Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 8 released June 27th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Results), 2019 awards (Jul 11th)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Vinyan, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th)

1973 Nominations [deadline July 25th]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1973 Nominations [deadline July 25th]

#1

Post by brokenface » July 6th, 2016, 6:52 pm

Come. It is time to keep your appointment with 1973.

[slightly late this month, sorry - deadline is later too as I'll be away for a bit]

--

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline.
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Rules
-please use the template
-only films listed as being released in 1973 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Links
1973 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1973
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1973 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1973

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 674
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#2

Post by Caracortada » July 6th, 2016, 8:31 pm

Linda Blair was nominated for a Supporting Oscar, but shouldn't she count as a leading role in "The Exorcist"? I see Ellen Burstyn and Linda Blair as the two leading roles.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

Carmel1379
Donator
Posts: 4499
Joined: Feb 21, 2014
Contact:

#3

Post by Carmel1379 » July 6th, 2016, 8:46 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): O Lucky Man!
2 (9 pts): Badlands
3 (8 pts): Welt am Draht
4 (7 pts): F for Fake
5 (6 pts): Amarcord
6 (5 pts): The Long Goodbye
7 (4 pts): The Holy Mountain
8 (3 pts): La maman et la putain
9 (2 pts): Plamuz
10 (1 pt): ...No Lies

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Lindsay Anderson (O Lucky Man!)
2 (4 pts): Terrence Malick (Badlands)
3 (3 pts): Arthur Yanthar (Welt am Draht)
4 (2 pts): Orson Welles (F for Fake)
5 (1 pt): Federico Fellini (Amarcord)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Malcolm McDowell (O Lucky Man!)
2 (4 pts): Orson Welles (F for Fake)
3 (3 pts): Martin Sheen (Badlands)
4 (2 pts): Elliott Gould (The Long Goodbye)
5 (1 pt): Klaus Löwitsch (Welt am Draht)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Sissy Spacek (Badlands)
2 (4 pts): Shelby Leverington (...No Lies)
3 (3 pts): Françoise Lebrun (La maman et la putain)
4 (2 pts): Bernadette Lafont (La maman et la putain)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Alan Price (O Lucky Man!)
2 (4 pts): Andrzej Łapicki (Wesele)
3 (3 pts): Daniel Olbrychski (Wesele)
4 (2 pts): Wojciech Pszoniak (Wesele)
5 (1 pt): Marek Walczewski (Wesele)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Helen Mirren (O Lucky Man!)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Badlands
2 (4 pts): Welt am Draht
3 (3 pts): O Lucky Man!
4 (2 pts): Na wylot
5 (1 pt): Amarcord

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): O Lucky Man!
2 (4 pts): F for Fake
3 (3 pts): Badlands
4 (2 pts): The Long Goodbye
5 (1 pt): La maman et la putain

Best Music
1 (5 pts): O Lucky Man!
2 (4 pts): Amarcord
3 (3 pts): Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plamuz
2 (4 pts): ...No Lies
3 (3 pts): Frank Film
4 (2 pts): Ostrov / The Island
5 (1 pt): Coeur de secours

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): F for Fake
2 (4 pts): ...No Lies* (*kind of)
3 (3 pts): Murarz
4 (2 pts): The Decisive Moment
5 (1 pts): Krystyna M.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#4

Post by brokenface » July 6th, 2016, 9:00 pm

Caracortada on Jul 6 2016, 02:31:25 PM wrote:Linda Blair was nominated for a Supporting Oscar, but shouldn't she count as a leading role in "The Exorcist"? I see Ellen Burstyn and Linda Blair as the two leading roles.
You don't have to follow the Oscars for acting categories - if you wanna put her in lead, go for it. If there's split, I combine the points and put her in whichever category got most

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 674
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#5

Post by Caracortada » July 6th, 2016, 9:18 pm

Thanks, so I'll put her in the leading category.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6880
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#6

Post by albajos » July 6th, 2016, 9:18 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Tri orísky pro Popelku
2 (9 pts): The Exorcist
3 (8 pts): Westworld
4 (7 pts): Robin Hood
5 (6 pts): Jesus Christ Superstar
6 (5 pts): Badlands

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Nicolas Roeg (Don't Look Now)
2 (4 pts): Terrence Malick (Badlands)
3 (3 pts): George Roy Hill (The Sting)
4 (2 pts): Franklin J. Schaffner (Papillion)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Max von Sydow (The Exorcist)
2 (4 pts): Jason Miller (The Exorcist)
3 (3 pts): Paul Newman (The Sting)
4 (2 pts): Robert Redford (The Sting)
5 (1 pt): Dustin Hoffman (Papillion)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Adelina Poerio (Don't Look Now)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Badlands
2 (4 pts): Don't Look Now

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Sleeper
2 (4 pts): The Sting

