Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2006 (Results), Directors (Jan 3rd), 1968 awards (Jan 21st), Documentaries (Jan 26th), 2018 (Feb 17th)
Challenges: Russia, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Rosenbaum
World Cup: Quarter Finals schedule, QF-A (Jan 16th), QF-B (Jan 27th)
Film of the Week: Pisma myortvogo cheloveka

1969 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

1969 - Half a Century Ago Challenge

#1

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 21st, 2017, 7:28 pm

In the Year 1969

Image

Rules:

- A feature film (Anything over 45 minutes) counts as one entry
- A total of 60 minutes of short films count as one entry
- Rewatches are allowed
- Challenge for year 1969 starts 1st of january 2019 and ends before 2019 ends

Results for 67+68+69
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
jdidaco 40+37 = 77
nimimerkillinen 10+6 = 16
albajos 9+2 = 11
Sol 5+4 = 9
peeptoad 7
RBG 2
connordenney 0+1
tommy_leazaq 1
Unchecked 1969 movies - Order by: in # official toplists
Unchecked 1969 movies - Order by: checks

What happened in 1969 (Wikipedia)

Feel free to post interesting trivia about the year

Participants for 1968:
jdidaco 18
peeptoad 8
nimimerkillinen
Last edited by nimimerkillinen on January 5th, 2019, 2:27 pm, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
RBG
Posts: 5370
Joined: Feb 13, 2016
Location: desert usa
Contact:

#2

Post by RBG » March 21st, 2017, 7:42 pm

ha! since i watched one today i'll begin

ying xiong ben se (d. patrick lung kong) aka the story of a discharged prisoner -- early socially conscious triad genre flick and a rumored inspiration for john woo's 'a better tomorrow' (1986). my second film by this director who combines cheesy action with real human drama! like in case you couldn't tell this is the villain - triad boss one-eye jack long. crappy vhs image and barely legible subs, all part of the fun! :teehee: 7/10

Image
Last edited by RBG on April 4th, 2017, 7:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
icm + ltbxd

NO GODS NO MASTERS

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#3

Post by albajos » March 21st, 2017, 7:59 pm

oy, the year the Hays code became null and void...

Actually that happened the year after (when today's rating system was introduced) but the american movies released in 1967 led to this.
Last edited by albajos on March 21st, 2017, 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Melvelet
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mar 29, 2013
Contact:

#4

Post by Melvelet » March 21st, 2017, 9:14 pm

Summer of Love, more attractive than 1917 :) I'll join after I get back home
Also this is the year when Rock music really became an art form (after two years of good groundwork by the Beatles), including the debut releases by the Velvet Underground, the Doors, Pink Floyd, Jimi Hendrix and Jefferson Airplane

So many promising films from that year left to see :D
Current recommendation: Mutter Küsters' Fahrt zum Himmel (1975)


ImageImage


Current focus: Germany, Spain

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#5

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 21st, 2017, 10:03 pm

Melvelet on Mar 21 2017, 03:14:09 PM wrote:Summer of Love, more attractive than 1917 :) I'll join after I get back home
Also this is the year when Rock music really became an art form (after two years of good groundwork by the Beatles), including the debut releases by the Velvet Underground, the Doors, Pink Floyd, Jimi Hendrix and Jefferson Airplane

So many promising films from that year left to see :D
@ RBG and albajos :thumbsup:

+ Traffic and Fifty Foot Hose from what ive heard so far

Big bunch '67 Rock yet to hear :woot:
https://rateyourmusic.com/customchart?p ... countries=

Also rise of Psychedelic Pop

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#6

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 25th, 2017, 9:03 pm

1a. Why the Swallow's Tale Is Double 10min (UNESCO)
1b. Les amours de la pieuvre 13min (Criterion)
total 23min so far

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#7

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 25th, 2017, 9:04 pm

ill do a poll at the end of the year

i was thinking a possibility to vote up to 50 movies (points from 50 to 1) and possibility for up to 50 honorable mentions (1 point each) but not sure would that work well
Last edited by nimimerkillinen on March 27th, 2017, 7:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#8

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 26th, 2017, 9:20 am

1a. Why the Swallow's Tale Is Double 10min (UNESCO)
1b. Les amours de la pieuvre 13min (Criterion)
1c. LSD: Insight or Insanity 15min (Badmovies.org)
1d. The Liberation of the Mannique Mechanique 15min (Amos Vogel)
1e. The White Rose 7min
=60min

