1953) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Mexicali Shmoes (1959) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Mouse Wreckers (1968) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Madelilne (1952) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Shepherd (1969) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 1250
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#332

Post by Traveller » February 29th, 2020, 9:23 am

81. Stella Dallas (1937) - 7/10
82. Finding Neverland (2004) - 4/10

That’s it for me. Thanks for hosting, shugs. :thumbsup:
ICM
July Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8719
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#333

Post by sol » February 29th, 2020, 10:20 am

Academy Award winner for Best Spoiler TagShow
1. The Irishman (2019) Best Supporting Actor
2. Marriage Story (2019) Best Actor/Actress
3. The Blind Side (2009) Best Actress
4. Lady for a Day (1933) Best Actress
5. Poetic Justice (1993) Best Song
6. Little Women (2019) Best Costumes
7. Grand Canyon (1991) Best Screenplay
8. Marvin's Room (1996) Best Actress
9. Molly's Game (2017) Best Screenplay
10. Under Siege (1992) Best Sound Editing
11. Undefeated (2011) Best Documentary
12. Cliffhanger (1993) Best Sound Editing
13. Hollow Man (2000) Best Visual Effects
14. Days of Glory (2006) Foreign Language Film
15. The Lighthouse (2019) Best Cinematography
16. For Love of Ivy (1968) Best Song
17. Porgy and Bess (1959) Best Music
18. Going My Way. (1944) Best Supporting Actor REVISION
19. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945) Best Original Song
20. Adam Clayton Powell (1989) Best Documentary
21. King: A Filmed Record (1970) Best Documentary
22. The Great White Hope (1970) Best Actor
23. The Greatest Showman (2017) Best Song
24. Richard Jewell (2019) Best Supporting Actress
25. When We Were Kings (1996) Best Documentary
26. Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) Best Actor
27. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) Best Visual Effects
28a. A Grand Day Out (1989) 23min Animated Short
28b. A Close Shave (1995) 30min Animated Short
28c. For the Birds (2000) 3min Animated Short
28d. Presto (2008) 5min = 61m Animated Short
29. Smokey and the Bandit (1977) Best Editing
30. The Cider House Rules (1999) Best Art Direction
31. Hell and High Water (1954) Best Special Effects
32. The Race for Space (1959) Best Documentary
33. The Killing Ground (1979) Best Documentary
34. Antarctic Crossing (1959) Best Documentary
35. With These Hands (1950) Best Documentary
36. The Time Machine (1960) Best Special Effects
37. Lilies of the Field (1963) Best Actor
38. Boyz n the Hood (1991) Best Director

39. Legacy (2000) Best Documentary

Image

Her brother killed in his youth, an African American teenager narrates the difficulties that she, her single mother and grandmother experienced as they tried move on in this Oscar nominated documentary. The agenda of the project feels all over the place as it rather randomly switches between the three women, while the teenager on/off narrates. The film works okay most of the time, with lots of intimate moments, but comes off as unfocused.
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 536
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#334

Post by shugs » February 29th, 2020, 10:36 am

11. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller, 2019) - 6/10
12. The Visit (Bernhard Wicki, 1964) - 7/10
13. Ford v Ferrari (James Mangold, 2019) - 8/10
14. The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles, 2019) - 7/10
SpoilerShow
1. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, 2019) - 9/10
2. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese, 2019) - 9/10
3. Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, 2019) - 7/10
4. Pal Joey (George Sidney, 1957) - 6/10
5. Gisaengchung [Parasite] (Bong Joon Ho, 2019) - 8/10
6. Shampoo (Hal Ashby, 1975) - 7/10
7. Shaft (Gordon Parks, 1971) - 6/10
8. The China Syndrome (James Bridges, 1979) - 8/10
9. The Andromeda Strain (Robert Wise, 1971) - 7/10
10. Fiddler on the Roof (Norman Jewison, 1971) - 9/10

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8719
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#335

Post by sol » February 29th, 2020, 12:56 pm

Academy Award winner for Best Spoiler TagShow
1. The Irishman (2019) Best Supporting Actor
2. Marriage Story (2019) Best Actor/Actress
3. The Blind Side (2009) Best Actress
4. Lady for a Day (1933) Best Actress
5. Poetic Justice (1993) Best Song
6. Little Women (2019) Best Costumes
7. Grand Canyon (1991) Best Screenplay
8. Marvin's Room (1996) Best Actress
9. Molly's Game (2017) Best Screenplay
10. Under Siege (1992) Best Sound Editing
11. Undefeated (2011) Best Documentary
12. Cliffhanger (1993) Best Sound Editing
13. Hollow Man (2000) Best Visual Effects
14. Days of Glory (2006) Foreign Language Film
15. The Lighthouse (2019) Best Cinematography
16. For Love of Ivy (1968) Best Song
17. Porgy and Bess (1959) Best Music
18. Going My Way. (1944) Best Supporting Actor REVISION
19. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945) Best Original Song
20. Adam Clayton Powell (1989) Best Documentary
21. King: A Filmed Record (1970) Best Documentary
22. The Great White Hope (1970) Best Actor
23. The Greatest Showman (2017) Best Song
24. Richard Jewell (2019) Best Supporting Actress
25. When We Were Kings (1996) Best Documentary
26. Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) Best Actor
27. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) Best Visual Effects
28a. A Grand Day Out (1989) 23min Animated Short
28b. A Close Shave (1995) 30min Animated Short
28c. For the Birds (2000) 3min Animated Short
28d. Presto (2008) 5min = 61m Animated Short
29. Smokey and the Bandit (1977) Best Editing
30. The Cider House Rules (1999) Best Art Direction
31. Hell and High Water (1954) Best Special Effects
32. The Race for Space (1959) Best Documentary
33. The Killing Ground (1979) Best Documentary
34. Antarctic Crossing (1959) Best Documentary
35. With These Hands (1950) Best Documentary
36. The Time Machine (1960) Best Special Effects
37. Lilies of the Field (1963) Best Actor
38. Boyz n the Hood (1991) Best Director
39. Legacy (2000) Best Documentary

40. Tsotsi (2005) Foreign Language Film

Image

Presley Chweneyagae is excellent as a conflicted thug here who wants to care for a baby in his stolen car and give it a better upbringing than he had, and yet unable to do so without drawing attention to the fact that he has someone else's kid. The film gloriously succeeds in making its despicable and dislikeable protagonist into a sympathetic and three-dimensional human being by the end credits even if certain plot elements feel very convenient.
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

AB537
Posts: 875
Joined: Apr 21, 2018
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

#336

Post by AB537 » February 29th, 2020, 1:05 pm

32. Boze Cialo - Corpus Christi (Jan Komasa, 2019) 7.5/10 ... Nominated for Best International Feature Film
33. Broken Lance (Edward Dmytryk, 1954) 6.5/10 ... Won Best Story ... Nominated for Supporting Actress (Katy Jurado)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 3138
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Location: Arkansas, USA
Contact:

#337

Post by flavo5000 » February 29th, 2020, 1:08 pm

Image
106. Erin Brockovich (2000)
Won: Best Actress (Julia Roberts)
Nominated: Best Picture, Supporting Actor (Albert Finney), Director, Original Screenplay

Image
107. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
Nominated: Best Special Effects

