Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 5 released June 2nd)
Polls: 1950s (Results), 1935 (Results), 1966 awards (Jun 9th), 2010s (Jun 30th)
Challenges: TSPDT, 1960s, China/Hong Kong/Taiwan
Film of the Week: Údolí vcel, July nominations (Jun 26th)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2A: Poland vs Mexico (Jun 4th), Match 2B: Tajikistan vs Italy (Jun 14th)

2013 Nominations [deadline 21 Nov]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2013 Nominations [deadline 21 Nov]

#1

Post by brokenface » November 2nd, 2016, 11:33 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline.
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Rules
-please use the template
-only films listed as being released in 2013 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Links
2013 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2013
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2013 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2013
Films on your ICM watchlist from 2013

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

mathiasa
Posts: 2520
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#2

Post by mathiasa » November 3rd, 2016, 12:59 pm

Was a very solid year. Not easy to make a top 10.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2
2 (9 pts): Wrong Cops
3 (8 pts): Before Midnight
4 (7 pts): Locke
5 (6 pts): All Is Lost
6 (5 pts): The Green Inferno
7 (4 pts): The Wolf of Wall Street
8 (3 pts): Soshite chichi ni naru (Like Father Like Son)
9 (2 pts): Only Lovers Left Alive
10 (1 pt): Her

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Abdellatif Kechiche (Adele)
2 (4 pts): Frederick Wiseman (Berkeley)
3 (3 pts): Quentin Dupieux (Wrong Cops)
4 (2 pts): Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
5 (1 pt): Steven Knight (Locke)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Helge Schneider (00 Schneider - Im Wendekreis der Eidechse )
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): La vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2
2 (4 pts): Only Lovers Left Alive
3 (3 pts): Locke
4 (2 pts): Evil Dead
5 (1 pt): Le Passé

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): La vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2
2 (4 pts):Before Midnight
3 (3 pts): Wrong Cops
4 (2 pts): Saving Mr. Banks
5 (1 pt): Blue Jasmin

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Wrong Cops
2 (4 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): From One Second to the Next
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): At Berkeley
2 (4 pts): Jodorowsky's Dune
3 (3 pts): Elektro Moskva
4 (2 pts): Style Wars 2
5 (1 pt): Rewind This!
Last edited by mathiasa on November 3rd, 2016, 1:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13052
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by bal3x » November 3rd, 2016, 5:05 pm

1 (10 pts): The Selfish Giant
2 (9 pts): Terms and Conditions May Apply
3 (8 pts): 12 Years a Slave
4 (7 pts): Her
5 (6 pts): Truba
6 (5 pts): Enemy
7 (4 pts): Blue Jasmine
8 (3 pts): Locke
9 (2 pts): Prisoners
10 (1 pt): Dirty Wars

Carmel1379
Donator
Posts: 4498
Joined: Feb 21, 2014
Contact:

#4

Post by Carmel1379 » November 4th, 2016, 12:49 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Stoker
2 (9 pts): Enemy
3 (8 pts): Under the Skin
4 (7 pts): Upstream Color
5 (6 pts): L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps
6 (5 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
7 (4 pts): Haunter
8 (3 pts): Only God Forgives
9 (2 pts): Nymph()maniac
10 (1 pt): The Double

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Chan-wook Park (Stoker)
2 (4 pts): Jonathan Glazer (Under the Skin)
3 (3 pts): Denis Villeneuve (Enemy)
4 (2 pts): Shane Carruth (Upstream Color)
5 (1 pt): Lars von Trier (Nymph()maniac)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Matthew Goode (Stoker)
2 (4 pts): Jake Gyllenhaal (Enemy)
3 (3 pts): Jesse Eisenberg (The Double)
4 (2 pts): Joaquin Phoenix (her)
5 (1 pt): Tom Hiddleston (Only Lovers Left Alive)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mia Wasikowska (Stoker)
2 (4 pts): Mia Wasikowska (Tracks)
3 (3 pts): Mia Wasikowska (The Double)
4 (2 pts): Charlotte Gainsbourg (Nymph()maniac)
5 (1 pt): Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Dermot Mulroney (Stoker)
2 (4 pts): Andrew Sensenig (Upstream Color)
3 (3 pts): Christian Slater (Nymph()maniac)
4 (2 pts): John Goodman (Inside Llewyn Davis)
5 (1 pt): Nicholas Brendon (Coherence)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Nicole Kidman (Stoker)
2 (4 pts): Mia Wasikowska (Only Lovers Left Alive)
3 (3 pts): Jacki Weaver (Stoker)
4 (2 pts): Phyllis Somerville (Stoker)
5 (1 pt): Mélanie Laurent (Enemy)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Stoker
2 (4 pts): Enemy
3 (3 pts): Under the Skin
4 (2 pts): L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps
5 (1 pt): Upstream Color

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Stoker
2 (4 pts): Enemy
3 (3 pts): Upstream Color
4 (2 pts): Under the Skin
5 (1 pt): Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Stoker
2 (4 pts): Under the Skin
3 (3 pts): Upstream Color
4 (2 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
5 (1 pt): Only God Forgives

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Back Beyond
2 (4 pts): Center Jenny
3 (3 pts): Subconscious Password
4 (2 pts): Biting Elbows: Bad Motherfucker
5 (1 pt): All or Nothing

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Finding Vivian Maier
2 (4 pts): Let the Fire Burn
3 (3 pts): L'image manquante
4 (2 pts): Particle Fever
5 (1 pt): Idem Paris
Last edited by Carmel1379 on November 6th, 2016, 12:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
t o B e c o n t i n u e d

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 673
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#5

Post by Caracortada » November 6th, 2016, 2:06 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La Vie d'Adèle
2 (9 pts): Under the Skin
3 (8 pts): Jeune & jolie
4 (7 pts): Grzeli nateli dgeebi
5 (6 pts): The Bling Ring
6 (5 pts): Stoker
7 (4 pts): Paradies: Hoffnung
8 (3 pts): The Book Thief
9 (2 pts): Mr. Morgan's Last Love
10 (1 pt): The Host

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Abdellatif Kechiche - La Vie d'Adèle
2 (4 pts): Jonathan Glazer - Under the Skin
3 (3 pts): François Ozon - Jeune & jolie
4 (2 pts): Sofia Coppola - The Bling Ring
5 (1 pt): Chan-wook Park - Stoker

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Caine - Mr. Morgan's Last Love
2 (4 pts): Matthew Goode - Stoker
3 (3 pts): Idris Elba - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
4 (2 pts): Geoffrey Rush - The Book Thief
5 (1 pt): Tom Hanks - Saving Mr. Banks

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Scarlett Johansson - Under the Skin
2 (4 pts): Adèle Exarchopoulos - La Vie d'Adèle
3 (3 pts): Marine Vacth - Jeune & jolie
4 (2 pts): Mia Wasikowska - Stoker
5 (1 pt): Saoirse Ronan - The Host

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Joseph Lorenz - Paradies: Hoffnung
2 (4 pts): Frédéric Pierrot - Jeune & jolie
3 (3 pts): Sandor Funtek - La Vie d'Adèle
4 (2 pts): Justin Kirk - Mr. Morgan's Last Love
5 (1 pt): Colin Farrell - Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Léa Seydoux - La Vie d'Adèle
2 (4 pts): Diane Kruger - The Host
3 (3 pts): Nicole Kidman - Stoker
4 (2 pts): Ellen Page - The East
5 (1 pt): Emily Watson - The Book Thief

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Under the Skin
2 (4 pts): La Vie d'Adèle
3 (3 pts): Gravity
4 (2 pts): The Host
5 (1 pt): Jeune & jolie

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Jeune & jolie
2 (4 pts): Grzeli nateli dgeebi
3 (3 pts): Stoker
4 (2 pts): Blue Jasmine
5 (1 pt): La Vénus à la fourrure

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Under the Skin (Mica Levi)
2 (4 pts): The Host (Antonio Pinto)
3 (3 pts): The Book Thief (John Williams)
4 (2 pts): Frozen (K. & R. Lopez, C. Beck)
5 (1 pt): Stoker (Clint Mansell)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Aningaaq
2 (4 pts): Tropico
3 (3 pts): Whiplash
4 (2 pts): The Blue Umbrella
5 (1 pt): Wonder Woman

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Twenty Feet from Stardom
2 (4 pts): Maidentrip
3 (3 pts): Trespassing Bergman
4 (2 pts): Ukraine Is Not a Brothel
5 (1 pt): Being Poirot
Last edited by Caracortada on November 6th, 2016, 2:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

User avatar
PGonzalez
Posts: 361
Joined: Sep 08, 2013
Contact:

#6

Post by PGonzalez » November 6th, 2016, 3:54 pm

First time participating, can we give first place ex-aequo and then jump to third place? Like 1. (9.5 pts) X,Y; 3. (7 pts.) Z?
Image
Image

User avatar
sushantv10
Posts: 1987
Joined: May 25, 2011
Location: kerala, India
Contact:

#7

Post by sushantv10 » November 10th, 2016, 11:05 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Blue is the warmest color
2 (9 pts): Short Term 12
3 (8 pts): Gravity
4 (7 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
5 (6 pts): Before Midnight
6 (5 pts): Miracle in cell 7
7 (4 pts): Prisoners
8 (3 pts): snowpiercer
9 (2 pts): stoker
10 (1 pt): blue jasmine

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Abdellatif Kechiche (Ble is the warmest color)
2 (4 pts): Richard Linkart
3 (3 pts): Alfonso Curon (Gravity)
4 (2 pts): Chan-wook Park (Stoker)
5 (1 pt): Denis Villeneuve (Enemy)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Hugh Jackman (prisoners)
2 (4 pts): Jake Gyllenhaal (Enemy)
3 (3 pts): Matthew Goode (Stoker)
4 (2 pts): Joaquin Phoenix (her)
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kate Blanchatt (Blue Jasmine)
2 (4 pts): Mia Wasikowska (Stoker)
3 (3 pts): sandra bullock (gravity)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Image
Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#8

Post by brokenface » November 10th, 2016, 4:50 pm

PGonzalez on Nov 6 2016, 08:54:34 AM wrote:First time participating, can we give first place ex-aequo and then jump to third place? Like 1. (9.5 pts) X,Y; 3. (7 pts.) Z?
I'd rather you didn't tbh, i just prefer to keep it simple and if everyone uses the template as it is, it makes it much easier for me when I come to add up

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6880
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#9

Post by albajos » November 11th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Her
2 (9 pts): Tusen ganger god natt
3 (8 pts): Kaguyahime no monogatari
4 (7 pts): Soshite chichi ni naru

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Spike Jonze - Her
2 (4 pts): Hirokazu Koreeda - Soshite chichi ni naru
3 (3 pts): Edgar Wright - The World's End

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Joaquin Phoenix - Her
2 (4 pts): Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
3 (3 pts): Masaharu Fukuyama - Soshite chichi ni naru
4 (2 pts): Nikolaj Coster-Waldau - Tusen ganger god natt

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Juliette Binoche - Tusen ganger god natt
2 (4 pts): Machiko Ono - Soshite chichi ni naru

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lauryn Canny - Tusen ganger god natt

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Arild Østin Ommundsen - Eventyrland
2 (4 pts): Spike Jonze - Her
3 (3 pts): Hirokazu Koreeda - Soshite chichi ni naru

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): An Innocent Beat
2 (4 pts): Houreya wa ain
3 (3 pts): Here, There
Last edited by albajos on November 11th, 2016, 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tarr
Posts: 681
Joined: Dec 20, 2015
Contact:

#10

Post by tarr » November 12th, 2016, 1:02 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Past
2 (9 pts): The Great Beauty
3 (8 pts): Child's Pose
4 (7 pts): Norte, the End of History
5 (6 pts): Under the Skin
6 (5 pts): Blue is the Warmest Color
7 (4 pts): Only Lovers Left Alive
8 (3 pts): A Touch of Sin
9 (2 pts): Her
10 (1 pt): Only God Forgives

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jim Jarmusch (Only Lovers Left Alive)
2 (4 pts): Jonathan Glazer (Under the Skin)
3 (3 pts): Paolo Sorrentino (The Great Beauty)
4 (2 pts): Nicholas Winding Refn (Only God Forgives)
5 (1 pt): Abdellatif Kechiche (Blue is the Warmest Color)

Best Actor

1 (5 pts): Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
2 (4 pts): Toni Servillo (The Great Beauty)
3 (3 pts): Jake Gyllenhaal (Prisoners)
4 (2 pts): Tom Hiddleston (Only Lovers Left Alive)
5 (1 pt): Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
2 (4 pts): Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)
3 (3 pts): Tilda Swinton (Only Lovers Left Alive)
4 (2 pts): Berenice Bejo (The Past)
5 (1 pt): Adele Exarchopoulos (Blue is the Warmest Color)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Only Lovers Left Alive
2 (4 pts): Her
3 (3 pts): Only God Forgives
4 (2 pts): Blue is the Warmest Color
5 (1 pt): A Touch of Sin

User avatar
Jimi Antiloop
Posts: 568
Joined: Sep 04, 2016
Location: Germany
Contact:

#11

Post by Jimi Antiloop » November 15th, 2016, 9:28 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The World's End
2 (9 pts): The Zero Theorem
3 (8 pts): The Fifth Estate
4 (7 pts): Prisoners
5 (6 pts): Before Midnight
6 (5 pts): Now You See Me
7 (4 pts): The East
8 (3 pts): La Grande Bellezza
9 (2 pts): The Great Gatsby
10 (1 pt): Insidious: Chapter 2

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Edgar Wright
2 (4 pts): Terry Gilliam
3 (3 pts): Dennise Villeneuve
4 (2 pts): Richard Linklater
5 (1 pt): Paolo Sorrentino

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
2 (4 pts): Simon Pegg (The World's End)
3 (3 pts): Benedict Cumberbatch (The 5th Estate)
4 (2 pts): Jan Bijvoet (Borgman)
5 (1 pt): Dane DeHaan (Kill Your Darlings)


Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
2 (4 pts): Rosario Dawson (Trance)
3 (3 pts): Brit Marling (The East)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts): Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Radical Evil
2 (4 pts): Frohes Schaffen
3 (3 pts): Master of the Universe
4 (2 pts): We Steal Secrets
5 (1 pt): Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy?

to be continued
:ICM: :letbxd: :Crtiticker: Reality Checks on :imdb:

“Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.”― Philip K. Dick

User avatar
PGonzalez
Posts: 361
Joined: Sep 08, 2013
Contact:

#12

Post by PGonzalez » November 19th, 2016, 7:25 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Only God Forgives
2 (9 pts): Kaze Tachinu
3 (8 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
4 (7 pts): Gravity
5 (6 pts): La Grande Bellezza
6 (5 pts): Tian Zhu Ding
7 (4 pts): Her
8 (3 pts): L'Inconnu du Lac
9 (2 pts): Los Amantes Pasajeros
10 (1 pt): The Great Gatsby

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfonso Cuáron
2 (4 pts): Nicolas Winding Refn
3 (3 pts): Hayao Miyazaki
4 (2 pts): Joel and Ethan Coen
5 (1 pt): Jia Zhang-Ke

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Toni Servillo (La Grande Bellezza)
2 (4 pts): Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
3 (3 pts): Patrick d'Assumçao (L'Inconnu du Lac)
4 (2 pts): Matthew Goode (Stoker)
5 (1 pt): Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kristin Scott Thomas (Only God Forgives)
2 (4 pts): Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
3 (3 pts): Tao Zhao (Tian Zhu Ding)
4 (2 pts): Carey Mulligan (Inside Llewyn Davis)
5 (1 pt): Rooney Mara (Side Effects)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gravity
2 (4 pts): Only God Forgives
3 (3 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
4 (2 pts): Tian Zhu Ding
5 (1 pt): Her

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Tian Zhu Ding
2 (4 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
3 (3 pts): L'Inconnu du Lac
4 (2 pts): Blue Jasmine
5 (1 pt): Her

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Only God Forgives
2 (4 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
3 (3 pts): The Great Gatsby
4 (2 pts): Her
5 (1 pt): Stoker
Image
Image

Hunziker
Donator
Posts: 1180
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Contact:

#13

Post by Hunziker » November 21st, 2016, 11:11 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Before Midnight
2 (9 pts): Enemy
3 (8 pts): Prisoners
4 (7 pts): Her
5 (6 pts): Snowpiercer
6 (5 pts): Rush
7 (4 pts): 12 Years a Slave
8 (3 pts): The Conjuring
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Denis Villeneuve
2 (4 pts): Bong Joon-ho
3 (3 pts): Richard Linklater
4 (2 pts): Alexander Payne
5 (1 pt): James Wan

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
2 (4 pts): Jake Gyllenhaal (Enemy)
3 (3 pts): Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
4 (2 pts): Hugh Jackman (Prisoners)
5 (1 pt): Joaquin Phoenix (Her)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
2 (4 pts): Paul Dano (Prisoners)
3 (3 pts): Daniel Brühl (Rush)
4 (2 pts): John Hurt (Snowpiercer)
5 (1 pt): Song Kang-Ho (Snowpiercer)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gravity
2 (4 pts): Enemy
3 (3 pts): The Zero Theorem
4 (2 pts): Prisoners
5 (1 pt): Rush

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Enemy
2 (4 pts): Prisoners
3 (3 pts): Before Midnight
4 (2 pts): About Time
5 (1 pt): La migliore offerta

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Enemy
2 (4 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
3 (3 pts): Begin Again
4 (2 pts): Frozen
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): La bûche de Noël
2 (4 pts): Castello Cavalcanti
3 (3 pts): The Blue Umbrella
4 (2 pts): Tome of the Unknown
5 (1 pt):
This is the voice of world control.

iCM -Twitter
ImageImage

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3903
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#14

Post by Fergenaprido » November 23rd, 2016, 7:37 pm

I couldn't post this earlier because of the forum being down. My computer is being really slow right now, so I'll finish the four acting categories tomorrow morning.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Gravity
2 (9 pts): Kings of Summer
3 (8 pts): Mandariinid [Tangerines]
4 (7 pts): Short Term 12
5 (6 pts): Her
6 (5 pts): Ida
7 (4 pts): L'inconnu du lac [Stranger by the Lake]
8 (3 pts): Before Midnight
9 (2 pts): The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
10 (1 pt): 9 mois ferme [Nine-Month Stretch]

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
2 (4 pts): Zaza Urushadze (Mandariinid)
3 (3 pts): Spike Jonze (Her)
4 (2 pts): Destin Daniel Cretton (ST 12)
5 (1 pt): Alain Guiraudie (inconnu)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gravity
2 (4 pts): Ida
3 (3 pts): Rush
4 (2 pts): Her
5 (1 pt): O Menino e o Mundo [The Boy and the World]

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Her
2 (4 pts): Mandariinid
3 (3 pts): Ugly
4 (2 pts): Short Term 12
5 (1 pt): Ilo Ilo

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Oblivion
2 (4 pts): O Menino e o Mundo [The Boy and the World]
3 (3 pts): Marina
4 (2 pts): The Great Gatsby
5 (1 pt): Frozen

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Malaria
2 (4 pts): Nyuszi és Őz [Rabbit and Deer]
3 (3 pts): The Blue Umbrella
4 (2 pts): Moya mama - samolyot [My Mom Is an Airplane!]
5 (1 pt): The Missing Scarf

Best Queer Film :innocent:
1 (5 pts): L'inconnu du lac [Stranger by the Lake]
2 (4 pts): The Geography Club
3 (3 pts): G.B.F.
4 (2 pts): Freier Fall [Free Fall]
5 (1 pt): Tom à la ferme [Tom at the Farm]

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2381
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#15

Post by connordenney » November 23rd, 2016, 7:50 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
2 (9 pts): A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness (Ben Rivers & Ben Russell)
3 (8 pts): Hard to Be a God (Aleksei German)
4 (7 pts): The Immigrant (James Gray)
5 (6 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
6 (5 pts): The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
7 (4 pts): Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang)
8 (3 pts): A Thousand Suns (Mati Diop)
9 (2 pts): Manakamana (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez)
10 (1 pt): Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alain Guiraudie, Stranger by the Lake
2 (4 pts): Ben Rivers & Ben Russell, A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness
3 (3 pts): Aleksei German, Hard to Be a God
4 (2 pts): James Gray, The Immigrant
5 (1 pt): Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
2 (4 pts): Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
3 (3 pts): Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
4 (2 pts): Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
5 (1 pt): Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
2 (4 pts): Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now
3 (3 pts): Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
4 (2 pts): Isabelle Huppert, Abuse of Weakness
5 (1 pt): Brie Larson, Short Term 12

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
2 (4 pts): Daniel Brühl, Rush
3 (3 pts): Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
4 (2 pts): Bobby Canavale, Blue Jasmine
5 (1 pt): James Gandolfini, Enough Said

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Agata Trzebuchowska, Ida
2 (4 pts): Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
3 (3 pts): Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
4 (2 pts): Sarah Gadon, Enemy
5 (1 pt): Margot Robbie, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Hard to Be a God
2 (4 pts): The Immigrant
3 (3 pts): Stranger by the Lake
4 (2 pts): Blue Is the Warmest Color
5 (1 pt): Jealousy

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
2 (4 pts): Hard to Be a God
3 (3 pts): Before Midnight
4 (2 pts): The Wolf of Wall Street
5 (1 pt): The Immigrant

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Under the Skin
2 (4 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
3 (3 pts): Gravity
4 (2 pts): Frozen
5 (1 pt): Her

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Missing Scarf (Eoin Duffy)
2 (4 pts): Helium (Anders Walter)
3 (3 pts): The Blue Umbrella (Saschka Unseld)
4 (2 pts): Just Before Losing Everything (Xavier Legrand)
5 (1 pt): Aningaaq (Jonás Cuarón)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness (Ben Rivers & Ben Russell)
2 (4 pts): A Thousand Suns (Mati Diop)
3 (3 pts): Manakamana (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez)
4 (2 pts): From Gulf to Gulf to Gulf
5 (1 pt): Twenty Feet from Stardom (Morgan Neville)
Last edited by connordenney on November 23rd, 2016, 8:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#16

Post by brokenface » November 23rd, 2016, 8:13 pm

due to the forum downtime (and me not getting round to making my own list yet :P ), I'll leave this open until the weekend. Will probably tally on Sunday, so noms in by the end of Saturday (26th) please

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#17

Post by brokenface » November 26th, 2016, 9:37 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Blue is the Warmest Colour
2 (9 pts): Her
3 (8 pts): Home from Home - Chronicle of a Vision
4 (7 pts): Enemy
5 (6 pts): The Past
6 (5 pts): Short Term 12
7 (4 pts): Ida
8 (3 pts): We are the Best
9 (2 pts): Side Effects
10 (1 pt): Fruitvale Station

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Spike Jonze (Her)
2 (4 pts): Abdellatif Kechiche (Blue is the Warmest Colour)
3 (3 pts): Edgar Reitz (Home from Home)
4 (2 pts): Denis Villeneuve (Enemy)
5 (1 pt): Asghar Farhadi (The Past)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
2 (4 pts): Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
3 (3 pts): Michael B Jordan (Fruitvale Station)
4 (2 pts): Jack O'Connell (Starred Up)
5 (1 pt): Jake Gyllenhaal (Enemy)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): ‎Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue is the Warmest Colour)
2 (4 pts): Lea Seydoux (Blue is the Warmest Colour)
3 (3 pts): Brie Larson (Short Term 12)
4 (2 pts): Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)
5 (1 pt): Berenice Bejo (The Past)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Ben Mendelsohn (Starred Up)
2 (4 pts): Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
3 (3 pts): John Goodman (Inside Llewyn Davis)
4 (2 pts): Matthew McConaughey (The Wolf of Wall Street)
5 (1 pt): John Hurt (Only Lovers Left Alive)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Agata Trzebuchowska (Ida)
2 (4 pts): Olivia Wilde (Drinking Buddies)
3 (3 pts): Nicole Kidman (Stoker)
4 (2 pts): Mia Wasikowska (Only Lovers Left Alive)
5 (1 pt): Melanie Laurent (Enemy)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Blue is the Warmest Colour
2 (4 pts): Ida
3 (3 pts): Only Lovers Left Alive
4 (2 pts): Prisoners
5 (1 pt): Stoker

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Home from Home - Chronicle of a Vision
2 (4 pts): Her
3 (3 pts): The Past
4 (2 pts): Short Term 12
5 (1 pt): Ida

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Inside Llewyn Davis
2 (4 pts): Stoker
3 (3 pts): Her
4 (2 pts): Enemy
5 (1 pt): Gravity

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): A Boy and His Atom
2 (4 pts): Get a Horse
3 (3 pts): Mr Hublot
4 (2 pts): Castello Cavalcanti

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Finding Vivian Maier
2 (4 pts): Big Men
3 (3 pts): The Missing Picture
4 (2 pts): Jodorowsky's Dune
5 (1 pt): Blackfish

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#18

Post by brokenface » November 26th, 2016, 9:37 pm

still got til tomorrow to nominate

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3548
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#19

Post by tommy_leazaq » November 26th, 2016, 11:47 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Short Term 12
2 (9 pts): Nebraska
3 (8 pts): Gravity
4 (7 pts): Under the Skin
5 (6 pts): The Wolf of Wall Street
6 (5 pts): Her
7 (4 pts): 12 years a Slave
8 (3 pts): The Great Beauty
9 (2 pts): Dallas Buyers Club
10 (1 pt): Before Midnight

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Destin Cretton (Short Term 12)
2 (4 pts): Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
3 (3 pts): Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
4 (2 pts): Jonathan Glazer (Under the Skin)
5 (1 pt): Martin Scorsese (Wolf)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Matthew McConaughey (Dallas)
2 (4 pts): Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
3 (3 pts): Leonardo DiCaprio (Wolf)
4 (2 pts): Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
5 (1 pt): Toni Servillo (The Great Beauty)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Brie Larson (Short Term 12)
2 (4 pts): Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
3 (3 pts): Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)
4 (2 pts): Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
5 (1 pt): Jennifer Lawrence (Hunger Games: Catching Fire)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jared Leto (Dallas)
2 (4 pts): Lakeith Stanfield (Short Term 12)
3 (3 pts): Michael Fassbender (12 Years)
4 (2 pts): Jonah Hill (Wolf)
5 (1 pt): Benedict Cumberbatch (Star Trek Into Darkness)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): June Squibb (Nebraska)
2 (4 pts): Lupita Nyong'o (12 years)
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
4 (2 pts): Jennifer Garner (Dallas)
5 (1 pt): Hadewych Minis (Borgman)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Her
2 (4 pts): The Great Beauty
3 (3 pts): Nebraska
4 (2 pts): Gravity
5 (1 pt): The Wold of Wall Street

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Short Term 12
2 (4 pts): Before Midnight
3 (3 pts): Nebraska
4 (2 pts): Her
5 (1 pt): The Wolf of Wall Street

Post Reply