Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 1968 awards (Jan 21st), Documentaries (Jan 26th), 2018 (Feb 17th)
Challenges: Russia, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Rosenbaum
World Cup: Quarter Finals schedule, QF-B (Jan 27th)
Film of the Week: Pisma myortvogo cheloveka

The Triple Challenge Challenge - 2019

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4341
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: The Triple Challenge Challenge - 2019

#41

Post by albajos » January 11th, 2019, 10:39 pm

01-06. War Game (1965) [double]

Three treesShow
Triple
01-03. Russkiy kovcheg (2002)

Double
00-01. Blade Runner (1982) The Final Cut (2007)
00-02. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951)
00-03. Loong Boonmee raleuk chat (2010)
01-04. Die Puppe (1919)
01-05. Holy Motors (2012)
01-06. The War Game (1965)
01-07. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (1953)

shorts
(s1a) Paris qui dort (1924) France 4 official lists 799 checks [double] 35 min. (35)
Last edited by albajos on January 16th, 2019, 10:27 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 1910
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

#42

Post by tourdesb » January 12th, 2019, 12:54 pm

[D] 0.3. The Story of Three Loves (1953, Vincente Minnelli & Gottfried Reinhardt)
Russell WestbrookShow
[D] 0.1. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam)
[D] 0.2. Defending Your Life (1991, Albert Brooks)
[D] 0.3. The Story of Three Loves (1953, Vincente Minnelli & Gottfried Reinhardt)
Image Image Image

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4421
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#43

Post by maxwelldeux » January 13th, 2019, 8:00 am

Triple/Double. NBA DreamsShow
0.1. Vinyl (1965) [D]
0.2. Chelovek-Amfibiya AKA Amphibian Man (1962) {D}
0.3. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1945) [D]
0.4. The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) [D]
0.5. Oktyabr (1928) [D]
0.6. Zemlya AKA Earth (1930) [D]
0.7. Ivan the Terrible, Part II (1958) [D]
0.8. Shorts (65m) [D]

Charleston Parade (1927, 17m) #69 {D}
Paris qui dort (1924, 35m) #48 {D}
Kivski Freski (1966, 13m) #1034 {D}

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4341
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#44

Post by albajos » January 13th, 2019, 11:13 pm

Note to self:

(s1a) Paris qui dort (1924) France 4 official lists 799 checks [double] 35 min. (35)

weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3088
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#45

Post by weirdboy » January 14th, 2019, 5:55 am

SpoilerShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4341
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#46

Post by albajos » January 16th, 2019, 10:27 pm

01-07. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (1953) USA 4 official lists 760 checks [double]

Three treesShow
Triple
01-03. Russkiy kovcheg (2002)

Double
00-01. Blade Runner (1982) The Final Cut (2007)
00-02. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951)
00-03. Loong Boonmee raleuk chat (2010)
01-04. Die Puppe (1919)
01-05. Holy Motors (2012)
01-06. The War Game (1965)
01-07. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (1953)

shorts
(s1a) Paris qui dort (1924) France 4 official lists 799 checks [double] 35 min. (35)

weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3088
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#47

Post by weirdboy » January 17th, 2019, 1:24 am

SpoilerShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4421
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#48

Post by maxwelldeux » January 17th, 2019, 2:37 am

I've been thinking about this for a while and haven't come to a good conclusion about what to do regarding awards for this - any thoughts, albajos? I'm not sure what you're going to do each month, and I don't want to take away from what you're doing, but I think it would be fun to include doubles/triples as part of the challenge series and awards.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4421
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#49

Post by maxwelldeux » January 17th, 2019, 6:21 pm

Triple/Double. NBA DreamsShow
0.1. Vinyl (1965) [D]
0.2. Chelovek-Amfibiya AKA Amphibian Man (1962) {D}
0.3. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1945) [D]
0.4. The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) [D]
0.5. Oktyabr (1928) [D]
0.6. Zemlya AKA Earth (1930) [D]
0.7. Ivan the Terrible, Part II (1958) [D]
"0.8. Shorts (65m) [D]

