Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 11 released July 24th)
Polls: 0 Official Lists (Results), 1960 (Aug 9th), Romance (Aug 28th)
Challenges: German/Austrian/Swiss, <400, 1970s
Film of the Week: Sibiriada, September nominations (Aug 28th)
World Cup S4: Match 2G: Russia vs Portugal (Aug 6th), Match 2H: India vs Cuba (Aug 16th), QF Preparation (Aug 25th)

1970 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

Re: 1969 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

#81

Post by jdidaco » March 5th, 2019, 11:26 pm

15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#82

Post by jdidaco » March 28th, 2019, 4:28 am

19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6883
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#83

Post by albajos » April 5th, 2019, 9:46 am

02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks

!seen 6

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#84

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 5th, 2019, 9:59 am

nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 31st, 2019, 1:36 pm
Ill update the points once a month
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 8th, 2019, 1:10 pm
1. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni - Birds, Orphans and Fools - Excellent or at least great. Very surreal. Like Daisies meets The Knack... and How to Get It meet Themroc meets even more chaos, birds - great cinematography seen on bluray! Best film seen in years maybe 8.5/10
2. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA Diamond Arm - Hated this one as much as loved the first movie of this years challenge :P
3. Macunaíma - meh
4. This Man Must Die - liked it

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6883
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#85

Post by albajos » May 1st, 2019, 10:12 am

(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks

!seen 8

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#86

Post by jdidaco » May 4th, 2019, 4:12 am

21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6883
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#87

Post by albajos » June 1st, 2019, 2:02 pm

09. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) USA 214 checks
10. Charro! (1969) USA 58 checks
11. Harry Munter (1969) Sweden 1 official list 22 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks
(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks

!seen 11

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#88

Post by jdidaco » June 18th, 2019, 5:39 am

32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
Last edited by jdidaco on June 30th, 2019, 5:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 2116
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#89

Post by peeptoad » June 23rd, 2019, 1:32 pm

6. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni aka Birds,Orphans and Fools
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi
4. The Witchmaker
5. The Oblong Box

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#90

Post by jdidaco » July 10th, 2019, 1:16 am

35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10


Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6883
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#91

Post by albajos » August 1st, 2019, 11:46 am

(s1b) Case Study: LSD
(s1c) Case Study: Amphetamines
(s1d) Case Study: Barbiturates
(s1e) Case Study: Heroin (14 min. so far)

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks
(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks
09. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) USA 214 checks
10. Charro! (1969) USA 58 checks
11. Harry Munter (1969) Sweden 1 official list 22 checks

!seen 11

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#92

Post by jdidaco » August 4th, 2019, 4:36 am

43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
Last edited by jdidaco on August 30th, 2019, 10:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 2116
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#93

Post by peeptoad » August 19th, 2019, 9:42 am

7. Frankenstein Must be Destroyed
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi
4. The Witchmaker
5. The Oblong Box
6. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni aka Birds,Orphans and Fools

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 9058
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#94

Post by sol » August 19th, 2019, 11:51 am

Been playing without trying here. :P Unfortunately seen nothing especially great so far. :whistling:

1. Love Camp 7 (1969, Bob Cresse; Lee Frost)
2. Night of the Bloody Apes (1969, René Cardona Jr.; René Cardona)
3. Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (1969, Ken Annakin)
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#95

Post by nimimerkillinen » August 19th, 2019, 6:38 pm

SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
April 5th, 2019, 9:59 am
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 31st, 2019, 1:36 pm
Ill update the points once a month
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 8th, 2019, 1:10 pm
1. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni - Birds, Orphans and Fools - Excellent or at least great. Very surreal. Like Daisies meets The Knack... and How to Get It meet Themroc meets even more chaos, birds - great cinematography seen on bluray! Best film seen in years maybe 8.5/10
2. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA Diamond Arm - Hated this one as much as loved the first movie of this years challenge :P
3. Macunaíma - meh
4. This Man Must Die - liked it
5. Le grand amour (1969) light fave

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6883
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#96

Post by albajos » September 1st, 2019, 4:39 am

12. Kes (1969) Kenneth Loach, UK 12 official lists 4 122 checks
13. Age of Consent (1969) Michael Powell, UK 194 checks
14. Women in Love (1969) Ken Russell, UK 6 official lists 823 checks
15. Carry on Again Doctor (1969) Gerald Thomas, UK 177 checks
16. Carry on Camping (1969) Gerald Thomas, UK 372 checks
17. Carry on Christmas (1969) Ronnie Baxter, UK 7 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks
(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks
09. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) USA 214 checks
10. Charro! (1969) USA 58 checks
11. Harry Munter (1969) Sweden 1 official list 22 checks
(s1b) Case Study: LSD
(s1c) Case Study: Amphetamines
(s1d) Case Study: Barbiturates
(s1e) Case Study: Heroin (14 min. so far)

!seen 17

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#97

Post by jdidaco » September 7th, 2019, 5:29 am

55. Jotai (Vixen, Yasuzô Masumura) 8/10
56. Ijô seiai kiroku: Harenchi (Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love, Teruo Ishii) 8/10
57. Oni no sumu yakata (Devil's Temple, Kenji Misumi) 9/10
58. Kyoto (Kon Ichikawa) 9/10 (37 min), G-senjou no higeki (Tragedy on the G Line, Yoji Kuri) 7/10 (9 min), Ecstasis (Toshio Matsumoto) 7/10 (11 min), Screen (Pat O'Neill) 7/10 (4 min) (Total: 61 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#98

Post by jdidaco » October 4th, 2019, 2:55 am

59. La muñeca perversa (The Perverse Doll, Rafael Baledón) 7.5/10
60. Hallucinations sadiques (Sadistic Hallucinations, Jean-Pierre Bastid) 7/10
61. Die Teufel von Loudun (The Devils of Loudun, Joachim Hess & Rolf Liebermann) 8.5/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10
55. Jotai (Vixen, Yasuzô Masumura) 8/10
56. Ijô seiai kiroku: Harenchi (Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love, Teruo Ishii) 8/10
57. Oni no sumu yakata (Devil's Temple, Kenji Misumi) 9/10
58. Kyoto (Kon Ichikawa) 9/10 (37 min), G-senjou no higeki (Tragedy on the G Line, Yoji Kuri) 7/10 (9 min), Ecstasis (Toshio Matsumoto) 7/10 (11 min), Screen (Pat O'Neill) 7/10 (4 min) (Total: 61 min)
Last edited by jdidaco on October 27th, 2019, 9:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 9058
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#99

Post by sol » October 4th, 2019, 10:14 am

Why do I keep forgetting to update my progress here until somebody else bumps this thread? :whistling: :shrug:

Already Seen from '69Show
1. Love Camp 7 (1969, Bob Cresse; Lee Frost)
2. Night of the Bloody Apes (1969, René Cardona Jr.; René Cardona)
3. Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (1969, Ken Annakin)

4. Carry On Again Doctor (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
5. Carry On Camping (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
6. Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)

The Demy film is really good. One of the best movies that I have seen this year.
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 2116
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#100

Post by peeptoad » October 8th, 2019, 9:38 am

8. Eye of the Cat
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi
4. The Witchmaker
5. The Oblong Box
6. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni aka Birds,Orphans and Fools
7. Frankenstein Must be Destroyed

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 9058
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#101

Post by sol » October 8th, 2019, 12:34 pm

Thanks for the bump reminder, peeps!

Already Seen from '69Show
1. Love Camp 7 (1969, Bob Cresse; Lee Frost)
2. Night of the Bloody Apes (1969, René Cardona Jr.; René Cardona)
3. Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (1969, Ken Annakin)
4. Carry On Again Doctor (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
5. Carry On Camping (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
6. Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)

7. Kes (1969, Ken Loach)
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 2116
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#102

Post by peeptoad » October 8th, 2019, 2:19 pm

sol wrote:
October 8th, 2019, 12:34 pm
Thanks for the bump reminder, peeps!