Image
108. Ha-Bayit Berechov Chelouche a.k.a. The House on Chelouche Street (1973)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film
...And the Winner Is...Maybe...Show
1. Dorp aan de rivier a.k.a. Village by the River (1958)
2. Rocketman (2019)
3. Belle Epoque (1992)
4. Invictus (2009)
5. The Caine Mutiny (1954)
6. 1917 (2019)
7. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
8. Anne of the Thousand Days (1969)
9. The Two Popes (2019)
10. The Irishman (2019)
11. Little Women (2019)
12. Richard Jewell (2019)
13. Blackboard Jungle (1955)
14. Indigènes (2006)
15. Dolor y gloria (2019)
16. Plácido (1961)
17. The Sand Pebbles (1966)
18. Exodus (1960)
19. Mr. Turner (2014)
20. The House of the Seven Gables (1940)
21. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
22. Marriage Story (2019)
23. Bombshell (2019)
24. Capharnaüm (2018)
25. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
26. Judy (2019)
27. Frozen II (2019)
28. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
29. J'ai perdu mon corps a.k.a. I Lost My Body (2019)
30. American Factory (2019)
31. Utomlennye solntsem a.k.a. Burnt By The Sun (1994)
32. Klaus (2019)
33. Since You Went Away (1944)
34. For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943)
35. Harriet (2019)
36a. Dcera a.k.a. Daughter (2019)
36b. Hair Love (2019)
36c. Mémorable (2019)
36d. Sister (2018)
36e. The Dam Keeper (2014)
37. Central do Brasil a.k.a. Central Station (1998)
38. Places in the Heart (1984)
39. Valley of the Dolls (1967)
40. Battleground (1949)
41. The Greatest Showman (2017)
42. Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
43. Deux jours, une nuit a.k.a. Two Days, One Night (2014)
44. The Eddy Duchin Story (1956)
45. Tess (1979)
46. Death on the Nile (1978)
47. Hallelujah (1929)
48. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
49. The Great Gatsby (2013)
50. The Deep (1977)
51. Wonder (2017)
52. Julius Caesar (1953)
53. La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmerung) a.k.a. The Damned (1969)
54. The Accidental Tourist (1988)
55. Poetic Justice (1993)
56. Space Cowboys (2000)
57. Ludwig (1973)
58. The Americanization of Emily (1964)
59. Kolya (1996)
60. Tre fratelli a.k.a. Three Brothers (1981)
61. Mephisto (1981)
62. The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981)
63. What's the Matter with Helen? (1971)
64. Die Brücke a.k.a. The Bridge (1959)
65. Heartbreak Ridge (1986)
66. Krigen (2015)
67a. The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (1959)
67b. The Gruffalo (2009)
67c. Walky Talky Hawky (1946)
67d. Pearl (2016)
68. Fellini's Casanova (1976)
69. One Million B.C. (1940)
70. En kongelig affære a.k.a. A Royal Affair (2012)
71. Beyond the Lights (2014)
72. The Pawnbroker (1964)
73. Una mujer fantástica a.k.a. A Fantastic Woman (2017)
74. A Soldier's Story (1984)
75. Marooned (1969)
76. Boze Cialo a.k.a. Corpus Christi (2019)
77. Walk on the Wild Side (1962)
78. Purple Rain (1984)
79. Sounder (1972)
80. Harlem Nights (1989)
81. What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
82. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
83. The Hours (2002)
84. Casablanca (1942) w/ Rifftrax
85. Jésus de Montréal (1989)
86. Qivitoq (1956)
87. 45 Years (2015)
88. Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray a.k.a. Sundays and Cybele (1962)
89. Pride and Prejudice (1940)
90. Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
91. La grande guerra a.k.a. The Great War (1959)
92. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969)
93. Mighty Joe Young (1949)
94. Doro no kawa a.k.a. Muddy River (1981)
95. 'Round Midnight (1986)
96. Mùi du du xanh a.k.a. The Scent of Green Papaya (1993)
97. The Bridges of Madison County (1996)
98. Madame Curie (1943)
99. Tri (1965)
100. Hold Back the Dawn (1941)
101a. 3 Misses (1998)
101b. 9 (2005)
101c. The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins (1943)
101d. Adam (1992)
101e. Adam and Dog (2012)
101f. All Out for 'V' (1942)
102. Chastnaya zhizn a.k.a. Private Life (1982)
103. La tregua a.k.a. The Truce (1974)
104. Richard III (1995)
105. 12 (2007)
106. Erin Brockovich (2000)
107. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
108. Ha-Bayit Berechov Chelouche a.k.a. The House on Chelouche Street (1973)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8719
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#338

Post by sol » February 29th, 2020, 3:30 pm

Academy Award winner for Best Spoiler TagShow
1. The Irishman (2019) Best Supporting Actor
2. Marriage Story (2019) Best Actor/Actress
3. The Blind Side (2009) Best Actress
4. Lady for a Day (1933) Best Actress
5. Poetic Justice (1993) Best Song
6. Little Women (2019) Best Costumes
7. Grand Canyon (1991) Best Screenplay
8. Marvin's Room (1996) Best Actress
9. Molly's Game (2017) Best Screenplay
10. Under Siege (1992) Best Sound Editing
11. Undefeated (2011) Best Documentary
12. Cliffhanger (1993) Best Sound Editing
13. Hollow Man (2000) Best Visual Effects
14. Days of Glory (2006) Foreign Language Film
15. The Lighthouse (2019) Best Cinematography
16. For Love of Ivy (1968) Best Song
17. Porgy and Bess (1959) Best Music
18. Going My Way. (1944) Best Supporting Actor REVISION
19. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945) Best Original Song
20. Adam Clayton Powell (1989) Best Documentary
21. King: A Filmed Record (1970) Best Documentary
22. The Great White Hope (1970) Best Actor
23. The Greatest Showman (2017) Best Song
24. Richard Jewell (2019) Best Supporting Actress
25. When We Were Kings (1996) Best Documentary
26. Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) Best Actor
27. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) Best Visual Effects
28a. A Grand Day Out (1989) 23min Animated Short
28b. A Close Shave (1995) 30min Animated Short
28c. For the Birds (2000) 3min Animated Short
28d. Presto (2008) 5min = 61m Animated Short
29. Smokey and the Bandit (1977) Best Editing
30. The Cider House Rules (1999) Best Art Direction
31. Hell and High Water (1954) Best Special Effects
32. The Race for Space (1959) Best Documentary
33. The Killing Ground (1979) Best Documentary
34. Antarctic Crossing (1959) Best Documentary
35. With These Hands (1950) Best Documentary
36. The Time Machine (1960) Best Special Effects
37. Lilies of the Field (1963) Best Actor
38. Boyz n the Hood (1991) Best Director
39. Legacy (2000) Best Documentary
40. Tsotsi (2005) Foreign Language Film

41. Marshall (2017) Best Song

Image

Chadwick Boseman has some decent moments as the title character with a lot of anger bubbling just beneath his polite exterior, yet the film is not so much about him, or his client, but rather Josh Gad as his associate who slowly learns to be a better lawyer over the course of the movie. Gad does admittedly have some interesting things to contend with as his reputation goes on the line with the case, but it is an odd focus for a film about bigotry.

