Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
ICMForum's Favourite Movies 2019 Edition (Results)
Polls: Children (Results), 1932 (Closed?), 1989 awards (Apr 22nd), Directed by women (Apr 23rd), DtC Voting (Apr 25th)
Challenges: DtC noms, Aus-NZ-Oceania, 1940s
Film of the Week: Alexandra's Project, May nominations (Apr 26th)

The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3722
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

#41

Post by VincentPrice » February 2nd, 2019, 6:53 am

4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10

Nominated for
  • Best Cinematography (13th Academy Awards)
    Best Visual Effects
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29047
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#42

Post by mightysparks » February 2nd, 2019, 7:12 am

sol wrote:
February 2nd, 2019, 6:30 am
mightysparks wrote:
February 2nd, 2019, 5:16 am
Didn't even realise this challenge was on but started watching some this month anyway... Just have BlacKkKlansman left out of the available nominees for this year since The Favourite and Vice are nowhere to be found right now.
:rolleyes: The Favourite is still showing theatrically at both Luna and Windsor... and it's a film that I would definitely recommend seeing on the big screen.

Vice is less worthy of a trip of the cinema, but it's also still showing at Luna.
I’m too scared to go to Luna by myself after what happened a couple of years ago and my boyfriend is always at work.. so unavailable :P
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5650
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#43

Post by sebby » February 2nd, 2019, 7:33 am

01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931

SpoilerShow
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#44

Post by jeroeno » February 2nd, 2019, 7:58 am

01. Quo Vadis (1951) (Nominated for 8 Oscars)
02. Come and Get It (1936) (Won 1 Oscar)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5402
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#45

Post by sol » February 2nd, 2019, 8:37 am

mightysparks wrote:
February 2nd, 2019, 7:12 am
I’m too scared to go to Luna by myself after what happened a couple of years ago
Okay. I won't ask. :unsure:
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5402
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#46

Post by sol » February 2nd, 2019, 8:41 am

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes

3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction

Image

Made up to look like Rasputin and sporting a thick accent, John Barrymore certainly provides a memorable turn, and donning glowing contact lenses, his stares into the camera as he hypnotises are downright eerie. Barrymore never quite lets us under his character's skin though and the boyfriend of the singer he hypnotises is simply lifeless, so I had nobody to root for here. The film certainly looks good with expressionistic sets and divine camerawork - in particular, a shot that is made up to look like a single take from one window to another across town.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4942
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#47

Post by albajos » February 2nd, 2019, 10:25 am

10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) USA 4 official lists 2 131 checks
3 wins, 8 nominations (Best Picture, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Director, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Film Editing)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) USA 7 official lists 2 731 checks
1 win, 2 nominations (Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Actress in a Leading Role)
12. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) USA 7 official lists 2 731 checks
2 wins, 11 nominations (Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White, Best Film Editing)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) USA 359 checks 5 min.
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Animated Short Film)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) UK | Poland | Norway | Mexico 539 checks 32 min. (37)
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Animated Short Film)
13. The Way We Were (1973) USA 5 official lists 2 925 checks
2 wins, 6 nominations (Best Music, Original Song, Best Music, Original Score, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Costume Design)

Off. lists progress
+7 Best Picture Nominees (63,3%)
+4 Best Picture (94,5%)
+1 Best Cinematography (65,8%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
04 07 Best Picture
03 06 Best Director
01 03 Best Actor in a Leading Role
00 04 Best Actress in a Leading Role
01 02 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
01 07 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
02 07 Best Writing
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
01 05 Best Cinematography
00 04 Best Film Editing
01 02 Best Music, Score
01 01 Best Music, Song
00 02 Best Sound, Recording
01 05 Best Art Direction
00 02 Best Costume Design

ABC
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
03. Dead End (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
07. Fat City (1972) 8
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4

Checks
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 2-2-1
La grande bellezza
The Great Gatsby

Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 3-2-2
Crazy Heart
Precious
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 4-2-1
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher
Michael Clayton

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-2-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 3-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-10
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
Dear Basketball
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 13-10-8 not updated
El abrazo de la serpiente
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
The Look of Silence
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014:
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
Foxcatcher
The Judge
Leviafan
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Relatos salvajes
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013:
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
The Wolf of Wall Street
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 13
Last edited by albajos on February 3rd, 2019, 10:51 am, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 150
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#48

Post by shugs » February 2nd, 2019, 10:27 am

1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018) - 6.5/10
Great performances brought down by a weak formulaic script. The Live Aid concert ending was really cool, though.

User avatar
PUNQ
Posts: 383
Joined: Jan 01, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#49

Post by PUNQ » February 2nd, 2019, 11:12 am

Not sure how I'll do in this challenge, but Academy movies will come my way as I work my way through 1943 and perhaps I'll have a look at some of the new ones getting the hype.


Image

1. Coney Island (1943, Walter Lang) - 7/10 - Nominee for Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture 1944
--- I really appreciated this Betty Grable musical. Tacky and loud! Grable looked amazing in color. Especially dazzling in that gold dress, adorable in the snow number and raunchy in her blackface performance. George Montgomery & Cesar Romero were a good time as old pals/rivals too. There wasn't much to the story, but what there was they presented in a magnificent way. A real visual treat!


Image

2. Corvette K-225 (1943, Richard Rosson & Howard Hawks) - 5/10 - Nominee for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White 1944
--- Average sea story from the war, hyping the Corvette K-225 (1943) as a useful battle ship. Randolph Scott holds the films firmly afloat, and a few characters to help with the enjoyment along with those waves shaking the ship through-out. I found the cinematography boring in this one, so I was surprised when I saw it was nominated for a Best Cinematography Oscar. For me it was one of it's weakest aspects. But it's a solid movie with enough action and male bonding to please.


SpoilerShow
1. Coney Island (1943, Walter Lang) - 7/10 - Nominee for Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture 1944
2. Corvette K-225 (1943, Richard Rosson & Howard Hawks) - 5/10 - Nominee for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White 1944

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1165
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#50

Post by hurluberlu » February 2nd, 2019, 11:31 am

1. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 7
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7346
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#51

Post by Lonewolf2003 » February 2nd, 2019, 12:17 pm

In for some Best Picture winners and some other movies on my (Netflix) backlog that happen to be nominated/won some kind of Oscar.

ororama
Posts: 1418
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Contact:

#52

Post by ororama » February 2nd, 2019, 2:50 pm

1. Canyon Passage (1946) * 92 min.
(Nominee-Best Music, Original Song Hoagy Carmichael (music) Jack Brooks (lyrics) for the song "Ole Buttermilk Sky")


*First time viewing.

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#53

Post by Coryn » February 2nd, 2019, 3:08 pm

1. 01/02 The Wild Bunch (1969) **
Couldn't really keep me interested. Okay movie for me.

2. 02/02 Sleepy Hollow (1999) ***
After a month full of classics and renowned movies it was about time I saw a 'blockbuster' .
Liked the atmosphere in the film but that's typical for Burton.
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1165
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#54

Post by hurluberlu » February 2nd, 2019, 7:34 pm

albajos wrote:
January 29th, 2019, 7:10 pm
Eligible
All features, documentaries and shorts ever nominated by the Academy are eligible for this challenge
https://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/a+co ... sh_beauty/
Is there an Imdb list equivalent ?
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1282
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#55

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 2nd, 2019, 7:38 pm

3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2704
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#56

Post by Lilarcor » February 2nd, 2019, 7:55 pm

1. Gräns / Border (Ali Abbasi, 2018) 6/10
Nominated for Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

A deserved nomination, the makeup in particular almost carries the film and its premise, doing something pretty interesting with magical realism. Unfortunately the film gets lost in some twists and turns that makes the story more complicated, but at the same time this is stripping its characters of nuance.

jdidaco
Posts: 1055
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#57

Post by jdidaco » February 3rd, 2019, 3:05 am

Thank you for hosting, albajos!

1. With Byrd at the South Pole (Joseph T. Rucker & Willard Van der Veer, 1930) 8/10 (1 nom/1 win (Cinematography))
2. Trader Horn (W.S. Van Dyke,1931) 7/10 (1 nom (Picture))
3. Eskimo (W.S. Van Dyke, 1933) 9/10 (1 nom/1 win (Editing))

Image

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3356
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#58

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 3rd, 2019, 4:02 am

hurluberlu wrote:
February 2nd, 2019, 7:34 pm
albajos wrote:
January 29th, 2019, 7:10 pm
Eligible
All features, documentaries and shorts ever nominated by the Academy are eligible for this challenge
https://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/a+co ... sh_beauty/
Is there an Imdb list equivalent ?
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls068590017/?ref_=tt_rls_2

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3356
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#59

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 3rd, 2019, 4:27 am

You have me listed at 4 in the original post which started to throw me off. I had only collected 3 thus far. So..

4. Soild Gold Cadillac (1956) Won for Costume Design- B&W. Also nominated for Set Decoration-B&W
5. Travels With My Aunt (1972) Won for Costume Design. Also nominated for Set Decoration, Cinematography and Lead Actress (Maggie Smith)
6. Shorts 2:
-Goodbye, Miss Turlock (1948) 10 mins; 1 reel narrative
-Torture Money (1937) 21 mins; 2 reel narrative
-Music by Prudence (2010) 30 mins; Documentary

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#60

Post by maxwelldeux » February 3rd, 2019, 4:40 am

Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 3rd, 2019, 4:02 am
hurluberlu wrote:
February 2nd, 2019, 7:34 pm
albajos wrote:
January 29th, 2019, 7:10 pm
Eligible
All features, documentaries and shorts ever nominated by the Academy are eligible for this challenge
https://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/a+co ... sh_beauty/
Is there an Imdb list equivalent ?
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls068590017/?ref_=tt_rls_2
Holy hell is that list useful to sort by Prime available! :worship:

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#61

Post by jeroeno » February 3rd, 2019, 7:25 am

03. Hustle & Flow (2005) (Won 1 Oscar)
04. Panny z Wilka (1979) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
05. Alice Adams (Nominated for 2 Oscars)
06. A Thousand Clowns (1965) (Won 1 Oscar)
07. Zimna wojna (Cold War) (2018) (Nominated for 3 Oscars)

sheikofhyrule
Posts: 796
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Contact:

#62

Post by sheikofhyrule » February 3rd, 2019, 7:37 am

Bah, I am already behind, I was hoping to see at least one film a day.

01.) Roma (2018) 8/10 Beautifully shot, but I needed more story from this. One question, why does this family have a dog? No one seems to like it or walk it. Everyone has to hold it back so it does not run away and they complain about its crap.
Nominations: Picture, Director - Alfonso Cuaron, Actress - Yalitza Aparicio, Supporting Actress - Marina de Tavira, Original Screenplay, Sound Mixing, Cinematography, Production Design, Sound Editing, Foreign Language Film

Image
OrderShow
01.) Roma (2018)
By categoryShow
Picture: Roma (2018)
Animated Picture:
Director: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma (2018)
Actor:
Actress: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma (2018)
Supporting Actor:
Supporting Actress: Marina de Tavira - Roma (2018)
Original Screenplay: Roma (2018)
Adapted Screenplay:
Editing:
Sound Mixing: Roma (2018)
Cinematography: Roma (2018)
Production Design: Roma (2018)
Costume Design:
Visual Effects:
Sound Editing: Roma (2018)
Makeup and Hairstyling:
Score:
Song:
Foreign Language Film: Roma (2018)
2010 left to seeShow
01.) Biutiful
02.) Blue Valentine
03.) Another Year
04.) I Am Love
05.) Unstoppable
06.) Barney's Version
07.) The Way Back
08.) Country Strong
2018 left to seeShow
01.) Bohemian Rhapsody
02.) The Favourite
03.) Roma
04.) Isle of Dogs
05.) Mirai
06.) Ralph Breaks the Internet
07.) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
08.) Cold War
09.) At Eternity's Gate
10.) The Wife
11.) Can You Ever Forgive Me?
12.) If Beale Street Could Talk
13.) First Reformed
14.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15.) Never Look Away
16.) Mary Poppins Returns
17.) Mary Queen of Scots
18.) Christopher Robin
19.) Border
20.) RBG
TiVo left to seeShow
01.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
02.) I Vitelloni (1953)
03.) I Want to Live (1958)
04.) King Rat (1965)
05.) The Star (1953)
06.) The Desert Song (1944)
07.) The Green Years (1946)
08.) Little Fugitive (1953)
09.) Titanic (1953)
10.) Madeleine (1950)
11.) Twilight of Honor (1963)
12.) The Day of the Dolphin (1973)
13.) They Were Expendable (1945)
14.) The Young Lions (1958)
15.) Forever Amber (1947)
16.) Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3722
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#63

Post by VincentPrice » February 3rd, 2019, 7:50 am

5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Picture (14th Academy Awards)
    Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture
Won for
  • Best Actress
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1165
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#64

Post by hurluberlu » February 3rd, 2019, 9:00 am

Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 3rd, 2019, 4:02 am
hurluberlu wrote:
February 2nd, 2019, 7:34 pm
albajos wrote:
January 29th, 2019, 7:10 pm
Eligible
All features, documentaries and shorts ever nominated by the Academy are eligible for this challenge
https://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/a+co ... sh_beauty/
Is there an Imdb list equivalent ?
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls068590017/?ref_=tt_rls_2
Thanks ! :thumbsup: Also I have just realized IMDb has an Oscar-nominated option on the search page… :sweat:
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5402
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#65

Post by sol » February 3rd, 2019, 10:04 am

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction

4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)

Image

Best known for netting Ryan Gosling his first Oscar nomination, he does okay here, but it is Shareeka Epps who shines more as his precocious student. On one hand, this is an easy film to admire for what it doesn't do. All inspirational teacher clichés avoided and the film shies away from suggesting any romantic desire between them, or others suspecting that. The film also avoids her using the secret to guilt him. On the other hand, the film does little by avoiding such avenues. It is a decent look at two imperfect individuals connecting with one another but little more.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1165
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#66

Post by hurluberlu » February 3rd, 2019, 10:10 am

2.First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 7-
Image

3. Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) 6
4. Sayonara (Joshua Logan, 1957) 6+
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4942
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#67

Post by albajos » February 3rd, 2019, 11:00 am

14. Atonement (2007) UK | France | USA 6 official lists 25 867 checks
1 win, 6 nominations (Best Music, Original Score, Best Picture, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design)
15. All the King's Men (1949) USA 8 official lists 2 447 checks
3 wins, 7 nominations (Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Film Editing)
16. Black Narcissus (1947) UK 15 official lists 5 058 checks
2 wins, 2 nominations (Best Cinematography, Color, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color)

Off. lists progress
+9 Best Picture Nominees (63,7%)
+5 Best Picture (95,6%)
+2 Best Cinematography (66,6%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
05 09 Best Picture
03 07 Best Director
02 04 Best Actor in a Leading Role
00 04 Best Actress in a Leading Role
01 03 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
02 09 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
02 09 Best Writing
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
02 07 Best Cinematography
00 05 Best Film Editing
02 03 Best Music, Score
01 01 Best Music, Song
00 02 Best Sound, Recording
02 07 Best Art Direction
00 03 Best Costume Design

ABC
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
03. Dead End (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4

Checks
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 2-2-1
La grande bellezza
The Great Gatsby

Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 3-2-2
Crazy Heart
Precious
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 3-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher
Michael Clayton

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-2-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 3-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 13-10-8 not updated
El abrazo de la serpiente
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
The Look of Silence
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014:
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
Foxcatcher
The Judge
Leviafan
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Relatos salvajes
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013:
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
The Wolf of Wall Street
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 16
Last edited by albajos on February 3rd, 2019, 3:25 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5402
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#68

Post by sol » February 3rd, 2019, 11:48 am

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)

5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay

Image

If never as salacious as the title suggests, this melodrama actually begins very well as it focuses on an unusual romance. She has developed a knack and quick wit for rejecting the advances of men while he is a cynic in love, calling out her obvious flirting and deliberately provocative attire, and yet these hardened souls nevertheless connect. And yet, after a promising first half-hour, the film falls apart when the pair wed. Their financial stresses and parenthood woes are very by-the-books and their miscommunication issues are often groan-inducing.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

ororama
Posts: 1418
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Contact:

#69

Post by ororama » February 3rd, 2019, 1:20 pm

2. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) * 124 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film)

SpoilerShow
1. Canyon Passage (1946) * 92 min.
(Nominee-Best Music, Original Song Hoagy Carmichael (music) Jack Brooks (lyrics) for the song "Ole Buttermilk Sky")

*First time viewing.
Last edited by ororama on February 23rd, 2019, 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 1819
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#70

Post by flavo5000 » February 3rd, 2019, 1:55 pm

Image
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
Won: Best Documentary

Image
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
Nominated: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Adapted Screenplay

Image
7. Stage Door (1937)
Nominated: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Director, Screenplay

Image
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
Won: Best costume design
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay, Art Direction-Set Decoration, Original Score

Image
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
Nominated: Best Picture, Original Song, Sound Mixing, Actor, Actress, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3722
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#71

Post by VincentPrice » February 3rd, 2019, 2:19 pm

6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Director (22nd Academy Awards)
    Best Film Editing
Won for
  • Best Cinematography - Black and White
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)

vortexsurfer
Posts: 272
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#72

Post by vortexsurfer » February 3rd, 2019, 2:41 pm

2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)

SpoilerShow
1. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017)
2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)

max-scl
Posts: 557
Joined: Jun 20, 2015
Location: Santiago, Chile
Contact:

#73

Post by max-scl » February 3rd, 2019, 3:37 pm

1. Cimarron (1931) Best picture
2. 2001 A Space Odyssey (1968) Best Visual Effects

User avatar
ChrisReynolds
Donator
Posts: 2297
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Location: London, UK
Contact:

#74

Post by ChrisReynolds » February 3rd, 2019, 4:32 pm

I'm joining in on this challenge. I haven't had my Unlimited Cinema card for the last few months, so I have a lot of big films to catch up on.

1. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver), Best Score and Best Editing.
The story is stretched thin and has some unnecessary subplots (particularly the romance between Stallworth and a student activist), but there are great performances and an all-round high technical quality that make the film enjoyable. The best bit was easily the closing montage; indicting the current US administration's current pandering to these racist morons. I could really feel Lee's anger burning off the screen.
6/10

Image

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#75

Post by Coryn » February 3rd, 2019, 5:15 pm

3. Network (1976) ***
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9312
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#76

Post by Knaldskalle » February 3rd, 2019, 8:49 pm

1. The Scent of Green Papaya (Hung ,1993). Achingly beautiful, luscious and vibrant! (Best Foreign Language nominee)
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2116
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#77

Post by 72allinncallme » February 3rd, 2019, 10:23 pm

3. Le goût des autres (2000) (l)
SpoilerShow
1. Ida (2013)
2. Kynodontas (2009)
3. Le goût des autres (2000)

User avatar
klaus78
Donator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mar 27, 2013
Contact:

#78

Post by klaus78 » February 3rd, 2019, 10:27 pm

1. First Reformed (2017) 8/10
2. RBG (2018) 7/10
Image

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5766
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#79

Post by frbrown » February 3rd, 2019, 11:17 pm

1. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) 1 win

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9312
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#80

Post by Knaldskalle » February 3rd, 2019, 11:54 pm

2. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (Gunn, 2017). Doesn't even come close to recapturing the charm of the first one.

SpoilerShow
1. The Scent of Green Papaya (Hung ,1993). (Best Foreign Language nominee)
2. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (Gunn, 2017).
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

Post Reply