Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 11 released July 24th)
Polls: 0 Official Lists (Results), 1960 (Aug 9th), Romance (Aug 28th)
Challenges: German/Austrian/Swiss, <400, 1970s
Film of the Week: Der Fan, September nominations (Aug 28th)
World Cup S4: Match 2H: India vs Cuba (Aug 16th), QF Preparation (Aug 25th)

The Runtime Challenge

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

Re: The Runtime Challenge

#121

Post by Lilarcor » March 30th, 2020, 11:21 pm

48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#122

Post by Lilarcor » April 15th, 2020, 10:48 pm

50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]

User avatar
Mochard
Posts: 2304
Joined: May 13, 2011
Location: California
Contact:

#123

Post by Mochard » April 26th, 2020, 10:46 pm

37. Dry Wood (1973) - 5/10

Time Flies x37Show
1. Bains en mer (1896) - 4/10
2. Those Awful Hats (1909) - - 4/10
3. A Colour Box (1935) - 5/10
4. Love (1964) - 5/10
5. London to Brighton in Four Minutes (1952) - 8/10
6. Take the 5:10 to Dreamland (1976) - 5/10
7. Associations (1975) - 6/10
8. Comicalamities (1928) - 6/10
9. The Sandman (1991) - 7/10
10. Pacific 231 (1949) - 7/10
11. Too Many Cooks (2014) - 4/10
12. The Girl Chewing Gum (1976) - 5.5/10
13. Les 3 inventeurs (1980) - 5/10
14. Archeologia (1968) - 6/10
15. Strojenie instrumentów (2000) - 5/10
16. Cheese (2008) - 5/10
17. La fille de Carthage (1924) - 4.5/10
18. The Petrified Dog (1948) - 3/10
19. Kino-pravda no. 22 - Krestianskaia Kino-pravda (1925) - 5/10
20. Ropáci (1988) - 7.5/10
21. Rangierer (1984) - 7/10
22. Le tempestaire (1947) - 6/10
23. World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts (2017) - 7.5/10
24. The Sheep Thief (2002) - 7.5/10
25. Eine murul (1987) - 5/10
26. Happy Mother's Day (1963) - 6/10
27. Moya lyubov (2006) - 7/10
28. Agarrando pueblo (1977) - 6/10
29. Vremena goda (1975) - 7/10
30. Señales de ruta (2000) - 7/10
31. La caduta di Troia (1911) - 5/10
32. 1925 Studio Tour (1925) - 6/10
33. Bleu Shut (1971) - 4/10
34. Get Out of the Car (2010) - 4/10
35. Jaime (1974) - 4/10
36. Philips-Radio (1931) - 6/10
37. Dry Wood (1973) - 5/10

User avatar
Mochard
Posts: 2304
Joined: May 13, 2011
Location: California
Contact:

#124

Post by Mochard » April 26th, 2020, 11:59 pm

38. The Signalman (1976) - 6/10

Time Flies x38Show
1. Bains en mer (1896) - 4/10
2. Those Awful Hats (1909) - - 4/10
3. A Colour Box (1935) - 5/10
4. Love (1964) - 5/10
5. London to Brighton in Four Minutes (1952) - 8/10
6. Take the 5:10 to Dreamland (1976) - 5/10
7. Associations (1975) - 6/10
8. Comicalamities (1928) - 6/10
9. The Sandman (1991) - 7/10
10. Pacific 231 (1949) - 7/10
11. Too Many Cooks (2014) - 4/10
12. The Girl Chewing Gum (1976) - 5.5/10
13. Les 3 inventeurs (1980) - 5/10
14. Archeologia (1968) - 6/10
15. Strojenie instrumentów (2000) - 5/10
16. Cheese (2008) - 5/10
17. La fille de Carthage (1924) - 4.5/10
18. The Petrified Dog (1948) - 3/10
19. Kino-pravda no. 22 - Krestianskaia Kino-pravda (1925) - 5/10
20. Ropáci (1988) - 7.5/10
21. Rangierer (1984) - 7/10
22. Le tempestaire (1947) - 6/10
23. World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts (2017) - 7.5/10
24. The Sheep Thief (2002) - 7.5/10
25. Eine murul (1987) - 5/10
26. Happy Mother's Day (1963) - 6/10
27. Moya lyubov (2006) - 7/10
28. Agarrando pueblo (1977) - 6/10
29. Vremena goda (1975) - 7/10
30. Señales de ruta (2000) - 7/10
31. La caduta di Troia (1911) - 5/10
32. 1925 Studio Tour (1925) - 6/10
33. Bleu Shut (1971) - 4/10
34. Get Out of the Car (2010) - 4/10
35. Jaime (1974) - 4/10
36. Philips-Radio (1931) - 6/10
37. Dry Wood (1973) - 5/10
38. The Signalman (1976) - 6/10