And that's it for me. Thanks for hosting, shugs! Look forward to the final stats.
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#339

Post by Teproc » February 29th, 2020, 4:00 pm

9. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy, 2010)

They love only gooooldShow
1. The Elephant Man (Picture, Director, Actor (John Hurt), Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Original Score, Costume Design, Art Direction, Cinematography, Film Editing)
2. The Village (Original Score)
3. Jojo Rabbit (Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Supporting Actress (Scarlett Johansson), Production Design, Costume Design, Film Editing)
4. Bombshell (Actress (Charlize Theron), Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie), Makeup and Hairstyling)
5. Captains Courageous (Outstanding Production, Actor (Spencer Tracy), Screenplay, Film Editing)
6. Argo (Picture, Supporting Actor (Alan Arkin), Adapted Screenplay, Original Score, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing)
7. Thelma & Louise (Director, Actress (Geena Davis, Susan Sarandon), Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen, Cinematography, Film Editing)
8. Diamonds Are Forever (Sound)
9. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Documentary Feature)

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 536
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#340

Post by shugs » February 29th, 2020, 10:10 pm

Please post your viewings until March 3rd 20PM EEST. I'll close the challenge then and post the final stats.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7965
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#341

Post by maxwelldeux » February 29th, 2020, 10:30 pm

I'd like to thank...Show
1. Kinsey (2004) Best Supporting Actress - Laura Linney [nom]
2. Ex Machina (2015) Best Visual Effects [win]
3. The Weather Underground (2002) Best Doc Feature [nom]
4. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) Best Actor [win +3 others]
5. Murder on a Sunday Morning (2001) Best Doc Feature [win]
6. Way Out West (1937) Best Music Score [nom]
7. Ali (2001) - Best Supporting Actor [nom]
8. Ball of Fire (1941) - Best Supporting Actress
9. The Day of the Jackal (1973) - Best Editing [nom]
10. The Pride of the Yankees (1942) - Best Editing [won]
11. Cat Ballou (1965) Best Actor [win]
12. Chariots of Fire (1981) Best Picture [win]
13. Big Fish (2003) - Best Original Score [nom]
14. The Virgin Spring (1960) - Best Foreign Picture [win]
15. The Big Sick (2017)
I laughed. I cried. Great story. Loved this one.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2315
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#342

Post by nimimerkillinen » February 29th, 2020, 10:45 pm

SpoilerShow
1. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
2. Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
3. Cocoon (1985)
4. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
5. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970)
6. Joe (1970)
7. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011
8. Ad Astra (2019)
9. The Irishman (2019)
10. The Lighthouse (2019)
11. Pain and Glory (2019)
12. How to train your dragons: hidden world (2019)
13. Knives Out (2019)
14. Love Story (1970)
15. Patton (1970)
16. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
17. Marriage Story (2019)
18. Parasite (2019)
19. Road to Perdition (2002)
20. Corpus Christi (2019)
21. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
22. Airport (1970)
23. Out of Africa (1985)
24. Mississippi Burning (1988)
25. An American in Paris (1951)
26. Moonrise - Would have been interesting if there were any chemistry between leads
27. Click - Pretty bad
28. Baisers volés - Pretty ok
29. The African Queen - Those miniature models killed any potential mood and too stagey for my taste
30. The Greatest Showman - Surprisingly watchable
31. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7965
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#343

Post by maxwelldeux » March 1st, 2020, 1:53 am

I'd like to thank...Show
1. Kinsey (2004) Best Supporting Actress - Laura Linney [nom]
2. Ex Machina (2015) Best Visual Effects [win]
3. The Weather Underground (2002) Best Doc Feature [nom]
4. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) Best Actor [win +3 others]
5. Murder on a Sunday Morning (2001) Best Doc Feature [win]
6. Way Out West (1937) Best Music Score [nom]
7. Ali (2001) - Best Supporting Actor [nom]
8. Ball of Fire (1941) - Best Supporting Actress
9. The Day of the Jackal (1973) - Best Editing [nom]
10. The Pride of the Yankees (1942) - Best Editing [won]
11. Cat Ballou (1965) Best Actor [win]
12. Chariots of Fire (1981) Best Picture [win]
13. Big Fish (2003) - Best Original Score [nom]
14. The Virgin Spring (1960) - Best Foreign Picture [win]
15. The Big Sick (2017)
16. When Harry Met Sally (1989)
Some great scenes and dialogue in this. It just didn't seem to age well, largely due to lack of character depth for me - you really only see people exist in the context of relationships, so it's hard to get super into it. Enjoyable for sure, just not close to a favorite.

AB537
Posts: 875
Joined: Apr 21, 2018
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

#344

Post by AB537 » March 1st, 2020, 4:15 am

34. Come and Get It (Hawks/Wyler, 1936) 6/10 ... Won Supporting Actor (Walter Brennan) ... Nominated for Film Editing
35. Girl with a Pearl Earring (Peter Webber, 2003) 6/10 ... Nominated for Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design
36. Morte a Venezia - Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti, 1971) 7/10 ... Nominated for Costume Design ... The individual elements were good but somehow this one feels to me like less than the sum of its parts
37. Les Demoiselles de Rochefort - The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967) 7.5/10 ... Nominated for Scoring of a Musical Picture ... Normally I'm not a musical fan but this was fun - I can definitely see why there are so many enthusiastic fans
38. Dangerous (Alfred E. Green, 1935) 6.5/10 ... Won Best Actress (Bette Davis)
39. Indochine (Regis Wargnier, 1992) 7/10 ... Won Best Foreign Film ... Nominated for Best Actress (Catherine Deneuve) ... I had low expectations for this, partially due to the unnecessarily long run time, but it was pretty decent ... this might be an interesting double feature with either version of the Quiet American (personally prefer the 2002 Noyce/Caine version)
40. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971) 7/10 ... Nominated for Best Actress (Julie Christie)

Thanks for hosting shugs, this was a good one. Was hoping to get through more stuff but this turned out to be a surprisingly busy month. Oh well.

