Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (RESULTS)
Polls: 1994 (Oct 20th), 1997 awards (Oct 24th), 1940s (Oct 26th), Shorts (Nov 16th), Knockout competition (Round 2)
Challenges: Horror, TSPDT, Latin America + Caribbean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Finis terrae, November nominations (Nov 1st)
World Cup S4: Manager sign-up

The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6702
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

Re: The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

#201

Post by sol » February 11th, 2019, 2:09 pm

Max's bologna has an awardShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress

12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction

Image

Prescient of both THX-1138 (restricted love and people known only by numbers) and Sleeper, this much earlier science fiction features several novel ideas, ranging from instant babies to pill-form food to solo-flight planes overtaking cars. The miniature model special effects and newfangled sets are breathtaking too. The film veers off the deep end in the second half though, with the fish-out-water plot involving a resurrected man from 1930 relegated to the backdrop and a lot of weirdness on Mars, including some bizarre musical numbers, taking centre stage.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

allisoncm
Posts: 16128
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#202

Post by allisoncm » February 11th, 2019, 4:00 pm

SpoilerShow
1. Fratello sole, sorella luna/Brother Sun, Sister Moon (1972) 7/10 Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
2. Three Smart Girls (1936) 5.5/10 Really stupid, but watchable.

allisoncm
Posts: 16128
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#203

Post by allisoncm » February 11th, 2019, 4:03 pm

SpoilerShow
1. Fratello sole, sorella luna/Brother Sun, Sister Moon (1972) 7/10 Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
2. Three Smart Girls (1936) 5.5/10 Really stupid, but watchable.
3. Shorts I
-Period. End of Sentence. 2018 26 mins.
-Lifeboat (2018) 34 mins.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6094
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#204

Post by albajos » February 11th, 2019, 6:03 pm

46. The Fighter (2010) USA 3 official lists 31 223 checks
2 wins, 7 nominations (Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Film Editing, Best Writing, Original Screenplay)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) USA 5 official lists 2 542 checks
1 win, 7 nominations (Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Picture, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Sound, Best Film Editing)
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) USA 3 official lists 2 976 checks
1 win, 3 nominations (Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Original Screenplay)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) USA 5 official lists 2 948 checks
1 win, 8 nominations (Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing)
50. That Touch of Mink (1962) USA 1 official list 704 checks
3 nominations (Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Sound)

At 50 the categories that have won the most awards are Best Picture and Best Writing; both with 9. The third most successful category is Best Actress in a Supporting Role with 7.
In nominations Best Writing leads with 29 (but Writing has of course two categories each year). Best picture comes in second with 25 and Best Actress in a Supporting Role and Best Director ties on third with 20.

Off. lists progress
+25 Best Picture Nominees (66,6%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)
+7 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (32,2%)
+4 Best Cinematography (68,3%)
+4 Best Foreign Language Film (57,1%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 25 Best Picture
04 20 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
06 15 Best Actor in a Leading Role
05 14 Best Actress in a Leading Role
03 09 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
07 20 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
09 29 Best Writing
04 07 Best Foreign Language Film
01 01 Best Documentary Feature
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
04 13 Best Cinematography
01 15 Best Film Editing
03 10 Best Music, Score
02 04 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 01 Best Sound Editing
00 08 Best Sound Mixing
03 15 Best Art Direction
01 01 Best Production Design
03 11 Best Costume Design
00 01 Best Hair/Makeup
01 02 Best Visual Effects
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
45. Becket (1964)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
39. East of Eden (1955)
07. Fat City (1972)
46. The Fighter (2010)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
25. Precious (2009)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
35. Wings (1927)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
35. Wings (1927)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
39. East of Eden (1955)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
45. Becket (1964)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
25. Precious (2009)
46. The Fighter (2010)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
39. East of Eden (1955) 10
35. Wings (1927) 10
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
42. Xi yan (1993) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
45. Becket (1964) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 3
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
46. The Fighter (2010) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1

Checks
46. The Fighter (2010) 31 223
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
32. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
39. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 2 976
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 2 948
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 2 542
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
35. Wings (1927) 2 244
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
45. Becket (1964) 1 811
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
42. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 1-1-2
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 2-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 2-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 50
Last edited by albajos on February 11th, 2019, 9:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2198
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#205

Post by flavo5000 » February 11th, 2019, 7:06 pm

Image
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Nominated: Best Picture, Actor, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing

Image
47. Algiers (1938)
Nominated: Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Art Direction

Image
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
Won: Costume Design-Color, Original Song, Original Score
Nominated: Best Picture, Actress, Color Cinematography, Color Art Direction-Set Decoration, Sound Recording

Image
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
Nominated: Best Art Direction, Sound Recording, Original Score

Image
50. Born Free (1966)
Won: Best Song, Original Score

Image
51. Paradise Now (2005)
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
52. The Favourite (2018)
Nominated: Best Picture, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Costume Design, Director, Actress, Supporting Actress (for both Stone and Weisz), Cinematography, Film Editing

Image
53. American Gangster (2007)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction

Image
54. Philomena (2013)
Nominated: Best Picture, Actress, Original Score, Adapted Screenplay
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)

User avatar
ChrisReynolds
Donator
Posts: 2451
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

#206

Post by ChrisReynolds » February 11th, 2019, 7:37 pm

Previously watched...Show
1. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver), Best Score and Best Editing. 6/10
2. The Agony and the Ecstasy (Reed, 1965) Nominated for Best Color Cinematography, Best Color Art Direction, Best Color Costume Design, Best Sound and Best Score. 4/10
3. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Hughes, 1968) Nominated for Best Song.
The title song is catchy and deserves the nomination. Other than that, the rambling plot is tiresome, but there are some brilliant production designs from Ken Adams and the scenes with the child catcher are genuinely funny (I thought he'd be in much more of the movie than just a couple of scenes).
4/10

Image

4. Ida (Pawlikowski, 2013) Won for Best Foreign Film. Nominated for Best Cinematography.
The story started well but became slow and really needed some variety in pacing. The real reason to watch is for the beautiful black-and-white cinematography. Every frame wouldn't look out of place in a photography exhbition, but there again, the placement of Ida on the edges of the frames to show her being overwhelmed by the world works well for a time, but the technique is used so insistently that again I felt more variety was needed.
6/10

Image

SILVER medal achieved on list BBC's 100 greatest films of the 21st Century

5. The Straight Story (Lynch, 1999) Nominated for Best Actor (Richard Farnsworth).
Another deliberately slow film, but Lynch's skilled direction and Farnsworth's performance make me strongly recommend it, even though I missed the usual Lynchian weirdness. It feels like this was a script the Academy would have nominated for a lot more Oscars if it had been made by a safer director and plastered with sentimentality, but for some reason Lynch took the job and made it a bit too unusual for the Academy.
7/10

Image

User avatar
RogerTheMovieManiac88
Posts: 1333
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Westmeath, Ireland
Contact:

#207

Post by RogerTheMovieManiac88 » February 11th, 2019, 7:55 pm

6. 'Picnic' / 1956, Joshua Logan / 10/10 / 6 nominations, 2 awards
7. 'Far from the Madding Crowd' / 1967, John Schlesinger / 9/10 / 1 nomination
8. 'In the Heat of the Night' / 1967, Norman Jewison / 10/10 / 7 nominations, 5 awards
9. '12 Years a Slave' / 2013, Steve McQueen / 8 or 8.5/10 / 9 nominations, 3 awards
That's all, folks!

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5954
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#208

Post by frbrown » February 11th, 2019, 10:54 pm

2. Star Trek Beyond (2016) 1 nom
3. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) 1 nom

SpoilerShow
1. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) 1 win
2. Star Trek Beyond (2016) 1 nom
3. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) 1 nom

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3848
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#209

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 12th, 2019, 4:03 am

34. Pride and Prejudice (1940) Won Art Direction-B&W
35. This Land is Mine (1943) Won Best Sound Recording I'm surprised this didn't pick up a couple acting noms for Charles Laughton and Maureen O'Hara. Wow!
36. Cover Girl (1944) Won Score. Also nominated for Cinematography-Color, Art Decoration-Color, Sound Recording, and Original Song (Long Ago and Far Away)
37. Annie Get Your Gun (1950) Won Score. Also nominated for Cinematography-Color, Set Decoration-Color, and Film Editing.
38. Call Me Madam (1953) Won Score. Also nominated for Costume Design-Color

I'm musical'd out after those three. Jeez.

39. Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) Won Visual Effects. Also nominated for Cinematography, Set Decoration, Sound and Film Editing. (DIdn't win sound?!)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#210

Post by weirdboy » February 12th, 2019, 4:48 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6928
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#211

Post by maxwelldeux » February 12th, 2019, 6:05 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
8. Boogie Nights (1997)
9. The Public Enemy (1931)
Nom: Original Screenplay

10. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
Won: Cinematography

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2897
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#212

Post by jeroeno » February 12th, 2019, 6:59 am

31. Searching for Sugar Man (2012) (Won 1 Oscar)

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#213

Post by connordenney » February 12th, 2019, 7:04 am

3. RBG (Betsy West & Julie Cohen, 2018) - Documentary
Awards Won in BoldShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer & Dexter Fletcher, 2018) - Picture, Actor, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing
2. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018) - Picture, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Production Design, Costume Design)
3. RBG (Betsy West & Julie Cohen, 2018) - Documentary

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5912
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#214

Post by sebby » February 12th, 2019, 9:26 am

34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973

Eva_L
Posts: 708
Joined: Jan 04, 2013
Contact:

#215

Post by Eva_L » February 12th, 2019, 10:10 am

Oscar winners & losersShow
1. Stagecoach (1939)
2. The Lobster (2015)
3. A Star is Born (2018)
4. Black Panther (2018)
5. Green Book (2018)
6. La Battaglia di Algeri (1966)
7. The LEGO Batman Movie (2017)
8. End Game (2018)
9. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)

10. Marty (1955)
11. Top Hat (1935)
12. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
13. Moonlight (2016)
14. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
15. It's a Gift (1934)
16. MASH (1970)
17. Cabaret (1972)

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3726
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#216

Post by cinephage » February 12th, 2019, 1:37 pm

03. Roma, by Alfonso Cuaron (2018) 10/10

Perfect direction and cinematography. I'm quite impressed by this film, really... And I found it very emotional too...

Academy Awards :
- Best Picture (nominated)
- Best Director (nominated)
- Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio - nominated)
- Best Supporting Actress (Marina de Tavira - nominated)
- Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuaron - nominated)
- Best Foreign Language Film (nominated) :rolleyes:
- Best Sound Editing (Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay - nominated)
- Best Sound Mixing (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia - nominated)
- Best Production Design (Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez - nominated)
- Best Cinematography (Alsonso Cuaron - nominated)

SpoilerShow
01. Green Book, by Peter Farelly (2018) 7,5/10 (5 noms)
02. Fat City, by John Huston (1972) 9/10 (1 nom)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6094
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#217

Post by albajos » February 12th, 2019, 2:45 pm

51. The Last Detail (1973) USA 4 official lists 1 948 checks
3 nominations (Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay)
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) USA 1 official list 1 055 checks
1 nomination (Best Animated Feature Film)
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) USA 8 official lists 3 237 checks
3 nominations (Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay)
54. RBG (2018) USA 375 checks
2 nominations (Best Documentary Feature, Best Music, Song)
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) USA 2 official lists 708 checks
4 nominations (Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing)
56. Okuribito (2008) Japan 7 official lists 5 295 checks
1 win. 1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)
57. American Hustle (2013) USA 4 official lists 21 035 checks
10 nominations (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design, Best Writing, Original Screenplay)
58. Orfeu Negro (1959) Brazil | France | Italy 9 official lists 2 628 checks
1 win. 1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977) USA 3 official lists 1 548 checks
1 win. 5 nominations (Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Picture, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Original Screenplay)

Off. lists progress
+25 Best Picture Nominees (66,6%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)
+7 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (32,2%)
+4 Best Cinematography (68,3%)
+4 Best Foreign Language Film (57,1%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 25 Best Picture
04 20 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
06 15 Best Actor in a Leading Role
05 14 Best Actress in a Leading Role
03 09 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
07 20 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
09 29 Best Writing
04 07 Best Foreign Language Film
01 01 Best Documentary Feature
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
04 13 Best Cinematography
01 15 Best Film Editing
03 10 Best Music, Score
02 04 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 01 Best Sound Editing
00 08 Best Sound Mixing
03 15 Best Art Direction
01 01 Best Production Design
03 11 Best Costume Design
00 01 Best Hair/Makeup
01 02 Best Visual Effects
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
45. Becket (1964)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
39. East of Eden (1955)
07. Fat City (1972)
46. The Fighter (2010)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
25. Precious (2009)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
35. Wings (1927)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
35. Wings (1927)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
39. East of Eden (1955)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
45. Becket (1964)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
25. Precious (2009)
46. The Fighter (2010)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
39. East of Eden (1955) 10
35. Wings (1927) 10
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
42. Xi yan (1993) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
45. Becket (1964) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 3
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
46. The Fighter (2010) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1

Checks
46. The Fighter (2010) 31 223
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
32. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
39. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 2 976
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 2 948
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 2 542
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
35. Wings (1927) 2 244
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
45. Becket (1964) 1 811
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
42. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 1-1-2
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 2-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 2-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 59
Last edited by albajos on February 13th, 2019, 1:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2198
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#218

Post by flavo5000 » February 12th, 2019, 7:29 pm

Image
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, B&W Art Direction, B&W Costume Design, Best Sound

Image
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
Won: Special Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, Film Editing

Image
57. The Hurricane (1937)
Won: Best Sound Recording
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, Original Score

Image
58. First Reformed (2017)
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

Image
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress, Color Cinematography

Image
60. iso amaro (1949) a.k.a. Bitter Rice
Nominated: Best Writing

Image
61. Forushande (2016) a.k.a. The Salesman
Won: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
Nominated: Best B&W Cinematography, Original Score
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 4008
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#219

Post by VincentPrice » February 12th, 2019, 9:09 pm

16. The Desert Song-1943: 4/10

Nominated for
  • Best Art Direction, Color (17th Academy Awards)
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10
12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10
13. the Criminal Code-1930: 7/10
14. In the Heat of the Night-1967: 10/10
15. Bonnie and Clyde-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 700
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#220

Post by Coryn » February 12th, 2019, 10:39 pm

13. 11/02 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2002) **
14. 12/02 La Grande Illusion (1937) ***
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6928
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#221

Post by maxwelldeux » February 13th, 2019, 12:32 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
8. Boogie Nights (1997)
9. The Public Enemy (1931)
10. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
11. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) <-- Silver on 50 Greatest Sequels :banana:
Nom: Makeup

I don't really care about the story, but this was stunning to look at and remarkably fun.

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3848
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#222

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 13th, 2019, 4:38 am

Small batch today, but a significant goal was achieved!

40. 'Round Midnight (1986) Winner: Original Score. Also Nominated for Actor (Dexter Gordon)
41. The Madness of King George (1994) Winner: Set Decoration. Also Nominated for Actor (Nigel Hawthorne), Supporting Actress (Helen Mirren) and Adapted Screenplay
42 More Shorts! I thought I was done with these, but.. I am running out of Oscar winning shorts, though.
-King Gimp (1999) Doc; 40 Min
-Johnstown Flood (1989) 26 Min

I've now seen all official checks that are also Oscar winners that are available (The Way of All Flesh and The Patriot are both lost).

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#223

Post by weirdboy » February 13th, 2019, 5:34 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
21. The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
22. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [Best Dance Direction nominee]

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#224

Post by weirdboy » February 13th, 2019, 5:37 am

As of A Day at the Races, I have now checked 1400/3479 of the fims on the "Complete list of Academy Awards Nominees"

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#225

Post by redcard29 » February 13th, 2019, 5:52 am

21. The Corn is Green (1945) - Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress nominations
22. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-Is it Always Right to Be Right? (1970) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Johann Mouse (1952) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Omnibus (1992) - 8 min - Live Action Short win
-Speaking of Animals and Their Families (1942) - 8 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Crashing the Water Barrier (1956) - 9 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Bored of Education (1936) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Grasshoppers (1990) - 9 min - Animated Short nomination

23. 7 Faces of Doctor Lao (1964) - Won Honorary award for Make-up, Best Visual Effects nomination
24. tom thumb (1958) - Best Special Effects win
25. The Stratton Story (1949) - Best Story win
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 4/5 (Cold War)
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 4/5 (McCarthy)
Sup. Actor - 4/5 (Grant)
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 4/5 (First Reformed)
Adap. Screenplay - 4/5 (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Animated Feature - 2/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mirai, Into the Spider-Verse)
Foreign Language - 1/5 (Caprenaum, Cold War, Never Look Away, Shoplifters)
Documentary - 2/5 (Free Solo, RBG, Hale County)
Documentary Short - 4/5 (Period. End of Sentence.)
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 3/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 3/5 (RBG, Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 3/5 (Cold War, Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 1/3 (Border, Mary Queen of Scots)
Costume Design - 3/5 (Mary Poppins Returns, Mary Queen of Scots)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 4/5 (Christopher Robin)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2897
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#226

Post by jeroeno » February 13th, 2019, 6:24 am

32. Free Solo (2018) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2769
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#227

Post by Lilarcor » February 13th, 2019, 7:40 am

2. Królik po berlinsku / Rabbit à la Berlin (Bartosz Konopka, 2009) 7/10
Nominated for Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Fun take on the GDR. At 51 minutes I wonder why it was nominated in this category, but I guess in a literal sense rabbits are short subjects.

SpoilerShow
1. Gräns / Border (Ali Abbasi, 2018) 6/10
2. Królik po berlinsku / Rabbit à la Berlin (Bartosz Konopka, 2009) 7/10

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5912
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#228

Post by sebby » February 13th, 2019, 8:34 am

39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982

vortexsurfer
Posts: 357
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#229

Post by vortexsurfer » February 13th, 2019, 9:52 am

7. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935)
8. Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1950)

SpoilerShow
1. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017)
2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)
5. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979)
6. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper, 2012)
7. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935)
8. Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1950)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6702
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#230

Post by sol » February 13th, 2019, 10:37 am

Max's bologna still has an awardShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress
12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction

13. The Wolfman (2010) - Best Makeup

Image

The bigger budget in this remake is certainly noticeable with luscious Victorian costumes and sets, detailed transformations and a star-studded cast, but to what end? Rick Baker never ups ante he set with An American Werewolf in London, the characters are bland and the romance between the protagonist and his brother's widow is forced. Some of the dark humour works, like him taken into an insane asylum where he transforms to the utter disbelief of his doctors, but this misses the mark for a tale of a man torn between his humanity and darker side.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6702
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#231

Post by sol » February 13th, 2019, 1:21 pm

Max's bologna has lost its awardShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress
12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction
13. The Wolfman (2010) - Best Makeup

14. Icarus (2017) - Best Documentary

Image

This massive change of pace documentary recalls Capturing Friedmans, which started as being about a party clown, but ended up as a documentary about reported child abuse. A big structural different though is that Fogal fashions this film as equally about his doping experiment as the Russian conspiracy when the latter topic is far more interesting. Grigory Rodchenkov has limited screen time too. Still, this is pretty interesting stuff, both due to the revelation of the conspiracy and the close relationship between Fogel and Rodchenkov, who share great rapport.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3726
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#232

Post by cinephage » February 13th, 2019, 1:58 pm

04. Somebody up there likes me, by Robert Wise (1956) 8,5/10

I'm on a good roll :thumbsup: ... Great performance by Paul Newman, a wonderful script, and a very beautiful cinematography. What a film !

Academy Awards :
Best Cinematography, Black and White (Joseph Ruttenberg) - Won
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason) - Won
Best Film Editing (Albert Akst) - Nominated
SpoilerShow
01. Green Book, by Peter Farelly (2018) 7,5/10 (5 noms)
02. Fat City, by John Huston (1972) 9/10 (1 nom)
03. Roma, by Alfonso Cuaron (2018) 10/10 (10 noms)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6094
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#233

Post by albajos » February 13th, 2019, 3:45 pm

60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) Italy 10 official lists 1 814 checks
1 win. 3 nominations (Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Director, Best Actor in a Leading Role)
61. The Descendants (2011) USA 3 official lists 18 024 checks
1 win. 5 nominations (Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Film Editing)
62. Darkest Hour (2017) UK | USA 1 official list 3 493 checks
2 wins. 6 nominations (Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Hair/Makeup, Best Picture, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design)
63. Fences (2016) USA | Canada 1 official list 2 815 checks
1 win. 4 nominations (Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay)
64. Bugsy (1991) USA 3 official lists 2 337 checks
2 wins. 10 nominations (Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Costume Design, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role x2, Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Music, Score)

Off. lists progress
+31 Best Picture Nominees (67,6%) (Need 41 more for next award)
+9 Best Picture (100%)
+9 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (32,9%) (Need 55 more for next award)
+6 Best Foreign Language Film (60,0%) (Need 11 more for next award)
+4 Best Cinematography (68,3%) (Need 9 more for next award)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 32 Best Picture
04 25 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
08 25 Best Actor in a Leading Role
05 16 Best Actress in a Leading Role
03 13 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
08 23 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
11 38 Best Writing
06 09 Best Foreign Language Film
01 02 Best Documentary Feature
00 02 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
04 15 Best Cinematography
01 18 Best Film Editing
03 11 Best Music, Score
02 05 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 01 Best Sound Editing
00 08 Best Sound Mixing
04 16 Best Art Direction
01 03 Best Production Design
04 14 Best Costume Design
01 02 Best Hair/Makeup
01 02 Best Visual Effects
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
57. American Hustle (2013)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
45. Becket (1964)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
64. Bugsy (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
62. Darkest Hour (2017)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
61. The Descendants (2011)
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
39. East of Eden (1955)
07. Fat City (1972)
63. Fences (2016)
46. The Fighter (2010)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
51. The Last Detail (1973)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
56. Okuribito (2008)
58. Orfeu Negro (1959)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
25. Precious (2009)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
54. RBG (2018)
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
50. That Touch of Mink (1962)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
35. Wings (1927)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
35. Wings (1927)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
39. East of Eden (1955)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
58. Orfeu Negro (1959)
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
50. That Touch of Mink (1962)
45. Becket (1964)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
51. The Last Detail (1973)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
64. Bugsy (1991)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
56. Okuribito (2008)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
25. Precious (2009)
46. The Fighter (2010)
61. The Descendants (2011)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
57. American Hustle (2013)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
63. Fences (2016)
62. Darkest Hour (2017)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
54. RBG (2018)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 10
39. East of Eden (1955) 10
35. Wings (1927) 10
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
58. Orfeu Negro (1959) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
56. Okuribito (2008) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
42. Xi yan (1993) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
45. Becket (1964) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
57. American Hustle (2013) 4
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
51. The Last Detail (1973) 4
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 3
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
64. Bugsy (1991) 3
61. The Descendants (2011) 3
46. The Fighter (2010) 3
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 2
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
62. Darkest Hour (2017) 1
63. Fences (2016) 1
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1
50. That Touch of Mink (1962) 1

Checks
46. The Fighter (2010) 31 223
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
57. American Hustle (2013) 21 035
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
61. The Descendants (2011) 18 024
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
32. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
39. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
56. Okuribito (2008) 5 295
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
62. Darkest Hour (2017) 3 493
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 3 237
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 2 976
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 2 948
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
63. Fences (2016) 2 815
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
58. Orfeu Negro (1959) 2 628
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 2 542
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
64. Bugsy (1991) 2 337
35. Wings (1927) 2 244
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
51. The Last Detail (1973) 1 948
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 1 814
45. Becket (1964) 1 811
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 1 548
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
42. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1 055
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
03. Dead End (1937) 756
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 708
50. That Touch of Mink (1962) 704
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
54. RBG (2018) 375
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 1-2-1
Carne y Arena

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 0-0-1
Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 0-2-2
Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 1-1-2
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 2-1-2
The Duchess
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 2-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 2-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 12-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 64
Last edited by albajos on February 15th, 2019, 10:46 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6094
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#234

Post by albajos » February 13th, 2019, 5:31 pm

And with The Descendants we have all reached 500 points (so far) in this challenge. We're still not half way through the month.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6928
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#235

Post by maxwelldeux » February 13th, 2019, 6:06 pm

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
8. Boogie Nights (1997)
9. The Public Enemy (1931)
10. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
11. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
12. The Awful Truth (1937)
Won: Director
Nom: Picture, Actress, Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Editing

More comments in the 1930s thread, but not a fan of this one.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1446
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#236

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 13th, 2019, 6:47 pm

22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}




User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2198
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#237

Post by flavo5000 » February 13th, 2019, 6:48 pm

Image
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Nominated: Best Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Original Score

Image
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
Nominated: Best Art Direction

Image
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Nominated: Best Picture, Original Score, Adapted Screenplay, Director, Supporting Actor, Film Editing

Image
66. De tweeling (2002) a.k.a. Twin Sisters
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
Nominated: Best Picture

And with BlackkKlansman, I've seen all the Best Picture Nominees this year. The top ones for me are probably The Favourite and Roma. I would be greatly surprised if either wins the Oscar for Best Picture though.
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3848
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#238

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 13th, 2019, 6:51 pm

flavo5000 wrote:
February 13th, 2019, 6:48 pm

The top ones for me are probably The Favourite and Roma. I would be greatly surprised if either wins the Oscar for Best Picture though.
I'd say those are probably the favorites to win at this point.

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1438
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#239

Post by hurluberlu » February 13th, 2019, 7:27 pm

15. Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018) 7
16. An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey, 1957) 7-
17. Indochine (Régis Wargnier, 1992) 6+
pancademicShow
1. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 7
2.First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 7-
Image

3. Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) 6
4. Sayonara (Joshua Logan, 1957) 6+
5. The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared / Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann (Felix Herngren, 2013) 7
6. The Alamo (John Wayne, 1960) 7-
7. Happy Feet (George Miller, Warren Coleman, 2006) 7
8. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) 7-
9. Blackkklansman (Spike Lee, 2018) 7
10. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) 8+
11. First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2018) 7+
12. Cold War / Zimna wojna (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018) 8-
The real La La Land.
13. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018) 7-
14. The Black Swan (Henry King, 1942) 7
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#240

Post by connordenney » February 13th, 2019, 7:48 pm

4. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, 2018) - Documentary
Awards Won in BoldShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer & Dexter Fletcher, 2018) - Picture, Actor, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing
2. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018) - Picture, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Production Design, Costume Design)
3. RBG (Betsy West & Julie Cohen, 2018) - Documentary
4. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, 2018) - Documentary

Post Reply