Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
ICMForum's Favourite Movies 2019 Edition (Nominations: Mar 20th)
Polls: 2018 (Feb 17th), 2003 awards (Feb 24th), Fantasy (Feb 28th), DtC Nominations (Mar 18th), Children (Apr 7th)
Challenges: Academy Awards, 1930s, China+HK+Taiwan
World Cup: Semi finals preparation (Feb 23rd)
Film of the Week: Bian zou bian chang

The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4609
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

#121

Post by albajos » February 6th, 2019, 10:14 am

weirdboy wrote:
February 6th, 2019, 2:51 am
Can I get a ruling on O.J.: Made in America?
The ruling has been in the OP from day 1

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4609
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#122

Post by albajos » February 6th, 2019, 11:05 am

27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) USA 3 official lists 1 380 checks [double]
3 wins, 7 nominations (Best Picture, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Dance Direction, Best Director, Best Writing, Original Story, Best Art Direction, Best Film Editing)
28. Ju Dou (1990) China | Japan 6 official lists 907 checks [double]
1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)
29. Auntie Mame (1958) USA 3 official lists 1 277 checks
6 nominations (Best Picture, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role , Best Cinematography, Color, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White or Color, Best Film Editing)
30. Jeux interdits (1952) France 14 official lists 2 508 checks
1 win, 1nomination (Best Foreign Language Film, Best Writing, Story)

One Academy Award Best Picture winner left. Afterwards I'll probably start on the Bafta and Golden Globes as those probably also got an Academy nomination.
The plan for the rest of the month. One winner Best Picture Academy/Globes/Bafta
Winner foreign
One random, I'll go with imdb's Academy lists first. Like: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls023132833/ so I get the badges

Off. lists progress
+16 Best Picture Nominees (64,9%)
+8 Best Picture (98,9%)
+3 Best Cinematography (67,5%)
+3 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (30,9%)
+2 Best Foreign Language Film (54,2%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
08 16 Best Picture
04 13 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
04 08 Best Actor in a Leading Role
02 10 Best Actress in a Leading Role
02 04 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
03 12 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
06 18 Best Writing
02 03 Best Foreign Language Film
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
03 10 Best Cinematography
01 10 Best Film Editing
03 07 Best Music, Score
01 02 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
00 03 Best Sound, Recording
03 11 Best Art Direction
02 06 Best Costume Design
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
25. Precious (2009)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
25. Precious (2009)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2

Checks
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 2-2-1
La grande bellezza
The Great Gatsby

Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 2-2-2
Crazy Heart
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 3-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher
Michael Clayton

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-2-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 3-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 13-10-8 not updated
El abrazo de la serpiente
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
The Look of Silence
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014:
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
Foxcatcher
The Judge
Leviafan
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Relatos salvajes
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013:
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
The Wolf of Wall Street
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 30
Last edited by albajos on February 7th, 2019, 10:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5002
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#123

Post by sol » February 6th, 2019, 1:04 pm

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story

8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score

Image

Frequently cited as one of Laurel and Hardy's best films, Block-Heads is certainly refreshingly unique with Stan given much more dialogue than usual and Ollie actually feeling sorry for him half the time and seldom belittling him. There are some very funny routines too, from broken telephone lines, to out-of-order lifts, to a chair that keeps whacking a bewildered Stan. The film does not quite milk the potential of Stan discovering so much new technology (after twenty years away) for all that it is worth though and the ending is incredibly abrupt.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

max-scl
Posts: 542
Joined: Jun 20, 2015
Location: Santiago, Chile
Contact:

#124

Post by max-scl » February 6th, 2019, 2:00 pm

6. Saul fia (2015) Best foreign language film.

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3134
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#125

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 6th, 2019, 2:31 pm

7. The Dark Angel (1935) Winner: Art Direction. Also nominated for Actress (Merle Oberon) and Sound Recording
8. The Hurricane (1937) Winner: Sound Recording. Also nominated Supporting Actor (Thomas Mitchell) and Score
9. A Damsel in Distress (1937) Winner: Dance Direction (?!). Nominated: Art Direction
10. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938) Winner: Sound Recording. Nominated: Original Song and Score.

Some more shorts:
-Big Mama (2000) 35 mins; Doc
-Declaration of Independence (1938) 17 mins; 2 reel
-The Public Pays (1936) 18 mins; 2 reel
-Wings Over Everest (1934), 35 mins; Novelty (doc)
-The Personals (1999) 40 mins; doc
-Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien (1996) 35 mins; doc

If my math is correct, that's 3 hours even.

!seen 13

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1083
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#126

Post by hurluberlu » February 6th, 2019, 6:48 pm

5. The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared / Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann (Felix Herngren, 2013) 7
6. The Alamo (John Wayne, 1960) 7-
7. Happy Feet (George Miller, Warren Coleman, 2006) 7

pancademicShow
1. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 7
2.First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 7-
Image

3. Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) 6
4. Sayonara (Joshua Logan, 1957) 6+
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 152
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#127

Post by Coryn » February 6th, 2019, 8:05 pm

9. 06/02 Bonnie and Clyde (1967) **
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5567
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#128

Post by sebby » February 7th, 2019, 3:09 am

12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004

SpoilerShow
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4637
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#129

Post by maxwelldeux » February 7th, 2019, 3:48 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Won: Actor
Nominated: Actress, Director, Adapted Screenplay

This was interesting to watch, though I'm not sure what I thought of it. It's always great to see Cage actually try to act, and he was stellar. Plus there's my celebrity crush who was also fantastic. And how the story unfolded with him drinking himself to death was extremely well done - I felt the slow, but also rapid decline. But then there's an entirely unnecessary rape scene which really threw the whole movie away for me.

flavo5000
Posts: 1709
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#130

Post by flavo5000 » February 7th, 2019, 4:07 am

Image
31. Vice (2018)
Nominated: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor, Makeup, Director, Original Screenplay, Film Editing

Image
32. Anna Christie (1930)
Nominated: Best Actress, Cinematography, Director

Image
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
Won: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Picture, Actress, Director, Screenplay, Sound Recording, Film Editing
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)

redcard29
Posts: 343
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#131

Post by redcard29 » February 7th, 2019, 6:18 am

ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations

jeroeno
Posts: 2311
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#132

Post by jeroeno » February 7th, 2019, 7:09 am

16. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) (Nominated for 5 Oscars)

Eva_L
Posts: 680
Joined: Jan 04, 2013
Contact:

#133

Post by Eva_L » February 7th, 2019, 7:18 am

Oscar winners & losersShow
1. Stagecoach (1939)
2. The Lobster (2015)
3. A Star is Born (2018)
4. Black Panther (2018)
5. Green Book (2018)

6. La Battaglia di Algeri (1966)
7. The LEGO Batman Movie (2017)
8. End Game (2018)
9. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4637
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#134

Post by maxwelldeux » February 7th, 2019, 7:48 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
Nom: Best Sound

This is only my 24th 10/10 rating. My first 10/10 viewing since Nov. (Fargo) and first new 10/10 since Sept. (Life is Beautiful). More comments in the 1930s thread. PS: How was this only nominated for one Oscar?!?

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 111
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#135

Post by shugs » February 7th, 2019, 4:14 pm

2. Affliction (Paul Schrader, 1997) - 8/10
3. Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre, 2004) - 7.5/10
4. Reds (Warren Beatty, 1981) - 9.5/10
5. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) - 8/10
SpoilerShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018) - 6.5/10

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2031
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Venice, CA
Contact:

#136

Post by connordenney » February 7th, 2019, 6:42 pm

1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer & Dexter Fletcher, 2018) - Picture, Actor, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing
Awards Won in BoldShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer & Dexter Fletcher, 2018) - Picture, Actor, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 152
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#137

Post by Coryn » February 7th, 2019, 7:27 pm

10. Brazil (1985)
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3708
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#138

Post by VincentPrice » February 7th, 2019, 8:42 pm

9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Makeup and Hair (59th Academy Awards)
Won for
  • Best Makeup
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4609
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#139

Post by albajos » February 7th, 2019, 10:35 pm

31. Ball of Fire (1941) USA 5 official lists 1 658 checks
4 nominations (Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Original Story, Best Sound, Recording, Best Music, Score)

Off. lists progress
+16 Best Picture Nominees (64,9%)
+8 Best Picture (98,9%)
+3 Best Cinematography (67,5%)
+3 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (30,9%)
+2 Best Foreign Language Film (54,2%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
08 16 Best Picture
04 13 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
04 08 Best Actor in a Leading Role
02 11 Best Actress in a Leading Role
02 04 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
03 12 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
06 19 Best Writing
02 03 Best Foreign Language Film
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
03 10 Best Cinematography
01 10 Best Film Editing
03 08 Best Music, Score
01 02 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
00 04 Best Sound, Recording
03 11 Best Art Direction
02 06 Best Costume Design
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
25. Precious (2009)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
25. Precious (2009)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2

Checks
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 2-2-1
La grande bellezza
The Great Gatsby

Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 2-2-2
Crazy Heart
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 3-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher
Michael Clayton

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-2-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 3-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 13-10-8 not updated
El abrazo de la serpiente
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
The Look of Silence
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014:
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
Foxcatcher
The Judge
Leviafan
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Relatos salvajes
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013:
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
The Wolf of Wall Street
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 31

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1201
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#140

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 8th, 2019, 12:06 am

14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}



psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1201
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#141

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 8th, 2019, 12:08 am

maxwelldeux wrote:
February 7th, 2019, 7:48 am
My bologna has an awardShow
Two bolognas is plenty - after that I say no Mayer!

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4637
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#142

Post by maxwelldeux » February 8th, 2019, 12:21 am

psychotronicbeatnik wrote:
February 8th, 2019, 12:08 am
maxwelldeux wrote:
February 7th, 2019, 7:48 am
My bologna has an awardShow
Two bolognas is plenty - after that I say no Mayer!
Great minds... :cheers:

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1201
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#143

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 8th, 2019, 1:49 am

maxwelldeux wrote:
February 8th, 2019, 12:21 am
psychotronicbeatnik wrote:
February 8th, 2019, 12:08 am
maxwelldeux wrote:
February 7th, 2019, 7:48 am
My bologna has an awardShow
Two bolognas is plenty - after that I say no Mayer!
Great minds... :cheers:
Yep, we are obviously in sync this month. Any doubts see our spoilers for the Doubles Challenge. :cheers:

weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3182
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#144

Post by weirdboy » February 8th, 2019, 5:45 am

I keep meaning to post and then forgetting.
So, here are my watches so far:

1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]

jeroeno
Posts: 2311
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#145

Post by jeroeno » February 8th, 2019, 6:01 am

17. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
18. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935) (Won 1 Oscar)
19. The Sign of the Cross (1932) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5567
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#146

Post by sebby » February 8th, 2019, 7:07 am

15 black liberation 1972*
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996

*particularly if you like the essay film vs linear, talking head a to b info-dump kinda docs, watch this. there are a ton of civil rights/black america films from the 60s/70s/80s. this is maybe the best i've seen that is not a behemoth like eotp.

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
Last edited by sebby on February 8th, 2019, 10:22 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3708
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#147

Post by VincentPrice » February 8th, 2019, 9:12 am

10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Actress in a leading Role (40th Academy Awards)
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)

vortexsurfer
Posts: 256
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#148

Post by vortexsurfer » February 8th, 2019, 9:58 am

5. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979)
6. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper, 2012)

SpoilerShow
1. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017)
2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)
5. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979)
6. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper, 2012)

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7172
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#149

Post by Lonewolf2003 » February 8th, 2019, 11:01 am

1. Pride & Prejudice (2005): 7.0 - That I don't rate this adaption higher, has more to do with the story of Jane Austen's book isn't my thing than with Joe Wright's adaption of it; cause it looks absolutely gorgeous and most of the cast is more than fine with Knightley as the stand-out.
2. Pygmalion (1938): 7.2
3. Little Caesar (1931): 5.8 - my enjoyment of this was hampered by some subpar acting and very monotonous line-delivery.
4. My Man Godfrey (1936): 7.5 - Powell is absolutely sensational in this. Of course it isn't hard to come across as a great person, when the rest are so horrible, annoying, entitled and racist. Even Lombard character, who's supposed to be to most sympathetic of the family I guess, is a spoiled hysterical brat. Also for this to work as a social satire the characters were too broad. So while I enjoyed the very witty dialogue, this kept me from seeing the absolute greatness of this.
5. A Farewell to Arms (1932): 7.8 - This adaption by Borzage of Hemingway's classic look absolutely stunning, especially the mis en scene is great So it's no wonder it won the Best Cinematography Oscar. Borzage adaption more focus on the melodramatic romantic aspect than the war aspect, most we see from the later is a stunning expressionistic sequence near the end. But this was a correct choice, it makes for a tighter better story instead of trying to cram the whole novel in 90 minutes of movie. It also aligns better with Borzage sentiments as a director.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4609
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#150

Post by albajos » February 8th, 2019, 2:04 pm

25% Update

One week has already passed and nobody has had time to be bored by the Oscarbaits so far.

In this first week we have collectively gained 264 points. Divided by 221 features (210 fiction, 11 documentary) and 32 shorts.
That is an average of 7,54 for everyone.

#ParticipantScorePB
1flavo50003371
2albajos3168
3jeroeno1970
3sebby19FT
5psychotronicbeatnik16FT


Flavo5000's 33 is 12,5% of the total points, and do currently held a 18th place on the all-time leaderboard with that score.
Currently the top 12 has joined the ranks of the all-time greats. To get all 35 participants into that leaderboard you all have to score at least 13 points.

#ParticipantWinners2018 BPW
1albajos23
2Nathan Treadway19
3sebby9
4psychotronicbeatnik8
5flavo50007
5jeroeno7


THe bonus challenge is a different story. albajos takes an early lead, but Nathan Treadway who only focuses on Charlie Sheen's life motto in this challenge is right behind with a boost from shorts.

Most seen
05 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
04 Roma (2018)
04 A Star Is Born (2018)
03 Dead End (1937)
03 Green Book (2018)
03 If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
03 Vice (2018)
02 The Awful Truth (1937)
02 Bad Girl (1931)
02 Cleopatra (1934)
02 End Game (2018)
02 Fat City (1972)
02 Grand Hotel (1932)
02 The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
02 Holiday (1938)
02 Little Caesar (1931)
02 Loving Vincent (2017)
02 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
02 A Night at the Garden (2017) - short
02 Precious (2009)
02 Pygmalion (1938)
02 The Wife (2017)

The 1930s challenge infuences the results quite bigly at the moment.
No chinese/hk/taiwanese movies here yet, but we have seen 3 of the 7 possible once.

High-profile movies seen
10 wins - West Side Story (1961)
9 wins - The English Patient (1996)
6 wins - A Place in the Sun (1951)
5 wins - How Green Was My Valley (1941)
4 wins - Network (1976)
4 wins - Sayonara (1957)
4 wins - Wo hu cang long (2000)

12 noms - The English Patient (1996)
12 noms - Reds (1981)
11 noms - West Side Story (1961)
11 noms - Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
10 noms - How Green Was My Valley (1941)

The Academy Awards 2019
In the categories we have seen:

Best Picture 7/8
Actor in a Leading Role 5/5
Actress in a Leading Role 4/5
Actor in a Supporting Role 5/5
Actress in a Supporting Role 3/5
Directing 4/5
Original Screenplay 4/5
Adapted Screenplay 5/5
Cinematography 3/5
Film Editing 4/5
Production Design 3/5
Costume Design 2/5
Makeup and Hairstyling 2/3
Original Score 3/5
Original Song 4/5
Sound Mixing 5/5
Sound Editing 4/5
Visual Effects 1/5

Documentary Feature 1/5
Documentary Short 3/5
Animated Feature 1/5
Animated Short 1/5
Live Action Short 1/5
Foreign Language 2/5

See the full list here:
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls043789666/ (features)
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls043179180/ (feature-length docs)
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls043179184/ (shorts)
Includes wins and noms for everything we've seen
Last edited by albajos on February 11th, 2019, 5:29 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5002
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#151

Post by sol » February 8th, 2019, 3:09 pm

Thanks for the very detailed stats - including the most viewed films! :thumbsup: Intrigued to see which non-30s, non-2017/18 film ends up as most viewed. :blink:

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score

9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes

Image

This unconventional romantic drama is incredibly slow to warm up with around a third of the movie elapsing before the dynamics between the controlling male protagonist and his love interest begin to shift and change. The conclusion is also abrupt, but the final two thirds of the project are generally riveting as Anderson challenges traditional ideas of romantic relationships and pushes the generic expectations envelope. The film also benefits from an intriguing turn by Leslie Manville as the dressmaker's very close sister. Liked Vicky Krieps too.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3708
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#152

Post by VincentPrice » February 8th, 2019, 3:54 pm

11. Weary River-1929: 4/10

Nominated for
  • Best Director (2nd Academy Awards)
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4637
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#153

Post by maxwelldeux » February 8th, 2019, 5:21 pm

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actor, Adapted Screenplay

This was way more fun than it was mysterious. I loved the interplay between William Powell and Myrna Loy. Great dialogue and chemistry, and super fun to watch.

flavo5000
Posts: 1709
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#154

Post by flavo5000 » February 8th, 2019, 7:37 pm

Image
34. Love Affair (1939)
Nominated: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Art Direction, Original Song

Image
35. Block-Heads (1938)
Nominated: Best Original Score

Image
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
Won: Best B&W Cinematography, B&W Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominated: Best Film Editing

Image
37. Green Book (2018)
Nominated: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Original Screenplay, Film Editing

Image
38. Little Women (1933)
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture, Director
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 152
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#155

Post by Coryn » February 8th, 2019, 9:23 pm

11. 08/02 Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid (1969) ***
12. 08/02 Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
Last edited by Coryn on February 8th, 2019, 10:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4609
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#156

Post by albajos » February 8th, 2019, 9:50 pm

32. Crazy Heart (2009) USA 5 766 checks
2 wins, 3 nominations (Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Music, Song, Best Actress in a Supporting Role)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) USA 1 official list 907 checks
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Documentary Feature)
34. Mediterraneo (1991) Italy 3 official lists 987 checks
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)
35. Wings (1927) USA 10 official lists 2 244 checks Platinum on Academy Award Best Picture
2 wins, 2 nominations (Best Picture (Production), Best Effects, Engineering Effects)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) USA 7 official lists 26 043 checks
2 wins, 10 nominations (Best Cinematography, Best Sound Editing, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Film Editing, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound Mixing, Best Visual Effects)
37. Tender Mercies (1983) USA 4 official lists 1 187 checks
2 wins, 5 nominations (Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Music, Song)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) Australia | USA 1 official list 20 392 checks
2 wins, 2 nominations (Best Costume Design, Best Production Design)

Off. lists progress
+19 Best Picture Nominees (65,5%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)
+4 Best Cinematography (68,3%)
+4 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (31,2%)
+3 Best Foreign Language Film (55,7%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 19 Best Picture
04 14 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
06 10 Best Actor in a Leading Role
02 11 Best Actress in a Leading Role
02 04 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
03 13 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
07 20 Best Writing
03 04 Best Foreign Language Film
01 01 Best Documentary Feature
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
04 11 Best Cinematography
01 11 Best Film Editing
03 08 Best Music, Score
02 04 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 01 Best Sound Editing
00 05 Best Sound Mixing
03 12 Best Art Direction
01 01 Best Production Design
03 08 Best Costume Design
00 01 Best Hair/Makeup
01 02 Best Visual Effects
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
25. Precious (2009)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
35. Wings (1927)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
35. Wings (1927)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
25. Precious (2009)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
35. Wings (1927) 10
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1

Checks
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
32. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
35. Wings (1927) 2 244
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 3-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher
Michael Clayton

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 2-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 38

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 1973
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#157

Post by 72allinncallme » February 8th, 2019, 10:41 pm

6. Lásky jedné plavovlásky (1965)
7. Timbuktu (2014)
And the nominees are...Show
1. Ida (2013)
2. Kynodontas (2009)
3. Le goût des autres (2000)
4. Faraon (1966)
5. Nóz w wodzie (1962)
6. Lásky jedné plavovlásky (1965)
7. Timbuktu (2014)

redcard29
Posts: 343
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#158

Post by redcard29 » February 8th, 2019, 11:02 pm

12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 4/5 (Cold War)
Actor - 4/5 (Dafoe)
Actress - 4/5 (McCarthy)
Sup. Actor - 4/5 (Grant)
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 4/5 (First Reformed)
Adap. Screenplay - 4/5 (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Animated Feature - 2/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mirai, Into the Spider-Verse)
Foreign Language - 1/5 (Caprenaum, Cold War, Never Look Away, Shoplifters)
Documentary - 2/5 (Free Solo, RBG, Hale County)
Documentary Short - 4/5 (Period. End of Sentence.)
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 3/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 3/5 (RBG, Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 3/5 (Cold War, Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 1/3 (Border, Mary Queen of Scots)
Costume Design - 3/5 (Mary Poppins Returns, Mary Queen of Scots)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 4/5 (Christopher Robin)

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3134
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#159

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 8th, 2019, 11:04 pm

14. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938) Won: Original Song (Thanks for the Memory)
15. When Tomorrow Comes (1939) Won: Best Sound Recording
16. Le Monde du Silence (1956) Won: Doc Feature
17. Le Monde Sans Soleil (1964) Won: Doc Feature
18. 'Kukan' The Battle Cry of China (1941) Won: Honorary (essentially a Best Doc, which was established as a competitive award the following year) "For his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China's struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions (certificate)."

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1201
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#160

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 8th, 2019, 11:43 pm

17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

Post Reply