redcard29
Posts: 361
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#345

Post by redcard29 » March 1st, 2020, 6:35 am

SpoilerShow
1. Born to Dance (1936) - Best Original Song and Dance Direction nominations
2. Lady Be Good (1941) - Best Original Song win
3. Neptune's Daughter (1949) - Best Original Song win
4. The Lighthouse (2019) - Best Cinematography nomination
5. Pocketful of Miracles (1961) - Best Supporting Actor, Costume Design and Original Song nominations
6. The North Star (1943) - Best Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Art Direction, Sound, Special Effects and Score nominations
7. I Lost My Body (2019) - Best Animated Film nomination
8. Cimarron (1960) - Best Art Direction and Sound nominations
9. When Ladies Meet (1933) - Best Art Direction nomination
10. Parasite (2019) - Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Foreign Language Film, Production Design and Film Editing nominations
11. Emma (1932) - Best Actress nomination
12. Honeyland (2019) - Best Documentary and Foreign Language Film nominations
13. Murder on the Orient Express (1974) - Best Supporting Actress win and Best Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Costume Design and Original Score nominations
14. Rasputin and the Empress (1932) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
15. The Princess and the Pirate (1944) - Best Art Direction and Original Score (Comedy) nominations
16. Little Women (2019) - Best Costume Design win and Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Actress, Supporting Actress, and Original Score nominations
17. Juarez (1939) - Best Supporting Actor and Cinematography nominations
18. The Sin of Madelon Claudet (1931) - Best Actress win
19. All the Brothers Were Valiant (1953) - Best Cinematography nomination
20. Seven Beauties (1975) - Best Actor, Director, Foreign Language Film and Original Screenplay nominations
21. Back Street (1941) - Best Original Score nomination
22. The Caretakers (1963) - Best Cinematography nomination
23. Sunrise at Campobello (1960) - Best Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
24. The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964) - Best Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Music nominations
25. Sweet Bird of Youth (1962) - Best Supporting Actor win and Best Actress and Supporting Actress nominations
26. The Red Danube (1949) - Best Art Direction nomination
27. Interiors (1978) - Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Original Screenplay, and Art Direction nominations
28. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939) - Best Cinematography, Art Direction, Sound, Special Effects, and Score nominations
29. Mister Buddwing (1966) - Best Art Direction and Costume Design nominations
30. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975) - 30 min - Best Animated Short win
-It's Tough to Be a Bird (1969) - 21 min - Best Animated Short win
-Jolly Little Elves (1934) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
31. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-The Merry Old Soul (1933) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Building a Building (1933) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-So Much for So Little (1949) - 10 min - Best Documentary Short win
-So This is Harris! (1933) - 28 min - Best Short Subject-Comedy win
-Its Got Me Again! (1932) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
32. The Valley of Decision (1945) - Best Actress and Score nominations
33. The Sandpiper (1965) - Best Original Song win
34. Shorts III - 60 minutes
-Holiday Land (1934) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Educated Fish (1937) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Old Mill Pond (1936) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Little Match Girl (1937) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Good Scouts (1938) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Hunky Spunky (1938) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Gopher Broke (2004) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
35. Romance on the High Seas (1948) - Best Original Song and Score nominations
36. Madame Bovary (1949) - Best Art Direction nomination
37. Shorts IV - 64 minutes
-Detouring America (1939) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Pointer (1939) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company 'B' (1941) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-No Time for Nuts (2006) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Prologue (2015) - 6 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Me and My Moulton (2014) - 14 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Tsukumo (2012) - 14 min - Best Animated Short nomination
38. Teresa (1951) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
39. The Subject Was Roses (1968) - Best Supporting Actor win and Best Actress nomination
40. Shorts V - 60 min
-Morning Stroll (2011) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Feral (2012) - 13 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-All Out for "V" (1942) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins (1943) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Mighty River (1993) - 24 min - Best Animated Short nomination
41. The Hasty Heart (1949) - Best Actor nomination
42. Shorts VI - 60 min
-How War Came (1941) - 8 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-How to Play Football (1944) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Mount Head (2002) - 10 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Head Over Heels (2012) - 11 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Beep Prepared (1961) - 6 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Automania 2000 (1964) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Night Before Christmas (1941) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
43. George Washington Slept Here (1942) - Best Art Direction nomination
44. Shorts VII - 61 min
-A Doonesbury Special (1977) - 30 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-A Grand Day Out (1989) - 23 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Big Story (1994) - 2 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Fifty Percent Grey (2001) - 3 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Gagarin (1994) - 3 min - Best Animated Short nomination
45. Sons and Lovers (1960) - Best Cinematography win and Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actress, Director, Adapted Screenplay and Art Direction nominations
46. Always in My Heart (1942) - Best Original Song nomination
47. When Worlds Collide (1951) - Best Special Effects win and Best Cinematography nomination
48. The Facts of Life (1960) - Best Costume Design win and Best Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Art Direction and Original Song nominations
49. The Merry Widow (1952) - Best Art Direction and Costume Design nominations
50. Rich, Young and Pretty (1951) - Best Original Song nomination
51. The Green Goddess (1930) - Best Leading Actor nomination
52. Small Town Girl (1953) - Best Original Song nomination
53. The Chocolate Soldier (1941) - Best Cinematography, Sound and Score nominations
54. That Man From Rio (1964) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
55. A Special Day (1977) - Best Actor and Foreign Language Film nominations
56. Frenchman's Cheek (1944) - Best Art Direction win
57. Experiment Perilous (1944) - Best Art Direction nomination
58. Shorts VIII - 60 minutes
-Sisyphus (1974) - 3 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Great Cognito (1982) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-History of the World in Three Minutes Flat (1988) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-I Met the Walrus (2007) - 5 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Rhapsody in Rivets (1941) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Little Johnny Jet (1953) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Mexicali Shmoes (1959) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Mouse Wreckers (1968) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Madelilne (1952) - 7 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The Shepherd (1969) - 9 min - Best Animated Short nomination
59. Tulsa (1949) - Best Special Effects nomination
60. Shorts IX - 65 minutes
-Jimmy the C (1977) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Nibbles (2003) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Second Class Mail (1985) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Stubble Trouble (2000) - 4 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Guard Dog (2004) - 5 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Lorenzo (2004) - 5 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Maestro (2005) - 5 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Pink and Blue Blues (1952) - 5 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Technological Threat (1988) - 5 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Adam (1992) - 6 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Christopher Crumpet (1953) - 6 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-Crazy Mixed Up Pup (1954) - 6 min - Best Animated Short nomination
-The End (1995) - 6 min - Best Animated Short nomination

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2315
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#346

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 1st, 2020, 7:06 am

added years
SpoilerShow
1. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
2. Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
3. Cocoon (1985)
4. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
5. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970)
6. Joe (1970)
7. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011
8. Ad Astra (2019)
9. The Irishman (2019)
10. The Lighthouse (2019)
11. Pain and Glory (2019)
12. How to train your dragons: hidden world (2019)
13. Knives Out (2019)
14. Love Story (1970)
15. Patton (1970)
16. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
17. Marriage Story (2019)
18. Parasite (2019)
19. Road to Perdition (2002)
20. Corpus Christi (2019)
21. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
22. Airport (1970)
23. Out of Africa (1985)
24. Mississippi Burning (1988)
25. An American in Paris (1951)
26. Moonrise (1948) - Would have been interesting if there were any chemistry between leads
27. Click (2006) - Pretty bad
28. Baisers volés (1968) - Pretty ok
29. The African Queen (1951) - Those miniature models killed any potential mood and too stagey for my taste
30. The Greatest Showman (2017) - Surprisingly watchable
31. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)

Tarris1
Posts: 236
Joined: Mar 19, 2016
Contact:

#347

Post by Tarris1 » March 1st, 2020, 9:22 am

SpoilerShow
1. Nebraska (2013) 7/10
2. Field of Dreams (1989) 7/10
3. Breaking Away (1979) 7.5/10
4. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 6/10
5. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) 6/10
6. Little Women (2019) 5/10
7. The Irishman (2019) 7/10
8. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019) 7/10
9. Going My Way (1944) 7.5/10
10. The Artist (2011) 7/10
11. Superman (1978) 7/10
12. The Master (2012) 7/10
13. The Big Country (1958) 8/10
14. The Man Who Would Be King (1975) 7/10
15. All the King's Men (1949) 6/10
16. Parenthood (1989) 7/10
17. Minority Report (2002) 8/10
18. La grande bellezza (2013) 6/10
19. Total Recall (1990) 8/10
20. Cocoon (1985) 7/10
21. The Verdict (1982) 7/10
22. Ordinary People (1980) 9/10
23. The Fisher King (1991) 7/10
24. Walk the Line (2005) 7/10
25. Awakenings (1990) 7/10
26. The Fugitive (1993) 7/10

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 3138
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Location: Arkansas, USA
Contact:

#348

Post by flavo5000 » March 1st, 2020, 1:04 pm

Image
109. Seven Days in May (1964)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Edmund O'Brien), B&W Art Direction

Image
110. Maria Full of Grace (2004)
Nominated: Best Actress (Catalina Sandino Moreno)