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#9

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 27th, 2017, 6:59 pm

2. Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Ljubavni slucaj ili tragedija sluzbenice P.T.T.)
some interesting scenes

3. In the Heat of the Night
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1a. Why the Swallow's Tale Is Double 10min (UNESCO)
1b. Les amours de la pieuvre 13min (Criterion)
1c. LSD: Insight or Insanity 15min (Badmovies.org)
1d. The Liberation of the Mannique Mechanique 15min (Amos Vogel)
1e. The White Rose 7min

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3318
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#10

Post by tommy_leazaq » April 4th, 2017, 4:28 pm

1. Point Blank - 7

User avatar
perceval
Posts: 731
Joined: Sep 25, 2013
Contact:

#11

Post by perceval » April 4th, 2017, 4:58 pm

Alright, here is my set-up
backlog (these all look very good)Show
A Certain Killer (Kazuo Mori)
Echoes of Silence (Peter Emmanuel Goldman)
Big Green Valley (Merab Kokochashvili)
The Whisperers (Bryan Forbes)
Herostratus (Don Levy)
The Lion Hunters (Jean Rouch)
maybe I watch,
The Prime of Life (Juraj Jakubisko)
also interestingShow
The Big Mouth (Jerry Lewis)
Scattered Clouds (Mikio Naruse)
Soleil O (Med Hondo)
Then I don't know.

User avatar
RBG
Posts: 5370
Joined: Feb 13, 2016
Location: desert usa
Contact:

#12

Post by RBG » April 4th, 2017, 7:18 pm

oh sorry i watched echoes of silence last week for doubling challenge

Image

fascinating free-form new american cinema set in streets, bars and cheap apt buildings of early 60s new york city.
anticipates jonas mekas' style of documentary filmmaking. and it's mostly about hipsters trying to get laid :P

Image

i give it 8/10 -- groundbreaking stuff and very much of it's time
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. ying xiong ben se (d. patrick lung kong) aka the story of a discharged prisoner
2. echoes of silence (d. peter emmanuel goldman)
Last edited by RBG on April 4th, 2017, 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
icm + ltbxd

NO GODS NO MASTERS

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#13

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 5th, 2017, 9:49 am

perceval on Apr 4 2017, 10:58:33 AM wrote:Alright, here is my set-up
backlog (these all look very good)Show
A Certain Killer (Kazuo Mori)
Echoes of Silence (Peter Emmanuel Goldman)
Big Green Valley (Merab Kokochashvili)
The Whisperers (Bryan Forbes)
Herostratus (Don Levy)
The Lion Hunters (Jean Rouch)
maybe I watch,
The Prime of Life (Juraj Jakubisko)
also interestingShow
The Big Mouth (Jerry Lewis)
Scattered Clouds (Mikio Naruse)
Soleil O (Med Hondo)
Then I don't know.
dayum, you must have watched plenty from this year then

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#14

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 5th, 2017, 9:49 am

RBG on Apr 4 2017, 01:18:04 PM wrote:oh sorry i watched echoes of silence last week for doubling challenge

Image

fascinating free-form new american cinema set in streets, bars and cheap apt buildings of early 60s new york city.
anticipates jonas mekas' style of documentary filmmaking. and it's mostly about hipsters trying to get laid :P

Image

i give it 8/10 -- groundbreaking stuff and very much of it's time
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. ying xiong ben se (d. patrick lung kong) aka the story of a discharged prisoner
2. echoes of silence (d. peter emmanuel goldman)
:woot:

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#15

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 5th, 2017, 9:50 am

nimimerkillinen on Mar 27 2017, 12:59:01 PM wrote:4. Don't Look Back 3+/10
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1a. Why the Swallow's Tale Is Double 10min (UNESCO)
1b. Les amours de la pieuvre 13min (Criterion)
1c. LSD: Insight or Insanity 15min (Badmovies.org)
1d. The Liberation of the Mannique Mechanique 15min (Amos Vogel)
1e. The White Rose 7min
2. Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Ljubavni slucaj ili tragedija sluzbenice P.T.T.) 2/10
3. In the Heat of the Night 2/10
4. Don't Look Back 3+/10

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#16

Post by jdidaco » April 16th, 2017, 11:06 pm

Oh, this is fun. Thanks for setting it up. One of my favorite years, actually.


1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10



Films seen by country, 1967:

USA - 5
France - 5
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Croatia - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Australia - 1
Mexico - 1
Last edited by jdidaco on April 28th, 2017, 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#17

Post by albajos » April 17th, 2017, 6:37 am

jdidaco on Apr 16 2017, 05:06:30 PM wrote:Watched since January:
original rule:

edit: see answer in next post
Last edited by albajos on April 18th, 2017, 5:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#18

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 18th, 2017, 5:49 pm

sorry about that, probably should have made it to start 1st of jan but though someone might mind that, changed 1# post

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#19

Post by albajos » April 18th, 2017, 6:00 pm

nimimerkillinen on Apr 18 2017, 11:49:41 AM wrote:sorry about that, probably should have made it to start 1st of jan but though someone might mind that, changed 1# post
No, it makes sense now. After all it's an anniversary all year :)

Then I got one:
01. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#20

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 21st, 2017, 4:56 pm

albajos on Apr 18 2017, 12:00:34 PM wrote:
nimimerkillinen on Apr 18 2017, 11:49:41 AM wrote:sorry about that, probably should have made it to start 1st of jan but though someone might mind that, changed 1# post
No, it makes sense now. After all it's an anniversary all year :)

Then I got one:
01. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
ye, would have make a bit sense if there would have been / been more activity and someone wouldnt find it fair but wasnt the case :P

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#21

Post by nimimerkillinen » April 21st, 2017, 4:58 pm

4. Happy End - pretty fun / different
5. La Depart - french film by Skolimowski. manic jeanne-pierre leaud in pretty crazyball film. interesting/different/pretty fun at times but not a hit for me
Last edited by nimimerkillinen on April 21st, 2017, 4:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#22

Post by jdidaco » April 29th, 2017, 4:37 pm

9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)

Films seen by country, 1967:

France - 6
USA - 6
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Croatia - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Australia - 1
Mexico - 1
Switzerland - 1
Last edited by jdidaco on May 8th, 2017, 4:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#23

Post by albajos » April 30th, 2017, 5:05 pm

(s1a) Hra s kameny 8 min.
(s1b) Et Cetera 8 min.
(s1c) Historia Naturae, Suita 9 min. (25)
02. Le samouraï
MCMLXVIIShow
(s1b) Et Cetera
01. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
(s1c) Historia Naturae, Suita
(s1a) Hra s kameny
02. Le samouraï
!seen 2
Last edited by albajos on May 21st, 2017, 4:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#24

Post by jdidaco » May 15th, 2017, 12:41 am

13. I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, Florestano Vancini) 8/10
14. John il bastardo (John the Bastard, Armando Crispino) 9/10
15. Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, Richard Groschopp) 7/10
16. Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, Alberto Mariscal) 9/10
17. The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (David E. Perry) 7/10 (11 min), Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg) 8/10 (22 min), Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, Jan Spáta) 9/10 (29 min) (Total: 62 min)
1967 in reviewShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
Films seen by country, 1967Show
Films seen by country, 1967:

France - 6
USA - 6
Italy - 2
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Mexico - 2
Australia - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Croatia - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Switzerland - 1
Germany - 1
Russia - 1
Czech Republic - 1
Last edited by jdidaco on June 1st, 2017, 7:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#25

Post by albajos » May 21st, 2017, 4:48 pm

03. El Dorado
04. Playtime
05. Dont Look Back
MCMLXVIIShow
05. Dont Look Back
03. El Dorado
(s1b) Et Cetera
01. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
(s1c) Historia Naturae, Suita
(s1a) Hra s kameny
04. Playtime
02. Le samouraï
!seen 5
Last edited by albajos on May 24th, 2017, 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#26

Post by jdidaco » June 4th, 2017, 6:02 am

18. Soukromá vichrice (Private Torment, Hynek Bocan). 9/10
19. Vrazda po cesku (Murder Czech Style, Jirí Weiss) 8/10
20. Svatba jako remen (Wedding Under Supervision, Jirí Krejcík) 9.5/10
1967 in reviewShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
13. I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, Florestano Vancini) 8/10
14. John il bastardo (John the Bastard, Armando Crispino) 9/10
15. Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, Richard Groschopp) 7/10
16. Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, Alberto Mariscal) 9/10
17. The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (David E. Perry) 7/10 (11 min), Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg) 8/10 (22 min), Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, Jan Spáta) 9/10 (29 min) (Total: 62 min)
Films seen by country, 1967Show
Films seen by country, 1967:

