Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Feb 16th), 2009 awards (Feb 21st), Mini-series (Feb 29th)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: The Good Fairy, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st)

2010 Shortlist [deadline August 3rd]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13246
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2010 Shortlist [deadline August 3rd]

#1

Post by brokenface » July 27th, 2015, 11:04 pm

Apologies for the delay. Moved house last week & didn't have chance to sit down & do this.

Best Film
Black Swan
Blue Valentine
Copie conforme / Certified Copy
The Ghost Writer
Inception
Machete
Nostalgia de la luz / Nostalgia for the Light
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil

Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Copie conforme / Certified Copy)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Roman Polanski (The Ghost Writer)

Best Actor
Colin Firth (The King's Speech)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
William Schimell (Copie Conforme / Certified Copy)

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone) 
Jeong-hie Yun (Shi / Poetry)
Juliette Binoche (Copie Conforme / Certified Copy)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)
John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right) 

Best Supporting Actress
Barbara Hershey (Black Swan) 
Lesley Manville (Another Year)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Mia Wasikowska (The Kids are All Right)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan)

Best Writing
Another Year
Copie conforme / Certified Copy
Inception
The Social Network
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil

Best Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
True Grit
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

Best Music
Clint Mansell (Black Swan)
Daft Punk (TRON: Legacy)
Hans Zimmer (Inception)
Robbie Robertson (Shutter Island)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network)

Best Short Film
The Accordion (Jafar Panahi)
Day & Night (Teddy Newton)
I'm Here (Spike Jonze)
Pan-dane to Tamago-hime / Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (Hayao Miyazaki)
Pixels (Patrick Jean)
Wisdom Teeth (Don Hertzfeldt)

Best Documentary
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
Nostalgia de la luz / Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzmán)
Senna (Asif Kapadia)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13246
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by brokenface » July 27th, 2015, 11:21 pm

all best film nominees, ranked by points: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls074202141/

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Machete
Last edited by brokenface on July 27th, 2015, 11:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Armoreska
Posts: 11439
Joined: Nov 01, 2012
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

#3

Post by Armoreska » July 27th, 2015, 11:48 pm

^absolutely^
Image
currently working towards a vegan/low waste world + thru such film lists (besides TV): 2010s bests, RW Fassbinder, Luis Bunuel, Yasujiro Ozu, Eric Rohmer, Visual Effects nominees, kid-related stuff, great animes (mini-serie or feature), very 80s movies, 17+ sci-fi lists on watchlist, ENVIRO, remarkable Silent Films and Pre-Code (exploring 1925 atm) and every shorts and docu list I'm aware of and
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1434
and "Gordon" Liu Chia-Hui/Liu Chia-Liang and Yuen Woo-ping and "Sammo" Hung Kam-bo

mathiasa
Posts: 2385
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#4

Post by mathiasa » July 28th, 2015, 7:46 pm

the newer the year, the more confused the voters seem to be. if it's 1927 people know to vote for sunrise but for contemporary years, they vote the utmost crap like blue lamentine.

Post Reply