Image
111. Reise der Hoffnung a.k.a. Journey of Hope (1990)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
112. Paris brûle-t-il? a.k.a. Is Paris Burning (1966)
Nominated: Best B&W Cinematography, B&W Art Direction
...And the Winner Is...Maybe...Show
1. Dorp aan de rivier a.k.a. Village by the River (1958)
2. Rocketman (2019)
3. Belle Epoque (1992)
4. Invictus (2009)
5. The Caine Mutiny (1954)
6. 1917 (2019)
7. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
8. Anne of the Thousand Days (1969)
9. The Two Popes (2019)
10. The Irishman (2019)
11. Little Women (2019)
12. Richard Jewell (2019)
13. Blackboard Jungle (1955)
14. Indigènes (2006)
15. Dolor y gloria (2019)
16. Plácido (1961)
17. The Sand Pebbles (1966)
18. Exodus (1960)
19. Mr. Turner (2014)
20. The House of the Seven Gables (1940)
21. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
22. Marriage Story (2019)
23. Bombshell (2019)
24. Capharnaüm (2018)
25. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
26. Judy (2019)
27. Frozen II (2019)
28. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
29. J'ai perdu mon corps a.k.a. I Lost My Body (2019)
30. American Factory (2019)
31. Utomlennye solntsem a.k.a. Burnt By The Sun (1994)
32. Klaus (2019)
33. Since You Went Away (1944)
34. For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943)
35. Harriet (2019)
36a. Dcera a.k.a. Daughter (2019)
36b. Hair Love (2019)
36c. Mémorable (2019)
36d. Sister (2018)
36e. The Dam Keeper (2014)
37. Central do Brasil a.k.a. Central Station (1998)
38. Places in the Heart (1984)
39. Valley of the Dolls (1967)
40. Battleground (1949)
41. The Greatest Showman (2017)
42. Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
43. Deux jours, une nuit a.k.a. Two Days, One Night (2014)
44. The Eddy Duchin Story (1956)
45. Tess (1979)
46. Death on the Nile (1978)
47. Hallelujah (1929)
48. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
49. The Great Gatsby (2013)
50. The Deep (1977)
51. Wonder (2017)
52. Julius Caesar (1953)
53. La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmerung) a.k.a. The Damned (1969)
54. The Accidental Tourist (1988)
55. Poetic Justice (1993)
56. Space Cowboys (2000)
57. Ludwig (1973)
58. The Americanization of Emily (1964)
59. Kolya (1996)
60. Tre fratelli a.k.a. Three Brothers (1981)
61. Mephisto (1981)
62. The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981)
63. What's the Matter with Helen? (1971)
64. Die Brücke a.k.a. The Bridge (1959)
65. Heartbreak Ridge (1986)
66. Krigen (2015)
67a. The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (1959)
67b. The Gruffalo (2009)
67c. Walky Talky Hawky (1946)
67d. Pearl (2016)
68. Fellini's Casanova (1976)
69. One Million B.C. (1940)
70. En kongelig affære a.k.a. A Royal Affair (2012)
71. Beyond the Lights (2014)
72. The Pawnbroker (1964)
73. Una mujer fantástica a.k.a. A Fantastic Woman (2017)
74. A Soldier's Story (1984)
75. Marooned (1969)
76. Boze Cialo a.k.a. Corpus Christi (2019)
77. Walk on the Wild Side (1962)
78. Purple Rain (1984)
79. Sounder (1972)
80. Harlem Nights (1989)
81. What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
82. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
83. The Hours (2002)
84. Casablanca (1942) w/ Rifftrax
85. Jésus de Montréal (1989)
86. Qivitoq (1956)
87. 45 Years (2015)
88. Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray a.k.a. Sundays and Cybele (1962)
89. Pride and Prejudice (1940)
90. Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
91. La grande guerra a.k.a. The Great War (1959)
92. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969)
93. Mighty Joe Young (1949)
94. Doro no kawa a.k.a. Muddy River (1981)
95. 'Round Midnight (1986)
96. Mùi du du xanh a.k.a. The Scent of Green Papaya (1993)
97. The Bridges of Madison County (1996)
98. Madame Curie (1943)
99. Tri (1965)
100. Hold Back the Dawn (1941)
101a. 3 Misses (1998)
101b. 9 (2005)
101c. The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins (1943)
101d. Adam (1992)
101e. Adam and Dog (2012)
101f. All Out for 'V' (1942)
102. Chastnaya zhizn a.k.a. Private Life (1982)
103. La tregua a.k.a. The Truce (1974)
104. Richard III (1995)
105. 12 (2007)
106. Erin Brockovich (2000)
107. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
108. Ha-Bayit Berechov Chelouche a.k.a. The House on Chelouche Street (1973)
109. Seven Days in May (1964)
110. Maria Full of Grace (2004)
111. Reise der Hoffnung a.k.a. Journey of Hope (1990)
112. Paris brûle-t-il? a.k.a. Is Paris Burning (1966)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 3138
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Location: Arkansas, USA
Contact:

#349

Post by flavo5000 » March 1st, 2020, 1:05 pm

That was my last post of the challenge. Thanks Shugs for hosting!

sheikofhyrule
Posts: 822
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Contact:

#350

Post by sheikofhyrule » March 1st, 2020, 5:37 pm

01. Judy (2019) 6/10 Won:Actress - Renee Zellweger, Nominated: Makeup and Hairstyling
02. The Irishman (2019) 6/10 Nominated: Picture, Director - Martin Scorsese, Supporting Actor - Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Adapted Screenplay, Film Editing, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, Visual Effects
03. Klaus (2019) 9/10 Nominated:Animated Picture
04. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) 5/10 Nominated: Animated Picture
05. I Lost My Body (2019) 7/10 Nominated: Animated Picture
06. The Two Popes (2019) 8/10 Nominated: Actor - Jonathan Pryce, Supporting Actor - Anthony Hopkins, Adapted Screenplay
07. Pain and Glory (2019) 6/10 Nominated: Actor - Antonio Banderas, International Picture
08. Marriage Story (2019) 7/10 Won: Supporting Actress - Laura Dern, Nominated: Picture, Actor - Adam Driver, Actress - Scarlett Johansson, Original Screenplay, Score
09. Parasite (2019) 9/10 Won: Picture, Director - Bong Joon Ho, Original Screenplay, International Picture, Nominated: Editing, Production Design
10. Maleficient: Mistress of Evil (2019) 5/10 Nominated: Makeup and Hairstyling
11. The Lion King (2019) 3/10 Nominated: Visual Effects
12. Breakthrough (2019) 6/10 Nominated: Song - "I'm Standing with You"
13. Ad Astra (2019) 6/10 Nominated: Sound Mixing
14. Lone Survivor (2013) 4/10 Nominated: Sound Editing, Sound Mixing
15. Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 8/10 Nominated: Score
16. The Little Ark (1972) 2/10 Nominated: Song - "Come Follow, Follow Me"
17. Half a House (1975) 4/10 Nominated: Song - "A World That Never Was"
18. Blue Jasmine (2013) 7/10 Won: Actress - Cate Blanchett, Nominated: Supporting Actress - Sally Hawkins, Original Screenplay

User avatar
ChrisReynolds
Donator
Posts: 2567
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

#351

Post by ChrisReynolds » March 1st, 2020, 6:47 pm

Last couple of movies I watched that fit this challenge:
Previously watched...Show
1. The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (Al Pacino), Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design, Best Editing and Best Visual Effects 6/10
2. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Heller, 2019) Nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hanks) 4/10
3. The Lone Ranger (Verbinski, 2013) Nominated for Best Makeup/Hairstyling and Best Visual Effects 4/10
4. The Lighthouse (Eggers, 2019) Nominated for Best Cinematography 7/10
5. Gisaengchung / Parasite (Bong, 2019) Won Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay and Best Foreign Film. Nominated for Best Production Design and Best Editing 8/10
GOLD medal achieved on list IMDb's Drama Top 50
6. Jojo Rabbit (Waititi, 2019) Won Best Adapted Screenplay. Nominated for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress (Scarlett Johansson), Best Costumes, Best Production Design and Best Film Editing.
Very awkward marriage of absurdist comedy, sentimentality, and of course, one of the darkest periods of history. I don't think Waititi remotely pulls it off, but I didn't hate it like I thought I was going to do, and some of the gags did land. I think it's the gooey sentimentality that really hurts it; it feels fake, especially with the Hollywood Holocaust milieu of good-looking movie stars doing cod-German accents. Also at the end, the narrative develops a lot of plot holes.
4/10

Image

7. Ford v Ferrari / Le Mans '66 (Mangold, 2019) Won Best Editing and Best Sound Editing. Nominated for Best Picture and Best Sound Mixing.
Very stylish and well-acted, but the construction was not particularly interesting. Real history is squeezed into a typical sports movie template.
5/10

Image

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 6365
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#352

Post by sebby » March 1st, 2020, 8:59 pm

20 The Full Monty (1997) 4/10
21 All About My Mother (1999) 4/10
22 Tupac: Resurrection (2003) 6/10
23 Timbuktu (2014) 4/10

SpoilerShow
01 The Two Popes (2019) 3/10
02 Toy Story 4 (2019) 2/10
03 Parasite (2019) 6/10
04 Speed (1994) 7/10
05 Fanny and Alexander (1982) 8/10
06 Knives Out (2019) 5/10
07 Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971) 3/10
08 King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis (1970) 8/10
09 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988) 6/10
10 The Man in the White Suit (1951) 5/10
11 Honeyland (2019) 4/10
12 Darwin's Nightmare (2004) 5/10
13 Murder on a Sunday Morning (2001) 5/10
14 My Architect (2003) 5.5/10
15 Undefeated (2011) 5.5/10
16 Amy (2015) 3/10
17 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) 7/10
18 Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000) 5/10
19 Jojo Rabbit (2019) 3/10
20 The Full Monty (1997) 4/10
21 All About My Mother (1999) 4/10
22 Tupac: Resurrection (2003) 6/10
23 Timbuktu (2014) 4/10

ororama
Posts: 1937
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Contact:

#353

Post by ororama » March 1st, 2020, 9:39 pm

9. When the Day Breaks (1999) * 10 min.
(Nominee Best Short Film, Animated)
Crac (1980) * 15 min.
(Winner Best Short Film, Animated)
Destino (2003) * 7 min.
(Nominee Best Short Film, Animated)
Pianissimo (1963)  * 6 min.
(Nominee Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
Nefta Football Club (2018) * 17 min.
(Nominee Best Live Action Short Film)
Father and Daughter (2000) * 9 min.
(Winner Best Short Film, Animated)
10. The Passion of the Christ (2004) * 127 min.
(Nominee Best Achievement in Cinematography Caleb Deschanel)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score John Debney)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Makeup Keith VanderLaan, Christien Tinsley)
11. Closed Mondays (1974) * 8 min.
(Winner Best Short Film, Animated)
The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam (1971) * 13 min.
(Nominee Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
Negative Space (2017) * 5 min.
(Nominee Best Animated Short Film)
The Man Who Planted Trees (1987) * 30 min.
(Winner Best Short Film, Animated)
The Old Mill Pond (1936) * 8 min.
(Nominee Best Short Subject, Cartoons)

SpoilerShow
1. Marriage Story (2019) * 137 min.
(Nominee Best Motion Picture of the Year)
(Nominee Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role  Scarlett Johansson)
(Nominee Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role  Adam Driver)
(Winner Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role  Laura Dern)
(Nominee Best Original Screenplay  Noah Baumbach)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)  Randy Newman)
2. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2008) * 6 min.
(Nominee Best Short Film, Animated)
The Bead Game (1977) * 6 min.
(Nominee Best Short Film, Animated)
Period. End of Sentence. (2018) * 26 min.
(Winner Best Documentary Short Subject)
Dear Basketball (2017) * 5 min.
(Winner Best Animated Short Film)
If You Love This Planet (1982) * 26 min.
(Winner Best Documentary, Short Subjects)
3. Cybèle ou les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray (1962) * 111 min.
(Winner Best Foreign Language Film)
(Nominee Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium  Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal)
(Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment  Maurice Jarre)
4. When Father Was Away on Business (1985) * 136 min.
(Nominee Best Foreign Language Film)
5. The Drag (1966) * 9 min.
(Nominee Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
Hair Love (2019) * 7 min.
(Winner Best Animated Short Film)
Brotherhood (2018) * 25 min.
(Nominee Best Live Action Short Film)
Kitbull (2019) * 9 min.
(Nominee Best Animated Short Film)
La Gazza Ladra (1964) * 10 min.
(Nominee Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
6. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935) * 101 min.
(Winner Best Dance Direction Dave Gould for "I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling")
(Nominee Best Picture)
(Nominee Best Writing, Original Story Moss Hart)
7. The Lobster (2015) * 119 min.
(Nominee Best Original Screenplay Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
8. 1917 (2019) * 119 min.
(Winner Best Achievement in Cinematography Roger Deakins)
(Winner Best Achievement in Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy)
(Winner Best Achievement in Sound Mixing Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson)
(Nominee Best Motion Picture of the Year)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Directing Sam Mendes)
(Nominee Best Original Screenplay Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Production Design Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score) Thomas Newman)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Sound Editing Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate)

*First time viewing

jdidaco
Posts: 1401
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#354

Post by jdidaco » March 1st, 2020, 9:57 pm

31. The Pirate (Vincente Minnelli, 1948) 9.5/10 (RV)
32. Lust for Life (Vincente Minnelli, 1956) 9/10 (RV)
33. I Never Sang for My Father (Gilbert Cates, 1970) 7.5/10
34. I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (Anthony Page, 1977) 7.5/10

Image


A collection of shorts,

35-42. The Milky Way (Rudolf Ising, 1940) 7/10 (8 min), Puss Gets the Boot (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera, 1940) 10/10 (RV) (9 min), A Wild Hare (Tex Avery, 1940) 9/10 (8 min), Lend a Paw (Clyde Geronimi, 1941) 8/10 (8 min), Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt (Friz Freleng, 1941) 8/10 (8 min), Rhapsody in Rivets (Friz Freleng, 1941) 9/10 (7 min), Superman (Dave Fleischer, 1941) 9/10 (RV) (10 min), The Rookie Bear (Rudolf Ising, 1941) 7.5/10 (8 min), Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company 'B' (Walter Lantz, 1941) 7/10 (7 min), How War Came (Paul Fennell, 1941) 6.5/10 (8 min), Rhythm in the Ranks (George Pal, 1941) 8.5/10 (10 min), The Night Before Christmas (Rudolf Ising & William Hanna & Joseph Barbera, 1941) 10/10 (RV) (9 min), Truant Officer Donald (Jack King, 1941) 7/10 (8 min), Der Fuehrer's Face (Jack Kinney, 1942) 9.5/10 (RV) (9 min), Blitz Wolf (Tex Avery, 1942) 10/10 (RV) (10 min), Pigs in a Polka (Friz Freleng, 1943) 8/10 (8 min), All Out f or ' V' (Mannie Davis, 1942) 6.5/10 (7 min), Juke Box Jamboree (Alex Lovy, 1942) 7.5/10 (7 min), Tulips Shall Grow (George Pal, 1942) 9/10 (RV) (7 min), The Yankee Doodle Mouse (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera, 1943) 8.5/10 (8 min), Imagination (Bob Wickersham, 1943) 7/10 (8 min), The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins (George Pal, 1943) 8/10 (9 min), Greetings Bait (Friz Freleng, 1943) 9/10 (7 min), Reason and Emotion (Bill Roberts, 1943) 7.5/10 (8 min), The Dizzy Acrobat (Alex Lovy, 1943) 7/10 (7 min), Mouse Trouble (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera, 1944) 8/10 (RV) (7 min), How to Play Football (Jack Kinney, 1944) 7.5/10 (RV) (8 min), Swooner Crooner (Frank Tashlin, 1944) 8/10 (7 min), And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street (George Pal, 1944) 8/10 (7 min), Fish Fry (Shamus Culhane, 1944) 7/10 (8 min), My Boy Johnny (Eddie Donnelly, 1944) 7/10 (6 min), Dog, Cat, and Canary (Howard Swift, 1945) 7/10 (6 min), Quiet Please! (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera, 1945) 9/10 (RV) (7 min), Gypsy Life (Connie Rasinski, 1945) 8/10 (6 min), Life with Feathers (Friz Freleng, 1945) 9/10 (8 min), The Poet & Peasant (Dick Lundy, 1945) 7/10 (7 min), Donald's Crime (Jack King, 1945) 8/10 (8 min), Jasper and the Beanstalk (George Pal, 1945) 8/10 (8 min), Musical Moments from Chopin (Dick Lundy, 1946)8/10 (RV) (8 min), Walky Talky Hawky (Robert McKimson, 1946) 8/10 (7 min), John Henry and the Inky-Poo (George Pal, 1946) 8/10 (7 min), Squatter's Rights (Jack Hannah, 1946) 7/10 (7 min), The Cat Concerto (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera,1947) 10/10 (RV) (8 min), Tweetie Pie (Friz Freleng & Robert Clampett, 1947) 8.5/10 (RV) (7 min), Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera, 1947) 9/10 (RV) (8 min), Tubby the Tuba (George Pal, 1947) 8.5/10 (10 min), Chip an' Dale (Jack Hannah, 1947) 7.5/10 (7 min), Pluto's Blue Note (Charles A. Nichols, 1947) 7.5/10 (7 min), The Little Orphan (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera,1948) 9/10 (RV) (7 min), Mouse Wreckers (Chuck Jones, 1948) 8.5/10 (7 min), Tea for Two Hundred (Jack Hannah, 1948) 9/10 (7 min), Mickey and the Seal (Charles A. Nichols, 1948) 7/10 (7 min), Robin Hoodlum (John Hubley, 1948) 9.5/10 (RV) (7 min), For Scent-imental Reasons (Chuck Jones, 1949) 9/10 (RV) (7 min), Hatch Up Your Troubles (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera, 1949) 9/10 (RV) (7 min), Toy Tinkers (Jack Hannah, 1949) 7/10 (8 min), The Magic Fluke (John Hubley, 1949) 9/10 (7 min), Life Times Nine (Pen Densham & John Watson, 1973) 6.5/10 (15 min), Nightlife (Robin Lehman, 1976) 8/10 (12 min), Swan Song (Kenneth Branagh, 1992) 8/10 (22 min) (Total: 486 min)

Thanks again for hosting, shugs!

blocho
Donator
Posts: 3243
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Contact:

#355

Post by blocho » March 1st, 2020, 10:56 pm

4. Ziemia Obiecana (1975)
I enjoyed it, and I thought the acting and directing were excellent, yet somehow it felt like something was missing. I'm not sure. Maybe it was just the single-mindedness of the narrative, which pointed in only one direction and kept hammering the same point. Of the eight Wajda movies I've seen, I would put it only above Danton and maybe Man or Iron.

5. Hoffa (1992)
A very forgettable biopic. Nothing here really quite worked, including Nicholson's performance.

6. Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)
Exactly what you would expect based on the title. Boring.

7. You Can Count on Me (2000)
A very good small-town family drama. It reminded me a lot of The Skeleton Twins (2014), so much so that I feel like the latter was a pretty clear rip-off of the former.

8. Joe (1970)
Peculiar movie. A hippie movie mixed with a cross-class buddy comedy and a vigilante fantasy.

9. Atlantic City (1980)
One of those quintessentially American movies about slightly desperate people who live on the margins of society and are buoyed by dreams of advancement that the audience clearly recognizes as unrealistic. It's a style as old as Tennessee Williams, if not older, but that makes it no less powerful, especially with solid acting and a perfect meld of story and location. The movie is made even better by those moments when the facades of the characters are stripped and their delusions are revealed, none better than a surreal scene in which Robert Goulet appears as himself.

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 4529
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#356

Post by OldAle1 » March 1st, 2020, 11:04 pm

#OscassoICMShow
1. The Adventures of Robin Hood (Michael Curtiz/William Keighley, 1938) Picture, Art Direction, Film Editing, Music-Original Score
2. Bus Stop (Joshua Logan, 1956) Supporting Actor
3. Phaedra (Jules Dassin, 1962) Costume Design - Black and White
4. Klaus (Sergio Pablos, 2019) Animated Feature
5. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, 2019) (cinema) Picture, Actor, Actress, Screenplay - Original, Score, Supporting Actress
6. Jojo Rabbit (Taikia Waititi, 2019) (cinema) Picture, Costume Design, Film Editing, Production Design, Screenplay - Adapted, Supporting Actress
7. Little Women (Gillian Armstrong, 1994) Actress, Costume Design, Original Score
8-10. SHORTS 17+25+21+22+17+7+15+8+12+9+28=181 minutes total

a) Une soeur (Delphine Girard, 2018) Live Action Short Film
b) Brotherhood (Meryam Joobeur, 2018) Live Action Short Film
c) The Neighbor's Window (Marshall Curry, 2019) Live Action Short Film
d) Saria (Brian Buckley, 2019) Live Action Short Film
e) Nefta Football Club (Yves Piat, 2018) Live Action Short Film
f) Hair Love (Matthew A. Cherry/Everett Downing Jr/Bruce W. Smith, 2019) Animated Short Film
g) Dcera (Daria Kashcheeva, 2019) Animated Short Film
h) Sister (Siqi Song, 2018) Animated Short Film
i) Mémorable (Bruno Collet, 2019) Animated Short Film
j) Kitbull (Rosanna Sullivan, 2019) Animated Short Film
k) In the Absence (Seung-jun Yi, 2018) Documentary Short Subject

11. J'ai perdu mon corps / I Lost My Body (Jérémy Clapin, 2019) Animated Feature
12. Little Women (Greta Gerwig, 2019) Picture, Actress, Costume Design, Score, Screenplay - Adapted, Supporting Actress (re-watch, cinema)
13. When Harry Met Sally... (Rob Reiner, 1989) Screenplay - Original (re-watch)
14. Raffles (George Fitzmaurice, 1930) Sound (re-watch)
15. Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945) Actress, Director, Screenplay (re-watch)
16. Sons and Lovers (Jack Cardiff, 1960) Picture, Actor, Art/Set Direction - B/W, Cinematography - B/W, Director, Screenplay - Adapted, Supporting Actress
17. Hors la loi / Outside the Law (Rachid Bouchareb, 2010) Foreign Language Film
18. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2013) Cinematography, Foreign Language Film
19. La ciocara / Two Women (Vittorio De Sica, 1960) Actress
20. Una giornata particulare / A Special Day (Ettore Scola, 1977) Actor, Foreign Language Film
21. SHORTS 10+10+2+13+7+9+9=60 minutes

