Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Benelux (Results), 1944 awards (Sep 23rd), 1964 (Sep 28th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Silent Era, 21st Century, Japan
Film of the Week: Reindeerspotting - pako Joulumaasta, October nominations (Sep 27th)

1969 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

1968 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

#41

Post by nimimerkillinen » December 27th, 2017, 12:56 pm

jdidaco on Dec 26 2017, 08:18:01 PM wrote:40. Le plus vieux métier du monde (The Oldest Profession, Franco Indovina, Mauro Bolognini, Philippe de Broca, Michael Pfleghar, Claude Autant-Lara and Jean-Luc Godard) 7/10 (10/10 to Godard's segment)

With Godard's futuristic and highly erotic episode, "Anticipation, ou l'amour en l'an 2000", from this portmanteau film, I finish the Half a Century Ago Chalenge; it was lots of fun going through such an extraordinary year, thanks for hosting, nimimerkillinen. :cheers:

!seen 40

1967 in reviewShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
13. I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, Florestano Vancini) 8/10
14. John il bastardo (John the Bastard, Armando Crispino) 9/10
15. Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, Richard Groschopp) 7/10
16. Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, Alberto Mariscal) 9/10
17. The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (David E. Perry) 7/10 (11 min), Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg) 8/10 (22 min), Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, Jan Spáta) 9/10 (29 min) (Total: 62 min)
18. Soukromá vichrice (Private Torment, Hynek Bocan). 9/10
19. Vrazda po cesku (Murder Czech Style, Jirí Weiss) 8/10
20. Svatba jako remen (Wedding Under Supervision, Jirí Krejcík) 9.5/10
21. Protest (Fadil Hadzic) 8.5/10
22. Kaja, ubit cu te! (Kaya, I’ll Kill You, Vatroslav Mimica) 9/10
23. Mali vojnici (Playing Soldiers, Bahrudin Bato Cengic) 8/10
24. Koraci kroz magle (Steps Through the Mist, Zorz Skrigin) 7/10
25. Noz (The Knife, Zivorad Zika Mitrovic) 7/10
26. Puteljak (A Path, Ljubisa Georgijevski) 8/10 (7 min), Zaklon (Shelter, Vladimir Petek) 7.5/10 (9 min), Zurnal o omladini na selu zimi (Newsreel on Village Youth, in Winter, Zelimir Zilnik) 8/10 (12 min), Igra ljubavi (The Game of Love, Vladimir Momcilovic) 7/10 (8 min), Ellopták a vitaminomat (The Apple Thieves, Ottó Foky) 8.5/10 (8 min), Tíz deka halhatatlanság (A Bit of Immortality, Gyula Macskássy & György Várnai) 7.5/10 (9 min), Variációk egy sárkányra (Variations on a Dragon, Attila Dargay) 7.5/10 (8 min) (Total: 61 min)
27. 235 000 000 (Uldis Brauns & Biruta Veldre & Laima Zurgina) 9/10
28. The Things I Cannot Change (Tanya Ballantyne Tree) 9/10
29. Nyelvlecke (A Language Course, Béla Vajda) 8/10 (9 min), Hybrid (Jack Chambers) 9/10 (15 min), Le huitième jour (The Eighth Day, Charles Gagnon) 7/10 (13 min), A Place to Stand (Christopher Chapman) 7/10 (19 min), Les corbeaux (The Ravens, Ernest Ansorge & Gisèle Ansorge) 7.5/10 (4 min) (Total: 60 min)
30. The Ernie Game (Don Owen) 8.5/10
31. Xiang jiang hua yue ye (Hong Kong Nocturne, Umetsugu Inoue) 8/10
32. Aybolit-66 (Oh How It Hurts 66, Rolan Bykov) 9/10
33. Festival (Murray Lerner) 9/10
34. Utage (Rebellion of Japan, Heinosuke Gosho) 9/10
35. Rankô (The Orgy, Kôji Wakamatsu) 8/10
36. Muri shinjû: Nihon no natsu (Japanese Summer: Double Suicide, Nagisa Ôshima) 9/10
37. 48 Stunden bis Acapulco (48 Hours to Acapulco, Klaus Lemke) 8/10
38. Dva bileta na dnevnoy seans (Two Tickets for a Daytime Picture Show, Gerbert Rappaport) 8/10
39. La section Anderson (The Anderson Platoon, Pierre Schoendoerffer) 8.5/10
Films seen by country, 1967Show
Films seen by country, 1967:

