Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (RESULTS)
Polls: 1994 (Oct 20th), 1997 awards (Oct 24th), 1940s (Oct 26th), Shorts (Nov 16th), Knockout competition (Round 2)
Challenges: Horror, TSPDT, Latin America + Caribbean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Finis terrae, November nominations (Nov 1st)

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

Awards Game Results Thread

#281

Post by brokenface » February 20th, 2018, 3:17 pm

Fergenaprido on Feb 19 2018, 10:57:06 PM wrote:I just realized that there's no February thread for 1999. Are we skipping this month then?
The host is being lazy. Haven't got time to do the last results at the min but I'll put the 1999 nom thread up now.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3265
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#282

Post by Fergenaprido » February 20th, 2018, 4:36 pm

brokenface on Feb 20 2018, 08:17:32 AM wrote:
Fergenaprido on Feb 19 2018, 10:57:06 PM wrote:I just realized that there's no February thread for 1999. Are we skipping this month then?
The host is being lazy. Haven't got time to do the last results at the min but I'll put the 1999 nom thread up now.
:hug:

I know the feeling :D

More time to watch films from '99 then :)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#283

Post by brokenface » February 25th, 2018, 11:13 pm

1967 Results

Best Film
Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clyde
Cool Hand Luke
Csillagosok, katonák / The Red and the White
The Graduate
In the Heat of the Night
Marketa Lazarová
Playtime
Le samouraï
Weekend

Image
Le samouraï

Best Director
Arthur Penn (Bonnie and Clyde)
Frantisek Vlácil (Marketa Lazarová)
Jacques Demy (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Jacques Tati (Playtime)
Luis Buñuel (Belle de Jour)

Image
Jacques Tati (Playtime)

Best Actor
Alain Delon (Le Samouraï)
Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate)
Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke)
Sidney Poitier (In the Heat of the Night)
Warren Beatty (Bonnie and Clyde)

Image
Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke)

Best Actress
Audrey Hepburn (Wait Until Dark)
Catherine Deneuve (Belle de Jour)
Edith Evans (The Whisperers)
Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde)
Katherine Hepburn (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)

Image
Catherine Deneuve (Belle de Jour)

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (Wait Until Dark)
Eric Portman (The Whisperers)
Gene Hackman (Bonnie and Clyde)
George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke)
Michel Piccoli (Belle de Jour)
Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night)

Image
Alan Arkin (Wait Until Dark)

Best Supporting Actress
Angie Dickinson (Point Blank)
Anne Bancroft (The Graduate)
Estelle Parsons (Bonnie and Clyde)
Katharine Ross (The Graduate)
Mildred Natwick (Barefoot in the Park)

Image
Anne Bancroft (The Graduate)

Best Writing
Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clyde
Cool Hand Luke
In the Heat of the Night
The Producers

Image
Mel Brooks (The Producers)

Best Cinematography
Bonnie and Clyde
The Graduate
In the Heat of the Night
Marketa Lazarová
Le samouraï

Image
Henri Decaë (Le samouraï)

Best Music
Burt Bacharach (Casino Royale)
George Bruns (The Jungle Book)
John Barry (You Only Live Twice)
Michel Legrand (Les demoiselles de Rochefort)
Paul Simon (The Graduate)

Image
Michel Legrand (Les demoiselles de Rochefort)

Best Short Film
God is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin)
Hra s kameny / A Game with Stones (Jan Svankmajer)
Stop, Look and Listen (Len Janson & Chuck Menville)
Varezhka / The Mitten (Roman Kachanov)
What on Earth! (Les Drew & Kaj Pindal)

Image
Stop, Look and Listen (Len Janson & Chuck Menville)

Best Documentary
Les amours de la pieuvre / The Love Life of an Octopus
Don't Look Back
Portrait of Jason
Titicut Follies
Warrendale

Image
Warrendale

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Our Mother's House

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3265
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#284

Post by Fergenaprido » February 26th, 2018, 9:09 am

Wow! Well-distributed awards this year. Only 1 repeat!

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#285

Post by brokenface » February 27th, 2018, 12:15 am

Fergenaprido on Feb 26 2018, 02:09:41 AM wrote:Wow! Well-distributed awards this year. Only 1 repeat!
yeah it's always quite nice when that happens (for one thing, it saves me finding multiple different images for one film!). probably Marketa Lazarová should've got Cinematography to complete the spread.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#286

Post by brokenface » April 2nd, 2018, 12:13 pm

1999 Results

Best Film
Bad ma ra khahad bord / The Wind Will Carry Us
Being John Malkovich
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
Magnolia
The Matrix
The Sixth Sense
The Straight Story
The Virgin Suicides
Todo sobre mi madre / All About My Mother

Image
Eyes Wide Shut

Best Director
David Lynch (The Straight Story)
M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich)
Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
The Wachowskis (The Matrix)

Image
Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)

Best Actor
Forest Whitaker (Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai) 
Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon)
Matt Damon (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Richard Farnsworth (The Straight Story)
Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut)

Image
Matt Damon (The Talented Mr. Ripley)

Best Actress
Annette Bening (American Beauty)
Émilie Dequenne (Rosetta)
Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut)
Reese Witherspoon (Election)
Winona Ryder (Girl, Interrupted)

Image
Reese Witherspoon (Election)

Best Supporting Actor
Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense)
Hugo Weaving (The Matrix)
John Malkovich (Being John Malkovich)
Laurence Fishburne (The Matrix)
Tom Cruise (Magnolia)

Image
Tom Cruise (Magnolia)

Best Supporting Actress
Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted)
Cameron Diaz (Being John Malkovich)
Catherine Keener (Being John Malkovich)
Eihi Shiina (Ôdishon / Audition)
Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense)

Image
Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted)

Best Cinematography
American Beauty
Eyes Wide Shut
The Matrix
Sleepy Hollow
The Straight Story

Image
Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)

Best Writing
Being John Malkovich
Election
Eyes Wide Shut
Office Space
The Straight Story

Image
Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich)

Best Music
Air (The Virgin Suicides)
Jocelyn Pook (Eyes Wide Shut)
Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut)
RZA (Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai)
Thomas Newman (American Beauty)

Image
Thomas Newman (American Beauty)

Best Short Film
Aphex Twin: Windowlicker (Chris Cunningham)
Au bout du monde / At the Ends of the Earth (Konstantin Bronzit)
Blackadder: Back & Forth (Paul Weiland)
Le chapeau / The Hat (Michèle Cournoyer)
The Old Man and the Sea (Aleksandr Petrov)

Image
Blackadder: Back & Forth (Paul Weiland)

Best Documentary
American Movie (Chris Smith)
Buena Vista Social Club (Wim Wenders)
Mein liebster Feind - Klaus Kinski / My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog)
Il Mio Viaggio in Italia / My Voyage to Italy (Martin Scorsese)
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (Errol Morris)

Image
Mein liebster Feind - Klaus Kinski / My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Girl, Interrupted

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6678
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#287

Post by sol » April 2nd, 2018, 1:45 pm

Very nice set of results. :poshclap: Didn't vote for all of the winners myself, but each one would have been either my 2nd or 3rd pick in its category.