a) Romance of Radium (Jacques Tourneur, 1937) Short Subject - One Reel
b) Menu (Nick Grindle, 1933) Short Subject - Novelty
c) Fresh Guacamole (PES, 2013) Short Subject - Animated
d) The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam (Dale Case/Robert Mitchell, 1971) Short Subject - Cartoons
e) John Henry and the Inky-Poo (George Pal, 1946) Short Subject - Cartoons
f) Strikes and Spares (Felix E. Feist, 1934) Short Subject - Novelty
g) Kama Sutra Rides Again (Bob Godfrey, 1971) Short Subject - Animated Films

a/b/f are all "Pete Smith Specialties" - Smith was the producer and narrator for hundreds of mostly humorous shorts in the classic era, and most - including all of these - haven't aged well. His joky demeanor doesn't really fit the fairly serious "Radium" and the more overtly comic "Menu" and "Strikes" are undone by his decidedly un-PC comments regarding women and black people. Still the latter does show some truly remarkable bowling tricks and it's always fun for me to imagine what people thought seeing these films back in the day. The others are all animated, with c/d the two best IMO, the first a cute little stop-motion piece showing, well, guacamole being made with rather unusual ingredients, and "Uncle Sam" a wild and trippy little piece about a bald eagle and Sam teaming up to stop terrorists - and bankers and greedy Wall Street types to boot - from stealing the Statue of Liberty and making America suck. "John Henry" is typical of Pal's animation, which I like a lot, but not particularly special apart from the majestic voice of Rex Ingram, and "Kama Sutra" is a mild sexual cartoon that probably seemed at least a little daring 50 years ago, not so much now - and no so funny either IMO.

And that's it for me. Thanks for hosting shugs!

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 4047
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#357

Post by cinephage » March 2nd, 2020, 10:31 am

13. The Sundowners, by Fred Zinnemann (1960) 7/10

A nice and unusual setting, but I found the comedic approach to weaken the story...

Academy Awards :
Best Picture - Nominated
Best Director - Nominated
Best Actress (Deborah Kerr) - Nominated
Best Actress in a supporting role (Glynis Johns) - Nominated
Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Isobel Lennart) - Nominated

14. A few good men, by Rob Reiner (1992) 8,5/10

Very intense, great script by Sorkin and wonderful actors to use it...

Academy Awards :
Best Picture - Nominated
Best Supporting Actor (Jack Nicholson) - Nominated
Best Film Editing (Robert Leighton) - Nominated
Best Sound Mixing (Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and Robert Eber) - Nominated

15. Judy, by Rupert Goold (2019) 8/10

A strong script, and a fantastic performance by Renee Zellweger.

Academy Awards :
Best Actress (Renee Zellweger) - Won
Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Jeremy Woodhead) - Nominated

And this ends my participation to this great ceremony. Many thanks to our host for this month, the fantastic Shugs !! Let's give him applause, guys !

Image
And the oscar goes to...Show
01. Show Boat, by George Sidney (1951) 7/10
02. Potop, by Jerzy Hoffman (1974) 8/10
03. Under Sandet, by Martin Zandvliet (2015) 7,5/10
04. Marriage Story, by Noah Baumbach (2019) 8,5/10
05. Separate tables, by Delbert Mann (1958) 7,5/10
06. A Passage to India, by David Lean (1984) 8/10
07. The Front Page, by Lewis Milestone (1931) 7,5/10
08. Alfie, by Gilbert Lewis (1966) 8/10
09. Elmer Gantry, by Richard Brooks (1960) 10/10
10. Revanche, by Götz Spielmann (2008) 7,5/10
11. Watch on the Rhine, by Herman Shumlin (1943) 7/10
12. Of Mice and Men, by Lewis Milestone (1939) 7,5/10

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 9196
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#358

Post by Lonewolf2003 » March 2nd, 2020, 3:46 pm

25. Tre fratelli [Three Brothers] (1981, Francesco Rosi) : 7.0 - A movie of which the personal aspects of the story aged better than the then current Italian political allegories. Making the parts with the (grand)father, a touching Charles Vanel, better than those about the titular brothers.
26. La cage aux folles (1978, Édouard Molinaro): 6.2
27. The Pumpkin Eater (1964, Jack Clayton): 8.2 - While in style very different, this reminded me very much of Cassavetes movies; it has the same emotional honesty as his movies have. Bancroft is superb.
28. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz): 8.2 - As a filmed play this consist mainly of a few very long sequence of which the best are very long monologues, that stay captivating because of the splendid performances of Katharine Hepburn and Elizabeth Taylor plus the grotesque direction of Mankiewicz, which heightens the Southern gothic aspects of the story.
29. Hævnen [In a Better World] (2010, Susanne Bier) (rewatch): 8.5 > 8.0
Removing a bunch of movies from my watchlistShow
1. Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach): 8.0
2. Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham): 5.8
3. Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (2019, J.J. Abrams): 6.8
4. Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson): 5.2
5. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam): 6.8
6. Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig): 7.5
7. Inherit the Wind (1960, Stanley Kramer): 8.2
8. Ship of Fools (1965, Stanley Kramer): 7.2
9. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967, Stanley Kramer): 7.8
10. Speedy (1928, Ted Wilde): 8.0
11. Runaway Train (1985, Andrey Konchalovskiy): 6.2
12. Matrimonio all'italiana [Marriage Italian-Style] (1964, Vittorio De Sica): 6.8 -
13. The Spoilers (1942, Ray Enright) : 6.5
14. The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges): 8.2
15. Pillow Talk (1959, Michael Gordon): 7.5 - Dated in some aspects, but nevertheless still enjoyable.
16. Carnal Knowledge (1971, Mike Nichols): 7.2
17. Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988, Francis Ford Coppola): 7.0
18. The Collector (1965, William Wyler): 7.5
19. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945, Elia Kazan): 8.2
20. Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi): 7.2
21. Il postino (1994, Michael Radford, Massimo Troisi): 7.2
22. Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino): 6.5
23. Shampoo (1975, Hal Ashby): 7.5
24. Coming Home (1978, Hal Ashby): 7.2

User avatar
RogerTheMovieManiac88
Posts: 1633
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Westmeath, Ireland
Contact:

#359

Post by RogerTheMovieManiac88 » March 3rd, 2020, 4:50 am

I've been pushing this back over the last day/day and a half and instead watching films for this month's challenges. I should learn to wrap up one month before moving on to the following one, heehee...

11. 'Theodora Goes Wild' / 1936, Richard Boleslawski / 9/10 / 2 nominations / 0 wins
12. 'Blithe Spirit' / 1945, David Lean / 9/10 / 1 nomination / 1 win
13. 'The Farmer's Daughter' / 1947, H.C. Potter / 7/10 / 2 nominations / 1 win
14. 'Shaft' / 1971, Gordon Parks / 7/10 / 2 nominations / 1 win
15. 'Ordinary People' / 1980, Robert Redford / 9/10 / 6 nominations / 4 wins
16. 'Malcolm X' / 1992, Spike Lee / 8.5/10 / 2 nominations / 0 wins
17. 'Allied' / 2016, Robert Zemeckis / 7/10 / 1 nomination / 0 wins
18. 'Arrival' / 2016, Denis Villeneuve / 8/10 / 8 nominations / 1 win

Thanks for hosting the challenge, shugs.

:cheers:
That's all, folks!

User avatar
zzzorf
Posts: 786
Joined: Apr 14, 2018
Location: Kempsey, NSW, Australia
Contact:

#360

Post by zzzorf » March 3rd, 2020, 8:25 am

Didn't actually log any of my watches for this challenge last month. Hopefully I'm not to late for them to count.

1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - 7/10 (rewatch)
2. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - 6/10 (rewatch)
3. Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7/10
4. Being There (1979) - 7/10

Post Reply