France - 6
USA - 6
Czech Republic - 4
Italy - 2
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Mexico - 2
Australia - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Croatia - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Switzerland - 1
Germany - 1
Russia - 1

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#27

Post by nimimerkillinen » June 4th, 2017, 8:38 pm

6. Marketa Lazarova - liked it

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#28

Post by jdidaco » June 6th, 2017, 7:25 am

21. Protest (Fadil Hadzic) 8.5/10
22. Kaja, ubit cu te! (Kaya, I’ll Kill You, Vatroslav Mimica) 9/10
23. Mali vojnici (Playing Soldiers, Bahrudin Bato Cengic) 8/10

Shorts to be counted:

Puteljak (A Path, Ljubisa Georgijevski) 8/10 (7 min)
Zaklon (Shelter, Vladimir Petek) 7.5/10 (9 min)
1967 in reviewShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
13. I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, Florestano Vancini) 8/10
14. John il bastardo (John the Bastard, Armando Crispino) 9/10
15. Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, Richard Groschopp) 7/10
16. Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, Alberto Mariscal) 9/10
17. The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (David E. Perry) 7/10 (11 min), Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg) 8/10 (22 min), Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, Jan Spáta) 9/10 (29 min) (Total: 62 min)
18. Soukromá vichrice (Private Torment, Hynek Bocan). 9/10
19. Vrazda po cesku (Murder Czech Style, Jirí Weiss) 8/10
20. Svatba jako remen (Wedding Under Supervision, Jirí Krejcík) 9.5/10
Films seen by country, 1967Show
Films seen by country, 1967:

France - 6
USA - 6
Czech Republic - 4
Croatia - 3
Italy - 2
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Mexico - 2
Australia - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Switzerland - 1
Germany - 1
Russia - 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina - 1

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#29

Post by albajos » June 7th, 2017, 7:38 am

06. Det største spillet
MCMLXVIIShow
05. Dont Look Back
03. El Dorado
(s1b) Et Cetera
01. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
(s1c) Historia Naturae, Suita
(s1a) Hra s kameny
04. Playtime
02. Le samouraï
06. Det største spillet
!seen 6

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#30

Post by jdidaco » June 12th, 2017, 3:24 am

24. Koraci kroz magle (Steps Through the Mist, Zorz Skrigin) 7/10
25. Noz (The Knife, Zivorad Zika Mitrovic) 7/10
26. Puteljak (A Path, Ljubisa Georgijevski) 8/10 (7 min), Zaklon (Shelter, Vladimir Petek) 7.5/10 (9 min), Zurnal o omladini na selu zimi (Newsreel on Village Youth, in Winter, Zelimir Zilnik) 8/10 (12 min), Igra ljubavi (The Game of Love, Vladimir Momcilovic) 7/10 (8 min), Ellopták a vitaminomat (The Apple Thieves, Ottó Foky) 8.5/10 (8 min), Tíz deka halhatatlanság (A Bit of Immortality, Gyula Macskássy & György Várnai) 7.5/10 (9 min), Variációk egy sárkányra (Variations on a Dragon, Attila Dargay) 7.5/10 (8 min) (Total: 61 min)
27. 235 000 000 (Uldis Brauns & Biruta Veldre & Laima Zurgina) 9/10
28. The Things I Cannot Change (Tanya Ballantyne Tree) 9/10
29. Nyelvlecke (A Language Course, Béla Vajda) 8/10 (9 min), Hybrid (Jack Chambers) 9/10 (15 min), Le huitième jour (The Eighth Day, Charles Gagnon) 7/10 (13 min), A Place to Stand (Christopher Chapman) 7/10 (19 min), Les corbeaux (The Ravens, Ernest Ansorge & Gisèle Ansorge) 7.5/10 (4 min) (Total: 60 min)
30. The Ernie Game (Don Owen) 8.5/10

1967 in reviewShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
13. I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, Florestano Vancini) 8/10
14. John il bastardo (John the Bastard, Armando Crispino) 9/10
15. Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, Richard Groschopp) 7/10
16. Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, Alberto Mariscal) 9/10
17. The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (David E. Perry) 7/10 (11 min), Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg) 8/10 (22 min), Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, Jan Spáta) 9/10 (29 min) (Total: 62 min)
18. Soukromá vichrice (Private Torment, Hynek Bocan). 9/10
19. Vrazda po cesku (Murder Czech Style, Jirí Weiss) 8/10
20. Svatba jako remen (Wedding Under Supervision, Jirí Krejcík) 9.5/10
21. Protest (Fadil Hadzic) 8.5/10
22. Kaja, ubit cu te! (Kaya, I’ll Kill You, Vatroslav Mimica) 9/10
23. Mali vojnici (Playing Soldiers, Bahrudin Bato Cengic) 8/10
Films seen by country, 1967Show
Films seen by country, 1967:

France - 6
USA - 6
Canada - 5
Czech Republic - 4
Croatia - 4
Serbia - 4
Hungary - 4
Italy - 2
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Mexico - 2
Australia - 2
Switzerland - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Germany - 1
Russia - 1
Republic of Macedonia - 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina - 1
Last edited by jdidaco on July 17th, 2017, 4:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#31

Post by nimimerkillinen » July 16th, 2017, 10:30 am

7. in progress: shorts
25min Scenes from Under Childhood Section #1

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#32

Post by albajos » July 31st, 2017, 10:15 am

(s1d) Report 13 min. (38)
7. Les demoiselles de Rochefort
MCMLXVIIShow
07. Les demoiselles de Rochefort
05. Dont Look Back
03. El Dorado
(s1b) Et Cetera
01. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
(s1c) Historia Naturae, Suita
(s1a) Hra s kameny
04. Playtime
(s1d) Report
02. Le samouraï
06. Det største spillet
!seen 7
Last edited by albajos on August 5th, 2017, 8:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#33

Post by jdidaco » August 6th, 2017, 2:25 am

31. Xiang jiang hua yue ye (Hong Kong Nocturne, Umetsugu Inoue) 8/10
32. Aybolit-66 (Oh How It Hurts 66, Rolan Bykov) 9/10
33. Festival (Murray Lerner) 9/10
34. Utage (Rebellion of Japan, Heinosuke Gosho) 9/10
35. Rankô (The Orgy, Kôji Wakamatsu) 8/10
36. Muri shinjû: Nihon no natsu (Japanese Summer: Double Suicide, Nagisa Ôshima) 9/10
37. 48 Stunden bis Acapulco (48 Hours to Acapulco, Klaus Lemke) 8/10
38. Dva bileta na dnevnoy seans (Two Tickets for a Daytime Picture Show, Gerbert Rappaport, 1967) 8/10
1967 in reviewShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
13. I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, Florestano Vancini) 8/10
14. John il bastardo (John the Bastard, Armando Crispino) 9/10
15. Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, Richard Groschopp) 7/10
16. Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, Alberto Mariscal) 9/10
17. The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (David E. Perry) 7/10 (11 min), Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg) 8/10 (22 min), Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, Jan Spáta) 9/10 (29 min) (Total: 62 min)
18. Soukromá vichrice (Private Torment, Hynek Bocan). 9/10
19. Vrazda po cesku (Murder Czech Style, Jirí Weiss) 8/10
20. Svatba jako remen (Wedding Under Supervision, Jirí Krejcík) 9.5/10
21. Protest (Fadil Hadzic) 8.5/10
22. Kaja, ubit cu te! (Kaya, I’ll Kill You, Vatroslav Mimica) 9/10
23. Mali vojnici (Playing Soldiers, Bahrudin Bato Cengic) 8/10
24. Koraci kroz magle (Steps Through the Mist, Zorz Skrigin) 7/10
25. Noz (The Knife, Zivorad Zika Mitrovic) 7/10
26. Puteljak (A Path, Ljubisa Georgijevski) 8/10 (7 min), Zaklon (Shelter, Vladimir Petek) 7.5/10 (9 min), Zurnal o omladini na selu zimi (Newsreel on Village Youth, in Winter, Zelimir Zilnik) 8/10 (12 min), Igra ljubavi (The Game of Love, Vladimir Momcilovic) 7/10 (8 min), Ellopták a vitaminomat (The Apple Thieves, Ottó Foky) 8.5/10 (8 min), Tíz deka halhatatlanság (A Bit of Immortality, Gyula Macskássy & György Várnai) 7.5/10 (9 min), Variációk egy sárkányra (Variations on a Dragon, Attila Dargay) 7.5/10 (8 min) (Total: 61 min)
27. 235 000 000 (Uldis Brauns & Biruta Veldre & Laima Zurgina) 9/10
28. The Things I Cannot Change (Tanya Ballantyne Tree) 9/10
29. Nyelvlecke (A Language Course, Béla Vajda) 8/10 (9 min), Hybrid (Jack Chambers) 9/10 (15 min), Le huitième jour (The Eighth Day, Charles Gagnon) 7/10 (13 min), A Place to Stand (Christopher Chapman) 7/10 (19 min), Les corbeaux (The Ravens, Ernest Ansorge & Gisèle Ansorge) 7.5/10 (4 min) (Total: 60 min)
30. The Ernie Game (Don Owen) 8.5/10
Films seen by country, 1967Show
Films seen by country, 1967:

USA - 7
France - 6
Canada - 5
Czech Republic - 4
Croatia - 4
Serbia - 4
Hungary - 4
Japan - 3
Russia - 3
Italy - 2
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Mexico - 2
Australia - 2
Switzerland - 2
Germany - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Republic of Macedonia - 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina - 1
Hong Kong - 1
Last edited by jdidaco on November 26th, 2017, 3:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#34

Post by nimimerkillinen » August 24th, 2017, 7:09 pm

nimimerkillinen on Jul 16 2017, 04:30:34 AM wrote:7. in progress: shorts
25min Scenes from Under Childhood Section #1
7. Echoes of Silence - interesting

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#35

Post by albajos » October 17th, 2017, 2:00 pm

8. Wait Until Dark
MCMLXVIIShow
07. Les demoiselles de Rochefort
05. Dont Look Back
03. El Dorado
(s1b) Et Cetera
01. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
(s1c) Historia Naturae, Suita
(s1a) Hra s kameny
04. Playtime
(s1d) Report
02. Le samouraï
06. Det største spillet
8. Wait Until Dark
!seen 8

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#36

Post by nimimerkillinen » October 22nd, 2017, 12:04 pm

nimimerkillinen on Aug 24 2017, 01:09:29 PM wrote:
nimimerkillinen on Jul 16 2017, 04:30:34 AM wrote:7. in progress: shorts
25min Scenes from Under Childhood Section #1
7. Echoes of Silence - interesting
8. Waint Until Dark
Last edited by nimimerkillinen on November 17th, 2017, 11:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#37

Post by nimimerkillinen » November 17th, 2017, 11:05 am

nimimerkillinen on Oct 22 2017, 06:04:13 AM wrote:
nimimerkillinen on Aug 24 2017, 01:09:29 PM wrote:
nimimerkillinen on Jul 16 2017, 04:30:34 AM wrote:7. in progress: shorts
25min Scenes from Under Childhood Section #1
7. Echoes of Silence - interesting
8. Waint Until Dark
9. Shorts
Fuses 22min
Electronic Labyrinth THX 1138 4EB 15min
Sighet, Sighet

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#38

Post by albajos » November 21st, 2017, 7:59 pm

9. Elvira Madigan (1967)
MCMLXVIIShow
07. Les demoiselles de Rochefort
05. Dont Look Back
03. El Dorado
09. Elvira Madigan
(s1b) Et Cetera
01. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
(s1c) Historia Naturae, Suita
(s1a) Hra s kameny
04. Playtime
(s1d) Report
02. Le samouraï
06. Det største spillet
08. Wait Until Dark
!seen 9

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#39

Post by jdidaco » December 13th, 2017, 4:27 am

39. La section Anderson (The Anderson Platoon, Pierre Schoendoerffer) 8.5/10
1967 in reviewShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
13. I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, Florestano Vancini) 8/10
14. John il bastardo (John the Bastard, Armando Crispino) 9/10
15. Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, Richard Groschopp) 7/10
16. Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, Alberto Mariscal) 9/10
17. The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (David E. Perry) 7/10 (11 min), Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg) 8/10 (22 min), Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, Jan Spáta) 9/10 (29 min) (Total: 62 min)
18. Soukromá vichrice (Private Torment, Hynek Bocan). 9/10
19. Vrazda po cesku (Murder Czech Style, Jirí Weiss) 8/10
20. Svatba jako remen (Wedding Under Supervision, Jirí Krejcík) 9.5/10
21. Protest (Fadil Hadzic) 8.5/10
22. Kaja, ubit cu te! (Kaya, I’ll Kill You, Vatroslav Mimica) 9/10
23. Mali vojnici (Playing Soldiers, Bahrudin Bato Cengic) 8/10
24. Koraci kroz magle (Steps Through the Mist, Zorz Skrigin) 7/10
25. Noz (The Knife, Zivorad Zika Mitrovic) 7/10
26. Puteljak (A Path, Ljubisa Georgijevski) 8/10 (7 min), Zaklon (Shelter, Vladimir Petek) 7.5/10 (9 min), Zurnal o omladini na selu zimi (Newsreel on Village Youth, in Winter, Zelimir Zilnik) 8/10 (12 min), Igra ljubavi (The Game of Love, Vladimir Momcilovic) 7/10 (8 min), Ellopták a vitaminomat (The Apple Thieves, Ottó Foky) 8.5/10 (8 min), Tíz deka halhatatlanság (A Bit of Immortality, Gyula Macskássy & György Várnai) 7.5/10 (9 min), Variációk egy sárkányra (Variations on a Dragon, Attila Dargay) 7.5/10 (8 min) (Total: 61 min)
27. 235 000 000 (Uldis Brauns & Biruta Veldre & Laima Zurgina) 9/10
28. The Things I Cannot Change (Tanya Ballantyne Tree) 9/10
29. Nyelvlecke (A Language Course, Béla Vajda) 8/10 (9 min), Hybrid (Jack Chambers) 9/10 (15 min), Le huitième jour (The Eighth Day, Charles Gagnon) 7/10 (13 min), A Place to Stand (Christopher Chapman) 7/10 (19 min), Les corbeaux (The Ravens, Ernest Ansorge & Gisèle Ansorge) 7.5/10 (4 min) (Total: 60 min)
30. The Ernie Game (Don Owen) 8.5/10
31. Xiang jiang hua yue ye (Hong Kong Nocturne, Umetsugu Inoue) 8/10
32. Aybolit-66 (Oh How It Hurts 66, Rolan Bykov) 9/10
33. Festival (Murray Lerner) 9/10
34. Utage (Rebellion of Japan, Heinosuke Gosho) 9/10
35. Rankô (The Orgy, Kôji Wakamatsu) 8/10
36. Muri shinjû: Nihon no natsu (Japanese Summer: Double Suicide, Nagisa Ôshima) 9/10
37. 48 Stunden bis Acapulco (48 Hours to Acapulco, Klaus Lemke) 8/10
38. Dva bileta na dnevnoy seans (Two Tickets for a Daytime Picture Show, Gerbert Rappaport) 8/10
Films seen by country, 1967Show
Films seen by country, 1967:

USA - 7
France - 7
Canada - 5
Czech Republic - 4
Croatia - 4
Serbia - 4
Hungary - 4
Japan - 3
Russia - 3
Italy - 2
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Mexico - 2
Australia - 2
Switzerland - 2
Germany - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Republic of Macedonia - 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina - 1
Hong Kong - 1

jdidaco
Posts: 930
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#40

Post by jdidaco » December 27th, 2017, 3:18 am

40. Le plus vieux métier du monde (The Oldest Profession, Franco Indovina, Mauro Bolognini, Philippe de Broca, Michael Pfleghar, Claude Autant-Lara and Jean-Luc Godard) 7/10 (10/10 to Godard's segment)

With Godard's futuristic and highly erotic episode, "Anticipation, ou l'amour en l'an 2000", from this portmanteau film, I finish the Half a Century Ago Chalenge; it was lots of fun going through such an extraordinary year, thanks for hosting, nimimerkillinen. :cheers:

!seen 40

1967 in reviewShow
1. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke) 9.5/10
2. ¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, Emile Degelin) 9/10
3. Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, Uri Zohar) 10/10
4. Holy Ghost People (Peter Adair) 9/10
5. Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, Jean-Gabriel Albicocco) 8/10
6. O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, Tonia Marketaki) 8/10 (21 min), Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, Manuel Otero) 8/10 (7 min), Breath (Jimmy T. Murakami) 10/10 (4 min), Balon (Balloon, Andrzej Kondratiuk) 8/10 (7 min), Report (Bruce Conner) 9/10 (13 min), God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 7.5/10 (3 min), Fokus (The Focus, Ivan Martinac) 8/10 (7 min) (Total: 62 min)
7. Ars Poetica (Khosrow Sinai) 8/10 (12 min), Kristoball (Arild Kristo) 9/10 (11 min), Vampirisme (Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic) 8.5/10 (13 min), Les caméléons (The Chameleons, Patrick Hella) 7/10 (7 min), Urbanissimo (John Hubley) 8/10 (6 min), Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, Avraham Heffner) 9/10 (14 min) (Total: 63 min)
8. Calanda (Juan Luis Buñuel) 9/10 (21 min), Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, Patrick Deval) 7.5/10 (20 min), Zawal serca (Heart Attack, Wojciech Wiszniewski) 7/10 (7 min), Bolero (Albie Thoms) 7/10 (14 min) (Total: 62 min)
9. La soldadera (The Female Soldier, José Bolaños) 9/10
10. La musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban) 910
11. L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, Jean-Louis Roy) 9/10
12. Chuka (Gordon Douglas) 7/10
13. I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, Florestano Vancini) 8/10
14. John il bastardo (John the Bastard, Armando Crispino) 9/10
15. Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, Richard Groschopp) 7/10
16. Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, Alberto Mariscal) 9/10
17. The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (David E. Perry) 7/10 (11 min), Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg) 8/10 (22 min), Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, Jan Spáta) 9/10 (29 min) (Total: 62 min)
18. Soukromá vichrice (Private Torment, Hynek Bocan). 9/10
19. Vrazda po cesku (Murder Czech Style, Jirí Weiss) 8/10
20. Svatba jako remen (Wedding Under Supervision, Jirí Krejcík) 9.5/10
21. Protest (Fadil Hadzic) 8.5/10
22. Kaja, ubit cu te! (Kaya, I’ll Kill You, Vatroslav Mimica) 9/10
23. Mali vojnici (Playing Soldiers, Bahrudin Bato Cengic) 8/10
24. Koraci kroz magle (Steps Through the Mist, Zorz Skrigin) 7/10
25. Noz (The Knife, Zivorad Zika Mitrovic) 7/10
26. Puteljak (A Path, Ljubisa Georgijevski) 8/10 (7 min), Zaklon (Shelter, Vladimir Petek) 7.5/10 (9 min), Zurnal o omladini na selu zimi (Newsreel on Village Youth, in Winter, Zelimir Zilnik) 8/10 (12 min), Igra ljubavi (The Game of Love, Vladimir Momcilovic) 7/10 (8 min), Ellopták a vitaminomat (The Apple Thieves, Ottó Foky) 8.5/10 (8 min), Tíz deka halhatatlanság (A Bit of Immortality, Gyula Macskássy & György Várnai) 7.5/10 (9 min), Variációk egy sárkányra (Variations on a Dragon, Attila Dargay) 7.5/10 (8 min) (Total: 61 min)
27. 235 000 000 (Uldis Brauns & Biruta Veldre & Laima Zurgina) 9/10
28. The Things I Cannot Change (Tanya Ballantyne Tree) 9/10
29. Nyelvlecke (A Language Course, Béla Vajda) 8/10 (9 min), Hybrid (Jack Chambers) 9/10 (15 min), Le huitième jour (The Eighth Day, Charles Gagnon) 7/10 (13 min), A Place to Stand (Christopher Chapman) 7/10 (19 min), Les corbeaux (The Ravens, Ernest Ansorge & Gisèle Ansorge) 7.5/10 (4 min) (Total: 60 min)
30. The Ernie Game (Don Owen) 8.5/10
31. Xiang jiang hua yue ye (Hong Kong Nocturne, Umetsugu Inoue) 8/10
32. Aybolit-66 (Oh How It Hurts 66, Rolan Bykov) 9/10
33. Festival (Murray Lerner) 9/10
34. Utage (Rebellion of Japan, Heinosuke Gosho) 9/10
35. Rankô (The Orgy, Kôji Wakamatsu) 8/10
36. Muri shinjû: Nihon no natsu (Japanese Summer: Double Suicide, Nagisa Ôshima) 9/10
37. 48 Stunden bis Acapulco (48 Hours to Acapulco, Klaus Lemke) 8/10
38. Dva bileta na dnevnoy seans (Two Tickets for a Daytime Picture Show, Gerbert Rappaport) 8/10
39. La section Anderson (The Anderson Platoon, Pierre Schoendoerffer) 8.5/10
Films seen by country, 1967Show
Films seen by country, 1967:

France - 8
USA - 7
Canada - 5
Czech Republic - 4
Croatia - 4
Serbia - 4
Hungary - 4
Japan - 3
Russia - 3
Italy - 2
Belgium - 2
Israel - 2
Poland - 2
Mexico - 2
Australia - 2
Switzerland - 2
Germany - 2
Greece - 1
UK - 1
Iran - 1
Norway - 1
Republic of Macedonia - 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina - 1
Hong Kong - 1
Last edited by jdidaco on December 27th, 2017, 3:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply