Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 16 released September 13th)
Polls: Romance (Results), 1951 (Results), 500<400 (Sep 23rd), 2008 (Oct 4th)
Challenges: Animation, Silent Era, Russia/USSR
Film of the Week: L'inhumaine, October nominations (Sep 25th)
World Cup S4: QF Schedule, Match QFB: India vs Greece (Sep 20th), Match QFC: Germany vs Italy (Oct 1st)

1956 Shortlist [deadline Jun 30th]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13643
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1956 Shortlist [deadline Jun 30th]

#1

Post by brokenface » June 24th, 2017, 2:54 pm

Best Film
Aparajito 
Bigger Than Life 
Biruma no tategoto / The Burmese Harp
Bob le flambeur
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped
Forbidden Planet
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The Killing
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog
The Searchers

Best Director
Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
John Ford (The Searchers)
Robert Bresson (Un condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped)
Satyajit Ray (Aparajito)
Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)

Best Actor
James Mason (Bigger Than Life)
John Wayne (The Searchers)
Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life)
Randolph Scott (Seven Men From Now)
Roger Duchesne (Bob le Flambeur)

Best Actress
Dana Wynter (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
Doris Day (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
Elizabeth Tayler (Giant)
Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia)
Vera Miles (The Wrong Man)

Best Supporting Actor
Cantinflas (Around the World in Eighty Days)
Elisha Cook Jr. (The Killing)
James Dean (Giant)
Timothy Carey (The Killing)
Yul Brynner (The Ten Commandments)

Best Supporting Actress
Dorothy Malone (Written on the Wind)
Marie Windsor (The Killing)
Mercedes McCambridge (Giant)
Natalie Wood (The Searchers)
Vera Miles (The Searchers)

Best Writing
23 Paces to Baker Street
Bigger Than Life
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The Killing
The Searchers
The Wrong Man

Best Cinematography
Le ballon rouge / The Red Balloon
Bigger Than Life
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped
Miyamoto Musashi kanketsuhen: kettō Ganryūjima / Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
The Searchers

Best Music
Akira Ifukube (Biruma no tategoto / The Burmese Harp)
Bebe & Louis Baron (Forbidden Planet)
Bernard Herrmann (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
Max Steiner (The Searchers)
Victor Young (Around the World in Eighty Days)

Best Short Film
Le ballon rouge / The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse)
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)

Best Documentary
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog
Le Mystère Picasso / The Mystery of Picasso
Le Monde du Silence / The Silent World
Warszawa 1956

Post Reply