Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Feb 16th), 2009 awards (Feb 21st), Mini-series (Feb 29th)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: The Good Fairy, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st), 1E: Czechia vs France vs Georgia vs Mexico (Mar 18th)

2007 Nominations [deadline Nov 21st]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13248
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2007 Nominations [deadline Nov 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » November 3rd, 2015, 12:22 am

Call it.

Image

---

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline.
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Rules
-please use the template
-only films listed as being released in 2007 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Links
2007 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2007
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2007 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2007

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

mathiasa
Posts: 2387
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#2

Post by mathiasa » November 3rd, 2015, 10:53 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La graine et le mulet
2 (9 pts): Planet Terror
3 (8 pts): Death Proof
4 (7 pts):San taam (Mad Detective)
5 (6 pts): Diary of the Dead
6 (5 pts): Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
7 (4 pts): À l'intérieur
8 (3 pts): Enchanted
9 (2 pts): Wrong Turn 2: Dead End
10 (1 pt): Import/Export
Best Director
1 (5 pts): Kechiche (La graine et le mulet)
2 (4 pts): Jon LaJoie (Everyday Normal Guy)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): La graine et le mulet
2 (4 pts): San taam (Mad Detective)
3 (3 pts): Planet Terror
4 (2 pts): Death Proof
5 (1 pt): Sunshine

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Everyday Normal Guy
2 (4 pts): La graine et le mulet
3 (3 pts): Bee Movie
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Everyday Normal Guy
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Everyday Normal Guy
2 (4 pts): The Landlord
3 (3 pts): Good Cop, Baby Cop
4 (2 pts): The Key to Reserva
5 (1 pt): 2 Girls 1 Cup Song

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Most Hated Family in America
2 (4 pts): The Union: The Business Behind Getting High
3 (3 pts): The King of Kong
4 (2 pts): At Sea
5 (1 pt): Working with Marilyn Manson
Last edited by mathiasa on November 9th, 2015, 4:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

leyenda
Posts: 198
Joined: Oct 25, 2012
Contact:

#3

Post by leyenda » November 3rd, 2015, 10:57 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
3 (8 pts): No Country for Old Men
4 (7 pts): Into the Wild
5 (6 pts): The Key to Reserva
6 (5 pts): Eastern Promises
7 (4 pts): Zodiac
8 (3 pts): Katyn
9 (2 pts): I'm Not There
10 (1 pt): Mr Brooks

Rad82
Posts: 643
Joined: Feb 11, 2014
Location: Dark City
Contact:

#4

Post by Rad82 » November 3rd, 2015, 11:17 am

---Out of 136 ratings---

Some pretty decent thriller/horror choices for this year, but I can't say it was a year of great live films for me. Not a single masterpiece in fact only decent & mediocre stuff.

The best things on this year were actually all animated. The French b&w artistic Persepolis, Pixar's Ratatouille, the Spanish fantasy Nocturna & some amazing anime series (mostly miniseries) such as

Mononoke (great atmospheric horror with unique art style)
Shigurui (It can't get any darker than that for a samurai era - jaw-dropping artwork/mature content)
Guardian of the Sacred Spirit (best character-driven fantasy in years)
Towards the Terra (best sci-fi plot in years)

Sadly this jump in animation quality only lasted for that one year. No other year after that ever reached that peak in terms of quantity vs quality in animation.

As for foreign films I liked the german Counterfeiters and the Serbian Klopca (The trap). Best horror was by far the Spanish "Rec". Best Short was "Arka". I may (or not) post a list with points but I don't think it's a great year for that. Imagine that I would have to post an almost exclusively animation/horror list. :P
Last edited by Rad82 on November 3rd, 2015, 2:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Carmel1379
Donator
Posts: 4489
Joined: Feb 21, 2014
Location: ∅ ⋁ ⋀ ∞ | myself am Hell
Contact:

#5

Post by Carmel1379 » November 3rd, 2015, 1:58 pm

out of 59 rated.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): More Things That Happened
2 (9 pts): Encounters at the End of the World
3 (8 pts): There Will Be Blood
4 (7 pts): Eastern Promises
5 (6 pts): Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
6 (5 pts): No Country for Old Men
7 (4 pts): Boat
8 (3 pts): Zodiac
9 (2 pts): Into the Wild
10 (1 pt): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson (TWBB)
2 (4 pts): David Cronenberg (EP)
3 (3 pts): Coen brothers (NCFOM)
4 (2 pts): David Fincher (Z)
5 (1 pt): Andrew Dominik (TAOJJBTCRF)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis (TWBB)
2 (4 pts): Viggo Mortensen (EP)
3 (3 pts): Philip Seymour Hoffman (BTDKYAD)
4 (2 pts): Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Savages)
5 (1 pt): Louis C.K. (Louis C.K.: Shameless)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Laura Dern (More Things That Happened)
2 (4 pts): Laura Linney (The Savages)
3 (3 pts): Naomi Watts (EP)
4 (2 pts): Helena Bonham Carter (Sweeney Todd)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Javier Bardem (NCFOM)
2 (4 pts): Vincent Cassel (EP)
3 (3 pts): Nick Frost (Hot Fuzz)
4 (2 pts): Woody Harrelson (NCFOM)
5 (1 pt): Tommy Lee Jones (NCFOM)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Karolina Gruszka (More Things That Happened)
2 (4 pts): Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)
3 (3 pts): Kelly Macdonald (NCFOM)
4 (2 pts): Catherine Keener (Into the Wild)
5 (1 pt): Marisa Tomei (BTDKYAD)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
4 (2 pts): More Things That Happened
5 (1 pt): Zodiac

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Louis C.K.: Shameless
3 (3 pts): Hot Fuzz
4 (2 pts): Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
5 (1 pt): Ratatouille

Best Music
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
3 (3 pts): No Country for Old Men

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Boat
2 (4 pts): Absurda
3 (3 pts): Blue Green
4 (2 pits): Health Reminder

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Encounters at the End of the World
IMDb, letterboxd
Image
whom shall we find
Sufficient? who shall tempt with wand’ring feet
The dark unbottom’d infinite Abyss,
And through the palpable obscure find out
His uncouth way, or spread his aerie flight,
Upborn with indefatigable wings,
Over the vast abrupt, ere he arrive
The happy Ile?


