Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Feb 16th), 2009 awards (Feb 21st), Mini-series (Feb 29th)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: The Good Fairy, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st), 1E: Czechia vs France vs Georgia vs Mexico (Mar 18th)

1956 Nominations [deadline Jun 21st]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13248
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1956 Nominations [deadline Jun 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » June 3rd, 2017, 8:24 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1956 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1956 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1956
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1956 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1956
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1956

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6089
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by frbrown » June 4th, 2017, 12:36 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Tiger in the Smoke
2 (9 pts): Forbidden Planet
3 (8 pts): Written on the Wind
4 (7 pts): O drakos
5 (6 pts): The Killer Is Loose
6 (5 pts): A Man Escaped
7 (4 pts): The Searchers
8 (3 pts): 23 Paces to Baker Street
9 (2 pts): Viele kamen vorbei
10 (1 pt): The Proud Ones

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Douglas Sirk (Written on the Wind)
2 (4 pts): Budd Boetticher (The Killer Is Loose)
3 (3 pts): Robert Bresson (A Man Escaped)
4 (2 pts): John Ford (The Searchers)
5 (1 pt): Roy Ward Baker (Tiger in the Smoke)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Wendell Corey (The Killer Is Loose)
2 (4 pts): Dinos Iliopoulos (O drakos)
3 (3 pts): John Wayne (The Searchers)
4 (2 pts): Robert Ryan (The Proud Ones)
5 (1 pt): Robert Taylor (The Last Hunt)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ava Gardner (Bhowani Junction)
2 (4 pts): Susan Hayward (The Conqueror)
3 (3 pts): Cleo Moore (Over-Exposed)
4 (2 pts): Marilyn Monroe (Bus Stop)
5 (1 pt): Diana Dors (Yield to the Night)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Stack (Written on the Wind)
2 (4 pts): Ward Bond (The Searchers)
3 (3 pts): Jeffrey Hunter (The Proud Ones)
4 (2 pts): Lee Marvin (Seven Men from Now)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anne Francis (Forbidden Planet)
2 (4 pts): Dorothy Malone (Written on the Wind)
3 (3 pts): Vera Miles (The Wrong Man)
4 (2 pts): Rhonda Fleming (While the City Sleeps)
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Tiger in the Smoke
2 (4 pts): Slightly Scarlet
3 (3 pts): The Searchers
4 (2 pts): Written on the Wind
5 (1 pt): Viele kamen vorbei

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): 23 Paces to Baker Street
2 (4 pts): The Proud Ones
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Forbidden Planet
2 (4 pts): The Searchers
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Yureisen
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Image

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7494
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#3

Post by sol » June 4th, 2017, 2:31 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Bigger Than Life
2 (9 pts): Anastasia
3 (8 pts): Patterns
4 (7 pts): The Catered Affair
5 (6 pts): The Killing
6 (5 pts): 23 Paces to Baker Street
7 (4 pts): Le Mystère Picasso
8 (3 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
9 (2 pts): The Bad Seed
10 (1 pt): The Searchers

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Nicholas Ray (Bigger Than Life)
2 (4 pts): Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
3 (3 pts): Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
4 (2 pts): Henri-Georges Clouzot (Le Mystère Picasso)
5 (1 pt): John Ford (The Searchers)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Mason (Bigger Than Life)
2 (4 pts): Robert Ryan (The Proud Ones)
3 (3 pts): Glenn Ford (Ransom!)
4 (2 pts): Paul Newman (The Rack)
5 (1 pt): Yul Brynner (The King and I)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia)
2 (4 pts): Bette Davis (The Catered Affair)
3 (3 pts): Donna Reed (Ransom!)
4 (2 pts): Vera Miles (The Wrong Man)
5 (1 pt): Jane Greer (Run for the Sun)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Dean (Giant)
2 (4 pts): Ed Begley, Sr. (Patterns)
3 (3 pts): Walter Pidgeon (The Rack)
4 (2 pts): Yul Brynner (Anastasia)
5 (1 pt): Eli Wallach (Baby Doll)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Helen Hayes (Anastasia)
2 (4 pts): Patty McCormack (The Bad Seed)
3 (3 pts): Eileen Heckart (The Bad Seed)
4 (2 pts): Bette Davis (Storm Centre)
5 (1 pt): Beatrice Straight (Patterns)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Joseph MacDonald (Bigger Than Life)
2 (4 pts): Gilbert Taylor (Yield to the Night)
3 (3 pts): Lucien Ballard (A Kiss Before Dying)
4 (2 pts): Lucien Ballard (The Killing)
5 (1 pt): Winton C. Hoch (The Searchers)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Richard Maibaum et al (Bigger Than Life)
2 (4 pts): Richard Maibaum and Cyril Hume (Ransom!)
3 (3 pts): Nigel Balchin (23 Paces to Baker Street)
4 (2 pts): Gore Vidal (The Catered Affair)
5 (1 pt): Rod Serling (Patterns)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): James Bernard (X the Unknown)
2 (4 pts): Victor Young (Around the World in 80 Days)
3 (3 pts): Carmen Dragon (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
4 (2 pts): Herschel Burke Gilbert (Beyond a Reasonable Doubt)
5 (1 pt): Georges Auric (Le Mystère Picasso)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Le Mystère Picasso
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 600 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1600
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#4

Post by hurluberlu » June 4th, 2017, 8:29 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse)
2 (9 pts): Aparajito (Satyajit Ray)
3 (8 pts): The Searchers (John Ford)
4 (7 pts): Crazed Fruit (Ko Nakahira)
5 (6 pts): Four Bags Full (Claude Autant-Lara)
6 (5 pts): Bob le Flambeur (Melville)
7 (4 pts): Baby Doll (Elia Kazan)
8 (3 pts): Moby Dick (John Huston)
9 (2 pts): The Harder They Fall (Mark Robson)
10 (1 pt): Nightfall (Jacques Tourneur)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Satyajit Ray
2 (4 pts): John Ford
3 (3 pts): Melville
4 (2 pts): Elia Kazan
5 (1 pt): John Huston

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean Gabin - Four bags full
2 (4 pts): John Wayne - The Searchers
3 (3 pts): Roger Duchesne -Bob le Flambeur
4 (2 pts): Humphrey Bogart - The Harder They Fall
5 (1 pt): Aldo Ray - NIghtfall

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mie Kitahara - Crazed Fruit
2 (4 pts): Carroll Baker - Baby Doll
3 (3 pts): Lauren Bacall - Written on the Wind
4 (2 pts): Brigitte Bardot - ...And God Created Woman
5 (1 pt): Gina Lollobrigida - The Hunchback of Notre Dame
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 936
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#5

Post by outdoorcats » June 5th, 2017, 12:15 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Man Escaped
2 (9 pts): Forbidden Planet
3 (8 pts): Night and Fog
4 (7 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
5 (6 pts): Seven Men From Now
6 (5 pts): The Searchers
7 (4 pts): The Red Balloon
8 (3 pts): Giant
9 (2 pts): Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
10 (1 pt): Bob le Flambeur

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Robert Bresson, A Man Escaped
2 (4 pts): Kon Ichikawa, The Burmese Harp
3 (3 pts): Hiroshi Inagaki, Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
4 (2 pts): Douglas Sirk, Written on the Wind
5 (1 pt): Albert Lamorisse, The Red Baloon

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Randolph Scott, Seven Men From Now
2 (4 pts): John Wayne, The Searchers
3 (3 pts): Kirk Douglas, Lust for Life
4 (2 pts): Roger Duchesne, Bob le Flambeur
5 (1 pt): Jean-Louis Trintignant, And God...Created Woman

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Elizabeth Taylor, Giant
2 (4 pts): Lauren Bacall, Written on the Wind
3 (3 pts): Isabelle Corey, Bob le Flambeur
4 (2 pts): Gail Russell, Seven Men From Now
5 (1 pt): Brigitte Bardot, And God...Created Woman

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Dean, Giant
2 (4 pts): Anthony Quinn, Lust for Life
3 (3 pts): Royal Dano, Moby Dick
4 (2 pts): Robert Stack, Written on the Wind
5 (1 pt): Lee Marvin, Seven Men From Now

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Mariko Okada, Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
2 (4 pts): Dorothy Malone, Written on the Wind
3 (3 pts): Mercedes McCambridge, Giant
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
2 (4 pts): Written on the Wind
3 (3 pts): The Searchers
4 (2 pts): The Burmese Harp
5 (1 pt): The Red Balloon

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog
2 (4 pts): Forbidden Planet
3 (3 pts): A Man Escaped
4 (2 pts): The Searchers
5 (1 pt): Bob le Flambeur

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Burmese Harp
2 (4 pts): Bob le Flambeur
3 (3 pts): The Searchers
4 (2 pts): Giant
5 (1 pt): The Red Balloon

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog
2 (4 pts): The Red Balloon
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog
2 (4 pts): On the Bowery
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by outdoorcats on June 5th, 2017, 12:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

[a LION eats GOD. Gunshots ring out. MATT turns around]
MATT: That's the guy I was telling you about.

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 619
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#6

Post by Caracortada » June 6th, 2017, 4:37 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Man Who Knew Too Much
2 (9 pts): Et Dieu... créa la femme
3 (8 pts): Lust for Life
4 (7 pts): Tea and Sympathy
5 (6 pts): Around the World in Eighty Days
6 (5 pts): Forbidden Planet
7 (4 pts): The Searchers
8 (3 pts): The Wrong Man
9 (2 pts): Bigger Than Life
10 (1 pt): War and Peace

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
2 (4 pts): Roger Vadim (Et Dieu... créa la femme)
3 (3 pts): Vincente Minnelli (Lust for Life)
4 (2 pts): John Ford (The Searchers)
5 (1 pt): Nicholas Ray (Bigger Than Life)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Stewart - The Man Who Knew Too Much
2 (4 pts): Kirk Douglas - Lust for Life
3 (3 pts): David Niven - Around the World in 80 Days
4 (2 pts): James Mason - Bigger Than Life
5 (1 pt): Henry Fonda - The Wrong Man

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Doris Day - The Man Who Knew Too Much
2 (4 pts): Brigitte Bardot - Et Dieu... créa la femme
3 (3 pts): Deborah Kerr - Tea and Sympathy
4 (2 pts): Audrey Hepburn - War and Peace
5 (1 pt): Grace Kelly - High Society

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Anthony Quinn - Lust for Life
2 (4 pts): Yul Brynner - The Ten Commandments
3 (3 pts): Orson Welles - Moby Dick
4 (2 pts): Bernard Miles - The Man Who Knew Too Much
5 (1 pt): Cantiflas - Around the World in 80 Days

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Natalie Wood - The Searchers
2 (4 pts): Anita Ekberg - War and Peace
3 (3 pts): Brenda De Banzie - The Man Who Knew Too Much
4 (2 pts): Zsa Zsa Gabor - Death of a Scoundrel
5 (1 pt): Dorothy Malone - Written on the Wind

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Man Who Knew Too Much
2 (4 pts): The Searchers
3 (3 pts): Forbidden Planet
4 (2 pts): Le Ballon Rouge
5 (1 pt): Lust for Life

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Wrong Man
2 (4 pts): Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
3 (3 pts): Et Dieu... créa la femme
4 (2 pts): Bigger Than Life
5 (1 pt): The Searchers

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Forbidden Planet (Bebe and Louis Baron)
2 (4 pts): War and Peace (Nino Rota)
3 (3 pts): The Ten Commandments (Elmer Bernstein)
4 (2 pts): The Man Who Knew Too Much (Bernard Herrmann)
5 (1 pt): High Society (Cole Porter)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Le Ballon Rouge
2 (4 pts): Barbary-Coast Bunny
3 (3 pts): Chips Ahoy
4 (2 pts): Hooked Bear
5 (1 pt): Tweet and Sour

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Le Monde du Silence
2 (4 pts): Le Mystère Picasso
3 (3 pts): Secrets of Life
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Caracortada on June 6th, 2017, 4:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

avid
Posts: 61
Joined: Apr 05, 2017
Contact:

#7

Post by avid » June 7th, 2017, 2:48 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Wrong Man
2 (9 pts): The Man Who Knew Too Much
3 (8 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
4 (7 pts): Forbidden Planet
5 (6 pts): The Searchers

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Mason - Bigger Than Life
2 (4 pts): Henry Fonda - The Wrong Man
3 (3 pts): Van Johnson - 23 Paces to Baker Street
4 (2 pts): James Stewart - The Man Who Knew Too Much
5 (1 pt): John Wayne - The Searchers

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Doris Day - The Man Who Knew Too Much
2 (4 pts): Vera Miles - The Wrong Man
3 (3 pts): Vera Miles - 23 Paces to Baker Street
4 (2 pts): Ingrid Bergman - Anastasia
5 (1 pt): Audrey Hepburn - War and Peace

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Wrong Man
2 (4 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
3 (3 pts): 23 Paces to Baker Street
4 (2 pts): Bigger Than Life
5 (1 pt): The Man Who Knew Too Much

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Forbidden Planet

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog
2 (4 pts): The Red Balloon

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13036
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#8

Post by bal3x » June 7th, 2017, 1:51 pm

1 (10 pts): The Killing
2 (9 pts): Bob le flambeur
3 (8 pts): Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
4 (7 pts): Bigger Than Life
5 (6 pts): Biruma no tategoto
6 (5 pts): Calle Mayor
7 (4 pts): The Wrong Man
8 (3 pts): Baby Doll
9 (2 pts): Il ferroviere
10 (1 pt): Aparajito

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1582
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#9

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » June 9th, 2017, 7:00 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Man Escaped
2 (9 pts): The Searchers
3 (8 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
4 (7 pts): The Killing
5 (6 pts): Bob le Flambeur
6 (5 pts): Seven Men From Now
7 (4 pts): Samurai III
8 (3 pts): The Wrong Man
9 (2 pts): The Red Balloon
10 (1 pt): Rebel in Town

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Robert Bresson (A Man Escaped)
2 (4 pts): John Ford (The Searchers)
3 (3 pts): Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
4 (2 pts): Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
5 (1 pt): Jean-Pierre Melville (Bob le Flambeur)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Toshiro Mifune (Samurai III)
2 (4 pts): Sterling Hayden (The Killing)
3 (3 pts): Roger Duchesne (Bob le Flambeur)
4 (2 pts): Randolph Scott (Seven Men From Now)
5 (1 pt): John Wayne (The Searchers)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Dana Wynter (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
2 (4 pts): Jayne Mansfield (The Girl Can't Help It)
3 (3 pts): Vera Miles (The Wrong Man)
4 (2 pts): Judy Holliday (The Solid Gold Cadillac)
5 (1 pt): Patty McCormack (The Bad Seed)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Lee Marvin (Seven Men From Now)
2 (4 pts): Timothy Carey (The Killing)
3 (3 pts): Elisha Cook Jr. (The Killing)
4 (2 pts): Hank Worden (The Searchers)
5 (1 pt): J. Carrol Naish (Rebel in Town)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Vera Miles (The Searchers)
2 (4 pts): Simone Paris (Bob le Flambeur)
3 (3 pts): Marie Windsor (The Killing)
4 (2 pts): Eileen Heckart (The Bad Seed)
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Bob le Flambeur
2 (4 pts): The Killing
3 (3 pts): The Searchers
4 (2 pts): The Red Balloon
5 (1 pt): Samurai III

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Killing
2 (4 pts): Bob le Flambeur
3 (3 pts): The Seachers
4 (2 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
5 (1 pt): A Man Escaped

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Forbidden Planet
2 (4 pts): Rodan
3 (3 pts): The Searchers
4 (2 pts): The Man who Knew Too Much
5 (1 pt): The Killing

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Red Balloon
2 (4 pts): Le Coup de Berger
3 (3 pts): Deduce, You Say
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Mystery of Picasso
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Edited to add Mystery of Picasso as Best Doc (6/9/17)
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on June 9th, 2017, 7:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

India Istanbul
Posts: 226
Joined: Feb 12, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by India Istanbul » June 9th, 2017, 8:12 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
2 (9 pts): The Searchers
3 (8 pts): Lust for Life
4 (7 pts): Teahouse of the August Moon
5 (6 pts): It Conquered the World
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
2 (4 pts): Vincente Minnelli (Lust for Life)
3 (3 pts): John Ford (The Searchers)
4 (2 pts): Roger Corman (It Conquered the World)
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life)
2 (4 pts): Yul Brynner (The King and I)
3 (3 pts): Glenn Ford (Teahouse of the August Moon)
4 (2 pts): Kevin McCarthy (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Beverly Garland (The Gunslinger)
2 (4 pts): Dana Wynter (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
3 (3 pts): Deborah Kerr (The King and I)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Dean (Giant)
2 (4 pts): Eddie Arnold (Teahouse of the August Moon)
3 (3 pts): Marlon Brando (Teahouse of the August Moon)
4 (2 pts): Jeffrey Hunter (The Searchers)
5 (1 pt): Lee Van Cleef (It Conquered the World)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Vera Miles (The Searchers)
2 (4 pts): Mercedes McCambridge (Giant)
3 (3 pts): Carolyn Jones (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
4 (2 pts): Beverly Garland (It Conquered the World)
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
2 (4 pts): Lust for Life
3 (3 pts): The Searchers
4 (2 pts): Giant
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Forbidden Planet
2 (4 pts): The Searchers
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

India

mathiasa
Posts: 2387
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#11

Post by mathiasa » June 12th, 2017, 11:24 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Moby Dick
2 (9 pts): Il ferroviere
4 (7 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
5 (6 pts): Bhowani Junction
6 (5 pts): While the City Sleeps
7 (4 pts): Aparajito
8 (3 pts): Bob le flambeur
9 (2 pts): Jayu buin
10 (1 pt): The Killing

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Moby Dick
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Nuit et brouillard
2 (4 pts): Gee Whiz-z-z-z-z-z-z
3 (3 pts): Warszawa 1956
4 (2 pts): Number 10
5 (1 pt): The Door in the Wall

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Nuit et brouillard
2 (4 pts): Warszawa 1956
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13248
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#12

Post by brokenface » June 19th, 2017, 9:20 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Bigger Than Life
2 (9 pts): A Man Escaped
3 (8 pts): Aparajito
4 (7 pts): The Burmese Harp
5 (6 pts): The Killing
6 (5 pts): Bob le Flambeur
7 (4 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
8 (3 pts): Nagareru/Flowing
9 (2 pts): Il tetto/The Roof
10 (1 pt): The Wrong Man

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Robert Bresson (A Man Escaped)
2 (4 pts): Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
3 (3 pts): Satyajit Ray (Aparajito)
4 (2 pts): Nicholas Ray (Bigger Than Life)
5 (1 pt): Jean-Pierre Melville (Bob le Flambeur)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Mason (Bigger Than Life)
2 (4 pts): Roger Duchesne (Bob le Flambeur)
3 (3 pts): Jack Palance (Attack)
4 (2 pts): Sterling Hayden (The Killing)
5 (1 pt): Van Heflin (Patterns)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Isuzu Yamata (Nagareru/Flowing)
2 (4 pts): Hideko Takamine (Nagareru/Flowing)
3 (3 pts): Isabelle Corey (Bob le Flambeur)
4 (2 pts): Barbara Rush (Bigger Than Life)
5 (1 pt): Carroll Baker (Baby Doll)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Elisha Cook Jr (The Killing)
2 (4 pts): Timothy Carey (The Killing)
3 (3 pts): Eli Wallach (Baby Doll)
4 (2 pts): James Dean (Giant)
5 (1 pt): Lee Marvin (Attack)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Marie Windsor (The Killing)
2 (4 pts): Haruko Sugimura (Nagareru/Flowing)
3 (3 pts): Beatrice Straight (Patterns)
4 (2 pts): Joan Bennett (There's Always Tomorrow)
5 (1 pt): Mercedes McCambridge (Giant)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): A Man Escaped
2 (4 pts): Bigger Than Life
3 (3 pts): The Burmese Harp
4 (2 pts): The Killing
5 (1 pt): Giant

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Aparajito
2 (4 pts): The Burmese Harp
3 (3 pts): Bigger Than Life
4 (2 pts): Bob le Flambeur
5 (1 pt): Nagareru/Flowing

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Aparajito
2 (4 pts): The Killing
3 (3 pts): The Man Who Knew Too Much
4 (2 pts): The Burmese Harp
5 (1 pt): Giant

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Rentrée des classes
2 (4 pts): Night + Fog
3 (3 pts): The Red Balloon
4 (2 pts): Deduce You Say
5 (1 pt): Le coup du berger

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Night + Fog
2 (4 pts): The Artist and the City
3 (3 pts): The Silent World
4 (2 pts): Le mystère Picasso

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6660
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#13

Post by albajos » June 21st, 2017, 9:48 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
2 (9 pts): Le ballon rouge
3 (8 pts): Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
4 (7 pts): Nuit et brouillard
5 (6 pts): Around the World in Eighty Days
6 (5 pts): Kvinnens plass
7 (4 pts): Seven Men from Now

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michael Anderson, John Farrow - Around the World in Eighty Days
2 (4 pts): Don Siegel - Invasion of the Body Snatchers
3 (3 pts): Robert Bresson - Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
4 (2 pts): Nils R. Müller - Kvinnens plass
5 (1 pt): Budd Boetticher - Seven Men from Now

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Randolph Scott - Seven Men from Now
2 (4 pts): François Leterrier - Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
3 (3 pts): David Niven - Around the World in Eighty Days
4 (2 pts): Kevin McCarthy - Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Inger Marie Andersen - Kvinnens plass

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Newton - Around the World in Eighty Days
2 (4 pts): Cantinflas - Around the World in Eighty Days

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Edmond Séchan - Le ballon rouge
2 (4 pts): Lionel Lindon - Around the World in Eighty Days

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Daniel Mainwaring, Richard Collins - Invasion of the Body Snatchers
2 (4 pts): 3 writers - Around the World in Eighty Days

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Victor Young - Around the World in Eighty Days

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Le ballon rouge
2 (4 pts): Rabbitson Crusoe
3 (3 pts): Nuit et brouillard
4 (2 pts): A Star Is Bored
5 (1 pt): Busy Buddies

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Nuit et brouillard

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2229
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#14

Post by nimimerkillinen » June 21st, 2017, 1:29 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent...
2 (9 pts): Nuit et brouillard
3 (8 pts): Bob le flambeur
4 (7 pts): Bigger Than Life
5 (6 pts): Giant
6 (5 pts): The Bad Seed
7 (4 pts): Invasion of Body Snatchers
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):
Last edited by nimimerkillinen on June 21st, 2017, 1:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 8326
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#15

Post by Lonewolf2003 » June 22nd, 2017, 12:07 am

In case this isn't closed yet;

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
2 (9 pts): Biruma no tategoto
3 (8 pts):Aparajito
4 (7 pts): The Killing
5 (6 pts): Soshun
6 (5 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
7 (4 pts):Akasen chitai
8 (3 pts):Suzaki Paradaisu: Akashingô
9 (2 pts): Bob le flambeur
10 (1 pt): Bigger Than Life

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3564
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#16

Post by Fergenaprido » June 22nd, 2017, 12:33 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Man Escaped/Un condamné à mort
2 (9 pts): Suzaki Paradise Red Light/Suzaki Paradaisu: Akashingo
3 (8 pts): Giant
4 (7 pts): The Proud Ones
5 (6 pts): The Unvanquished/Aparajito
6 (5 pts): The Killing
7 (4 pts): Night and Fog / Nuit et bruillard
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Robert Bresson (Escaped)
2 (4 pts): Yuzo Kawashima (Suzaki)
3 (3 pts): George Stevens (Giant)
4 (2 pts): Stanley Kubrick (Killing)
5 (1 pt): Satyajit Ray (Aparajito)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): François Leterrier (Escaped)
2 (4 pts): Tatsuya Mihashi (Suzaki)
3 (3 pts): Rock Hudson (Giant)
4 (2 pts): Robert Ryan (Proud)
5 (1 pt): Smaran Ghosal (Aparajito)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Elizabeth Tayler (Giant)
2 (4 pts): Michiyo Aratama (Suzaki)
3 (3 pts): Karuna Bannerjee (Aparajito)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Dean (Giant)
2 (4 pts): Dennis Hopper (Giant)
3 (3 pts): Elisha Cook Jr. (The Killing)
4 (2 pts): Catinflas (Around the World in 80 Days)
5 (1 pt): Charles Le Clainche (Escaped)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Marie Windsor (The Killing)
2 (4 pts): Carroll Baker (Giant)
3 (3 pts): Mercedes McCambridge (Giant)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): A Man Escaped
2 (4 pts): The Proud Ones
3 (3 pts): Suzaki Paradise
4 (2 pts): Giant
5 (1 pt): The Killing

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Man Escaped
2 (4 pts): Suzaki Paradise
3 (3 pts): Giant
4 (2 pts): The Proud Ones
5 (1 pt): Aparajito

Best Music
1 (5 pts): A Man Escaped
2 (4 pts): Suzaki Paradise
3 (3 pts): Giant
4 (2 pts): The Proud Ones
5 (1 pt): Aparajito

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog / Nuit et brouillard
2 (4 pts): In the Bag
3 (3 pts): Rocket Squad
4 (2 pts): A Star Is Bored
5 (1 pt): Hooked Bear

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog / Nuit et brouillard
2 (4 pts): Warszawa 1956
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13248
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#17

Post by brokenface » June 22nd, 2017, 8:15 am

Won't add up till this evening at earliest so still open for at least 10 hrs if anyone else wants to put a list in

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3522
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#18

Post by tommy_leazaq » June 22nd, 2017, 11:09 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Killing
2 (9 pts): The Burmese Harp
3 (8 pts): A Man Escaped
4 (7 pts): Bob Le Flambeur
5 (6 pts): Invasion of the Body Snatchers
6 (5 pts): Bigger Than Life
7 (4 pts): The Searchers
8 (3 pts): Aparajito
9 (2 pts): Early Spring
10 (1 pt): Calle Mayor

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
2 (4 pts): Kon Ichikawa (The Burmese Harp)
3 (3 pts): Robert Bresson (A Man Escaped)
4 (2 pts): Jean-Pierre Melville (Bob Le Flambeur)
5 (1 pt): Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Mason (Bigger Than Life)
2 (4 pts): John Wayne (The Searchers)
3 (3 pts): David Niven (Around the World in Eighty Days)
4 (2 pts): Roger Duchesne (Bob Le Flambeur)
5 (1 pt): François Leterrier (A Man Escaped)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Betsy Blair (Calle Mayor)
2 (4 pts): Barbara Rush (Bigger Than Life)
3 (3 pts): Doris Day (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
4 (2 pts): Michiyo Aratama (Suzaki Red Paradise)
5 (1 pt): Vera Miles (The Wrong Man)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Yul Brynner (The Ten Commandments)
2 (4 pts): Timothy Carey (The Killing)
3 (3 pts): Cantinflas (Around the World in 80 Days)
4 (2 pts): Elisha Cook Jr.(The Killing)
5 (1 pt): Daniel Gélin (The Man Who Knew Too Much)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anne Baxter (The Ten Commandments)
2 (4 pts): Natalie Wood (The Searchers)
3 (3 pts): Karuna Bannerjee (Aparajito)
4 (2 pts): Kaoru Yachigusa (Samurai III)
5 (1 pt): Dana Wynter (Invasion of Body Snatchers)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Searchers
2 (4 pts): The Burmese Harp
3 (3 pts): Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
4 (2 pts): The Ten Commandments
5 (1 pt): Bigger Than Life

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Killing
2 (4 pts): The Burmese Harp
3 (3 pts): The Searchers
4 (2 pts): Bigger Than Life
5 (1 pt): Bob Le Flambeur

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Man Who Knew Too Much
2 (4 pts): The Ten Commandments
3 (3 pts): The Wrong Man

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog
2 (4 pts): Broomstick Bunny

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Night and Fog

Post Reply