Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
ICMForum's Favourite Movies 2019 Edition (Results)
Polls: Children (Results), 1932 (Closed?), 1989 awards (Apr 22nd), Directed by women (Apr 23rd), DtC Voting (Apr 25th)
Challenges: DtC noms, Aus-NZ-Oceania, 1940s
Film of the Week: Alexandra's Project, May nominations (Apr 26th)

The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29047
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

Re: The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

#161

Post by mightysparks » February 8th, 2019, 11:54 pm

4. BlacKkKlansman (2018) 5/10
5. Moana (2016) 6/10

SpoilerShow
1. Green Book (2018) 6/10
2. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 5/10
3. A Star Is Born (2018) 5/10
4. BlacKkKlansman (2018) 5/10
5. Moana (2016) 6/10
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#162

Post by maxwelldeux » February 9th, 2019, 12:34 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actress, Adapted Screenplay

This was a pleasant enough experience, but ultimately, I just didn't connect with it, like most films from a child's point of view.

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#163

Post by jeroeno » February 9th, 2019, 7:22 am

20. Test Pilot (1938) (Nominated for 3 Oscars)
21a. Mr. Hublot (2013) (11 min) (Won 1 Oscar)
21b. Bao (2018) (8 min) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
21c. One Small Step (2018) (8 min) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
21d. Weekends (2017) (16 min) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
21e. Fauve (2018) (17 min) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
22. The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929) (Nominated for 1 Oscar for some reason)

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5650
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#164

Post by sebby » February 9th, 2019, 8:13 am

20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4942
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#165

Post by albajos » February 9th, 2019, 2:49 pm

39. East of Eden (1955) USA 10 official lists 5 661 checks
1 win, 4 nominations (Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay)
40. Michael Clayton (2007) USA 2 official lists 12 015 checks
1 win, 7 nominations (Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Director, Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Music, Score)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) Czechoslovakia 14 official lists 2 352 checks
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)
42. Xi yan (1993) Taiwan | USA 7 official lists 1 260 checks [double]
1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)

Off. lists progress
+20 Best Picture Nominees (65,7%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)
+6 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (31,8%)
+4 Best Cinematography (68,3%)
+4 Best Foreign Language Film (57,1%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 20 Best Picture
04 16 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
06 12 Best Actor in a Leading Role
02 11 Best Actress in a Leading Role
02 05 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
05 15 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
07 22 Best Writing
04 06 Best Foreign Language Film
01 01 Best Documentary Feature
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
04 11 Best Cinematography
01 11 Best Film Editing
03 09 Best Music, Score
02 04 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 01 Best Sound Editing
00 05 Best Sound Mixing
03 12 Best Art Direction
01 01 Best Production Design
03 08 Best Costume Design
00 01 Best Hair/Makeup
01 02 Best Visual Effects
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
39. East of Eden (1955)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
25. Precious (2009)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
35. Wings (1927)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
42. Xi yan (1993)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
35. Wings (1927)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
39. East of Eden (1955)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
42. Xi yan (1993)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
25. Precious (2009)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
39. East of Eden (1955) 10
35. Wings (1927) 10
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
42. Xi yan (1993) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1

Checks
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
32. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
39. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
35. Wings (1927) 2 244
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
42. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 2-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 2-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 42
Last edited by albajos on February 9th, 2019, 10:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3284
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#166

Post by weirdboy » February 9th, 2019, 6:01 pm

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]

User avatar
RogerTheMovieManiac88
Posts: 1088
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Westmeath, Ireland
Contact:

#167

Post by RogerTheMovieManiac88 » February 9th, 2019, 7:41 pm

Cheers for hosting, albajos!

1. 'In Cold Blood' / 1967, Richard Brooks / 9/10 / (4 nominations)
2. 'Hoffa' / 1992, Danny DeVito / 7/10 / (2 nominations)
3. 'The Aviator' / 2004, Martin Scorsese / 8/10 / (11 nominations, 5 awards)
4. 'Troy' / 2004, Wolfgang Petersen / 6/10 / (1 nomination)
5. 'Animal Kingdom' / 2010, David Michôd / 7.5/10 / (I nomination)
That's all, folks!

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 150
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#168

Post by shugs » February 9th, 2019, 9:49 pm

6. Lilies of the Field (Ralph Nelson, 1963) - 8/10
7. The Pride of the Yankees (Sam Wood, 1942) - 6.5/10
8. A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, 2018) - 6.5/10
9. Moonstruck (Norman Jewinson, 1987) - 6/10
10. The Wife (Björn Runge, 2017) - 8/10
SpoilerShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018) - 6.5/10
2. Affliction (Paul Schrader, 1997) - 8/10
3. Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre, 2004) - 7.5/10
4. Reds (Warren Beatty, 1981) - 9.5/10
5. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) - 8/10

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3722
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#169

Post by VincentPrice » February 9th, 2019, 9:57 pm

12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10

Nominated for
  • Best Special Effects (28th Academy Awards)
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1282
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#170

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 9th, 2019, 11:54 pm

20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}


Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3356
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#171

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 10th, 2019, 2:05 am

19. Prelude to War (1942) Doc Feature
20. Lili (1953) Won: Score. Nominated: Actress (Leslie Caron), Director, Screenplay, Cinematography-Color, Art Direction-Color
21. The River (1984) Won: Honorary (Sound Effects), Nominated: Actress (Sissy Spacek), Cinematography, Sound, Score
22. Serengeti Shall Not Die (1959) Doc Feature

Ok. Now a TON of shorts: (7 Hrs total) LOL Sorry.. Just had a busy day today.

Doc
Days of Waiting (1991) 28 Mins
Smile Pinki (2008), 39 Mins
Saving Face (2012), 40 Mins
Strangers No More (2010), 40 Mins
You Don't Have to Die (1988) 27 Mins
Young at Heart (1987) 29 Mins
Flamenco at 5:15 (1983) 29 Mins
If You Love this Planet (1982) 26 Mins
(258 Mins) 4 Hrs, 18 Mins

Live Action
Seawards the Great Ships (1961) 28 Mins
I'll Find A Way (1978) 26 Mins
West Bank Story (2005), 21 Mins
The New Tenants (2009), 21 Mins
Van Gogh (1948) (2 Reel) 20 Mins
God of Love (2010) 18 Mins
Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life (1993) 23 Mins
Boys & Girls (1983) 22 Mins
(179) 3 Hrs

!Seen 29
Last edited by Nathan Treadway on February 11th, 2019, 2:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 1819
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#172

Post by flavo5000 » February 10th, 2019, 3:39 am

Image
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
Won: Best Actor, Writing-Original Story, Writing-Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture

Image
40. La ciociara (1960) a.k.a. Two Women
Won: Best Actress

Image
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
Won: Best Score
Nominated: Best Picture, Writing-Original Story, Art Direction, Film Editing, Original Song

Image
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor

Image
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
Nominated: Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Art Direction-Set Decoration

Image
44. Bus Stop (1956)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor

Image
45. The Country Girl (1954)
Won: Best Actress, Writing-Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture, Actor, Director, B&W Cinematography, B&W Art Direction-Set Decoration
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3284
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#173

Post by weirdboy » February 10th, 2019, 3:42 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]

I cannot believe Love Story was nominated for Best Picture. Must have been a slow year for good "academy" movies, or something.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5402
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#174

Post by sol » February 10th, 2019, 3:47 am

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes

10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress

Image

Katharine Hepburn provides an unexpectedly fresh and chirpy performance here and is supported well by Fred Stone as her unfairly henpecked father and Frank Albertson as her gambler brother - the most down-to-earth character in the film. Solid as some of the performances might be, it is hard to care about the characters, especially Hepburn with her first world problems and a nagging Ann Shoemaker who spends the whole film blaming Stone for not making enough money to give Hepburn the opulent lifestyle she wants.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3722
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#175

Post by VincentPrice » February 10th, 2019, 3:55 am

13. the Criminal Code-1930: 7/10

Nominated for
  • Best Writing, Adaption (4th Academy Awards)
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10
12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10

redcard29
Posts: 348
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#176

Post by redcard29 » February 10th, 2019, 6:39 am

14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 4/5 (Cold War)
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 4/5 (McCarthy)
Sup. Actor - 4/5 (Grant)
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 4/5 (First Reformed)
Adap. Screenplay - 4/5 (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Animated Feature - 2/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mirai, Into the Spider-Verse)
Foreign Language - 1/5 (Caprenaum, Cold War, Never Look Away, Shoplifters)
Documentary - 2/5 (Free Solo, RBG, Hale County)
Documentary Short - 4/5 (Period. End of Sentence.)
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 3/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 3/5 (RBG, Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 3/5 (Cold War, Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 1/3 (Border, Mary Queen of Scots)
Costume Design - 3/5 (Mary Poppins Returns, Mary Queen of Scots)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 4/5 (Christopher Robin)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#177

Post by maxwelldeux » February 10th, 2019, 7:35 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
Nom: Picture, Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Original Screenplay

You know a movie hits the right notes when my wife and I take turns shouting "UUUUGGGGHHHH" over and over again. I went to Catholic school for 17 years. My wife has a weird relationship with her mother. I was a sexually awkward person for far too many years into my life. My wife had an overly religious upbringing. Etc. It was awkward and fun and so good. Plus, a really good friend of mine in high school reminds me quite a bit of Lady Bird.

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#178

Post by jeroeno » February 10th, 2019, 8:02 am

23. The Champ (1931) (Won 2 Oscars)
24. Los Tarantos (1963) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
25. The Favourite (2018) (Nominated for 10 Oscars)
26. Roma (2018) (Nominated for 10 Oscars)

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5650
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#179

Post by sebby » February 10th, 2019, 8:10 am

24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985***
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3722
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#180

Post by VincentPrice » February 10th, 2019, 8:46 am

14. In the Heat of the Night-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Director (40th Academy Awards)
    Best Sound Effects
Won for
  • Best Picture
    Best Actor in a Leading Role
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Best Sound
    Best Film Editing
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10
12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10
13. the Criminal Code-1930: 7/10

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1165
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#181

Post by hurluberlu » February 10th, 2019, 10:47 am

8. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) 7-
9. Blackkklansman (Spike Lee, 2018) 7
10. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) 8+
11. First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2018) 7+

pancademicShow
1. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 7
2.First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 7-
Image

3. Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) 6
4. Sayonara (Joshua Logan, 1957) 6+
5. The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared / Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann (Felix Herngren, 2013) 7
6. The Alamo (John Wayne, 1960) 7-
7. Happy Feet (George Miller, Warren Coleman, 2006) 7
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5402
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#182

Post by sol » February 10th, 2019, 12:09 pm

Max's bologna has an awardShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress

11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress

Image

Unapologetically flag-waving, the immigrant family's unwavering faith in their new country here is a little hard to buy when things really do not go their way. The plot becomes a little contrived towards the end too, but the insight into the immigrant experience is interesting throughout, especially their initial struggle to get their baby to stop crying upon landing (lest her red eyes be mistaken for illness). Louise Dresser received an Oscar nomination for her role as the matriarch, though with twice as many scenes, this is really Rudolph Schildkraut's movie.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

ororama
Posts: 1418
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Contact:

#183

Post by ororama » February 10th, 2019, 1:24 pm

4. The Usual Suspects (1995) * 106 min.
(Winner-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Kevin Spacey, Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Christopher McQuarrie)

SpoilerShow
1. Canyon Passage (1946) * 92 min.
(Nominee-Best Music, Original Song Hoagy Carmichael (music) Jack Brooks (lyrics) for the song "Ole Buttermilk Sky")
2. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) * 124 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film)
3. Chico & Rita (2010) * 93 min.
(Nominee-Best Animated Feature Film of the Year)

*First time viewing.
Last edited by ororama on February 23rd, 2019, 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 3268
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#184

Post by OldAle1 » February 10th, 2019, 5:59 pm

Winner
Nominee
I like Felix betterShow
1. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927) (re-watch)
Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production; Best Actress; Best Cinematography; Best Art Direction
2. 1930s cartoons, all nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons with the first two being winners 9+9+7+7+7+8+8+9 = 64 minutes

a) Three Orphan Kittens (David Hand, 1935)
b) The Country Cousin (Wilfred Jackson, 1936)
c) Mickey's Orphans (Burt Gillett, 1931)
d) It's Got Me Again (Rudoph Ising, 1932)
e) Building a Building (David Hand, 1933)
f) The Merry Old Soul (Walter Lantz/William Nolan, 1933)
g) Holiday Land (uncredited, 1934)
h) Jolly Little Elves (Manuel Moreno, 1934)

3. Storm Over Bengal (Sidney Salkow, 1938)
Best Music, Scoring
4. Doctor Doolitte (Richard Fleischer, 1967)
Effects, Special Effects; Music, Original Song; Picture; Cinematography; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Sound; Film Editing; Music, Original Music Score; Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
5. The Mission (Roland Joffe, 1986)
Cinematography; Picture; Director; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Costume Design; Film Editing; Music, Original Score
6. Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan, 1952)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Actor in a Leading Role; Writing, Story and Screenplay; Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black and White; Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

Kazan has increasingly struck me as something like a more political William Wyler, if that makes any sense - adept at various kinds of stories, always quite professional, never delivering an inferior product - but rarely rising to greatness either. Reliable in other words but not (yet) a favorite for me; and this bio-drama of Emiliano Zapata, the WWI-era Mexican revolutionary, is no exception. I'm not sure why Quinn won an Oscar here - he's good certainly but he's only got a couple of really impactful scenes, as brother Eufemio; Brando, in the lead, makes a stronger impression. This suffers from the major faults typical of these kinds of films - simplifying and sometimes eliding the real events and politics - we are told what the zapatistas are fighting for, but we don't really see it, nor do we really get much of a sense of what the dictator Diaz had done to the country. And few of the characters apart from the brothers register as particularly real or complex human beings. Still, dynamic and never boring, and worth seeing for sure

7. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018)
Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Film Editing; Sound Editing; Sound Mixing

Cinema. I won't say I was every a *huge* Queen fan, but I did have several LPs back in the early 80s, before I went to college and started to get exposed to newer and different music, and I never really stopped liking them; and I certainly belong to that group that believes that Freddie Mercury was among the greatest of all rock and roll singers, and if I had to pick a favorite, he'd be it - nobody I know had a more powerful and versatile voice. But by the time he died in 1991 I had moved on to other things and I don't remember my friends or I making a big deal of it, or paying much attention to the music after that.

So I suppose I was a little surprised that this film has been such a big hit - I suppose it's just another example of me being out of touch with the mainstream culture today. And it looked dull and by-the-numbers, and I had no intention of bothering with it until the Oscar noms came out and, as in many years recently, I had seen every nominee but one. And it came back to a local theater, and I went, fully expecting a fairly dull but at least occasionally entertaining, simplistic, middlebrow biography that would tell me nothing but at least might be better than Vice. Sadly, I was mistaken, for this is not just the worst of this year's crop of nominees, but conceivably the worst of all nominees, and unquestionably the worst film I've seen so far from 2018 by a good margin. Apart from a couple of specific scenes, nothing in this film worked for me and while I rarely use the word "torture" to describe sitting through a film, if the shoe fits... Let's start with the screenplay and dialogue - perhaps if I had bothered to look and found that Anthony McCarten had also been responsible for Darkest Hour - up until now my least favorite Oscar nominee of this decade and similarly banal and turgid - I'd have told myself, "OK OldAle, it's ok to stop doing this yourself, you don't have to keep up with the Joneses and see every nominee anymore, you know a lot of them aren't worth it". Well, maybe next year. Virtually every line of dialogue here sounds like its some adolescent boy's fantasy notion of how people in rock and roll speak, of how songs get written, band names get picked, etc. If I didn't know that Queen were a real band and you'd told me this was a mockumentary, I might have believed you, and liked it more - though it's rarely funny.

The characterizations are perhaps even worse - apart from Freddie and to some extent his early girlfriend and lifelong friend Mary Austin, nobody comes off as anything more than cardboard, and perhaps it's appropriate that none of them apart from Freddie seems to age a day in the 15 year span that the film takes place in. IF the film had been more stylized in general, rather than just in a few specific scenes, IF the dialogue had been deliberately unrealistic or fanciful, IF the photography and design more overtly campy/retro/weird, then I might have bought it as - and some have seen it this way - a film meant to evoke Queen's style at it's most operatic and over the top. And perhaps that's my mistake, but I just didn't see it that way while watching it, it just felt fake, artificial, and - perhaps this is the worst element - negative, even damning in it's portrait of Freddie through the manipulation of events, particularly in the last act. We are to believe watching this that Freddie and Freddie alone is responsible for a breakup and for all the problems Queen had commercially and artistically in the 1980s (the problems the film asserts it had, that is), and that he bravely went to Live Aid knowing he was about to die - all of this, totally made up. Odd for a gay director to make a film that so exaggerates all of the worst stereotypes of bitchy "gay" behavior while giving a pass to just about every other character except for might-as-well-be-mustache-twirling villain Paul.

And the songs. You'd think in a 135-minute film they'd be able to at least play one song complete, you'd think they'd be able to show a recording session montage that would lead up to a full performance of one of their big hits, something to give us a sense of real musicians at work - and of the real genius at work in some of their songs as complete creations of several artists, rather than just as settings for great Mercury vocals. Nope. The closest we come is a concert performance of most of "We Will Rock You" that is probably the best scene in the film, and most of the Live Aid performance which to be fair didn't originally feature the songs in full.

Rami Malek is fine in the title role, I can't really call it a good let alone great performance because the dialogue he has to read, and the scenes he has to play, are so mediocre (at best) and sometimes awful. And Lucy Boynton as Mary is all right, though I kept being distracted by how much she looks like a young Nicole Kidman. But overall, FUCK THIS MOVIE.

8. The Longest Day (Ken Annakin/Andrew Marton/Bernhard Wicki/Gerd Oswald/Darryl F. Zanuck, 1962)
Cinematography, Black-and-White; Effects, Special Effects; Picture; Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black and White; Film Editing

Not usually a big fan of this kind of war movie - the big all-star cast extravaganza focused on a particular battle that goes back and forth between the various antagonists, generals and enlisted men and civilians, with a clock counting down the hours occasionally. Other prime examples are The Battle of the Bulge, Midway, Tora! Tora! Tora!, and I guess most of the ones I think of come after this, so perhaps this was the one that kickstarted this particular sub-type of war movie. As it turns out, it's one of the better ones, despite the multiplicity of directors and screenwriters and the shooting in several countries and languages. With so many things going on, it's rather a miracle that we end up with a fairly cohesive look at the events of D-Day, even over the film's expansive 3 hours of running time. If there's a standout performance - nobody has a massive amount of screentime here - it's probably Robert Mitchum as Brigadier General Norman Cota, one of the leaders of the landing at Normandy, and he gets the last line.

9. Animated Shorts, all winners for Short Subject - Cartoons or Animated 15+30+16 = 61 minutes
a) The Hole (John Hubley, 1962) - two guys in a mine (Dizzy Gillespie and George Matthews) argue about the possibility of nuclear war, with Gillespie taking the more paranoid view and Matthews standing in for the Dumb American Patriot I guess. Primitive but effective animation and a strong ending, but it's the dialogue and two great voices that are memrable.
b) Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (Bob Godfrey, 1975) - I'd have guess this had been made a bit earlier if I didn't know - the mixture of pop art, Gilliam-esque cutout animation and music seems to belong more to the end of the 60s to me. But no matter, it's a very entertaining tribute to the title character, one of the great British engineers of the 19th century and a giant of the Industrial Revolution. I suspect were this made today, it would view Brunel a bit more critically/negatively.
c) Logorama (François Alaux/Hervé de Crécy/Ludovic Houplain, 2009) - the best of the bunch, an amazing collection of thousands of logos and signs and characters, most from large American or multinational companies, serving as the characters, locations, vehicles, etc, in a story about cops (the Michelin men) going after a robber and murderer (Ronald McDonald) in L.A. as disasters start to happen. This is one of the best arguments for the value of CGI in film that I've ever seen and it's magnificent from start to finish; I would actually love to see this concept done at feature length though I'm not sure it could be sustained - and I wonder what the corporations whose identifier are not always being used in a "positive" way would think.

10. She (Lansing C. Holden/Irving Pichel, 1935) (re-watch)
Dance Direction

Third viewing I think. This comes 2 years after the original King Kong and had the same producer, Merian C. Cooper, trying to duplicate that film's monstrous (ha) success. It didn't quite work, but others were trying the same thing, and the 30s as a whole are one of the Golden Ages for big-budget adventure featuring monsters, exotic locales, and lost worlds. This doesn't have the former but plenty of the latter two elements, as protagonists Randolph Scott and Nigel Bruce penetrate the Arctic in search of a forgotten land that may hold the secret of immortality. This is actually the 7th of 8 adaptations of the H. Rider Haggard novel - Haggard was as popular in the silent and early sound years as Stephen King is today - and the best of the three I've seen, with a commanding performance or maybe "presence" is more accurate by Helen Gahagan - later a U.S. Representative from California who ran against Richard Nixon for the Senate and coined the term "tricky Dick" - in her only film role. It's reasonably exciting and the sets and photography are top-notch for the period, but it does have one really big flaw, and sorry as a huge fan to have to say this, but its Randolph Scott, who is terribly dull and inappropriate for this role. Scott was OK in some of the cheaper b-films he did in this period, or in playing sidekick to Cary Grant or Fred Astaire, but he really didn't star to come into his own as an actor until Western Union six years later. Ronald Colman, Errol Flynn or Gary Cooper would all have been better choices, and any of them might have made this a truly memorable piece of escapism.

11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (JoelEthan Coen, 2018)
Original Song; Costume Design; Adapted Screenplay

I'm not the biggest Coen brothers fan in the world, but I do at least like most of their films, and I certainly looked forward to what they could do with a western, and an anthology at that - though at the same time knowing that there are precious few great anthology films. I was bummed that this got a Netflix-only release and that the Coens seem to be going in the direction of not caring about the theatrical side anymore, but as the the film itself - well, maybe it was for the best. Westerns are hard enough to get out in the cinema, and I have the feeling this wouldn't have been a huge success. Maybe I'll expand a little on this later, but as it is only the first segment struck me as top-drawer, and that thanks more to the amazing performance of Tim Blake Nelson than anything else. I also liked Tom Waits in the prospector story a fair bit, and I was liking the wagon train segment until it ran on a bit too much. The others, meh. Worth it for me as a western fan but I suspect I'll only re-watch the first segment again, at least anytime soon.

12. The Killing Fields (Roland Joffé, 1984)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Cinematography; Film Editing; Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Director; Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

I liked this bio-pic/war drama about a NYT journalist and his Cambodian assistant/counterpart and friend, and the experiences they went through just before and during the bloody regime of Pol Pot's Khmer Rouge, in 1973-79, more than I expected to, thanks to a capable and committed cast, most notably Dr. Haing S. Ngor as Dith Pran, who really does give a remarkable performance in his first film role, even allowing for the fact that he had many experiences similar to Pran's to draw on. This is Joffé's first film, and I watched his second, The Mission, last week, and there are notable similarities. Both films show heroes that are maybe a bit too pure for the real worlds they lived in (journalists here, Jesuits there), both are set in the jungles and photographed beautifully by Chris Menges who won Oscars for both, both have distinctive scores (Mike Oldfield here, Ennio Morricone for The Mission), both focus almost entirely on men. But this feels a little more real to me and a little more focused, and gives a bit more of sense of reality to this particular world, which after all was quite a recent one at the time the film was made. And maybe a slight heavy-handedness and hero/villain shorthand was appropriate to this film, at a time when many in the audience really didn't know what the US had been doing in Cambodia - was still doing - and just how awful the Khmer Rouge were.

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2116
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#185

Post by 72allinncallme » February 10th, 2019, 7:56 pm

8. Ying xiong (2002)
9. Un lugar en el mundo (1992)
10. Tasogare Seibei (2002)
SpoilerShow
1. Ida (2013)
2. Kynodontas (2009)
3. Le goût des autres (2000)
4. Faraon (1966)
5. Nóz w wodzie (1962)
6. Lásky jedné plavovlásky (1965)
7. Timbuktu (2014)
8. Ying xiong (2002)
9. Un lugar en el mundo (1992)
10. Tasogare Seibei (2002)

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1165
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#186

Post by hurluberlu » February 10th, 2019, 8:26 pm

12. Cold War / Zimna wojna (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018) 8-
The real La La Land.
13. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018) 7-
14. The Black Swan (Henry King, 1942) 7
pancademicShow
1. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 7
2.First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 7-
Image

3. Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) 6
4. Sayonara (Joshua Logan, 1957) 6+
5. The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared / Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann (Felix Herngren, 2013) 7
6. The Alamo (John Wayne, 1960) 7-
7. Happy Feet (George Miller, Warren Coleman, 2006) 7
8. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) 7-
9. Blackkklansman (Spike Lee, 2018) 7
10. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) 8+
11. First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2018) 7+
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3722
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#187

Post by VincentPrice » February 10th, 2019, 9:17 pm

15. Bonnie and Clyde-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Director (40th Academy Awards)
    Best Picture
    Best Actor in a Leading Role
    Best Actress in a Leading Role
    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Costume
Won for
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    Best Cinematography
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10
12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10
13. the Criminal Code-1930: 7/10
14. In the Heat of the Night-1967: 10/10

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4942
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#188

Post by albajos » February 10th, 2019, 9:41 pm

43. Places in the Heart (1984) USA 4 official lists 1 212 checks
2 wins, 7 nominations (Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Costume Design)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) Taiwan | USA 4 official lists 1 334 checks [double]
1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)
45. Becket (1964) USA 6 official lists 1 811 checks
1 win, 12 nominations (Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor in a Leading Role x2, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Cinematography, Color, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Sound, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Substantially Original Score)

Off. lists progress
+22 Best Picture Nominees (65,7%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)
+7 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (31,8%)
+4 Best Cinematography (68,3%)
+4 Best Foreign Language Film (57,1%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 22 Best Picture
04 18 Best Director
00 01 Best Assistant Director
06 14 Best Actor in a Leading Role
03 12 Best Actress in a Leading Role
02 07 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
05 16 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
09 24 Best Writing
04 07 Best Foreign Language Film
01 01 Best Documentary Feature
00 01 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
04 12 Best Cinematography
01 12 Best Film Editing
03 10 Best Music, Score
02 04 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 01 Best Sound Editing
00 06 Best Sound Mixing
03 13 Best Art Direction
01 01 Best Production Design
03 10 Best Costume Design
00 01 Best Hair/Makeup
01 02 Best Visual Effects
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
15. All the King's Men (1949)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
45. Becket (1964)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
39. East of Eden (1955)
07. Fat City (1972)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
25. Precious (2009)
18. Seconds (1966)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
35. Wings (1927)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
35. Wings (1927)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
03. Dead End (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
39. East of Eden (1955)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
45. Becket (1964)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
07. Fat City (1972)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
25. Precious (2009)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
39. East of Eden (1955) 10
35. Wings (1927) 10
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
42. Xi yan (1993) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
45. Becket (1964) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1

Checks
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
32. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
39. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
35. Wings (1927) 2 244
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
45. Becket (1964) 1 811
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
42. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
03. Dead End (1937) 756
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 2-2-1
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 1-0-1
Fences

Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 1-2-2
The Descendants

Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 2-1-2
The Fighter
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 3-1-2
The Duchess
Okuribito
The Reader

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 2-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 2-2-2
Cold Mountain
Les invasions barbares

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 13-10-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Mirai no Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Vice
Werk ohne Autor
The Wife

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.
RBG

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 14-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
Carne y Arena
Darkest Hour
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Ying xiong
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 45

jdidaco
Posts: 1055
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#189

Post by jdidaco » February 11th, 2019, 12:00 am

No CGI in the world can compete with Fred Sersen's Special Effects team at Fox, in 'Suez' & 'The Rains Came',

Image

4. La Cucaracha (Lloyd Corrigan, 1934) 6/10 (20 min) (1 nom/1 win (Short comedy)), The Private Life of the Gannets (Julian Huxley, 1934) 7/10 (11 min) (1 nom/1 win (Short one-reel)), How to Sleep (Nick Grinde, 1935) 6/10 (10 min) (1 nom/1 win (Short comedy)), Romance of Radium (Jacques Tourneur, 1937) 8/10 (10 min) (1 nom (Short one-reel)), That Mothers Might Live (Fred Zinnemann, 1938) 7/10 (10 min) (1 nom/1 win (Short one-reel)) (Total: 61 min)
5. Suez (Allan Dwan, 1938) 7.5/10 (3 noms (Cinematography, Sound, Score))
6. The Rains Came (Clarence Brown, 1939) 9/10 (6 noms/1 win (Cinematography, Art Direction, Score, Sound, Editing/Special Effects))

Image

SpoilerShow
1. With Byrd at the South Pole (Joseph T. Rucker & Willard Van der Veer, 1930) 8/10 (1 nom/1 win (Cinematography))
2. Trader Horn (W.S. Van Dyke,1931) 7/10 (1 nom (Picture))
3. Eskimo (W.S. Van Dyke, 1933) 9/10 (1 nom/1 win (Editing))

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5650
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#190

Post by sebby » February 11th, 2019, 12:28 am

Oh, man. green book. i could see it becoming the most tone-deaf bp winner in aa history. a historically inaccurate film about a racist that becomes a white savior and introduces a snobby black man to traditional black culture...in 2019...fuck. i felt really uncomfortable in the theater watching this thing. hopefully there's enough backlash to sink its awards chances.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#191

Post by maxwelldeux » February 11th, 2019, 3:31 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
8. Boogie Nights (1997)
Nom: Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay

I saw a special edition DVD of this at a used store the other day and picked it up for $2. And while I'm glad I've seen and thought it was a very well crafted film, it just didn't connect with me. Loved the atmosphere and it definitely had the feel of the era, but none of the characters grabbed me.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3284
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#192

Post by weirdboy » February 11th, 2019, 4:59 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3356
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#193

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 11th, 2019, 6:28 am

30-33
Last batch of shorts for this challenge.
Number Our Days (1976) Doc 28 mins
Resurrection of Broncho Billy (1970) Live Action 23 mins
Project Hope (1961) Doc 30 Mins
Giuseppina (1960) Doc?! 32 Mins
Histoire d'un poisson rouge AKA The Golden Fish (1959) Live Action 19 Mins
The Face of Lincoln (1956) Live Action (2 Reel) also nominated for Doc 20 Mins
Le Mozart des pickpockets AKA The Mozart of Pickpockets (2006) Live Action 31 Mins
Nature's Half Acre (1951) Short Subject 2 Reel 33 Mins
Bear Country (1953) Short Subject 2 Reel 33 Mins
Beaver Valley (1950) Short Subject 2 Reel 32 Mins

4+ Hours

!Seen 33

I spent the rest of the day working on watching 2019 nominees (which I'm not counting. I was going to, but, haven't.) On that front, there's only 8 more to go. I'm only unsure about getting to 4 of them. The others are shorts.

This batch does a couple things for me. It basically finishes up all the shorts on the Winners list (except a handful that I'm unable to find and a few more that I have to wait for from various libraries). It also brings me below 100 on said list!
Next phase to complete this month: Official checks on that list. I believe there's 8 more of them, and I have them all downloaded. I'm not sure how I'm going to tackle the rest of the list.

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2370
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#194

Post by jeroeno » February 11th, 2019, 6:43 am

27. Asignatura aprobada (1987) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
28. La bestia nel cuore (2005) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
29. In Old Chicago (1937) (Won 2 Oscars)
30. Green Book (2018) (Nominated for 5 Oscars)

redcard29
Posts: 348
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#195

Post by redcard29 » February 11th, 2019, 6:54 am

18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win

ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 4/5 (Cold War)
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 4/5 (McCarthy)
Sup. Actor - 4/5 (Grant)
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 4/5 (First Reformed)
Adap. Screenplay - 4/5 (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Animated Feature - 2/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mirai, Into the Spider-Verse)
Foreign Language - 1/5 (Caprenaum, Cold War, Never Look Away, Shoplifters)
Documentary - 2/5 (Free Solo, RBG, Hale County)
Documentary Short - 4/5 (Period. End of Sentence.)
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 3/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 3/5 (RBG, Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 3/5 (Cold War, Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 1/3 (Border, Mary Queen of Scots)
Costume Design - 3/5 (Mary Poppins Returns, Mary Queen of Scots)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 4/5 (Christopher Robin)

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2062
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Venice, CA
Contact:

#196

Post by connordenney » February 11th, 2019, 8:33 am

2. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018) - Picture, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Production Design, Costume Design)
Awards Won in BoldShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer & Dexter Fletcher, 2018) - Picture, Actor, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing
2. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018) - Picture, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Production Design, Costume Design)

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5650
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#197

Post by sebby » February 11th, 2019, 9:05 am

30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5650
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#198

Post by sebby » February 11th, 2019, 12:04 pm

Hale county will be airing on pbs tonight, for those interested.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 4942
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#199

Post by albajos » February 11th, 2019, 1:17 pm

Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 10th, 2019, 2:05 am
Live Action
Boys & Girls (1991) 22 Mins
I can't find this anywhere. Session Man won that year too.

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3356
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#200

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 11th, 2019, 2:03 pm

albajos wrote:
February 11th, 2019, 1:17 pm
Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 10th, 2019, 2:05 am
Live Action
Boys & Girls (1991) 22 Mins
I can't find this anywhere. Session Man won that year too.
My bad, wrong year. It was from 1983. I was looking at my notes, and I watched it just before Days of Waiting, which won Best Doc short for 1991. Must've looked at it wrong.

Post Reply