Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Animation (Results), 2016 awards (Aug 25th), 1987 (Aug 25th), Benelux (Aug 30th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Romance, UK/Ireland, <400 Checks
Film of the Week: Hospital, September nominations (Aug 30th)

The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

Post Reply
sheikofhyrule
Posts: 815
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Contact:

Re: The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

#81

Post by sheikofhyrule » February 4th, 2019, 12:08 am

02.) Panic in the Streets (1950) 9/10 Film noir meets epidemic and works, even if the lead doctor gets a little irritating because he is constantly shouting at the non-believers. Nicely shot in New Orleans using a lot of locals instead of actors with Jack Palance making his debut as an excellent villain.
Won: Motion Picture Story

Image
OrderShow
01.) Roma (2018)
02.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
By categoryShow
Picture: Roma (2018)
Animated Picture:
Director: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma (2018)
Actor:
Actress: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma (2018)
Supporting Actor:
Supporting Actress: Marina de Tavira - Roma (2018)
Original Screenplay: Roma (2018)
Adapted Screenplay: Panic in the Streets (1950)
Editing:
Sound Mixing: Roma (2018)
Cinematography: Roma (2018)
Production Design: Roma (2018)
Costume Design:
Visual Effects:
Sound Editing: Roma (2018)
Makeup and Hairstyling:
Score:
Song:
Foreign Language Film: Roma (2018)
2010 left to seeShow
01.) Biutiful
02.) Blue Valentine
03.) Another Year
04.) I Am Love
05.) Unstoppable
06.) Barney's Version
07.) The Way Back
08.) Country Strong
2018 left to seeShow
01.) Bohemian Rhapsody
02.) The Favourite
03.) Roma
04.) Isle of Dogs
05.) Mirai
06.) Ralph Breaks the Internet
07.) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
08.) Cold War
09.) At Eternity's Gate
10.) The Wife
11.) Can You Ever Forgive Me?
12.) If Beale Street Could Talk
13.) First Reformed
14.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15.) Never Look Away
16.) Mary Poppins Returns
17.) Mary Queen of Scots
18.) Christopher Robin
19.) Border
20.) RBG
TiVo left to seeShow
01.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
02.) I Vitelloni (1953)
03.) I Want to Live (1958)
04.) King Rat (1965)
05.) The Star (1953)
06.) The Desert Song (1944)
07.) The Green Years (1946)
08.) Little Fugitive (1953)
09.) Titanic (1953)
10.) Madeleine (1950)
11.) Twilight of Honor (1963)
12.) The Day of the Dolphin (1973)
13.) They Were Expendable (1945)
14.) The Young Lions (1958)
15.) Forever Amber (1947)
16.) Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)

User avatar
ChrisReynolds
Donator
Posts: 2406
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Location: London, UK
Contact:

#82

Post by ChrisReynolds » February 4th, 2019, 3:28 am

Previously watched...Show
1. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver), Best Score and Best Editing. 6/10
2. The Agony and the Ecstasy (Reed, 1965) Nominated for Best Color Cinematography, Best Color Art Direction, Best Color Costume Design, Best Sound and Best Score.
One of the lavish historical/biblical epics that were popular in this period. The flaccid script is a big problem here: it feels too much like a novel dumped on screen, with the plot tending to be moved along by large chunks of dialogue as characters stand around on vast sets. There's even a ten minute lecture on the art of Michaelangelo to start the film off, like something you'd watch in school, and that lecture feeling carries through to the rest of the film. Harrison is good and there is one genuinely great scene of Michaelangelo getting his inspiration for the Sistine Chapel on a mountaintop.
4/10

Image

Hunziker
Donator
Posts: 1180
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Contact:

#83

Post by Hunziker » February 4th, 2019, 3:55 am

Wasn't planning on participating, but I might as well post my accidentally pertinent checks.

1. The Awful Truth (1937) - 7.5/10
Won Best Director + 5 Noms

A.A. meetingsShow
1. The Awful Truth (1937)
This is the voice of world control.

iCM -Twitter
ImageImage

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2080
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#84

Post by flavo5000 » February 4th, 2019, 4:01 am

Image
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
Nominated: Best Picture, Film Editing

Image
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
Nominated: Best Costume Design

Image
12. Titus (1999)
Nominated: Best Costume Design

Image
13. Roma (2018)
Nominated: Best Picture, Foreign Language Film, Directing, Cinematography, Actress, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)

allisoncm
Posts: 16073
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#85

Post by allisoncm » February 4th, 2019, 5:36 am

1. Fratello sole, sorella luna/Brother Sun, Sister Moon (1972) 7/10 Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6354
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#86

Post by maxwelldeux » February 4th, 2019, 6:04 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director

Watched the unrestored version on Amazon Prime. And with a dialogue driven film based on a play, poor sound and poor black-white differential makes a huge difference to the enjoyment of the film. I missed some of it because I just couldn't understand the dialogue, and other parts because I couldn't tell the white face from the white wall. Seemed like a pretty cool plot, but this version wasn't my thing.

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2681
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#87

Post by jeroeno » February 4th, 2019, 7:02 am

08. Arrowsmith (1931) (Nominated for 4 Oscars)
09. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935) (Won 1 Oscar)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5703
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#88

Post by albajos » February 4th, 2019, 7:31 am

17. A Place in the Sun (1951) USA 13 official lists 3 324 checks
6 wins, 9 nominations (Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture, Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role)
18. Seconds (1966) USA 8 official lists 2 357 checks
1 nomination (Best Cinematography, Black-and-White)
19. La grande bellezza (2013) Italy | France 7 official lists 5 683 checks
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) USA 7 official lists 1 500 checks
3 wins, 10 nominations (Best Picture, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Director, Best Writing, Original Story, Best Art Direction, Best Sound, Recording, Best Assistant Director, Best Music, Score)
21. Born Yesterday (1950) USA 9 official lists 1 757 checks
1 win, 5 nominations (Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White)
22. Cat Ballou (1965) USA 2 official lists 1 819 checks
1 win, 5 nominations (Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Song, Best Music, Score)
23. Bill and Coo (1948) USA 19 checks
1 win, 0 nominations (Honorary Award)

Off. lists progress
+12 Best Picture Nominees (64,2%)
+6 Best Picture (96,7%)
+3 Best Cinematography (67,5%)
+1 Best Foreign Language Film (52,8%)
+1 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (30,3%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
06 12 Best Picture
04 10 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
03 07 Best Actor in a Leading Role
01 06 Best Actress in a Leading Role
02 04 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
02 09 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
04 14 Best Writing
01 01 Best Foreign Language Film
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
03 09 Best Cinematography
01 07 Best Film Editing
03 06 Best Music, Score
01 02 Best Music, Song
00 03 Best Sound, Recording
02 08 Best Art Direction
01 05 Best Costume Design
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2

Checks
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 2-2-1
La grande bellezza
The Great Gatsby

Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 3-2-2
Crazy Heart
Precious
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 3-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher
Michael Clayton

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-2-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 3-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 13-10-8 not updated
El abrazo de la serpiente
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
The Look of Silence
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014:
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
Foxcatcher
The Judge
Leviafan
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Relatos salvajes
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013:
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
The Wolf of Wall Street
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 23
Last edited by albajos on February 4th, 2019, 10:17 pm, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#89

Post by cinephage » February 4th, 2019, 9:55 am

01. Green Book, by Peter Farelly (2018) 7,5/10

Great acting duo by Viggo Mortensen & Mahershala Ali.

Academy Awards : (5 Nominations)
- Best Picture - Nominated
- Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen) - Nominated
- Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) - Nominated
- Best Original Screenplay (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly) - Nominated
- Best Film Editing (Patrick J. Don Vito) - Nominated

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5768
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#90

Post by sebby » February 4th, 2019, 11:38 am

03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018

three movies that try to pack an emotional wallop. without getting spoilery, i gotta say: certain films really deserve a happy ending and certain ones really deserve the opposite. ie, for some movies choosing to end on the wrong note can undo so much of the good that comes before. 2 of these 3 films end the wrong way imo, and it really deadens their impact.
SpoilerShow
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6167
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#91

Post by sol » February 4th, 2019, 12:00 pm

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay

6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction

Image

While it is hard to dislike the film's 'seize the day' anti-capitalist philosophies, this is not an easy film to warm to. It is obvious from the first time they meet that Grant and Hepburn are better suited for one another, yet it takes them 90 minutes to realise this. The film also adds some unexpected character flaws for Grant's bride in order to make her less desirable. It is rarely funny either with lots of dragged out gags (that lost shoe!). Lew Ayres has some good moments though as a depressed brother and Hepburn is not half-bad herself. Nice elaborate interiors too.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

Eva_L
Posts: 707
Joined: Jan 04, 2013
Contact:

#92

Post by Eva_L » February 4th, 2019, 12:13 pm

1. Stagecoach (1939)
2. The Lobster (2015)
3. A Star is Born (2018)
4. Black Panther (2018)
5. Green Book (2018)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5703
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#93

Post by albajos » February 4th, 2019, 12:28 pm

We have already seen 100 different features. And we're only writing February 4th.

100 features
2 feature documentaries
8 shorts

100th was The Life of Emile Zola (1937) (seen by me)
8 of these features got multiple viewings

User avatar
blueboybob
Donator
Posts: 1229
Joined: Mar 11, 2013
Location: DC
Contact:

#94

Post by blueboybob » February 4th, 2019, 1:44 pm

3. At Eternity's Gate (2018)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6167
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#95

Post by sol » February 4th, 2019, 2:34 pm

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction

7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story

Image

Billed as a comedy, but other than the bizarre image of Frederic March wrapped in a polar bear skin, there is little to laugh about here for a film about a woman tossing up whether she is "born for laughter" or to be a trophy wife. Lame gags involve a drunk conversing with a statue bust and the protagonist constantly noting that she and her stepdaughter are the same age (uh, that's creepy, not funny). The film does have one very amusing stretch in which Nancy Carroll and March break into a house because they don't want to walk in the rain, but it's most just a bizarre stretch.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

max-scl
Posts: 616
Joined: Jun 20, 2015
Location: Santiago, Chile
Contact:

#96

Post by max-scl » February 4th, 2019, 3:54 pm

3. Tanna (2015) FLF nominee
4. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) Best Picture

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3878
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#97

Post by VincentPrice » February 4th, 2019, 4:42 pm

7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10

Nominated for
  • Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture (14th Academy Awards)
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
Last edited by VincentPrice on February 6th, 2019, 6:42 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 445
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#98

Post by Coryn » February 4th, 2019, 9:54 pm

4. 04/02 Women on the verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988) ***
5. 04/02 Spellbound (2002) ***
6. 04/02 Click (2006) **
7. 04/02 Boogie Nights (1997) ****
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

Hunziker
Donator
Posts: 1180
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Contact:

#99

Post by Hunziker » February 4th, 2019, 10:42 pm

2. Harvey (1950) - 7.5/10
Best Supporting Actress + 1 Nom

A.A. meetingsShow
1. The Awful Truth (1937)
2. Harvey (1950)
This is the voice of world control.

iCM -Twitter
ImageImage

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2080
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#100

Post by flavo5000 » February 5th, 2019, 3:24 am

Image
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
Nominated: Best Film Editing

Image
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
Nominated: Best Actress (Both Katherine Hepburn & Elizabeth Taylor), Art Direction-Set Decoration B&W

Image
16. Precious (2009)
Won: Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture, Actress, Directing, Film Editing

Image
17. David and Lisa (1962)
Nominated: Best Directing, Adapted Screenplay

Image
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
Nominated: Best Score

Image
19. The Southerner (1945)
Nominated: Best Director, Sound Recording, Score

Image
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
21. Los tarantos (1963)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#101

Post by redcard29 » February 5th, 2019, 5:30 am

1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations

With Vice, I’ve now seen all of the Best Picture nominees. My pick for the winner would be Roma.

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9507
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#102

Post by Knaldskalle » February 5th, 2019, 5:35 am

maxwelldeux wrote:
February 4th, 2019, 6:04 am
2. The Front Page (1931)
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director

Watched the unrestored version on Amazon Prime. And with a dialogue driven film based on a play, poor sound and poor black-white differential makes a huge difference to the enjoyment of the film. I missed some of it because I just couldn't understand the dialogue, and other parts because I couldn't tell the white face from the white wall. Seemed like a pretty cool plot, but this version wasn't my thing.
The restored version is included as an extra on the Criterion version of His Girl Friday. It has much better picture, but especially much better sound (the unrestored versions I've seen all have terrible sound).
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2681
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#103

Post by jeroeno » February 5th, 2019, 6:44 am

10. Four Daughters (1938) (Nominated for 5 Oscars)
11. Vice (2018) (Nominated for 8 Oscars)

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#104

Post by cinephage » February 5th, 2019, 7:18 am

02. Fat City, by John Huston (1972) 9/10

Very depressing, but a very good film, one of Huston's best...

Academy Awards :
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Susan Tyrrell) - Nominated
SpoilerShow
01. Green Book, by Peter Farelly (2018) 7,5/10 (5 noms)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5703
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#105

Post by albajos » February 5th, 2019, 12:17 pm

24. Hamlet (1948) UK 9 official lists 4 069 checks
4 wins, 7 nominations (Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Director, Best Music, Score)
25. Precious (2009) UK 3 official lists 13 739 checks
2 wins, 6 nominations (Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Picture, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Director, Best Film Editing)
26. Woman of the Year (1942) USA 7 official lists 1 828 checks
1 win, 2 nominations (Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Actress in a Leading Role)

Off. lists progress
+14 Best Picture Nominees (64,6%)
+7 Best Picture (97,8%)
+3 Best Cinematography (67,5%)
+1 Best Foreign Language Film (52,8%)
+1 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (30,3%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
07 14 Best Picture
04 12 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
04 08 Best Actor in a Leading Role
01 08 Best Actress in a Leading Role
02 04 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
03 11 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
06 16 Best Writing
01 01 Best Foreign Language Film
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
03 09 Best Cinematography
01 08 Best Film Editing
03 07 Best Music, Score
01 02 Best Music, Song
00 03 Best Sound, Recording
03 09 Best Art Direction
02 06 Best Costume Design
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
25. Precious (2009)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
25. Precious (2009)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2

Checks
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 2-2-1
La grande bellezza
The Great Gatsby

Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 2-2-2
Crazy Heart
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 3-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher
Michael Clayton

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-2-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 3-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 13-10-8 not updated
El abrazo de la serpiente
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
The Look of Silence
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014:
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
Foxcatcher
The Judge
Leviafan
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Relatos salvajes
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013:
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
The Wolf of Wall Street
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 26
Last edited by albajos on February 6th, 2019, 10:55 am, edited 2 times in total.

ororama
Posts: 1523
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Contact:

#106

Post by ororama » February 5th, 2019, 12:35 pm

3. Chico & Rita (2010) * 93 min.
(Nominee-Best Animated Feature Film of the Year)

SpoilerShow
1. Canyon Passage (1946) * 92 min.
(Nominee-Best Music, Original Song Hoagy Carmichael (music) Jack Brooks (lyrics) for the song "Ole Buttermilk Sky")
2. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) * 124 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film)

*First time viewing.
Last edited by ororama on February 23rd, 2019, 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 3501
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#107

Post by OldAle1 » February 5th, 2019, 6:08 pm

Winner
Nominee

1. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927) (re-watch)
Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production; Best Actress; Best Cinematography; Best Art Direction

TCM, third or fourth viewing, probably first on video or tv. Is this where the Oscars - and maybe Hollywood - started to go wrong? By assigning a special award, suggesting that "artistic" was something different from the "normal" Best Picture, was this the beginning of the ghettoization of the arthouse and of anything personal and made by an "auteur"? Probably not... probably the seeds were already there from the first days of film or, hell, from the whole general appeals to the common man - which always meant dumb and simple, as if one has to have a PhD to be smart, as if one can't appreciate art without thousands of house of exposure to high culture... but it FEELS like it. It's a statement - here's one for the masses, here's one for the highbrows, but oh, fuck it, fuck the highbrows, we'll just keep the award for the masses thank you very much. To be blunt if Black Panther wins Best Picture this year, it will be closer to a representation of how Hollywood has always seen itself - and these awards - than any other winner could be.

But I digress just because I always wanted to write something like that, not that it has so much to do with the film at hand, which is certainly "artsy" in style, and perhaps slightly in it's narrative, but not at all in terms of it's basic theme, which couldn't be simpler - the eternal war between the rural and bucolic and the urban and frantic, the virginal and homey and the lustful and wild, between the clearness of day and the mystery of night. I hadn't seen it for probably 20 years so it was only fragmentary in memory - how I envy those of you who can recall in detail films seen decades ago - which made it all the more enjoyable in many respects. It really is quite a remarkable achievement, especially in Murnau's penchant here for big sets full of dozens of extras and loads of detail in both those sets and the mattes and backgrounds, though I have to say that in some ways it feels a little less novel to me now than decades ago, having seen so many more films in the interim from the period, though in terms of really similar works I'm not sure that anything but Lonesome is in the same ballpark. It's not that it's any less great then, it's just that it has more competition in my larger mental framework, and it's possible that it would no longer be my easy pick for a favorite silent feature. In any case a great way to start off the month and challenge.

2. 1930s cartoons, all nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons with the first two being winners 9+9+7+7+7+8+8+9 = 64 minutes

a) Three Orphan Kittens (David Hand, 1935)
b) The Country Cousin (Wilfred Jackson, 1936)
c) Mickey's Orphans (Burt Gillett, 1931)
d) It's Got Me Again (Rudoph Ising, 1932)
e) Building a Building (David Hand, 1933)
f) The Merry Old Soul (Walter Lantz/William Nolan, 1933)
g) Holiday Land (uncredited, 1934)
h) Jolly Little Elves (Manuel Moreno, 1934)

For those who decry PIXAR"S stranglehold on the Oscars in the feature animation category in recent years, I'd suggest taking a look at the early years in this category - which were just as dominated by Disney in the winners column. It's not like there weren't other very healthy animation producers - obviously the staple at Warner Brothers under Leon Schlesinger, and the Fleischer brothers at Paramount, but also plenty of stuff at Universal, MGM and other, smaller studios. Not to mention plenty of independent work that naturally wasn't going to get noticed come awards time. But Disney won EVERY award in this category in the 1930s and in the first two years had another nominee as well. Not that I'd complain as much myself as I would over many later Oscar "issues", because most of these cartoons are pretty good and let's face it, the Academy just wasn't hip enough to nominate Bimbo's Initiation or the Fleischers' Snow-White. The first two and Building a Building are my favorites, the latter because I just love cartoons (and comedy shorts in general) set in construction sites, a very fertile area for mishaps and zaniness; the two winners from 1935 and 1936 are just exquisitely animated and show the beauty of Disney's work at a near-peak in this era. None of these were bad but The Merry Old Soul reminds me why I've never really cared for Oswald the Rabbit.

3. Storm Over Bengal (Sidney Salkow, 1938)
Best Music, Scoring

Pretty obscure example of the Imperialist adventure genre, of which the following year's Gunga Din and The Four Feathers are probably the best-known concurrent examples. This one is very low-budget, very much a b picture, with start Patric Knowles and Richard Cromwell as brothers fighting for "the Indian people" but really for continued English rule against a dastardly revolutionary who wants to incite revolt when the Maharajah of an important territory dies, and Rochelle Hudson as the woman they both love. Mostly predictable adventure that whips by in a brief 65 minutes. I didn't get anything interesting out of the music here, seems typical of this genre and certainly second-class to stuff that people like Korngold were doing, maybe it was a bad year or maybe the Oscars for music in those days were just as dull as Oscars for many categories in many eras have been.

4. Doctor Doolitte (Richard Fleischer, 1967)
Effects, Special Effects; Music, Original Song; Picture; Cinematography; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Sound; Film Editing; Music, Original Music Score; Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment

TCM. Thank you TCM; I took this out from the library once and the copy was bad - I could request it from another library, quite possibly with the same results, or download it, or something, but why would I bother? The only reason I even had a faint interest in this was because I've come to love Richard Fleischer, IMO just about the most neglected director in Hollywood in his era, but as it turned out, not surprisingly, this is quite easily his worst work. All of his typical virtues of economy and precision, of understanding the requirements and tropes necessary in just about any genre, and getting good performances out of just about any kind of actor, fail him here, though how much is really his fault is certainly open to debate. This is after all a bloated, elephantine musical from the era in which Hollywood still believed that such things could still be the ticket to huge profits - it was just two years after The Sound of Music after all. So a lot of people were trying very hard to make something that was probably always unworkable work, by the usual method - thrown enormous amounts of money at it. Ultimately it's just a turgid, way overlong and at times rather nasty - in it's attitude towards women particularly, shades of an earlier Rex Harrison musical - film with one good performance, from the irrepressible Richard Attenborough, alas only onscreen for about 10 minutes, and two songs that were OK, one sung by Attenborough and both in the first half. Oh and Bruce Surtees' cinematography is fine. Zzzzzz

5. The Mission (Roland Joffe, 1986)
Cinematography; Picture; Director; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Costume Design; Film Editing; Music, Original Score

I was in college when this came out, and it didn't have a huge release, or rather didn't stay in theaters long and ended up a flop, so I missed it - I was seeing a fair number of movies then, but wasn't necessarily hip to all of the different theaters around the city. Had it come out 3 years later I would have seen it in the cinema and probably loved it at the time, as big, blunt, beautiful epics were certainly something I craved at that time, more than now. As it is the only real reason I wanted to see it was for Morricone's music, which I already knew, and not surprisingly that's the best part, though even if it were a much greater film it would probably still be the best part; it might be one of my three favorite scores from him, and the other two are pretty firmly in my top 10 all-time. The main, flute solo dominated theme is as beautiful as anything he's done, and the way he integrates multiple themes over the end credits is quite amazing. Alas the rest of the film isn't nearly as good, though Chris Menges' photography is quite beautiful and probably looks ravishing in 35mm, and the main performances by Jeremy Irons and Robert DeNiro are solid, if not nearly the best that these actors have delivered. The problems are in Joffe's unimaginative direction - beautiful photography, but few if any exciting shots - and a screenplay that skims over the background and the politics of the situations - the Portuguese slave trade still going on in South America in 1750, Spanish complicity, the Catholic Church's complicity, and the role of the Jesuits, presented here as wholly virtuous intercessors on behalf of the negatives. It's an enjoyable enough watch, and there are some strong moments, like a repeated shot of a girl's teary face at two points in the film, with dialogue in the first scene suggesting that the natives would be happier had the Europeans never been "blown' their way. On the whole though, a very mixed bag that could have benefited from a lot more depth and care in detailing the actual history - and a depiction of the monks that was a little more nuanced.

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#108

Post by redcard29 » February 5th, 2019, 6:57 pm

ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2405
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#109

Post by 72allinncallme » February 5th, 2019, 9:01 pm

4. Faraon (1966)
5. Nóz w wodzie (1962)
And the nominees are...Show
1. Ida (2013)
2. Kynodontas (2009)
3. Le goût des autres (2000)
4. Faraon (1966)
5. Nóz w wodzie (1962)

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 445
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#110

Post by Coryn » February 5th, 2019, 9:15 pm

8. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) ****
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

max-scl
Posts: 616
Joined: Jun 20, 2015
Location: Santiago, Chile
Contact:

#111

Post by max-scl » February 5th, 2019, 9:19 pm

5. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) Best picture, Best actress, Best Dance Direction + 4 other nominations. Too long but not bad, and has an impressive musical number in the middle.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#112

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 6th, 2019, 12:11 am

6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#113

Post by weirdboy » February 6th, 2019, 2:51 am

Can I get a ruling on O.J.: Made in America?

This won an Oscar for best documentary where it was shown with a single intermission, and in three parts (two intermissions) in another showing. It also won a primetime Emmy for documentary where it aired as a 5-part series. The one I am watching is in 5 parts with opening and end credits after each part.

sheikofhyrule
Posts: 815
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Contact:

#114

Post by sheikofhyrule » February 6th, 2019, 3:59 am

03.) I Vitelloni (1953) 3/10 I had this recorded on my TiVo for a couple of years and tried to watch it before it aired on TCM again, but over three times, I fell asleep so many times. I just did not like the story. The characters were supposed to be 19 to 21, but it felt to me like they were lazy 30 somethings, and looking at the ages of the actors, they were way too old to play these characters, ranging from 32 to 47.
Nominated: Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

Image
OrderShow
01.) Roma (2018)
02.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
03.) I Vitelloni (1953)
By categoryShow
Picture: Roma (2018)
Animated Picture:
Director: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma (2018)
Actor:
Actress: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma (2018)
Supporting Actor:
Supporting Actress: Marina de Tavira - Roma (2018)
Original Screenplay: Roma (2018), I Vitelloni (1953)
Adapted Screenplay: Panic in the Streets (1950)
Editing:
Sound Mixing: Roma (2018)
Cinematography: Roma (2018)
Production Design: Roma (2018)
Costume Design:
Visual Effects:
Sound Editing: Roma (2018)
Makeup and Hairstyling:
Score:
Song:
Foreign Language Film: Roma (2018)
2010 left to seeShow
01.) Biutiful
02.) Blue Valentine
03.) Another Year
04.) I Am Love
05.) Unstoppable
06.) Barney's Version
07.) The Way Back
08.) Country Strong
2018 left to seeShow
01.) Bohemian Rhapsody
02.) The Favourite
03.) Roma
04.) Isle of Dogs
05.) Mirai
06.) Ralph Breaks the Internet
07.) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
08.) Cold War
09.) At Eternity's Gate
10.) The Wife
11.) Can You Ever Forgive Me?
12.) If Beale Street Could Talk
13.) First Reformed
14.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15.) Never Look Away
16.) Mary Poppins Returns
17.) Mary Queen of Scots
18.) Christopher Robin
19.) Border
20.) RBG
TiVo left to seeShow
01.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
02.) I Vitelloni (1953)
03.) I Want to Live (1958)
04.) King Rat (1965)
05.) The Star (1953)
06.) The Desert Song (1944)
07.) The Green Years (1946)
08.) Little Fugitive (1953)
09.) Titanic (1953)
10.) Madeleine (1950)
11.) Twilight of Honor (1963)
12.) The Day of the Dolphin (1973)
13.) They Were Expendable (1945)
14.) The Young Lions (1958)
15.) Forever Amber (1947)
16.) Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2080
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#115

Post by flavo5000 » February 6th, 2019, 4:10 am

Image
22. The Good Earth (1937)
Won: Best Actress, Cinematography
Nominated: Best Picture, Film Editing, Director

Image
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
Nominated: Best Picture

Image
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
Nominated: Best Picture, Assistant Director, Sound Recording

Image
25. Executive Suite (1954)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress, Cinematography B&W, Art Direction-Set Decoration B&W, Costume Design B&W

Image
26. 127 Hours (2010)
Nominated: Best Picture, Actor, Adapted SCreenplay, Film Editing, Original Score, Original Song

Image
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
Nominated: Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Art Direction-Set Decoration, Costume Design, Original Score

Image
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
Nominated: Best Cinematography Color

Image
29. Interiors (1978)
Nominated: Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Original Screenplay, Art Direction-Set Decoration

Image
30. Vera Drake (2004)
Nominated: Best Actress, Director, Original Screenplay
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#116

Post by redcard29 » February 6th, 2019, 6:25 am

ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination

Hunziker
Donator
Posts: 1180
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Contact:

#117

Post by Hunziker » February 6th, 2019, 6:43 am

3. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) - 7.5/10
Best Picture & Director + 2 Noms

A.A. meetingsShow
1. The Awful Truth (1937)
2. Harvey (1950)
3. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
This is the voice of world control.

iCM -Twitter
ImageImage

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3878
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#118

Post by VincentPrice » February 6th, 2019, 6:44 am

8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Director (61st Academy Awards)
    Best Sound
    Best Film Editing
    Best Picture
    Best Actor in a Lead Role
    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Won for
  • Best Cinematography
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5768
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#119

Post by sebby » February 6th, 2019, 6:50 am

06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017

SpoilerShow
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2681
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#120

Post by jeroeno » February 6th, 2019, 7:06 am

12. The Rains Came (1939) (Won 1 Oscar)
13. San Francisco (1936) (Won 1 Oscar)
14. Black Legion (1937) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
15a. Marguerite (2017) (19 min) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
15b. A Night at the Garden (2017) (7 min) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
15c. Black Sheep (2018) (26 min) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
15d. Late Afternoon (2018) (10 min) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)

Post Reply