Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Results), Mini-series (Feb 29th), 2009 awards (Mar 3rd), Favorite Movies (Mar 21st), Doubling the Canon (Mar ??)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: Doa al karawan, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st), 1E: Czechia vs France vs Georgia vs Mexico (Mar 18th)

1984 Nominations [deadline March 21st]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13254
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1984 Nominations [deadline March 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » March 1st, 2017, 11:20 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Rules
-please use the template
-only films listed as being released in 1984 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Links
1984 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1984
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1984 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1984
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1984

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
PeacefulAnarchy
Moderator
Posts: 23806
Joined: May 08, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by PeacefulAnarchy » March 2nd, 2017, 9:19 am

I'll try to fill out the acting categories later if I can.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Boy Meets Girl
2 (9 pts): The Terminator
3 (8 pts): Amadeus
4 (7 pts): Barres
5 (6 pts): Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
6 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
7 (4 pts): Les Nuits de la pleine lune
8 (3 pts): Love Streams
9 (2 pts): The Killing Fields
10 (1 pt): Broadway Danny Rose

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Boy Meets Girl
2 (4 pts): Les Nuits de la pleine lune
3 (3 pts): Paris, Texas
4 (2 pts): Amadeus
5 (1 pt): Love Streams

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Denis Lavant - Boy Meets Girl
2 (4 pts): Sam Waterston - The Killing Fields
3 (3 pts): John Cassavetes - Love Streams
4 (2 pts): F. Murray Abraham - Amadeus
5 (1 pt): Harry Dean Stanton - Paris, Texas

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts): Gena Rowlands - Love, Streams
3 (3 pts): Pascale Ogier - Les Nuits de la pleine lune
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts): Haing S. Ngor - The Killing Fields
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Nastassja Kinski - Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Boy Meets Girl
3 (3 pts): Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
5 (1 pt): A Passage to India

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Boy Meets Girl
2 (4 pts): Amadeus
3 (3 pts): Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
4 (2 pts): Les Nuits de la pleine lune
5 (1 pt): The Terminator

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Amadeus
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts): Stop Making Sense (Can I do that?)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Barres
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts): Charade
4 (2 pts): Budet laskovyy dozhd
5 (1 pt): Aeg mah

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Streetwise
2 (4 pts): Ananas
3 (3 pts): Avaliha
4 (2 pts): The Times of Harvey Milk
5 (1 pt): Stop Making Sense
Last edited by PeacefulAnarchy on March 2nd, 2017, 9:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7538
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#3

Post by sol » March 2nd, 2017, 11:31 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Nightmare on Elm Street
2 (9 pts): The Terminator
3 (8 pts): Amadeus
4 (7 pts): Broadway Danny Rose
5 (6 pts): Secret Honor
6 (5 pts): Where the Green Ants Dream
7 (4 pts): L'Amour a Mort / Love Unto Death
8 (3 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
9 (2 pts): Brother From Another Planet
10 (1 pt): Nothing Lasts Forever

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Milos Forman, Amadeus
2 (4 pts): Brian De Palma, Body Double
3 (3 pts): Robert Altman, Secret Honor
4 (2 pts): Wim Wenders, Paris, Texas
5 (1 pt): Tom Schiller, Nothing Lasts Forever

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
2 (4 pts): Philip Baker Hall, Secret Honor
3 (3 pts): Albert Finney, Under the Volcano
4 (2 pts): Sam Waterston, The Killing Fields
5 (1 pt): Steve Martin, All of Me

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kathleen Turner, Crimes of Passion
2 (4 pts): Mia Farrow, Broadway Danny Rose
3 (3 pts): Geneviève Bujold, Choose Me
4 (2 pts): Sarah Boyd, Old Enough
5 (1 pt): JoBeth Williams, American Dreamer

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jeffrey Jones, Amadeus
2 (4 pts): John Malkovich, Places in the Heart
3 (3 pts): Richard Burton, Nineteen Eighty-Four
4 (2 pts): Adolph Caesar, A Soldier's Story
5 (1 pt): Terence Stamp, The Hit

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Elizabeth Berridge, Amadeus
2 (4 pts): Nastassja Kinski, Paris, Texas
3 (3 pts): Anne Bancroft, Garbo Talks
4 (2 pts): Rainbow Harvest, Old Enough
5 (1 pt): Liz Smith, A Private Function

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gordon Willis, Broadway Danny Rose
2 (4 pts): Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein, Where the Green Ants Dream
3 (3 pts): Alexander Gruszynski, The Oasis
4 (2 pts): Miroslav Ondrícek, Amadeus
5 (1 pt): Barry Sonnenfeld, Blood Simple.

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Wes Craven, A Nightmare on Elm Street
2 (4 pts): John Sayles, Brother from Another Planet
3 (3 pts): Peter Shaffer, Amadeus
4 (2 pts): James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd, The Terminator
5 (1 pt): Buddy Giovinazzo, Combat Shock

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Brad Fiedel, The Terminator
2 (4 pts): Hans Werner Henze, Love Unto Death
3 (3 pts): Ennio Morricone, Once Upon a Time in America
4 (2 pts): Carter Burwell, Blood Simple.
5 (1 pt): Tangerine Dream, Flashpoint

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Antonio Gaudí
2 (4 pts): The Times of Harvey Milk
3 (3 pts): Streetwise
Last edited by sol on March 9th, 2017, 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 600 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6677
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#4

Post by albajos » March 2nd, 2017, 11:59 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (9 pts): This Is Spinal Tap
3 (8 pts): Ronja Rövardotter
4 (7 pts): Amadeus
5 (6 pts): Nineteen Eighty-Four
6 (5 pts): Broadway Danny Rose
7 (4 pts): Ghostbusters
8 (3 pts): Kaze no tani no Naushika
9 (2 pts): Gremlins
10 (1 pt): The Brother from Another Planet

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Milos Forman (Amadeus)
3 (3 pts): Roland Joffé (The Killing Fields)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): John Hurt (Nineteen Eighty-Four)
2 (4 pts): Tom Hulce (Amadeus)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
2 (4 pts): Richard Burton (Nineteen Eighty-Four)
3 (3 pts): Pat Morita (The Karate Kid)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lena Nyman (Ronja Rövardotter)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Miroslav Ondrícek (Amadeus)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Sam Shepard (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Michael Radford (Nineteen Eighty-Four)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Frankenweenie
2 (4 pts): André and Wally B.

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): This is Spina... oh, I have seen none

User avatar
Cynical Cinephile
Posts: 2251
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Bosnia & Herzegovina
Contact:

#5

Post by Cynical Cinephile » March 2nd, 2017, 1:50 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
2 (9 pts): Paris, Texas
3 (8 pts): Amadeus
4 (7 pts): Manuel on the Island of Wonders
5 (6 pts): Blood Simple
6 (5 pts): Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
7 (4 pts): The Terminator
8 (3 pts): Beverly Hills Cop
9 (2 pts): This is Spinal Tap
10 (1 pt): A Passage to India

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in America)
2 (4 pts): Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas)
3 (3 pts): Milos Forman (Amadeus)
4 (2 pts): Raul Ruiz (Manuel on the Island of Wonders)
5 (1 pt): Coen Brothers (Blood Simple)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Dean Stanton (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
3 (3 pts): Robert De Niro (Once Upon a Time in America
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Frances McDormand (Blood Simple)
2 (4 pts): Judy Davis (A Passage to India)
3 (3 pts): Linda Hamilton (The Terminator)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Woods (Once Upon a Time in America)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Nastassja Kinski (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth Berridge (Amadeus)
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Connelly (Once Upon a Time in America)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Amadeus
3 (3 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
4 (2 pts): Manuel on the Island of Wonders
5 (1 pt): Blood Simple

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Manuel on the Island of Wonders
2 (4 pts): Paris, Texas
3 (3 pts): Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
5 (1 pt): Blood Simple

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Amadeus
2 (4 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
3 (3 pts): Paris, Texas
4 (2 pts): Manuel on the Island of Wonders
5 (1 pt): Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
The truth is you're Donny, and I'm Walter. But I'm tryin', Ringo, I'm tryin' real hard to be The Dude.

:ICM: :letbxd: :imdb:

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13036
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#6

Post by bal3x » March 2nd, 2017, 3:23 pm

1 (10 pts):Paris, Texas
2 (9 pts):Love Streams
3 (8 pts):The Terminator
4 (7 pts):The Killing Fields
5 (6 pts):Once Upon a Time in America
6 (5 pts):Stop Making Sense
7 (4 pts):Blood Simple.
8 (3 pts):Secret Honor
9 (2 pts):Antonio Gaudí
10 (1 pt):Fountain of Dreams

User avatar
RBG
Posts: 6178
Joined: Feb 13, 2016
Location: desert usa
Contact:

#7

Post by RBG » March 2nd, 2017, 3:58 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): manoel's destinies (raoul ruiz)
2 (9 pts): shanghai blues (tsui hark)
3 (8 pts): full moon in paris (eric rohmer)
4 (7 pts): when the tenth month comes (dang nhat minh)
5 (6 pts): wanderers of the desert (nacer khemir)
6 (5 pts): the legend of suram fortress (sergei parajanov)
7 (4 pts): under the volcano (john huston)
8 (3 pts): eight diagram pole fighter (kar-leung lau)
9 (2 pts): the terminator (james cameron)
10 (1 pt): stop making sense (jonathan demme)

haven't seen paris texas in many years. i do love 'a nightmare on elm street' and 'broadway danny rose.' -- woulda been 11 and 12. i may do the other categories later! edit: PA thx for listing 'barres,' that was delightful
Last edited by RBG on March 2nd, 2017, 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
icm + ltbxd

NO GODS NO MASTERS

mathiasa
Posts: 2390
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#8

Post by mathiasa » March 2nd, 2017, 4:22 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (9 pts): Les nuits de la pleine lune
3 (8 pts): Next of Kin
4 (7 pts): Repo Man
5 (6 pts): Night of the Comet
6 (5 pts): The Hit
7 (4 pts): Comfort and Joy
8 (3 pts): Kaze no tani no Naushika
9 (2 pts): Purple Rain
10 (1 pt): Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Paradise
2 (4 pts): Jumping
3 (3 pts): Barres
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Antonio Gaudí
2 (4 pts): 28 Up
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
farne
Posts: 93
Joined: Feb 08, 2017
Location: Bramley End
Contact:

#9

Post by farne » March 2nd, 2017, 5:22 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Amadeus
2 (9 pts): A Passage to India
3 (8 pts): The Killing Fields
4 (7 pts): The Bounty
5 (6 pts): Heimat
6 (5 pts): 1984
7 (4 pts): The Company of Wolves
8 (3 pts): The Terminator
9 (2 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
10 (1 pt): Paris, Texas

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Amadeus (Forman)
2 (4 pts): A Passage to India (Lean)
3 (3 pts): Once Upon a Time in America (Leone)
4 (2 pts): The Killing Fields (Joffe)
5 (1 pt): Paris, Texas (Wenders)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
2 (4 pts): John Hurt (1984)
3 (3 pts): Anthony Hopkins (The Bounty)
4 (2 pts): Sam Waterston ( The Killing Fields)
5 (1 pt): Victor Banerjee (A Passage to India)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kathleen Turner (Romancing the Stone)
2 (4 pts): Judy Davis (A Passage to India)
3 (3 pts): Karen Young (Handgun)
4 (2 pts): Meryl Streep (Falling in Love)
5 (1 pt): Maggie Smith (A Private Function)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
2 (4 pts): Richard Burton (1984)
3 (3 pts): Terence Stamp (The Hit)
4 (2 pts): Jeffrey Jones (Amadeus)
5 (1 pt): James Fox (A Passage to India)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India)
2 (4 pts): Nastassja Kinski (Paris, Texas)
3 (3 pts): Liz Smith (A Private Function)
4 (2 pts): Helen Mirren (Cal)
5 (1 pt): Elizabeth Berridge (Amadeus)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Bounty
2 (4 pts): Amadeus
3 (3 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
4 (2 pts): A Passage to India
5 (1 pt): The Killing Fields

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Amadeus
2 (4 pts): A Passage to India
3 (3 pts): The Killing Fields
4 (2 pts): The Bounty
5 (1 pt): This is Spinal Tap

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
2 (4 pts): A Passage to India
3 (3 pts): Gremlins
4 (2 pts): The Bounty
5 (1 pt): Dune


2 Qs: What do you do about actors who are nominated as leading and supporting for the same role (e.g. with Abraham and Amadeus)? And is the music category for original scores or is Amadeus eligible here?
Last edited by farne on March 11th, 2017, 3:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 620
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#10

Post by Caracortada » March 2nd, 2017, 7:18 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto?
2 (9 pts): Another Country
3 (8 pts): Body Double
4 (7 pts): Amadeus
5 (6 pts): Ciske de Rat
6 (5 pts): Sixteen Candles
7 (4 pts): The Woman in Red
8 (3 pts): The Hotel New Hampshire
9 (2 pts): Ghostbusters
10 (1 pt): Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Pedro Almodóvar - Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto?
2 (4 pts): Brian De Palma - Body Double
3 (3 pts): Milos Forman - Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Steven Spielberg - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5 (1 pt): Woody Allen - Broadway Danny Rose

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): F. Murray Abraham - Amadeus
2 (4 pts): Rupert Everett - Another Country
3 (3 pts): Gene Wilder - The Woman in Red
4 (2 pts): Harrison Ford - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5 (1 pt): Eddie Murphy - Beverly Hills Cop

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Carmen Maura - Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto?
2 (4 pts): Jodie Foster - The Hotel New Hampshire
3 (3 pts): Daryl Hannah - Splash
4 (2 pts): Heather Langenkamp - A Nightmare on Elm Street
5 (1 pt): Kathleen Turner - Romancing the Stone

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Colin Firth - Another Country
2 (4 pts): Danny DeVito - Romancing the Stone
3 (3 pts): Denzel Washington - A Soldier's Story
4 (2 pts): John Cusack - Sixteen Candles
5 (1 pt): Nick Apollo Forte - Broadway Danny Rose

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Verónica Forqué - Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto?
2 (4 pts): Nastassja Kinski - Paris, Texas
3 (3 pts): Melanie Griffith - Body Double
4 (2 pts): Angela Lansbury - The Company of Wolves
5 (1 pt): Willeke van Ammelrooy - Ciske de Rat

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Body Double
2 (4 pts): Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto?
3 (3 pts): Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5 (1 pt): Paris, Texas

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto?
2 (4 pts): Body Double
3 (3 pts): Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Sixteen Candles
5 (1 pt): Broadway Danny Rose

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Prince - Purple Rain
2 (4 pts): Harold Faltermeyer - Beverly Hills Cop
3 (3 pts): Pino Donaggio - Body Double
4 (2 pts): Elmer Bernstein - Ghostbusters
5 (1 pt): John Williams - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jumping
2 (4 pts): Frankenweenie
3 (3 pts): Les dites cariatides
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Stop Making Sense
2 (4 pts): Before Stonewall
3 (3 pts): Marlene
4 (2 pts): Les dites cariatides
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Caracortada on March 2nd, 2017, 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13254
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#11

Post by brokenface » March 3rd, 2017, 1:48 am

farne on Mar 2 2017, 10:22:24 AM wrote:2 Qs: What do you do about actors who are nominated as leading and supporting for the same role (e.g. with Abraham and Amadeus)? And is the music category for original scores or is Amadeus eligible here?
If someone's nominated for both, the points are combined and shifted to whichever of the two categories they got the most points. e.g. if they tally 6pts in lead + 4pts in support, it'll be totalled as 10pts in lead.

In the rare event they get identical number of points in both categories, I make an executive decision, usually based on how the other candidate's points are distributed. Either way, your points will always get counted, it's just they may end up helping them get in as support when you put them lead, or vice-versa.

As for Music, I see it as an open category in the sense of 'Best Use of Music', so it's not limited to original scores.

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1605
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#12

Post by hurluberlu » March 3rd, 2017, 10:35 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (9 pts): Love Streams
3 (8 pts): The Element of Crime
4 (7 pts): Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
5 (6 pts): Kaos
6 (5 pts): Swann in Love
7 (4 pts): Amadeus
8 (3 pts): Boy Meets Girl
9 (2 pts): The Terminator
10 (1 pt):Blood Simple

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wim Wenders
2 (4 pts): John Cassavetes
3 (3 pts): Lars Van Trier
4 (2 pts): Hayao Miyazaki
5 (1 pt): Taviani Brothers
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6089
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#13

Post by frbrown » March 4th, 2017, 4:52 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer
2 (9 pts): The Karate Kid
3 (8 pts): Dune
4 (7 pts): Temple of Doom
5 (6 pts): Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind
6 (5 pts): Balkan Spy
7 (4 pts): Macross: Do You Remember Love?
8 (3 pts): Birth
9 (2 pts): Tightrope
10 (1 pt): Dreamscape

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Mamoru Oshii (Urusei Yatsura 2)
2 (4 pts): David Lynch (Dune)
3 (3 pts): Hayao Miyazaki (Nausicaa)
4 (2 pts): Steven Spielberg (Temple of Doom)
5 (1 pt): Richard Tuggle/Clint Eastwood (Tightrope)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Danilo 'Bata' Stojkovic (Balkan Spy)
2 (4 pts): Gene Wilder (The Woman in Red)
3 (3 pts): Michael Pare (Streets of Fire)
4 (2 pts): Kyle MacLachlan (Dune)
5 (1 pt): Bill Murray (Ghostbusters)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Linda Hamilton (The Terminator)
2 (4 pts): Marita Breuer (Heimat)
3 (3 pts): Pascale Ogier (Full Moon in Paris)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Pat Morita (The Karate Kid)
2 (4 pts): Dabney Coleman (Cloak & Dagger)
3 (3 pts): Dan Aykroyd (Ghostbusters)
4 (2 pts): Arnold (The Terminator)
5 (1 pt): Willem Dafoe (Streets of Fire)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sigourney Weaver (Ghostbusters)
2 (4 pts): Sonja Savic (Balkan Spy)
3 (3 pts): Sonja Savic (Strangler vs. Strangler)
4 (2 pts): Grace Jones (Conan the Destroyer)
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Dune
2 (4 pts): Tightrope
3 (3 pts): Body Double
4 (2 pts): Ghost
5 (1 pt): Element of Crime

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Urusei Yatsura 2
2 (4 pts): The Karate Kid
3 (3 pts): Gremlins
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Purple Rain
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts): Dune
4 (2 pts): Gremlins
5 (1 pt): The Terminator

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Little Nemo pilot (not on IMDb, sorry)
2 (4 pts): Ghost
3 (3 pts): Jumping
4 (2 pts): Charade
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Image

User avatar
viktor-vaudevillain
Posts: 437
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#14

Post by viktor-vaudevillain » March 5th, 2017, 10:03 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Stranger Than Paradise
2 (9 pts): Paris, Texas
3 (8 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
4 (7 its): The Element of Crime
5 (6 its): Stop Making Sense
6 (5 pts): Almanac of Fall
7 (4 pts): Blood Simple
8 (3 pts): Amadeus
9 (2 pts): Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
10 (1 pt): Terminator

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Béla Tarr (Alamanac of Fall)
2 (4 pts): Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas)
3 (3 pts): Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in America)
4 (2 pts): Lars von Trier (The Element of Crime)
5 (1 pt): Jim Jarmusch (Stranger Than Paradise)
not everything is fish, but fish are teeming everywhere

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7538
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#15

Post by sol » March 9th, 2017, 2:55 pm

I would like to change my Cinematography ballot for this year (not sure if I should edit my original post or just add a new reply here. :shrug:
My Original Cinematography Nominees on wrote:Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gordon Willis, Broadway Danny Rose
2 (4 pts): Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein, Where the Green Ants Dream
3 (3 pts): Miroslav Ondrícek, Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Barry Sonnenfeld, Blood Simple.
5 (1 pt): Chris Menges, The Killing Fields
What I would like them changed to on wrote:Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gordon Willis, Broadway Danny Rose
2 (4 pts): Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein, Where the Green Ants Dream
3 (3 pts): Alexander Gruszynski, The Oasis
4 (2 pts): Miroslav Ondrícek, Amadeus
5 (1 pt): Barry Sonnenfeld, Blood Simple.
Thanks in advance
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 600 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13254
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#16

Post by brokenface » March 10th, 2017, 12:09 am

sol on Mar 9 2017, 07:55:04 AM wrote: I would like to change my Cinematography ballot for this year (not sure if I should edit my original post or just add a new reply here. :shrug:
My Original Cinematography Nominees on wrote:Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gordon Willis, Broadway Danny Rose
2 (4 pts): Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein, Where the Green Ants Dream
3 (3 pts): Miroslav Ondrícek, Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Barry Sonnenfeld, Blood Simple.
5 (1 pt): Chris Menges, The Killing Fields
What I would like them changed to on wrote:Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gordon Willis, Broadway Danny Rose
2 (4 pts): Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein, Where the Green Ants Dream
3 (3 pts): Alexander Gruszynski, The Oasis
4 (2 pts): Miroslav Ondrícek, Amadeus
5 (1 pt): Barry Sonnenfeld, Blood Simple.
Thanks in advance
Editing the original is best, i don't start calculating till the deadline

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13254
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#17

Post by brokenface » March 11th, 2017, 3:31 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Repo Man
2 (9 pts): Heimat
3 (8 pts): Paris, Texas
4 (7 pts): Amadeus
5 (6 pts): Gremlins
6 (5 pts): The Terminator
7 (4 pts): Blood Simple
8 (3 pts): This is Spinal Tap
9 (2 pts): Full Moon in Paris
10 (1 pt): The Element of Crime

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Alex Cox (Repo Man)
3 (3 pts): Milos Forman (Amadeus)
4 (2 pts): Joel Coen (Blood Simple)
5 (1 pt): Edgar Reitz (Heimat)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Dean Stanton (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Philip Baker Hall (Secret Honor)
3 (3 pts): F Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
4 (2 pts): Tom Hulce (Amadeus)
5 (1 pt): Jeff Bridges (Starman)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marita Breuer (Heimat)
2 (4 pts): Kathleen Turner (Crimes of Passion)
3 (3 pts): Zsuzsa Czinkóczi (Diary for My Children)
4 (2 pts): Frances McDormand (Blood Simple)
5 (1 pt): Mia Farrow (Broadway Danny Rose)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): M Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple)
2 (4 pts): Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
3 (3 pts): Sy Richardson (Repo Man)
4 (2 pts): Tracey Walter (Repo Man)
5 (1 pt): Anthony Perkins (Crimes of Passion)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Nastassja Kinski (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Melanie Griffith (Body Double)
3 (3 pts): Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India)
4 (2 pts): Diane Lane (The Cotton Club)
5 (1 pt): Elizabeth Berridge (Amaedus)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Amadeus
3 (3 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
4 (2 pts): Body Double
5 (1 pt): Blood Simple

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Heimat
2 (4 pts): Paris, Texas
3 (3 pts): Repo Man
4 (2 pts): Blood Simple
5 (1 pt): Full Moon in Paris

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Amadeus
3 (3 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
4 (2 pts): Body Double
5 (1 pt): Purple Rain

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Pit & the Pendulum (Svankmajer)
2 (4 pts): Jumping
3 (3 pts): Barres
4 (2 pts): The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer
5 (1 pt): J'ai faim, j'ai froid

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Stop Making Sense
2 (4 pts): 28 Up
3 (3 pts): Antonio Gaudi
4 (2 pts): Twenty Years Later
5 (1 pt): The Times of Harvey Milk

User avatar
Melvelet
Posts: 1957
Joined: Mar 29, 2013
Contact:

#18

Post by Melvelet » March 17th, 2017, 8:45 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Summer at Grandpa's (1984)
2 (9 pts): Amadeus
3 (8 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
4 (7 pts): When the Tenth Month Comes
5 (6 pts): The Terminator
6 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
7 (4 pts): 1984
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hou - A Summer at Grandpa's (1984)
2 (4 pts): Forman - Amadeus
3 (3 pts): Leone - Once Upon a Time in America
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): F. Murray Abraham - Amadeus
2 (4 pts): John Hurt - 1984
3 (3 pts): Tom Hulce - Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Robert de Niro - Once Upon a Time in America
5 (1 pt): Nastassja Kinski

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Nastassja Kinski - Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth McGovern - Once Upon a Time in America
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): When the Tenth Month Comes
2 (4 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Amadeus
2 (4 pts): The Terminator
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Amadeus
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Current recommendation: Mutter Küsters' Fahrt zum Himmel (1975)


ImageImage


Current focus: Germany, Spain

User avatar
tarr
Posts: 676
Joined: Dec 20, 2015
Contact:

#19

Post by tarr » March 17th, 2017, 5:27 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Paris Texas
2 (9 pts): Heimat
3 (8 pts): Almanac of Fall
4 (7 pts): Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
5 (6 pts): Love Streams
6 (5 pts): Amadeus
7 (4 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
8 (3 pts): Voyage to Cythera
9 (2 pts): La femme publique
10 (1 pt): Repo Man

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Bela Tarr (Almanac of Fall)
3 (3 pts): John Cassavetes (Love Streams)
4 (2 pts): Theodoros Angelopoulos (Voyage to Cythera)
5 (1 pt): Alex Cox (Repo Man)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Dean Stanton (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Tom Hulce (Amadeus)
3 (3 pts): John Cassavetes (Love Streams)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marita Breuer (Heimat)
2 (4 pts): Gena Rowlands (Love Streams)
3 (3 pts): Valerie Kaprisky (La femme publique)
4 (2 pts):Catherine Mary Stewart (Night of the Comet)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Dean Stanton (Repo Man)
2 (4 pts): F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Nastassja Kinski (Paris, Texas)
2 (4 pts): Melanie Griffith (Body Double)
3 (3 pts): Elizabeth Berridge (Amadeus)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Almanac of Fall
3 (3 pts): Voyage to Cythera
4 (2 pts): Repo Man
5 (1 pt): Amadeus

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Almanac of Fall
3 (3 pts): Love Streams
4 (2 pts): Stranger than Paradise

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Stop Making Sense
3 (3 pts): Repo Man

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Stop Making Sense
2 (4 pts): 28 Up
3 (3 pts): Cabra Marcado Para Morrer
4 (2 pts): George Carlin: Carlin on Campus

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3584
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#20

Post by Fergenaprido » March 18th, 2017, 6:13 pm

Melvelet on Mar 17 2017, 02:45:54 AM wrote:Best Actor
1 (5 pts): F. Murray Abraham - Amadeus
2 (4 pts): John Hurt - 1984
3 (3 pts): Tom Hulce - Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Robert de Niro - Once Upon a Time in America
5 (1 pt): Nastassja Kinski

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Nastassja Kinski - Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth McGovern - Once Upon a Time in America
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
I think there's a slight error here, unless you're going for some sort of subversive vote? ;)

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 296
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#21

Post by gromit82 » March 19th, 2017, 7:58 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): This Is Spinal Tap
2 (9 pts): All of Me
3 (8 pts): A Soldier's Story
4 (7 pts): Amadeus
5 (6 pts): The Terminator
6 (5 pts): Ghostbusters
7 (4 pts): Splash
8 (3 pts): Purple Rain
9 (2 pts): Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
10 (1 pt): The Muppets Take Manhattan

Best Director
1 (5 pts): James Cameron (The Terminator)
2 (4 pts): Milos Forman (Amadeus)
3 (3 pts): Carl Reiner (All of Me)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Steve Martin (All of Me)
2 (4 pts): F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
3 (3 pts): Tom Hulce (Amadeus)
4 (2 pts): Howard E. Rollins Jr. (A Soldier’s Story)
5 (1 pt): Bill Murray (Ghostbusters)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Lily Tomlin (All of Me)
2 (4 pts): Sissy Spacek (The River)
3 (3 pts): Molly Ringwald (Sixteen Candles)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Pat Morita (The Karate Kid)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Elizabeth Berridge (Amadeus)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): All of Me
2 (4 pts): This Is Spinal Tap
3 (3 pts): A Soldier's Story
4 (2 pts): Ghostbusters
5 (1 pt): The Muppets Take Manhattan

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Purple Rain
2 (4 pts): This Is Spinal Tap
3 (3 pts): Footloose
4 (2 pts): Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jumping
2 (4 pts): Charade
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Stop Making Sense
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3523
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#22

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 21st, 2017, 1:03 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Summer at Grandpa's
2 (9 pts): Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
3 (8 pts): The Killing Fields
4 (7 pts): Stranger Than paradise
5 (6 pts): Broadway Danny Rose
6 (5 pts): Yellow Earth
7 (4 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
8 (3 pts): Paris, Texas
9 (2 pts): This Is Spinal Tap
10 (1 pt): A Passage to India

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hsiao-Hsien Hou [A Summer at Grandpa's]
2 (4 pts): Hayao Miyazaki [Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind]
3 (3 pts): Roland Joffé [The Killing Fields]
4 (2 pts): Jim Jarmusch [Stranger Than paradise]
5 (1 pt): Woody Allen [Broadway Danny Rose]

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert De Niro [Once Upon a Time in America]
2 (4 pts): F. Murray Abraham [Amadeus]
3 (3 pts): Harry Dean Stanton [Paris, Texas]
4 (2 pts): Sam Waterston [The Killing Fields]
5 (1 pt): Tom Hulce [Amadeus]

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Eszter Balint [Stranger than Paradise]
2 (4 pts): Mia Farrow [Broadway Danny Rose]
3 (3 pts): Frances McDormand, [Blood Simple]
4 (2 pts): Judy Davis [A Passage to India]
5 (1 pt): Van Le [When the Tenth Month Comes]

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Haing S. Ngor [The Killing Fields]
2 (4 pts): Dan Aykroyd [Ghostbusters]
3 (3 pts): Harold Ramis [Ghostbusters]
4 (2 pts): Francisco Rabal [The Holy Innocents]
5 (1 pt): Sammo Kam-Bo Hung [Spanish Conenction]

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Peggy Ashcroft [A Passage to India]
2 (4 pts): Nastassja Kinski [Paris, Texas]
3 (3 pts): Sigourney Weaver [Ghostbusters]
4 (2 pts): Linda Hamilton [The Terminator]
5 (1 pt): Bai Xue [Yellow Earth]

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Killing Fields
2 (4 pts): Paris, Texas
3 (3 pts): Amadeus
4 (2 pts): A Passage to India
5 (1 pt): Once Upon a Time in America

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Summer at Grandpa's
2 (4 pts): Stranger Than Paradise
3 (3 pts): This Is Spinal Tap
4 (2 pts): Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
5 (1 pt): Broadway Danny Rose

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Yellow Earth
2 (4 pts): Stranger than Paradise
3 (3 pts): Ghostbusters
4 (2 pts): This Is Spinal Tap
5 (1 pt): A Passage to India

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3584
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#23

Post by Fergenaprido » March 21st, 2017, 5:46 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Kaze no tani no Naushika [Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind]
2 (9 pts): The Times of Harvey Milk
3 (8 pts): This Is Spinal Tap
4 (7 pts): Amadeus
5 (6 pts): Dune
6 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
7 (4 pts): Another Country
8 (3 pts): Sixteen Candles
9 (2 pts): The River
10 (1 pt): Los santos inocentes [The Holy Innocents]

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hayao Miyazaki (Nausicaa)
2 (4 pts): Rob Reiner (Spinal Tap)
3 (3 pts): Milos Forman (Amadeus)
4 (2 pts): Rob Epstein (Harvey Milk)
5 (1 pt): David Lynch (Dune)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
2 (4 pts): Tom Hulce (Amadeus)
3 (3 pts): Christopher Guest (Spinal Tap)
4 (2 pts): Michael McKean (Spinal Tap)
5 (1 pt): Rupert Everett (Another Country)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Sissy Spacek (The River)
2 (4 pts): Molly Ringwald (Sixteen Candles)
3 (3 pts): Van Le (When the Tenth Month Comes)
4 (2 pts): Terele Pavez (Holy Innocents)
5 (1 pt): Linda Hamilton (Terminator)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Shearer (Spinal Tap)
2 (4 pts): Anthony Michael Hall (Sixteen Candles)
3 (3 pts): Arnold Schwarzenegger (Terminator)
4 (2 pts): Rick Moranis (Ghostbusters)
5 (1 pt): Jeffrey Jones (Amadeus)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Annie Potts (Ghostbusters)
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth Berridge (Amadeus)
3 (3 pts): Anna Massey (Another Country)
4 (2 pts): Christine Ebersole (Amadeus)
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Nausicaa
2 (4 pts): Dune
3 (3 pts): Amadeus
4 (2 pts): Paris, Texas
5 (1 pt): The Terminator

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Nausicaa
2 (4 pts): Harvey Milk
3 (3 pts): Spinal Tap
4 (2 pts): Sixteen Candles
5 (1 pt): Amadeus

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Amadeus
2 (4 pts): Spinal Tap
3 (3 pts): Nausicaa
4 (2 pts): Dune
5 (1 pt): Ghostbusters

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Barres
2 (4 pts): Charade
3 (3 pts): Paradise
4 (2 pts): Anna and Bella
5 (1 pt): Real Inside

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Times of Harvey Milk
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2243
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#24

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 21st, 2017, 5:47 pm

Best Film

1. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
2. Threads
3. Boy Meets Girl
4. Once Upon a Time in America
5. Gwendoline
6. Stranger Than Paradise
7. This is Spinal Tap
8. Love Streams
9. Nineteen Eighty-Four
10. Repo Man

Best Short

Jumping
Barres

Best Documentary

28 Up
The Times of Harvey Milk
Stop Making Sense

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6677
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#25

Post by albajos » March 21st, 2017, 5:59 pm

It's kind of strange to see you mention Spinal Tap over and over in the writing category as almost every line in the film is improvised.

Reiner had written down his dialogue as a start point for the improvisation.

He did actually ask if he could add everyone to the writing credit, but that created trouble with the Writers Guild.

(I wrote my finishing exam in film studies on the History of Spinal Tap :) )
Last edited by albajos on March 21st, 2017, 6:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 8332
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#26

Post by Lonewolf2003 » March 22nd, 2017, 12:18 am

If I'm not too late:


Best Film
1 (10 pts): Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
2 (9 pts): Paris, Texas
3 (8 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
4 (7 pts): Stranger than Paradise
5 (6 pts): This is Spinal Tap
6 (5 pts): The Killing Fields
7 (4 pts): The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter
8 (3 pts): Yellow Earth
9 (2 pts): 28 Up
10 (1 pt): Ghostbusters

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America
2 (4 pts): Wim Wenders - Paris, Texas
3 (3 pts): Jim Jarmusch - Stranger than Paradise
4 (2 pts): Hayao Miyazaki - Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
5 (1 pt): Chia-Liang Liu - The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Dean Stanton - Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): John Lurie - Stranger than Paradise
3 (3 pts): Sam Waterston - The Killing Fields
4 (2 pts): Robert De Niro - Once Upon a Time in America
5 (1 pt): Jeff Bridges - Starman

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):Gena Rowlands - Love Streams
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts): Frances McDormand - Blood Simple.
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): Eszter Balint - Stranger than Paradise

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Haing S. Ngor - The Killing Fields
2 (4 pts): F. Murray Abraham - Amadeus
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Nastassja Kinski - Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts):Once Upon a Time in America
3 (3 pts): Blood Simple.
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Paris, Texas
2 (4 pts): Yellow Earth
3 (3 pts): Love Streams
4 (2 pts): The Killing Fields
5 (1 pt):Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Once Upon a Time in America
2 (4 pts): Yellow Earth
3 (3 pts): Ghost Busters
4 (2 pts): Amadeus
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): 28 Up
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Lonewolf2003 on March 22nd, 2017, 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3584
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#27

Post by Fergenaprido » March 22nd, 2017, 7:24 am

albajos on Mar 21 2017, 11:59:50 AM wrote:It's kind of strange to see you mention Spinal Tap over and over in the writing category as almost every line in the film is improvised.

Reiner had written down his dialogue as a start point for the improvisation.

He did actually ask if he could add everyone to the writing credit, but that created trouble with the Writers Guild.

(I wrote my finishing exam in film studies on the History of Spinal Tap :) )
For me, writing is mostly about the script, but I consider ad libbing and improvised scripts to be just as valid for these types of awards. Instead of writing it down and crossing it out and revising it endlessly before shooting, they sounded it out and recorded and and looked at what worked best in editing. But yeah, it is still kind of strange :)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6677
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#28

Post by albajos » March 22nd, 2017, 8:13 am

Well, improvising is more an acting effort than a writing effort.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13254
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#29

Post by brokenface » March 23rd, 2017, 12:37 am

nominations closed. Shortlist for voting winners is on this thread: viewtopic.php?t=2896&1/

Post Reply