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13057
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#7

Post by bal3x » July 6th, 2016, 9:57 pm

1 (10 pts): Serpico
2 (9 pts): El espíritu de la colmena
3 (8 pts): The Offence
4 (7 pts): The Last Detail
5 (6 pts): Paper Moon
6 (5 pts): The Day of the Jackal
7 (4 pts): The Sting
8 (3 pts): The Friends of Eddie Coyle
9 (2 pts): Scarecrow
10 (1 pt): Charley Varrick
Last edited by bal3x on July 6th, 2016, 9:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 6365
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#8

Post by sebby » July 7th, 2016, 1:10 am

1 (10 pts): Iluminacja
2 (9 pts): Badlands
3 (8 pts): Spirit of the Beehive
4 (7 pts): Sleeper
5 (6 pts): The Long Goodbye
6 (5 pts): Le magnifique
7 (4 pts): Scarecrow
8 (3 pts): The Friends of Eddie Coyle
9 (2 pts): F For Fake
10 (1 pt): Blume in Love

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 674
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#9

Post by Caracortada » July 7th, 2016, 5:31 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Exorcist
2 (9 pts): The Way We Were
3 (8 pts): Scarecrow
4 (7 pts): La Nuit américaine
5 (6 pts): Soylent Green
6 (5 pts): Don't Look Now
7 (4 pts): The Day of the Jackal
8 (3 pts): Coffy
9 (2 pts): Serpico
10 (1 pt): Sleeper

Best Director
1 (5 pts): William Friedkin - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Sydney Pollack - The Way We Were
3 (3 pts): François Truffaut - La Nuit américaine
4 (2 pts): Jerry Schatzberg - Scarecrow
5 (1 pt): Fred Zinneman - The Day of the Jackal

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Al Pacino - Scarecrow
2 (4 pts): Gene Hackman - Scarecrow
3 (3 pts): Al Pacino - Serpico
4 (2 pts): Louis de Funès - Les Aventures de Rabbi Jacob
5 (1 pt): Donald Sutherland - Don't Look Now

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Linda Blair - The Exorcist
3 (3 pts): Pam Grier - Coffy
4 (2 pts): Barbra Streisand - The Way We Were
5 (1 pt): Julie Christie - Don't Look Now

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Max von Sydow - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Edward G. Robinson - Soylent Green
3 (3 pts): Jason Miller - The Exorcist
4 (2 pts): Lee J. Cobb - The Exorcist
5 (1 pt): Richard Lynch - Scarecrow

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Nathalie Baye - La Nuit américaine
2 (4 pts): Lois Chiles - The Way We Were
3 (3 pts): Kitty Winn - The Exorcist
4 (2 pts): Leigh Taylor-Young - Soylent Green
5 (1 pt): Hilary Mason - Don't Look Now

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Soylent Green
3 (3 pts): La Nuit américaine
4 (2 pts): The Way We Were
5 (1 pt): The Day of the Jackal

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Way We Were
2 (4 pts): Scarecrow
3 (3 pts): The Exorcist
4 (2 pts): Sleeper
5 (1 pt): La Nuit américaine

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Mike Oldfield - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Marvin Hamlisch - The Way We Were
3 (3 pts): Andrew Lloyd Webber - Jesus Christ Superstar
4 (2 pts): Roy Ayers - Coffy
5 (1 pt): Georges Delerue - La Nuit américaine

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Dr. Seuss on the Loose
2 (4 pts): Ostrov
3 (3 pts): Lisa i zayats
4 (2 pts): Coeur de secours
5 (1 pt): Shchelkunchik

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Man Who Made the Movies: Alfred Hitchcock
2 (4 pts): F for Fake
3 (3 pts): Manson
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Caracortada on July 8th, 2016, 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

mathiasa
Posts: 2533
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#10

Post by mathiasa » July 7th, 2016, 8:52 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La planète sauvage
2 (9 pts): La montaña sagrada
3 (8 pts): The Exorcist
4 (7 pts): Il mio nome è Nessuno
5 (6 pts):Welt am Draht
6 (5 pts): Paper Moon
7 (4 pts): Titash Ekti Nadir Naam
8 (3 pts): Tri orísky pro Popelku
9 (2 pts): Sleeper
10 (1 pt): Soylent Green

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Terence Hill (Il mio nome è Nessuno)
2 (4 pts): Bud Spencer (Piedone lo sbirro)
3 (3 pts): Ryan O'Neal (Paper Moon)
4 (2 pts): Woody Allen (Sleeper)
5 (1 pt): Charlton Heston (Soylent Green)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Libuse Safránková (Tri orísky pro Popelku)
2 (4 pts): Linda Blair (The Exorcist)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): La planète sauvage
2 (4 pts): La montaña sagrada
3 (3 pts): The Exorcist
4 (2 pts): Welt am Draht
5 (1 pt): Titash Ekti Nadir Naam