Charleston Parade (1927, 17m) #69 {D}
Paris qui dort (1924, 35m) #48 {D}
Kivski Freski (1966, 13m) #1034 {D}"
1.8. Aerograd (1935) [T]

Coryn
Posts: 58
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#50

Post by Coryn » January 18th, 2019, 7:48 pm

1.2. Stalker (1979) [T]

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4341
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#51

Post by albajos » January 18th, 2019, 10:46 pm

maxwelldeux wrote:
January 17th, 2019, 2:37 am
I've been thinking about this for a while and haven't come to a good conclusion about what to do regarding awards for this - any thoughts, albajos? I'm not sure what you're going to do each month, and I don't want to take away from what you're doing, but I think it would be fun to include doubles/triples as part of the challenge series and awards.
As I write in the OP I will reset the table each month, but there will also be a yearly table that adds all 12 together.

Could made this official as well, but as both the participation attendance (so far) and scores would be low (maybe 20 triples in a year), I'm fine keeping it going for award purposes.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4341
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#52

Post by albajos » January 18th, 2019, 11:11 pm

Halfway Update - Month I
I might do more frequent updates if the participation rises.

After 17 1/2 day of challenges we have managed to lure 9 participants to this challenge.

These 9 have seen 28 movies, 5 shorts and 1 mini-series so far.

Most seen
04 Aerograd (1935)
02 Blade Runner (1982)
02 The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T (1953)
02 Kivski Freski (1966) short
02 Paris qui dort (1924) short

If all participants was one user, it would have 3 triples and 28 doubles so far

Oldest seen is the short Ditya bolshogo goroda from 1914. Oldest full-length feature seen is Die Puppe from 1919. Newest one seen by us is Holy Motors from 2012.

So far 6/9 have seen a triple. But there are still room for more, both participants and triples!

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4341
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#53

Post by albajos » Yesterday, 4:38 pm

01-08. Ivan Groznyy (1945) Soviet Union 18 official lists 2 356 checks [double]
01-09. Ivan Groznyy. Skaz vtoroy: Boyarskiy zagovor (1958) Soviet Union 12 official lists 1 804 checks [double]
01-10. Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938) Soviet Union 13 official lists 2 191 checks [double]

Three treesShow
Triple
01-03. Russkiy kovcheg (2002)

Double
00-01. Blade Runner (1982) The Final Cut (2007)
00-02. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951)
00-03. Loong Boonmee raleuk chat (2010)
01-04. Die Puppe (1919)
01-05. Holy Motors (2012)
01-06. The War Game (1965)
01-07. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (1953)
01-08. Ivan Groznyy (1945)
01-09. Ivan Groznyy. Skaz vtoroy: Boyarskiy zagovor (1958)
01-10. Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938)

shorts
(s1a) Paris qui dort (1924) France 4 official lists 799 checks [double] 35 min. (35)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4421
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#54

Post by maxwelldeux » Today, 2:06 am

Triple/Double. NBA DreamsShow
0.1. Vinyl (1965) [D]
0.2. Chelovek-Amfibiya AKA Amphibian Man (1962) {D}
0.3. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1945) [D]
0.4. The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) [D]
0.5. Oktyabr (1928) [D]
0.6. Zemlya AKA Earth (1930) [D]
0.7. Ivan the Terrible, Part II (1958) [D]
"0.8. Shorts (65m) [D]

Charleston Parade (1927, 17m) #69 {D}
Paris qui dort (1924, 35m) #48 {D}
Kivski Freski (1966, 13m) #1034 {D}"
1.8. Aerograd (1935) [T]
1.9. The Thief of Bagdad (1940) [D]

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9176
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#55

Post by Knaldskalle » Today, 5:25 am

01-03: Enthusiasm (Vertov, 1930). Russian + Rosenbaum. (D)

SpoilerShow
January 2019:
Triple:
1. Aerograd (Dohzenko, 1935). Russian + Sci-fi + Rosenbaum (T)
Double:
1. Kin-Dza-Dza! (Daneliya, 1986). Russian + Sci-Fi. (D)
2. Guest from the Future (1985). TV Miniseries Russian + Sci-Fi. (D)
3. Enthusiasm (Vertov, 1930). Russian + Rosenbaum (D)
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

Post Reply