Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2010s (Results), Animation (Jul 21st), 1974 awards (Jul 23rd), 1942 (Jul 27th)
Challenges: Low rating, Mystery/Suspense/Thriller, Benelux
Film of the Week: Spiegel van Holland, August nominations (Jul 26th)

The Triple Challenge Challenge - 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2023
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

Re: The Triple Challenge Challenge - 2019

#281

Post by flavo5000 » May 1st, 2019, 1:20 pm

10. Once Were Warriors (1994) [Aussie/DtC]
SpoilerShow
1. 40,000 Horsemen (1940) [Aussie/40s]
2. Bush Christmas (1947) [Aussie/40s]
3. The Fountainhead (1949) [40s/DtC]
4. End Play (1976) [Aussie/DtC]
5. Summerfield (1977) [Aussie/DtC]
6. The Overlanders (1946) [Aussie/40s]
7. Boy (2010) [Aussie/40s]
8. All This Mayhem (2014) [Aussie/DtC]
9. Voice in the Wind (1944) [40s/DtC]
10. Once Were Warriors (1994) [Aussie/DtC]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#282

Post by albajos » May 2nd, 2019, 5:51 pm

End of April

ParticipantTripleDouble
1albajos022
2weirdboy012
3flavo5000010
4blocho06
4jeroeno06
6maxwelldeux04
7Knaldskalle02
8Eva_L01
8frbrown01



2019 standings
ParticipantJFMAMJJASONDTripleDouble
1flavo50002-200-573-280-10--------5115
2albajos2-240-333-170-22--------596
3jeroeno2-380-231-240-6--------497
4maxwelldeux2-130-141-140-4--------345
5Eva_L2-50-3-0-1--------29


With two straight months (april and may) without triples not much happens in the 2019 standings, and there are not many doubles to pick from in May either
Western/Cannes - 9 doubles
Western/iran 3-4 (that we have found)
Iran/Cannes 10

So with so few it's quite open who wins this month

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#283

Post by maxwelldeux » May 3rd, 2019, 2:02 am

Well, let me kick off May then...

1. A Taste of Cherry (1997) [d]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#284

Post by albajos » May 5th, 2019, 3:45 pm

00-01. The Sun Shines Bright (1953) USA 4 official lists 379 checks [double]
00-02. La escondida (1956) Mexico 11 checks [double]
00-03. Friendly Persuasion (1956) USA 3 official lists 694 checks [double]

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#285

Post by maxwelldeux » May 7th, 2019, 6:01 pm

How Many Doubles Cannes I Get?Show
1. A Taste of Cherry (1997) [d]
2. The Salesman (2016) [d]

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#286

Post by weirdboy » May 8th, 2019, 2:34 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]
12. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone [D]
13. Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown [D]
14. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor [D]
15. State Fair (1933) - Henry King [D]
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King [D]
17. Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes [D]
MarchShow
(no doubles or triples)
AprilShow
1. Oliver Twist (1948) - David Lean [D]
2. Chichi ariki 父ありき AKA There Was a Father (1942) - Yasujiro Ozu [D]
3. The Long Voyage Home (1940) - John Ford [D]
4. Riso amaro AKA Bitter Rice (1949) - Guiseppe De Santis [D]
5. The Gang's All Here (1943) - Busby Berkeley [D]
6. Act of Violence (1949) - Fred Zimmerman [D]
7. Panique (1946) - Julien Duvivier
8. Remorques (1941) - Jean Gremillon [D]
9. The More the Merrier (1943) - George Stevens [re-watch] [D]
10. All This Mayhem (2014) - Eddie Martin [D]
11. The Overlanders (1946) - Harry Watt [D]
12. 40,000 Horsemen AKA Forty Thousand Horsemen (1940) - Charles Chauvel [D]
MayShow
Nothing to see here!
1. Friendly Persuasion (1956) - William Wyler [D]
2. La escondida AKA The Hidden One (1956) - Roberto Gavaldon [D]
3. The Homesman (2014) - Tommy Lee Jones [D]
4. The Beguiled (2017) - Sofia Coppola [D]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#287

Post by albajos » May 9th, 2019, 12:24 pm

00-04. Jeremiah Johnson (1972) USA 1 988 checks [double]

SpoilerShow
00-01. The Sun Shines Bright (1953) USA 4 official lists 379 checks [double]
00-02. La escondida (1956) Mexico 11 checks [double]
00-03. Friendly Persuasion (1956) USA 3 official lists 694 checks [double]

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2023
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#288

Post by flavo5000 » May 16th, 2019, 3:01 pm

1. Friendly Persuasion (1956) (Western/Cannes)
2. Ed ora... raccomanda l'anima a Dio! (1968) (Iran/Western)
3. Le passé (2013) (Iran/Cannes)

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9481
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#289

Post by Knaldskalle » May 20th, 2019, 4:52 am

0-1. The Salesman (Farhadi, 2016). Iran + In Competition at Cannes (D)

SpoilerShow
January 2019:
Triple:
1. Aerograd (Dohzenko, 1935). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-fi + Rosenbaum (T)
Double:
1. Kin-Dza-Dza! (Daneliya, 1986). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi. (D)
2. Guest from the Future (1985). TV Miniseries. Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi. (D)
3. Enthusiasm (Vertov, 1930). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)
4. The Golden Key (Ptushko, 1939). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi (D)
5. Moscow Laughs (Aleksandrov, 1934). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)

February 2019:
Double:
1. Goodbye Mr. Chips (Wood, 1939). Oscar nominee + 1930s. (D)

March 2019:
Double:
1. La Pointe-Courte (Varda, 1955). France + Directed by Women (D)
2. Fat Girl (Breillat, 2001). France + Directed by Women (D)

April 2019:
Double:
1. The Murderer Lives at... No. 21 (Clouzot, 1942). 1940s + Doubling the Canon Nominees (D)
2. Bitter Rice (de Santis, 1948). 1940s + Doubling the Canon Nominees (D)

May 2019:
Double:
1. The Salesman (Farhadi, 2016). Iran + In Competition at Cannes (D)
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#290

Post by maxwelldeux » May 23rd, 2019, 6:15 am

How Many Doubles Cannes I Get?Show
1. A Taste of Cherry (1997) [d]
2. The Salesman (2016) [d]
3. The Homesman (2014) [d]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#291

Post by albajos » May 23rd, 2019, 6:49 pm

00-05. The Long Riders (1980) USA 3 official lists 1 005 checks [double]
00-06. Heaven's Gate (1980) USA 8 official lists 1 488 checks [double]

SpoilerShow
00-01. The Sun Shines Bright (1953) USA 4 official lists 379 checks [double]
00-02. La escondida (1956) Mexico 11 checks [double]
00-03. Friendly Persuasion (1956) USA 3 official lists 694 checks [double]
00-04. Jeremiah Johnson (1972) USA 1 988 checks [double]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#292

Post by albajos » May 23rd, 2019, 6:54 pm

The lack of doubles really made the participation drop this month. A final sprint this last week could make winners of anyone

ParticipantTripleDouble
1albajos06
2weirdboy04
3flavo500003
3maxwelldeux03
5Knaldskalle01


3/5 have seen Friendly Persuasion

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2023
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#293

Post by flavo5000 » May 26th, 2019, 1:02 pm

4. Panj é asr (2003) (Iran/Cannes)
SpoilerShow
1. Friendly Persuasion (1956) (Western/Cannes)
2. Ed ora... raccomanda l'anima a Dio! (1968) (Iran/Western)
3. Le passé (2013) (Iran/Cannes)
4. Panj é asr (2003) (Iran/Cannes)

blocho
Donator
Posts: 1668
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Contact:

#294

Post by blocho » May 26th, 2019, 4:10 pm

1. The Salesman

Probably the only double I'll have this month.

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9481
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#295

Post by Knaldskalle » May 26th, 2019, 9:41 pm

0-02. Ten (Kiarostami, 2002). Iran + In Competition at Cannes (D)

SpoilerShow
January 2019:
Triple:
1. Aerograd (Dohzenko, 1935). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-fi + Rosenbaum (T)
Double:
1. Kin-Dza-Dza! (Daneliya, 1986). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi. (D)
2. Guest from the Future (1985). TV Miniseries. Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi. (D)
3. Enthusiasm (Vertov, 1930). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)
4. The Golden Key (Ptushko, 1939). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi (D)
5. Moscow Laughs (Aleksandrov, 1934). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)

February 2019:
Double:
1. Goodbye Mr. Chips (Wood, 1939). Oscar nominee + 1930s. (D)

March 2019:
Double:
1. La Pointe-Courte (Varda, 1955). France + Directed by Women (D)
2. Fat Girl (Breillat, 2001). France + Directed by Women (D)

April 2019:
Double:
1. The Murderer Lives at... No. 21 (Clouzot, 1942). 1940s + Doubling the Canon Nominees (D)
2. Bitter Rice (de Santis, 1948). 1940s + Doubling the Canon Nominees (D)

May 2019:
Double:
1. The Salesman (Farhadi, 2016). Iran + In Competition at Cannes (D)
2. Ten (Kiarostami, 2002). Iran + In Competition at Cannes (D)
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#296

Post by albajos » May 30th, 2019, 8:41 am

00-07. Ta'm e guilass (1997) Iran | France 15 official lists 3 126 checks [double]
00-08. Dah (2002) Iran | France 11 official lists 1 446 checks [double]
00-09. Zire darakhatan zeyton (1994) Iran | France 8 official lists 933 checks [double]

SpoilerShow
00-01. The Sun Shines Bright (1953) USA 4 official lists 379 checks [double]
00-02. La escondida (1956) Mexico 11 checks [double]
00-03. Friendly Persuasion (1956) USA 3 official lists 694 checks [double]
00-04. Jeremiah Johnson (1972) USA 1 988 checks [double]
00-05. The Long Riders (1980) USA 3 official lists 1 005 checks [double]
00-06. Heaven's Gate (1980) USA 8 official lists 1 488 checks [double]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#297

Post by albajos » May 31st, 2019, 12:18 pm

48 hours to post your results from this month, after that only june.

For june it seems to be 5 triples, but I get back to that when the challenges have changed all over the world

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2023
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#298

Post by flavo5000 » May 31st, 2019, 7:11 pm

5.The Homesman (2014) (Cannes/Western)
6. Szegénylegények (1966) (Cannes/Western)
7. Safar e Ghandehar (2001) (Cannes/Iran)
SpoilerShow
1. Friendly Persuasion (1956) (Western/Cannes)
2. Ed ora... raccomanda l'anima a Dio! (1968) (Iran/Western)
3. Le passé (2013) (Iran/Cannes)
4. Panj é asr (2003) (Iran/Cannes)
5.The Homesman (2014) (Cannes/Western)
6. Szegénylegények (1966) (Cannes/Western)
7. Safar e Ghandehar (2001) (Cannes/Iran)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#299

Post by weirdboy » June 2nd, 2019, 12:04 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]
12. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone [D]
13. Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown [D]
14. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor [D]
15. State Fair (1933) - Henry King [D]
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King [D]
17. Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes [D]
MarchShow
(no doubles or triples)
AprilShow
1. Oliver Twist (1948) - David Lean [D]
2. Chichi ariki 父ありき AKA There Was a Father (1942) - Yasujiro Ozu [D]
3. The Long Voyage Home (1940) - John Ford [D]
4. Riso amaro AKA Bitter Rice (1949) - Guiseppe De Santis [D]
5. The Gang's All Here (1943) - Busby Berkeley [D]
6. Act of Violence (1949) - Fred Zimmerman [D]
7. Panique (1946) - Julien Duvivier
8. Remorques (1941) - Jean Gremillon [D]
9. The More the Merrier (1943) - George Stevens [re-watch] [D]
10. All This Mayhem (2014) - Eddie Martin [D]
11. The Overlanders (1946) - Harry Watt [D]
12. 40,000 Horsemen AKA Forty Thousand Horsemen (1940) - Charles Chauvel [D]
MayShow
1. Friendly Persuasion (1956) - William Wyler [D]
2. La escondida AKA The Hidden One (1956) - Roberto Gavaldon [D]
3. The Homesman (2014) - Tommy Lee Jones [D]
4. The Beguiled (2017) - Sofia Coppola [D]
5. Safar e Ghandehar AKA The Sun Behind the Moon AKA Kandahar (2001) - Mohsen Makhmalbaf [D]
6. Takhté siah AKA Blackboards (2000) - Samira Makhmalbaf [D]
7. Se rokh AKA 3 Faces (2018) - Jafar Panahi [D]
8. Panj é asr AKA At Five in the Afternoon (2003) - Samira Makhmalbaf [D]

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5793
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#300

Post by frbrown » June 2nd, 2019, 2:20 am

1. The Round-Up (1966) [D]

I didn't even realize this was a double until flavo posted it here :thumbsup:

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9481
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#301

Post by Knaldskalle » June 2nd, 2019, 3:24 am

0-03. Antonio das Mortes (Rocha, 1969). Western + In Competition at Cannes (D)

SpoilerShow
January 2019:
Triple:
1. Aerograd (Dohzenko, 1935). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-fi + Rosenbaum (T)
Double:
1. Kin-Dza-Dza! (Daneliya, 1986). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi. (D)
2. Guest from the Future (1985). TV Miniseries. Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi. (D)
3. Enthusiasm (Vertov, 1930). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)
4. The Golden Key (Ptushko, 1939). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi (D)
5. Moscow Laughs (Aleksandrov, 1934). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)

February 2019:
Double:
1. Goodbye Mr. Chips (Wood, 1939). Oscar nominee + 1930s. (D)

March 2019:
Double:
1. La Pointe-Courte (Varda, 1955). France + Directed by Women (D)
2. Fat Girl (Breillat, 2001). France + Directed by Women (D)

April 2019:
Double:
1. The Murderer Lives at... No. 21 (Clouzot, 1942). 1940s + Doubling the Canon Nominees (D)
2. Bitter Rice (de Santis, 1948). 1940s + Doubling the Canon Nominees (D)

May 2019:
Double:
1. The Salesman (Farhadi, 2016). Iran + In Competition at Cannes (D)
2. Ten (Kiarostami, 2002). Iran + In Competition at Cannes (D)
3. Antonio das Mortes (Rocha, 1969). Western + In Competition at Cannes (D)
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#302

Post by maxwelldeux » June 2nd, 2019, 7:49 am

This is an entry for June...

0.1 Cairo Station (1958) [d] - 1950s/Banned

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#303

Post by albajos » June 2nd, 2019, 6:23 pm

End of month

ParticipantTripleDouble
1albajos09
2flavo500007
2weirdboy07
4Knaldskalle03
4maxwelldeux03
6blocho01
6frbrown01


As I have removed Beguilded from my viewings, I removed it from anyone else also. It wouldn't change anything anyway.

For June we have
1950s
Eastern Europe
Banned/Nasty

With triples
Ciguli Miguli (1952)
Az eltüsszentett birodalom (1956)
Thomas Müntzer (1956)
A nagyrozsdási eset (1957)
Keserü igazság (1986)

For doubles there is a bottomless well in the 50s/Eastern Europe pairing
Last edited by albajos on June 3rd, 2019, 11:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#304

Post by maxwelldeux » June 2nd, 2019, 6:42 pm

albajos wrote:
June 2nd, 2019, 6:23 pm
With triples
Ciguli Miguli (1952)
Az eltüsszentett birodalom (1956)
Thomas Müntzer (1956)
A nagyrozsdási eset (1957)
Keserü igazság (1986)

For doubles there is a bottomless well in the 50s/Eastern Europe pairing
This is going to be interesting... there's like 10 checks between all those films.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#305

Post by weirdboy » June 3rd, 2019, 5:30 pm

albajos wrote:
June 2nd, 2019, 6:23 pm

For doubles there is a bottomless well in the 50s/Eastern Europe pairing
There are also quite a few Eastern Europe/Banned Films doubles not made in the 50s.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#306

Post by albajos » June 3rd, 2019, 5:32 pm

weirdboy wrote:
June 3rd, 2019, 5:30 pm
albajos wrote:
June 2nd, 2019, 6:23 pm

For doubles there is a bottomless well in the 50s/Eastern Europe pairing
There are also quite a few Eastern Europe/Banned Films doubles not made in the 50s.
But not bottomless :circle:

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2555
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#307

Post by jeroeno » June 5th, 2019, 3:51 am

01. Niedzielne igraszki (1987) (D) (Eastern Europe + Banned)
02. Zabitá nedele (1969) (D) (Eastern Europe + Banned)
03. Touha (1958) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
04. Petla (1958) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
05. Ének a búzamezökröl (1947) (D) (Eastern Europe + Banned)
06. Mis Ston (1958) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
07. Krzyz Walecznych (1959) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
08. Ovoce stromu rajských jíme (1970) (D) (Eastern Europe + Banned)
09. Matka Królów (1987) (D) (Eastern Europe + Banned)
10. Blekitny krzyz (1955) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
11. I theia apo to Chicago (1957) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
12. O Ilias tou 16ou (1959) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
13. Smutecní slavnost (1969) (D) (Eastern Europe + Banned)
14. Gwiazdy musza plonac (1954) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
15. Stribrný vitr (1954) (T)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#308

Post by maxwelldeux » June 5th, 2019, 8:03 am

Movies so shocking they're DOUBLE bannedShow
0.1 Cairo Station (1958) [d]
0.2 Island of Death (1976) [d]

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#309

Post by weirdboy » June 7th, 2019, 4:39 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]
12. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone [D]
13. Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown [D]
14. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor [D]
15. State Fair (1933) - Henry King [D]
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King [D]
17. Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes [D]
MarchShow
(no doubles or triples)
AprilShow
1. Oliver Twist (1948) - David Lean [D]
2. Chichi ariki 父ありき AKA There Was a Father (1942) - Yasujiro Ozu [D]
3. The Long Voyage Home (1940) - John Ford [D]
4. Riso amaro AKA Bitter Rice (1949) - Guiseppe De Santis [D]
5. The Gang's All Here (1943) - Busby Berkeley [D]
6. Act of Violence (1949) - Fred Zimmerman [D]
7. Panique (1946) - Julien Duvivier
8. Remorques (1941) - Jean Gremillon [D]
9. The More the Merrier (1943) - George Stevens [re-watch] [D]
10. All This Mayhem (2014) - Eddie Martin [D]
11. The Overlanders (1946) - Harry Watt [D]
12. 40,000 Horsemen AKA Forty Thousand Horsemen (1940) - Charles Chauvel [D]
MayShow
1. Friendly Persuasion (1956) - William Wyler [D]
2. La escondida AKA The Hidden One (1956) - Roberto Gavaldon [D]
3. The Homesman (2014) - Tommy Lee Jones [D]
4. The Beguiled (2017) - Sofia Coppola [D]
5. Safar e Ghandehar AKA The Sun Behind the Moon AKA Kandahar (2001) - Mohsen Makhmalbaf [D]
6. Takhté siah AKA Blackboards (2000) - Samira Makhmalbaf [D]
7. Se rokh AKA 3 Faces (2018) - Jafar Panahi [D]
8. Panj é asr AKA At Five in the Afternoon (2003) - Samira Makhmalbaf [D]
JuneShow
No peeking!
1. Ostatni dzien lata AKA The Last Day of Summer (1958) - Tadeusz Konwicki [D]
2. Eroica (1958) - Andrzej Munk [D]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2555
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#310

Post by jeroeno » June 7th, 2019, 4:51 am

16. La 'Moara cu noroc' (1957) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
17. Hra o jablko (1977) (D) (Eastern Europe + Banned)
18. Ja milujem, ty milujes (1989) (D) (Eastern Europe + Banned)
19. Ewa chce spac (1958) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)

Eva_L
Posts: 704
Joined: Jan 04, 2013
Contact:

#311

Post by Eva_L » June 7th, 2019, 4:11 pm

1. Salt of the Earth (1954) - banned & 1950s

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2555
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#312

Post by jeroeno » June 11th, 2019, 3:33 am

20. Lúdas Matyi (1950) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
21. Mia zoi tin ehoume (1958) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
22. Pozegnania (1958) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
23. Kyriakatiko xypnima (1954) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)
24. Zimowy zmierzch (1957) (D) (Eastern Europe + 1950's)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#313

Post by maxwelldeux » June 12th, 2019, 4:31 pm

Movies so shocking they're DOUBLE bannedShow
0.1 Cairo Station (1958) [d]
0.2 Island of Death (1976) [d]
0.3. The Ten Commandments (1956) [d]

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#314

Post by maxwelldeux » June 13th, 2019, 5:11 pm

Movies so shocking they're DOUBLE bannedShow
0.1 Cairo Station (1958) [d]
0.2 Island of Death (1976) [d]
0.3. The Ten Commandments (1956) [d]
0.4. The Immoral Mr. Teas (1959) [d]

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5929
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#315

Post by sol » June 16th, 2019, 2:05 pm

I don't usually participate here, but I just saw this amazing triple that deserves to be more widely seen. It's available on kanopy if you have an account and if -- unlike max -- you have managed to avoid being locked out. :unsure:

1. The Axe of Wandsbek (1951) TRIPLE - East German film from the 1950s that was banned in East Germany

A haunting drama from East Germany, best comparable to The Informer, but with some shades of Rear Window too as a humble butcher discovers that working for the Nazis on the side for some easy money is not as easy to live with as it might seem with such nosy neighbours...
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

blocho
Donator
Posts: 1668
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Contact:

#316

Post by blocho » June 17th, 2019, 3:05 pm

1. Witchhammer (double - Eastern Europe and banned)
2. O Drakos (double - Eastern Europe and 1950s)

blocho
Donator
Posts: 1668
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Contact:

#317

Post by blocho » June 23rd, 2019, 7:51 pm

3. The Axe of Wandsbek (triple)

A real find. Many thanks to sol for the recommendation (where did you hear about it?)
Adding to my 500<400 list.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#318

Post by weirdboy » June 24th, 2019, 4:12 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]
12. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone [D]
13. Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown [D]
14. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor [D]
15. State Fair (1933) - Henry King [D]
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King [D]
17. Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes [D]
MarchShow
(no doubles or triples)
AprilShow
1. Oliver Twist (1948) - David Lean [D]
2. Chichi ariki 父ありき AKA There Was a Father (1942) - Yasujiro Ozu [D]
3. The Long Voyage Home (1940) - John Ford [D]
4. Riso amaro AKA Bitter Rice (1949) - Guiseppe De Santis [D]
5. The Gang's All Here (1943) - Busby Berkeley [D]
6. Act of Violence (1949) - Fred Zimmerman [D]
7. Panique (1946) - Julien Duvivier
8. Remorques (1941) - Jean Gremillon [D]
9. The More the Merrier (1943) - George Stevens [re-watch] [D]
10. All This Mayhem (2014) - Eddie Martin [D]
11. The Overlanders (1946) - Harry Watt [D]
12. 40,000 Horsemen AKA Forty Thousand Horsemen (1940) - Charles Chauvel [D]
MayShow
1. Friendly Persuasion (1956) - William Wyler [D]
2. La escondida AKA The Hidden One (1956) - Roberto Gavaldon [D]
3. The Homesman (2014) - Tommy Lee Jones [D]
4. The Beguiled (2017) - Sofia Coppola [D]
5. Safar e Ghandehar AKA The Sun Behind the Moon AKA Kandahar (2001) - Mohsen Makhmalbaf [D]
6. Takhté siah AKA Blackboards (2000) - Samira Makhmalbaf [D]
7. Se rokh AKA 3 Faces (2018) - Jafar Panahi [D]
8. Panj é asr AKA At Five in the Afternoon (2003) - Samira Makhmalbaf [D]
JuneShow
1. Ostatni dzien lata AKA The Last Day of Summer (1958) - Tadeusz Konwicki [D]
2. Eroica (1958) - Andrzej Munk [D]
3. A tanú AKA The Witness (1969) - Peter Bacso [D]

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5929
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#319

Post by sol » June 24th, 2019, 2:26 pm

blocho wrote:
June 23rd, 2019, 7:51 pm
3. The Axe of Wandsbek (triple)

A real find. Many thanks to sol for the recommendation (where did you hear about it?)
Adding to my 500<400 list.
I found it by searching kanopy for "banned films". :shrug: Nice to find another fan in any case. It's on my current 500<400 ballot too. :D
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#320

Post by albajos » June 24th, 2019, 8:09 pm

00-01. To mistenkelige personer (1950) Norway 62 checks [rewatch - 2nd] [double]
00-02. Vynález zkázy (1958) aka The Fabulous World of Jules Verne | Invention for Destruction Czechoslovakia 5 official lists 363 checks [double]
00-03. O drakos (1956) aka The Dragon Greece 4 official lists 200 checks [double]
(s1a) Lev a písnicka (1959) Czechoslovakia 1 official list 208 checks 16 min. (1) [double]

Post Reply