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Il mio nome è Nessuno
2 (4 pts): Welt am Draht
3 (3 pts): Paper Moon
4 (2 pts): Tri orísky pro Popelku
5 (1 pt): Sleeper

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Tri orísky pro Popelku
2 (4 pts): The Exorcist
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Frank Film
2 (4 pts): ...No Lies
3 (3 pts): Tup Tup
4 (2 pts): The Crossroads Crash
5 (1 pt): High Kukus

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Crossroads Crash
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by mathiasa on July 7th, 2016, 8:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2397
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#11

Post by connordenney » July 8th, 2016, 6:50 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): MEAN STREETS
2 (9 pts): BADLANDS
3 (8 pts): THE HOLY MOUNTAIN
4 (7 pts): SERPICO
5 (6 pts): THE EXORCIST
6 (5 pts): ROBIN HOOD
7 (4 pts): SLEEPER
8 (3 pts): CHARLOTTE'S WEB

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Terrence Malick, BADLANDS
2 (4 pts): Martin Scorsese, MEAN STREETS
3 (3 pts): Alejandro Jodorowsky, THE HOLY MOUNTAIN
4 (2 pts): Sidney Lumet, SERPICO
5 (1 pt): William Friedkin, THE EXORCIST

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert De Niro, MEAN STREETS
2 (4 pts): Martin Sheen, BADLANDS
3 (3 pts): Al Pacino, SERPICO

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ellen Burstyn, THE EXORCIST
2 (4 pts): Sissy Spacek, BADLANDS

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Max von Sydow, THE EXORCIST
2 (4 pts): Jason Miller, THE EXORCIST

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): BADLANDS
2 (4 pts): THE HOLY MOUNTAIN
3 (3 pts): THE EXORCIST
4 (2 pts): MEAN STREETS
5 (1 pt): SERPICO

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): MEAN STREETS
2 (4 pts): BADLANDS
3 (3 pts): SERPICO
4 (2 pts): THE HOLY MOUNTAIN
5 (1 pt): SLEEPER

User avatar
sacmersault
Posts: 627
Joined: Nov 17, 2013
Contact:

#12

Post by sacmersault » July 9th, 2016, 6:17 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Spirit of the Beehive
2 (9 pts): The Exorcist
3 (8 pts): F for Fake
4 (7 pts): La Planete Sauvage

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Victor Erice, THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE
2 (4 pts): Rene Laloux, LA PLANETE SAUVAGE
3 (3 pts): William Friedkin, THE EXORCIST
4 (2 pts): Alejandro Jodorowsky, THE HOLY MOUNTAIN
5 (1 pt): Orson Welles, F FOR FAKE

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ellen Burstyn, THE EXORCIST
2 (4 pts): Linda Blair, THE EXORCIST
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): The Holy Mountain
3 (3 pts): The Spirit of the Beehive
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): La Planete Sauvage
2 (4 pts): The Spirit of the Beehive
3 (3 pts): The Exorcist
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): F for Fake
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Melvelet
Posts: 2041
Joined: Mar 29, 2013
Contact:

#13

Post by Melvelet » July 9th, 2016, 6:51 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Badlands
2 (9 pts): Mean Streets
3 (8 pts): Touki Bouki
4 (7 pts): The Long Goodbye
5 (6 pts): Coup d'Etat
6 (5 pts): The Illumination
7 (4 pts): The Wicker Man
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Terrence Malick - Badlands
2 (4 pts): Martin Scorsese - Mean Streets
3 (3 pts): Robert Altman - The Long Goodbye
4 (2 pts): Djibril Diop Mambéty - Touki Bouki
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Harvey Keitel - Mean Streets
2 (4 pts): Martin Sheen - Badlands
3 (3 pts): Stanislaw Latallo - The Illumination
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Sissy Spacek - Badlands
2 (4 pts): Ana Torrent - The Spirit of the Beehive
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert de Niro - Mean Streets
2 (4 pts): Christopher Lee - The Wicker Man
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Amy Robinson - Mean Streets
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Coup d'Etat
2 (4 pts): Touki Bouki
3 (3 pts): The Long Goodbye
4 (2 pts): The Spirit of the Beehive
5 (1 pt): Badlands

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Mean Streets
2 (4 pts): The Wicker Man
3 (3 pts): Badlands
4 (2 pts): The Long Goodbye
5 (1 pt): The Exorcist

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): F for Fake
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Current recommendation: -


ImageImage


Current focus: 1974, 1960s

User avatar
Lammetje
Donator
Posts: 3775
Joined: Oct 04, 2013
Location: Poland
Contact:

#14

Post by Lammetje » July 17th, 2016, 4:39 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Sting
2 (9 pts): The Exorcist
3 (8 pts): Serpico
4 (7 pts): Papillon
5 (6 pts): Enter the Dragon
6 (5 pts): The Day of the Jackal
7 (4 pts): Magnum Force
8 (3 pts): La nuit américaine
iCM | IMDb | Last.fm | Listal

Image
OldAle1 wrote:stupid double post bullshit crap shit fuck
More memorable quotesShow
PeacefulAnarchy wrote:Active topics is the devil. Please use the forums and subforums as intended and peruse all the topics nicely sorted by topic, not just the currently popular ones displayed in a jumbled mess.
maxwelldeux wrote:If you asked me to kill my wife and pets OR watch Minions, I'd check the runtime and inquire about sobriety requirements before providing an answer.
flaiky wrote::o :satstunned: :guns: :down: :facepalm: :yucky: :mw_confused: :pinch: :ph43r: :ermm: :sweat: :folded: tehe :cowbow: :think: :finger: :rip:
monty wrote:If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen. iCM ain't for sissies.
mightysparks wrote:ARGH. RARGH. RARGH. DIE.
Kowry wrote:Thanks, Art Garfunky.
Rich wrote:*runs*

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6179
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#15

Post by frbrown » July 17th, 2016, 5:58 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Sting
2 (9 pts): Maugli
3 (8 pts): My Name Is Nobody
4 (7 pts): La rose de fer
5 (6 pts): The Wicker Man
6 (5 pts): Enter the Dragon
7 (4 pts): The Long Goodbye
8 (3 pts): The Day of the Jackal
9 (2 pts): Emperor of the North Pole
10 (1 pt): Magnum Force

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jean Rollin (La rose de fer)
2 (4 pts): Robert Aldrich (Emperor of the North Pole)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Bruce Lee (Enter the Dragon)
2 (4 pts): Edward Woodward (The Wicker Man)
3 (3 pts): Lee Marvin (Emperor of the North Pole)
4 (2 pts): Jean-Paul Belmondo (Le magnifique)
5 (1 pt): Robert Mitchum (The Friends of Eddie Coyle)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pam Grier (Coffy)
2 (4 pts): Jacqueline Bisset (Le magnifique)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Christopher Lee (The Wicker Man)
2 (4 pts): Robert Shaw (The Sting)
3 (3 pts): Ernest Borgnine (Emperor of the North Pole)
4 (2 pts): Sterling Hayden (The Long Goodbye)
5 (1 pt): Hal Holbrook (Magnum Force)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lyudmila Kasatkina (Maugli)
2 (4 pts): Britt Ekland (The Wicker Man)
3 (3 pts): Raquel Welch (The Last of Sheila)
4 (2 pts): Helga Line (Horror Rises from the Tomb)
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Lisa and the Devil
2 (4 pts): La rose de fer
3 (3 pts): Lost Hearts
4 (2 pts): Hourglass Sanatorium
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Sting
2 (4 pts): The Long Goodbye
3 (3 pts): The Day of the Jackal
4 (2 pts): The Last of Sheila
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Sting
2 (4 pts): My Name Is Nobody
3 (3 pts): Maugli
4 (2 pts): The Wicker Man
5 (1 pt): Schoolgirl Hitchhikers

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Panda Kopand: Rainy Day Circus
2 (4 pts): Heavy-Light
3 (3 pts): Orb
4 (2 pts): Lost Hearts
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): F for Fake
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Image

wba
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 17, 2016
Contact:

#16

Post by wba » July 17th, 2016, 9:17 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Procession of Memories
2 (9 pts): Female Prisoner Scorpion: Beast Stable
3 (8 pts): The Fate of Lee Khan
4 (7 pts): Streets of Eternity
5 (6 pts): The Mother and the Whore
6 (5 pts): Lady Snowblood
7 (4 pts): The Deadly Chase
8 (3 pts): Cannibal Man
9 (2 pts): A Virgin Among the Living Dead
10 (1 pt): Crystal Voyager
Last edited by wba on July 17th, 2016, 9:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tarr
Posts: 682
Joined: Dec 20, 2015
Contact:

#17

Post by tarr » July 22nd, 2016, 9:12 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Spirit of Beehive
2 (9 pts): The Mother and the Whore
3 (8 pts): The Long Goodbye
4 (7 pts): The Last Detail
5 (6 pts): Badlands
6 (5 pts): Scenes from a Marriage
7 (4 pts): The Holy Mountain
8 (3 pts): Don't Look Now
9 (2 pts): Animal House
10 (1 pt): The Sting

fever tornado hat
Posts: 58
Joined: Jul 21, 2016
Contact:

#18

Post by fever tornado hat » July 23rd, 2016, 8:44 am

first time voter. if i did anything wrong let me know. i voted for scenes from a marriage but maybe that does not count. if not just ignore it.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): the spirit of the beehive
2 (9 pts): the mongols
3 (8 pts): charley varrick
4 (7 pts): scenes from a marriage
5 (6 pts): j'irai comme un cheval fou
6 (5 pts): paper moon
7 (4 pts): save the tiger
8 (3 pts): the president's plane is missing
9 (2 pts): sisters
10 (1 pt): don't look now

Best Director
1 (5 pts): parviz kimiavi (the mongols)
2 (4 pts): orson welles (f for fake)
3 (3 pts): victor erice (the spirit of the beehive)
4 (2 pts): fernando arrabal (j'irai comme un cheval fou)
5 (1 pt): fred zinneman (day of the jackal)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): jack lemmon (save the tiger)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): al pacino (serpico)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): liv ullmann (scenes from a marriage)
2 (4 pts): sissy spacek (badlands)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): badlands
2 (4 pts): don't look now
3 (3 pts): lady snowblood
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): scenes from a marriage
2 (4 pts): the last of sheila
3 (3 pts): save the tiger
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): executive action (music by: randy edelman)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): island / ostrov (director: fyodor khitruk)
2 (4 pts): a private collection (director: walerian borowczyk)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): f for fake
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by fever tornado hat on July 23rd, 2016, 8:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4019
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#19

Post by Fergenaprido » July 25th, 2016, 4:59 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Paper Moon
2 (9 pts): The Sting
3 (8 pts): Jesus Christ Superstar
4 (7 pts): The Last of Sheila
5 (6 pts): Kamouraska
6 (5 pts): Robin Hood
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Peter Bogdanovich (Paper Moon)
2 (4 pts): George Roy Hill (The Sting)
3 (3 pts): Norman Jewison (Jesus Christ Superstar)
4 (2 pts): Claude Jutra (Kamouraska)
5 (1 pt): Herbert Ross (The Last of Sheila)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Redford (The Sting)
2 (4 pts): Ryan O'Neal (Paper Moon)
3 (3 pts): Richard Benjamin (Last of Sheila)
4 (2 pts): Ted Neeley (JCS)
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Tatum O'Neal (Paper Moon)
2 (4 pts): Geneviève Bujold (Kamouraska)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Carl Anderson (JCS)
2 (4 pts): Paul Newman (The Sting)
3 (3 pts): Josh Mostel (JCS)
4 (2 pts): Charles Durning (The Sting)
5 (1 pt): Robert Shaw (The Sting)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Madeline Kahn (Paper Moon)
2 (4 pts): Dyan Cannon (Last of Sheila)
3 (3 pts): Dmitra Arliss (The Sting)
4 (2 pts): Yvonne Elliman (JCS)
5 (1 pt): Eileen Brennan (The Sting)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Paper Moon
2 (4 pts): Jesus Christ Superstar
3 (3 pts): Kamouraska
4 (2 pts): The Sting
5 (1 pt): Na wylot [Through and Through]

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Sting
2 (4 pts): Paper Moon
3 (3 pts): The Last of Sheila
4 (2 pts): Kamouraska
5 (1 pt): Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Jesus Christ Superstar
2 (4 pts): The Sting
3 (3 pts): Paper Moon
4 (2 pts): Live and Let Die
5 (1 pt): Kamouraska

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Lisa i zayats [Fox and the Hare]
2 (4 pts): Ostrov [The Island]
3 (3 pts): High Kukus
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

BaalMan
Posts: 44
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#20

Post by BaalMan » July 26th, 2016, 3:34 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La Nuit Americaine
2 (9 pts): Scener ur ett Äktenskap
3 (8 pts): La Maman et la Putain
4 (7 pts): Sanatorium pod Klepsydra
5 (6 pts): La Montaña Sagrada
6 (5 pts): Amarcord
7 (4 pts): Iluminacja
8 (3 pts): Tadjrebeh
9 (2 pts): Uirá: Um Índio em Busca de Deus
10 (1 pt): Scarecrow

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Sereno Desespero
2 (4 pts): Coeur de Secours
3 (3 pts): Tup Tup
4 (2 pts): Frank Film
5 (1 pt): Kak Kazaki Nevest Vyruchali

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 4044
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#21

Post by cinephage » July 26th, 2016, 4:52 pm

Work in progress...

