Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 1994 (Results), 1997 awards (Oct 24th), 1940s (Oct 26th), Shorts (Nov 16th), Knockout competition (Round 2)
Challenges: Horror, TSPDT, Latin America + Caribbean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Popcorn, November nominations (Nov 1st)
World Cup S4: Manager sign-up

Finish 'Em Off Challenge!! - Get Those Damn Lists Done!!

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13090
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

Finish 'Em Off Challenge!! - Get Those Damn Lists Done!!

#121

Post by brokenface » September 17th, 2013, 10:37 am

13. I'm All Right Jack (Boulting, 1959)
14. Caravaggio (Jarman, 1986)
15. Alfie (Gilbert, 1966)
16. Hope and Glory (Boorman, 1987)
17. The Dam Busters (M.Anderson, 1955)

British lists: 86/100 on BFI and 90/102 on Time Out.
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Captains Courageous (Fleming, 1937) 7/10
PLATINUM on IMDB 1930s
2. Kôchiyama Sôshun (Yamanaka, 1936) 5/10
3. Simon Killer (Campos, 2012) 5/10
PLATINUM on Masters of Cinema
4. Darling (Schlesinger, 1967)
5. Piccadilly (Dumont, 1929)
6. Life is Sweet (Leigh, 1990)
7. Nil By Mouth (Oldman, 1997)
8. Sunday Bloody Sunday (Schlesinger, 1971) 5/10
9. Ratcatcher (Ramsay, 1999) 7/10
10. Culloden (Watkins, 1964)
11. Goodbye Mr Chips (Wood, 1939)
12. Oliver! (Reed, 1968)
13. I'm All Right Jack (Boulting, 1959)
14. Caravaggio (Jarman, 1986)
15. Alfie (Gilbert, 1966)
16. Hope and Glory (Boorman, 1987)
17. The Dam Busters (M.Anderson, 1955)

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#122

Post by Kasparius » September 19th, 2013, 5:45 am

46. Winter Soldier (1972) (8/10)
47. The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom (2007) Adam Curtis (8.5/10)
48. Careful (1992) Guy Maddin (6/10)
49. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) Guy Maddin (8.5/10)
50. Mogholha (1973) Parviz Kimiavi (7/10)
51. Blind Husbands (1919) Erich von Stroheim (7/10)
52. Die Stille vor Bach (2007) Pere Portabella (6/10)
53. Opera Jawa (2006) Garin Nugroho (6/10)
54. Skoot hansawwar (2001) Youssef Chahine (6/10)
55. The Sandwich Man (1983) Hou Hsiao-hsien; Jen Wan & Zeng Zhuang Xiang (7/10)
56. Pete Kelly’s Blues (1955) Jack Webb (7/10)
57. La nuit fantastique (1942) Marcel L’Herbier (8.5/10)
58. A False Student (1960) Yasuzô Masumura (8/10)
59. Jukti, Takko Aar Gappo (1974) Ritwik Ghatak (7/10)
60. ‘Non’, ou A Vã Glória de Mandar (1990) Manoel de Oliveira (8/10)
61. Bangiku (1954) Mikio Naruse (10/10)
62. Tih Minh (1918) Louis Feuillade (8/10)
63. Der Tod der Maria Malibran (1972) Werner Schroeter (4/10)
64. Springtime in a Small Town (2002) Tian Zhuangzhuang (8/10)
65. Chunhyang (2000) Im Kwon-taek (7/10)
66. Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley (8/10)
67. Good Men, Good Women (1995) Hou Hsiao-hsien (7/10)
68. Ten Skies (2004) James Benning (6/10)
69. Pisutoru opera (2001) Seijun Suzuki (6/10)
70. Hong fen (Blush) (1995) Li Shaohong (8/10)
71. Tian mi mi (1996) Peter Chan (7/10)
72. Delamu (2004) Tian Zhuangzhuang (8/10)
73. Los amantes del Círculo Polar (1998) Julio Medem (6.5/10)
74. Martha (1974) Rainer Werner Fassbinder (8/10)
75. Bildnis einer Trinkerin. Aller jamais retour (1979) Ulrike Ottinger (5/10)
76. Goodbye South, Goodbye (1996) Hou Hsiao-hsien (8/10)
77. Inquietude (1998) Manoel de Oliveira (6/10)
78. 6ixtynin9 (1999) Pen Ek Ratanaruang (6/10)
79. Bamako (2006) Abderrahmane Sissako (7.5/10)

Well It was the best of times, it was the worst of times. I'm almost completely done with all available films on the list, then I will patiently wait for my subtitling hero du jour, Onshy to make English subs for Amor de Perdicao. After that I will be left with 14 titles to hunt down.

1.Have You Seen List - Platinum (1005/1005)Show
:
1. Fröken Julie (1951) Alf Sjöberg (7/10)
2. Sait-on Jamais... (1957) Roger Vadim (6/10)
3. Men in War (1957) Anthony Mann (8/10)
2. 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die - 1001/1001Show

4. Des hommes et des dieux (2010) Xavier Beauvois (8/10)
5. War Horse (2011) Steven Spielberg (5/10)
6. A Separation (2011) Asghar Farhadi (7/10)
3. Jonathan Rosenbaum's Essential Films - 1063/1080Show

7. The World (2004) Jia Zhangke (9/10)
8. Porto da Minha Infância (2001) Manoel de Oliveira (7/10) (JR:74 to go)
9. Die Zweite Heimat - Chronik Einer Jugend: 1 - Die Zeit der ersten Lieder (1992) Edgar Reitz (8.5/10)
10. Still Life (2006) Jia Zhang-Ke (9/10) (JR)
11. The Corporation (2003) Mark Achbar & Jennifer Abbott (8/10) (JR)
12. Die Zweite Heimat - 2 - Zwei fremde Augen (1992) Edgar Reitz (9/10) (JR)
13-16. Die Zweite Heimat - Episode 3-6 (1992) Edgar Reitz (9/10)
17. Coeurs (2006) Alain Resnais (7/10)
18. The Story of Three Loves (1953) Gottfried Reinhardt & Vincente Minnelli (7/10)
19. Dynamite (1929) Cecil B. DeMille (8/10)
20. Milyang (2007) Lee Chang-dong (8/10)
21. Find Me Guilty (2006) Sidney Lumet (8/10)
22. Komal Gandhar (1961) Ritwik Ghatak (8/10)
23. Brick and Mirror (1965) Ebrahim Golestan (8/10)
24. The Cobweb (1955) Vincente Minnelli (6/10)
25. The Eddy Duchin Story (1956) George Sidney
26-28. Judex (1916) Louis Feuillade (8.5/10)
29-35. Die zweite Heimat - Chronik einer Jugend (1992) Edgar Reitz (10/10)
36. The Dead Girl (2006) Karen Moncrieff (7.5/10)
37. The Newton Boys (1998) Richard Linklater (8/10)
38. Yes (2004) Sally Potter (6/10)
39. Offside (2006) Jafar Panahi (8.5/10)
40. Inventario balcanico (2000) Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi (6/10)
41. Pont de Varsòvia (1990) Pere Portabella (6/10)
42. Umbracle (1970) Pere Portabella (6/10)
43. Rendez-vous à Bray (1971) André Delvaux (7/10)
44. When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (2006) Spike Lee (7/10)
45. The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein (2001) John Gianvito (5/10)
46. Winter Soldier (1972) (8/10)
47. The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom (2007) Adam Curtis (8.5/10)
48. Careful (1992) Guy Maddin (6/10)
49. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) Guy Maddin (8.5/10)
50. Mogholha (1973) Parviz Kimiavi (7/10)
51. Blind Husbands (1919) Erich von Stroheim (7/10)
52. Die Stille vor Bach (2007) Pere Portabella (6/10)
53. Opera Jawa (2006) Garin Nugroho (6/10)
54. Skoot hansawwar (2001) Youssef Chahine (6/10)
55. The Sandwich Man (1983) Hou Hsiao-hsien; Jen Wan & Zeng Zhuang Xiang (7/10)
56. Pete Kelly’s Blues (1955) Jack Webb (7/10)
57. La nuit fantastique (1942) Marcel L’Herbier (8.5/10)
58. A False Student (1960) Yasuzô Masumura (8/10)
59. Jukti, Takko Aar Gappo (1974) Ritwik Ghatak (7/10)
60. ‘Non’, ou A Vã Glória de Mandar (1990) Manoel de Oliveira (8/10)
61. Bangiku (1954) Mikio Naruse (10/10)
62. Tih Minh (1918) Louis Feuillade (8/10)
63. Der Tod der Maria Malibran (1972) Werner Schroeter (4/10)
64. Springtime in a Small Town (2002) Tian Zhuangzhuang (8/10)
65. Chunhyang (2000) Im Kwon-taek (7/10)
66. Away from Her (2006) Sarah Polley (8/10)
67. Good Men, Good Women (1995) Hou Hsiao-hsien (7/10)
68. Ten Skies (2004) James Benning (6/10)
69. Pisutoru opera (2001) Seijun Suzuki (6/10)
70. Hong fen (Blush) (1995) Li Shaohong (8/10)
71. Tian mi mi (1996) Peter Chan (7/10)
72. Delamu (2004) Tian Zhuangzhuang (8/10)
73. Los amantes del Círculo Polar (1998) Julio Medem (6.5/10)
74. Martha (1974) Rainer Werner Fassbinder (8/10)
75. Bildnis einer Trinkerin. Aller jamais retour (1979) Ulrike Ottinger (5/10)
76. Goodbye South, Goodbye (1996) Hou Hsiao-hsien (8/10)
77. Inquietude (1998) Manoel de Oliveira (6/10)
78. 6ixtynin9 (1999) Pen Ek Ratanaruang (6/10)
79. Bamako (2006) Abderrahmane Sissako (7.5/10)
Last edited by Kasparius on September 19th, 2013, 5:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#123

Post by 3eyes » September 20th, 2013, 3:52 am

8. La promesse (Belg 96)
Another winner from the Dardenne brothers. They're unique. Thus endeth my quest for a second platinum (after the cartoon gift list).
Spiritually significant 8/8 WAHOO!Show
1. Wandarâfuru raifu / After life (Japan 98)
2. Make way for tomorrow (37)
3. Fiddler on the roof (71)
4. Eureka (Jap 2000)
5. Vivre sa vie (Fr 62)
6. Bakushû /Early summer (Japan 51)
7. Places in the heart (84)
8. La promesse (Belg 96)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#124

Post by Kasparius » September 20th, 2013, 3:53 am

3eyes on Sep 19 2013, 09:52:08 PM wrote:8. La promesse (Belg 96)
Another winner from the Dardenne brothers. They're unique. Thus endeth my quest for a second platinum (after the cartoon gift list).
Spiritually significant 8/8 WAHOO!Show
1. Wandarâfuru raifu / After life (Japan 98)
2. Make way for tomorrow (37)
3. Fiddler on the roof (71)
4. Eureka (Jap 2000)
5. Vivre sa vie (Fr 62)
6. Bakushû /Early summer (Japan 51)
7. Places in the heart (84)
8. La promesse (Belg 96)
Congratulations! Great film to end it on too. My favorite Dardenne.

User avatar
Armoreska
Posts: 11289
Joined: Nov 01, 2012
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#125

Post by Armoreska » September 20th, 2013, 8:50 pm

#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
Best Russian Films According to Russian Film Critics (34/34, fin…Show
#1 Novyy Vavilon (1929) 4.5/10
#2 Detstvo Gorkogo (1938) 7.5/10
#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
next: Best Russian Films According to Worldwide Film Critics, 5 remaining
Last edited by Armoreska on September 20th, 2013, 8:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
currently working towards a vegan/low waste world + thru such film lists (besides TV): 2010s bests, RW Fassbinder, Luis Bunuel, Yasujiro Ozu, Eric Rohmer, Visual Effects nominees, kid-related stuff, great animes (mini-serie or feature), very 80s movies, 17+ sci-fi lists on watchlist, ENVIRO, remarkable Silent Films and Pre-Code (exploring 1925 atm) and every shorts and docu list I'm aware of and
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1434
and "Gordon" Liu Chia-Hui/Liu Chia-Liang and Yuen Woo-ping and "Sammo" Hung Kam-bo

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#126

Post by 3eyes » September 22nd, 2013, 1:48 pm

II. BAFTA 1/5

1. Goodfellas (90)
One of those movies I swore I'd never watch; enjoyed it thoroughly.
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
Armoreska
Posts: 11289
Joined: Nov 01, 2012
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#127

Post by Armoreska » September 22nd, 2013, 7:15 pm

#1 U samogo sinego morya (1936) 6.5/10
#2 Devushka s korobkoy (1927) 7/10
#3 Privideniye, kotoroye ne vozvrashchayetsya (1929) 5/10
#4 Aerograd (1934) 7.5/10
#5 Pirosmani (1969) 3.5/10

Best Russian Films According to Worldwide Film Critics, 51/51
Best Russian Films According to Russian Film Critics (34/34, fin…Show
#1 Novyy Vavilon (1929) 4.5/10
#2 Detstvo Gorkogo (1938) 7.5/10
#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
Last edited by Armoreska on September 26th, 2013, 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
currently working towards a vegan/low waste world + thru such film lists (besides TV): 2010s bests, RW Fassbinder, Luis Bunuel, Yasujiro Ozu, Eric Rohmer, Visual Effects nominees, kid-related stuff, great animes (mini-serie or feature), very 80s movies, 17+ sci-fi lists on watchlist, ENVIRO, remarkable Silent Films and Pre-Code (exploring 1925 atm) and every shorts and docu list I'm aware of and
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1434
and "Gordon" Liu Chia-Hui/Liu Chia-Liang and Yuen Woo-ping and "Sammo" Hung Kam-bo

User avatar
HVM
Posts: 3696
Joined: Jul 09, 2012
Location: Republic of Czechia
Contact:

#128

Post by HVM » September 29th, 2013, 12:16 pm

2. Some Came Running (1958) 8/10
3. Moonfleet (1955) 6/10
I. Cahiers du cinéma 100 (4 to go)Show
1. El (1953) 8,5/10
2. Some Came Running (1958) 8/10
3. Moonfleet (1955) 6/10
1918 - 100 - 2018

User avatar
Armoreska
Posts: 11289
Joined: Nov 01, 2012
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#129

Post by Armoreska » September 29th, 2013, 12:26 pm

Nedelia's Best Russian Films:
#1 S.V.D. - Soyuz velikogo dela (1927) 4/10
#2 Jim Shvante (marili svanets) (1930) 5/10
#3a Pyotr Pervyy I (1937) 3.5/10
:shrug:

50/52
Best Russian Films According to Russian Film Critics (34/34, fin…Show
#1 Novyy Vavilon (1929) 4.5/10
#2 Detstvo Gorkogo (1938) 7.5/10
#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
Best Russian Films According to Worldwide Film Critics (51/51, f…Show
#1 U samogo sinego morya (1936) 6.5/10
#2 Devushka s korobkoy (1927) 7/10
#3 Privideniye, kotoroye ne vozvrashchayetsya (1929) 5/10
#4 Aerograd (1934) 7.5/10
#5 Pirosmani (1969) 3.5/10
Last edited by Armoreska on October 3rd, 2013, 9:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
currently working towards a vegan/low waste world + thru such film lists (besides TV): 2010s bests, RW Fassbinder, Luis Bunuel, Yasujiro Ozu, Eric Rohmer, Visual Effects nominees, kid-related stuff, great animes (mini-serie or feature), very 80s movies, 17+ sci-fi lists on watchlist, ENVIRO, remarkable Silent Films and Pre-Code (exploring 1925 atm) and every shorts and docu list I'm aware of and
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1434
and "Gordon" Liu Chia-Hui/Liu Chia-Liang and Yuen Woo-ping and "Sammo" Hung Kam-bo

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13090
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#130

Post by brokenface » October 2nd, 2013, 3:54 pm

18. The Railway Children (Jeffries, 1970) 6/10
19. Blackmail (Hitchcock, 1929) 7/10
20. The Commitments (Parker, 1991) 7/10

British lists: 88/100 on BFI and 92/102 (GOLD!) on Time Out.
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Captains Courageous (Fleming, 1937) 7/10
PLATINUM on IMDB 1930s
2. Kôchiyama Sôshun (Yamanaka, 1936) 5/10
3. Simon Killer (Campos, 2012) 5/10
PLATINUM on Masters of Cinema
4. Darling (Schlesinger, 1967)
5. Piccadilly (Dumont, 1929)
6. Life is Sweet (Leigh, 1990)
7. Nil By Mouth (Oldman, 1997)
8. Sunday Bloody Sunday (Schlesinger, 1971) 5/10
9. Ratcatcher (Ramsay, 1999) 7/10
10. Culloden (Watkins, 1964)
11. Goodbye Mr Chips (Wood, 1939)
12. Oliver! (Reed, 1968)
13. I'm All Right Jack (Boulting, 1959)
14. Caravaggio (Jarman, 1986)
15. Alfie (Gilbert, 1966)
16. Hope and Glory (Boorman, 1987)
17. The Dam Busters (M.Anderson, 1955)
18. The Railway Children (Jeffries, 1970) 6/10
19. Blackmail (Hitchcock, 1929) 7/10
20. The Commitments (Parker, 1991) 7/10

User avatar
Armoreska
Posts: 11289
Joined: Nov 01, 2012
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#131

Post by Armoreska » October 3rd, 2013, 9:36 am

#3b Pyotr Pervyy II (1939) 5.5/10
#4 Velikiy grazhdanin (1938) 2.5/10
#5 Padeniye Berlina (1950) 4.5/10

52/52
Best Russian Films According to Russian Film Critics (34/34, fin…Show
#1 Novyy Vavilon (1929) 4.5/10
#2 Detstvo Gorkogo (1938) 7.5/10
#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
Best Russian Films According to Worldwide Film Critics (51/51, f…Show
#1 U samogo sinego morya (1936) 6.5/10
#2 Devushka s korobkoy (1927) 7/10
#3 Privideniye, kotoroye ne vozvrashchayetsya (1929) 5/10
#4 Aerograd (1934) 7.5/10
#5 Pirosmani (1969) 3.5/10
Nedelia's Best Russian FilmsShow
#1 S.V.D. - Soyuz velikogo dela (1927) 4/10
#2 Jim Shvante (marili svanets) (1930) 5/10
#3a Pyotr Pervyy I (1937) 3.5/10
Last edited by Armoreska on October 4th, 2013, 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
currently working towards a vegan/low waste world + thru such film lists (besides TV): 2010s bests, RW Fassbinder, Luis Bunuel, Yasujiro Ozu, Eric Rohmer, Visual Effects nominees, kid-related stuff, great animes (mini-serie or feature), very 80s movies, 17+ sci-fi lists on watchlist, ENVIRO, remarkable Silent Films and Pre-Code (exploring 1925 atm) and every shorts and docu list I'm aware of and
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1434
and "Gordon" Liu Chia-Hui/Liu Chia-Liang and Yuen Woo-ping and "Sammo" Hung Kam-bo

User avatar
sushantv10
Posts: 1975
Joined: May 25, 2011
Location: kerala, India
Contact:

#132

Post by sushantv10 » October 13th, 2013, 3:18 pm

From Film Total list

09. ANTICHRIST

10. ENTER THE VOID

11. FONTAINE EFFI BRIEST


Platinum's : 4 (Academy Awards Best Film , FOK 250, Silent Film List, Film Total 250)
Image
Image

User avatar
Armoreska
Posts: 11289
Joined: Nov 01, 2012
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#133

Post by Armoreska » October 13th, 2013, 5:47 pm

#1 My iz Kronshtadta (1936) 4/10
#2 V gorakh moyo serdtse (1967) 5/10
#3 Nashestvie (1946) 3.5/10
#4 Do svidaniya, malchiki! (1964) 6.5/10
#5 Pervyy uchitel (1965) 7/10
#6 Na voyne, kak na voyne (1968) 6.5/10
#7 Byl mesyats may (1970) 4.5/10
#8 Podranki (1977) 6/10
#9 Proshchanie (1983) 5/10
#10 Vassa (1983) 5.5/10
#11 Igla (1988) 6/10
#12 Gruz 200 (2007) 6.5/10
Best Russian Films According to Russian Film Critics (34/34, fin…Show
#1 Novyy Vavilon (1929) 4.5/10
#2 Detstvo Gorkogo (1938) 7.5/10
#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
Best Russian Films According to Worldwide Film Critics (51/51, f…Show
#1 U samogo sinego morya (1936) 6.5/10
#2 Devushka s korobkoy (1927) 7/10
#3 Privideniye, kotoroye ne vozvrashchayetsya (1929) 5/10
#4 Aerograd (1934) 7.5/10
#5 Pirosmani (1969) 3.5/10
Nedelia's Best Russian Films (52/52, finished off with these 5)Show
#1 S.V.D. - Soyuz velikogo dela (1927) 4/10
#2 Jim Shvante (marili svanets) (1930) 5/10
#3a Pyotr Pervyy I (1937) 3.5/10
#3b Pyotr Pervyy II (1939) 5.5/10
#4 Velikiy grazhdanin (1938) 2.5/10
#5 Padeniye Berlina (1950) 4.5/10
Last edited by Armoreska on October 24th, 2013, 10:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
currently working towards a vegan/low waste world + thru such film lists (besides TV): 2010s bests, RW Fassbinder, Luis Bunuel, Yasujiro Ozu, Eric Rohmer, Visual Effects nominees, kid-related stuff, great animes (mini-serie or feature), very 80s movies, 17+ sci-fi lists on watchlist, ENVIRO, remarkable Silent Films and Pre-Code (exploring 1925 atm) and every shorts and docu list I'm aware of and
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1434
and "Gordon" Liu Chia-Hui/Liu Chia-Liang and Yuen Woo-ping and "Sammo" Hung Kam-bo

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#134

Post by 3eyes » October 17th, 2013, 4:14 am

II. BAFTA 2/5
2. The hurt locker (08)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
Armoreska
Posts: 11289
Joined: Nov 01, 2012
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#135

Post by Armoreska » October 24th, 2013, 10:15 am

#13 Niekas nenorejo mirti (1966) 3.5/10
well, that went out with a bore. but done.
Best Russian Films According to Russian Film Critics (34/34, fin…Show
#1 Novyy Vavilon (1929) 4.5/10
#2 Detstvo Gorkogo (1938) 7.5/10
#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
Best Russian Films According to Worldwide Film Critics (51/51, f…Show
#1 U samogo sinego morya (1936) 6.5/10
#2 Devushka s korobkoy (1927) 7/10
#3 Privideniye, kotoroye ne vozvrashchayetsya (1929) 5/10
#4 Aerograd (1934) 7.5/10
#5 Pirosmani (1969) 3.5/10
Nedelia's Best Russian Films (52/52, finished off with these 5)Show
#1 S.V.D. - Soyuz velikogo dela (1927) 4/10
#2 Jim Shvante (marili svanets) (1930) 5/10
#3a Pyotr Pervyy I (1937) 3.5/10
#3b Pyotr Pervyy II (1939) 5.5/10
#4 Velikiy grazhdanin (1938) 2.5/10
#5 Padeniye Berlina (1950) 4.5/10
Seance's Best Russian Films (126/126, finished off with these 13)Show
#1 My iz Kronshtadta (1936) 4/10
#2 V gorakh moyo serdtse (1967) 5/10
#3 Nashestvie (1946) 3.5/10
#4 Do svidaniya, malchiki! (1964) 6.5/10
#5 Pervyy uchitel (1965) 7/10
#6 Na voyne, kak na voyne (1968) 6.5/10
#7 Byl mesyats may (1970) 4.5/10
#8 Podranki (1977) 6/10
#9 Proshchanie (1983) 5/10
#10 Vassa (1983) 5.5/10
#11 Igla (1988) 6/10
#12 Gruz 200 (2007) 6.5/10
#13 Niekas nenorejo mirti (1966) 3.5/10
Image
currently working towards a vegan/low waste world + thru such film lists (besides TV): 2010s bests, RW Fassbinder, Luis Bunuel, Yasujiro Ozu, Eric Rohmer, Visual Effects nominees, kid-related stuff, great animes (mini-serie or feature), very 80s movies, 17+ sci-fi lists on watchlist, ENVIRO, remarkable Silent Films and Pre-Code (exploring 1925 atm) and every shorts and docu list I'm aware of and
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1434
and "Gordon" Liu Chia-Hui/Liu Chia-Liang and Yuen Woo-ping and "Sammo" Hung Kam-bo

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#136

Post by 3eyes » October 27th, 2013, 4:03 am

3. Gladiator (00)
A young friend assured me that I wouldn't like this, but I did. Historical it isn't (read "Commodus" article in Wikipedia).
II. BAFTA 3/5Show
1. Goodfellas (90)
2. The hurt locker (08)
3. Gladiator (00)
Last edited by 3eyes on October 27th, 2013, 4:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

Local Hero -- aka MestnyiGeroi
Posts: 11696
Joined: May 29, 2011
Contact:

#137

Post by Local Hero -- aka MestnyiGeroi » October 27th, 2013, 4:06 am

Armoreska on Oct 24 2013, 04:15:28 AM wrote:#13 Niekas nenorejo mirti (1966) 3.5/10
well, that went out with a bore. but done.
Best Russian Films According to Russian Film Critics (34/34, fin…Show
#1 Novyy Vavilon (1929) 4.5/10
#2 Detstvo Gorkogo (1938) 7.5/10
#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
Best Russian Films According to Worldwide Film Critics (51/51, f…Show
#1 U samogo sinego morya (1936) 6.5/10
#2 Devushka s korobkoy (1927) 7/10
#3 Privideniye, kotoroye ne vozvrashchayetsya (1929) 5/10
#4 Aerograd (1934) 7.5/10
#5 Pirosmani (1969) 3.5/10
Nedelia's Best Russian Films (52/52, finished off with these 5)Show
#1 S.V.D. - Soyuz velikogo dela (1927) 4/10
#2 Jim Shvante (marili svanets) (1930) 5/10
#3a Pyotr Pervyy I (1937) 3.5/10
#3b Pyotr Pervyy II (1939) 5.5/10
#4 Velikiy grazhdanin (1938) 2.5/10
#5 Padeniye Berlina (1950) 4.5/10
Seance's Best Russian Films (126/126, finished off with these 13)Show
#1 My iz Kronshtadta (1936) 4/10
#2 V gorakh moyo serdtse (1967) 5/10
#3 Nashestvie (1946) 3.5/10
#4 Do svidaniya, malchiki! (1964) 6.5/10
#5 Pervyy uchitel (1965) 7/10
#6 Na voyne, kak na voyne (1968) 6.5/10
#7 Byl mesyats may (1970) 4.5/10
#8 Podranki (1977) 6/10
#9 Proshchanie (1983) 5/10
#10 Vassa (1983) 5.5/10
#11 Igla (1988) 6/10
#12 Gruz 200 (2007) 6.5/10
#13 Niekas nenorejo mirti (1966) 3.5/10
Amazing. I stand in awe of the way you've managed to plough through so many Russian lists! :clap:

User avatar
Armoreska
Posts: 11289
Joined: Nov 01, 2012
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#138

Post by Armoreska » October 27th, 2013, 7:59 pm

Local Hero -- aka MestnyiGeroi on Oct 26 2013, 10:06:20 PM wrote:
Armoreska on Oct 24 2013, 04:15:28 AM wrote:#13 Niekas nenorejo mirti (1966) 3.5/10
well, that went out with a bore. but done.
Best Russian Films According to Russian Film Critics (34/34, fin…Show
#1 Novyy Vavilon (1929) 4.5/10
#2 Detstvo Gorkogo (1938) 7.5/10
#3 Giorgobistve (1966) 5.5/10
Best Russian Films According to Worldwide Film Critics (51/51, f…Show
#1 U samogo sinego morya (1936) 6.5/10
#2 Devushka s korobkoy (1927) 7/10
#3 Privideniye, kotoroye ne vozvrashchayetsya (1929) 5/10
#4 Aerograd (1934) 7.5/10
#5 Pirosmani (1969) 3.5/10
Nedelia's Best Russian Films (52/52, finished off with these 5)Show
#1 S.V.D. - Soyuz velikogo dela (1927) 4/10
#2 Jim Shvante (marili svanets) (1930) 5/10
#3a Pyotr Pervyy I (1937) 3.5/10
#3b Pyotr Pervyy II (1939) 5.5/10
#4 Velikiy grazhdanin (1938) 2.5/10
#5 Padeniye Berlina (1950) 4.5/10
Seance's Best Russian Films (126/126, finished off with these 13)Show
#1 My iz Kronshtadta (1936) 4/10
#2 V gorakh moyo serdtse (1967) 5/10
#3 Nashestvie (1946) 3.5/10
#4 Do svidaniya, malchiki! (1964) 6.5/10
#5 Pervyy uchitel (1965) 7/10
#6 Na voyne, kak na voyne (1968) 6.5/10
#7 Byl mesyats may (1970) 4.5/10
#8 Podranki (1977) 6/10
#9 Proshchanie (1983) 5/10
#10 Vassa (1983) 5.5/10
#11 Igla (1988) 6/10
#12 Gruz 200 (2007) 6.5/10
#13 Niekas nenorejo mirti (1966) 3.5/10
Amazing. I stand in awe of the way you've managed to plough through so many Russian lists! :clap:
:cheers:
I'll make a round of your favorites and come back to do 3 more leftover Russian lists that are not of "the best ever" variety
Image
currently working towards a vegan/low waste world + thru such film lists (besides TV): 2010s bests, RW Fassbinder, Luis Bunuel, Yasujiro Ozu, Eric Rohmer, Visual Effects nominees, kid-related stuff, great animes (mini-serie or feature), very 80s movies, 17+ sci-fi lists on watchlist, ENVIRO, remarkable Silent Films and Pre-Code (exploring 1925 atm) and every shorts and docu list I'm aware of and
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1434
and "Gordon" Liu Chia-Hui/Liu Chia-Liang and Yuen Woo-ping and "Sammo" Hung Kam-bo

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#139

Post by 3eyes » November 6th, 2013, 5:45 am

4. Gervaise (Fr 56)
II. BAFTA 4/5Show
1. Goodfellas (90)
2. The hurt locker (08)
3. Gladiator (00)
4. Gervaise (Fr 56)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
HVM
Posts: 3696
Joined: Jul 09, 2012
Location: Republic of Czechia
Contact:

#140

Post by HVM » November 6th, 2013, 2:44 pm

4. Casque d'or (1952) 7/10
5. Van Gogh (1991) 6,5/10
6. America, America (1963) 7/10
7. The Party (1968) 6/10

Done.
I. Cahiers du cinéma 100 (Platinum)Show
1. El (1953) 8,5/10
2. Some Came Running (1958) 8/10
3. Moonfleet (1955) 6/10
4. Casque d'or (1952) 7/10
5. Van Gogh (1991) 6,5/10
6. America, America (1963) 7/10
7. The Party (1968) 6/10
Last edited by HVM on November 10th, 2013, 9:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
1918 - 100 - 2018

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#141

Post by 3eyes » January 9th, 2014, 5:40 am

5. The hustler (61)
Done (for now).
II. BAFTA 5/5Show
1. Goodfellas (90)
2. The hurt locker (08)
3. Gladiator (00)
4. Gervaise (Fr 56)
5. The hustler (61)
Last edited by 3eyes on January 9th, 2014, 5:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#142

Post by Prat » January 17th, 2014, 12:34 pm

For BAFTA - Best Film. Didn't work a lot on it because I was disappointed by the movies, but I want to finish it and work on an another platinum for this thread. So:

34. The Hustler (1961)

Academy Award Best Picture winners - (86/86) - PLATINUMShow
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/21) - PLATINUMShow
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (53/67)Show
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#143

Post by Prat » January 19th, 2014, 1:30 pm

For BAFTA - Best Film:
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)

11 to go.
Academy Award Best Picture winners - (86/86) - PLATINUMShow
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/21) - PLATINUMShow
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (56/67)Show
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)
34. The Hustler (1961)
35. Manhattan (1979)
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#144

Post by Prat » January 20th, 2014, 9:09 am

For BAFTA - Best Film list:
39. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
40. Lacombe Lucien (1974)

Academy Award Best Picture winners - (86/86) - PLATINUMShow
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/21) - PLATINUMShow
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (58/67)Show
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)
34. The Hustler (1961)
35. Manhattan (1979)
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)
39. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
40. Lacombe Lucien (1974)

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#145

Post by Prat » January 21st, 2014, 6:19 am

For BAFTA - Best Film:
41. The Elephant Man (1980)
42. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)

Academy Award Best Picture winners - (86/86) - PLATINUMShow
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/21) - PLATINUMShow
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (60/67)Show
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)
34. The Hustler (1961)
35. Manhattan (1979)
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)
39. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
40. Lacombe Lucien (1974)
41. The Elephant Man (1980)
42. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#146

Post by Prat » January 22nd, 2014, 9:22 am

BAFTA - Best Film:
43. Julia (1977)
44. Educating Rita (1983)
45. The Commitments (1991)

Academy Award Best Picture winners - (86/86) - PLATINUMShow
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/21) - PLATINUMShow
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (63/67)Show
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)
34. The Hustler (1961)
35. Manhattan (1979)
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)
39. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
40. Lacombe Lucien (1974)
41. The Elephant Man (1980)
42. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
43. Julia (1977)
44. Educating Rita (1983)
45. The Commitments (1991)

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#147

Post by Prat » January 23rd, 2014, 8:58 am

BAFTA:
46. Howards End (1992)
Academy Award Best Picture winners - (86/86) - PLATINUMShow
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/21) - PLATINUMShow
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (63/67)Show
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)
34. The Hustler (1961)
35. Manhattan (1979)
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)
39. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
40. Lacombe Lucien (1974)
41. The Elephant Man (1980)
42. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
43. Julia (1977)
44. Educating Rita (1983)
45. The Commitments (1991)
46. Howards End (1992)

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#148

Post by Prat » January 24th, 2014, 8:09 am

BAFTA: Best Film
47. The Aviator (2004)
48. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
49. Atonement (2007)

And that's a platinum, folks!
Academy Award Best Picture winners - (86/86) - PLATINUMShow
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/21) - PLATINUMShow
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (67/67) - PLATINUMShow
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)
34. The Hustler (1961)
35. Manhattan (1979)
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)
39. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
40. Lacombe Lucien (1974)
41. The Elephant Man (1980)
42. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
43. Julia (1977)
44. Educating Rita (1983)
45. The Commitments (1991)
46. Howards End (1992)
47. The Aviator (2004)
48. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
49. Atonement (2007)

User avatar
Melvelet
Posts: 1955
Joined: Mar 29, 2013
Contact:

#149

Post by Melvelet » January 24th, 2014, 1:10 pm

Cahiers du cinéma 100 will probably the first list I'm going to complete. At the end of the last year I had 35 to go.

1. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948)
2. Madame de... (1953)

33 to go.

Cahiers du cinéma 100: 33 (of 35) to goShow
7. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
9. Les enfants du paradis (1945) aka Children of Paradise
11. Greed (1924)
12. Rio Bravo (1959)
20. Jalsaghar (1958) aka The Music Room
21. Freaks (1932)
23. La maman et la putain (1973) aka The Mother and the Whore
30. Casque d'or (1952) aka Golden Marie
31. The Barefoot Contessa (1954)
32. Moonfleet (1955)
33. Madame de... (1953)
34. Le plaisir (1952)
39. Ivan Groznyy (1944) aka Ivan the Terrible, Part One
49. Le roman d'un tricheur (1936) aka The Story of a Cheat
51. La belle et la bête (1946) aka Beauty and the Beast
53. Some Came Running (1958)
54. Gertrud (1964)
55. King Kong (1933)
60. The Dead (1987)
63. Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
68. La grande illusion (1937)
73. Senso (1954)
75. Van Gogh (1991)
76. An Affair to Remember (1957)
81. The Party (1968)
83. The Band Wagon (1953)
84. A Star Is Born (1954)
85. Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot (1953)
86. America, America (1963)
87. El (1953)
91. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948)
92. Lola (1961)
95. Ma nuit chez Maud (1969)
96. Nuit et brouillard (1955)
100. Napoléon (1927)
Last edited by Melvelet on January 24th, 2014, 1:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Current recommendation: Mutter Küsters' Fahrt zum Himmel (1975)


ImageImage


Current focus: Germany, Spain

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#150

Post by Kasparius » April 9th, 2014, 8:10 pm

Need to start this again, I'll do TSPDT next month

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#151

Post by 3eyes » June 16th, 2014, 2:09 pm

OK, I too am finishing up Cahiers 100: started with 5 to go, 2 down:

1. El /Torments / This strange passion (Mex 53)
Having seen Raging Bull last month, I now feel surfeited with jealous husbands.

2. La maman et la putain /The mother and the whore(Fr 73)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#152

Post by 3eyes » June 21st, 2014, 3:36 am

3. Le Plaisir (Fr 52)

I think I like this best of the Ophuls films I've seen. Seemed to have more substance somehow. (La Ronde made quite an impression on me when I first saw it in the 50s, but for whatever reason I was less impressed 40 years later.)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#153

Post by 3eyes » June 27th, 2014, 4:13 am

Cahiers 100 4/5:
4. Once upon a time in America (84)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#154

Post by 3eyes » July 2nd, 2014, 6:49 pm

5. America, America (63)
III. Cahiers 100 5/5 FINISHEDShow
1. El /Torments / This strange passion (Mex 53)
2. La maman et la putain /The mother and the whore(Fr 73)
3. Le plaisir (Fr 52)
4. Once upon a time in America (84)
5. America, America (63)
Maybe I can keep this platinum for awhile.
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#155

Post by Prat » July 13th, 2015, 4:59 am

:pinch: I lost my three Platinum award these past few months.

But I watched Boyhood (not bad) so Platinum for BAFTA again. I need to watch Birdman for Academy Awards and Fièvres for FESPACO. The problem with Fièvres is that it won't be available in France before september, so I'll wait for this one.

See ya guys (and girls), I'm going to watch Birdman (damn I want my platinum back!)


50. Boyhood (2014)
Academy Award Best Picture winners - (86/87)Show
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/22)Show
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (68/68) - PLATINUMShow
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)
34. The Hustler (1961)
35. Manhattan (1979)
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)
39. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
40. Lacombe Lucien (1974)
41. The Elephant Man (1980)
42. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
43. Julia (1977)
44. Educating Rita (1983)
45. The Commitments (1991)
46. Howards End (1992)
47. The Aviator (2004)
48. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
49. Atonement (2007)
50. Boyhood (2014)
Last edited by Prat on July 13th, 2015, 4:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

Prat
Posts: 534
Joined: May 04, 2012
Location: France
Contact:

#156

Post by Prat » July 15th, 2015, 7:24 am

Academy Awards, Best Picture
51. Birdman (2014) - 7/10
And that's a platinum, again.
Academy Award Best Picture winners - (88/88) - PLATINUMShow
1. The great Ziegfeld (1936)
2. You can't take it with you (1938)
3. How green was my valley (1941)
4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
5. The lost weekend (1945)
6. Going my way (1944)
7. Gentleman's agreement (1947)
8. An American in Paris (1951)
9. All the King's men (1949)
10. The greatest show on Earth (1952)
11. Gigi (1958)
12. Around the world in eighty days (1956)
13. Tom Jones (1963)
14. My fair lady (1964)
15. The Broadway melody (1929)
16. Patton (1970)
17. Hamlet (1948)
18. The sting (1973)
19. Term of endearment (1983)
20. The last emperor (1987)
21. Ordinary people (1980)
51. Birdman (2014) - 7/10
FESPACO - Etalon de Yennenga - (21/22)Show
22. Heremakono (2002)
23. Drum (2004)
24. Teza (2008)
25. Pégase (2010)
31. Aujourd'hui (2012)
BAFTA Best Film - (68/68) - PLATINUMShow
26. La ronde (1950)
27. The sound barrier (1952)
28. Jeux interdits (1952)
29. Richard III (1955)
30. Gervaise (1956)
32. Room at the top (1959)
33. Ballada o soldate (1959)
34. The Hustler (1961)
35. Manhattan (1979)
36. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
37. The Killing Fields (1984)
38. La nuit américaine (1973)
39. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
40. Lacombe Lucien (1974)
41. The Elephant Man (1980)
42. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
43. Julia (1977)
44. Educating Rita (1983)
45. The Commitments (1991)
46. Howards End (1992)
47. The Aviator (2004)
48. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
49. Atonement (2007)
50. Boyhood (2014)

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#157

Post by 3eyes » November 10th, 2015, 3:52 am

IV. Leonard Maltin (3/3)

1. Gun crazy /Deadly is the female (49)
2. Sons of the desert (33)
3. Mean streets (73)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
xianjiro
Donator
Posts: 6686
Joined: Jun 17, 2015
Location: Kakistani Left Coast
Contact:

#158

Post by xianjiro » November 10th, 2015, 9:06 am

Prat on Jul 12 2015, 10:59:22 PM wrote: :pinch: I lost my three Platinum award these past few months.

clipped
:pinch: Nothing makes me wanna go all Cartman on iCM than when I lose my Platinum awards! :angry:

However, here's three cheers for all of you finishing up lists! :D

Listen, Daddy. Teacher says, 'every time a car alarm bleeps, into heaven a demon sneaks.'
sol can find me here

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6850
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#159

Post by 3eyes » November 11th, 2015, 12:17 am

Yeah, I guess the trick is to try to pick stable lists that don't get updated all the time. Which is one reason I don't bother much.
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#160

Post by weirdboy » March 21st, 2016, 8:05 pm

Apparently, I have been doing this challenge since last year without realizing it. I am currently working on 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die aka the Schneider 1001 Movies list.


So far this month I've watched 26 off the list. My tentative goal is to finish the list by the end of April.
Last edited by weirdboy on March 21st, 2016, 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply