Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
NOTE: Board emails should be working again. Information on forum upgrade and style issues.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 22 released November 17th * EXCLUSIVE * We Are Mentioned in a Book!!! Interview with Mary Guillermin on Rapture, JG & More)
Polls: 1970s (Results), 1950 (Jun 24th), Japan (Jun 30th), Essential Cinema (Jun 30th)
Challenges: Italy, Queer Cinema, Film From Each Year
Film of the Week: Roar, July nominations (Jun 25th)

The Runtime Challenge

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#121

Post by Lilarcor »

48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#122

Post by Lilarcor »

50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
User avatar
Mochard
Posts: 2328
Joined: May 13th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: California
Contact:

#123

Post by Mochard »

37. Dry Wood (1973) - 5/10

Time Flies x37
1. Bains en mer (1896) - 4/10
2. Those Awful Hats (1909) - - 4/10
3. A Colour Box (1935) - 5/10
4. Love (1964) - 5/10
5. London to Brighton in Four Minutes (1952) - 8/10
6. Take the 5:10 to Dreamland (1976) - 5/10
7. Associations (1975) - 6/10
8. Comicalamities (1928) - 6/10
9. The Sandman (1991) - 7/10
10. Pacific 231 (1949) - 7/10
11. Too Many Cooks (2014) - 4/10
12. The Girl Chewing Gum (1976) - 5.5/10
13. Les 3 inventeurs (1980) - 5/10
14. Archeologia (1968) - 6/10
15. Strojenie instrumentów (2000) - 5/10
16. Cheese (2008) - 5/10
17. La fille de Carthage (1924) - 4.5/10
18. The Petrified Dog (1948) - 3/10
19. Kino-pravda no. 22 - Krestianskaia Kino-pravda (1925) - 5/10
20. Ropáci (1988) - 7.5/10
21. Rangierer (1984) - 7/10
22. Le tempestaire (1947) - 6/10
23. World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts (2017) - 7.5/10
24. The Sheep Thief (2002) - 7.5/10
25. Eine murul (1987) - 5/10
26. Happy Mother's Day (1963) - 6/10
27. Moya lyubov (2006) - 7/10
28. Agarrando pueblo (1977) - 6/10
29. Vremena goda (1975) - 7/10
30. Señales de ruta (2000) - 7/10
31. La caduta di Troia (1911) - 5/10
32. 1925 Studio Tour (1925) - 6/10
33. Bleu Shut (1971) - 4/10
34. Get Out of the Car (2010) - 4/10
35. Jaime (1974) - 4/10
36. Philips-Radio (1931) - 6/10
37. Dry Wood (1973) - 5/10
User avatar
Mochard
Posts: 2328
Joined: May 13th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: California
Contact:

#124

Post by Mochard »

38. The Signalman (1976) - 6/10

Time Flies x38
1. Bains en mer (1896) - 4/10
2. Those Awful Hats (1909) - - 4/10
3. A Colour Box (1935) - 5/10
4. Love (1964) - 5/10
5. London to Brighton in Four Minutes (1952) - 8/10
6. Take the 5:10 to Dreamland (1976) - 5/10
7. Associations (1975) - 6/10
8. Comicalamities (1928) - 6/10
9. The Sandman (1991) - 7/10
10. Pacific 231 (1949) - 7/10
11. Too Many Cooks (2014) - 4/10
12. The Girl Chewing Gum (1976) - 5.5/10
13. Les 3 inventeurs (1980) - 5/10
14. Archeologia (1968) - 6/10
15. Strojenie instrumentów (2000) - 5/10
16. Cheese (2008) - 5/10
17. La fille de Carthage (1924) - 4.5/10
18. The Petrified Dog (1948) - 3/10
19. Kino-pravda no. 22 - Krestianskaia Kino-pravda (1925) - 5/10
20. Ropáci (1988) - 7.5/10
21. Rangierer (1984) - 7/10
22. Le tempestaire (1947) - 6/10
23. World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts (2017) - 7.5/10
24. The Sheep Thief (2002) - 7.5/10
25. Eine murul (1987) - 5/10
26. Happy Mother's Day (1963) - 6/10
27. Moya lyubov (2006) - 7/10
28. Agarrando pueblo (1977) - 6/10
29. Vremena goda (1975) - 7/10
30. Señales de ruta (2000) - 7/10
31. La caduta di Troia (1911) - 5/10
32. 1925 Studio Tour (1925) - 6/10
33. Bleu Shut (1971) - 4/10
34. Get Out of the Car (2010) - 4/10
35. Jaime (1974) - 4/10
36. Philips-Radio (1931) - 6/10
37. Dry Wood (1973) - 5/10
38. The Signalman (1976) - 6/10
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#125