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Exorcist
2 (9 pts): La maman et la putain
3 (8 pts): La nuit américaine
4 (7 pts): My ain folk
5 (6 pts): Serpico
6 (5 pts): Papillon
7 (4 pts): Scarecrow
8 (3 pts): scenes from a marriage
9 (2 pts): Don't look now
10 (1 pt): F for Fake

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sidney Lumet (Serpico)
2 (4 pts): Franklin J. Schaffner (Papillon)
3 (3 pts): Nicholas Roeg (Don't look now)
4 (2 pts): François Truffaut (La nuit américaine)
5 (1 pt): William Friedkin (The Exorcist)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pts):
Last edited by cinephage on July 26th, 2016, 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#22

Post by brokenface » July 26th, 2016, 6:14 pm

I'm extending the deadline till the 30th cause I ain't got round to making my own list yet and it seems like there's others who might want a bit longer too

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3555
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#23

Post by tommy_leazaq » July 27th, 2016, 5:52 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Exorcist
2 (9 pts): The Spirit of the Beehive
3 (8 pts): Badlands
4 (7 pts): Mean Streets
5 (6 pts): Day for Night
6 (5 pts): Turks fruit
7 (4 pts): Na wylot
8 (3 pts): The Holy Mountain
9 (2 pts): Papillon
10 (1 pt): Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid

t Director
1 (5 pts): William Friedkin (The Exorcist)
2 (4 pts): Victor Erice (Spirit of Beehiive)
3 (3 pts): Terrence Malick (Badlands)
4 (2 pts): Martin Scorsese (Mean Streets)
5 (1 pt): Francois Truffaut (Day for Night)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Rutger Hauer (Turks Fruit)
2 (4 pts): Harvey Kietel (Mean Streets)
3 (3 pts): Dustin Hoffman (Papillon)
4 (2 pts): Martin Sheen (Badlands)
5 (1 pt): Donald Sutherland (Don't Look Now)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Monique van de Ven (Turks Fruit)
2 (4 pts): Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist)
3 (3 pts): Sissy Spacek (Badlands)
4 (2 pts): Julie Christie (Don't Look Now)
5 (1 pt): Jacqueline Bisset (Day for Night)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Max von Sydow (The Exorcist)
2 (4 pts): Christopher Lee (The Wicker Man)
3 (3 pts): Jason Miller (The Exorcist)
4 (2 pts): Robert de Niro (Mean Streets)
5 (1 pt): François Truffaut (Day for Night)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ana Torrent (Spirit of the Beehive)
2 (4 pts): Linda Blair (The Exorcist)
3 (3 pts): Candy Clark (American Graffiti)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Badlands
2 (4 pts): Spirit of the Beehive
3 (3 pts): The Holy Mountain
4 (2 pts): Don't Look Now
5 (1 pt): The Sting

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Sting
2 (4 pts): Badlands
3 (3 pts): Mean Streets
4 (2 pts): The Holy Mountain
5 (1 pt): Day for Night

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): F for Fake

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3712
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#24

Post by weirdboy » July 27th, 2016, 4:39 pm

Oh the 30th? I will work on a list then. There were one or two left on my blind spots that I wanted to cover before making the list.

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 9188
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#25

Post by Lonewolf2003 » July 27th, 2016, 7:17 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Badlands
2 (9 pts): Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973)
3 (8 pts): The Exorcist (1973)
4 (7 pts): Robin Hood (1973)
5 (6 pts): Serpico (1973)
6 (5 pts): American Graffiti (1973)
7 (4 pts): Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons (1973)
8 (3 pts): Sex & Fury (1973)
9 (2 pts): F for Fake (1973)
10 (1 pt): Electra Glide in Blue (1973)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Terrence Malick - Badlands
2 (4 pts): Orson Welles - F for Fake
3 (3 pts): Sam Peckinpah - Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
4 (2 pts): Nicolas Roeg - Don't look Now
5 (1 pt): Martin Scorsese - Mean Streets

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Al Pacino - Serpico
2 (4 pts): Erland Josephson -Scener ur ett äktenskap
3 (3 pts): Robert De Niro - Mean Streets
4 (2 pts): Donald Sutherland - Don't Look Now
5 (1 pt): Paul Newman - The Sting

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Liv Ullman - Scener ur ett äktenskap
2 (4 pts): Sissy Spacek - Badlands
3 (3 pts): Ana Torrent - El espíritu de la colmena
4 (2 pts): Meiko Kaji - Lady Snowblood
5 (1 pt): Monique van de Ven - Turkish Delight

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Redford - The Sting
2 (4 pts): Edward G. Robinson - Soylent Green
3 (3 pts): Harvey Keitel - Mean Streets
4 (2 pts): Christopher Lee - The Wicker Man
5 (1 pt): Fernando Fernán Gómez - El espíritu de la colmena

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Badlands
2 (4 pts): Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
3 (3 pts): Don't Look Now
4 (2 pts): El espíritu de la colmena
5 (1 pt): Il mio nome è Nessuno

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Scener ur ett äktenskap
2 (4 pts): Serpico
3 (3 pts): Electra Glide in Blue
4 (2 pts): Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
5 (1 pt):The Sting