Already Seen from '69Show
1. Love Camp 7 (1969, Bob Cresse; Lee Frost)
2. Night of the Bloody Apes (1969, René Cardona Jr.; René Cardona)
3. Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (1969, Ken Annakin)
4. Carry On Again Doctor (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
5. Carry On Camping (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
6. Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)

7. Kes (1969, Ken Loach)
:cheers:

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#103

Post by jdidaco » November 3rd, 2019, 11:59 pm

62. Les étrangers (The Strangers, Jean-Pierre Desagnat) 8/10
63. Detektive (Detective, Rudolf Thome) 8/10
64. Kafti ekdikisis (The Wild Pussycat, Dimis Dadiras) 7.5/10
65. O panikos (Panic, Stavros Tsiolis) 7/10
66. Maldonne (Misdeal, Sergio Gobbi) 7/10
67. Tout peut arriver (Don't Be Blue, Philippe Labro) 8/10
68. Marlowe (Paul Bogart) 7.5/10


Chameleon (Ronald Chase) 8/10 (9 min)
Clown (Ronald Chase) 7/10 (11 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10
55. Jotai (Vixen, Yasuzô Masumura) 8/10
56. Ijô seiai kiroku: Harenchi (Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love, Teruo Ishii) 8/10
57. Oni no sumu yakata (Devil's Temple, Kenji Misumi) 9/10
58. Kyoto (Kon Ichikawa) 9/10 (37 min), G-senjou no higeki (Tragedy on the G Line, Yoji Kuri) 7/10 (9 min), Ecstasis (Toshio Matsumoto) 7/10 (11 min), Screen (Pat O'Neill) 7/10 (4 min) (Total: 61 min)
59. La muñeca perversa (The Perverse Doll, Rafael Baledón) 7.5/10
60. Hallucinations sadiques (Sadistic Hallucinations, Jean-Pierre Bastid) 7/10
61. Die Teufel von Loudun (The Devils of Loudun, Joachim Hess & Rolf Liebermann) 8.5/10
Last edited by jdidaco on November 25th, 2019, 3:57 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#104

Post by nimimerkillinen » November 4th, 2019, 6:47 pm

nimimerkillinen wrote:
August 19th, 2019, 6:38 pm
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
April 5th, 2019, 9:59 am
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 31st, 2019, 1:36 pm
Ill update the points once a month
SpoilerShow
2. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA Diamond Arm - Hated this one as much as loved the first movie of this years challenge :P
3. Macunaíma - meh
4. This Man Must Die - liked it
5. Le grand amour (1969) light fave
6. Model Shop
7. Le gai savoir
8. La femme infidèle

Desnutrición infantil 11m
I Am Joaquin 20m
Czechoslovakia 1968 13m
A Note from Above 2m

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#105

Post by nimimerkillinen » December 10th, 2019, 12:00 pm

nimimerkillinen wrote:
November 4th, 2019, 6:47 pm
nimimerkillinen wrote:
August 19th, 2019, 6:38 pm
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
April 5th, 2019, 9:59 am

3. Macunaíma - meh
4. This Man Must Die - liked it
5. Le grand amour (1969) light fave
6. Model Shop
7. Le gai savoir
8. La femme infidèle

Desnutrición infantil 11m
I Am Joaquin 20m
Czechoslovakia 1968 13m
A Note from Above 2m
9. Medum Cool - favourite
Desnutrición infantil 11m
I Am Joaquin 20m
Czechoslovakia 1968 13m
A Note from Above 2m

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#106

Post by jdidaco » December 21st, 2019, 3:15 am

69. Tænk på et tal (Think of a Number, Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt) 8/10
70. Zbrodniarz, który ukradl zbrodnie (The Criminal Who Stole a Crime, Janusz Majewski) 8.5/10
71. Come, quando, perché (How, When and with Whom, Antonio Pietrangeli & Valerio Zurlini) 8/10
72. Hermógenes Cayo (Imaginero) (Jorge Preloran) 9/10
73. St. Ann's (Stephen Frears) 9/10
74. Capricci (Carmelo Bene) 9/10
75-77. Chameleon (Ronald Chase) 8/10 (9 min), Clown (Ronald Chase) 7/10 (11 min), Czechoslovakia 1968 (Denis Sanders & Robert M. Fresco) 8/10 (13 min), Tsvet armyanskoy zemli (The Color of Armenian Land, Mikhail Vartanov) 9/10 (16 min), Mi aporte (Sara Gómez) 7.5/10 (33 min), I Am Joaquin (Luis Valdez) 7/10 (19 min), Líber Arce, liberarse (Mario Handler & Marcos Banchero & Mario Jacob) 7/10 (11 min), One Second in Montreal (Michael Snow) 7.5/10 (17 min), The Sun's Gonna Shine (Les Blank) 7/10 (10 min), Devochka i slon (The Girl and the Elephant, Leonid Amalrik) 7.5/10 (19 min), Winter of the Witch (Gerald Herman) 7/10 (24 min) (Total: 182 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10
55. Jotai (Vixen, Yasuzô Masumura) 8/10
56. Ijô seiai kiroku: Harenchi (Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love, Teruo Ishii) 8/10
57. Oni no sumu yakata (Devil's Temple, Kenji Misumi) 9/10
58. Kyoto (Kon Ichikawa) 9/10 (37 min), G-senjou no higeki (Tragedy on the G Line, Yoji Kuri) 7/10 (9 min), Ecstasis (Toshio Matsumoto) 7/10 (11 min), Screen (Pat O'Neill) 7/10 (4 min) (Total: 61 min)
59. La muñeca perversa (The Perverse Doll, Rafael Baledón) 7.5/10
60. Hallucinations sadiques (Sadistic Hallucinations, Jean-Pierre Bastid) 7/10
61. Die Teufel von Loudun (The Devils of Loudun, Joachim Hess & Rolf Liebermann) 8.5/10
62. Les étrangers (The Strangers, Jean-Pierre Desagnat) 8/10
63. Detektive (Detective, Rudolf Thome) 8/10
64. Kafti ekdikisis (The Wild Pussycat, Dimis Dadiras) 7.5/10
65. O panikos (Panic, Stavros Tsiolis) 7/10
66. Maldonne (Misdeal, Sergio Gobbi) 7/10
67. Tout peut arriver (Don't Be Blue, Philippe Labro) 8/10
68. Marlowe (Paul Bogart) 7.5/10
Last edited by jdidaco on December 31st, 2019, 2:02 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#107

Post by nimimerkillinen » December 24th, 2019, 1:46 am

SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
August 19th, 2019, 6:38 pm

5. Le grand amour (1969) light fave
6. Model Shop
7. Le gai savoir
8. La femme infidèle
9. Medum Cool - favourite
10.
Desnutrición infantil 11m
I Am Joaquin 20m
Czechoslovakia 1968 13m
A Note from Above 2m
Lipanjska gibanja 10m
Feine Spielwaren - Made in USA

11. Shônen
12. Ådalen 31 - light fave

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#108

Post by nimimerkillinen » December 27th, 2019, 12:07 pm

SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
December 24th, 2019, 1:46 am
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
August 19th, 2019, 6:38 pm

5. Le grand amour (1969) light fave
6. Model Shop
7. Le gai savoir
8. La femme infidèle
9. Medum Cool - favourite
10.
Desnutrición infantil 11m
I Am Joaquin 20m
Czechoslovakia 1968 13m
A Note from Above 2m
Lipanjska gibanja 10m
Feine Spielwaren - Made in USA

11. Shônen
12. Ådalen 31 - light fave
13. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - favourite
14. O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro - meh

La fée sanguinaire 24min

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 2116
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#109

Post by peeptoad » December 28th, 2019, 1:39 am

9. I ragazzi del massacro aka Naked Violence
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi
4. The Witchmaker
5. The Oblong Box
6. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni aka Birds,Orphans and Fools
7. Frankenstein Must be Destroyed
8. Eye of the Cat

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#110

Post by jdidaco » December 31st, 2019, 2:06 am

78. <---> (Back and Forth) (Michael Snow, 1969) 9.5/10
79. Let It Be (Michael Lindsay-Hogg, 1969) 9/10

That's it for me, nimimerkillinen. Thanks for hosting; are we going into 1970??

:cheers:

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10
55. Jotai (Vixen, Yasuzô Masumura) 8/10
56. Ijô seiai kiroku: Harenchi (Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love, Teruo Ishii) 8/10
57. Oni no sumu yakata (Devil's Temple, Kenji Misumi) 9/10
58. Kyoto (Kon Ichikawa) 9/10 (37 min), G-senjou no higeki (Tragedy on the G Line, Yoji Kuri) 7/10 (9 min), Ecstasis (Toshio Matsumoto) 7/10 (11 min), Screen (Pat O'Neill) 7/10 (4 min) (Total: 61 min)
59. La muñeca perversa (The Perverse Doll, Rafael Baledón) 7.5/10
60. Hallucinations sadiques (Sadistic Hallucinations, Jean-Pierre Bastid) 7/10
61. Die Teufel von Loudun (The Devils of Loudun, Joachim Hess & Rolf Liebermann) 8.5/10
62. Les étrangers (The Strangers, Jean-Pierre Desagnat) 8/10
63. Detektive (Detective, Rudolf Thome) 8/10
64. Kafti ekdikisis (The Wild Pussycat, Dimis Dadiras) 7.5/10
65. O panikos (Panic, Stavros Tsiolis) 7/10
66. Maldonne (Misdeal, Sergio Gobbi) 7/10
67. Tout peut arriver (Don't Be Blue, Philippe Labro) 8/10
68. Marlowe (Paul Bogart) 7.5/10
69. Tænk på et tal (Think of a Number, Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt) 8/10
70. Zbrodniarz, który ukradl zbrodnie (The Criminal Who Stole a Crime, Janusz Majewski) 8.5/10
71. Come, quando, perché (How, When and with Whom, Antonio Pietrangeli & Valerio Zurlini) 8/10
72. Hermógenes Cayo (Imaginero) (Jorge Preloran) 9/10
73. St. Ann's (Stephen Frears) 9/10
74. Capricci (Carmelo Bene) 9/10
75-77. Chameleon (Ronald Chase) 8/10 (9 min), Clown (Ronald Chase) 7/10 (11 min), Czechoslovakia 1968 (Denis Sanders & Robert M. Fresco) 8/10 (13 min), Tsvet armyanskoy zemli (The Color of Armenian Land, Mikhail Vartanov) 9/10 (16 min), Mi aporte (Sara Gómez) 7.5/10 (33 min), I Am Joaquin (Luis Valdez) 7/10 (19 min), Líber Arce, liberarse (Mario Handler & Marcos Banchero & Mario Jacob) 7/10 (11 min), One Second in Montreal (Michael Snow) 7.5/10 (17 min), The Sun's Gonna Shine (Les Blank) 7/10 (10 min), Devochka i slon (The Girl and the Elephant, Leonid Amalrik) 7.5/10 (19 min), Winter of the Witch (Gerald Herman) 7/10 (24 min) (Total: 182 min)

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#111

Post by nimimerkillinen » December 31st, 2019, 6:31 am

jdidaco wrote:
December 31st, 2019, 2:06 am
78. <---> (Back and Forth) (Michael Snow, 1969) 9.5/10
79. Let It Be (Michael Lindsay-Hogg, 1969) 9/10

That's it for me, nimimerkillinen. Thanks for hosting; are we going into 1970??

:cheers:

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)
35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10
39. Rote Lippen, Sadisterotica (Two Undercover Angels, Jesús Franco) 6.5/10
40. Küss mich, Monster (Kiss Me Monster, Jesús Franco) 7.5/10
41. The Best House in London (Philip Saville) 5.5/10
42. Lock Up Your Daughters! (Peter Coe) 7/10
43. All Neat in Black Stockings (Christopher Morahan) 8/10
44. The Virgin Soldiers (John Dexter) 9/10
45. Age of Consent (Michael Powell) 7/10
46. Baby Love (Alastair Reid) 8/10
47. The Smashing Bird I Used to Know (Robert Hartford-Davis) 6/10
48. Taste of Excitement (Don Sharp) 6/10
49. The Haunted House of Horror (Michael Armstrong) 5.5/10
50. The Big Flame (Ken Loach) 8.5/10
51. A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein) 7.5/10
52. Carna (Adriaan Ditvoorst) 8/10 (10 min), Rhubarb (Eric Sykes) 6.5/10 (36 min), Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott) 8/10 (9 min), No Arks (Abu & Alan Kitching & Johanna Drake) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
53. Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall, 1969) 8/10
54. Otley (Dick Clement, 1969) 8/10
55. Jotai (Vixen, Yasuzô Masumura) 8/10
56. Ijô seiai kiroku: Harenchi (Shameless: Abnormal and Abusive Love, Teruo Ishii) 8/10
57. Oni no sumu yakata (Devil's Temple, Kenji Misumi) 9/10
58. Kyoto (Kon Ichikawa) 9/10 (37 min), G-senjou no higeki (Tragedy on the G Line, Yoji Kuri) 7/10 (9 min), Ecstasis (Toshio Matsumoto) 7/10 (11 min), Screen (Pat O'Neill) 7/10 (4 min) (Total: 61 min)
59. La muñeca perversa (The Perverse Doll, Rafael Baledón) 7.5/10
60. Hallucinations sadiques (Sadistic Hallucinations, Jean-Pierre Bastid) 7/10
61. Die Teufel von Loudun (The Devils of Loudun, Joachim Hess & Rolf Liebermann) 8.5/10
62. Les étrangers (The Strangers, Jean-Pierre Desagnat) 8/10
63. Detektive (Detective, Rudolf Thome) 8/10
64. Kafti ekdikisis (The Wild Pussycat, Dimis Dadiras) 7.5/10
65. O panikos (Panic, Stavros Tsiolis) 7/10
66. Maldonne (Misdeal, Sergio Gobbi) 7/10
67. Tout peut arriver (Don't Be Blue, Philippe Labro) 8/10
68. Marlowe (Paul Bogart) 7.5/10
69. Tænk på et tal (Think of a Number, Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt) 8/10
70. Zbrodniarz, który ukradl zbrodnie (The Criminal Who Stole a Crime, Janusz Majewski) 8.5/10
71. Come, quando, perché (How, When and with Whom, Antonio Pietrangeli & Valerio Zurlini) 8/10
72. Hermógenes Cayo (Imaginero) (Jorge Preloran) 9/10
73. St. Ann's (Stephen Frears) 9/10
74. Capricci (Carmelo Bene) 9/10
75-77. Chameleon (Ronald Chase) 8/10 (9 min), Clown (Ronald Chase) 7/10 (11 min), Czechoslovakia 1968 (Denis Sanders & Robert M. Fresco) 8/10 (13 min), Tsvet armyanskoy zemli (The Color of Armenian Land, Mikhail Vartanov) 9/10 (16 min), Mi aporte (Sara Gómez) 7.5/10 (33 min), I Am Joaquin (Luis Valdez) 7/10 (19 min), Líber Arce, liberarse (Mario Handler & Marcos Banchero & Mario Jacob) 7/10 (11 min), One Second in Montreal (Michael Snow) 7.5/10 (17 min), The Sun's Gonna Shine (Les Blank) 7/10 (10 min), Devochka i slon (The Girl and the Elephant, Leonid Amalrik) 7.5/10 (19 min), Winter of the Witch (Gerald Herman) 7/10 (24 min) (Total: 182 min)
yes indeed :cheers:

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#112

Post by nimimerkillinen » December 31st, 2019, 6:32 am

15. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - fave
16. Zert
17. Dillinger è morto
18. Women in Love - fave
19. The Italian Job
La fée sanguinaire 24min

a couple of shorts more and thats it for me too

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#113

Post by nimimerkillinen » December 31st, 2019, 5:29 pm

20. La fée sanguinaire 24m
Menq 23m
Spot the Microdot

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6883
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#114

Post by albajos » January 1st, 2020, 6:31 pm

The final one from 1969

18. The London Nobody Knows (1969) Norman Cohen, UK 25 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks
(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks
09. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) USA 214 checks
10. Charro! (1969) USA 58 checks
11. Harry Munter (1969) Sweden 1 official list 22 checks
(s1b) Case Study: LSD
(s1c) Case Study: Amphetamines
(s1d) Case Study: Barbiturates
(s1e) Case Study: Heroin (14 min. so far)
12. Kes (1969) Kenneth Loach, UK 12 official lists 4 122 checks
13. Age of Consent (1969) Michael Powell, UK 194 checks
14. Women in Love (1969) Ken Russell, UK 6 official lists 823 checks
15. Carry on Again Doctor (1969) Gerald Thomas, UK 177 checks
16. Carry on Camping (1969) Gerald Thomas, UK 372 checks
17. Carry on Christmas (1969) Ronnie Baxter, UK 7 checks
18. The London Nobody Knows (1969) Norman Cohen, UK 25 checks

!seen 18

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 9058
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#115

Post by sol » January 2nd, 2020, 6:38 am

Might be too late to include this (if it is, that's okay!) but I did see a 1969 film on the last day of December...

Already Seen from '69Show
1. Love Camp 7 (1969, Bob Cresse; Lee Frost)
2. Night of the Bloody Apes (1969, René Cardona Jr.; René Cardona)
3. Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (1969, Ken Annakin)
4. Carry On Again Doctor (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
5. Carry On Camping (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
6. Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)
7. Kes (1969, Ken Loach)

8. A Married Couple (1969, Allan King)
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#116

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 2nd, 2020, 9:30 am

sol wrote:
January 2nd, 2020, 6:38 am
Might be too late to include this (if it is, that's okay!) but I did see a 1969 film on the last day of December...

Already Seen from '69Show
1. Love Camp 7 (1969, Bob Cresse; Lee Frost)
2. Night of the Bloody Apes (1969, René Cardona Jr.; René Cardona)
3. Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (1969, Ken Annakin)
4. Carry On Again Doctor (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
5. Carry On Camping (1969, Gerald Thomas) REVISION
6. Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)
7. Kes (1969, Ken Loach)

8. A Married Couple (1969, Allan King)
definitely not too late! :thumbsup:

1. Case for a Rookie Hangman - Interesting, kafkaesque with touch of alice wonderland. Sometimes beautiful, sometimes boring
2. Taste the Blood of Dracula

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#117

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 8th, 2020, 7:49 am

SpoilerShow
1. Case for a Rookie Hangman - Interesting, kafkaesque with touch of alice wonderland. Sometimes beautiful, sometimes boring
2. Taste the Blood of Dracula
3. Rengoku eroica - Like or light favourite. Some beautiful photographical shots. I wonder what kind of camera was used
4. Scream and Scream Again - kind of interesting curiosity mess
5. House of Dark Shadows - boring
6. Donkey Skin - had its moments but dissapointing
7. Tôkyô sensô sengo hiwa - Some nice shot, worth watching

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2329
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#118

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 8th, 2020, 7:50 am

Any ideas to improve the challenge?

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 2116
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#119

Post by peeptoad » January 8th, 2020, 5:35 pm

Maybe if people added general or personal trivia and that was included in the OP updates, but I also like it okay the way it is.

for example: I was not yet born in 1970, but during my childhood in the 70s Space Food sticks were one of my favorite snacks (blegh). I believe they were introduced on the market in 1970.

jdidaco
Posts: 1424
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#120

Post by jdidaco » January 15th, 2020, 1:21 am

1970 in review!

1. Pound (Robert Downey Sr.) 7.5/10
2. O lipotaktis (The Deserter, Christos Kefalas) 7/10
3. Ils (Them, Jean-Daniel Simon) 7/10
4. Gradiva (Giorgio Albertazzi) 7.5/10
5. Kureopatora (Cleopatra: Queen of Sex, Osamu Tezuka & Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6-7. Prometey (Prometheus XX, Todor Dinov) 7.5/10 (6 min), Carol (Ed Emshwiller) 8.5/10 (6 min), Orgonauti, evviva! (Long Live the Orgonauts!, Alberto Grifi) 7.5/10 (18 min), Henry 9 'til 5 (Bob Godfrey) 7/10 (6 min), Scene One: Take One - A Man, a Woman and a Gun (Ronald Chase) 8/10 (27 min), I Am Somebody (Madeline Anderson) 8/10 (30 min), Is It Always Right to Be Right? (Lee Mishkin) 6.5/10 (8 min), The Resurrection of Broncho Billy (James R. Rokos) 6.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 122 min)
Last edited by jdidaco on February 8th, 2020, 7:24 am, edited 5 times in total.

Post Reply