Well here he is skidded out onto the Zone like a planchette on a Ouija board, and what shows up inside the empty circle in his brain might string together into a message, might not, he'll just have to see.

Nur dein Auge – ungeheuer / Blickt michs an, Unendlichkeit!
t o B e c o n t i n u e d

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13036
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#6

Post by bal3x » November 3rd, 2015, 4:52 pm

1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): Boy A
3 (8 pts): Milyang
4 (7 pts): Mang shan
5 (6 pts): The Visitor
6 (5 pts): Control
7 (4 pts): En la ciudad de Sylvia
8 (3 pts): No Country for Old Men
9 (2 pts): Zodiac
10 (1 pt): Breach

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 619
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#7

Post by Caracortada » November 5th, 2015, 1:41 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Se, Jie [Lust, Caution]
2 (9 pts): It's a Free World
3 (8 pts): La Habitación de Fermat [Fermat's Room]
4 (7 pts): Paranormal Activity
5 (6 pts): 2 Days in Paris
6 (5 pts): La Graine et le mulet
7 (4 pts): Naissance des pieuvres
8 (3 pts): Persepolis
9 (2 pts): La Môme
10 (1 pt): Atonement

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Ang Lee (Se, Jie)
2 (4 pts): Ken Loach (It's a Free World)
3 (3 pts): Abdellatif Kechiche (La Graine et le mulet)
4 (2 pts): Oren Peli (Paranormal Activity)
5 (1 pt): Julie Delpy (2 Days in Paris)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Tony Leung (Se, Jie)
2 (4 pts): Habib Boufares (La Graine et le mulet)
3 (3 pts): Adam Goldberg (2 Days in Paris)
4 (2 pts): Federico Luppi (La Habitación de Fermat)
5 (1 pt): Jack Black (Margot at the Wedding)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Wei Tang (Se, Jie)
2 (4 pts): Kierston Wareing (It's a Free World)
3 (3 pts): Hafsia Herzi (La Graine et le mulet)
4 (2 pts): Julie Delpy (2 Days in Paris)
5 (1 pt): Marion Cotillard (La Môme)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Gérard Depardieu (La Môme)
2 (4 pts): Ian Richardson (Becoming Jane)
3 (3 pts): Leslaw Zurek (It's Free World)
4 (2 pts): Leehom Wang (Se, Jie)
5 (1 pt): Cary Elwes (Georgia Rule)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Saoirse Ronan (Atonement)
2 (4 pts): Adèle Haenel (Naissance des pieuvres)
3 (3 pts): Hanna Schygulla (Auf der anderen Seite)
4 (2 pts): Maggie Smith (Becoming Jane)
5 (1 pt): Bouraouïa Marzouk (La Graine et le mulet)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Se, Jie
2 (4 pts): Paranormal Activity
3 (3 pts): It's a Free World
4 (2 pts): La Graine et le mulet
5 (1 pt): Naissance des pieuvres

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): It's a Free World
2 (4 pts): La Habitación de Fermat
3 (3 pts): 2 Days in Paris
4 (2 pts): La Graine et le mulet
5 (1 pt): Premonition

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Se, Jie (Alexandre Desplat)
2 (4 pts): Becoming Jane (Adrian Johnston)
3 (3 pts): Atonement (Dario Marianelli)
4 (2 pts): The Kite Runner (Alberto Iglesias)
5 (1 pt): Michael Clayton (James Newton Howard)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Même les pingeons vont au paradis
2 (4 pts): Arka
3 (3 pts): Absurda
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Most Hated Family in America
2 (4 pts): Sicko
3 (3 pts): Louis Theroux: Under the Knife
4 (2 pts): War/Dance
5 (1 pt): 1917: La Révolution russe
Last edited by Caracortada on November 7th, 2015, 11:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

Rad82
Posts: 643
Joined: Feb 11, 2014
Location: Dark City
Contact:

#8

Post by Rad82 » November 5th, 2015, 1:45 pm

For those with empty short film lists, at least watch this polish 8minute gem :

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1029261/reference
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i2jjRJqjL-c

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 30080
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#9

Post by mightysparks » November 5th, 2015, 2:02 pm

1 (10 pts): Murder Party
2 (9 pts): Teeth
3 (8 pts): [Rec]
4 (7 pts): The King of Kong
5 (6 pts): Hot Fuzz
6 (5 pts): The Signal
7 (4 pts): 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile
8 (3 pts): El Orfanato
9 (2 pts): Mr Brooks
10 (1 pt): Dead Silence
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
Lammetje
Donator
Posts: 3695
Joined: Oct 04, 2013
Location: Poland
Contact:

#10

Post by Lammetje » November 7th, 2015, 2:24 pm

This is my number one year by number of checks, so I had to make a few sacrifices.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Lars and the Real Girl
2 (9 pts): The Bourne Ultimatum
3 (8 pts): There Will Be Blood
4 (7 pts): Charlie Wilson's War
5 (6 pts): American Gangster
6 (5 pts): Into the Wild
7 (4 pts): Zodiac
8 (3 pts): Se, jie
9 (2 pts): Gone Baby Gone
10 (1 pt): Superbad

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Oliver Wood (The Bourne Ultimatum)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Alexandre Desplat (Se, jie)
Last edited by Lammetje on November 7th, 2015, 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
iCM | IMDb | Last.fm | Listal

Image
PeacefulAnarchy wrote:Active topics is the devil. Please use the forums and subforums as intended and peruse all the topics nicely sorted by topic, not just the currently popular ones displayed in a jumbled mess.
More memorable quotesShow
maxwelldeux wrote:If you asked me to kill my wife and pets OR watch Minions, I'd check the runtime and inquire about sobriety requirements before providing an answer.
flaiky wrote::o :satstunned: :guns: :down: :facepalm: :yucky: :mw_confused: :pinch: :ph43r: :ermm: :sweat: :folded: tehe :cowbow: :think: :finger: :rip:
monty wrote:If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen. iCM ain't for sissies.
OldAle1 wrote:stupid double post bullshit crap shit fuck
mightysparks wrote:ARGH. RARGH. RARGH. DIE.
Kowry wrote:Thanks, Art Garfunky.
Rich wrote:*runs*

el-thedeath
Posts: 29
Joined: Oct 19, 2015
Location: France
Contact:

#11

Post by el-thedeath » November 8th, 2015, 1:36 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Death Sentence
2 (9 pts): Crows Zero
3 (8 pts): [Rec]
4 (7 pts): Hot Fuzz
5 (6 pts): Planète terreur
6 (5 pts): Sunshine
7 (4 pts): Rise of the Footsoldier
8 (3 pts): Outpost
9 (2 pts): Klass
10 (1 pt): Zodiac

Best Director
1 (5 pts): James Wan
2 (4 pts): Takashi Miike
3 (3 pts): Robert Rodriguez
4 (2 pts): Edgar Wright
5 (1 pt): Ilmar Raag

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Kevin Bacon
2 (4 pts): Vinnie Jones
3 (3 pts): Cillian Murphy
4 (2 pts): Greg Timmermans
5 (1 pt): Jake Gyllenhaal

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Manuela Velasco
2 (4 pts): Rose Byrne
3 (3 pts): Rose McGowan
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hot Fuzz
2 (4 pts): Klass
3 (3 pts): Ben X
4 (2 pts): Zodiac
5 (1 pt): Reign Over Me

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Brico Killer
2 (4 pts): Hobo with a Shotgun
3 (3 pts): Jay and Seth Versus the Apocalypse
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): A Very British Gangster
2 (4 pts): Suck My Geek!
3 (3 pts): Jackass 2.5
4 (2 pts): Super High Me
5 (1 pt):

edkrak
Posts: 150
Joined: May 20, 2014
Contact:

#12

Post by edkrak » November 8th, 2015, 2:54 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Ex Drummer
2 (9 pts): My Winnipeg
3 (8 pts): Planet Terror
4 (7 pts): There Will Be Blood
5 (6 pts): Superbad
6 (5 pts): [Rec]
7 (4 pts): The Darjeeling Limited
8 (3 pts): À l'intérieur
9 (2 pts): 28 Weeks Later
10 (1 pt): Ópium: Egy elmebeteg nö naplója

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Hobo with a Shotgun
2 (4 pts): Kafuka: Inaka isha
3 (3 pts): Arka
4 (2 pts): Kingz
5 (1 pt): Leperfuck

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): My Winnipeg (personally I wouldn't count it as a documentary, but since imdb does it...)
2 (4 pts): Someone Beside You
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#13

Post by Kasparius » November 8th, 2015, 8:31 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3 (8 pts): Death Proof
4 (7 pts): Du Levande
5 (6 pts): Zodiac
6 (5 pts): Eastern Promises
7 (4 pts): Le scaphandre et le papillon
8 (3 pts): The Bourne Ultimatum
9 (2 pts): Into the Wild
10 (1 pt): Grindhouse

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson -There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Andrew Dominik - Assassination of Jesse James
3 (3 pts): Roy Anderson - Du Levande
4 (2 pts): Quentin Tarantino - Death Proof
5 (1 pt): David Fincher - Zodiac

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
3 (3 pts): Richard Jenkins - The Visitor
4 (2 pts): Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild
5 (1 pt): Adam Sandler - Reign Over Me

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anamaria Marinca - 4 luni
2 (4 pts): Do-yeon Jeon - Milyang
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Vincent Cassel - Eastern Promises
2 (4 pts): Kurt Russell - Death Proof
3 (3 pts): Casey Affleck - Assassination of Jesse James
4 (2 pts): Jeff Daniels - The Lookout
5 (1 pt): Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchet - I'm Not There
2 (4 pts): Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
3 (3 pts): Emma Stone - Superbad
4 (2 pts): Catherine Keener - Into the Wild
5 (1 pt): Vanessa Ferlito - Death Proof

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Robert Elswit - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Roger Deakins - Assassination of Jesse James
3 (3 pts): Janusz Kaminski - Le scaphandre et le papillon
4 (2 pts): Gustav Danielsson - Du Levande
5 (1 pt): Quentin Tarantino - Death Proof

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Quentin Tarantino - Death Proof
3 (3 pts): Du Levande
4 (2 pts): Le scaphandre et le papillon
5 (1 pt): Assassination of Jesse James

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Johnny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Assassination of Jesse James
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Hotel Chevalier - Wes Anderson
2 (4 pts): The Key to Reserva - Martin Scorsese
3 (3 pts): The Landlord
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The King of Kong
2 (4 pts): No end in sight
3 (3 pts): Sigur Ros: Heima
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Kasparius on November 14th, 2015, 5:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Rad82
Posts: 643
Joined: Feb 11, 2014
Location: Dark City
Contact:

#14

Post by Rad82 » November 8th, 2015, 9:32 pm

Best Film

1 (10 pts): Persepolis
2 (9 pts): Mononoke (miniseries)
3 (8 pts): Rec
4 (7 pts): The Man from Earth
5 (6 pts): Klopca (The Trap)
6 (5 pts): In Search of a Midnight Kiss
7 (4 pts): Ratatouille
8 (3 pts): Counterfeiters
9 (2 pts): Nocturna
10 (1 pt): Sunshine

PS: Kind of sad that no room for Eastern Promises, Le scaphandre & some others including some amazing anime series.

Best Director

1 (5 pts): Kenji Kamiyama (for Seirei no Moribito (guardian of the sacred spirit))
2 (4 pts): Richard Schenkman (for The Man from Earth)
3 (3 pts): Mononoke
4 (2 pts): Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza (for Rec)
5 (1 pt): Alex Holdridge (for In Search of a Midnight Kiss)

Best Cinematography

1 (5 pts): Kenji Kamiyama (for Seirei no Moribito (guardian of the sacred spirit))
2 (4 pts): In Search of a Midnight Kiss


Best Music

1 (5 pts): Seirei no Moribito (guardian of the sacred spirit) - [Composer: Kawai Kenji] - masterpiece soundtrack from the GITS composer
(this is also the best mini-series of the year "by far", but since almost no-one has watched it here, I didn't even include it in best film choices)
2 (4 pts): Sunshine
3 (3 pts): In Search of a Midnight Kiss
4. (2 pts): Nocturna

Best Short

1 (5 pts): Arka
2 (4 pts): Kafuka: Inaka isha (Kafka: Country Doctor)
3 (3 pts): Madame Tutli-Putli
4 (2 pts): Genius Party
5 (1 pt): Tori no Uta

Validation is by default fail, due to the forced message.


Best Writing

1 (5 pts): The Man from Earth
2 (4 pts): In Search of a Midnight Kiss
3 (3 pts): Ratatouille
4 (2 pts): Persepolis
Last edited by Rad82 on November 19th, 2015, 10:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sushantv10
Posts: 1975
Joined: May 25, 2011
Location: kerala, India
Contact:

#15

Post by sushantv10 » November 9th, 2015, 9:46 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Eastern Promises
2 (9 pts): Hot Fuzz
3 (8 pts): Gone Baby Gone
4 (7 pts): Crows Zero
5 (6 pts): Zodiac
6 (5 pts): There will be blood
7 (4 pts): The Man from earth
8 (3 pts): The Bourne Ultimatum
9 (2 pts): Into the Wild
10 (1 pt): The Visitor

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson -There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): David Fincher - Zodiac
3 (3 pts): Ben Affleck : Gone Baby Gone
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
3 (3 pts): Richard Jenkins - The Visitor
4 (2 pts): Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild
5 (1 pt): Adam Sandler - Reign Over Me

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Amy Adams (Enchanted)
2 (4 pts): Anamaria Marinca - 4 luni
3 (3 pts): Do-yeon Jeon - Milyang
4 (2 pts): Julie Christie - Away from Her
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Vincent Cassel - Eastern Promises
2 (4 pts): Kurt Russell - Death Proof
3 (3 pts): Casey Affleck - Assassination of Jesse James
4 (2 pts): Jeff Daniels - The Lookout
5 (1 pt): Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchet - I'm Not There
2 (4 pts): Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
3 (3 pts): Emma Stone - Superbad
4 (2 pts): Catherine Keener - Into the Wild
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Robert Elswit - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Roger Deakins - Assassination of Jesse James
3 (3 pts): Janusz Kaminski - Le scaphandre et le papillon
4 (2 pts): Gustav Danielsson - Du Levande
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): The Man from Earth
3 (3 pts): Gone baby Gone
4 (2 pts): Le scaphandre et le papillon
5 (1 pt): Assassination of Jesse James

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Johnny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Assassination of Jesse James
3 (3 pts): Sunshine
4 (2 pts): Enchanted
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Landlord
2 (4 pts): The Key to Reserva - Martin Scorsese
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The King of Kong
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by sushantv10 on November 10th, 2015, 11:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3564
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#16

Post by Fergenaprido » November 10th, 2015, 3:14 am

Final List

Preliminary list. I'm going to try and be more focused in my film selection these last two months of the year, so I should have some updates before the deadline.

Out of 45 films, I have no clear favourite, but a lot of strong films in the 7.8-8.6 range. Definitely one of the more difficult years for me to select, especially for Film, Actor, and Short.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Shelter
2 (9 pts): Persepolis
3 (8 pts): 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
4 (7 pts): Hot Fuzz
5 (6 pts): Atonement
6 (5 pts): Charlie Bartlett
7 (4 pts): Ratatouille
8 (3 pts): Juno
9 (2 pts): Boy A
10 (1 pt): XXY

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Satrapi & Paronnaud (Persepolis)
2 (4 pts): Jonah Markowitz (Shelter)
3 (3 pts): Cristian Mungiu (4 Months)
4 (2 pts): Lucía Puenzo (XXY)
5 (1 pt): John Crowley (Boy A)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Anton Yelchin (Charlie Bartlett)
2 (4 pts): Andrew Garfield (Boy A)
3 (3 pts): Trevor Wright (Shelter)
4 (2 pts): Will Smith (I Am Legend)
5 (1 pt): James McAvoy (Atonement)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Inés Efron (XXY)
2 (4 pts): Ellen Page (Juno)
3 (3 pts): Keira Knightley (Atonement)
4 (2 pts): Michelle Pfeiffer (Stardust)
5 (1 pt): Amy Adams (Enchanted)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Marsden (Enchanted)
2 (4 pts): Robert De Niro (Stardust)
3 (3 pts): Adrien Brody (Darjeeling Limited)
4 (2 pts): Owen Wilson (Darjeeling Limited)
5 (1 pt): Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Saorise Ronan (Atonement)
2 (4 pts): Joan Allen (The Bourne Ultimatum)
3 (3 pts): Anjelica Huston (Darjeeling Limited)
4 (2 pts): Eva Green (The Golden Compass)
5 (1 pt): Michelle Pfeiffer (Hairspray)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Persepolis
2 (4 pts): Ratatouille
3 (3 pts): I Am Legend
4 (2 pts): 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
5 (1 pt): Partition

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
2 (4 pts): Shelter
3 (3 pts): Ratatouille
4 (2 pts): Hot Fuzz
5 (1 pt): Atonement

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Into the Wild
2 (4 pts): Shelter
3 (3 pts): Juno
4 (2 pts): Enchanted
5 (1 pt): Die Fälscher

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Validation
2 (4 pts): Spielzeugland [Toyland]
3 (3 pts): Bennys gym [Benny's Tattoo]
4 (2 pts): Zucht [Breath]
5 (1 pt): Café com Leite [You, Me, and Him]

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): For the Bible Tells Me So
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

I plan to catch 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile, Izgnaniye, Savage Grace, Die Fälscher, Gone Baby Gone, and maybe Taare Zameen Par and some shorts before the deadline.
Last edited by Fergenaprido on November 22nd, 2015, 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Hunziker
Donator
Posts: 1180
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Contact:

#17

Post by Hunziker » November 10th, 2015, 1:25 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): Zodiac
3 (8 pts): Ratatouille
4 (7 pts): The Darjeeling Limited
5 (6 pts): No Country for Old Men
6 (5 pts): Juno
7 (4 pts): The Man from Earth
8 (3 pts): Death Proof
9 (2 pts): Atonement
10 (1 pt): Eastern Promises

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): David Fincher - Zodiac
3 (3 pts): Coen Brothers - No Country for Old Men
4 (2 pts): Quentin Tarantino - Death Proof
5 (1 pt): Edgar Wright - Hot Fuzz

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild
3 (3 pts): Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
4 (2 pts): Jude Law - Sleuth
5 (1 pt): Heath Ledger - I'm Not There.

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2 (4 pts): Naomi Watts - Eastern Promises
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There.
2 (4 pts): Marcia Gay Harden - The Mist
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Atonement
2 (4 pts): There Will Be Blood
3 (3 pts): Zodiac
4 (2 pts): No Country for Old Men
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Man from Earth
2 (4 pts): Sleuth
3 (3 pts): Zodiac
4 (2 pts): There Will Be Blood
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Juno
2 (4 pts): The Darjeeling Limited
3 (3 pts): I'm Not There.
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Hotel Chevalier
2 (4 pts): The Key to Reserva
3 (3 pts): Validation
4 (2 pts): Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya
5 (1 pt): Rain

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
This is the voice of world control.

iCM -Twitter
ImageImage

Smoover
Posts: 472
Joined: Aug 24, 2014
Contact:

#18

Post by Smoover » November 10th, 2015, 8:22 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): No Country for Old Men
3 (8 pts): Ratatouille
4 (7 pts): Le scaphandre et le papillon
5 (6 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
6 (5 pts): Into the Wild
7 (4 pts): Persepolis
8 (3 pts): Milyang
9 (2 pts): Tropa de Elite
10 (1 pt): Hot Fuzz

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Coen Brothers - No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): Andrew Dominik - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
4 (2 pts): Fatih Akin - Auf der anderen Seite
5 (1 pt): David Fincher - Zodiac

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Mathieu Amalric - Le scaphandre et le papillon
3 (3 pts): Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
4 (2 pts): Wagner Moura - Tropa de Elite
5 (1 pt): Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Do-yeon Jeon - Milyang
2 (4 pts): Emmanuelle Seigner - Le scaphandre et le papillon
3 (3 pts): Inés Efron - XXY
4 (2 pts): Kierston Wareing - It's a Free World
5 (1 pt): Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): Josh Brolin - No Country for Old Men
4 (2 pts): Casey Affleck -The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5 (1 pt): Vincent Cassel - Eastern Promises

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There.
2 (4 pts): Catherine Keener - Into the Wild
3 (3 pts): Mary-Louise Parker - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
4 (2 pts): Kristen Stewart - Into the Wild
5 (1 pt): Saorise Ronan - Atonement

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3 (3 pts): No Country for Old Men
4 (2 pts): Zodiac
5 (1 pt): Atonement

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Le scaphandre et le papillon
3 (3 pts): The Man from Earth
4 (2 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5 (1 pt): Auf der anderen Seite

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Sicko
2 (4 pts): My Winnipeg
3 (3 pts): Encounters at the End of the World
4 (2 pts): Earth
5 (1 pt):

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2286
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#19

Post by connordenney » November 10th, 2015, 10:20 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): No Country for Old Men
2 (9 pts): There Will Be Blood
3 (8 pts): 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
4 (7 pts): You, the Living
5 (6 pts): The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
6 (5 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
7 (4 pts): American Gangster
8 (3 pts): Michael Clayton
9 (2 pts): We Own the Night
10 (1 pt): Munyurangabo

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
2 (4 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
3 (3 pts): Cristian Mungiu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
4 (2 pts): Roy Andersson, You, the Living
5 (1 pt): James Gray, We Own the Night

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Tommy Lee Jones, No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): George Clooney, Michael Clayton
4 (2 pts): Josh Brolin, No Country for Old Men
5 (1 pt): Denzel Washington, American Gangster

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
2 (4 pts): Ellen Page, Juno
3 (3 pts): Laura Linney, The Savages
4 (2 pts): Amy Adams, Enchanted
5 (1 pt): Keira Knightley, Atonement

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
2 (4 pts): Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton
3 (3 pts): Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood
4 (2 pts): Russell Crowe, American Gangster
5 (1 pt): Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
2 (4 pts): Kelly Macdonald, No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): Laura Vasiliu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
4 (2 pts): Natalie Portman, "Hotel Chevalier"
5 (1 pt): Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
4 (2 pts): 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
5 (1 pt): The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): No Country for Old Men
2 (4 pts): There Will Be Blood
3 (3 pts): You, the Living
4 (2 pts): Michael Clayton
5 (1 pt): 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): "Hotel Chevalier"
2 (4 pts): "Madame Tutli-Putli"
3 (3 pts): "The Key to Reserva"

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Beloved
Last edited by connordenney on November 13th, 2015, 6:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mjf314
Moderator
Posts: 10943
Joined: May 08, 2011
Contact:

#20

Post by mjf314 » November 13th, 2015, 3:44 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): My Winnipeg
2 (9 pts): Bu neng shuo de. mi mi
3 (8 pts): Se, jie
4 (7 pts): Byôsoku 5 senchimêtoru
5 (6 pts): La antena
6 (5 pts): Tori no uta
7 (4 pts): Ratatouille
8 (3 pts): Xue chan
9 (2 pts): Nocturna
10 (1 pt): Genius Party

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Mononoke
2 (4 pts): Baccano!
3 (3 pts): Ef: A Tale of Memories.
4 (2 pts): Dennô koiru
5 (1 pt): Nodame kantâbire

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Tony Chiu Wai Leung (Se, jie)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Lun Mei Gwei (Bu neng shuo de. mi mi)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Mononoke
2 (4 pts): My Winnipeg
3 (3 pts): Ef: A Tale of Memories.
4 (2 pts): Byôsoku 5 senchimêtoru
5 (1 pt): La antena

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Tori no uta

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): My Winnipeg

I'm using the directors category (instead of the films category) to promote some anime series, since they're not films, but they do have directors. If you count animation as cinematography, then nothing can compete with Mononoke in that category.

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#21

Post by Kasparius » November 13th, 2015, 4:30 am

Kind of a complete waste of a category...

mjf314
Moderator
Posts: 10943
Joined: May 08, 2011
Contact:

#22

Post by mjf314 » November 13th, 2015, 6:54 am

Kasparius on Nov 12 2015, 09:30:31 PM wrote:Kind of a complete waste of a category...
It's hard to separate "best director" from "best film," so giving My Winnipeg a best director nomination isn't going to convince more people to watch it, but if Mononoke gets a few nominations, maybe it'll draw some attention to it.

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#23

Post by Kasparius » November 13th, 2015, 6:56 am

mjf314 on Nov 12 2015, 11:54:35 PM wrote:
Kasparius on Nov 12 2015, 09:30:31 PM wrote:Kind of a complete waste of a category...
It's hard to separate "best director" from "best film," so giving My Winnipeg a best director nomination isn't going to convince more people to watch it, but if Mononoke gets a few nominations, maybe it'll draw some attention to it.
Mononoke is not going to get into the top 5 though, so you're better off voting for something that has a shot.

And animation is not cinematography, you're insulting both animators and cinematographers by saying it is. Unless we're talking stop motion.
Last edited by Kasparius on November 13th, 2015, 6:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

mjf314
Moderator
Posts: 10943
Joined: May 08, 2011
Contact:

#24

Post by mjf314 » November 13th, 2015, 7:55 am

Kasparius on Nov 12 2015, 11:56:58 PM wrote:
mjf314 on Nov 12 2015, 11:54:35 PM wrote:
Kasparius on Nov 12 2015, 09:30:31 PM wrote:Kind of a complete waste of a category...
It's hard to separate "best director" from "best film," so giving My Winnipeg a best director nomination isn't going to convince more people to watch it, but if Mononoke gets a few nominations, maybe it'll draw some attention to it.
Mononoke is not going to get into the top 5 though, so you're better off voting for something that has a shot.

And animation is not cinematography, you're insulting both animators and cinematographers by saying it is. Unless we're talking stop motion.
I don't care much about the director category, and none of my nominations are going to make the director shortlist but not the best film shortlist (since one is a top 5 and one is a top 10), so I have nothing to lose. I'd rather promote some anime even if I know they won't make the shortlist.

What's your definition of cinematography? Many types of animation involve cameras, so it could possibly be considered cinematography. I wasn't thinking about the definition when I posted my nominations. I was judging visuals based on the end result, rather than how it was made. I don't see how it insults anyone.
Last edited by mjf314 on November 13th, 2015, 8:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#25

Post by Kasparius » November 13th, 2015, 3:34 pm

Cinematography is the art of lighting and framing with a camera to capture something on the moment.

Rad82
Posts: 643
Joined: Feb 11, 2014
Location: Dark City
Contact:

#26

Post by Rad82 » November 13th, 2015, 4:23 pm

Kasparius on Nov 13 2015, 08:34:46 AM wrote:Cinematography is the art of lighting and framing with a camera to capture something on the moment.
While true, I also happen to picture it as the overall magic of the camera at work, and how it makes me feel awed or inspired in various ways. For example when on pivotal moments of a film clever zoom-ins and/or zoom-outs either on people who are having a conversation or on beautiful scenery, manage to "capture" the audience, improve overall atmosphere and/or intensify emotions.

This more or less can happen in any kind of film, animation or not. It's something that can elevate any kind of film in my eyes if it's done well.

In the end it also depends on the animation style though. Some animation styles don't really support it that much.
Last edited by Rad82 on November 13th, 2015, 4:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#27

Post by Kasparius » November 13th, 2015, 5:19 pm

Again, the skills required for animation and cinematography are different. Animation are not nominated for best cinematography for a reason.

You guys need to go to an animation film department and a film set and you will understand why this is simply not the same art. Or at least watch a doc.

Mjf is robbing actual cinematographers of a nod.

toromash
Posts: 64
Joined: Sep 09, 2015
Contact:

#28

Post by toromash » November 13th, 2015, 6:08 pm

Best picture

Best Film
1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): Zodiac
3 (8 pts): The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 (7 pts): No Country For Old Men
5 (6 pts): Sunshine
6 (5 pts): Eastern Promises
7 (4 pts): Into the Wild
8 (3 pts): Gone Baby Gone
9 (2 pts):Ratatouille
10 (1 pt): The Man From Earth

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): David Fincher - Zodiac
3 (3 pts): Coen Brothers - No Country for Old Men
4 (2 pts): Danny Boyle - Sunshine
5 (1 pt): Julian Schanbel: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Mathieu Amalric - Le scaphandre et le papillon
3 (3 pts): Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
4 (2 pts): Cillian Murphy - Sunshine
5 (1 pt): Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Emmanuelle Seigner - Le scaphandre et le papillon
2 (4 pts): Naomi Watts - Eastern Promises
3 (3 pts): Emma Stone - Superbad
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): Josh Brolin - No Country for Old Men
4 (2 pts): Morgan Freeman - Gone Baby Gone
5 (1 pt): Vincent Cassel - Eastern Promises

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Catherine Keener - Into the Wild
2 (4 pts): Kristen Stewart - Into the Wild
3 (3 pts): Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): Zodiac
4 (2 pts): Sunshine
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Le scaphandre et le papillon
3 (3 pts): The Man from Earth
4 (2 pts): Zodiac
5 (1 pt): No Country For Old Men

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3564
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#29

Post by Fergenaprido » November 14th, 2015, 3:47 am

Kas & sushant, Away from Her is from 2006 (though it was eligible for the 2007 Oscars), so it's ineligible for this poll.

Also, sushant, did you realize your ballot is almost exactly the same as Kas's? I assume you copied his ballot for the format, but did you forget to change your choices too? :D
Last edited by Fergenaprido on November 14th, 2015, 4:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

allisoncm
Posts: 16275
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#30

Post by allisoncm » November 14th, 2015, 5:31 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Le scaphandre et le papillon
2 (9 pts): Roman de gare
3 (8 pts): The Visitor
4 (7 pts): Slipstream
5 (6 pts): Naissance des pieuvres
6 (5 pts): Dialogue avec mon jardinier
7 (4 pts): Death at a Funeral
8 (3 pts): La môme
9 (2 pts): La fille coupée en deux
10 (1 pt): Nothing Is Private

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Julian Schnabel, Le scaphandre et le papillon
2 (4 pts): Celine Sciamma, Naissance des pieuvres
3 (3 pts): Emmanuel Mouret, Un baiser s'il vous plaît
4 (2 pts): Anne Le Ny, Ceux qui restent
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
2 (4 pts): Clive Owen, Shoot 'Em Up
3 (3 pts): Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marion Cotillard, La Môme
2 (4 pts): Adèle Haenel, Naissance des pieuvres
3 (3 pts): Ludivine Sagnier, La fille coupée en deux
4 (2 pts): Emilie Dequenne, La vie d'artiste
5 (1 pt): Irene Jacob, The Inner Life of Martin Frost

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Erika Bók, A londoni férfi
2 (4 pts): Adèle Exarchopoulos, Boxes
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Validation
2 (4 pts): A Kitten for Hitler
3 (3 pts): Manon sur le bitume
4 (2 pts): Même les pigeons vont au paradis
5 (1 pt): Un certain regard

Hon. mention: Le créneau
Dans leur peau

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Sicko
2 (4 pts): Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: Runnin' Down a Dream
3 (3 pts): Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story
4 (2 pts): The Old, Weird America: Harry Smith's Anthology of American Folk Music
5 (1 pt): Taxi to the Dark Side

paul281f
Posts: 56
Joined: Sep 08, 2014
Contact:

#31

Post by paul281f » November 15th, 2015, 9:39 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): Enchanted
3 (8 pts): Hot Fuzz
4 (7 pts): The Diving Bell And The Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon)
5 (6 pts): Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
6 (5 pts): The Darjeeling Limited
7 (4 pts): Zodiac
8 (3 pts): No Country for Old Men
9 (2 pts): Control
10 (1 pt): Eagle vs Shark

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Wes Anderson - The Darjeeling Limited
3 (3 pts): Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
4 (2 pts): Edgar Wright - Hot Fuzz
5 (1 pt): David Fincher - Zodiac

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Owen Wilson - The Darjeeling Limited
3 (3 pts): Mathieu Amalric - The Diving Bell And The Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon)
4 (2 pts):Jake Gyllenhaal - Zodiac
5 (1 pt): Sam Riley - Control

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ellen Page - Juno
2 (4 pts): Amy Adams - Enchanted
3 (3 pts): Loren Taylor - Eagle Vs. Shark
4 (2 pts): Zoe Bell - Death Proof
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
2 (4 pts): Jason Schwartzman - The Darjeeling Limited
3 (3 pts):Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
4 (2 pts): Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
5 (1 pt): Will Arnett - Blades of Glory

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Tress MacNeille - The Simpsons Movie
2 (4 pts): Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
3 (3 pts):Amy Poehler - Blades of Glory
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):No Country For Old Men
2 (4 pts): The Darjeeling Limited
3 (3 pts): The Diving Bell And The Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon)
4 (2 pts):There Will Be Blood
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hot Fuzz
2 (4 pts): Enchanted
3 (3 pts): There Will Be Blood
4 (2 pts): Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
5 (1 pt): Zodiac Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
2 (4 pts): Enchanted
3 (3 pts): The Simpsons Movie
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Hotel Chevalier
2 (4 pts): The Landlord
3 (3 pts): How to Hook Up Your Home Theater
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13248
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#32

Post by brokenface » November 17th, 2015, 1:12 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): My Winnipeg
3 (8 pts): No Country for Old Men
4 (7 pts): Zodiac
5 (6 pts): The Edge of Heaven
6 (5 pts): Lars and the Real Girl
7 (4 pts): Eastern Promises
8 (3 pts): Mad Detective
9 (2 pts): Grindhouse
10 (1 pt): You the Living

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
2 (4 pts): Guy Maddin (My Winnipeg)
3 (3 pts): David Fincher (Zodiac)
4 (2 pts): Joel & Ethan Coen (No Country)
5 (1 pt): David Cronenberg (Eastern Promises)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
2 (4 pts): Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)
3 (3 pts): Ryan Gosling (Lars and the Real Girl)
4 (2 pts): Mathieu Amalric (Diving Bell)
5 (1 pt): Jake Gyllenhaal (Zodiac)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anamaria Marinca (4 Months..)
2 (4 pts): Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding)
3 (3 pts): Naomi Watts (Eastern Promises)
4 (2 pts): Marion Cotillard (La vie en Rose)
5 (1 pt): Ellen Page (Juno)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Dano (There Will Be Blood)
2 (4 pts): Javier Bardem (No Country)
3 (3 pts): Ben Foster (3:10 to Yuma)
4 (2 pts): Woody Harrelson (No Country)
5 (1 pt): Robert Downey Jr (Zodiac)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Laura Vasiliu (4 Months...
2 (4 pts): Nursel Köse (The Edge of Heaven)
3 (3 pts): Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There)
4 (2 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh (Margot)
5 (1 pt): Emma Stone (Superbad)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): Zodiac
4 (2 pts): You the Living
5 (1 pt): My Winnipeg

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): No Country for Old Men
2 (4 pts): My Winnipeg
3 (3 pts): There Will Be Blood
4 (2 pts): The Edge of Heaven
5 (1 pt): Lars and the Real Girl

Best Music
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Darjeeling Limited
3 (3 pts): Zodiac
4 (2 pts): Grindhouse
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Key to Reserva
2 (4 pts): Kafka: a Country Doctor
3 (3 pts): Hotel Chevalier
4 (2 pts): The Fifth
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom
2 (4 pts): Up the Yangtze
3 (3 pts): Taxi to the Dark Side
4 (2 pts): The King of Kong
5 (1 pt): Encounters at the End of the World

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 8326
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#33

Post by Lonewolf2003 » November 17th, 2015, 7:12 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (9 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3 (8 pts): Le scaphandre et le papillon
4 (7 pts): I'm Not There
5 (6 pts): No Country for Old Men
6 (5 pts): Into the Wild
7 (4 pts): Persepolis
8 (3 pts): Lars and the Real Girl
9 (2 pts): Ben X
10 (1 pt): Death Proof

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Julian Schnabel - Le scaphandre et le papillon
3 (3 pts): Joel & Ethan Coen -No Country for Old Men
4 (2 pts): Hsiao-Hsien Hou - Le voyage du ballon rouge
5 (1 pt): Wes Anderson - The Darjeeling Limited

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Philip Seymour Hoffman - Before The Devil Knows You're Dead
3 (3 pts): Adam Sandler - Reign on Me
4 (2 pts): Cassey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5 (1 pt): Denzel Washington - American Gangster

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anamaria Marinca - 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile
2 (4 pts): Julliete Binoche - Le Voyage du ballon rouge
3 (3 pts): Do-yeon Jeon - Secret Sunshine
4 (2 pts):Wei Tang - Lust Caution
5 (1 pt): Noami Watts - Funny Games U.S

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
2 (4 pts): Peter Mullan - Boy A
3 (3 pts):Tom Wilkinson -Michael Clayton
4 (2 pts): Tommy Lee Jones - No Country for Old Men
5 (1 pt): Paul Dano -There Will Be Blood

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):Emily Mortimer - Lars and the Real Girl
2 (4 pts): Ruby Dee - American Gangster
3 (3 pts): Samantha Morton - Control
4 (2 pts): Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
5 (1 pt): Emmanuelle Seigner -Le scaphandre et le papillon

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2 (4 pts): No Country for Old Men
3 (3 pts): There Will Be Blood
4 (2 pts): Stellet Licht
5 (1 pt): Control

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Gone Baby Gone
2 (4 pts): Lars and the Real Girl
3 (3 pts): Zodiac
4 (2 pts): 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile
5 (1 pt): Persepolis

Best Music
1 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
2 (4 pts): Into the Wild
3 (3 pts): I'm not There
4 (2 pts): Death Proof
5 (1 pt): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Validation
2 (4 pts): Oktapodi
3 (3 pts): Historia de un letrero
4 (2 pts):The Key to Reserva
5 (1 pt):Raving

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Earth
2 (4 pts): The King of Kong
3 (3 pts): No End in Sight
4 (2 pts): Taxi to the Dark Side
5 (1 pt): Suck My Geek!
Last edited by Lonewolf2003 on November 21st, 2015, 2:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#34

Post by Kasparius » November 17th, 2015, 7:15 pm

Gee, I wonder who's going to win? The suspense is killing me...

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10607
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#35

Post by funkybusiness » November 17th, 2015, 9:09 pm

Kasparius on Nov 17 2015, 12:15:10 PM wrote:Gee, I wonder who's going to win? The suspense is killing me...
all the Gosling obsessed will come outta the woodwork right before the deadline and Lars and the Real Girl wins by a landslide

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#36

Post by Kasparius » November 17th, 2015, 9:10 pm

funkybusiness on Nov 17 2015, 02:09:18 PM wrote:
Kasparius on Nov 17 2015, 12:15:10 PM wrote:Gee, I wonder who's going to win? The suspense is killing me...
all the Gosling obsessed will come outta the woodwork right before the deadline and Lars and the Real Girl wins by a landslide
In Bizarro world, luckily we don't live there.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3522
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#37

Post by tommy_leazaq » November 19th, 2015, 10:02 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): No Country for Old Men
2 (9 pts): The Pope's Toilet
3 (8 pts): There Will be Blood
4 (7 pts): 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
5 (6 pts): Persepolis
6 (5 pts): Zodiac
7 (4 pts): Assassination of Jesse James
8 (3 pts): Diving bell and the butterfly
9 (2 pts): Elite Squad
10 (1 pt): Into the Wild

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Coen Brothers (No Country for Old Men)
2 (4 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will be Blood)
3 (3 pts): Cristian Mungiu (4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days)
4 (2 pts): Julian Schnabel (Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
5 (1 pt): David Fincher (Zodiac)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day Lewis (There will be Blood)
2 (4 pts): Cesar Troncoso (The Pope's Toilet)
3 (3 pts): Wagner Moura (Elite Squad)
4 (2 pts): Brad Pitt (Assassination of Jesse James)
5 (1 pt): Denzel Washington (American Gangster)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anamaria Marinca (4M 3W 2D)
2 (4 pts): Ellen Page(Juno)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts): Manuela Velasco (REC)
5 (1 pt): Katherine Heigl (Knocked Up)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Javier Bardem (NCfOM)
2 (4 pts): Casey Affleck (Assassination of Jesse James)
3 (3 pts): Russel Crowe (3:10 to Yuma)
4 (2 pts): Paul Dano (TWBB)
5 (1 pt): Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Helena Bonham Carter (Sweeney Todd)
2 (4 pts): Ruby Dee (American Gangster)
3 (3 pts): Laura Vasiliu (4M 3W 2D)
4 (2 pts): Catherine Keener (Into the Wild)
5 (1 pt): Anjelica Huston (The Darjeeling limited)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Assassination of Jesse James
2 (4 pts): There will be Blood
3 (3 pts): The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 (2 pts): The Darjeeling limited
5 (1 pt): No Country for Old Men

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): No Country for Old Men
2 (4 pts): Persepolis
3 (3 pts): There will be Blood
4 (2 pts): Zodiac
5 (1 pt): The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Jay Mars
Posts: 2005
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

#38

Post by Jay Mars » November 20th, 2015, 6:41 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Du levande / You, the Living
2 (9 pts): Chop Shop
3 (8 pts): Se, jie / Lust, Caution
4 (7 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward James Ford
5 (6 pts): 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
6 (5 pts): There Will Be Blood
7 (4 pts): My Winnipeg
8 (3 pts): 12
9 (2 pts): Zodiac
10 (1 pt): Hot Fuzz


Best Director
1 (5 pts): Roy Andersson (You, the Living)
2 (4 pts): Ang Lee (Se, jie)
3 (3 pts): Ramin Bahrani (Chop Shop)
4 (2 pts): Andrew Dominik (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward James Ford)
5 (1 pt): Guy Maddin (My Winnipeg)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
2 (4 pts): Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)
3 (3 pts): Tony Leung (Se, jie)
4 (2 pts): Vigo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)
5 (1 pt): Ryan Gosling (Lars and the Real Girl)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Wei Tang (Se, jie)
2 (4 pts): Anamaria Marinca (4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days)
3 (3 pts): Do-yeon Jeon (Milyang)
4 (2 pts): Naomi Watts (Eastern Promises)
5 (1 pt): Marion Cotillard (La vie en rose)


Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Dano (There Will Be Blood)
2 (4 pts): Haaz Sleiman (The Visitor)
3 (3 pts): Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton)
4 (2 pts): Vincent Cassel (Eastern Promises)
5 (1 pt): Leehom Wang (Se, jie)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)
2 (4 pts): Michelle Pfeiffer (Hairspray)
3 (3 pts): Saoirse Ronan (Atonement)
4 (2 pts): Joan Chen (Se, jie)
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward James Ford
2 (4 pts): Se, jie
3 (3 pts): There Will Be Blood
4 (2 pts): You, the Living
5 (1 pt): Stellet Licht

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Chop Shop
2 (4 pts): Se, jie
3 (3 pts): Zodiac
4 (2 pts): Hot Fuzz
5 (1 pt): Michael Clayton

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Kafuka: Inaka isha
2 (4 pts): Validation
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): My Winnipeg
2 (4 pts): Taxi to the Dark Side
3 (3 pts): Sicko
4 (2 pts): Crazy Love
5 (1 pt): Forbidden Lie$
Last edited by Jay Mars on November 20th, 2015, 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13248
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#39

Post by brokenface » November 21st, 2015, 11:51 am

Last day to nominate..

Post Reply