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Il mio nome è Nessuno
2 (4 pts): Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
3 (3 pts): Sex and Fury
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): F for Fake
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Lonewolf2003 on July 27th, 2016, 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

allisoncm
Posts: 16560
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#26

Post by allisoncm » July 27th, 2016, 7:41 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Long Goodbye
2 (9 pts): O Lucky Man!
3 (8 pts): Badlands
4 (7 pts): The Paper Chase
5 (6 pts): Les Aventures de Rabbi Jacob
6 (5 pts): Le Magnifique
7 (4 pts): Wildwechsel
8 (3 pts): Ana y los lobos
9 (2 pts): Film d'amore e d'anarchia, ovvero 'stamattina alle 10 in via dei Fiori nella nota casa di tolleranza...'
10 (1 pt): La nuit américaine

Welt am Draht

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Robert Altman, The Long Goodbye
2 (4 pts): Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Wildwechsel
3 (3 pts): Carlos Saura, Ana y los lobos
4 (2 pts): Lina Wertmuller, Film d'amore e d'anarchia, ovvero 'stamattina alle 10 in via dei Fiori nella nota casa di tolleranza...'
5 (1 pt): François Truffaut, La Nuit américaine

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Elliott Gould, The Long Goodbye
2 (4 pts): Malcolm McDowell, O Lucky Man!
3 (3 pts): Al Pacino, Serpico
4 (2 pts): Robert De Niro, Mean Streets
5 (1 pt): Walter Matthau, Charley Varrick

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Helen Mirren, O Lucky Man!
2 (4 pts): Sissy Spacek, Badlands
3 (3 pts): Margot Kidder, Sisters
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Nina van Pallandt, The Long Goodbye
2 (4 pts): Suzy Delair, Les aventures de Rabbi Jacob
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Long Goodbye
2 (4 pts): Badlands
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Sleeper
2 (4 pts): Sisters
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Long Goodbye
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Helen, Queen of the Nautch Girls
2 (4 pts): L'ordre
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): L'ordre
2 (4 pts): The Men Who Made the Movies: Howard Hawks
3 (3 pts): The World at War
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sushantv10
Posts: 1987
Joined: May 25, 2011
Location: kerala, India
Contact:

#27

Post by sushantv10 » July 29th, 2016, 9:48 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Exorcist
2 (9 pts): The Paper Moon
3 (8 pts): westworld
4 (7 pts): La Nuit américaine
5 (6 pts): the sting
6 (5 pts): Don't Look Now
7 (4 pts): The Day of the Jackal
8 (3 pts): my name is nobody
9 (2 pts): Serpico
10 (1 pt): Sleeper

Best Director
1 (5 pts): William Friedkin - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Sydney Pollack - The Way We Were
3 (3 pts): François Truffaut - La Nuit américaine
4 (2 pts): Jerry Schatzberg - Scarecrow
5 (1 pt): Fred Zinneman - The Day of the Jackal

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Al Pacino - Scarecrow
2 (4 pts): Gene Hackman - Scarecrow
3 (3 pts): Al Pacino - Serpico
4 (2 pts): steve mcqueen : papillon
5 (1 pt): sean o connery : offence

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Linda Blair - The Exorcist
3 (3 pts): Pam Grier - Coffy
4 (2 pts): Barbra Streisand - The Way We Were
5 (1 pt): Julie Christie - Don't Look Now

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Max von Sydow - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Edward G. Robinson - Soylent Green
3 (3 pts): Jason Miller - The Exorcist
4 (2 pts): Lee J. Cobb - The Exorcist
5 (1 pt): Richard Lynch - Scarecrow

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts): Kitty Winn - The Exorcist
4 (2 pts): Leigh Taylor-Young - Soylent Green
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Exorcist
2 (4 pts): Soylent Green
3 (3 pts): La Nuit américaine
4 (2 pts): Westworld
5 (1 pt): The Day of the Jackal

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Way We Were
2 (4 pts): Scarecrow
3 (3 pts): The Exorcist
4 (2 pts): westworld
5 (1 pt): La Nuit américaine

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Mike Oldfield - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts): Roy Ayers - Coffy
5 (1 pt): Georges Delerue - La Nuit américaine

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts): F for Fake
3 (3 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Image
Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#28

Post by brokenface » July 29th, 2016, 10:04 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Don't Look Now
2 (9 pts): The Long Goodbye
3 (8 pts): Amarcord
4 (7 pts): World on a Wire
5 (6 pts): F for Fake
6 (5 pts): Paper Moon
7 (4 pts): Badlands
8 (3 pts): Fantastic Planet
9 (2 pts): The Holy Mountain
10 (1 pt): Serpico

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Federico Fellini (Amarcord)
2 (4 pts): Nicolas Roeg (Don't Look Now)
3 (3 pts): Robert Altman (The Long Goodbye)
4 (2 pts): Terrence Malick (Badlands)
5 (1 pt): Peter Bogdanovich (Paper Moon)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Giancarlo Giannini (Love & Anarchy)
2 (4 pts): Jack Lemmon (Save the Tiger)
3 (3 pts): Al Pacino (Serpico)
4 (2 pts): Martin Sheen (Badlands)
5 (1 pt): Donald Sutherland (Don't Look Now)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Julie Christie (Don't Look Now)
2 (4 pts): Sissy Spacek (Badlands)
3 (3 pts): Tatum O'Neal (Paper Moon)
4 (2 pts): Geraldine Chaplin (Anna and the Wolves)
5 (1 pt): Margot Kidder (Sisters)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Warren Oates (Badlands)
2 (4 pts): Max von Sydow (The Exorcist)
3 (3 pts): Edward G Robinson (Soylent Green)
4 (2 pts): Randy Quaid (The Last Detail)
5 (1 pt): Ralph Richardson (O Lucky Man)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Madeline Kahn (Paper Moon)
2 (4 pts): Hilary Mason (Don't Look Now)
3 (3 pts): Helen Mirren (O Lucky Man)
4 (2 pts): Linda Blair (The Exorcist)
5 (1 pt): Diana Rigg (Theatre of Blood)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Amarcord
2 (4 pts): Badlands
3 (3 pts): Don't Look Now
4 (2 pts): Distant Thunder
5 (1 pt): The Holy Mountain

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Paper Moon
2 (4 pts): The Long Goodbye
3 (3 pts): Sleeper
4 (2 pts): Anna and the Wolves
5 (1 pt): Love & Anarchy

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Amarcord
2 (4 pts): The Holy Mountain
3 (3 pts): Don't Look Now
4 (2 pts): The Exorcist
5 (1 pt): Battles Without Honour or Humanity

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Coeur de secours
2 (4 pts): The Third Voyage of Sinbad
3 (3 pts): The Fourth Voyage of Sinbad
4 (2 pts): The Fifth Voyage of Sinbad
5 (1 pt): Fantorro le dernier justicier

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): F for Fake
2 (4 pts): The World at War
3 (3 pts): Chung Kuo - Cina
4 (2 pts): Ziggy Stardust & the Spiders From Mars
5 (1 pt): Muhomatsu Returns Home

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3712
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#29

Post by weirdboy » July 30th, 2016, 6:20 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Paper Moon
2 (9 pts): Scenes from a Marriage
3 (8 pts): Lady Snowblood
4 (7 pts): The Exorcist
5 (6 pts): The Hourglass Sanatorium
6 (5 pts): The Long Goodbye
7 (4 pts): The Friends of Eddie Coyle
8 (3 pts): Don't Look Now
9 (2 pts): Fantastic Planet
10 (1 pt): The Sting

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wojciech Has - The Hourglass Sanatorium
2 (4 pts): Nicolas Roeg - Don't Look Now
3 (3 pts): Terrence Malick - Badlands
4 (2 pts): Robert Altman - The Long Goodbye
5 (1 pt): Victor Erice - The Spirit of the Beehive

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Al Pacino - Serpico
2 (4 pts): Harvey Keitel - Mean Streets
3 (3 pts): Martin Sheen - Badlands
4 (2 pts): Rutger Hauer - Turkish Delight
5 (1 pt): Richard Dreyfuss - American Graffiti

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Tatum O'Neal - Paper Moon
2 (4 pts): Liv Ullmann - Scenes from a Marriage
3 (3 pts): Ana Torrent - The Spirit of the Beehive
4 (2 pts): Julie Christie - Don't Look Now
5 (1 pt): Monique van de Ven - Turkish Delight

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Randy Quaid - The Last Detail
2 (4 pts): Robert De Niro - Mean Streets
3 (3 pts): Michael Lonsdale - The Day of the Jackal
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Linda Blair - The Exorcist
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Lady Snowblood
2 (4 pts): The Hourglass Sanatorium
3 (3 pts): Badlands
4 (2 pts): The Holy Mountain
5 (1 pt): The Long Goodbye

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Scenes from a Marriage
2 (4 pts): Fantastic Planet
3 (3 pts): The Exorcist
4 (2 pts): Paper Moon
5 (1 pt): The Long Goodbye

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Mean Streets
2 (4 pts): O Lucky Man!
3 (3 pts): The Sting
4 (2 pts): Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
5 (1 pt): The Day of the Jackal

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): F for Fake
2 (4 pts): Juvenile Court
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by weirdboy on July 30th, 2016, 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13533
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#30

Post by brokenface » July 31st, 2016, 11:29 am

Best participation for a while, it looks like. Welcome to new and returning voters :thumbsup:

Nomination period now closed, I'm just calculating the shortlists. I'll post that thread later and also, because I've dropped a bit behind schedule with this one, I'll open nominations for August's year: 1941. I've also finally (sorry!) posted the results from last month in the usual place.
Last edited by brokenface on July 31st, 2016, 11:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply