Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2010s (Results), Animation (Jul 21st), 1974 awards (Jul 23rd), 1942 (Jul 27th)
Challenges: Low rating, Mystery/Suspense/Thriller, Benelux
Film of the Week: Spiegel van Holland, August nominations (Jul 26th)

The Triple Challenge Challenge - 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3423
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

Re: The Triple Challenge Challenge - 2019

#161

Post by weirdboy » February 20th, 2019, 4:38 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1365
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#162

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 20th, 2019, 6:49 pm

38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2031
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#163

Post by flavo5000 » February 20th, 2019, 10:34 pm

33. Three Smart Girls (1936)
34. In Old Chicago (1937)
35. The Champ (1931)
36. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
37. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
SpoilerShow
1. The Big House (1930)
2. Cleopatra (1934)
3. Stage Door (1937)
4. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
5. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)
15. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
17. Algiers (1938)
18. Man of Conquest (1939)
19. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
20. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
21. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
22. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
23. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
24. Naughty Marietta (1935)
25. The Garden of Allah (1936)
26. State Fair (1933)
27. The Hurricane (1937)
28. 'G' Men (1935)
29. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
30. Morning Glory (1933)
31. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
32. The Scoundrel (1935)
33. Three Smart Girls (1936)
34. In Old Chicago (1937)
35. The Champ (1931)
36. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
37. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6566
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#164

Post by 3eyes » February 22nd, 2019, 1:27 pm

2. Beau Geste (39) [D]
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2031
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#165

Post by flavo5000 » February 23rd, 2019, 3:11 am

38. Four Daughters (1938)
39. Black Legion (1937)
40. The Merry Widow (1934)
41. Smart Money (1931)
42. The Citadel (1938)
43. Les Misérables (1935)
44. The Great Waltz (1938)
45a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
45b. Men in Black (1934)
45c. Tit for Tat (1935)
46. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
SpoilerShow
1. The Big House (1930)
2. Cleopatra (1934)
3. Stage Door (1937)
4. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
5. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)
15. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
17. Algiers (1938)
18. Man of Conquest (1939)
19. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
20. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
21. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
22. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
23. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
24. Naughty Marietta (1935)
25. The Garden of Allah (1936)
26. State Fair (1933)
27. The Hurricane (1937)
28. 'G' Men (1935)
29. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
30. Morning Glory (1933)
31. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
32. The Scoundrel (1935)
33. Three Smart Girls (1936)
34. In Old Chicago (1937)
35. The Champ (1931)
36. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
37. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
38. Four Daughters (1938)
39. Black Legion (1937)
40. The Merry Widow (1934)
41. Smart Money (1931)
42. The Citadel (1938)
43. Les Misérables (1935)
44. The Great Waltz (1938)
45a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
45b. Men in Black (1934)
45c. Tit for Tat (1935)
46. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3423
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#166

Post by weirdboy » February 23rd, 2019, 6:26 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#167

Post by maxwelldeux » February 23rd, 2019, 7:16 pm

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]
4. The Thin Man (1934)
5. The Public Enemy (1931) [d]
6. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) [d]
7. The Awful Truth (1937) [d]
8. Under Western Stars (1938) [d]
9. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) [d]
10. The Last Emperor (1987) [d]

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3423
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#168

Post by weirdboy » February 24th, 2019, 4:36 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3423
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#169

Post by weirdboy » February 25th, 2019, 5:14 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]
12. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone [D]
13. Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown [D]

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9486
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#170

Post by Knaldskalle » February 25th, 2019, 6:07 am

Yay, my first double of the month!

0-01. Goodbye Mr. Chips (Wood, 1939). Oscar nominee + 1930s. (D)
SpoilerShow
January 2019:
Triple:
1. Aerograd (Dohzenko, 1935). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-fi + Rosenbaum (T)
Double:
1. Kin-Dza-Dza! (Daneliya, 1986). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi. (D)
2. Guest from the Future (1985). TV Miniseries. Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi. (D)
3. Enthusiasm (Vertov, 1930). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)
4. The Golden Key (Ptushko, 1939). Russian + Fantasy/Sci-Fi (D)
5. Moscow Laughs (Aleksandrov, 1934). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)

February 2019:
Double:
1. Goodbye Mr. Chips (Wood, 1939). Oscar nominee + 1930s. (D)
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3423
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#171

Post by weirdboy » February 26th, 2019, 4:29 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]
12. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone [D]
13. Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown [D]
14. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor [D]
15. State Fair (1933) - Henry King [D]

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#172

Post by maxwelldeux » February 26th, 2019, 7:22 am

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]
4. The Thin Man (1934)
5. The Public Enemy (1931) [d]
6. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) [d]
7. The Awful Truth (1937) [d]
8. Under Western Stars (1938) [d]
9. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) [d]
10. The Last Emperor (1987) [d]
11. Top Hat (1935) [d]

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 252
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#173

Post by Coryn » February 26th, 2019, 9:07 pm

0.4. 27/02 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3423
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#174

Post by weirdboy » February 27th, 2019, 5:03 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]
12. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone [D]
13. Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown [D]
14. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor [D]
15. State Fair (1933) - Henry King [D]
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King [D]
17. Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes [D]

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2031
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#175

Post by flavo5000 » February 27th, 2019, 3:32 pm

47. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
48. The Divorcee (1930)
49. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
50. A Damsel in Distress (1937)
51. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935)
52. The Lost Patrol (1934)
53. The Front Page (1931)
54. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
SpoilerShow
1. The Big House (1930)
2. Cleopatra (1934)
3. Stage Door (1937)
4. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
5. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)
15. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
17. Algiers (1938)
18. Man of Conquest (1939)
19. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
20. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
21. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
22. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
23. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
24. Naughty Marietta (1935)
25. The Garden of Allah (1936)
26. State Fair (1933)
27. The Hurricane (1937)
28. 'G' Men (1935)
29. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
30. Morning Glory (1933)
31. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
32. The Scoundrel (1935)
33. Three Smart Girls (1936)
34. In Old Chicago (1937)
35. The Champ (1931)
36. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
37. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
38. Four Daughters (1938)
39. Black Legion (1937)
40. The Merry Widow (1934)
41. Smart Money (1931)
42. The Citadel (1938)
43. Les Misérables (1935)
44. The Great Waltz (1938)
45a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
45b. Men in Black (1934)
45c. Tit for Tat (1935)
46. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
47. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
48. The Divorcee (1930)
49. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
50. A Damsel in Distress (1937)
51. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935)
52. The Lost Patrol (1934)
53. The Front Page (1931)
54. The General Died at Dawn (1936)

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1365
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#176

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 27th, 2019, 6:58 pm

47. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937 / David Hand & others) 10/10 {1 nom, 1 win (Honorary) / Double}
48. Gulliver’s Travels (1939 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 7/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
49. Captains Courageous (1937 / Victor Fleming) FTV 10/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
50. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935 / Henry Hathaway) 9/10 {8 noms, 2 wins / Double}
51. The General Died at Dawn (1936 / Lewis Milestone) FTV 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
52. Shanghai Express (1932 / Josef von Sternberg) 10/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
53. Algiers (1938 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
54. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 / Michael Curtiz, William Keighley) 10/10 {4 noms, 3 wins / Double}
55. David Copperfield (1935 / George Cukor) 8/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
56. Alice Adams (1935 / George Stevens) 6/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
57. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 / Frank Capra) 10/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
58. The Champ (1931 / King Vidor) 7/10 {4 noms, 2 wins / Double}

Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

47. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937 / David Hand & others) 10/10 {1 nom, 1 win (Honorary) / Double}
48. Gulliver’s Travels (1939 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 7/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
49. Captains Courageous (1937 / Victor Fleming) FTV 10/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
50. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935 / Henry Hathaway) 9/10 {8 noms, 2 wins / Double}
51. The General Died at Dawn (1936 / Lewis Milestone) FTV 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
52. Shanghai Express (1932 / Josef von Sternberg) 10/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
53. Algiers (1938 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
54. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 / Michael Curtiz, William Keighley) 10/10 {4 noms, 3 wins / Double}
55. David Copperfield (1935 / George Cukor) 8/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
56. Alice Adams (1935 / George Stevens) 6/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
57. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 / Frank Capra) 10/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
58. The Champ (1931 / King Vidor) 7/10 {4 noms, 2 wins / Double}


