Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2010s (Results), Animation (Jul 21st), 1974 awards (Jul 23rd), 1942 (Jul 27th)
Challenges: Low rating, Mystery/Suspense/Thriller, Benelux
Film of the Week: Spiegel van Holland, August nominations (Jul 26th)

1969 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

jdidaco
Posts: 1135
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

Re: 1969 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

#81

Post by jdidaco » March 5th, 2019, 11:26 pm

15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10

jdidaco
Posts: 1135
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#82

Post by jdidaco » March 28th, 2019, 4:28 am

19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#83

Post by albajos » April 5th, 2019, 9:46 am

02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks

!seen 6

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2093
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#84

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 5th, 2019, 9:59 am

nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 31st, 2019, 1:36 pm
Ill update the points once a month
SpoilerShow
nimimerkillinen wrote:
January 8th, 2019, 1:10 pm
1. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni - Birds, Orphans and Fools - Excellent or at least great. Very surreal. Like Daisies meets The Knack... and How to Get It meet Themroc meets even more chaos, birds - great cinematography seen on bluray! Best film seen in years maybe 8.5/10
2. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA Diamond Arm - Hated this one as much as loved the first movie of this years challenge :P
3. Macunaíma - meh
4. This Man Must Die - liked it

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#85

Post by albajos » May 1st, 2019, 10:12 am

(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks

!seen 8

jdidaco
Posts: 1135
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#86

Post by jdidaco » May 4th, 2019, 4:12 am

21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5358
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#87

Post by albajos » June 1st, 2019, 2:02 pm

09. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) USA 214 checks
10. Charro! (1969) USA 58 checks
11. Harry Munter (1969) Sweden 1 official list 22 checks

Yin YangShow
01. Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (Noriaki Yuasa, Japan) 1 official list 269 checks
02. Pippi Långstrump (Olle Hellbom, Sweden) 1 043 checks
03. Sayat Nova (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union) 12 official lists 1 728 checks
04. Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer, France) 13 official lists 2 323 checks
05. The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester, UK) 3 official lists 428 checks
06. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK) 1 official list 218 checks
(s1a) Short Subject (Lee Savage, USA) 1 official list 851 checks 1 min.
07. La femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol, France) 4 official lists 558 checks
08. Paint Your Wagon (Joshua Logan, USA) 1 official list 940 checks

!seen 11

jdidaco
Posts: 1135
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#88

Post by jdidaco » June 18th, 2019, 5:39 am

32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
Last edited by jdidaco on June 30th, 2019, 5:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1023
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Boston
Contact:

#89

Post by peeptoad » June 23rd, 2019, 1:32 pm

6. Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni aka Birds,Orphans and Fools
1969Show

1. Horrors of Malformed Men
2. Paris n'existe pas aka 'Paris Does Not Exist'
3. The Valley of Gwangi
4. The Witchmaker
5. The Oblong Box

jdidaco
Posts: 1135
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#90

Post by jdidaco » July 10th, 2019, 1:16 am

35. Ibiza, zon en zonde (Ibiza, Sun and Sin, Roeland Kerbosch) 7/10
36. L'étreinte (The Embrace, Paul Collet & Pierre Drouot) 7.5/10
37. Les gommes (The Erasers, Lucien Deroisy & René Micha) 9/10
38. The Guru (James Ivory) 7/10

SpoilerShow
1. Palaver (Emile Degelin) 9/10
2. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 8/10
3. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, Andrey Konchalovskiy) 8.5/10
4. The Illustrated Man (Jack Smight) 7/10
5. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, Eiichi Yamamoto) 8/10
6. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, Satyajit Ray) 8/10
7. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, Leonids Leimanis) 9.5/10
8. The Valley of Gwangi (Jim O’Connolly) 7/10
9. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, Georgiy Daneliya) 9.5/10
10. Clérambard (Yves Robert) 8/10
11. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!, Gian Carlo Menotti) 8/10
12. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev) 8/10
13. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, Rainer Simon) 8.5/10
14. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, Sergey Urusevskiy) 8/10
15. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, Nadine Trintignant) 7.5/10
16. L'hiver (Winter, Marcel Hanoun) 9/10
17. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, Walerian Borowczyk) 8/10 (6 min), Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, Bretislav Pojar) 8.5/10 (7 min), Obri (The Giants, Gene Deitch) 7/10 (10 min), Of Men and Demons (John Hubley) 7.5/10 (9 min), Through the Magiscope (Ian Hugo) 7/10 (10 min), Mideia 70 (Michalis Papanikolaou) 7.5/10 (21 min) (Total: 63 min)
18. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
19. Bye bye, Barbara (Michel Deville) 8.5/10
20. Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland) 9/10
21. Feldobott kö (The Upthrown Stone, Sándor Sára) 9.5/10
22. Matzor (Siege, Gilberto Tofano) 9/10
23. Polowanie na muchy (Hunting Flies, Andrzej Wajda) 7.5/10
24. Michael Kohlhaas - Der Rebell (Man on Horseback, Volker Schlöndorff) 7.5/10
25. Gli intoccabili (Machine Gun McCain, Giuliano Montaldo) 7/10
26. Un esercito di 5 uomini (The 5-Man Army, Don Taylor & Italo Zingarelli) 7/10
27. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede) 8.5/10
28. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg) 9/10
29. Les Gauloises bleues (Gauloises Blue, Michel Cournot) 9/10
30. Short Subject (Lee Savage) 6/10 (1 min), Bad-e Jenn (Wind of Jinn, Naser Taghvai) 9/10 (22 min), Sardi Ahan (Cold Iron, Khosrow Sinai) 9/10 (18 min), Amoo Sibilou (Uncle Moustache, Bahram Beizai) 7.5/10 (27 min) (Total: 68 min)
31. The Appointment (Sidney Lumet) 8/10
32. La horripilante bestia humana (Night of the Bloody Apes, René Cardona) 4/10
33. Sirokkó/Sirocco d'hiver (Winter Wind, Miklós Jancsó) 8/10
34. Ceská rapsodie (Czech Rhapsody, Vojtech Jasný) 9/10 (15 min), Metamorfeus (Metamorpheus, Jirí Brdecka) 9/10 (13 min), C. K. strelnice (Shooting Range, Miroslav Stepánek) 7/10 (5 min), Spot the Microdot (Malcolm le Grice) 9/10 (8 min), Several Friends (Charles Burnett) 7/10 (21 min) (Total: 62 min)

Post Reply