France - 8
USA - 7
Canada - 5
Czech Republic - 4
Croatia - 4
Serbia - 4
Hungary - 4
Japan - 3
Russia - 3
Italy - 2
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Mexico - 2
Australia - 2
Switzerland - 2
Germany - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Republic of Macedonia - 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina - 1
Hong Kong - 1
cheers :cheers: didnt end up watching many this year, i hope to at least double the number up for next year

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#42

Post by nimimerkillinen » December 27th, 2017, 12:57 pm

nimimerkillinen on Nov 17 2017, 04:05:37 AM wrote:
nimimerkillinen on Oct 22 2017, 06:04:13 AM wrote:
nimimerkillinen on Aug 24 2017, 01:09:29 PM wrote:7. Echoes of Silence - interesting
8. Waint Until Dark
9. Shorts
Fuses 22min
Electronic Labyrinth THX 1138 4EB 15min
Sighet, Sighet
10. Django Kill... If You Live, Shoot!

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6372
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#43

Post by sol » December 27th, 2017, 2:16 pm

nimimerkillinen on Mar 21 2017, 01:28:36 PM wrote:Starts 1st of january 2017 and ends before 2017 ends
Hmm. Well, I have seen a few films from 1967 already this year, I have just finished another one and have two more lined up before the year ends...

1. El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks)
2. Warrendale (1967, Allan King)
3. Viy (1967, Konstantin Ershov; Georgiy Kropachyov)
4. The Anderson Platoon (1967, Pierre Schoendoerffer)

Viy was a disappointment. All the others come recommended.

I have currently seen 84 films (no shorts) from 1967 (according to IMDb). That's more than 1966, but far less than 1968.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6372
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#44

Post by sol » December 28th, 2017, 9:24 am

1967 seen in 2017Show
1.El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks)
2.Warrendale (1967, Allan King)
3.Viy (1967, Konstantin Ershov; Georgiy Kropachyov)
4.The Anderson Platoon (1967, Pierre Schoendoerffer)
5. Rush to Judgment (1967, Emile de Antonio)
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6372
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#45

Post by sol » December 29th, 2017, 1:18 pm

1967 seen in 2017Show
1.El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks)
2.Warrendale (1967, Allan King)
3.Viy (1967, Konstantin Ershov; Georgiy Kropachyov)
4.The Anderson Platoon (1967, Pierre Schoendoerffer)
5.Rush to Judgment (1967, Emile de Antonio)
6. Holy Ghost People (1967, Peter Adair)

And that's probably it for me... but I'll try to at least beat six films with the 1968 Challenge next year. -_-
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13057
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#46

Post by brokenface » January 7th, 2018, 3:12 pm

The January edition of the awards game is for 1967, as a follow-on to this challenge, please do feel free to participate if you fancy:

viewtopic.php?t=3486&1/

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#47

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 7th, 2018, 7:32 pm

brokenface on Jan 7 2018, 08:12:43 AM wrote:The January edition of the awards game is for 1967, as a follow-on to this challenge, please do feel free to participate if you fancy:

viewtopic.php?t=3486&1/
cheers, too bad its just for top tens but oh well
not that many partook this challenge but i was kinda fond of the idea to even go past those top-20 (maybe a top-30) as in year-by-year poll since it's an anniversary year but maybe thats just me and my fault for not arranging it with year-by-year folks sooner since third poll wasn't wanted

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#48

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 7th, 2018, 7:32 pm

so for new year, everything watched after 1.1.2018 counts

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1186
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#49

Post by peeptoad » January 17th, 2018, 6:58 pm

1. Kyûketsu dokuro-sen aka 'The Living Skeleton'

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#50

Post by jdidaco » January 19th, 2018, 9:38 pm

1. The Green Slime/Ganmâ dai-3-gô: Uchû daisakusen (Kinji Fukasaku) 5.5/10
2. Kierion (Dimos Theos) 9/10
3. Escalation (Roberto Faenza) 8.5/10
4-5. Gavotte (Walerian Borowczyk) 7.5/10 (10 min), Zaliczenie (An Examination and Pass Mark, Krzysztof Zanussi) 7.5/10 (28 min), Clown (Richard Balducci) 7/10 (14 min), Lavra Dor (Paulo Rufino) 10/10 (11 min), Storytime (Terry Gilliam) 7/10 (9 min), Pierwszy pawilon (First Pavilion, Janusz Majewski) 7/10 (24 min), Fotografovanie obyvatelov domu (The Photography of Inhabitants of One House, Dusan Trancík) 9/10 (15 min), The Film That Rises to the Surface of Clarified Butter (Owen Land) 7/10 (9 min) (Total: 120 min)


1968 shorts to be counted,

Aisaikun konban wa: Aru kettou (Good Evening Dear Husband: A Duel, Seijun Suzuki) 7/10 (25 min)
Hermitage (Carmelo Bene) 8/10 (25 min)
Last edited by jdidaco on February 16th, 2018, 1:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1186
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#51

Post by peeptoad » February 2nd, 2018, 12:54 pm

1. Kyûketsu dokuro-sen aka 'The Living Skeleton'
2. Targets
3. Night of the Living Dead
Last edited by peeptoad on February 8th, 2018, 12:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#52

Post by jdidaco » February 26th, 2018, 9:35 pm

6. Sovist (Conscience, Vladimir Denisenko) 9/10
7. Neun Leben hat die Katze (The Cat Has Nine Lives, Ula Stöckl) 8.5/10
8. Eltávozott nap (The Girl, Márta Mészáros) 8.5/10
9. Lydia (Reto Andrea Savoldelli) 7.5/10
10-11. Aisaikun konban wa: Aru kettou (Good Evening Dear Husband: A Duel, Seijun Suzuki) 7/10 (25 min), Hermitage (Carmelo Bene) 8/10 (25 min), Reproductions (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein) 8/10 (26 min), Duch z Canterville (Canterville Ghost, Ewa Petelska & Czeslaw Petelski) 7/10 (27 min), Boobs a Lot (Aggy Read) 7.5/10 (2 min), Wait (Ernie Gehr) 7.5/10 (5 min), Aksak-Kulan (The Lame Foal, Amen Khaydarov) 8/10 (10 min) (120 min)
1968 in reviewShow
1. The Green Slime/Ganmâ dai-3-gô: Uchû daisakusen (Kinji Fukasaku) 5.5/10
2. Kierion (Dimos Theos) 9/10
3. Escalation (Roberto Faenza) 8.5/10
4-5. Gavotte (Walerian Borowczyk) 7.5/10 (10 min), Zaliczenie (An Examination and Pass Mark, Krzysztof Zanussi) 7.5/10 (28 min), Clown (Richard Balducci) 7/10 (14 min), Lavra Dor (Paulo Rufino) 10/10 (11 min), Storytime (Terry Gilliam) 7/10 (9 min), Pierwszy pawilon (First Pavilion, Janusz Majewski) 7/10 (24 min), Fotografovanie obyvatelov domu (The Photography of Inhabitants of One House, Dusan Trancík) 9/10 (15 min), The Film That Rises to the Surface of Clarified Butter (Owen Land) 7/10 (9 min) (Total: 120 min)
Last edited by jdidaco on April 27th, 2018, 9:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1186
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#53

Post by peeptoad » March 14th, 2018, 8:21 pm

4. Rosemary's Baby
5. Psych-Out
6. Spirits of the Dead
7. Bullitt
1968Show
1. Kyûketsu dokuro-sen aka 'The Living Skeleton'
2. Targets
3. Night of the Living Dead
Last edited by peeptoad on March 14th, 2018, 8:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#54

Post by jdidaco » May 6th, 2018, 11:54 pm

12. Tutto per tutto (Go for Broke, Umberto Lenzi) 7.5/10
13. Una pistola per cento bare (Pistol for a Hundred Coffins, Umberto Lenzi) 8/10
14. Quanto costa morire (Cost of Dying, Sergio Merolle) 7.5/10
15. Réquiem para el gringo/Requiem per un gringo (Requiem for a Gringo, José Luis Merino & Eugenio Martín) 8/10
16. La femme bourreau (A Woman Kills, Jean-Denis Bonan) 9/10
17. Se incontri Sartana prega per la tua morte (If You Meet Sartana... Pray for Your Death, Gianfranco Parolini) 7.5/10
18. Spara, Gringo, spara (Shoot, Gringo... Shoot!, Bruno Corbucci) 7/10
19. Fedra West/Io non perdono... uccido (Phaedra West, Joaquín Luis Romero Marchent) 7.5/10
20. Per 100.000 dollari t'ammazzo (Vengeance is Mine, Giovanni Fago) 9/10
21. I bastardi (The Bastard, Duccio Tessari) 8/10
22. Lo voglio morto (I Want Him Dead, Paolo Bianchini) 7.5/10
23. Black Jack (Gianfranco Baldanello) 9/10
24. San feng zhen wu lin (Vengeance of the Phoenix Sisters, Chen Hung Min) 8/10
25. Die hai hua (The Brain-Stealers, Umetsugu Inoue) 7.5/10
26. Bakuchi-uchi: socho tobaku (Big Time Gambling Boss, Kôsaku Yamashita) 10/10

1968 in reviewShow
1. The Green Slime/Ganmâ dai-3-gô: Uchû daisakusen (Kinji Fukasaku) 5.5/10
2. Kierion (Dimos Theos) 9/10
3. Escalation (Roberto Faenza) 8.5/10
4-5. Gavotte (Walerian Borowczyk) 7.5/10 (10 min), Zaliczenie (An Examination and Pass Mark, Krzysztof Zanussi) 7.5/10 (28 min), Clown (Richard Balducci) 7/10 (14 min), Lavra Dor (Paulo Rufino) 10/10 (11 min), Storytime (Terry Gilliam) 7/10 (9 min), Pierwszy pawilon (First Pavilion, Janusz Majewski) 7/10 (24 min), Fotografovanie obyvatelov domu (The Photography of Inhabitants of One House, Dusan Trancík) 9/10 (15 min), The Film That Rises to the Surface of Clarified Butter (Owen Land) 7/10 (9 min) (Total: 120 min)
6. Sovist (Conscience, Vladimir Denisenko) 9/10
7. Neun Leben hat die Katze (The Cat Has Nine Lives, Ula Stöckl) 8.5/10
8. Eltávozott nap (The Girl, Márta Mészáros) 8.5/10
9. Lydia (Reto Andrea Savoldelli) 7.5/10
10-11. Aisaikun konban wa: Aru kettou (Good Evening Dear Husband: A Duel, Seijun Suzuki) 7/10 (25 min), Hermitage (Carmelo Bene) 8/10 (25 min), Reproductions (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein) 8/10 (26 min), Duch z Canterville (Canterville Ghost, Ewa Petelska & Czeslaw Petelski) 7/10 (27 min), Boobs a Lot (Aggy Read) 7.5/10 (2 min), Wait (Ernie Gehr) 7.5/10 (5 min), Aksak-Kulan (The Lame Foal, Amen Khaydarov) 8/10 (10 min) (120 min)
Last edited by jdidaco on May 31st, 2018, 3:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5912
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#55

Post by albajos » July 27th, 2018, 11:31 am

1. The Odd Couple (USA, Gene Saks)

!seen 1

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6372
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#56

Post by sol » July 28th, 2018, 3:31 am

sol wrote:
December 29th, 2017, 1:18 pm
And that's probably it for me... but I'll try to at least beat six films with the 1968 Challenge next year. -_-
Completely forgot about this challenge, but without trying I'm already only three films off my earlier mentioned goal. :whistling:

1. Skidoo (1968, Otto Preminger)
2. In the Year of the Pig (1968, Emile de Antonio)
3. Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning)
4. The Great Silence (1968, Sergio Corbucci)
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5912
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#57

Post by albajos » September 22nd, 2018, 10:15 am

02. Carry On... Up the Khyber (UK, Gerald Thomas)

SpoilerShow
ABC
02. Carry On... Up the Khyber
01. The Odd Couple

!seen 2

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2136
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#58

Post by connordenney » September 28th, 2018, 8:13 am

1. The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)
SpoilerShow
1. The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#59

Post by jdidaco » October 9th, 2018, 7:11 am

27. Daughters of Lesbos (Peter Woodcock) 7/10
28. Kaidan zankoku monogatari (Cruel Ghost Legend, Kazuo Hase) 9/10
29. Lejonsommar (Vibration, Torbjörn Axelman) 7/10
30-31. Lovemaking (Stan Brakhage) 7.5/10 (36 min), Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson) 9/10 (25 min), Nær himlen, nær jorden (Near Heaven, Near Earth, Jørgen Leth & Ole John) 7.5/10 (26 min), Appunti per un film sull'India (Notes for a Film on India, Pier Paolo Pasolini) 8/10 (33 min) (Total: 120 min)
32. Kid Sentiment (Jacques Godbout) 8/10
33-34. Il campo (The Field, Elio Piccon) 8.5/10 (14 min), Mural efimero (Ephemeral Mural, Raúl Kamffer) 7/10 (10 min), Brasília, Contradições de uma Cidade (Brasilia, Contradictions of a New City, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade) 8.5/10 (23 min), Neverwhere (Richard Corben & Mike Waddell) 6.5/10 (15 min), Home Movie, autour du 'Lit de la vierge' (Home Movie: On the Set of Philippe Garrel's 'Le lit de la vierge', Frédéric Pardo) 9/10 (39 min), La révolution n'est qu'un début. Continuons le combat (The Revolution Is Only a Beginning: Let's Continue Fighting, Pierre Clémenti) 7.5/10 (22 min) (Total: 123 min)

1968 in reviewShow
1. The Green Slime/Ganmâ dai-3-gô: Uchû daisakusen (Kinji Fukasaku) 5.5/10
2. Kierion (Dimos Theos) 9/10
3. Escalation (Roberto Faenza) 8.5/10
4-5. Gavotte (Walerian Borowczyk) 7.5/10 (10 min), Zaliczenie (An Examination and Pass Mark, Krzysztof Zanussi) 7.5/10 (28 min), Clown (Richard Balducci) 7/10 (14 min), Lavra Dor (Paulo Rufino) 10/10 (11 min), Storytime (Terry Gilliam) 7/10 (9 min), Pierwszy pawilon (First Pavilion, Janusz Majewski) 7/10 (24 min), Fotografovanie obyvatelov domu (The Photography of Inhabitants of One House, Dusan Trancík) 9/10 (15 min), The Film That Rises to the Surface of Clarified Butter (Owen Land) 7/10 (9 min) (Total: 120 min)
6. Sovist (Conscience, Vladimir Denisenko) 9/10
7. Neun Leben hat die Katze (The Cat Has Nine Lives, Ula Stöckl) 8.5/10
8. Eltávozott nap (The Girl, Márta Mészáros) 8.5/10
9. Lydia (Reto Andrea Savoldelli) 7.5/10
10-11. Aisaikun konban wa: Aru kettou (Good Evening Dear Husband: A Duel, Seijun Suzuki) 7/10 (25 min), Hermitage (Carmelo Bene) 8/10 (25 min), Reproductions (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein) 8/10 (26 min), Duch z Canterville (Canterville Ghost, Ewa Petelska & Czeslaw Petelski) 7/10 (27 min), Boobs a Lot (Aggy Read) 7.5/10 (2 min), Wait (Ernie Gehr) 7.5/10 (5 min), Aksak-Kulan (The Lame Foal, Amen Khaydarov) 8/10 (10 min) (120 min)
12. Tutto per tutto (Go for Broke, Umberto Lenzi) 7.5/10
13. Una pistola per cento bare (Pistol for a Hundred Coffins, Umberto Lenzi) 8/10
14. Quanto costa morire (Cost of Dying, Sergio Merolle) 7.5/10
15. Réquiem para el gringo/Requiem per un gringo (Requiem for a Gringo, José Luis Merino & Eugenio Martín) 8/10
16. La femme bourreau (A Woman Kills, Jean-Denis Bonan) 9/10
17. Se incontri Sartana prega per la tua morte (If You Meet Sartana... Pray for Your Death, Gianfranco Parolini) 7.5/10
18. Spara, Gringo, spara (Shoot, Gringo... Shoot!, Bruno Corbucci) 7/10
19. Fedra West/Io non perdono... uccido (Phaedra West, Joaquín Luis Romero Marchent) 7.5/10
20. Per 100.000 dollari t'ammazzo (Vengeance is Mine, Giovanni Fago) 9/10
21. I bastardi (The Bastard, Duccio Tessari) 8/10
22. Lo voglio morto (I Want Him Dead, Paolo Bianchini) 7.5/10
23. Black Jack (Gianfranco Baldanello) 9/10
24. San feng zhen wu lin (Vengeance of the Phoenix Sisters, Chen Hung Min) 8/10
25. Die hai hua (The Brain-Stealers, Umetsugu Inoue) 7.5/10
26. Bakuchi-uchi: socho tobaku (Big Time Gambling Boss, Kôsaku Yamashita) 10/10
Last edited by jdidaco on December 29th, 2018, 1:39 am, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#60

Post by nimimerkillinen » October 11th, 2018, 5:42 pm

phew, took almost a year to get going this time but gonna try to get over 10-15 at least! :ph43r:

1. Devil Rides Out - didnt age well

shorts
It's Wonderful Being a Girl 17min
Archeologia 14min
Marijuana 33min

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#61

Post by nimimerkillinen » October 31st, 2018, 6:26 pm

^ but ideal target would be 30-50 at least

1. Devil Rides Out (1968) - didnt age well
2. Boston Strangler - watchable
3. Green Slime - dislike

shorts
It's Wonderful Being a Girl 17min
Archeologia 14min
Marijuana 33min
Diatomées 17min
Film Film Film 20min

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5912
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#62

Post by albajos » December 12th, 2018, 3:52 pm

03. The Killing of Sister George (USA, Robert Aldrich)
04. If.... (UK, Lindsay Anderson)
05. The Lion in Winter (UK/USA, Anthony Harvey)

SpoilerShow
ABC
02. Carry On... Up the Khyber
04. If....
03. The Killing of Sister George
05. The Lion in Winter
01. The Odd Couple

!seen 5

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#63

Post by jdidaco » December 29th, 2018, 1:44 am

35. Le 17e parallèle: La guerre du peuple (17th Parallel: Vietnam in War, Joris Ivens & Marceline Loridan Ivens) 10/10
36. All My Loving (Tony Palmer) 8/10
37. Tell Me Lies (Peter Brook) 10/10

That's it for me, nimimerkillinen. Thanks for hosting, looking forward to 1969. :cheers:

SpoilerShow
1. The Green Slime/Ganmâ dai-3-gô: Uchû daisakusen (Kinji Fukasaku) 5.5/10
2. Kierion (Dimos Theos) 9/10
3. Escalation (Roberto Faenza) 8.5/10
4-5. Gavotte (Walerian Borowczyk) 7.5/10 (10 min), Zaliczenie (An Examination and Pass Mark, Krzysztof Zanussi) 7.5/10 (28 min), Clown (Richard Balducci) 7/10 (14 min), Lavra Dor (Paulo Rufino) 10/10 (11 min), Storytime (Terry Gilliam) 7/10 (9 min), Pierwszy pawilon (First Pavilion, Janusz Majewski) 7/10 (24 min), Fotografovanie obyvatelov domu (The Photography of Inhabitants of One House, Dusan Trancík) 9/10 (15 min), The Film That Rises to the Surface of Clarified Butter (Owen Land) 7/10 (9 min) (Total: 120 min)
6. Sovist (Conscience, Vladimir Denisenko) 9/10
7. Neun Leben hat die Katze (The Cat Has Nine Lives, Ula Stöckl) 8.5/10
8. Eltávozott nap (The Girl, Márta Mészáros) 8.5/10
9. Lydia (Reto Andrea Savoldelli) 7.5/10
10-11. Aisaikun konban wa: Aru kettou (Good Evening Dear Husband: A Duel, Seijun Suzuki) 7/10 (25 min), Hermitage (Carmelo Bene) 8/10 (25 min), Reproductions (Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein) 8/10 (26 min), Duch z Canterville (Canterville Ghost, Ewa Petelska & Czeslaw Petelski) 7/10 (27 min), Boobs a Lot (Aggy Read) 7.5/10 (2 min), Wait (Ernie Gehr) 7.5/10 (5 min), Aksak-Kulan (The Lame Foal, Amen Khaydarov) 8/10 (10 min) (120 min)
12. Tutto per tutto (Go for Broke, Umberto Lenzi) 7.5/10
13. Una pistola per cento bare (Pistol for a Hundred Coffins, Umberto Lenzi) 8/10
14. Quanto costa morire (Cost of Dying, Sergio Merolle) 7.5/10
15. Réquiem para el gringo/Requiem per un gringo (Requiem for a Gringo, José Luis Merino & Eugenio Martín) 8/10
16. La femme bourreau (A Woman Kills, Jean-Denis Bonan) 9/10
17. Se incontri Sartana prega per la tua morte (If You Meet Sartana... Pray for Your Death, Gianfranco Parolini) 7.5/10
18. Spara, Gringo, spara (Shoot, Gringo... Shoot!, Bruno Corbucci) 7/10
19. Fedra West/Io non perdono... uccido (Phaedra West, Joaquín Luis Romero Marchent) 7.5/10
20. Per 100.000 dollari t'ammazzo (Vengeance is Mine, Giovanni Fago) 9/10
21. I bastardi (The Bastard, Duccio Tessari) 8/10
22. Lo voglio morto (I Want Him Dead, Paolo Bianchini) 7.5/10
23. Black Jack (Gianfranco Baldanello) 9/10
24. San feng zhen wu lin (Vengeance of the Phoenix Sisters, Chen Hung Min) 8/10
25. Die hai hua (The Brain-Stealers, Umetsugu Inoue) 7.5/10
26. Bakuchi-uchi: socho tobaku (Big Time Gambling Boss, Kôsaku Yamashita) 10/10
27. Daughters of Lesbos (Peter Woodcock) 7/10
28. Kaidan zankoku monogatari (Cruel Ghost Legend, Kazuo Hase) 9/10
29. Lejonsommar (Vibration, Torbjörn Axelman) 7/10
30-31. Lovemaking (Stan Brakhage) 7.5/10 (36 min), Europa 1900 (Eric M. Nilsson) 9/10 (25 min), Nær himlen, nær jorden (Near Heaven, Near Earth, Jørgen Leth & Ole John) 7.5/10 (26 min), Appunti per un film sull'India (Notes for a Film on India, Pier Paolo Pasolini) 8/10 (33 min) (Total: 120 min)
32. Kid Sentiment (Jacques Godbout) 8/10
33-34. Il campo (The Field, Elio Piccon) 8.5/10 (14 min), Mural efimero (Ephemeral Mural, Raúl Kamffer) 7/10 (10 min), Brasília, Contradições de uma Cidade (Brasilia, Contradictions of a New City, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade) 8.5/10 (23 min), Neverwhere (Richard Corben & Mike Waddell) 6.5/10 (15 min), Home Movie, autour du 'Lit de la vierge' (Home Movie: On the Set of Philippe Garrel's 'Le lit de la vierge', Frédéric Pardo) 9/10 (39 min), La révolution n'est qu'un début. Continuons le combat (The Revolution Is Only a Beginning: Let's Continue Fighting, Pierre Clémenti) 7.5/10 (22 min) (Total: 123 min)

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#64

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 1st, 2019, 8:51 pm

jdidaco wrote:
December 29th, 2018, 1:44 am
That's it for me, nimimerkillinen. Thanks for hosting, looking forward to 1969. :cheers:
:cheers: me too
will update first post soon

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#65

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 1st, 2019, 8:53 pm

SpoilerShow
1. Devil Rides Out (1968) - didnt age well
2. Boston Strangler - watchable
3. Green Slime - dislike
4. Noin 7 veljestä - meh, kind of interesting for finnish tho
5. Funny Girl - watchable
6.
It's Wonderful Being a Girl 17min
Archeologia 14min
Marijuana 33min
Diatomées 17min
Film Film Film 20min

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#66

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 2nd, 2019, 11:47 am

Some events on January 1969
SpoilerShow
January 1 Jack Kent Cooke, owner of NHL's LA Kings, fines each player $100 for "NOT" arguing with the referee
January 2 Australian Rupert Murdoch gains control of the 'News of the World'
January 3 John Lennon's "2 Virgins" album declared pornographic in NJ
January 4 – The Government of Spain hands over Ifni to Morocco. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ifni
January 7 US Congress doubles president salary
January 10 Sweden is the 1st Western country to recognize North Vietnam
January 12 Led Zeppelin, the first Led Zeppelin album, is released in the United States.
- Martial law is declared in Madrid, as the University is closed and over 300 students are arrested.
January 14 The Soviet Union launches Soyuz 4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soyuz_4
Jan 15 Nuclear test at Pacific Ocean
January 16 Two cosmonauts transfer from Soyuz 5 to Soyuz 4 via a spacewalk while the two craft are docked together, the first time such a transfer takes place. The two spacecraft undock and return to Earth two days later.[1]
- Student Jan Palach sets himself on fire in Prague's Wenceslas Square to protest the Soviet invasion of Czechoslovakia; 3 days later he dies.
There seems to be a movie about him from last year https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8443592/reference
January 20 – Richard Nixon is sworn in as the 37th President of the United States.
January 22 – An assassination attempt is carried out on Leonid Brezhnev by deserter Viktor Ilyin. One person is killed, several are injured. Brezhnev escaped unharmed.
January 24 Spanish dictator General Franco announces state of emergency
January 25 US-North Vietnamese peace talks begin in Paris
January 26 – Elvis Presley steps into American Studios in Memphis, Tennessee, recording "Long Black Limousine", thus beginning the recording of what becomes his landmark comeback sessions for the albums From Elvis in Memphis and Back in Memphis. The sessions yield the popular and critically acclaimed singles "Suspicious Minds", "In the Ghetto", and "Kentucky Rain".
January 27 14 spies hanged in Baghdad
January 28 – 1969 Santa Barbara oil spill: A blowout on Union Oil's Platform A spills 80,000 to 100,000 barrels of crude oil into a channel and onto the beaches of Santa Barbara County in Southern California; on February 5 the oil spill closes Santa Barbara's harbor. The incident inspires Wisconsin Senator Gaylord Nelson to organize the first Earth Day in 1970.
Jan 28 1969 NFL Draft: O.J. Simpson from USC first pick by Buffalo Bills
January 30 – The Beatles give their last public performance, of several tracks on the roof of Apple Records, London (featured in Let It Be (1970 film)).

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13057
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#67

Post by brokenface » January 5th, 2019, 2:09 pm

FYI if you haven't seen we're doing 1968 in awards game this month, everyone welcome to join:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4139

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#68

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 5th, 2019, 2:30 pm

brokenface wrote:
January 5th, 2019, 2:09 pm
FYI if you haven't seen we're doing 1968 in awards game this month, everyone welcome to join:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4139
:thumbsup: only voted for best film category but maybe will try to vote for a category or two more

also seems like i forgot to change topic title (was still 1968)

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#69

Post by jdidaco » January 6th, 2019, 3:10 am

1969 in review!

1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#70

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 8th, 2019, 1:10 pm

1. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni - Birds, Orphans and Fools - Excellent or at least great. Very surreal. Like Daisies meets The Knack... and How to Get It meet Themroc meets even more chaos, birds - great cinematography seen on bluray! Best film seen in years maybe 8.5/10

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1186
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#71

Post by peeptoad » January 9th, 2019, 11:02 am

1969-

1. Horrors of Malformed Men

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5912
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#72

Post by albajos » January 9th, 2019, 7:30 pm

1969
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#73

Post by jdidaco » January 11th, 2019, 3:57 am

4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10

1969 in reviewShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1186
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#74

Post by peeptoad » January 14th, 2019, 1:31 pm

2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#75

Post by jdidaco » January 16th, 2019, 3:20 am

7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10

1969 in reviewShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10

jdidaco
Posts: 1185
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#76

Post by jdidaco » January 22nd, 2019, 12:20 am

10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10

Shorts,

Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min)
Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min)
Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min)

1969 in reviewShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1186
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#77

Post by peeptoad » January 31st, 2019, 1:17 pm

3. The Valley of Gwangi
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#78

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 31st, 2019, 1:36 pm

Ill update the points once a month
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 8th, 2019, 1:10 pm
1. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni - Birds, Orphans and Fools - Excellent or at least great. Very surreal. Like Daisies meets The Knack... and How to Get It meet Themroc meets even more chaos, birds - great cinematography seen on bluray! Best film seen in years maybe 8.5/10
2. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA Diamond Arm - Hated this one as much as loved the first movie of this years challenge :P

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1186
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#79

Post by peeptoad » February 25th, 2019, 10:39 am

4. The Witchmaker
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1186
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#80

Post by peeptoad » March 4th, 2019, 11:17 pm

5. The Oblong Box
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi
4. The Witchmaker

Post Reply