Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 8 released June 27th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Results), 2019 awards (Jul 11th)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Vinyan, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th)

1925 Nominations [deadline Feb 20th]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1925 Nominations [deadline Feb 20th]

#1

Post by brokenface » February 6th, 2017, 11:43 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Rules
-please use the template
-only films listed as being released in 1925 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Links
1925 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1925
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1925 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1925
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1925

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread
Last edited by brokenface on February 20th, 2017, 1:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

mathiasa
Posts: 2533
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#2

Post by mathiasa » February 7th, 2017, 11:43 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Herr Tartüff
2 (9 pts): The Gold Rush
3 (8 pts): Varieté
4 (7 pts): Seven Chances
5 (6 pts): Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
6 (5 pts): Go West
7 (4 pts): The Lost World
8 (3 pts): The Phantom of the Opera
9 (2 pts): La vocation d'André Carel
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): F.W. Murnau (Herr Tartüff)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Hermann Picha (Herr Tartüff)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
2 (4 pts): Film 21
3 (3 pts): Film 20
4 (2 pts): Film 19
5 (1 pt): Film 13

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
2 (4 pts): Film 11
3 (3 pts): Film 10
4 (2 pts): Film 1
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 674
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#3

Post by Caracortada » February 9th, 2017, 9:26 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Gold Rush
2 (9 pts): Bronenosets Potyomkin
3 (8 pts): Seven Chances
4 (7 pts): The Phantom of the Opera
5 (6 pts): Stachka
6 (5 pts): The Lost World
7 (4 pts): Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
8 (3 pts): Lady Windermere's Fan
9 (2 pts): Herr Tartüff
10 (1 pt): Go West

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Charlie Chaplin - The Gold Rush
2 (4 pts): Sergei Eisenstein - Bronenosets Potyomkin
3 (3 pts): Buster Keaton - Seven Chances
4 (2 pts): Sergei Eisenstein - Stachka
5 (1 pt): Harry Hoyt - The Lost World

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charlie Chaplin - The Gold Rush
2 (4 pts): Buster Keaton - Seven Chances
3 (3 pts): Lon Chaney - The Phantom of the Opera
4 (2 pts): Ronald Colman - Lady Windermere's Fan
5 (1 pt): Ramon Novarro - Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mary Philbin - The Phantom of the Opera
2 (4 pts): Georgia Hale - The Gold Rush
3 (3 pts): May McAvoy - Lady Windermere's Fan
4 (2 pts): Bessie Love - The Lost World
5 (1 pt): Lil Dagover - Herr Tartüff

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mack Swain - The Gold Rush
2 (4 pts): Norman Kerry - The Phantom of the Opera
3 (3 pts): Francis X. Bushman - Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
4 (2 pts): Werner Krauss - Herr Tartüff
5 (1 pt): Grigori Aleksandrov - Bronenosets Potyomkin

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Beatrice Vitoldi - Bronenosets Potyomkin
2 (4 pts): May McAvoy - Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
3 (3 pts): Irene Rich - Lady Windermere's Fan
4 (2 pts): Ruth Dwyer - Seven Chances
5 (1 pt): Virginia Pearson - The Phantom of the Opera

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Bronenosets Potyomkin
2 (4 pts): The Gold Rush
3 (3 pts): Seven Chances
4 (2 pts): The Phantom of the Opera
5 (1 pt): Stachka

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Gold Rush
2 (4 pts): Bronenosets Potyomkin
3 (3 pts): Seven Chances
4 (2 pts): Stachka
5 (1 pt): The Phantom of the Opera

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Edmund Meisel - Bronenosets Potyomkin
2 (4 pts): Gustav Hinrichs - The Phantom of the Opera
3 (3 pts): William Axt - Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
4 (2 pts): Yati Durant - Lady Windermere's Fan
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
2 (4 pts): 1925 Studio Tour
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
2 (4 pts): 1925 Studio Tour
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Caracortada on February 9th, 2017, 9:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2947
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#4

Post by Lilarcor » February 12th, 2017, 11:31 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Stachka
2 (9 pts): The Big Parade
3 (8 pts): The Freshman
4 (7 pts): The Gold Rush
5 (6 pts): Seven Chances
6 (5 pts): Go West
7 (4 pts): Bronenosets Potyomkin
8 (3 pts): The Eagle
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
2 (4 pts): Shakhmatnaya goryachka
3 (3 pts): Kino-pravda no. 21 - Leninskaia Kino-pravda. Kinopoema o Lenine
4 (2 pts): Kino-pravda no. 23 - Radio pravda
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
PeacefulAnarchy
Moderator
Posts: 24713
Joined: May 08, 2011
Contact:

#5

Post by PeacefulAnarchy » February 14th, 2017, 9:33 pm

I always forget these threads exist :(

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Die Freudlose Gasse
2 (9 pts): Stachka
3 (8 pts): The Big Parade
4 (7 pts): The Merry Widow
5 (6 pts): Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
6 (5 pts): Seven Chances
7 (4 pts): Tartuffe
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts): Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Die Freudlose Gasse
2 (4 pts): Stachka
3 (3 pts): The Big Parade
4 (2 pts): The Merry Widow
5 (1 pt): Tartuffe

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): John Gilbert - The Big Parade
2 (4 pts): John Gilbert - The Merry Widow
3 (3 pts): Buster Keaton - Seven Chances
4 (2 pts): Charlie Chaplin - The Gold Rush
5 (1 pt): Emil Jannings - Tartuffe

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Greta Garbo - Die Freudlose Gasse
2 (4 pts): Mae Murray - The Merry Widow
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Asta Nielsen - Maria Lechner
2 (4 pts): Renée Adorée - The Big Parade
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Stachka
2 (4 pts): Varieté
3 (3 pts): Die Freudlose Gasse
4 (2 pts): The Big Parade
5 (1 pt): The Merry Widow

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Die Freudlose Gasse
2 (4 pts): The Merry Widow
3 (3 pts): Tartuffe
4 (2 pts): The Big Parade
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
2 (4 pts): Paris qui dort
3 (3 pts): Shakhmatnaya goryachka
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6880
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#6

Post by albajos » February 14th, 2017, 9:47 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Bronenosets Potyomkin
2 (9 pts): Stachka
3 (8 pts): The Gold Rush
4 (7 pts): The Phantom of the Opera

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergei M. Eisenstein (Bronenosets Potyomkin)
2 (4 pts): Sergei M. Eisenstein (Stachka)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Lon Chaney (The Phantom of the Opera)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mack Swain (The Gold Rush)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Eduard Tisse (Bronenosets Potyomkin)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Nina Agadzhanova (and Eisenstein uncredited) (Bronenosets Potyomkin)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Shakhmatnaya goryachka
2 (4 pts): Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pryde

User avatar
Melvelet
Posts: 2041
Joined: Mar 29, 2013
Contact:

#7

Post by Melvelet » February 16th, 2017, 5:21 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Big Parade
2 (9 pts): Joyless Street
3 (8 pts): Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
4 (7 pts): Seven Chances
5 (6 pts): Vaudeville
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Joyless Street
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Joyless Street
2 (4 pts): The Big Parade
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Current recommendation: -


ImageImage


Current focus: 1974, 1960s

User avatar
tobias
Posts: 419
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#8

Post by tobias » February 17th, 2017, 8:41 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Seven Chances
2 (9 pts): The Gold Rush
3 (8 pts): Battleship Potemkin
4 (7 pts): The Phantom of the Opera
5 (6 pts): The Big Parade
6 (5 pts): Lady Windermere's Fan
7 (4 pts): Strike
8 (3 pts): Herr Tartüff
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): The Gold Rush
2 (4 pts): Lady Windermere's Fan
3 (3 pts): Battleship Potemkin
4 (2 pts): Seven Chances
5 (1 pt): The Big Parade

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Chaplin - The Gold Rush
2 (4 pts): Lon Chaney - Phantom of the Opera
3 (3 pts): Buster Keaton - Seven Chances
4 (2 pts): Ronald Colman - Lady Windermere's Fan
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): May McAvoy - Lady Windermere's Fan
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Emil Jannings - Herr Tartüff
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lil Dagover - Herr Tartüff
2 (4 pts): Irene Rich - Lady Windermere's Fan
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Lady Windermere's Fan
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Lady Windermere's Fan
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by tobias on February 17th, 2017, 8:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#9

Post by brokenface » February 18th, 2017, 3:33 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Seven Chances
2 (9 pts): The Big Parade
3 (8 pts): Visages d'enfants
4 (7 pts): The Gold Rush
5 (6 pts): The Freshman
6 (5 pts): Battleship Potemkin
7 (4 pts): Grass
8 (3 pts): Whirlpool of Fate
9 (2 pts): Ben-Hur
10 (1 pt): The Joyless Street

Best Director
1 (5 pts): King Vidor (The Big Parade)
2 (4 pts): Jacques Feyder (Visages d'enfants)
3 (3 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)
4 (2 pts): Sergei Eisenstein (Battleship Potemkin)
5 (1 pt): GW Pabst (Joyless Street)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean Forest (Visages d'enfants)
2 (4 pts): Lon Chaney (Phantom of the Opera)
3 (3 pts): Buster Keaton (Seven Chances)
4 (2 pts): John Gilbert (The Big Parade)
5 (1 pt): Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Greta Garbo (The Joyless Street)
2 (4 pts): Asta Nielsen (The Joyless Street)
3 (3 pts): Mathilde Nielsen (Master of the House)
4 (2 pts): Mary Philbin (Phantom of the Opera)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Victor Vina (Visages d'enfants)
2 (4 pts): Mack Swain (The Gold Rush)
3 (3 pts): Victor McLaglen (The Unholy Three)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Rachel Devirys (Visages d'enfants)
2 (4 pts): Arlette Peyran (Visages d'enfants)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Battleship Potemkin
2 (4 pts): The Big Parade
3 (3 pts): The Gold Rush
4 (2 pts): Visages d'enfants
5 (1 pt): Ben-Hur

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Visages d'enfants
2 (4 pts): The Big Parade
3 (3 pts): The Gold Rush
4 (2 pts): The Joyless Street
5 (1 pt): Whirlpool of Fate

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Grass

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1800
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by hurluberlu » February 18th, 2017, 9:27 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin)
2 (9 pts): The Joyless Street (GW Pabst)
3 (8 pts): Battleship Potemkin (SM Eisenstein)
4 (7 pts): Strike (SM Eisenstein)
5 (6 pts): Der Turm des Schweigens (Johannes Guter)


Best Director
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin
2 (4 pts): G.W. Pabst
3 (3 pts): S.M. Eisenstein
4 (2 pts): F.W. Murnau
5 (1 pt): Buster Keaton
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3555
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#11

Post by tommy_leazaq » February 20th, 2017, 8:21 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Strike
2 (9 pts): Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
3 (8 pts): Battleship Potemkin
4 (7 pts): Gold Rush
5 (6 pts): Freshman
6 (5 pts): Go West
7 (4 pts): Herr Tartuff
8 (3 pts): The Big Parade
9 (2 pts): Seven Chances
10 (1 pt): Phantom of the Opera

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergei M. Eisenstein (Strike)
2 (4 pts): Charlie Chaplin (Gold Rush)
3 (3 pts): Fred Niblo, Charles Brabin, Christy Cabanne, J.J. Cohn, Rex Ingram (Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ)
4 (2 pts): Buster Keaton (Go West)
5 (1 pt): F. W. Murnau (Herr Tartuff)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charlie Chaplin (Gold Rush)
2 (4 pts): Lon Chaney (Phantom of the Opera)
3 (3 pts): Harold Lloyd (Freshman)
4 (2 pts): Buster Keaton (Seven Chances)
5 (1 pt): Johannes Meyer (Master of the House)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Lil Dagover (Herr Tartuff)
2 (4 pts): Mary Philbin (Phantom of the Opera)
3 (3 pts): Astrid Holm (Master of the House)
4 (2 pts): Renée Adorée (The Big Parade)
5 (1 pt): Jobyna Ralston (Freshman)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Francis X. Bushman (Ben-Hur)
2 (4 pts): Emil Jannings (Herr Tartuff)
3 (3 pts): Norman Kerry (The Phantom of the Opera)
4 (2 pts): Mack Swain (Gold Rush)
5 (1 pt): Werner Krauss (Herr Tartuff)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Mathilde Nielsen (Master of the House)
2 (4 pts): May McAvoy (Ben-Hur)
3 (3 pts): Rosa Valetti (Herr Tartuff)
4 (2 pts): Mathilde Nielsen (Ben-Hur)
5 (1 pt): Georgia Hale (Gold Rush)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Battleship Potempkin
2 (4 pts): Ben-Hur
3 (3 pts): Strike
4 (2 pts): Gold Rush
5 (1 pt): Go West

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Strike
2 (4 pts): Ben-Hur
3 (3 pts): Battleship Potempkin
4 (2 pts): Gold Rush
5 (1 pt): Freshman

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Chess Fever

User avatar
PUNQ
Posts: 458
Joined: Jan 01, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#12

Post by PUNQ » February 20th, 2017, 5:27 pm

Sorry, lazy list from me this time with no actors/writers awards.


Best Film
1 (10 pts): Bronenosets Potyomkin [Battleship Potemkin] (1925)
2 (9 pts): Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
3 (8 pts): The Gold Rush (1925)
4 (7 pts): The Unholy Three (1925)
5 (6 pts): Seven Chances (1925)
6 (5 pts): The Merry Widow (1925)
7 (4 pts): The Freshman (1925)
8 (3 pts): The Big Parade (1925)
9 (2 pts): Stachka [Strike] (1925)
10 (1 pt): The Phantom of the Opera (1925)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergei M. Eisenstein (Battleship Potemkin/Strike)
2 (4 pts): Charlie Chaplin (The Gold Rush)
3 (3 pts): Erich von Stroheim (The Merry Widow)
4 (2 pts): Fred Niblo (Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ)
5 (1 pt): King Vidor (The Big Parade)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Bronenosets Potyomkin [Battleship Potemkin] (1925)
2 (4 pts): Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
3 (3 pts): The Big Parade (1925)
4 (2 pts): The Merry Widow (1925)
5 (1 pt): Stachka [Strike] (1925)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Shakhmatnaya Goryachka [Chess Fever] (1925)
2 (4 pts): Isn't Life Terrible? (1925)
3 (3 pts): Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pryde (1925)
4 (2 pts): What Price Goofy? (1925)
5 (1 pt): Curses! (1925)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (1925)
2 (4 pts): Roald Amundsen - Ellsworths flyveekspedition 1925 (1925)
3 (3 pts): Die Stadt der Millionen (1925)
4 (2 pts): Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse (1925)
5 (1 pt): Im Lande der Morgenstille [In the Land of Morning Calm] (1925)
- The Western 2016, 2017, 2019 & 2020 Asian 2016, War 2019, 1940s 2019 and Unofficial 2019 CHALLENGE WINNER!
- The ICM First-Check Master!
- Member of ICM's 25,000 Checks Club!
- The guy with the most reviews on Letterboxd!
- And now the guy that's added the most movies to Criticker!

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4019
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#13

Post by Fergenaprido » February 20th, 2017, 6:40 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Paths to Paradise
2 (9 pts): The Gold Rush
3 (8 pts): Ein Walzertraum
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#14

Post by brokenface » February 20th, 2017, 10:23 pm

as is almost traditional, I will be extending the deadline a couple of days as I won't get round adding up until Weds evening (approx 48 hrs from now)


Post Reply