Post by Lilarcor »

52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#126

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#127

Post by Lilarcor »

53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#128

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#129

Post by Lilarcor »

55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1710
Joined: February 4th, 2012, 7:00 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#130

Post by Leopardi »

26. Beauty Knows No Pain (1972) 6/10
27. Sighet, Sighet (1967) 8/10
28. Hotell E (1992) 6/10
29. Nejvetsí prání (1964) 7/10
30. Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975) 6.5/10

I've been trying to align these official checks with my personal film goal, that is, only check when it allows me (either directly or indirectly) to improve my ranking on a list to below 200 (for this year; next year it will most likely be 175, the year after that 150, etc.). So today Hotell E and Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) allowed me to get to a rank of 196 on that list.

So what's the next step? I need a film 31 minutes long that helps me toward that goal. There are no more Annecy films (the ones I have remaining are all below a half hour). Searching through my options I find that the likeliest candidate appears to be Brakhage's 23rd Psalm Branch: Part II, on the Anthology Film list, where I sit at a rank of 125. This means it's possible I won't add another film for this challenge until 2022 (when I'll be working to get to rank 150; by then I assume my rank will have fallen below 150 unless I start knocking off checks from the list for other reasons). There are many reasons I may check before then (e.g. changes in existing lists, new lists being added, more people working on the Anthology list than I anticipated or, most likely, I check a 31 minute film while while going through my backlog), but my next targeted strike won't be for a long while, I'm guessing!

As Time Goes By
1. Explosion of a Motor Car (1900) 6/10
2. A Note from Above (1969) 6/10
3. Official Opening of McTaggart Esplanade (1927) 4.5/10
4. Dyketactics (1974) 5.5/10
5. Appunti su un fatto di cronaca (1953) 5.5/10
6. Café Bar (1974) 6/10
7. Le pas (1975) 6.5/10
8. Repete (1995) 6/10
9. Felix in Exile (1994) 6/10
10. Seiltänzer (1987) 6.5/10
11. Film 12 (1926) 5.5/10
12. Felicia (1965) 7/10
13. Les 3 inventeurs (1980) 7/10
14. Fast Film (2003) 6.5/10
15. Film 1 (1925) 6/10
16. Lev a písnicka (1959) 7/10
17. Film 2 (1927) 5.5/10
18. Film 3 (1926) 6/10
19. Elégia (1965) 6/10
20. Aruanda (1960) 6.5/10
21. Rangierer (1984) 7.0/10
22. Kramasha (2007) 7/10
23. Acariño galaico (De barro) (1995) 7/10
24. La traversée de l'Atlantique à la rame (1978) 7/10
25. 79 primaveras (1969) 8/10
26. Beauty Knows No Pain (1972) 6/10
27. Sighet, Sighet (1967) 8/10
28 Hotell E (1992) 6/10
29. Nejvetsí prání (1964) 7/10
30. Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975) 6.5/10
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#131

Post by Lilarcor »

57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#132

Post by Lilarcor »

59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#133

Post by Lilarcor »

61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]

Unexpectedly King Kong-y.

62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]

Douglas Fairbanks is very young here, and I am sold on his naive character. Plot of little importance, but everyone is having fun.

63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]

Would make anyone an English patroit. Working class poetry.

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#134

Post by Lilarcor »

64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]
64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#135

Post by Lilarcor »

68. The Brig (Jonas & Adolfas Mekas, 1964) 8/10 [68 min]

Powerful stuff, handheld camerawork expertly pulled off and truly makes the most out of it.

69. I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 6/10 [69 min]

I gave this a 6 after watching it a month ago, but I think I just wasn't prepared for the India Song mood. I think I will love it on a rewatch, at least for its uniqueness in the 1940s canon, some very striking and memorable moments here.

70. Fotbal Infinit / Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2018) 5/10 [70 min]

Unexpectedly plain doc (at least in terms of filmmaking) from Corneliu, have to admit I didn't find this too funny or interesting, despite having a strong interest in the game of football. Of course this has very little to do with football, instead channelling other things through it, but it's not enough for me in the end.

71. Baby Face (Alfred E. Green, 1933) 7/10 [71 min]

Locomotive pre-code, with the logic and energy of an entertaining comic book film (in the sense that Barbara Stanwyck finds her inner power through a book of Nietzsche and uses her powers for our amusement). Even set in Gotham, too. :D
Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]
64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]
68. The Brig (Jonas & Adolfas Mekas, 1964) 8/10 [68 min]
69. I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 6/10 [69 min]
70. Fotbal Infinit / Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2018) 5/10 [70 min]
71. Baby Face (Alfred E. Green, 1933) 7/10 [71 min]
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#136

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10
94. Days of Heaven (1978) - 6/10
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#137

Post by Lilarcor »

72. Samtidigt på Jorden (Carl Olsson, 2020) [72 min]
73. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) 8/10 [73 min]
74. David Holzman's Diary (Jim McBride, 1967) 6/10 [74 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]
64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]
68. The Brig (Jonas & Adolfas Mekas, 1964) 8/10 [68 min]
69. I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 6/10 [69 min]
70. Fotbal Infinit / Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2018) 5/10 [70 min]
71. Baby Face (Alfred E. Green, 1933) 7/10 [71 min]
72. Samtidigt på Jorden (Carl Olsson, 2020) [72 min]
73. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) 8/10 [73 min]
74. David Holzman's Diary (Jim McBride, 1967) 6/10 [74 min]
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#138

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10
94. Days of Heaven (1978) - 6/10
95. Le magnifique (1973) - 5/10
96. Eine Armee Gretchen (1973) aka She Devils of the SS - 5/10
97. Der müde Tod (1921) aka Destiny - 8/10
98. Final Destination (2000) - 6.5/10
99. The Merry Widow (1934) - 6/10
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#139

Post by Lilarcor »

75. Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996) 5/10 [75 min]
76. Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog, 1971) 6/10 [76 min]
77. I huvet på en gammal gubbe (Tage Danielsson & Per Åhlin, 1968) 5/10 [77 min]
78. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962) 6/10 [78 min]
79. Sebbe (Babak Najafi, 2010) 7/10 [79 min]

Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]
64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]
68. The Brig (Jonas & Adolfas Mekas, 1964) 8/10 [68 min]
69. I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 6/10 [69 min]
70. Fotbal Infinit / Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2018) 5/10 [70 min]
71. Baby Face (Alfred E. Green, 1933) 7/10 [71 min]
72. Samtidigt på Jorden (Carl Olsson, 2020) [72 min]
73. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) 8/10 [73 min]
74. David Holzman's Diary (Jim McBride, 1967) 6/10 [74 min]
75. Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996) 5/10 [75 min]
76. Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog, 1971) 6/10 [76 min]
77. I huvet på en gammal gubbe (Tage Daneilsson & Per Åhlin, 1968) 5/10 [77 min]
78. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962) 6/10 [78 min]
79. Sebbe (Babak Najafi, 2010) 7/10 [79 min]
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#140