User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#177

Post by maxwelldeux » February 28th, 2019, 2:28 am

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]
4. The Thin Man (1934)
5. The Public Enemy (1931) [d]
6. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) [d]
7. The Awful Truth (1937) [d]
8. Under Western Stars (1938) [d]
9. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) [d]
10. The Last Emperor (1987) [d]
11. Top Hat (1935) [d]
12. Raise the Red Lantern (1991) [d]

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3423
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#178

Post by weirdboy » February 28th, 2019, 4:09 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]
8. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [D]
9. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor [D]
10. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey [D]
11. The Women (1939) - George Cukor [D]
12. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone [D]
13. Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown [D]
14. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor [D]
15. State Fair (1933) - Henry King [D]
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King [D]
17. Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes [D]
18. Lady for a Day (1933) - Frank Capra [D]
19. Skippy (1931) - Norman Taurog [D]

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1365
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#179

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 28th, 2019, 11:29 pm

59-62. a-x. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 243 min. total}
a. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
b. Audioscopiks (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
c. The Calico Dragon (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 8 min.}
d. How To Sleep (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 11 min.}
e. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
f. Tit for Tat (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 19 min.}
g. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
h. Bored of Education (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 10 min.}
i. The Country Cousin (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
j. Give Me Liberty (1936) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 22 min.}
k. The Old Mill Pond (1936) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
l. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 17 min.}
m. The Old Mill (1937) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
n. Educated Fish (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
o. The Little Match Girl (1937) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
p. Romance of Radium (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 10 min.}
q. Brave Little Tailor (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
r. Good Scouts (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
s. Hunky and Spunky (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
t. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
u. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
v. Peace on Earth (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
w. The Pointer (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
x. The Ugly Duckling (1939) FTV 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}



It was all doubles all the time for me this month! Thanks for hosting this side challenge, albajos. I'm not sure if I will join in again this year but I certainly doubled my fun this month. :cheers:

Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
47. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937 / David Hand & others) 10/10 {1 nom, 1 win (Honorary) / Double}
48. Gulliver’s Travels (1939 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 7/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
49. Captains Courageous (1937 / Victor Fleming) FTV 10/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
50. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935 / Henry Hathaway) 9/10 {8 noms, 2 wins / Double}
51. The General Died at Dawn (1936 / Lewis Milestone) FTV 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
52. Shanghai Express (1932 / Josef von Sternberg) 10/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
53. Algiers (1938 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
54. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 / Michael Curtiz, William Keighley) 10/10 {4 noms, 3 wins / Double}
55. David Copperfield (1935 / George Cukor) 8/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
56. Alice Adams (1935 / George Stevens) 6/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
57. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 / Frank Capra) 10/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
58. The Champ (1931 / King Vidor) 7/10 {4 noms, 2 wins / Double}

59-62. a-x. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 243 min. total}
a. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
b. Audioscopiks (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
c. The Calico Dragon (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 8 min.}
d. How To Sleep (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 11 min.}
e. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
f. Tit for Tat (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 19 min.}
g. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
h. Bored of Education (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 10 min.}
i. The Country Cousin (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
j. Give Me Liberty (1936) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 22 min.}
k. The Old Mill Pond (1936) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
l. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 17 min.}
m. The Old Mill (1937) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
n. Educated Fish (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
o. The Little Match Girl (1937) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
p. Romance of Radium (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 10 min.}
q. Brave Little Tailor (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
r. Good Scouts (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
s. Hunky and Spunky (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
t. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
u. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
v. Peace on Earth (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
w. The Pointer (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
x. The Ugly Duckling (1939) FTV 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}



User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2031
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#180

Post by flavo5000 » March 1st, 2019, 4:04 am

55. One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937)
56. What Price Hollywood? (1932)
57. Bachelor Mother (1939)
SpoilerShow
1. The Big House (1930)
2. Cleopatra (1934)
3. Stage Door (1937)
4. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
5. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)
15. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
17. Algiers (1938)
18. Man of Conquest (1939)
19. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
20. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
21. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
22. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
23. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
24. Naughty Marietta (1935)
25. The Garden of Allah (1936)
26. State Fair (1933)
27. The Hurricane (1937)
28. 'G' Men (1935)
29. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
30. Morning Glory (1933)
31. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
32. The Scoundrel (1935)
33. Three Smart Girls (1936)
34. In Old Chicago (1937)
35. The Champ (1931)
36. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
37. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
38. Four Daughters (1938)
39. Black Legion (1937)
40. The Merry Widow (1934)
41. Smart Money (1931)
42. The Citadel (1938)
43. Les Misérables (1935)
44. The Great Waltz (1938)
45a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
45b. Men in Black (1934)
45c. Tit for Tat (1935)
46. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
47. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
48. The Divorcee (1930)
49. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
50. A Damsel in Distress (1937)
51. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935)
52. The Lost Patrol (1934)
53. The Front Page (1931)
54. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
55. One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937)
56. What Price Hollywood? (1932)
57. Bachelor Mother (1939)

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5793
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#181

Post by frbrown » March 1st, 2019, 4:49 am

3a. Flowers and Trees (1932) [rewatch]
3b. It's Got Me Again! (1932)
3c. Three Little Pigs (1933) [rewatch]
3d. Holiday Land (1934)
3e. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935)
3f. Three Orphan Kittens (1935)
3g. The Calico Dragon (1935)
3h. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935)

4a. The Country Cousin (1936) [rewatch]
4b. The Old Mill Pond (1936)
4c. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) [rewatch]
4d. The Old Mill (1937) [rewatch]
4e. Educated Fish (1937)
4f. The Little Match Girl (1937) [rewatch]
4g. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) [rewatch]

5a. Brave Little Tailor (1938) [rewatch]
5b. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938)
5c. Hunky and Spunky (1938)
5d. Ugly Duckling (1939) [rewatch]
5e. Detouring America (1939)
5f. Peace on Earth (1939) [rewatch]
5g. The Pointer (1939)

SpoilerShow
1. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
2. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
3a. Flowers and Trees (1932) [rewatch]
3b. It's Got Me Again! (1932)
3c. Three Little Pigs (1933) [rewatch]
3d. Holiday Land (1934)
3e. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935)
3f. Three Orphan Kittens (1935)
3g. The Calico Dragon (1935)
3h. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935)
4a. The Country Cousin (1936) [rewatch]
4b. The Old Mill Pond (1936)
4c. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) [rewatch]
4d. The Old Mill (1937) [rewatch]
4e. Educated Fish (1937)
4f. The Little Match Girl (1937) [rewatch]
4g. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) [rewatch]
5a. Brave Little Tailor (1938) [rewatch]
5b. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938)
5c. Hunky and Spunky (1938)
5d. Ugly Duckling (1939) [rewatch]
5e. Detouring America (1939)
5f. Peace on Earth (1939) [rewatch]
5g. The Pointer (1939)
Last edited by frbrown on March 1st, 2019, 7:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#182

Post by maxwelldeux » March 1st, 2019, 6:47 am

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]
4. The Thin Man (1934)
5. The Public Enemy (1931) [d]
6. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) [d]
7. The Awful Truth (1937) [d]
8. Under Western Stars (1938) [d]
9. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) [d]
10. The Last Emperor (1987) [d]
11. Top Hat (1935) [d]
12. Raise the Red Lantern (1991) [d]
13. 42nd Street (1933)
14. A Farewell to Arms (1932) [d]

Eva_L
Posts: 705
Joined: Jan 04, 2013
Contact:

#183

Post by Eva_L » March 1st, 2019, 7:53 am

1. Stagecoach (1939)
2. Top Hat (1935)
3. Shanghai Express (1932)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5391
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#184

Post by albajos » March 1st, 2019, 10:18 pm

00-10. Captains Courageous (1937) USA 6 official lists 1 640 checks [double]
00-11. Morning Glory (1933) USA 294 checks [double]
00-12. Shanghai Express (1932) USA 9 official lists 2 114 checks [double]
00-13. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) UK 4 official lists 1 459 checks [double]
00-14. Ying xiong (2002) aka Hero China | Hong Kong 6 official lists 12 254 checks [double]
00-15. Cleopatra (1934) USA 5 official lists 1 819 checks [double]
00-16. Topper Takes a Trip (1938) USA 83 checks [double]
00-17. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) UK 4 official lists 724 checks [double]
00-18. A Farewell to Arms (1932) USA 3 official lists 900 checks [double]
00-19. The Good Earth (1937) USA 5 official lists 653 checks [double]
00-20. Anthony Adverse (1936) USA 2 official lists 243 checks [double]
00-21. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) USA 1 official list 113 checks [double]
00-22. King of Jazz (1930) USA 2 official lists 133 checks [double]
00-23. Anna Christie (1930) USA 3 official lists 576 checks [double]
00-24. The Garden of Allah (1936) USA 1 official list 197 checks [double]
00-25. The Women (1939) USA 6 official lists 1 791 checks [double]
00-26. Jezebel (1938) USA 7 official lists 2 147 checks [double]
00-27. The Big House (1930) USA 2 official lists 302 checks [double]
00-28. The Divorcee (1930) USA 1 official list 497 checks [double]
00-29. Of Mice and Men (1939) USA 4 official lists 1 936 checks [double]
00-30. The Public Enemy (1931) USA 11 official lists 3 992 checks [double]
00-31. Les Misérables (1935) USA 3 official lists 779 checks [double]
00-32. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) USA 353 checks [double]
00-33. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) USA 2 official lists 367 checks [double]

SpoilerShow
00-01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) USA 5 official lists 3 304 checks [double]
00-02. Grand Hotel (1932) USA 4 official lists 2 766 checks [double]
00-03. Dead End (1937) USA 4 official lists 756 checks [double]
00-04. Holiday (1938) USA 5 official lists 2 032 checks [double]
00-05. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) USA 7 official lists 1 500 checks [double]
00-06. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) USA 3 official lists 1 380 checks [double]
00-07. Ju Dou (1990) China | Japan 6 official lists 907 checks [double]
00-08. Xi yan (1993) Taiwan | USA 7 official lists 1 260 checks [double]
00-09. Yin shi nan nv (1994) Taiwan | USA 4 official lists 1 334 checks [double]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5391
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#185

Post by albajos » March 1st, 2019, 10:35 pm

Just a heads up that the final deadline for posting for the february doubles are in about 13 hours (Midnight Hawaii). After that it's only March doubles and triples that will be counted.

For March we are back into the world of triples:

War
Female Directors
France

are all quite big pools of movies so I don't know what the max amount is this time.
And thus anything can happen in March, and even new participants can get to the top on the 2019 table.

Some suggestions so far:
Beau Travai (1999, 92m)
Entre Nous (1983)
Le grand homme (2014, 106m)
Ici et ailleurs (1976)
Les innocentes (2016)
Loin du Vietnam (1967, 115m)
La Rafle (2010)
17th Parallel: Vietnam in War (1968)
Le voyage de Fanny / Fanny’s journey (2016, 94m)
White material (2009, 105m)
Last edited by albajos on March 2nd, 2019, 2:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2580
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#186

Post by jeroeno » March 2nd, 2019, 7:19 am

01. Le caporal épinglé (1962) (French War)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5391
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#187

Post by albajos » March 2nd, 2019, 2:11 pm

The deadline has passed; here are the end results for February

ParticipantTripleDouble
1psychotronicbeatnik062
2flavo5000057
3albajos033
4jeroeno023
5weirdboy019
6maxwelldeux014
7frbrown05
8Coryn04
9Eva_L03
10blocho02
103eyes02
12Knaldskalle01


Top 5 for 2019
ParticipantJFMAMJJASONDTripleDouble
1flavo50002-200-57----------277
2jeroeno2-380-23----------261
3albajos2-240-33----------256
4maxwelldeux2-130-14----------227
5Eva_L2-50-3----------28


Congrats to all participants

Without triples I don't do extra stats, but we did see an extreme amount of 1930s Academy Awards doubles. I'll list some of them in the Academy Awards stats in a few days.

Good luck with march, see my previous post for triple suggestions.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#188

Post by maxwelldeux » March 3rd, 2019, 6:46 am

Kicking off this month...

0.1. The Hurt Locker (2008) [d]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2580
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#189

Post by jeroeno » March 4th, 2019, 6:29 am

02. Cézanne - Dialogue avec Joachim Gasquet (Les éditions Bernheim-Jeune) (1990) (D)
03. Et maintenant on va où? (2011) (D)
04. La Captive (2000) (D)
05. Anatomie de l'enfer (2004) (D)
06. Deux Fois (1968) (D)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#190

Post by maxwelldeux » March 4th, 2019, 6:43 am

Fire burn and cauldron bubbleShow
0.1. The Hurt Locker (2008) [d]
0.2. Last Days in Vietnam (2014) [d]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2580
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#191

Post by jeroeno » March 5th, 2019, 6:59 am

07. Une visite au Louvre (2004) (D)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5391
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#192

Post by albajos » March 5th, 2019, 11:50 am

00- 01. The Breadwinner (2017) Ireland | Canada | Luxembourg | USA 778 checks [double]
00-02. Charlotte Gray (2001) UK | Australia | Germany 388 checks [double]
00-03. Their Finest (2016) UK | Sweden 481 checks [double]
00-04. Pasqualino Settebellezze (1975) Italy 3 official lists 523 checks [double]
00-05. All This and World War II (1976) USA 11 checks [double]
00-06. Flugten (2009) Denmark 29 checks [double]
00-07. Ithaca (2015) USA 47 checks [double]

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#193

Post by maxwelldeux » March 6th, 2019, 11:47 pm

Fire burn and cauldron bubbleShow
0.1. The Hurt Locker (2008) [d]
0.2. Last Days in Vietnam (2014) [d]
0.3. After Fire (2016) [d]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2580
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#194

Post by jeroeno » March 7th, 2019, 7:48 am

08. Y'aura t'il de la neige à Noël? (1996) (D)
09. Les Salauds (2013) (D)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#195

Post by maxwelldeux » March 7th, 2019, 8:00 am

Amy I first off the line in triples this month?
Fire burn and cauldron bubbleShow
0.1. The Hurt Locker (2008) [d]
0.2. Last Days in Vietnam (2014) [d]
0.3. After Fire (2016) [d]
1.3. Le Grand Homme (2014) [t]
1.4. The Vietnam War: Riding the Tiger (2017)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5391
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#196

Post by albajos » March 7th, 2019, 8:08 am

Yes, I don't really have much interest in any of them. I've already seen Beau Travail in the LGBT challenge.

I'll see Coup de foudre / Entre nous probably

Until then you'll be on top of the 2019 leaderboard :p

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#197

Post by maxwelldeux » March 7th, 2019, 8:46 am

albajos wrote:
March 7th, 2019, 8:08 am
Yes, I don't really have much interest in any of them. I've already seen Beau Travail in the LGBT challenge.

I'll see Coup de foudre / Entre nous probably

Until then you'll be on top of the 2019 leaderboard :p
I'll take it! I don't top a lot of leaderboards, so this will be nice.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5966
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#198

Post by maxwelldeux » March 9th, 2019, 8:08 am

Double/Triple
Fire burn and cauldron bubbleShow
0.1. The Hurt Locker (2008) [d]
0.2. Last Days in Vietnam (2014) [d]
0.3. After Fire (2016) [d]
1.3. Le Grand Homme (2014) [t]
1.4. The Vietnam War: Riding the Tiger (2017)
1.5. The Vietnam War: The River Styx (2017) [d]
1.6. Le Code a Change (2009) [d]
1.7. The Vietnam War: Resolve (2017) [d]

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2031
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#199

Post by flavo5000 » March 10th, 2019, 3:11 am

All mine this month will be a double or triple with women directors.
0-1. Les rendez-vous d'Anna (1978) (France)
0-2. Le bonheur (1965) (France)
0-3. L'intrus (2004) (France)
0-4. Gigi (1949) (France)
0-5. Agatha et les lectures illimitées (1981) (France)
0-6. Le camion (1977) (France)
0-7. Je, tu, il, elle (1974) (France)
0-8. In Darkness (2011) (War)
1-8. White Material (2009) (France/War)

blocho
Donator
Posts: 1688
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Contact:

#200

Post by blocho » March 10th, 2019, 9:34 pm

1. Last Days in Vietnam (double - war/women))

Post Reply