Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 8 released June 27th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Results), 2019 awards (Jul 11th)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Vinyan, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th)

1925 Shortlist [deadline Feb 28th]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13543
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1925 Shortlist [deadline Feb 28th]

#1

Post by brokenface » February 23rd, 2017, 12:53 am

Best Film
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
The Big Parade
Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin
The Freshman
Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street
The Gold Rush
Herr Tartuff / Tartuffe
The Phantom of the Opera
Seven Chances
Stachka / Strike

Best Director
Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)
G.W. Pabst (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)
King Vidor (The Big Parade)
Sergei M. Eisenstein (Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin)
Sergei M. Eisenstein (Stachka / Strike)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (Seven Chances)
Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)
John Gilbert (The Big Parade)
Lon Chaney (The Phantom of the Opera)

Best Actress
Greta Garbo (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)
Lil Dagover (Herr Tartuff / Tartuffe)
Mary Philbin (The Phantom of the Opera)
May McAvoy (Lady Windermere's Fan)

Best Supporting Actor
Emil Jannings (Herr Tartuff / Tartuffe)
Francis X. Bushman (Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ)
Mack Swain (The Gold Rush)
Norman Kerry (The Phantom of the Opera)

Best Supporting Actress
Asta Nielsen (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)
Mathilde Nielsen (Du skal ære din hustru / Master of the House)
May McAvoy (Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ)
Irene Rich (Lady Windermere's Fan)
Renée Adorée (The Big Parade)

Best Writing
The Big Parade
Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin
Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street
The Gold Rush
Stachka / Strike

Best Cinematography
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
The Big Parade
Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin
The Gold Rush
Stachka / Strike

Best Short Film
Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
Kino-pravda no. 21 - Leninskaia Kino-pravda. Kinopoema o Lenine / A Film Poem About Lenin
Shakhmatnaya goryachka / Chess Fever

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13543
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by brokenface » February 23rd, 2017, 1:02 am

note that music (no surprise!) and doc didn't have enough nominations to have a shortlist, but the winners of these categories will be included in the results.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13543
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by brokenface » March 1st, 2017, 11:09 pm

Results are up

thanks for playing, next up 1984.

Post Reply