Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Favorite Movies (Results), 1945 (Results), 1929 awards (Apr 4th), South Asia (Apr 25th), Doubling the Canon (Ratings Apr 30th)
Challenges: Crime, Directed by Women, Indian Subcontinent
Film of the Week: The Music of Chance, May nominations (May 1st)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1F: Brazil vs Greece vs Japan vs Poland (Apr 5th), 1G: Germany vs Pakistan vs Ukraine vs USA (Apr 22nd)

1941 Shortlist [deadline Sep 6th]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13306
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1941 Shortlist [deadline Sep 6th]

#1

Post by brokenface » August 30th, 2016, 8:21 pm

Best Film
Ball of Fire
Citizen Kane
Dumbo 
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
High Sierra
How Green Was My Valley
I Wake Up Screaming
The Lady Eve
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels

Best Director
John Ford (How Green Was My valley) 
John Huston (The Maltese Falcon)
Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
Preston Sturges (Sullivan's Travels)
Raoul Walsh (High Sierra)

Best Actor
Cary Grant (Suspicion)
Humphrey Bogart (High Sierra)
Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon)
Joel McCrea (Sullivan's Travels)
Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
Walter Huston (The Devil & Daniel Webster)

Best Actress
Barbara Stanwyck (Ball of Fire)
Barbara Stanwyck (The Lady Eve)
Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones)
Mary Astor (The Maltese Falcon)
Veronica Lake (Sullivan's Travels)

Best Supporting Actor
Joseph Cotten (Citizen Kane)
Laird Cregar (I Wake Up Screaming)
Peter Lorre (The Maltese Falcon)
Sydney Greenstreet (The Maltese Falcon)
Zero the Dog (High Sierra)

Best Supporting Actress
Dorothy Comingore (Citizen Kane)
Gene Tierney (Tobacco Road)
Rita Hayworth (The Strawberry Blonde)
Simone Simon (The Devil and Daniel Webster)

Best Writing
Citizen Kane
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels

Best Cinematography
Citizen Kane
How Green Was My Valley
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels
The Wolf Man

Best Music
Adolph Deutsch (The Maltese Falcon)
Bernard Herrmann (Citizen Kane)
Bernard Herrmann (The Devil and Daniel Webster)
Frank Churchill & Oliver Wallace (Dumbo)

Best Short Film
Contrathemis (Dwinell Grant)
The Midnight Snack (Joseph Barbera & William Hanna)
Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich)
The Night Before Christmas (Joseph Barbera & William Hanna)
Superman (Dave Fleischer)

Best Documentary
Churchill's Island (Stuart Legg)
Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich)
Prica jednog dana (Maks Kalmic)
Last edited by brokenface on August 30th, 2016, 8:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply