Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 8 released June 27th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Results), 2019 awards (Jul 11th)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Vinyan, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th)

1984 Shortlist [deadline Mar 31st]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1984 Shortlist [deadline Mar 31st]

#1

Post by brokenface » March 23rd, 2017, 12:31 am

Best Film
Amadeus
The Killing Fields
Heimat
Love Streams
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Once Upon a Time in America
Paris, Texas
Stranger Than Paradise
The Terminator 
This Is Spinal Tap

Best Director
Hayao Miyazaki (Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind)
Hou Hsiao-hsien (Dong dong de jiàqi / A Summer at Grandpa's)
Milos Forman (Amadeus)
Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in America)
Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas)

Best Actor
F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus) 
Harry Dean Stanton (Paris, Texas)
John Hurt (1984)
Sam Waterston (The Killing Fields)
Tom Hulce (Amadeus)

Best Actress
Frances McDormand (Blood Simple)
Gena Rowlands (Love Streams)
Judy Davis (A Passage to India)
Linda Hamilton (The Terminator)
Marita Breuer (Heimat)

Best Supporting Actor
Dan Aykroyd (Ghostbusters)
Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
Jeffrey Jones (Amadeus) 
Pat Morita (The Karate Kid)
Richard Burton (1984)

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Berridge (Amaedus)
Melanie Griffith (Body Double)
Nastassja Kinski (Paris, Texas)
Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India)
Sigourney Weaver (Ghostbusters)

Best Writing
Amadeus
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Paris, Texas
The Terminator
This is Spinal Tap

Best Cinematography
Amadeus
Body Double
Dune
Once Upon a Time in America
Paris, Texas

Best Music
Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Rob Reiner & Harry Shearer (This is Spinal Tap)
Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in America)
Neville Marriner & John Strauss (& Mozart!) (Amadeus)
Prince (Purple Rain)
Ry Cooder (Paris, Texas)

Best Short Film
Barres (Luc Moullet)
Charade (John Minnis)
Frankenweenie (Tim Burton)
Jumping (Osamu Tezuka)
Paradise (Ishu Patel)

Best Documentary
28 Up
Antonio Gaudí
Stop Making Sense
Streetwise
The Times of Harvey Milk

mathiasa
Posts: 2533
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#2

Post by mathiasa » April 11th, 2017, 9:14 am

looking forward to 1947!

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by brokenface » April 11th, 2017, 1:00 pm

sorry, busy month. I was going to do it yesterday but got distracted. maybe this evening..

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4019
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#4

Post by Fergenaprido » April 11th, 2017, 3:53 pm

brokenface on Apr 11 2017, 07:00:23 AM wrote:sorry, busy month. I was going to do it yesterday but got distracted. maybe this evening..
I didn't even notice there wasn't a thread for it. For once, I've actually watched movies in time to update my list: 5 films from the year in the past 2 weeks.

But it only brings my grand total to 8. :D

Post Reply