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#125

Post by Lilarcor » April 28th, 2020, 9:02 pm

52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]

User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8641
Joined: May 28, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#126

Post by jvv » May 11th, 2020, 11:56 am

SeenShow
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#127

Post by Lilarcor » May 12th, 2020, 8:26 pm

53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]

User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8641
Joined: May 28, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#128

Post by jvv » May 23rd, 2020, 5:49 pm

SeenShow
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#129

Post by Lilarcor » May 27th, 2020, 10:04 pm

55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]

User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1484
Joined: Feb 04, 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#130

Post by Leopardi » May 30th, 2020, 2:57 pm

26. Beauty Knows No Pain (1972) 6/10
27. Sighet, Sighet (1967) 8/10
28. Hotell E (1992) 6/10
29. Nejvetsí prání (1964) 7/10
30. Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975) 6.5/10

I've been trying to align these official checks with my personal film goal, that is, only check when it allows me (either directly or indirectly) to improve my ranking on a list to below 200 (for this year; next year it will most likely be 175, the year after that 150, etc.). So today Hotell E and Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) allowed me to get to a rank of 196 on that list.

So what's the next step? I need a film 31 minutes long that helps me toward that goal. There are no more Annecy films (the ones I have remaining are all below a half hour). Searching through my options I find that the likeliest candidate appears to be Brakhage's 23rd Psalm Branch: Part II, on the Anthology Film list, where I sit at a rank of 125. This means it's possible I won't add another film for this challenge until 2022 (when I'll be working to get to rank 150; by then I assume my rank will have fallen below 150 unless I start knocking off checks from the list for other reasons). There are many reasons I may check before then (e.g. changes in existing lists, new lists being added, more people working on the Anthology list than I anticipated or, most likely, I check a 31 minute film while while going through my backlog), but my next targeted strike won't be for a long while, I'm guessing!

As Time Goes ByShow
1. Explosion of a Motor Car (1900) 6/10
2. A Note from Above (1969) 6/10
3. Official Opening of McTaggart Esplanade (1927) 4.5/10
4. Dyketactics (1974) 5.5/10
5. Appunti su un fatto di cronaca (1953) 5.5/10
6. Café Bar (1974) 6/10
7. Le pas (1975) 6.5/10
8. Repete (1995) 6/10
9. Felix in Exile (1994) 6/10
10. Seiltänzer (1987) 6.5/10
11. Film 12 (1926) 5.5/10
12. Felicia (1965) 7/10
13. Les 3 inventeurs (1980) 7/10
14. Fast Film (2003) 6.5/10
15. Film 1 (1925) 6/10
16. Lev a písnicka (1959) 7/10
17. Film 2 (1927) 5.5/10
18. Film 3 (1926) 6/10
19. Elégia (1965) 6/10
20. Aruanda (1960) 6.5/10
21. Rangierer (1984) 7.0/10
22. Kramasha (2007) 7/10
23. Acariño galaico (De barro) (1995) 7/10
24. La traversée de l'Atlantique à la rame (1978) 7/10
25. 79 primaveras (1969) 8/10
26. Beauty Knows No Pain (1972) 6/10
27. Sighet, Sighet (1967) 8/10
28 Hotell E (1992) 6/10
29. Nejvetsí prání (1964) 7/10
30. Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975) 6.5/10

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#131

Post by Lilarcor » June 9th, 2020, 5:40 pm

57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#132

Post by Lilarcor » June 24th, 2020, 8:02 pm

59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#133

Post by Lilarcor » July 12th, 2020, 6:25 pm

61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]

Unexpectedly King Kong-y.

62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]

Douglas Fairbanks is very young here, and I am sold on his naive character. Plot of little importance, but everyone is having fun.

63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]

Would make anyone an English patroit. Working class poetry.

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2966
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#134

Post by Lilarcor » August 8th, 2020, 1:12 pm

64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]

SpoilerShow
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]
64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]

Post Reply