Girl, Interrupted - is this the first time that a "Best Film on No Official ICM Lists" has won a main category award?

I know that we are all very list-centric here and I don't think this has happened in the time since I have participated. In fact, most voted or not, I am guessing it is a rare occurrence for any non-Official film to win any main category (not short or doco) award.... right?

Oh and well done on posting the results on time. You finally met one of your own deadlines. :D ;)
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#288

Post by brokenface » April 2nd, 2018, 2:40 pm

Good question. I've found a couple of other instances where the best unofficial film also scored an acting award: Broken Flowers (Bill Murray) and We Need to Talk About Kevin (Tilda Swinton). There may be others

In general, yes, official films account for vast majority of winners. I don't keep track but I'd guess recent years are the most likely for exceptions.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#289

Post by brokenface » April 28th, 2018, 11:09 pm

1987 Results

Best Film
Au revoir les enfants 
Broadcast News
Full Metal Jacket 
Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire
L'homme qui plantait des arbres / The Man Who Planted Trees
Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?
The Princess Bride
Radio Days
Raising Arizona
The Untouchables

Image
Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?

Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?)
Louis Malle (Au revoir les enfants)
Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket)
Wim Wenders (Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire)
Woody Allen (Radio Days)

Image
Abbas Kiarostami (Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?)

Best Actor
Bruno Ganz (Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire)
Max von Sydow (Pelle erobreren / Pelle the Conqueror)
Michael Douglas (Wall Street)
Robin Williams (Good Morning Vietnam)
Steve Martin (Roxanne)

Image
Robin Williams (Good Morning Vietnam)

Best Actress
Carmen Maura (La ley del deseo / Law of Desire)
Gong Li (Hong gao liang / Red Sorghum)
Holly Hunter (Broadcast News)
Mia Farrow (Radio Days)
Stéphane Audran (Babettes gæstebud / Babette's Feast)

Image
Holly Hunter (Broadcast News)

Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks (Broadcast News)
R. Lee Ermey (Full Metal Jacket)
Sean Connery (The Untouchables)
Vincent D'Onofrio (Full Metal Jacket)
Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride)

Image
Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride)

Best Supporting Actress
Dianne Wiest (Radio Days)
Faye Dunaway (Barfly)
Jenette Goldstein (Near Dark)
Olympia Dukakis (Moonstruck)

Image
Dianne Wiest (Radio Days)

Best Cinematography
Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire
Empire of the Sun
Full Metal Jacket
Hong gao liang / Red Sorghum
The Untouchables

Image
Henri Alekan (Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire)

Best Writing
Au revoir les enfants
Broadcast News
House of Games
The Princess Bride
Radio Days

Image
David Mamet (House of Games)

Best Music
Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables)
John Williams (Empire of the Sun)
Ryuichi Sakomoto, David Byrne & Cong Su (The Last Emperor)
Tangerine Dream (Near Dark)

Image
Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables)

Best Short Film
Comment Wang-Fo fut sauvé / How Wang-Fo was Saved (René Laloux)
Early Abstractions (Harry Smith)
Der Lauf der Dinge / The Way Things Go (Peter Fischli & David Weiss)
Eine murul / Breakfast on the Grass (Priit Pärn)
Your Face (Bill Plympton)

Image
Your Face (Bill Plympton)

Best Documentary
Gap-Toothed Women
Der Lauf der Dinge / The Way Things Go
Yuki yukite, shingun / The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On

Image
Yuki yukite, shingun / The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Desyat negrityat / Ten Little Indians

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#290

Post by brokenface » May 28th, 2018, 11:13 pm

1958 Results

Best Film
Ascenseur pour l'échafaud / Elevator to the Gallows
Auntie Mame
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Ice Cold in Alex
Kakushi-toride no san-akunin / The Hidden Fortress
The Lineup
Mon oncle
A Night to Remember
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Image
Vertigo

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Kakushi-toride no san-akunin / The Hidden Fortress)
Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo)
Jacques Tati (Mon Oncle)
Louis Malle (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud / Elevator to the Gallows)
Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)

Image
Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)

Best Actor
Chhabi Biswas (Jalsaghar / The Music Room)
James Stewart (Vertigo)
Nikolay Cherkasov (Ivan Groznyy. Skaz vtoroy: Boyarskiy zagovor / Ivan the Terrible, Part Two)
Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
Sidney Poitier (The Defiant Ones)
Toshirô Mifune (Kakushi-toride no san-akunin / The Hidden Fortress)

Image
James Stewart (Vertigo)

Best Actress
Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
Kim Novak (Vertigo)
Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame)
Shirley MacLaine (Some Came Running)
Susan Hayward (I Want to Live!)

Image
Kim Novak (Vertigo)

Best Supporting Actor
Anthony Quayle (Ice Cold in Alex)
Arthur Kennedy (Some Came Running)
Burl Ives (Cat On A Hot Tin Roof)
Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West)
Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)

Image
Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)

Best Supporting Actress
Barbara Bel Geddes (Vertigo)
Judith Anderson (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
Marlene Dietrich (Touch of Evil)
Misa Uehara (Kakushi-toride no san-akunin / The Hidden Fortress)
Wendy Hiller (Separate Tables)

Image
Barbara Bel Geddes (Vertigo)

Best Cinematography
Kakushi-toride no san-akunin / The Hidden Fortress
Mon oncle
Narayama bushikô / Ballad of Narayama
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Image
Russell Metty (Touch of Evil)

Best Writing
Kakushi-toride no san-akunin / The Hidden Fortress
The Lineup
A Night to Remember
Touch of Evil
Vertigo

Image
Alec Coppel & Samuel Taylor (Vertigo)

Best Music
Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo)
Franck Barcellini & Alain Romans & Norbert Glanzberg (Mon Oncle)
Henry Mancini (Touch of Evil)
Miles Davis (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud / Elevator to the Gallows)
Rogers & Hammerstein (South Pacific)

Image
Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo)

Best Short Film
The Fountain of Youth (Orson Welles)
Free Radicals (Len Lye)
Glas (Bert Haanstra)
Hare-Way to the Stars (Chuck Jones)
Robin Hood Daffy (Chuck Jones)

Image
Hare-Way to the Stars (Chuck Jones)

Best Documentary
Du côté de la côte (Agnès Varda)
Glas (Bert Haanstra)
Un giorno in Barbagia (Vittorio De Seta)
Les raquetteurs (Michel Brault and Gilles Groulx)
Pastori di Orgosolo (Vittorio De Seta)

Image
Glas (Bert Haanstra)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Chase a Crooked Shadow

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3265
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#291

Post by Fergenaprido » May 30th, 2018, 9:08 am

I thought the awards would have been more distributed; was not expecting Vertigo and Touch of Evil to dominate everything.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#292

Post by brokenface » May 30th, 2018, 12:47 pm

Expected most of their wins when you look at the options, though maybe not the two actress awards. Vertigo came within a whisker of the Big 5 grand slam, with Hitch surprisingly the missing link.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#293

Post by brokenface » June 9th, 2018, 10:30 am

1920 Results

Best Film
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam / The Golem
L'homme du large / Man of the Sea
The Last of the Mohicans
The Mark of Zorro
Neighbors
One Week
The Penalty
The Scarecrow 
Way Down East

Image
One Week

Best Director
Carl Boese & Paul Wegener (Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam / The Golem)
D.W. Griffith (Way Down East)
Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton (One Week)
Marcel L'Herbier (L'homme du large / Man of the Sea)
Robert Wiene (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)

Image
Robert Wiene (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (One Week)
John Barrymore (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
Lon Chaney (The Penalty)
Paul Wegener (Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam / The Golem)
Werner Krauss (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)

Image
Werner Krauss (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)

Best Actress
Doris Pawn (The Penalty)
Hildur Carlberg (Prästänkan / The Parson's Widow)
Lillian Gish (Way Down East)
Mary Pickford (Pollyanna)
Sybil Seely (One Week)

Image
Lillian Gish (Way Down East)

Best Supporting Actor
Albert Steinrück (Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam / The Golem)
Conrad Veidt (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)
Creighton Hale (Way Down East)
Joe Roberts (One Week)

Image
Conrad Veidt (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)

Best Supporting Actress
Greta Almroth (Prästänkan / The Parson's Widow)
Katherine Griffith (Pollyanna)
Lil Dagover (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)
Lyda Salmonova (Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam / The Golem)
Ressel Orla (Die Spinnen, 2. Teil - Das Brillantenschiff / The Spiders Part II)

Image
Greta Almroth (Prästänkan / The Parson's Widow)

Best Cinematography
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam / The Golem
The Last of the Mohicans

Image
Willy Hameister (Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari)

Best Writing
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam / The Golem
The Penalty
Way Down East

Image
Charles Kenyon & Philip Lonergan (The Penalty)

Best Short Film
Convict 13 (Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton)
Neighbors (Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton)
One Week (Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton)
The Scarecrow (Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton)

Image
One Week (Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton)

Best Documentary

Image
How Babe Ruth Hits a Home Run

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Pollyanna
Last edited by brokenface on June 9th, 2018, 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5943
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#294

Post by frbrown » June 9th, 2018, 3:35 pm

First short to win Best Film?

Several wins for "Caligari", but not the big one.
Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#295

Post by brokenface » July 10th, 2018, 8:45 pm

2008 Results

Best Film
Burn After Reading
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Happy-Go-Lucky
The Hurt Locker
In Bruges
Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In
Man on Wire
Synecdoche, New York
WALL-E

Image
In Bruges

Best Director
Andrew Stanton (WALL-E)
Charlie Kaufmann (Synecdoche, New York)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Martin McDonagh (In Bruges)
Tomas Alfredson (Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In)

Image
Tomas Alfredson (Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In)

Best Actor
Brendan Gleeson (In Bruges)
Clint Eastwood (Gran Torino)
Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Synecdoche, New York)
Tom Hardy (Bronson)

Image
Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)

Best Actress
Kate Winslet (Revolutionary Road)
Kristen Scott Thomas (Il y a longtemps que je t'aime / I've Loved You So Long)
Meryl Streep (Doubt)
Michelle Williams (Wendy and Lucy)
Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)

Image
Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian McKay (Me and Orson Welles)
Eddie Marsan (Happy-Go-Lucky)
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
Michael Shannon (Revolutionary Road)
Ralph Fiennes (In Bruges)

Image
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)

Best Supporting Actress
Frances McDormand (Burn After Reading)
Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)
Penélope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona)
Samantha Morton (Synecdoche, New York)

Image
Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)

Best Cinematography
Blindness
In Bruges
Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In
Synecdoche, New York

Image
Hoyte Van Hoytema (Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In)

Best Writing
Burn After Reading
Un conte de Noël / A Christmas Tale
Entre les murs / The Class
In Bruges
Synecdoche, New York

Image
Joel & Ethan Coen (Burn After Reading)

Best Music
A.R. Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire)
Dalparan & Yeong-gyu Jang (Joheunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom / The Good the Bad the Weird)
Johan Söderqvist (Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In)
Thomas Newman (WALL-E)

Image
Thomas Newman (WALL-E)

Best Short Film
Lady Gaga: Poker Face (Kay Ray)
A Matter of Loaf and Death (Nick Park)
Presto (Doug Sweetland)
Skhizein (Jérémy Clapin)
Tsumiki no ie / The House of Small Cubes (Kunio Kato)

Image
Tsumiki no ie / The House of Small Cubes (Kunio Kato)

Best Documentary
Anvil: The Story of Anvil
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
Man on Wire
Les plages d'Agnès / The Beaches of Agnes
Standard Operating Procedure

Image
Les plages d'Agnès / The Beaches of Agnes

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Doubt

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#296

Post by brokenface » July 10th, 2018, 8:46 pm

I'm not sure if the poll was still working the last couple of days. Hopefully everyone who wanted to vote managed to.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#297

Post by brokenface » August 6th, 2018, 8:22 pm

1936 Results

Best Film
Arigatô-san / Mr. Thank You
The Devil-Doll
Dodsworth
Fury
Libeled Lady
Modern Times
My Man Godfrey
Naniwa erejî / Osaka Elegy
Le roman d'un tricheur / The Story of a Cheat
Sabotage

Image
My Man Godfrey

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Sabotage)
Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
Fritz Lang (Fury)
Gregory La Cava (My Man Godfrey)
Jean Renoir (Le crime de Monsieur Lange / The Crime of Monsieur Lange)

Image
Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)

Best Actor
Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
Roland Young (The Man Who Could Work Miracles)
Spencer Tracy (Fury)
Walter Huston (Dodsworth)
William Powell (My Man Godfrey)

Image
Walter Huston (Dodsworth)

Best Actress
Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey)
Jean Arthur (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
Paulette Goddard (Modern Times)
Ruth Chatterton (Dodsworth)
Sylvia Sidney (Sabotage)

Image
Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey)

Best Supporting Actor
Eugene Pallette (My Man Godfrey)
Humphrey Bogart (The Petrified Forest)
Jules Berry (Le crime de Monsieur Lange / The Crime of Monsieur Lange)
Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey)
Oskar Homolka (Sabotage)

Image
Humphrey Bogart (The Petrified Forest)

Best Supporting Actress
Alice Brady (My Man Godfrey)
Bonita Granville (These Three)
Luise Rainer (The Great Ziegfield)
Mary Astor (Dodsworth)
Sylvia Sidney (Fury)

Image
Sylvia Sidney (Fury)

Best Cinematography
Dodsworth
Modern Times
Sabotage
Swing Time
The White Angel

Image
Bernard Knowles (Sabotage)

Best Writing
Le crime de Monsieur Lange / The Crime of Monsieur Lange
Libeled Lady
Modern Times
My Man Godfrey
Le roman d'un tricheur / The Story of a Cheat

Image
Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)

Best Music
Arthur Bliss (Things to Come)
Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Green Pastures)
Franz Waxman (The Devil-Doll)
Jerome Kern & Dorothy Fields (Swing Time)

Image
Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)

Best Short Film
Christmas Comes But Once a Year (Dave Fleischer)
I Love to Singa (Tex Avery)
Une partie de campagne / A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir)
Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (Dave Fleischer)
Thru the Mirror (David Hand)

Image
Une partie de campagne / A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir)

Best Documentary
Night Mail
The Plow that Broke the Plains

Image
Night Mail

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The Ex-Mrs. Bradford

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#298

Post by brokenface » August 6th, 2018, 8:23 pm

Let me know if you have any thoughts on how the poll process worked on the new forum, if you have any suggestions for change in future editions

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 174
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#299

Post by Opio » August 6th, 2018, 9:02 pm

The 1936 poll results list some ties for me (I think it was music, writing, and supp. actor); is there some way these are broken? Sorry if it's in some rules I couldn't locate just now.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#300

Post by brokenface » August 6th, 2018, 9:23 pm

Opio wrote:
August 6th, 2018, 9:02 pm
The 1936 poll results list some ties for me (I think it was music, writing, and supp. actor); is there some way these are broken? Sorry if it's in some rules I couldn't locate just now.
If it's a tie, it's separated by who got the most points in the original round of nominations.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6678
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#301

Post by sol » August 7th, 2018, 10:25 am

brokenface wrote:
August 6th, 2018, 9:23 pm
Opio wrote:
August 6th, 2018, 9:02 pm
The 1936 poll results list some ties for me (I think it was music, writing, and supp. actor); is there some way these are broken? Sorry if it's in some rules I couldn't locate just now.
If it's a tie, it's separated by who got the most points in the original round of nominations.
That makes sense (I have actually wondered about this myself in the past).

Curious to see My Man Godfrey win the big prize without wins for William Powell or the film's script - which are the two aspects of the film that seem to most often attract praise. Oh, and very interesting to have a Powell film as both Best Film and Best Film on No Official Lists.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5943
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#302

Post by frbrown » August 7th, 2018, 4:01 pm

sol wrote:
August 7th, 2018, 10:25 am
Oh, and very interesting to have a Powell film as both Best Film and Best Film on No Official Lists.

And there was also Libeled Lady. And the second Thin Man movie. Big year for him.

Oh, and the actual Oscar winner of 1936, which was almost completely ignored here.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#303

Post by brokenface » September 3rd, 2018, 6:14 pm

2014 Results

Best Film
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Boyhood
Ex Machina
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Interstellar 
Jauja
Leviafan / Leviathan
Mommy 
Whiplash

Image
Ex Machina

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Christopher Nolan (Interstellar)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Image
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Best Actor
Antoine Olivier Pilon (Mommy)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
Michael Keaton (Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Image
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Actress
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Lea van Acken (Kreuzweg / Stations of the Cross)
Marion Cotillard (Deux jours, une nuit / Two Days, One Night)
Nina Hoss (Phoenix)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Image
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)

Best Supporting Actor
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
Michael Shannon (99 Homes) 
Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina)

Image
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Best Supporting Actress
Emma Stone (Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Rene Russo (Nightcrawler)
Suzanne Clément (Mommy)

Image
Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)

Best Cinematography
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
Interstellar
Jauja
Kis Uykusu / Winter Sleep

Image
Robert Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Writing
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Boyhood
Ex Machina
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Relatos salvajes / Wild Tales

Image
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)

Best Music
Alexandre Desplat (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow (Ex Machina)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)
Justin Hurwitz (Whiplash)

Image
Justin Hurwitz (Whiplash)

Best Short Film
Feast (Patrick Osborne)
Invaders (Jason Kupfer)
Me and My Moulton (Torill Kove)
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa / We Can't Live Without the Cosmos (Konstantin Bronzit)
Too Many Cooks (Chris 'Casper' Kelly)

Image
Too Many Cooks (Chris 'Casper' Kelly)

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Life Itself
The Look of Silence
The Salt of the Earth

Image
Citizenfour (Laura Poitras)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho / The Way He Looks

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#304

Post by brokenface » October 4th, 2018, 7:33 pm

1972 Results

Best Film
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God
Cabaret
Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Deliverance
Frenzy
The Godfather 
Play It Again, Sam
Sleuth
Solyaris / Solaris
Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers

Image
The Godfather

Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Solyaris / Solaris)
Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)
John Boorman (Deliverance)
Luis Buñuel (Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie)
Werner Herzog (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)

Image
Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (The Godfather)
Donatas Banionis (Solyaris / Solaris)
Klaus Kinski (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)
Laurence Olivier (Sleuth)
Michael Caine (Sleuth)

Image
Klaus Kinski (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)

Best Actress
Ingrid Thulin (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
Liv Ullmann (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)
Margit Carstensen (Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant / The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant)
Marlène Jobert (Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble / We Won't Grow Old Together)

Image
Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)

Best Supporting Actor
Barry Foster (Frenzy)
James Caan (The Godfather)
Joel Grey (Cabaret)
Marlon Brando (The Godfather)
Robert Duvall (The Godfather)

Image
Marlon Brando (The Godfather)

Best Supporting Actress
Hanna Schygulla (Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant / The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant)
Harriet Andersson (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
Kari Sylwan (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
Natalya Bondarchuk (Solyaris / Solaris)
Susan Tyrrell (Fat City)

Image
Natalya Bondarchuk (Solyaris / Solaris)

Best Cinematography
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God
Deliverance
The Godfather
Solyaris / Solaris
Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers

Image
Sven Nykvist (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)

Best Writing
Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
The Godfather
Play It Again, Sam
Sleuth
Solyaris / Solaris

Image
Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)

Best Music
Curtis Mayfield (Super Fly)
Jimmy Cliff, Desmond Dekker & The Slickers (The Harder They Come)
John Kander & Ralph Burns (Cabaret)
Nino Rota (The Godfather) 
Popol Vuh (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)

Image
Nino Rota (The Godfather)

Best Short Film
Balablok (Bretislav Pojar)
La cabina / The Telephone Box (Antonio Mercero)
Our Lady of the Sphere (Larry Jordan)
Panda kopanda / Panda! Go Panda! (Isao Takahata)
Vinni-Pukh i den zabot / Winnie the Pooh and the Busy Day (Fyodor Khitruk & Gennadiy Sokolskiy)

Image
La cabina / The Telephone Box (Antonio Mercero)

Best Documentary
Chung Kuo - Cina / China
Marjoe
Obrazy starého sveta / Pictures of the Old World
Pink Floyd: Live at Pompeii
Winter Soldier

Image
Marjoe (Howard Smith & Sarah Kernochan)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Child's Play

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13025
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#305

Post by bal3x » October 4th, 2018, 8:12 pm

Didn't expect to see Child's Play, quite an obscure film, but still a good one.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#306

Post by brokenface » November 10th, 2018, 12:57 pm

1946 Results

Best Film
La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Sleep
Great Expectations
It's a Wonderful Life
The Killers
My Darling Clementine
Notorious
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Sciuscià / Shoeshine

Image
It's a Wonderful Life

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Notorious)
David Lean (Great Expectations)
Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life)
Jean Cocteau (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
Vittorio De Sica (Sciuscià / Shoeshine)

Image
Jean Cocteau (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)

Best Actor
Alistair Sim (Green for Danger)
Dan Duryea (Black Angel)
Humphrey Bogart (The Big Sleep)
James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life)
Jean Marais (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)

Image
James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life)

Best Actress
Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life)
Ingrid Bergman (Notorious)
Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice)
Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep)
Rita Hayworth (Gilda)

Image
Ingrid Bergman (Notorious)

Best Supporting Actor
Claude Rains (Notorious)
Dana Andrews (The Best Years of Our Lives)
Finlay Currie (Great Expectations)
Harold Russell (The Best Years of Our Lives)
Lionel Barrymore (It's a Wonderful Life)
Thomas Mitchell (It's a Wonderful Life)

Image
Harold Russell (The Best Years of Our Lives)

Best Supporting Actress
Jean Simmons (Great Expectations)
Martha Vickers (The Big Sleep)
Martita Hunt (Great Expectations)
Myrna Loy (The Best Years of Our Lives)
Teresa Wright (The Best Years of Our Lives)

Image
Martha Vickers (The Big Sleep)

Best Cinematography
La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast
Great Expectations
It's a Wonderful Life
A Matter of Life and Death
Notorious

Image
Henri Alekan (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)

Best Writing
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Sleep
It's a Wonderful Life
A Matter of Life and Death
Unter den Brucken / Under the Bridges

Image
Robert E Sherwood (The Best Years of Our Lives)

Best Music
Allan Gray (A Matter of Life and Death)
Daniele Amfitheatrof & Charles Walcott (Song of the South)
Morris Stoloff, Marlin Skiles, Hugo Friedhofer (Gilda)
Georges Auric (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
Max Steiner (The Big Sleep)

Image
Georges Auric (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)

Best Short Film
At Land (Maya Deren)
Book Revue (Robert Clampett)
The Great Piggy Bank Robbery (Robert Clampett)
Hair-Raising Hare (Chuck Jones)
Ritual in Transfigured Time (Maya Deren)

Image
Hair-Raising Hare (Chuck Jones)

Best Documentary
Farrebique ou Les quatre saisons
Let There be Light
Le Monde de Paul Delvaux 
Weekly Review No. 232: Maori Batallion Returns

Image
Let There be Light (John Huston)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
I See a Dark Stranger

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#307

Post by brokenface » December 10th, 2018, 9:34 pm

1994 Results

Best Film
Bullets over Broadway
Ed Wood
Forrest Gump
Heavenly Creatures
Léon
Pulp Fiction
Quiz Show 
The Shawshank Redemption
Trois couleurs: Blanc / Three Colours: White
Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red

Image
Pulp Fiction

Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Zire darakhatan zeyton / Through the Olive Trees)
Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption)
Krzysztof Kieslowski (Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red)
Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
Tim Burton (Ed Wood)

Image
Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)

Best Actor
Jean-Louis Trintignant (Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red)
Johnny Depp (Ed Wood)
Morgan Freeman (The Shawshank Redemption)
Paul Newman (Nobody's Fool)
Ralph Fiennes (Quiz Show)

Image
Johnny Depp (Ed Wood)

Best Actress
Irène Jacob (Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red)
Kate Winslet (Heavenly Creatures)
Melanie Lynskey (Heavenly Creatures) 
Natalie Portman (Léon)
Toni Collette (Muriel's Wedding)

Image
Irène Jacob (Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red)

Best Supporting Actor
Chazz Palminteri (Bullets Over Broadway)
Gary Oldman (Léon)
Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump)
Martin Landau (Ed Wood)
Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction)

Image
Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction)

Best Supporting Actress
Amel Hedhili (Samt el qusur / The Silences of the Palace)
Dianne Wiest (Bullets Over Broadway)
Mia Kirshner (Exotica)
Rachel Griffiths (Muriel's Wedding)
Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction)

Image
Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction)

Best Cinematography
Chung Hing sam lam / Chungking Express
Ed Wood
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red

Image
Christopher Doyle & Wai-Keung Lau (Chung Hing sam lam / Chungking Express)

Best Writing
Bullets Over Broadway
New Nightmare
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red

Image
Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction)

Best Music
Alan Silvestri (Forrest Gump)
Hans Zimmer, Tim Rice & Elton John (The Lion King)
Howard Shore (Ed Wood)
Various (Pulp Fiction)
Zbigniew Preisner (Trois couleurs: Rouge / Three Colours: Red)

Image
Hans Zimmer, Tim Rice & Elton John (The Lion King)

Best Short Film
100 Years at the Movies (Chuck Workman)
Beastie Boys: Sabotage (Spike Jonze)
Black Ice (Stan Brakhage)
Emilie Muller (Yvon Marciano)
Felix in Exile (William Kentridge)

Image
100 Years at the Movies (Chuck Workman)

Best Documentary
Anna ot 6 do 18 / Anna
Crumb
A Great Day in Harlem
Hoop Dreams
Picture of Light

Image
Hoop Dreams

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Bullets Over Broadway

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#308

Post by brokenface » January 1st, 2019, 4:48 pm

1952 Results

Best Film
Casque d'or
High Noon
Ikiru
Jeux interdits / Forbidden Games
Limelight
Neighbours
Le Plaisir
Saikaku ichidai onna / The Life of Oharu
Singin' in the Rain
Umberto D.

Image
Singin' in the Rain

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Ikiru)
Charles Chaplin (Limelight)
Kenji Mizoguchi (Saikaku ichidai onna / The Story of Oharu)
Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly (Singin' in the Rain)
Vittorio De Sica (Umberto D.)

Image
Akira Kurosawa (Ikiru)

Best Actor
Carlo Battisti (Umberto D.)
Charles Chaplin (Limelight)
Gene Kelly (Singin' in the Rain)
Kirk Douglas (The Big Sky)
Takashi Shimura (Ikiru)

Image
Takashi Shimura (Ikiru)

Best Actress
Debbie Reynolds (Singin' in the Rain)
Ingrid Bergman (Europa '51)
Kinuyo Tanaka (Saikaku ichidai onna / The Life of Oharu)
Lana Turner (The Bad and the Beautiful)
Simone Signoret (Casque d'or)

Image
Debbie Reynolds (Singin' in the Rain)

Best Supporting Actor
Broderick Crawford (Scandal Sheet)
Buster Keaton (Limelight)
Donald O'Connor (Singin' in the Rain)
Michael Denison (The Importance of Being Earnest)

Image
Donald O'Connor (Singin' in the Rain)

Best Supporting Actress
Edith Evans (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Gloria Grahame (The Bad and the Beautiful)
Jean Hagen (Singin' in the Rain)
Katy Jurado (High Noon)
Simone Simon (Le Plaisir)

Image
Katy Jurado (High Noon)

Best Cinematography
Ikiru
Le plaisir
Scaramouche
Singin' in the Rain
Umberto D.

Image
Harold Rosson (Singin' in the Rain)

Best Writing
Casque d'Or
Ikiru
Limelight
Saikaku ichidai onna / The Life of Oharu
Singin' in the Rain
Umberto D.

Image
Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto & Hideo Oguni (Ikiru)

Best Music
Alessandro Cicognini (Umberto D.)
Charles Chaplin (Limelight)
Dimitri Tiomkin (High Noon)
Nacio Herb Brown & Lennie Hayton (Singin' in the Rain)
Narciso Yepes (Jeux interdits / Forbidden Games)

Image
Nacio Herb Brown & Lennie Hayton (Singin' in the Rain)

Best Short Film
Feed the Kitty (Chuck Jones)
Magical Maestro (Tex Avery)
Neighbours (Norman McLaren)
Rabbit Seasoning (Chuck Jones)
Water, Water Every Hare (Chuck Jones)

Image
Neighbours (Norman McLaren)

Best Documentary
Hôtel des Invalides
London to Brighton in Four Minutes
A Portrait of Ga

Image
Hôtel des Invalides (Georges Franju)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Above and Beyond

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#309

Post by brokenface » February 11th, 2019, 9:17 pm

1968 Results

Best Film
2001: A Space Odyssey
C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West
Ich war neunzehn / I Was Nineteen
Oliver!
Planet of the Apes
Rosemary's Baby 
Skammen / Shame
The Swimmer 
Údolí včel / The Valley of the Bees
Vargtimmen / Hour of the Wolf

Image
2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Director
Frantisek Vlácil (Údolí včel / The Valley of the Bees)
Konrad Wolf (Ich war Neunzehn / I Was Nineteen)
Roman Polanski (Rosemary's Baby)
Sergio Leone (C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West)
Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey)

Image
Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey)

Best Actor
Burt Lancaster (The Swimmer)
John Marley (Faces)
Keir Dullea (2001: A Space Odyssey)
Max von Sydow (Skammen / Shame)
Peter O'Toole (The Lion in Winter)

Image
Peter O'Toole (The Lion in Winter)

Best Actress
Claudia Cardinale (C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West)
Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter)
Lynn Carlin (Faces)
Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby)
Tuesday Weld (Pretty Poison)

Image
Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby)

Best Supporting Actor
Anthony Hopkins (The Lion in Winter)
Boris Karloff (Targets)
Henry Fonda (C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West)
Oliver Reed (Oliver!)
Seymour Cassel (Faces)

Image
Henry Fonda (C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West)

Best Supporting Actress
Daisy Granados (Memorias del Subdesarrollo / Memories of Underdevelopment)
Gena Rowlands (Faces)
Janice Rule (The Swimmer)
Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Baby)
Shani Wallis (Oliver)

Image
Gena Rowlands (Faces)

Best Cinematography
2001: A Space Odyssey
C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West
Memorias del Subdesarrollo / Memories of Underdevelopment
Rosemary's Baby
Údolí včel / The Valley of the Bees

Image
Geoffrey Unsworth (2001: A Space Odyssey)

Best Writing
2001: A Space Odyssey
Faces
Je t'aime, je t'aime
The Lion in Winter
Skammen / Shame

Image
Arthur C. Clarke & Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey)

Best Music
Ennio Morricone (C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West)
Lalo Schifrin (Bullitt)
Krzysztof Komeda (Rosemary's Baby)
Jerry Goldsmith (Planet of the Apes)
Nino Rota (Romeo and Juliet)

Image
Ennio Morricone (C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West)

Best Short Film
The Alphabet (David Lynch)
Byt / The Flat (Jan Svankmajer)
Film Film Film (Fyodor Khitruk)
Pas de deux (Norman McLaren)
Zahrada / The Garden (Jan Svankmajer)

Image
Pas de deux (Norman McLaren)

Best Documentary
Archeologia / Archaeology
High School
In the Year of the Pig
Louis Lumière
Monterey Pop

Image
High School

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Pretty Poison

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#310

Post by brokenface » March 11th, 2019, 10:08 pm

2003 Results

Best Film
Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom / Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Dogville
Elephant
Finding Nemo
Good Bye Lenin!
Lost in Translation 
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Oldeuboi / Oldboy
Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder
Vozvrashchenie (The Return)

Image
Dogville

Best Director
Andrey Zvyagintsev (Vozvrashcheniye / The Return)
Gus Van Sant (Elephant)
Lars Von Trier (Dogville)
Park Chan-wook (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)
Peter Weir (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)

Image
Lars Von Trier (Dogville)

Best Actor
Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
Choi Min-sik (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)
Daniel Brühl (Good Bye Lenin)
Peter Dinklage (The Station Agent)
Song Kang-ho (Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder)

Image
Choi Min-sik (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)

Best Actress
Charlize Theron (Monster)
Katrin Saß (Good Bye, Lenin!)
Nicole Kidman (Dogville)
Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation) 
Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 1)

Image
Nicole Kidman (Dogville)

Best Supporting Actor
Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
Bill Nighy (Love Actually)
Paul Bettany (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)
Stellan Skarsgård (Dogville)
Tim Robbins (Mystic River)

Image
Tim Robbins (Mystic River)

Best Supporting Actress
Ellen DeGeneres (Finding Nemo)
Holly Hunter (Thirteen)
Lucy Liu (Kill Bill: Vol. 1)
Patricia Clarkson (The Station Agent)
Shohreh Aghdashloo (House of Sand and Fog)

Image
Patricia Clarkson (The Station Agent)

Best Cinematography
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Vozvrashcheniye / The Return

Image
Mikhail Krichman (Vozvrashcheniye / The Return)

Best Writing
American Splendor
Dogville
Lost in Translation
Oldeuboi / Oldboy
Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder

Image
Bong Joon-ho & Shim Sung-bo (Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder)

Best Music
Benoît Charest (Les triplettes de Belleville / Belleville Rendez-vous)
Christopher Dedrick (The Saddest Music in the World)
Christopher Guest (A Mighty Wind)
Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
Thomas Newman (Finding Nemo)

Image
Benoît Charest (Les triplettes de Belleville / Belleville Rendez-vous)

Best Short Film
Destino (Dominique Monfery)
Harvie Krumpet (Adam Elliot)
Das Rad (Chris Stenner)
Smale spor av et århundre / Where the Trains Used to Go (Morten Skallerud)
Textism (Isamu Hirabayashi)

Image
Textism (Isamu Hirabayashi)

Best Documentary
Bright Leaves
Capturing the Friedmans
The Corporation
The Fog of War
Los Angeles plays itself

Image
Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)

Best Film on No Official List

Image
Histoire de Marie et Julien / The Story of Marie & Julien

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#311

Post by brokenface » April 7th, 2019, 9:46 am

1921 Results

Best Film
Die Bergkatze / The Wildcat
The 'High Sign'
Hintertreppe / Backstairs
Invisible Ink 
The Kid
Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage
Der müde Tod / Destiny
Orphans of the Storm
The Play House
Seven Years Bad Luck

Image
The 'High Sign'

Best Director
Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
D.W. Griffith (Orphans of the Storm)
Fritz Lang (Der müde Tod)
Leopold Jessner (Hintertreppe / Backstairs)
Victor Sjöström (Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage)

Image
Charles Chaplin (The Kid)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (The Play House)
Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
Lon Chaney (The Ace of Hearts)
Max Linder (Seven Years Bad Luck)
Victor Sjöström (Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage)

Image
Buster Keaton (The Play House)

Best Actress
Gloria Swanson (The Affairs of Anatol)
Hilda Borgström (Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage)
Lil Dagover (Der müde Tod / Destiny)
Lillian Gish (Orphans of the Storm)
Pola Negri (Die Bergkatze / The Wildcat)

Image
Pola Negri (Die Bergkatze / The Wildcat)

Best Supporting Actor
Carl Miller (The Kid)
Jackie Coogan (The Kid)
Victor Janson (Die Bergkatze / The Wildcat)

Image
Jackie Coogan (The Kid)

Best Supporting Actress
Astrid Holm (Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage)
Dorothy Gish (Orphans of the Storm)
Edna Purviance (The Kid)
Mildred Davis (Never Weaken)

Image
Edna Purviance (The Kid)

Best Cinematography
Die Bergkatze / The Wildcat
The Haunted House
The Kid
Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage
Der müde Tod / Destiny

Image
Julius Jaenzon (Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage)

Best Writing
Die Bergkatze / The Wildcat
The Kid
Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage
Never Weaken
Orphans of the Storm

Image
Victor Sjöström (Körkarlen / The Phantom Carriage)

Best Short Film
The Goat (Buster Keaton & Malcolm St. Clair)
Hard Luck (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
The 'High Sign' (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
Never Weaken (Fred C. Newmeyer)
The Play House (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)

Image
The 'High Sign' (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)

Best Music

Image
Louis F. Gottschalk & William F. Peters (Orphans of the Storm)

Best Documentary

Image
Manhatta (Charles Sheeler & Paul Strand)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
The Ace of Hearts

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6678
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#312

Post by sol » April 7th, 2019, 11:29 am

:satstunned:

BUSTER KEATON MAFIA!
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 174
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#313

Post by Opio » April 8th, 2019, 12:55 am

brokenface wrote:
August 6th, 2018, 9:23 pm
Opio wrote:
August 6th, 2018, 9:02 pm
The 1936 poll results list some ties for me (I think it was music, writing, and supp. actor); is there some way these are broken? Sorry if it's in some rules I couldn't locate just now.
If it's a tie, it's separated by who got the most points in the original round of nominations.
Is there another tiebreaker when votes and nomination points are the same? In 1921, it seems like for Best Actor, both Keaton (in The Play House) and Linder got 4 votes and 10 points during nomination. Also, in Supporting Actress, both Purviance and Holm got 2 votes and had 11 points from nominations. (Dorothy Gish also got 2 votes but had only 9 points in nominations, so I see why she didn't win).

Thanks for continuing to run these polls.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#314

Post by brokenface » April 8th, 2019, 7:09 pm

Opio wrote:
April 8th, 2019, 12:55 am
brokenface wrote:
August 6th, 2018, 9:23 pm
Opio wrote:
August 6th, 2018, 9:02 pm
The 1936 poll results list some ties for me (I think it was music, writing, and supp. actor); is there some way these are broken? Sorry if it's in some rules I couldn't locate just now.
If it's a tie, it's separated by who got the most points in the original round of nominations.
Is there another tiebreaker when votes and nomination points are the same? In 1921, it seems like for Best Actor, both Keaton (in The Play House) and Linder got 4 votes and 10 points during nomination. Also, in Supporting Actress, both Purviance and Holm got 2 votes and had 11 points from nominations. (Dorothy Gish also got 2 votes but had only 9 points in nominations, so I see why she didn't win).

Thanks for continuing to run these polls.
I have to admit I'm probably inconsistent when it gets to this level of tie as I might've decided the opposite way on a different day, but it's a judgement call based on how the points split:

Keaton vs Linder - the nomination point split was 5,3,2 vs 5,5; I gave it to Keaton on basis of 3 nominations > 2 nominations

Purviance vs Holm - the point split was 5,5,1 vs 5,4,2 so I gave it to the one with two 5s

If they got identical point split, I guess I'd have split the award. Can't remember if I've done that before, outside of the No Official Lists award where there isn't a poll.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#315

Post by brokenface » May 4th, 2019, 9:36 am

1989 Results

Best Film
Beiqíng chéngshì / A City of Sadness
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Dead Poets Society
Dekalog
Do the Right Thing
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
Przesluchanie / Interrogation
sex, lies and videotape
When Harry Met Sally...

Image
Crimes and Misdemeanors

Best Director
Krzysztof Kieslowski (Dekalog)
Peter Greenaway (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover)
Peter Weir (Dead Poets Society)
Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing)
Steven Soderbergh (sex, lies, and videotape)

Image
Peter Greenaway (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover)

Best Actor
Billy Crystal (When Harry Met Sally...)
Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot)
James Spader (Sex, Lies, and Videotape)
Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
Robin Williams (Dead Poets Society)
Tony Chiu Wai Leung (Beiqíng chéngshì / A City of Sadness)

Image
Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)

Best Actress
Andie MacDowell (Sex, Lies and Videotape)
Helen Mirren (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover)
Krystyna Janda (Przesluchanie / Interrogation)
Meg Ryan (When Harry Met Sally…)
Victoria Abril (Atame! / Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!)

Image
Krystyna Janda (Przesluchanie / Interrogation)

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Alda (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
Danny Aiello (Do the Right Thing)
John Turturro (Do the Right Thing)
Ossie Davis (Do the Right Thing)

Image
Danny Aiello (Do the Right Thing)

Best Supporting Actress
Anjelica Huston (Crimes & Misdemeanours)
Brenda Fricker (My Left Foot)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (Last Exit to Brooklyn)
Ruby Dee (Do the Right Thing)

Image
Anjelica Huston (Crimes & Misdemeanours)

Best Cinematography
Az én XX. századom / My Twentieth Century
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Dekalog
Dharmaga tongjoguro kan kkadalgun / Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East
Do the Right Thing
O Sangue / Blood

Image
Sacha Vierny (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover)

Best Writing
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Dekalog
Do the Right Thing
sex, lies, and videotape
When Harry Met Sally

Image
Krzysztof Kieslowski & Krzysztof Piesiewicz (Dekalog)

Best Music
Alan Menken (The Little Mermaid)
Danny Elfman (Batman)
Hans Zimmer (Driving Miss Daisy)
Michael Nyman (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover)
Zbigniew Preisner (Dekalog)

Image
Michael Nyman (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover)

Best Short Film
Balance (Christoph & Wolfgang Lauenstein)
A Grand Day Out (Nick Park)
Ilha das Flores / Isle of Flowers (Jorge Furtado)
The Lunch Date (Adam Davidson)
Tma/Svetlo/Tma / Darkness/Light/Darkness (Jan Svankmajer)

Image
Tma/Svetlo/Tma / Darkness/Light/Darkness (Jan Svankmajer)

Best Documentary
For All Mankind
Ilha das Flores / Isle of Flowers
Joe Leahy's Neighbours
Roger & Me
Tongues Untied

Image
Ilha das Flores / Isle of Flowers (Jorge Furtado)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Longtime Companion

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#316

Post by brokenface » June 4th, 2019, 6:46 pm

2015 Results

Best Film
El abrazo de la serpiente / Embrace of the Serpent
Carol
Ci ke Nie Yin Niang / The Assassin
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario
Spotlight
Victoria

Image
Carol

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu (The Revenant)
László Nemes (Saul Fia / Son of Saul)
Hou Hsiao-hsien (Ci ke Nie Yin Niang / The Assassin)
Sebastian Schipper (Victoria)
Todd Haynes (Carol)

Image
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu (The Revenant)

Best Actor
Colin Farrell (The Lobster)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Matt Damon (The Martian)
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Sigurður Sigurjónsson (Hrútar / Rams)

Image
Colin Farrell (The Lobster)

Best Actress
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)
Brie Larson (Room)
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)

Image
Cate Blanchett (Carol)

Best Supporting Actor
Benecio del Toro (Sicario)
Kurt Russell (The Hateful Eight)
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
Tom Hardy (The Revenant)
Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight)

Image
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

Best Supporting Actress
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)
Cynthia Nixon (James White)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)
Rooney Mara (Carol)

Image
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)

Best Cinematography
El abrazo de la serpiente / Embrace of the Serpent
Ci ke Nie Yin Niang / The Assassin
Lu bian ye can / Kaili Blues
The Revenant
Saul Fia / Son of Saul

Image
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

Best Writing
Anomalisa
Le tout nouveau testament / The Brand New Testament
Carol
The Hateful Eight

Image
Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)

Best Music
Alexandre Desplat (The Danish Girl)
Carter Burwell (Carol)
Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario)
Michael Brook (Brooklyn)

Image
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario)

Best Short Film
Kung Fury (David Sandberg)
World of Tomorrow (Don Hertzfeldt)

Image
World of Tomorrow (Don Hertzfeldt)

Best Documentary
Amy
Being Canadian
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Listen to Me, Marlon
Where to Invade Next

Image
Amy (Asif Kapadia)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Hrútar / Rams

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#317

Post by hurluberlu » June 4th, 2019, 7:12 pm

brokenface wrote:
June 4th, 2019, 6:46 pm
2015 Results

Best Film on No Official Lists

Hrútar / Rams
Really ? Not Closet Monster or My Golden Days ?
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6678
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#318

Post by sol » June 4th, 2019, 11:25 pm

If someone had told me that only one of the 2015 acting Oscar winners would triumph in our game, I would have never bet on Mark Rylance. A solid performance of course though.

Interesting set of results. I think the Awards Game is continuing to show more affinity between Best Director + Cinematography than between Best Picture + Best Director.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3265
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#319

Post by Fergenaprido » June 5th, 2019, 8:26 am

hurluberlu wrote:
June 4th, 2019, 7:12 pm
brokenface wrote:
June 4th, 2019, 6:46 pm
2015 Results

Best Film on No Official Lists

Hrútar / Rams
Really ? Not Closet Monster or My Golden Days ?
Rams: 20 pts from 3 ballots (albajos - 10, Caracortada - 8, filmbantha - 2)
Closet Monster: 17 pts from 3 ballots (Fergenaprido - 9, hurluberlu - 7, sol - 1)
My Golden Days: 18 pts from 2 ballots (hurluberlu - 10, cinewest - 8)
Last edited by Fergenaprido on June 6th, 2019, 2:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#320

Post by hurluberlu » June 5th, 2019, 10:56 am

Fergenaprido wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 8:26 am
hurluberlu wrote:
June 4th, 2019, 7:12 pm
brokenface wrote:
June 4th, 2019, 6:46 pm
2015 Results

Best Film on No Official Lists

Hrútar / Rams
Really ? Not Closet Monster or My Golden Days ?
Rams: 20 pts from 3 ballots (albajos - 10, Caracortada - 8, filmbantha - 2)
Closet Monster: 14 pts from 3 ballots (Fergenaprido - 9, hurluberlu - 4, sol - 1)
My Golden Days: 18 pts from 2 ballots (hurluberlu - 10, cinewest - 8)
Ah thanks for pulling the numbers :thumbsup: ! I didn’t pick it was nominated under its original title, besides the fact I didn’t like it much vs the two others...
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

Post Reply