Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Results), Mini-series (Feb 29th), 2009 awards (Mar 3rd), Favorite Movies (Mar 21st), Doubling the Canon (Mar ??)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: Doa al karawan, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st), 1E: Czechia vs France vs Georgia vs Mexico (Mar 18th)

1937 Nominations [deadline Feb 22nd]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13256
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1937 Nominations [deadline Feb 22nd]

#1

Post by brokenface » February 3rd, 2016, 1:48 am

Image

One vote and all your dreams will come true.

---

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline.
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Rules
-please use the template
-only films listed as being released in 1937 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Links
1937 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1937
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1937 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1937

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

mathiasa
Posts: 2391
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#2

Post by mathiasa » February 3rd, 2016, 11:41 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Ninjô kami fûsen (Ballad of the Paper Balloons)
2 (9 pts): La grande illusion
3 (8 pts): Easy Living
4 (7 pts): Zu Neuen Ufern
5 (6 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
6 (5 pts): Oh, Mr. Porter!
7 (4 pts): What Did the Lady Forget? (Shukujo wa nani o wasureta ka)
8 (3 pts): A Star Is Born
9 (2 pts): Topper
10 (1 pt): History is made at night

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Ninjô kami fûsen
2 (4 pts): La grande illusion
3 (3 pts): The Spanish Earth
4 (2 pts): Song At Midnight
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Old Mill
2 (4 pts): Clock Cleaners
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Republic Steel Strike Riots Newsreel Footage
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by mathiasa on February 18th, 2016, 6:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13036
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by bal3x » February 3rd, 2016, 2:51 pm

1 (10 pts):Make Way for Tomorrow
2 (9 pts):Pépé le Moko
3 (8 pts):The Spanish Earth
4 (7 pts):Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage
5 (6 pts):An Optical Poem
6 (5 pts):Trade Tattoo
7 (4 pts):Colour Flight
8 (3 pts):Escape
9 (2 pts):Night Must Fall
10 (1 pt):You Only Live Once

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6089
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#4

Post by frbrown » February 3rd, 2016, 6:57 pm

Good year for French cinema


Best Film
1 (10 pts): Zu neuen Ufern
2 (9 pts): La grande illusion
3 (8 pts): Lost Horizon
4 (7 pts): Dead End
5 (6 pts): Un carnet de bal
6 (5 pts): Easy Living
7 (4 pts): Marked Woman
8 (3 pts): Drole de drame
9 (2 pts): Les perles de la couronne
10 (1 pt): Pepe le Moko

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Douglas Sirk (Zu neuen Ufern)
2 (4 pts): Jean Renoir (La grande illusion)
3 (3 pts): Frank Capra (Lost Horizon)
4 (2 pts): Julien Duvivier (Un carnet de bal)
5 (1 pt): Mitchel Leisen (Easy Living)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Humphrey Bogart (Dead End)
2 (4 pts): Jean Gabin (Pepe le Moko)
3 (3 pts): Freddie Bartholomew (Captains Courageous)
4 (2 pts): Oliver Hardy (Way Out West)
5 (1 pt): Stan Laurel (Way Out West)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Bette Davis (Marked Woman)
2 (4 pts): Zarah Leander (Zu neuen Ufern)
3 (3 pts): Jean Arthur (Easy Living)
4 (2 pts): Ginger Rogers (Stage Door)
5 (1 pt): Marie Bell (Un carnet de bal)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Erich von Stroheim (La grande illusion)
2 (4 pts): Jean Gabin (La grande illusion)
3 (3 pts): Marcel Dalio (La grande illusion)
4 (2 pts): Fernandel (Un carnet de bal)
5 (1 pt): Harry Baur (Un carnet de bal)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Bette Davis (Kid Galahad)
2 (4 pts): Dita Parlo (La grande illusion)
3 (3 pts): Hattie McDaniel (Saratoga)
4 (2 pts): Madeleine Carroll (The Prisoner of Zenda)
5 (1 pt): Mireille Balin (Gueule d'amour)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Green Cockatoo
2 (4 pts): You Only Live Once
3 (3 pts): Lost Horizon
4 (2 pts): Un carnet de bal
5 (1 pt): Pepe le Moko

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Les perles de la couronne
2 (4 pts): Un carnet de bal
3 (3 pts): Dead End
4 (2 pts): Captains Courageous
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
2 (4 pts): Saratoga
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Lonesome Ghosts
2 (4 pts): The Man in the Barn
3 (3 pts): The Little Match Girl
4 (2 pts): Escape
5 (1 pt): Don Donald

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Image

User avatar
sushantv10
Posts: 1975
Joined: May 25, 2011
Location: kerala, India
Contact:

#5

Post by sushantv10 » February 4th, 2016, 10:11 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Make way for tomorrow
2 (9 pts): La grande illusion
3 (8 pts): Lost Horizon
4 (7 pts): The awful truth
5 (6 pts): pepe le moko
6 (5 pts): you only live once
7 (4 pts): humanity and paper baloons
8 (3 pts): street angel
9 (2 pts): easy living
10 (1 pt): way out west

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jean Renoir (La grande illusion)
2 (4 pts): Leo McCarey make way for tomorrow
3 (3 pts): Frank Capra (Lost Horizon)
4 (2 pts): William A. Wellman a star is born
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Victor Moore make way for tomorrow
2 (4 pts): Jean Gabin (Pepe le Moko)
3 (3 pts): Freddie Bartholomew (Captains Courageous)
4 (2 pts): henry fonda ( you only live once)
5 (1 pt): Cary grant awful truth

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Beulah Bondi make way for tomorrow
2 (4 pts): Janet Gaynor a star is born
3 (3 pts): Jean Arthur (Easy Living)
4 (2 pts): Ginger Rogers (Stage Door)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Erich von Stroheim (La grande illusion)
2 (4 pts): Jean Gabin (La grande illusion)
3 (3 pts): Marcel Dalio (La grande illusion)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts): Dita Parlo (La grande illusion)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts): Madeleine Carroll (The Prisoner of Zenda)
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): street angel
2 (4 pts): You Only Live Once
3 (3 pts): Lost Horizon
4 (2 pts): good earth
5 (1 pt): Pepe le Moko

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): You only live once
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts): Dead End
4 (2 pts): Captains Courageous
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Little Match Girl
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by sushantv10 on February 4th, 2016, 10:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image

User avatar
Lammetje
Donator
Posts: 3695
Joined: Oct 04, 2013
Location: Poland
Contact:

#6

Post by Lammetje » February 4th, 2016, 8:16 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Awful Truth
2 (9 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
3 (8 pts): Captains Courageous

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Spencer Tracy (Captains Courageous)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Asta (The Awful Truth)
iCM | IMDb | Last.fm | Listal

Image
PeacefulAnarchy wrote:Active topics is the devil. Please use the forums and subforums as intended and peruse all the topics nicely sorted by topic, not just the currently popular ones displayed in a jumbled mess.
More memorable quotesShow
maxwelldeux wrote:If you asked me to kill my wife and pets OR watch Minions, I'd check the runtime and inquire about sobriety requirements before providing an answer.
flaiky wrote::o :satstunned: :guns: :down: :facepalm: :yucky: :mw_confused: :pinch: :ph43r: :ermm: :sweat: :folded: tehe :cowbow: :think: :finger: :rip:
monty wrote:If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen. iCM ain't for sissies.
OldAle1 wrote:stupid double post bullshit crap shit fuck
mightysparks wrote:ARGH. RARGH. RARGH. DIE.
Kowry wrote:Thanks, Art Garfunky.
Rich wrote:*runs*

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3578
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#7

Post by weirdboy » February 5th, 2016, 3:58 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Awful Truth
2 (9 pts): La grande illusion
3 (8 pts): Pepe le Moko
4 (7 pts): Ye ban ge sheng (Song at Midnight)
5 (6 pts): Captains Courageous
6 (5 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow
7 (4 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
8 (3 pts): Stella Dallas
9 (2 pts): A Star Is Born
10 (1 pt): The Life of Emile Zola

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jean Renoir
2 (4 pts): Julien Duvivier
3 (3 pts): Weibang Ma-Xu
4 (2 pts): Leo McCarey
5 (1 pt): King Vidor

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean Gabin - Pepe le Moko
2 (4 pts): Spencer Tracy - Captains Courageous
3 (3 pts): Menghe Hu - Ye ban ge sheng (Song at Midnight)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Barbara Stanwyck - Stella Dallas
2 (4 pts): Irene Dunne - The Awful Truth
3 (3 pts): Janet Gaynor - A Star Is Born
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Eric von Stroheim - La grande illusion
2 (4 pts): Jean Gabin - La grande illusion
3 (3 pts): Skippy/Asta - The Awful Truth
4 (2 pts): Ralph Bellamy - The Awful Truth
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Dita Parlo - La grande illusion
2 (4 pts): Ping Hu - Ye ban ge sheng (Song at Midnight)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): La grande illusion
2 (4 pts): Pepe le Moko
3 (3 pts): Captains Courageous
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Awful Truth
2 (4 pts): La grande illusion
3 (3 pts): Pepe le Moko
4 (2 pts): Ye ban ge sheng (Song at Midnight)
5 (1 pt): Stella Dallas

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
2 (4 pts): Ye ban ge sheng (Song at Midnight)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Little Match Girl
2 (4 pts): The Old Mill
3 (3 pts): Trade Tattoo
4 (2 pts): Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage
5 (1 pt): Images mathematiques de la lutte pour la vie

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Images mathematiques de la lutte pour la vie
2 (4 pts): The Spanish Earth
3 (3 pts): Republic Steel Strike Riots Newsreel Footage
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by weirdboy on February 14th, 2016, 8:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 620
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#8

Post by Caracortada » February 5th, 2016, 9:49 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Shall We Dance
2 (9 pts): A Day at the Races
3 (8 pts): La Grande Illusion
4 (7 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
5 (6 pts): Pépé le Moko
6 (5 pts): You Only Live Once
7 (4 pts): Black Legion
8 (3 pts): Way Out West
9 (2 pts): Young and Innocent
10 (1 pt): Lost Horizon

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Fritz Lang (You Only Live Once)
2 (4 pts): Jean Renoir (La Grande Illusion)
3 (3 pts): Mark Sandrich (Shall We Dance)
4 (2 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Young and Innocent)
5 (1 pt): Frank Capra (Lost Horizon)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean Gabin (La Grande Illusion)
2 (4 pts): Henry Fonda (You Only Live Once)
3 (3 pts): Groucho Marx (A Day at the Races)
4 (2 pts): Fred Astaire (Shall We Dance)
5 (1 pt): Humphrey Bogart (Black Legion)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ginger Rogers (Shall We Dance)
2 (4 pts): Nova Pilbeam (Young and Innocent)
3 (3 pts): Sylvia Sidney (You Only Live Once)
4 (2 pts): Shirley Temple (Heidi)
5 (1 pt): Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Finlayson (Way Out West)
2 (4 pts): Erich von Stroheim (La Grande Illusion)
3 (3 pts): Edward Everett Horton (Shall We Dance)
4 (2 pts): William Gargan (You Only Live Once)
5 (1 pt): Edward Everett Horton (Lost Horizon)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Maureen O'Sullivan (A Day at the Races)
2 (4 pts): Ann Sheridan (San Quentin)
3 (3 pts): Dita Parlo (La Grande Illusion)
4 (2 pts): Ann Sheridan (Black Legion)
5 (1 pt): Ketti Gallian (Shall We Dance)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): You Only Live Once
2 (4 pts): Shall We Dance
3 (3 pts): La Grande Illusion
4 (2 pts): Young and Innocent
5 (1 pt): Lost Horizon

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): You Only Live Once
2 (4 pts): A Day at the Races
3 (3 pts): La Grande Illusion
4 (2 pts): Shall We Dance
5 (1 pt): San Quentin

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Shall We Dance (George Gershwin)
2 (4 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Frank Churchill e.a.)
3 (3 pts): Lost Horizon (Dimitri Tiomkin)
4 (2 pts): A Day at the Races (Franz Waxman, Walter Jurmann e.a.)
5 (1 pt): You Only Live Once (Alfred Newman)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Little Hiawatha
2 (4 pts): Popeye the Sailor Meets Ali Baba's Forty Thieves
3 (3 pts): Hawaiian Holiday
4 (2 pts): Don Donald
5 (1 pt): Clock Cleaners

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Spanish Earth
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Caracortada on February 5th, 2016, 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

User avatar
Lammetje
Donator
Posts: 3695
Joined: Oct 04, 2013
Location: Poland
Contact:

#9

Post by Lammetje » February 5th, 2016, 8:05 pm

weirdboy on Feb 4 2016, 08:58:30 PM wrote:Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Eric von Stroheim - La grande illusion
2 (4 pts): Jean Gabin - La grande illusion
3 (3 pts): Skippy/Asta - The Awful Truth
4 (2 pts): Ralph Bellamy - The Awful Truth
:cheers:
iCM | IMDb | Last.fm | Listal

Image
PeacefulAnarchy wrote:Active topics is the devil. Please use the forums and subforums as intended and peruse all the topics nicely sorted by topic, not just the currently popular ones displayed in a jumbled mess.
More memorable quotesShow
maxwelldeux wrote:If you asked me to kill my wife and pets OR watch Minions, I'd check the runtime and inquire about sobriety requirements before providing an answer.
flaiky wrote::o :satstunned: :guns: :down: :facepalm: :yucky: :mw_confused: :pinch: :ph43r: :ermm: :sweat: :folded: tehe :cowbow: :think: :finger: :rip:
monty wrote:If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen. iCM ain't for sissies.
OldAle1 wrote:stupid double post bullshit crap shit fuck
mightysparks wrote:ARGH. RARGH. RARGH. DIE.
Kowry wrote:Thanks, Art Garfunky.
Rich wrote:*runs*

User avatar
PUNQ
Posts: 437
Joined: Jan 01, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#10

Post by PUNQ » February 7th, 2016, 12:35 pm

First time I've tried this and I know I've forgotten many worthy performances! But this is what I came up with:


Best Film
1 (10 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, David Hand)
2 (9 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow (1937, Leo McCarey)
3 (8 pts): Kaze No Naka No Kodomo [Children in the Wind] (1937, Hiroshi Shimizu)
4 (7 pts): La Grande Illusion [Grand Illusion] (1937, Jean Renoir)
5 (6 pts): Maytime (1937, Robert Z. Leonard)
6 (5 pts): A Day at the Races (1937, Sam Wood)
7 (4 pts): Un carnet de bal [Dance Program] (1937, Julien Duvivier)
8 (3 pts): Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra)
9 (2 pts): Stage Door (1937, Gregory La Cava)
10 (1 pt): Captains Courageous (1937, Victor Fleming)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hiroshi Shimizu - Kaze No Naka No Kodomo [Children in the Wind] (1937)
2 (4 pts): Leo McCarey - Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
3 (3 pts): Gregory La Cava - Stage Door (1937)
4 (2 pts): Robert Z. Leonard - Maytime (1937)
5 (1 pt): William Wyler - Dead End (1937)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean Gabin - Pépé le Moko (1937)
2 (4 pts): Spencer Tracy - Captains Courageous (1937)
3 (3 pts): Victor Moore - Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
4 (2 pts): Robert Montgomery - Night Must Fall (1937)
5 (1 pt): Ronald Colman - Lost Horizon (1937)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Beulah Bondi - Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
2 (4 pts): Jean Arthur - Easy Living (1937)
3 (3 pts): Kay Francis - Confession (1937)
4 (2 pts): Irene Dunne - The Awful Truth (1937)
5 (1 pt): Ginger Rogers - Stage Door (1937)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Erich von Stroheim - La Grande Illusion [Grand Illusion] (1937)
2 (4 pts): Douglas Fairbanks Jr. - The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
3 (3 pts): Eric Blore - Shall We Dance (1937)
4 (2 pts): Adolphe Menjou - A Star Is Born (1937)
5 (1 pt): Harry Baur - Un carnet de bal [Dance Program] (1937)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Michiko Kuwano - Shukujo Wa Nani o Wasureta Ka [What Did the Lady Forget] (1937)
2 (4 pts): Dame May Whitty - Night Must Fall (1937)
3 (3 pts): Sharon Lynn - Way Out West (1937)
4 (2 pts): Margaret Dumont - A Day at the Races (1937)
5 (1 pt): Andrea Leeds - Stage Door (1937)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Good Earth (1937)
2 (4 pts): Elephant Boy (1937)
3 (3 pts): Pépé le Moko (1937)
4 (2 pts): Condottieri (II) [Giovanni de Medici: The Leader] (1937)
5 (1 pt): Maytime (1937)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Dead End (1937)
2 (4 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
3 (3 pts): The Good Earth (1937)
4 (2 pts): Confession (1937)
5 (1 pt): Captains Courageous (1937)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
2 (4 pts): Maytime (1937)
3 (3 pts): A Damsel in Distress (1937)
4 (2 pts): One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937)
5 (1 pt): Shall We Dance (1937)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Popeye the Sailor Meets Ali Baba's Forty Thieves (1937, Dave Fleischer)
2 (4 pts): Clock Cleaners (1937, Ben Sharpsteen)
3 (3 pts): Lonesome Ghosts (1937, Burt Gillett)
4 (2 pts): The Old Mill (1937, Wilfred Jackson)
5 (1 pt): Little Hiawatha (1937, David Hand)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage (1937, Alfred E. Gold)
2 (4 pts): Mussolini in Deutschland (1937)
3 (3 pts): Tsar to Lenin (1937, Herman Axelbank)
4 (2 pts): Calling Mr. Smith (1937, Stefan Themerson)
5 (1 pt): The Coronation of King George VI (1937, British Movietonews)
- The Western Challenge 2016 & 2017, Asian Challenge 2016 GOLD medallist!
- The ICM First-Check Master!
- Member of ICM's 25,000 Checks Club!
- The guy with the most reviews on Letterboxd!

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3578
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#11

Post by weirdboy » February 16th, 2016, 5:43 am

Wow, not nearly as many nominations as the 1964 thread.

Jay Mars
Posts: 2005
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

#12

Post by Jay Mars » February 16th, 2016, 7:04 am

Do not despair Weirdboy, I have a list to add (and we have the same best picture pick):

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Awful Truth
2 (9 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow
3 (8 pts): Grand Illusion
4 (7 pts): Ballad of the Paper Balloons
5 (6 pts): Stage Door
6 (5 pts): Drôle de drame
7 (4 pts): They Won’t Forget
8 (3 pts): Pépé le Moko
9 (2 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
10 (1 pt): Easy Living

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Leo McCarey (The Awful Truth)
2 (4 pts): Leo McCarey (Make Way for Tomorrow)
3 (3 pts): Jean Renoir (Grand Illusion)
4 (2 pts): Sadao Yamanaka (Ballad of the Paper Balloons)
5 (1 pt): Gregory La Cava (Stage Door)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Victor Moore (Make Way for Tomorrow)
2 (4 pts): Cary Grant (The Awful Truth)
3 (3 pts): Jean Gabin (Pépé le Moko)
4 (2 pts): Paul Muni (The Life of Emile Zola)
5 (1 pt): Humphrey Bogart (Black Legion)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth)
2 (4 pts): Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas)
3 (3 pts): Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow)
4 (2 pts): Bette Davis (Marked Woman)
5 (1 pt): Carole Lombard (Nothing Sacred)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Erich von Stroheim (Grand Illusion)
2 (4 pts): Thomas Mitchell (Make Way for Tomorrow)
3 (3 pts): Edward Arnold (Easy Living)
4 (2 pts): Harry Baur (Un carnet de bal)
5 (1 pt): Edward Everett Horton (The Great Garrick)


Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Dita Parlo (Grand Illusion)
2 (4 pts): Mary Nash (Easy Living)
3 (3 pts): Fay Bainter (Make Way for Tomorrow)
4 (2 pts): Flora Robson (Fire Over England)
5 (1 pt): Constance Collier (Stage Door)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Grand Illusion
2 (4 pts): The Good Earth
3 (3 pts): Lost Horizon
4 (2 pts): The Hurricane
5 (1 pt): Pépé le Moko

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Awful Truth
2 (4 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow
3 (3 pts): Easy Living
4 (2 pts): Ballad of the Paper Balloons
5 (1 pt): Grand Illusion

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
2 (4 pts): The Hurricane
3 (3 pts): Lost Horizone
4 (2 pts): The Prisoner of Zenda
5 (1 pt): One Hundred Men and a Girl

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Old Mill
2 (4 pts): Glen Falls Sequence
3 (3 pts): Trade Tattoo
4 (2 pts): The Little Match Girl
5 (1 pt): Colour Flight

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13256
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#13

Post by brokenface » February 18th, 2016, 12:09 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Day at the Races
2 (9 pts): Stage Door
3 (8 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow
4 (7 pts): Pepe le Moko
5 (6 pts): La grande illusion
6 (5 pts): The Awful Truth
7 (4 pts): Drole de drame
8 (3 pts): Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs
9 (2 pts): Nothing Sacred
10 (1 pt): Lost Horizon

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Julien Duvivier (Pepe le Moko)
2 (4 pts): Jean Renoir (La grande illusion)
3 (3 pts): Leo McCarey (Make Way for Tomorrow)
4 (2 pts): Marcel Carné (Drole de drame)
5 (1 pt): Gregory La Cava (Stage Door)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean Gabin (Pepe le Moko)
2 (4 pts): Michel Simon (Drole de drame)
3 (3 pts): Louis Jouvet (Drole de drame)
4 (2 pts): Victor Moore (Make Way for Tomorrow)
5 (1 pt): Cary Grant (The Awful Truth)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ginger Rogers (Stage Door)
2 (4 pts): Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow)
3 (3 pts): Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth)
4 (2 pts): Janet Gaynor (A Star is Born)
5 (1 pt): Carole Lombard (Nothing Sacred)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Julien Carette (La grande illusion)
2 (4 pts): Erich von Stroheim (La grande illusion)
3 (3 pts): John Barrymore (True Confession)
4 (2 pts): Jean-Louis Barrault (Drole de drame)
5 (1 pt): Sam Jaffe (Lost Horizon)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ann Miller (Stage Door)
2 (4 pts): Eve Arden (Stage Door)
3 (3 pts): Andrea Leeds (Stage Door)
4 (2 pts): Margaret Dumont (A Day at the Races)
5 (1 pt): Dita Parlo (La grande illusion)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Pepe le Moko
2 (4 pts): Le grande illusion
3 (3 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow
4 (2 pts): Stage Door
5 (1 pt): Lost Horizon

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Stage Door
2 (4 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow
3 (3 pts): A Day at the Races
4 (2 pts): La grande illusion
5 (1 pt): Drole de drame

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Clock Cleaners
2 (4 pts): The Old Mill
3 (3 pts): Don Donald
4 (2 pts): The Fourth Dimension
5 (1 pt): Voyage to the Sky

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13256
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#14

Post by brokenface » February 18th, 2016, 12:15 am

weirdboy on Feb 15 2016, 10:43:12 PM wrote:Wow, not nearly as many nominations as the 1964 thread.
Never get as many nominations/votes for the earlier years. Doing 1922 next and that'll get even fewer

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3587
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#15

Post by Fergenaprido » February 18th, 2016, 6:38 am

brokenface on Feb 17 2016, 05:15:20 PM wrote:
weirdboy on Feb 15 2016, 10:43:12 PM wrote:Wow, not nearly as many nominations as the 1964 thread.
Never get as many nominations/votes for the earlier years. Doing 1922 next and that'll get even fewer
Yeah. I'm not watching enough 1937 films fast enough to do all the categories before the deadline. Before, I'd only seen Snow White.

Watched La grande illusion, and hope to get a few more in, but I'll likely only submit best film and best short film lists this month. :(

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3578
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#16

Post by weirdboy » February 20th, 2016, 2:12 am

brokenface on Feb 17 2016, 05:15:20 PM wrote:
weirdboy on Feb 15 2016, 10:43:12 PM wrote:Wow, not nearly as many nominations as the 1964 thread.
Never get as many nominations/votes for the earlier years. Doing 1922 next and that'll get even fewer
Oooh, I've got my documentary vote ready!

I think I already know a few of my other pics, but I'll have to think about it, and probably watch a few more films too.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3523
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#17

Post by tommy_leazaq » February 22nd, 2016, 9:01 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Life of Emile Zola
2 (9 pts): Lost Horizon
3 (8 pts): The Grand Illusion
4 (7 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
5 (6 pts): Captains Courageous
6 (5 pts): Make Way for Tomorrow

Best Director
1 (5 pts): William Dieterle (Life of Emile Zola)
2 (4 pts): Jean Renoir (Grand Illusion)
3 (3 pts): Frank Capra (Lost Horizon)
4 (2 pts): Victor Fleming (Captains Courageous)
5 (1 pt): Leo McCarey (Make Way for tomorrow)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Muni (Emile Zola)
2 (4 pts): Spencer Tracy (Captains Courageous)
3 (3 pts): Jean Gabin (Grand Illusion)
4 (2 pts): Victor Moore (Make Way for Tomorrow)
5 (1 pt): Ronald Colman (Lost Horizon)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow)
2 (4 pts): Jane Wyatt (Lost Horizon)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Erich von Stroheim (Grand Illusion)
2 (4 pts): Joseph Schildkraut (Emile Zola)
3 (3 pts): H. B. Warner (Lost Horizon)


Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Grand Illusion
2 (4 pts): Lost Horizon
3 (3 pts): The Life of Emile Zola
4 (2 pts): Captains Courageous


Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Grand Illusion
2 (4 pts): Life of Emile Zola
3 (3 pts): Lost Horizon


Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Clock Cleaners
2 (4 pts): Trade Tattoo

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3587
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#18

Post by Fergenaprido » February 23rd, 2016, 4:56 am

Not my best year, but I managed to increase my film count from 1 to 4 this month. I want to watch Make Way for Tomorrow and The Awful Truth before the voting poll

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La grande illusion
2 (9 pts): Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
3 (8 pts): It's Love I'm After
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt): The Good Earth

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Little Hiawatha
2 (4 pts): Písen o Podkarpatské Rusi [Song of Ruthenia]
3 (3 pts): An Optical Poem
4 (2 pts): The Old Mill
5 (1 pt): The Wayward Pups

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): Hindenberg Disaster Newsreel Footage

Post Reply