Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
ICMForum's Favourite Movies 2019 Edition (Results)
Polls: Children (Results), 1932 (Closed?), 1989 awards (Apr 22nd), Directed by women (Apr 23rd), DtC Voting (Apr 25th)
Challenges: DtC noms, Aus-NZ-Oceania, 1940s
Film of the Week: Panique, May nominations (Apr 26th)

The Triple Challenge Challenge - 2019

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

Re: The Triple Challenge Challenge - 2019

#121

Post by Coryn » February 5th, 2019, 9:15 pm

1. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) **** [D]
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1281
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#122

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 6th, 2019, 12:12 am

6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}

Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#123

Post by jeroeno » February 6th, 2019, 7:02 am

07. The Rains Came (1939) (D)
08. San Francisco (1936) (D)
09. Black Legion (1937) (D)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5159
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#124

Post by maxwelldeux » February 7th, 2019, 7:53 am

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1281
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#125

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 8th, 2019, 12:11 am

14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}


Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}

14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}



User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#126

Post by jeroeno » February 8th, 2019, 6:01 am

10. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935) (D)
11. The Sign of the Cross (1932) (D)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5159
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#127

Post by maxwelldeux » February 8th, 2019, 6:04 pm

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]
4. The Thin Man (1934)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 1813
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#128

Post by flavo5000 » February 8th, 2019, 7:46 pm

6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)
SpoilerShow
1. The Big House (1930)
2. Cleopatra (1934)
3. Stage Door (1937)
4. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
5. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1281
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#129

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 8th, 2019, 11:46 pm

17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#130

Post by jeroeno » February 9th, 2019, 7:21 am

12. Test Pilot (1938) (D)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3282
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#131

Post by weirdboy » February 9th, 2019, 6:18 pm

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]

1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1281
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#132

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 9th, 2019, 11:58 pm

20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}


User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#133

Post by jeroeno » February 10th, 2019, 8:02 am

13. The Champ (1931) (D)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#134

Post by jeroeno » February 11th, 2019, 6:49 am

14. In Old Chicago (1937) (D)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 1813
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#135

Post by flavo5000 » February 11th, 2019, 9:49 pm

15. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
17. Algiers (1938)
18. Man of Conquest (1939)
SpoilerShow
1. The Big House (1930)
2. Cleopatra (1934)
3. Stage Door (1937)
4. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
5. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)
15. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
17. Algiers (1938)
18. Man of Conquest (1939)

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5766
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#136

Post by frbrown » February 12th, 2019, 3:42 am

2. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)

SpoilerShow
1. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
2. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5159
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#137

Post by maxwelldeux » February 12th, 2019, 5:29 pm

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]
4. The Thin Man (1934)
5. The Public Enemy (1931) [d]
6. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) [d]

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#138

Post by Coryn » February 12th, 2019, 10:40 pm

0.2. 11/02 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2002) **
0.3. 12/02 La Grande Illusion (1937) ***
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1281
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#139

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 13th, 2019, 6:50 pm

22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}


Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}




User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5159
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#140

Post by maxwelldeux » February 13th, 2019, 6:50 pm

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]
4. The Thin Man (1934)
5. The Public Enemy (1931) [d]
6. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) [d]
7. The Awful Truth (1937) [d]

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3282
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#141

Post by weirdboy » February 14th, 2019, 5:17 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#142

Post by jeroeno » February 14th, 2019, 6:46 am

15. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939) (D)

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1281
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#143

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 14th, 2019, 11:12 pm

31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}

Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}

31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}



User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5159
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#144

Post by maxwelldeux » February 14th, 2019, 11:20 pm

When you get a chance, could we get a mid-month update to the OP (also, the image seems broken, FYI)?

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 1813
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#145

Post by flavo5000 » February 15th, 2019, 4:12 am

19. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
20. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
21. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
22. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
23. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
24. Naughty Marietta (1935)
25. The Garden of Allah (1936)
26. State Fair (1933)
27. The Hurricane (1937)
SpoilerShow
1. The Big House (1930)
2. Cleopatra (1934)
3. Stage Door (1937)
4. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
5. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)
15. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
17. Algiers (1938)
18. Man of Conquest (1939)
19. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
20. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
21. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
22. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
23. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
24. Naughty Marietta (1935)
25. The Garden of Allah (1936)
26. State Fair (1933)
27. The Hurricane (1937)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#146

Post by jeroeno » February 15th, 2019, 5:41 am

16. Mannequin (1937) (D)
17. The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934) (D)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4929
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#147

Post by albajos » February 15th, 2019, 6:28 pm

00-06. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) USA 3 official lists 1 380 checks [double]
00-07. Ju Dou (1990) China | Japan 6 official lists 907 checks [double]
00-08. Xi yan (1993) Taiwan | USA 7 official lists 1 260 checks [double]
00-09. Yin shi nan nv (1994) Taiwan | USA 4 official lists 1 334 checks [double]

SpoilerShow
00-01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) USA 5 official lists 3 304 checks [double]
00-02. Grand Hotel (1932) USA 4 official lists 2 766 checks [double]
00-03. Dead End (1937) USA 4 official lists 756 checks [double]
00-04. Holiday (1938) USA 5 official lists 2 032 checks [double]
00-05. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) USA 7 official lists 1 500 checks

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4929
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#148

Post by albajos » February 15th, 2019, 6:39 pm

Halfway Update - Month II

Halfway through January we were 9, halfway through February we're also 9 so hopefully we'll get (at least) as many latecomers this time as in January.

These 9 have seen 88 movies and 10 shorts.

Most seen (all twice)
Anna Christie (1930)
The Awful Truth (1937)
Block-Heads (1938)
Cleopatra (1934)
A Day at the Races (1937)
Dead End (1937)
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
Grand Hotel (1932)
Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
The Public Enemy (1931)
The Thin Man (1934)

If all participants was one user, it would have 0 triples and 90 doubles so far

Current top fives
February
ParticipantTripleDouble
1psychotronicbeatnik034
2flavo5000027
3jeroeno017
4albajos09
5maxwelldeux07


2019
ParticipantJFMAMJJASONDTripleDouble
1jeroeno2-380-17----------255
2flavo50002-200-27----------247
3albajos2-240-9----------233
4maxwelldeux2-130-7----------220
5Eva_L2-5-----------25
5funkybusiness2-5-----------25

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1281
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#149

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 15th, 2019, 11:12 pm

35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

Double your Pleasure, Double Your Fun…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}

35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#150

Post by jeroeno » February 16th, 2019, 5:20 am

18. The Mikado (1939) (D)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3282
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#151

Post by weirdboy » February 16th, 2019, 5:37 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5159
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#152

Post by maxwelldeux » February 17th, 2019, 12:53 am

Chewing some mint gum this monthShow
1. The Front Page (1931) [d]
2. Malu Tianshi AKA Street Angel (1937) [d]
3. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) [d]
4. The Thin Man (1934)
5. The Public Enemy (1931) [d]
6. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) [d]
7. The Awful Truth (1937) [d]
8. Under Western Stars (1938) [d]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#153

Post by jeroeno » February 17th, 2019, 6:39 am

19. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) (D)

blocho
Donator
Posts: 1494
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Contact:

#154

Post by blocho » February 17th, 2019, 8:44 am

2. Ju Dou (double)

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6408
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#155

Post by 3eyes » February 18th, 2019, 3:37 am

1. Nurse Edith Cavell (UK 39) - double
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3282
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#156

Post by weirdboy » February 18th, 2019, 4:12 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#157

Post by jeroeno » February 18th, 2019, 6:06 am

20. What Price Hollywood? (1932) (D)
21. Three Smart Girls (1936) (D)
22. Smilin' Through (1932) (D)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 1813
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#158

Post by flavo5000 » February 18th, 2019, 2:59 pm

28. 'G' Men (1935)
29. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
30. Morning Glory (1933)
31. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
32. The Scoundrel (1935)
SpoilerShow
1. The Big House (1930)
2. Cleopatra (1934)
3. Stage Door (1937)
4. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
5. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006) a.k.a. Curse of the Golden Flower
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Imitation of Life (1934)
8. The Four Feathers (1939)
9. Anna Christie (1930)
10. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
11. Love Affair (1939)
12. Block-Heads (1938)
13. Little Women (1933)
14. The Good Earth (1937)
15. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
16. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
17. Algiers (1938)
18. Man of Conquest (1939)
19. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
20. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
21. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
22. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
23. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
24. Naughty Marietta (1935)
25. The Garden of Allah (1936)
26. State Fair (1933)
27. The Hurricane (1937)
28. 'G' Men (1935)
29. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
30. Morning Glory (1933)
31. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
32. The Scoundrel (1935)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3282
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#159

Post by weirdboy » February 19th, 2019, 4:21 am

JanuaryShow
1. Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko [T]
2. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland [D]
3. Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov [D]
4. A few shorts [80 minutes] [D]
4a. Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
4b. Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
4c. Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
5. Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
6. Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov [D]
7. Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
8. Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov [D]
9. Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov [D]
FebruaryShow
1. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [D]
2. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [D]
3. The Informer (1935) - John Ford [D]
4. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [D]
5. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [D]
6. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [D]
7. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [D]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#160

Post by jeroeno » February 19th, 2019, 6:48 am

23. Yu guang qu (Song of the Fishermen) (1934) (D)

Post Reply