Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 16 released September 13th)
Polls: Romance (Results), 1951 (Results), 500<400 (Sep 23rd), 2008 (Oct 4th)
Challenges: Animation, Silent Era, Russia/USSR
Film of the Week: L'inhumaine, October nominations (Sep 25th)
World Cup S4: QF Schedule, Match QFB: India vs Greece (Sep 20th), Match QFC: Germany vs Italy (Oct 1st)

1930 Shortlist [deadline Jan 9th]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13643
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1930 Shortlist [deadline Jan 9th]

#1

Post by brokenface » January 2nd, 2017, 5:47 pm

Best Film
L'Age d'Or
All Quiet on the Western Front
Animal Crackers
Anna Christie
Au bonheur des dames
Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel
City Girl 
Menschen am Sonntag / People on Sunday
Sous les toits de Paris / Under the Roofs of Paris
Zemlya / Earth

Best Director
Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Zemlya / Earth)
F.W. Murnau (City Girl)
Josef von Sternberg (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)
Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front)
Luis Bunuel (L'Age d'Or)

Best Actor
Charles Farrell (City Girl)
Emil Jannings (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)
Groucho Marx (Animal Crackers)
Lew Ayres (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Best Actress
Greta Garbo (Anna Christie)
Jean Harlow (Hell’s Angels)
Louise Brooks (Prix de beauté / Miss Europe)
Mary Duncan (City Girl)
Marlene Dietrich (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)

Best Supporting Actor
Arnold Lucy (All Quiet on the Western Front)
David Torrence (City Girl)
George F. Marion (Anna Christie)
Louis Wolheim (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Shirley (City Girl)
Lillian Roth (Animal Crackers)
Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers)
Marie Dressler (Anna Christie)

Best Writing
All Quiet on the Western Front
Animal Crackers
Anna Christie
Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel
City Girl

Best Cinematography
L'Age d'Or
All Quiet on the Western Front
Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel
City Girl

Best Music
Arthur Kay (City Girl)
Bert Kalmar & Harry Ruby (Animal Crackers)
Friedrich Hollaender (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)

Best Short Film
À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo)
Below Zero (James Parrott)
Cuckoo Murder Case (Ub Iwerks)
The Golf Specialist (Monte Brice)
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case (James Parrott)

Best Documentary
À propos de Nice
From Stump to Ship
Jim Shvante (marili svanets) / Salt for Svanetia
Traitement expérimental d'une hémorragie chez le chien

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6305
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by frbrown » January 2nd, 2017, 6:21 pm

I didn't submit my nominations, so I shouldn't talk - but Zemlya is not up for Best Cinematography :huh:
There's even an extra spot left in the category...
Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13643
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by brokenface » January 2nd, 2017, 6:24 pm

frbrown on Jan 2 2017, 11:21:32 AM wrote:I didn't submit my nominations, so I shouldn't talk - but Zemlya is not up for Best Cinematography :huh:
There's even an extra spot left in the category...
It did get 4pts but there's a 5pt threshold to get a nomination.

Post Reply