Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Results), Mini-series (Feb 29th), 2009 awards (Mar 3rd), Favorite Movies (Mar 21st), Doubling the Canon (Mar ??)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: Doa al karawan, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st), 1E: Czechia vs France vs Georgia vs Mexico (Mar 18th)

2013 Shortlist [deadline Dec 3rd]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13256
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2013 Shortlist [deadline Dec 3rd]

#1

Post by brokenface » November 27th, 2016, 8:02 pm

Sorry for slight delay.

Best Film
Before Midnight
Enemy
La Grande Bellezza / The Great Beauty
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Prisoners
Short Term 12
Under the Skin
La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour

Best Director
Abdellatif Kechiche (La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour)
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
Denis Villeneuve (Enemy)
Jonathan Glazer (Under the Skin)
Spike Jonze (Her)

Best Actor
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Enemy)
Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
Matthew Goode (Stoker)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress
‎Adèle Exarchopoulos (La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
Mia Wasikowska (Stoker)
Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

Best Supporting Actress
Agata Trzebuchowska (Ida)
Léa Seydoux (La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Mia Wasikowska (Only Lovers Left Alive)
Nicole Kidman (Stoker)

Best Writing
Before Midnight
Enemy
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Short Term 12

Best Cinematography
Gravity
Her
Only Lovers Left Alive
Under the Skin
La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour

Best Music
Christophe Beck (Frozen)
Clint Mansell (Stoker)
Daniel Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans (Enemy)
Mica Levi (Under the Skin)
T-Bone Burnett/Various Artists (Inside Llewyn Davis)

Best Short Film
Aningaaq (Jonás Cuarón)
The Blue Umbrella (Saschka Unseld)
Castello Cavalcanti (Wes Anderson)
The Missing Scarf (Eoin Duffy)

Best Documentary
Finding Vivian Maier
L'image manquante / The Missing Picture
Jodorowsky's Dune
Twenty Feet from Stardom

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13256
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by brokenface » November 27th, 2016, 10:41 pm

Just realised I've labelled the Best Writing category as 'Before Midnight' :think:

Put in a new poll. Please revote if you guessed the category for the other one!

(if a mod is able to delete the erroneous poll, I'd be much obliged)
Last edited by brokenface on November 27th, 2016, 10:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13256
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by brokenface » December 3rd, 2016, 11:57 am

You got till tomorrow to vote

Post Reply