Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Favorite Movies (Results), 1945 (Results), 1929 awards (Apr 4th), South Asia (Apr 25th), Doubling the Canon (Ratings Apr 30th)
Challenges: Crime, Directed by Women, Indian Subcontinent
Film of the Week: The Music of Chance, May nominations (May 1st)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1F: Brazil vs Greece vs Japan vs Poland (Apr 5th), 1G: Germany vs Pakistan vs Ukraine vs USA (Apr 22nd)

1979 Shortlist [deadline Nov 30th]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13306
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1979 Shortlist [deadline Nov 30th]

#1

Post by brokenface » November 24th, 2017, 1:04 am

Best Film
Alien
All That Jazz
Amator / Camera Buff
Apocalypse Now
Hardcore
Life of Brian
Manhattan
The Muppet Movie
Stalker
Wise Blood

Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)
Bob Fosse (All That Jazz)
Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
Ridley Scott (Alien)
Woody Allen (Manhattan)

Best Actor
Brad Dourif (Wise Blood)
Jack Lemmon (The China Syndrome) 
Klaus Kinski (Nosferatu, Phantom der Nacht / Nosferatu the Vampyre)
Peter Sellers (Being There)
Roy Scheider (All That Jazz)

Best Actress
Diane Keaton (Manhattan)
Hanna Schygulla (Die Ehe der Maria Braun / The Marriage of Maria Braun)
Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome)
Nastassja Kinski (Tess)
Sigourney Weaver (Alien)

Best Supporting Actor
Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Stalker)
Harry Dean Stanton (Wise Blood)
John Cleese (Life of Brian)
Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now)
Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now)

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Winkler (Die Blechtrommel / The Tin Drum)
Leland Palmer (All That Jazz)
Mariel Hemingway (Manhattan)
Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)
Shirley MacLaine (Being There)

Best Writing
All That Jazz
Being There
Life of Brian
Manhattan
Stalker

Best Cinematography
Alien
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Manhattan
Stalker

Best Music
Galt MacDermot (Hair)
Jerry Goldsmith (Alien)
Ralph Burns (All That Jazz)
The Ramones, etc. (Rock ‘n’ Roll High School)

Best Short Film
Blondie: Heart of Glass (Stanley Dorfman)
Harpya (Raoul Servais)
Skazka skazok / Tale of Tales (Yuriy Norshteyn)
The Buggles: Video Killed the Radio Star (Russell Mulcahy)
The Wizard of Speed and Time (Mike Jittlov)

Best Documentary
Life on Earth
¡Que Viva Mexico!
UFO's are Real

Post Reply