Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Benelux (Results), 1944 awards (Sep 23rd), 1964 (Sep 28th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Silent Era, 21st Century, Japan
Film of the Week: Reindeerspotting - pako Joulumaasta, October nominations (Sep 27th)

1969 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

jdidaco
Posts: 1189
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

Re: 1969 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

#81

Post by jdidaco » March 5th, 2019, 11:26 pm

15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10

jdidaco
Posts: 1189
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#82

Post by jdidaco » March 28th, 2019, 4:28 am

19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5930
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#83

Post by albajos » April 5th, 2019, 9:46 am

02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks

!seen 6

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#84

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 5th, 2019, 9:59 am

nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 31st, 2019, 1:36 pm
Ill update the points once a month
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 8th, 2019, 1:10 pm
1. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni - Birds, Orphans and Fools - Excellent or at least great. Very surreal. Like Daisies meets The Knack... and How to Get It meet Themroc meets even more chaos, birds - great cinematography seen on bluray! Best film seen in years maybe 8.5/10
2. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA Diamond Arm - Hated this one as much as loved the first movie of this years challenge :P
3. Macunaíma - meh
4. This Man Must Die - liked it

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5930
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#85

Post by albajos » May 1st, 2019, 10:12 am

(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks

!seen 8

jdidaco
Posts: 1189
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#86

Post by jdidaco » May 4th, 2019, 4:12 am

21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5930
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#87

Post by albajos » June 1st, 2019, 2:02 pm

09. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) USA 214 checks
10. Charro! (1969) USA 58 checks
11. Harry Munter (1969) Sweden 1 official list 22 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks
(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks

!seen 11

jdidaco
Posts: 1189
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#88

Post by jdidaco » June 18th, 2019, 5:39 am

32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
Last edited by jdidaco on June 30th, 2019, 5:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1194
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#89

Post by peeptoad » June 23rd, 2019, 1:32 pm

6. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni aka Birds,Orphans and Fools
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi
4. The Witchmaker
5. The Oblong Box

jdidaco
Posts: 1189
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#90

Post by jdidaco » July 10th, 2019, 1:16 am

35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10


Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5930
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#91

Post by albajos » August 1st, 2019, 11:46 am

(s1b) Case Study: LSD
(s1c) Case Study: Amphetamines
(s1d) Case Study: Barbiturates
(s1e) Case Study: Heroin (14 min. so far)

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks
(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks
09. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) USA 214 checks
10. Charro! (1969) USA 58 checks
11. Harry Munter (1969) Sweden 1 official list 22 checks

!seen 11

jdidaco
Posts: 1189
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#92

Post by jdidaco » August 4th, 2019, 4:36 am

43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
Last edited by jdidaco on August 30th, 2019, 10:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1194
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#93

Post by peeptoad » August 19th, 2019, 9:42 am

7. Frankenstein Must be Destroyed
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi
4. The Witchmaker
5. The Oblong Box
6. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni aka Birds,Orphans and Fools

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6387
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#94

Post by sol » August 19th, 2019, 11:51 am

Been playing without trying here. :P Unfortunately seen nothing especially great so far. :whistling:

1. Love Camp 7 (1969, Bob Cresse; Lee Frost)
2. Night of the Bloody Apes (1969, René Cardona Jr.; René Cardona)
3. Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (1969, Ken Annakin)
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2122
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#95

Post by nimimerkillinen » August 19th, 2019, 6:38 pm

SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
April 5th, 2019, 9:59 am
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 31st, 2019, 1:36 pm
Ill update the points once a month
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 8th, 2019, 1:10 pm
1. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni - Birds, Orphans and Fools - Excellent or at least great. Very surreal. Like Daisies meets The Knack... and How to Get It meet Themroc meets even more chaos, birds - great cinematography seen on bluray! Best film seen in years maybe 8.5/10
2. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA Diamond Arm - Hated this one as much as loved the first movie of this years challenge :P
3. Macunaíma - meh
4. This Man Must Die - liked it
5. Le grand amour (1969) light fave

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5930
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#96

Post by albajos » September 1st, 2019, 4:39 am

12. Kes (1969) Kenneth Loach, UK 12 official lists 4 122 checks
13. Age of Consent (1969) Michael Powell, UK 194 checks
14. Women in Love (1969) Ken Russell, UK 6 official lists 823 checks
15. Carry on Again Doctor (1969) Gerald Thomas, UK 177 checks
16. Carry on Camping (1969) Gerald Thomas, UK 372 checks
17. Carry on Christmas (1969) Ronnie Baxter, UK 7 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks
(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks
09. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) USA 214 checks
10. Charro! (1969) USA 58 checks
11. Harry Munter (1969) Sweden 1 official list 22 checks
(s1b) Case Study: LSD
(s1c) Case Study: Amphetamines
(s1d) Case Study: Barbiturates
(s1e) Case Study: Heroin (14 min. so far)

!seen 17

jdidaco
Posts: 1189
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#97

Post by jdidaco » September 7th, 2019, 5:29 am

55. Jotai (Vixen, Yasuzô Masumura) 8/10
56. Ijô seiai kiroku: Harenchi (Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love, Teruo Ishii) 8/10


Kyoto (Kon Ichikawa) 9/10 (37 min)
G-senjou no higeki (Tragedy on the G Line, Yoji Kuri) 7/10 (9 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10

Post Reply