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10
94. Days of Heaven (1978) - 6/10
95. Le magnifique (1973) - 5/10
96. Eine Armee Gretchen (1973) aka She Devils of the SS - 5/10
97. Der müde Tod (1921) aka Destiny - 8/10
98. Final Destination (2000) - 6.5/10
99. The Merry Widow (1934) - 6/10
100. Der Heilige Berg (1926) aka The Holy Mountain - 7/10
User avatar
Hunziker
Donator
Posts: 1303
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 7:00 am
Location: Guatemala
Contact:

#141

Post by Hunziker »

Starting with today's checks:

1. Hamsarayan (1982) - 17 min
2. Sisyphus (1974) - 3 min
3. München-Berlin Wanderung (1927) - 3 min
23 well-spent minutes later...
1. Hamsarayan (1982) - 17 min
2. Sisyphus (1974) - 3 min
3. München-Berlin Wanderung (1927) - 3 min
This is the voice of world control. 🤖 - iCM
Image
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#142

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10
94. Days of Heaven (1978) - 6/10
95. Le magnifique (1973) - 5/10
96. Eine Armee Gretchen (1973) aka She Devils of the SS - 5/10
97. Der müde Tod (1921) aka Destiny - 8/10
98. Final Destination (2000) - 6.5/10
99. The Merry Widow (1934) - 6/10
100. Der Heilige Berg (1926) aka The Holy Mountain - 7/10
101. The Court Jester (1955) - 7/10
102. Europa di notte (1959) aka European Nights - 6.5/10
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#143

Post by Lilarcor »

80. 2012: Kurse a di Xtabai (Matthiew Klinck, 2012) 2/10 [80 min]
81. Shadows (John Cassavetes, 1958) 7/10 [81 min]
Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]
64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]
68. The Brig (Jonas & Adolfas Mekas, 1964) 8/10 [68 min]
69. I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 6/10 [69 min]
70. Fotbal Infinit / Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2018) 5/10 [70 min]
71. Baby Face (Alfred E. Green, 1933) 7/10 [71 min]
72. Samtidigt på Jorden (Carl Olsson, 2020) [72 min]
73. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) 8/10 [73 min]
74. David Holzman's Diary (Jim McBride, 1967) 6/10 [74 min]
75. Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996) 5/10 [75 min]
76. Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog, 1971) 6/10 [76 min]
77. I huvet på en gammal gubbe (Tage Daneilsson & Per Åhlin, 1968) 5/10 [77 min]
78. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962) 6/10 [78 min]
79. Sebbe (Babak Najafi, 2010) 7/10 [79 min]
80. 2012: Kurse a di Xtabai (Matthiew Klinck, 2012) 2/10 [80 min]
81. Shadows (John Cassavetes, 1958) 7/10 [81 min]
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#144

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10
94. Days of Heaven (1978) - 6/10
95. Le magnifique (1973) - 5/10
96. Eine Armee Gretchen (1973) aka She Devils of the SS - 5/10
97. Der müde Tod (1921) aka Destiny - 8/10
98. Final Destination (2000) - 6.5/10
99. The Merry Widow (1934) - 6/10
100. Der Heilige Berg (1926) aka The Holy Mountain - 7/10
101. The Court Jester (1955) - 7/10
102. Europa di notte (1959) aka European Nights - 6.5/10
103. Perros callejeros (1977) aka Street Warriors - 5/10
User avatar
wowwee123
Posts: 1347
Joined: June 11th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: "Here's to watching shorts"
Contact:

#145

Post by wowwee123 »

Mochard wrote: November 14th, 2019, 4:08 am
The Runtime Challenge


Image


Watch as many films as you can in consecutive runtime order starting at 1 minute.

How far can you go?


Participant List

Participant Minutes Reached Total Minutes Watched
bluyboybob 632016
jvv 632016
Mochard 36 666
Wowee12318 171
Lilarcor 17 153
Leopardi 6 21
Here's an idea: Is there someone that, perhaps, can create a locked thread that links to this one, just to update where participants are holding?
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#146

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10
94. Days of Heaven (1978) - 6/10
95. Le magnifique (1973) - 5/10
96. Eine Armee Gretchen (1973) aka She Devils of the SS - 5/10
97. Der müde Tod (1921) aka Destiny - 8/10
98. Final Destination (2000) - 6.5/10
99. The Merry Widow (1934) - 6/10
100. Der Heilige Berg (1926) aka The Holy Mountain - 7/10
101. The Court Jester (1955) - 7/10
102. Europa di notte (1959) aka European Nights - 6.5/10
103. Perros callejeros (1977) aka Street Warriors - 5/10
104. The Best of Enemies (1961) - 6.5/10
105. La monaca di Monza (1969) aka The Nun of Monza - 5/10
106. Girls! Girls! Girls! (1962) - 5/10
107. Cop Out (2010) - 5/10
User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 3093
Joined: June 14th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#147

Post by Lilarcor »

82. Hugo och Josefin (Kjell Grede, 1967) 6/10 [82 min]
83. Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (Kenji Misumi, 1972) 6/10 [83 min]
84. The Children Are Watching Us (Vittorio De Sica, 1944) 7/10 [84 min]
85. My Octopus Teacher (Philippa Ehrlich & James Reed, 2020) 7/10 [85 min]
Spoiler
1. Let Me Dream Again (George Albert Smith, 1900) 6/10 [1 min]
2. Leone XIII (Vittorio Calcina, 1896) 5/10 [2 min]
3. A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren, 1946) 8/10 [3 min]
4. Film Exercise #1 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1943) 7/10 [4 min]
5. Stadt in Flammen (Schmelzdahin, 1984) 7/10 [5 min]
6. Film Exercise #4 (John Whitney Sr. & James Whitney, 1944) 6/10 [6 min]
7. Beep, Beep (Chuck Jones, 1952) 7/10 [7 min]
8. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 6/10 [8 min]
9. Second Weaver (Susie Benally, 1966) 5/10 [9 min]
10. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage, 1992) 6/10 [10 min]
11. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6/10 [11 min]
12. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 9/10 [12 min]
13. Naissant (Stephen Dwoskin, 1964) 4/10 [13 min]
14. Satiemania (Zdenko Gasparovic, 1976) 4/10 [14 min]
15. Berlin Wall and the Sex Pistols (Babeth VanLoo, 1978) 5/10 [15 min]
16. Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold, 1989) 8/10 [16 min]
17. Malik (Giovanni Angella, 1967) 5/10 [17 min]
18. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, 2015) 6/10 [18 min]
19. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 2/10 [19 min]
20. Rohfilm (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein, 1968) 8/10 [20 min]
21. A Caça / The Hunt (Manoel de Oliveira, 1964) 7/10 [21 min]
22. Le tempestaire / The Storm Tamer (Jean Epstein, 1947) 9/10 [22 min]
23. La boulangère de Monceau / The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 7/10 [23 min]
24. Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson, 1968) 5/10 [24 min]
25. The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi, 2016) 7/10 [25 min]
26. Un chant d'amour / A Song of Love (Jean Genet, 1950) 7/10 [26 min]
27. ...A Valparaíso (Joris Ivens, 1963) 7/10 [27 min]
28. Hotell E (Priit Pärn, 1992) 8/10 [28 min]
29. Vremena goda / Four Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian, 1975) 8/10 [29 min]
30. O.K. (Walter Heynowski, 1964) 5/10 [30 min]
31. Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raoul Ruiz, 1980) 7/10 [31 min]
32. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971) 8/10 [32 min]
33. Relativity (Ed Emshwiller, 1966) 6/10 [33 min]
34. Time and Tide (Peter B. Hutton, 2000) 7/10 [34 min]
35. Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982) 7/10 [35 min]
36. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik / Workers Leaving the Factory (Harun Farocki, 1995) 9/10 [36 min]
37. Ditya bolshogo goroda / Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer, 1914) 6/10 [37 min]
38. Troll i ord (Jon Lennart Mjøen, 1954) 4/10 [38 min]
39. Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 (Bill Morrison, 2014) 6/10 [39 min]
40. A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings, 1945) 7/10 [40 min]
41. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013) 8/10 [41 min]
42. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958) 6/10 [42 min]
43. Simón del desierto /Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel, 1965) 8/10 [43 min]
44. Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963) 5/10 [44 min]
45. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967) 8/10 [45 min]
46. Mimong / Sweet Dream (Ju-nam Yang, 1936) 4/10 [46 min]
47. Mer dare / Our Century (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983) 8/10 [47 min]
48. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, 1990) 8/10 [48 min]
49. Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt, 2017) 8/10 [49 min]
50. Anders als die Anderen / Different from the Others (Richard Oswald, 1919) 7/10 [50 min]
51. Ce vieux rêve qui bouge / That Old Dream That Moves (Alain Guiraudie, 2001) 8/10 [51 min]
52. The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2010) 7/10 [52 min]
53. 50 Feet of String (Leighton Pierce, 1995) 6/10 [53 min]
54. La carrière de Suzanne / Suzanne's Career (Eric Rohmer, 1963) 6/10 [54 min]
55. Veelinnurahvas / The Waterfowl People (Lennart Meri, 1973) 6/10 [55 min]
56. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971) 6/10 [56 min]
57. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, 1989) 7/10 [57 min]
58. Connection to Country (Tyson Mowarin, 2017) 5/10 [58 min]
59. Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen, Fay Andersen & Morgan Fischer, 1975) 8/10 [59 min]
60. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970) 7/10 [60 min]
61. Murders in the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey, 1932) [61 min]
62. The Power of the Press (Frank Capra, 1928) 6/10 [62 min]
63. Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings, 1943) 8/10 [63 min]
64. The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) 7/10 [64 min]
65. Beyoncé: Lemonade (Beyoncé + 5, 2016) 7/10 [65 min]
66. Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1999) 7/10 [66 min]
67. Pelle Svanslös (Christian Ryltenius, 2020) [67 min]
68. The Brig (Jonas & Adolfas Mekas, 1964) 8/10 [68 min]
69. I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) 6/10 [69 min]
70. Fotbal Infinit / Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2018) 5/10 [70 min]
71. Baby Face (Alfred E. Green, 1933) 7/10 [71 min]
72. Samtidigt på Jorden (Carl Olsson, 2020) [72 min]
73. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) 8/10 [73 min]
74. David Holzman's Diary (Jim McBride, 1967) 6/10 [74 min]
75. Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996) 5/10 [75 min]
76. Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog, 1971) 6/10 [76 min]
77. I huvet på en gammal gubbe (Tage Daneilsson & Per Åhlin, 1968) 5/10 [77 min]
78. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962) 6/10 [78 min]
79. Sebbe (Babak Najafi, 2010) 7/10 [79 min]
80. 2012: Kurse a di Xtabai (Matthiew Klinck, 2012) 2/10 [80 min]
81. Shadows (John Cassavetes, 1958) 7/10 [81 min]
82. Hugo och Josefin (Kjell Grede, 1967) 6/10 [82 min]
83. Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (Kenji Misumi, 1972) 6/10 [83 min]
84. The Children Are Watching Us (Vittorio De Sica, 1944) 7/10 [84 min]
85. My Octopus Teacher (Philippa Ehrlich & James Reed, 2020) 7/10 [85 min]
User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8717
Joined: May 28th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#148

Post by jvv »

Seen
1. Little Annie's Rag Book (1942) - 5/10
2. Tartans of Scottish Clans (1906) - 5/10
3. Beatles Electronique (1969) - 3/10
4. Video Tape Study 3 (1967) - 3/10
5. Electronic Moon #2 (1966) - 6/10
6. The Barnyard Concert (1930) - 6/10
7. Waiting for Commercials (1972) - 6/10
8. Electronic Yoga (1972) - 6/10
9. Spooks (1931) - 7/10
10. Electronic Fables (1965) - 4.5/10
11. Fist Fight (1964) - 4/10
12. Morakot (2008) aka Emerald - 6/10
13. Vares ja hiired (1998) aka Crow and Mice - 7/10
14. Klusums (2009) aka Silence - 6/10
15. Moon's Pool (1973) - 5/10
16. What the Daisy Said (1910) - 6/10
17. Krokodill (2009) - 6.5/10
18. Noche adentro (2010) aka Night Inside - 2/10
19. Busy Bodies (1933) - 5/10
20. Houen zo! (1952) aka Steady! - 7/10
21. L'oeuf (1999) - 6.5/10
22. Rakka (2017) - 5/10
23. ... En de zee was niet meer (1955) - 7/10
24. Karl ja Marilyn (2003) - 6/10
25. Neregių žemė (1992) aka Earth of the Blind - 6/10
26. Blue Bottles (1928) - 5/10
27. The Shetland Experience (1977) - 6/10
28. Who's Out There? (1975) - 5/10
29. Mitsuami no kamisama (2015) aka Pigtails - 6/10
30. The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999) - 7/10
31. Una voz a la montaña (1952) - 6/10
32. Come Out of the Woods (2017) - 5/10
33. Outer and Inner Space (1966) - 4/10
34. Float (2007) - 6/10
35. DumbLand (2002) - 1/10
36. Le mot de Cambronne (1937) - 5/10
37. Beppie (1965) - 8/10
38. Löjtnant Galenpanna (1917) - 5/10
39. Alisa v Zazerkale (1982) aka Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror - 6/10
40. Der geheimnisvolle Klub (1913) aka The Mysterious Club - 6.5/10
41. Noch pered Rozhdestvom (1913) aka The Night Before Christmas - 6.5/10
42. Behinderte Zukunft (1971) aka Handicapped Future - 7/10
43. Bestia (1917) aka The Polish Dancer - 6/10
44. Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) aka Ydessa, the Bears and etc. - 7/10
45. Balletdanserinden (1911) aka The Ballet Dancer - 7/10
46. USS VD: Ship of Shame (1942) - 4/10
47. För fäderneslandet (1914) - 6/10
48. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - 5/10
49. Italianamerican (1974) - 7/10
50. Erdgeist (1923) aka Earth Spirit - 3/10
51. In Heaven There Is No Beer? (1984) - 7/10
52. Blokada (2006) aka Siege of Leningrad - 6/10
53. Valehtelija (1981) aka The Liar - 6/10
54. Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (1929) - 7/10
55. Saitane (1973) aka Satan - 4/10
56. Ileksen (1979) - 5/10
57. Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi (2007) - 7/10
58. Buss (2004) - 6.5/10
59. His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (1914) - 3/10
60. Carts of Darkness (2008) - 7/10
61. Der Sieg des Glaubens (1933) - 4/10
62. Oxalá Cresçam Pitangas (2007) - 6.5/10
63. Black Roots (1970) - 7/10
64. Zhenshchina (1932) aka Woman's World - 6/10
65. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (1980) aka The Tale of John and Mary - 6.5/10
66. Wrony (1994) aka Crows - 8/10
67. Nitrate Kisses (1992) - 6.5/10
68. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - 7/10
69. Arabella, mereröövli tütar (1983) - 6/10
70. Het is een schone dag geweest (1993) - 7/10
71. Tenshi no tamago (1985) aka Angel's Egg - 6/10
72. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973) aka Turkish Star Trek - 5/10
73. Somniloquies (2017) - 5/10
74. A Alma do Osso (2004) - 6/10
75. Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973) aka Three Wishes for Cinderella - 7/10
76. Zombie Beach Party (2003) - 1/10
77. Radio Mary (2017) - 4/10
78. Germania anno zero (1948) - 7.5/10
79. Within Our Gates (1920) - 5/10
80. The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (1993) - 6/10
81. Nattvardsgästerna (1963) aka Winter Light - 7/10
82. Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) aka The Gleaners and I - 7/10
83. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) - 3/10
84. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988) aka A Short Film About Killing - 7/10
85. Die Mörder sind unter uns (1946) aka The Murderers Are Among Us - 8/10
86. Die Parallelstrasse (1962) aka The Parallel Street - 6/10
87. Orizuru Osen (1934) aka The Downfall of Osen - 7/10
88. Jagdszenen aus Niederbayern (1969) aka Hunting Scenes From Bavaria - 8/10
89. The Day the Earth Stopped (2008) - 5/10
90. Jago Hua Savera (1959) aka The Day Shall Dawn - 7/10
91. Shen long xiao hu chuang jiang hu (1974) aka Call Me Dragon - 5.5/10
92. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) aka Closely Watched Trains - 7/10
93. Scarface (1932) - 6/10
94. Days of Heaven (1978) - 6/10
95. Le magnifique (1973) - 5/10
96. Eine Armee Gretchen (1973) aka She Devils of the SS - 5/10
97. Der müde Tod (1921) aka Destiny - 8/10
98. Final Destination (2000) - 6.5/10
99. The Merry Widow (1934) - 6/10
100. Der Heilige Berg (1926) aka The Holy Mountain - 7/10
101. The Court Jester (1955) - 7/10
102. Europa di notte (1959) aka European Nights - 6.5/10
103. Perros callejeros (1977) aka Street Warriors - 5/10
104. The Best of Enemies (1961) - 6.5/10
105. La monaca di Monza (1969) aka The Nun of Monza - 5/10
106. Girls! Girls! Girls! (1962) - 5/10
107. Cop Out (2010) - 5/10
108. The Brother from Another Planet (1984) - 5.5/10
User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1710
Joined: February 4th, 2012, 7:00 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#149

Post by Leopardi »

I don't know how I missed it, but I checked an official 31 minute film a few months ago:

31. Black Panthers (1968) 8/10
As Time Goes By
1. Explosion of a Motor Car (1900) 6/10
2. A Note from Above (1969) 6/10
3. Official Opening of McTaggart Esplanade (1927) 4.5/10
4. Dyketactics (1974) 5.5/10
5. Appunti su un fatto di cronaca (1953) 5.5/10
6. Café Bar (1974) 6/10
7. Le pas (1975) 6.5/10
8. Repete (1995) 6/10
9. Felix in Exile (1994) 6/10
10. Seiltänzer (1987) 6.5/10
11. Film 12 (1926) 5.5/10
12. Felicia (1965) 7/10
13. Les 3 inventeurs (1980) 7/10
14. Fast Film (2003) 6.5/10
15. Film 1 (1925) 6/10
16. Lev a písnicka (1959) 7/10
17. Film 2 (1927) 5.5/10
18. Film 3 (1926) 6/10
19. Elégia (1965) 6/10
20. Aruanda (1960) 6.5/10
21. Rangierer (1984) 7.0/10
22. Kramasha (2007) 7/10
23. Acariño galaico (De barro) (1995) 7/10
24. La traversée de l'Atlantique à la rame (1978) 7/10
25. 79 primaveras (1969) 8/10
26. Beauty Knows No Pain (1972) 6/10
27. Sighet, Sighet (1967) 8/10
28 Hotell E (1992) 6/10
29. Nejvetsí prání (1964) 7/10
30. Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975) 6.5/10
31. Black Panthers (1968) 8/10
I might switch to unofficial films from here on in to liven things up a bit on my end. We'll see...
Post Reply