Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Animation (Results), 2016 awards (Aug 25th), 1987 (Aug 25th), Benelux (Aug 30th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Romance, UK/Ireland, <400 Checks
Film of the Week: Hospital, September nominations (Aug 30th)

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

Awards Game Results Thread

#241

Post by brokenface » August 10th, 2016, 11:37 pm

1973 Results

Best Film
Badlands
El espíritu de la colmena / The Spirit of the Beehive
The Exorcist
The Long Goodbye
La maman et la putain / The Mother and the Whore
La montaña sagrada / The Holy Mountain
La Nuit américaine / Day for Night
Paper Moon
Serpico
The Sting

Image
The Exorcist

Best Director
Nicolas Roeg (Don't Look Now)
Robert Altman (The Long Goodbye)
Terrence Malick (Badlands)
Victor Erice (El espíritu de la colmena / The Spirit of the Beehive)
William Friedkin (The Exorcist)

Image
William Friedkin (The Exorcist)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (Scarecrow)
Al Pacino (Serpico)
Harvey Keitel (Mean Streets)
Martin Sheen (Badlands)
Robert Redford (The Sting)

Image
Al Pacino (Serpico)

Best Actress
Ana Torrent (El espíritu de la colmena / The Spirit of the Beehive)
Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist)
Linda Blair (The Exorcist)
Liv Ullmann (Scener ur ett äktenskap / Scenes From a Marriage)
Sissy Spacek (Badlands)

Image
Liv Ullmann (Scener ur ett äktenskap / Scenes From a Marriage)

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Lee (The Wicker Man)
Edward G. Robinson (Soylent Green)
Jason Miller (The Exorcist)
Max von Sydow (The Exorcist)
Robert De Niro (Mean Streets)

Image
Christopher Lee (The Wicker Man)

Best Supporting Actress
Helen Mirren (O Lucky Man!)
Kitty Winn (The Exorcist)
Madeline Kahn (Paper Moon)

Image
Madeline Kahn (Paper Moon)

Best Writing
Badlands
Paper Moon
Scener ur ett äktenskap / Scenes From a Marriage
Sleeper
The Sting

Image
David S. Ward (The Sting)

Best Cinematography
Badlands
Don't Look Now
El espíritu de la colmena / The Spirit of the Beehive
The Exorcist
La montaña sagrada / The Holy Mountain

Image
Tak Fujimoto, Stevan Larner & Brian Probyn (Badlands)

Best Music
Alan Price (O Lucky Man!)
Andrew Lloyd Webber (Jesus Christ Superstar)
Ennio Morricone (Il mio nome è Nessuno / My Name is Nobody)
Marvin Hamlisch (The Sting)
Mike Oldfield (The Exorcist)
Nino Rota (Amarcord)

Image
Mike Oldfield (The Exorcist)

Best Short Film
...No Lies (Mitchell Block)
Frank Film (Frank & Caroline Mouris)
Lisa i zayats / Fox and the Hare (Yuriy Norshteyn)
Ostrov / The Island (Fyodor Khitruk)
Tup Tup (Nedeljko Dragic)

Image
Ostrov / The Island (Fyodor Khitruk)

Best Documentary
F for Fake
The World at War
Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars

Image
F for Fake

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Jesus Christ Superstar

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#242

Post by brokenface » September 10th, 2016, 5:20 pm

1941 Results

Best Film
Ball of Fire
Citizen Kane
Dumbo 
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
High Sierra
How Green Was My Valley
I Wake Up Screaming
The Lady Eve
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels

Image
Citizen Kane

Best Director
John Ford (How Green Was My valley) 
John Huston (The Maltese Falcon)
Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
Preston Sturges (Sullivan's Travels)
Raoul Walsh (High Sierra)

Image
Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)

Best Actor
Cary Grant (Suspicion)
Humphrey Bogart (High Sierra)
Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon)
Joel McCrea (Sullivan's Travels)
Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
Walter Huston (The Devil & Daniel Webster)

Image
Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)

Best Actress
Barbara Stanwyck (Ball of Fire)
Barbara Stanwyck (The Lady Eve)
Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones)
Mary Astor (The Maltese Falcon)
Veronica Lake (Sullivan's Travels)

Image
Barbara Stanwyck (The Lady Eve)

Best Supporting Actor
Joseph Cotten (Citizen Kane)
Laird Cregar (I Wake Up Screaming)
Peter Lorre (The Maltese Falcon)
Sydney Greenstreet (The Maltese Falcon)
Zero the Dog (High Sierra)

Image
Joseph Cotten (Citizen Kane)

Best Supporting Actress
Dorothy Comingore (Citizen Kane)
Gene Tierney (Tobacco Road)
Rita Hayworth (The Strawberry Blonde)
Simone Simon (The Devil and Daniel Webster)

Image
Dorothy Comingore (Citizen Kane)

Best Writing
Citizen Kane
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels

Image
Orson Welles & Herman J. Mankiewicz (Citizen Kane)

Best Cinematography
Citizen Kane
How Green Was My Valley
The Maltese Falcon
Sullivan's Travels
The Wolf Man

Image
Gregg Toland (Citizen Kane)

Best Music
Adolph Deutsch (The Maltese Falcon)
Bernard Herrmann (Citizen Kane)
Bernard Herrmann (The Devil and Daniel Webster)
Frank Churchill & Oliver Wallace (Dumbo)

Image
Bernard Herrmann (Citizen Kane)

Best Short Film
Contrathemis (Dwinell Grant)
The Midnight Snack (Joseph Barbera & William Hanna)
Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich)
The Night Before Christmas (Joseph Barbera & William Hanna)
Superman (Dave Fleischer)

Image
Superman (Dave Fleischer)

Best Documentary
Churchill's Island (Stuart Legg)
Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich)
Prica jednog dana (Maks Kalmic)

Image
Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich)
Last edited by brokenface on September 10th, 2016, 5:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#243

Post by bal3x » September 10th, 2016, 5:58 pm

Image

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3374
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#244

Post by tommy_leazaq » September 22nd, 2016, 12:11 am

Wow.. this is some awesome sweep by Mr. Kane (still no Grandslam though). This must be the emulation of LotR: Return of the King's feat in the real oscars. Highest number of win + winning ever category where it is nominated.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#245

Post by brokenface » October 1st, 2016, 1:03 pm

1995 Results

Best Film
Before Sunrise 
Casino
La Cérémonie 
Ghost in the Shell 
La Haine 
Heat 
Se7en
Toy Story 
Twelve Monkeys
The Usual Suspects 

Image
Before Sunrise

Best Director
Bryan Singer (The Usual Suspects)
David Fincher (Se7en)
Emir Kusturica (Underground)
Mamoru Oshii (Ghost in the Shell)
Richard Linklater (Before Sunrise)

Image
David Fincher (Se7en)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (Heat)
Ethan Hawke (Before Sunrise)
Morgan Freeman (Se7en)
Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas)
Vincent Cassel (La Haine)

Image
Al Pacino (Heat)

Best Actress
Alicia Silverstone (Clueless)
Heather Matarazzo (Welcome to the Dollhouse)
Julianne Moore (Safe)
Julie Delpy (Before Sunrise)
Sandrine Bonnaire (La Cérémonie)

Image
Julie Delpy (Before Sunrise)

Best Supporting Actor
Benicio Del Toro (The Usual Suspects)
Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys)
Kevin Spacey (Se7en)
Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects)
Robert De Niro (Heat)

Image
Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects)

Best Supporting Actress
Brittany Murphy (Clueless)
Chloë Sevigny (Kids)
Isabelle Huppert (La Cérémonie)
Juliette Lewis (Strange Days)
Parker Posey (Kicking and Screaming)

Image
Isabelle Huppert (La Cérémonie)

Best Writing
Before Sunrise
Clueless
Ghost in the Shell
Twelve Monkeys
The Usual Suspects

Image
Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan (Before Sunrise)

Best Cinematography
Before Sunrise
Dead Man
Heat
Se7en
Underground

Image
Robby Müller (Dead Man)

Best Music
Alan Menken (Pocahontas)
Kenji Kawai (Ghost in the Shell)
Neil Young (Dead Man)
Simon Boswell (Hackers)
Various (Empire Records)

Image
Neil Young (Dead Man)

Best Short Film
Ah, L'Amour! (Don Hertzfeldt)
A Close Shave (Nick Park)
Carrotblanca (Douglas McCarthy)
On Your Mark (Hayao Miyazaki)
Runaway Brain (Chris Bailey)

Image
A Close Shave (Nick Park)

Best Documentary
The Celluloid Closet
Moeder Dao, de schildpadgelijkende / Mother Dao the Turtlelike

Image
The Celluloid Closet

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Shin Seiki Evangerion / Neon Genesis Evangelion

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#246

Post by brokenface » October 1st, 2016, 1:14 pm

note: I was a bit unsure whether to include Neon Genesis as it looks like more of a TV series and they ain't generally allowed but as it's a minor award I left it in. In general, rule should be like others (films, shorts, docs, miniseries, standalone episodes okay; TV series not)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#247

Post by brokenface » November 2nd, 2016, 11:25 pm

1965 Results

Best Film
Akahige / Red Beard
Alphaville, une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution
Le bonheur
Doctor Zhivago
Giulietta degli spiriti / Juliet of the Spirits
Obchod na korze / The Shop on Main Street
Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More
Pierrot le fou 
Repulsion
The Sound of Music

Image
Doctor Zhivago

Best Director
Agnès Varda (Le bonheur)
David Lean (Doctor Zhivago)
Robert Wise (The Sound of Music)
Roman Polanski (Repulsion)
Sergio Leone (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)

Image
Agnès Varda (Le bonheur)

Best Actor
Clint Eastwood (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)
Jean-Paul Belmondo (Pierrot le fou)
Jozef Kroner (Obchod na korze / The Shop on Main Street)
Omar Sharif (Doctor Zhivago)
Orson Welles (Falstaff / Chimes at Midnight)

Image
Jozef Kroner (Obchod na korze / The Shop on Main Street)

Best Actress
Bette Davis (The Nanny)
Catherine Deneuve (Repulsion)
Hana Brejchová (Lásky jedné plavovlásky / Loves of a Blonde)
Julie Andrews (The Sound of Music)
Stefania Sandrelli (Io la conoscevo bene / I Knew Her Well)

Image
Catherine Deneuve (Repulsion)

Best Supporting Actor
Alec Guinness (Doctor Zhivago)
Klaus Kinski (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)
Lee Van Cleef (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)
Noel Coward (Bunny Lake Is Missing)
Rod Steiger (Doctor Zhivago)

Image
Lee Van Cleef (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)

Best Supporting Actress
Anna Karina (Alphaville, une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution)
Geraldine Chaplin (Doctor Zhivago)
Julie Christie (Doctor Zhivago)
Ida Kaminska (Obchod na korze / The Shop on Main Street)

Image
Julie Christie (Doctor Zhivago)

Best Writing
Akahige / Red Beard
Le bonheur
Doctor Zhivago
Rękopis znaleziony w Saragossie / The Saragossa Manuscript
Repulsion

Image
Roman Polanski, Gerard Branch & David Stone (Repulsion)

Best Cinematography
Alphaville, une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution
Doctor Zhivago
Pierrot le fou
Repulsion
The Sound of Music

Image
Freddie Young (Doctor Zhivago)

Best Music
Ennio Moriccone (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)
Jean-Michel Defaye (Le bonheur)
Maurice Jarre (Doctor Zhivago)
Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein & Irwin Kostal (The Sound of Music)

Image
Ennio Moriccone (Per qualche dollaro in più / For a Few Dollars More)

Best Short Film
The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics (Chuck Jones & Maurice Noble)
Film (Alan Schneider)
Ruka (Jiri Trnka)
Time Piece (Jim Henson)
Two (Satyajit Ray)

Image
Time Piece (Jim Henson)

Best Documentary
Alco-Beat
Felicia
Now
Obyknovenyy fashizm / Ordinary Fascism / Triumph Over Violence
Tokyo orinpikku / Tokyo Olympiad

Image
Now

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
A Study in Terror

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#248

Post by brokenface » December 6th, 2016, 1:06 am

2013 Results

Best Film
Before Midnight
Enemy
La Grande Bellezza / The Great Beauty
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Prisoners
Short Term 12
Under the Skin
La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour

Image
La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour

Best Director
Abdellatif Kechiche (La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour)
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
Denis Villeneuve (Enemy)
Jonathan Glazer (Under the Skin)
Spike Jonze (Her)

Image
Spike Jonze (Her)

Best Actor
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Enemy)
Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
Matthew Goode (Stoker)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Image
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress
&#8206;Adèle Exarchopoulos (La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
Mia Wasikowska (Stoker)
Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)

Image
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

Image
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

Best Supporting Actress
Agata Trzebuchowska (Ida)
Léa Seydoux (La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Mia Wasikowska (Only Lovers Left Alive)
Nicole Kidman (Stoker)

Image
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)

Best Writing
Before Midnight
Enemy
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Short Term 12

Image
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)

Best Cinematography
Gravity
Her
Only Lovers Left Alive
Under the Skin
La Vie d'Adèle / Blue is the Warmest Colour

Image
Emmanuel Lubezki(Gravity)

Best Music
Christophe Beck (Frozen)
Clint Mansell (Stoker)
Daniel Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans (Enemy)
Mica Levi (Under the Skin)
T-Bone Burnett/Various Artists (Inside Llewyn Davis)

Image
Mica Levi (Under the Skin)

Best Short Film
Aningaaq (Jonás Cuarón)
The Blue Umbrella (Saschka Unseld)
Castello Cavalcanti (Wes Anderson)
The Missing Scarf (Eoin Duffy)

Image
The Blue Umbrella (Saschka Unseld)

Best Documentary
Finding Vivian Maier
L'image manquante / The Missing Picture
Jodorowsky's Dune
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Image
Finding Vivian Maier

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
The Selfish Giant

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#249

Post by bal3x » December 6th, 2016, 1:21 am

The Selfish Giant is on no lists?! WTF

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3143
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#250

Post by Fergenaprido » December 6th, 2016, 6:00 am

Is this the first time that each award went to a different film?

Hunziker
Donator
Posts: 1180
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Contact:

#251

Post by Hunziker » December 6th, 2016, 9:51 am

No love for Enemy? How disappointing...
This is the voice of world control.

iCM -Twitter
ImageImage

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#252

Post by brokenface » December 6th, 2016, 3:02 pm

Fergenaprido on Dec 5 2016, 11:00:04 PM wrote:Is this the first time that each award went to a different film?
May well be, but it's too much effort to check for certain!

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#253

Post by brokenface » January 12th, 2017, 10:45 pm

1930 Results

Best Film
L'Age d'Or
All Quiet on the Western Front
Animal Crackers
Anna Christie
Au bonheur des dames
Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel
City Girl 
Menschen am Sonntag / People on Sunday
Sous les toits de Paris / Under the Roofs of Paris
Zemlya / Earth

Image
City Girl

Best Director
Aleksandr Dovzhenko (Zemlya / Earth)
F.W. Murnau (City Girl)
Josef von Sternberg (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)
Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front)
Luis Bunuel (L'Age d'Or)

Image
Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Best Actor
Charles Farrell (City Girl)
Emil Jannings (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)
Groucho Marx (Animal Crackers)
Lew Ayres (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Image
Emil Jannings (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)

Best Actress
Greta Garbo (Anna Christie)
Jean Harlow (Hell’s Angels)
Louise Brooks (Prix de beauté / Miss Europe)
Mary Duncan (City Girl)
Marlene Dietrich (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)

Image
Marlene Dietrich (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)

Best Supporting Actor
Arnold Lucy (All Quiet on the Western Front)
David Torrence (City Girl)
George F. Marion (Anna Christie)
Louis Wolheim (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Image
Louis Wolheim (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Shirley (City Girl)
Lillian Roth (Animal Crackers)
Margaret Dumont (Animal Crackers)
Marie Dressler (Anna Christie)

Image
Lillian Roth (Animal Crackers)

Best Writing
All Quiet on the Western Front
Animal Crackers
Anna Christie
Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel
City Girl

Image
George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson and Del Andrews; Erich Maria Remarque (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Best Cinematography
L'Age d'Or
All Quiet on the Western Front
Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel
City Girl

Image
Ernest Palmer (City Girl)

Best Music
Arthur Kay (City Girl)
Bert Kalmar & Harry Ruby (Animal Crackers)
Friedrich Hollaender (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)

Image
Friedrich Hollaender (Der blaue Engel / The Blue Angel)

Best Short Film
À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo)
Below Zero (James Parrott)
Cuckoo Murder Case (Ub Iwerks)
The Golf Specialist (Monte Brice)
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case (James Parrott)

Image
À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo)

Best Documentary
À propos de Nice
From Stump to Ship
Jim Shvante (marili svanets) / Salt for Svanetia
Traitement expérimental d'une hémorragie chez le chien

Image
À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Au bonheur des dames

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#254

Post by brokenface » February 6th, 2017, 11:29 pm

1978 Results

Best Film
Ai no bôrei / Empire of Passion
Dawn of the Dead 
Days of Heaven 
The Deer Hunter 
Halloween
Höstsonaten / Autumn Sonata
Invasion of the Body Snatchers 
Killer of Sheep
Straight Time
Watership Down

Image
The Deer Hunter 

Best Director
Charles Burnett (Killer of Sheep)
George A. Romero (Dawn of the Dead)
John Carpenter (Halloween)
Michael Cimino (The Deer Hunter)
Terrence Malick (Days of Heaven)

Image
Michael Cimino (The Deer Hunter) 

Best Actor
Dustin Hoffman (Straight Time)
Richard Pryor (Blue Collar)
Robert De Niro (The Deer Hunter)

Image
Robert De Niro (The Deer Hunter) 

Best Actress
Ingrid Bergman (Höstsonaten / Autumn Sonata)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween)
Jane Fonda (Coming Home)
Liv Ullmann (Höstsonaten / Autumn Sonata)
Melanie Mayron (Girlfriends)

Image
Liv Ullmann (Höstsonaten / Autumn Sonata) 

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter)
John Cazale (The Deer Hunter)
M. Emmet Walsh (Straight Time)

Image
Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter) 

Best Supporting Actress
Meryl Streep (The Deer Hunter)
Mia Farrow (Death on the Nile)
Veronica Cartwright (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)

Image
Meryl Streep (The Deer Hunter) 

Best Writing
The Deer Hunter
Halloween
Höstsonaten / Autumn Sonata

Image
Debra Hill & John Carpenter (Halloween) 

Best Cinematography
Days of Heaven
The Deer Hunter
Höstsonaten / Autumn Sonata
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Killer of Sheep

Image
Néstor Almendros (Days of Heaven)

Best Music
Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey (Grease)
John Carpenter (Halloween)
John Williams (Superman)

Image
John Carpenter (Halloween) 

Best Short Film
Special Delivery (Eunice Macauley & John Weldon)
Vertical Features Remake (Peter Greenaway)

Image
Vertical Features Remake (Peter Greenaway) 

Best Documentary
Gates of Heaven
The Last Waltz
Par desmit minutem vecaks / Ten Minutes Older

Image
The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese) 

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Death on the Nile
Last edited by brokenface on February 6th, 2017, 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#255

Post by brokenface » March 1st, 2017, 11:08 pm

1925 Results

Best Film
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
The Big Parade
Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin
The Freshman
Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street
The Gold Rush
Herr Tartuff / Tartuffe
The Phantom of the Opera
Seven Chances
Stachka / Strike

Image
The Gold Rush

Best Director
Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)
G.W. Pabst (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)
King Vidor (The Big Parade)
Sergei M. Eisenstein (Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin)
Sergei M. Eisenstein (Stachka / Strike)

Image
Sergei M. Eisenstein (Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (Seven Chances)
Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)
John Gilbert (The Big Parade)
Lon Chaney (The Phantom of the Opera)

Image
Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)

Best Actress
Greta Garbo (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)
Lil Dagover (Herr Tartuff / Tartuffe)
Mary Philbin (The Phantom of the Opera)
May McAvoy (Lady Windermere's Fan)

Image
Greta Garbo (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)

Best Supporting Actor
Emil Jannings (Herr Tartuff / Tartuffe)
Francis X. Bushman (Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ)
Mack Swain (The Gold Rush)
Norman Kerry (The Phantom of the Opera)

Image
Mack Swain (The Gold Rush)

Best Supporting Actress
Asta Nielsen (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)
Mathilde Nielsen (Du skal ære din hustru / Master of the House)
May McAvoy (Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ)
Irene Rich (Lady Windermere's Fan)
Renée Adorée (The Big Parade)

Image
Asta Nielsen (Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street)

Best Writing
The Big Parade
Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin
Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street
The Gold Rush
Stachka / Strike

Image
Charles Chaplin (The Gold Rush)

Best Cinematography
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
The Big Parade
Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin
The Gold Rush
Stachka / Strike

Image
Eduard Tisse (Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin)

Best Short Film
Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
Kino-pravda no. 21 - Leninskaia Kino-pravda. Kinopoema o Lenine / A Film Poem About Lenin
Shakhmatnaya goryachka / Chess Fever

Image
Shakhmatnaya goryachka / Chess Fever

Best Music

Image
Edmund Meisel (Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin)

Best Documentary

Image
Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Der Turm des Schweigens

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#256

Post by brokenface » April 11th, 2017, 10:19 pm

1984 Results

Best Film
Amadeus
The Killing Fields
Heimat
Love Streams
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Once Upon a Time in America
Paris, Texas
Stranger Than Paradise
The Terminator 
This Is Spinal Tap

Image
Paris, Texas

Best Director
Hayao Miyazaki (Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind)
Hou Hsiao-hsien (Dong dong de jiàqi / A Summer at Grandpa's)
Milos Forman (Amadeus)
Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in America)
Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas)

Image
Milos Forman (Amadeus)

Best Actor
F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus) 
Harry Dean Stanton (Paris, Texas)
John Hurt (1984)
Sam Waterston (The Killing Fields)
Tom Hulce (Amadeus)

Image
F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)

Best Actress
Frances McDormand (Blood Simple)
Gena Rowlands (Love Streams)
Judy Davis (A Passage to India)
Linda Hamilton (The Terminator)
Marita Breuer (Heimat)

Image
Judy Davis (A Passage to India)

Best Supporting Actor
Dan Aykroyd (Ghostbusters)
Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
Jeffrey Jones (Amadeus) 
Pat Morita (The Karate Kid)
Richard Burton (1984)

Image
Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Berridge (Amaedus)
Melanie Griffith (Body Double)
Nastassja Kinski (Paris, Texas)
Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India)
Sigourney Weaver (Ghostbusters)

Image
Nastassja Kinski (Paris, Texas)

Best Writing
Amadeus
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Paris, Texas
The Terminator
This is Spinal Tap

Image
L.M. Kit Carson & Sam Shepard (Paris, Texas)

Best Cinematography
Amadeus
Body Double
Dune
Once Upon a Time in America
Paris, Texas

Image
Robby Müller (Paris, Texas)

Best Music
Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Rob Reiner & Harry Shearer (This is Spinal Tap)
Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in America)
Neville Marriner & John Strauss (& Mozart!) (Amadeus)
Prince (Purple Rain)
Ry Cooder (Paris, Texas)

Image
Neville Marriner & John Strauss (& Mozart!) (Amadeus)

Best Short Film
Barres (Luc Moullet)
Charade (John Minnis)
Frankenweenie (Tim Burton)
Jumping (Osamu Tezuka)
Paradise (Ishu Patel)

Image
Barres (Luc Moullet)

Best Documentary
28 Up
Antonio Gaudí
Stop Making Sense
Streetwise
The Times of Harvey Milk

Image
Stop Making Sense

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Another Country

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#257

Post by brokenface » May 15th, 2017, 9:59 pm

1947 Results

Best Film
Black Narcissus
Brighton Rock
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
The Lady from Shanghai
Miracle on 34th Street
Monsieur Verdoux
Nightmare Alley
Odd Man Out
Out of the Past
Quai des Orfèvres

Image
Out of the Past

Best Director
Carol Reed (Odd Man Out)
Henri-Georges Clouzot (Quai des Orfèvres)
Jacques Tourneur (Out of the Past)
Michael Curtiz (The Unsuspected)
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (Black Narcissus)

Image
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (Black Narcissus)

Best Actor
Charles Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux)
James Mason (Odd Man Out)
Lawrence Tierney (The Devil Thumbs a Ride)
Robert Mitchum (Out of the Past)
Tyrone Power (Nightmare Alley)

Image
James Mason (Odd Man Out)

Best Actress
Audrey Totter (Lady in the Lake)
Deborah Kerr (Black Narcissus)
Gene Tierney (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir)
Jane Greer (Out of the Past)
Joan Bennett (Secret Beyond the Door)

Image
Deborah Kerr (Black Narcissus)

Best Supporting Actor
Alastair Sim (Hue and Cry)
Charles Bickford (The Woman on the Beach)
Hume Cronyn (Brute Force)
Kirk Douglas (Out of the Past)
Richard Widmark (Kiss of Death)

Image
Kirk Douglas (Out of the Past)

Best Supporting Actress
Audrey Totter (The Unsuspected)
Carol Marsh (Brighton Rock)
Celeste Holm (Gentleman's Agreement)
Joan Caulfield (The Unsuspected)
Kathleen Byron (Black Narcissus)

Image
Kathleen Byron (Black Narcissus)

Best Writing
Black Narcissus
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Monsieur Verdoux
Nightmare Alley
Out of the Past

Image
Daniel Mainwaring (Out of the Past)

Best Cinematography
Black Narcissus
The Lady From Shanghai
Odd Man Out
Out of the Past
Secret Beyond the Door

Image
Jack Cardiff (Black Narcissus)

Best Music
Alfred Newman (Gentleman's Agreement)
Bernard Herrmann (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir)
Brian Easdale (Black Narcissus)
Georges Auric (It Always Rains on Sunday)

Image
Bernard Herrmann (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir)

Best Short Film
The Cat Concerto (Hanna & Barbera)
L'école des facteurs / School for Postmen (Tati)
King-Sized Canary (Avery)
Motion Painting No. 1 (Fischinger)

Image
King-Sized Canary (Avery)

Best Documentary
Assassins d'eau douce / Freshwater Assassins (Painlevé)
Thunderbolt (Wyler & Sturges)

Image
Assassins d'eau douce / Freshwater Assassins (Painlevé)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Kvinna utan ansikte / Woman Without a Face

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#258

Post by brokenface » June 3rd, 2017, 8:17 pm

1991 Results

Best Film
Les amants du Pont-Neuf / Lovers on the Bridge
Barton Fink
Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern
Delicatessen
La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique
Europa
Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian / A Brighter Summer Day
JFK
The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Image
La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique

Best Director
Edward Yang (Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian / A Brighter Summer Day)
Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs)
Krzysztof Kieslowski (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)
Oliver Stone (JFK)
Yimou Zhang (Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern)

Image
Krzysztof Kieslowski (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)

Best Actor
Denis Lavant (Les amants du Pont-Neuf / Lovers on the Bridge)
Hugo Weaving (Proof)
John Turturro (Barton Fink)
Kevin Costner (JFK)
River Phoenix (My Own Private Idaho)

Image
Denis Lavant (Les amants du Pont-Neuf / Lovers on the Bridge)

Best Actress
Irène Jacob (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)
Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs)
Juliette Binoche (Les amants du Pont-Neuf / Lovers on the Bridge)
Li Gong (Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern)
Susan Sarandon (Thelma & Louise)

Image
Li Gong (Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern)

Best Supporting Actor
Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)
Gary Oldman (JFK)
John Goodman (Barton Fink)
Robert Patrick (Terminator 2: Judgment Day)
Roberto Benigni (Night on Earth)

Image
Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)

Best Supporting Actress
Cao Cuifen (Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern)
Christina Ricci (The Addams Family)
Geneviève Picot (Proof)
Jane Birkin (La belle noiseuse)
Winona Ryder (Night on Earth)

Image
Christina Ricci (The Addams Family)

Best Writing
Barton Fink
La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique
Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian / A Brighter Summer Day
JFK
The Silence of the Lambs

Image
Joel & Ethan Coen (Barton Fink)

Best Cinematography
Da hong deng long gao gao gua / Raise the Red Lantern
Delicatessen
La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique
Europa
Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian / A Brighter Summer Day

Image
Slawomir Idziak (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)

Best Music
Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast)
Brad Fiedel (Terminator 2: Judgment Day)
John Williams (JFK)
Michael Kamen (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves)
Zbigniew Preisner (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)

Image
Zbigniew Preisner (La Double Vie de Véronique / The Double Life of Veronique)

Best Short Film
Året gjennom Børfjord / A Year Along the Abandoned Road (Morten Skallerud)
Konec stalinismu v Cechách / The Death of Stalinism in Bohemia (Jan Svankmajer)
Michael Jackson: Black or White (John Landis)
The Sandman (Paul Berry)
Serry Volk end Krasnaya Shapochka / Grey Wolf and Little Red Riding Hood (Garri Bardin)

Image
Året gjennom Børfjord / A Year Along the Abandoned Road

Best Documentary
35 Up!
Året gjennom Børfjord / A Year Along the Abandoned Road
A Brief History of Time
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse
Madonna: Truth or Dare

Image
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse

Best Films on No Official Lists

Image
Shadows and Fog
Last edited by brokenface on June 3rd, 2017, 8:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#259

Post by brokenface » July 30th, 2017, 11:35 am

1956 Results

Best Film
Aparajito 
Bigger Than Life 
Biruma no tategoto / The Burmese Harp
Bob le flambeur
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped
Forbidden Planet
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The Killing
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog
The Searchers

Image
Forbidden Planet

Best Director
Don Siegel (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
John Ford (The Searchers)
Robert Bresson (Un condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped)
Satyajit Ray (Aparajito)
Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)

Image
Robert Bresson (Un condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped)

Best Actor
James Mason (Bigger Than Life)
John Wayne (The Searchers)
Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life)
Randolph Scott (Seven Men From Now)
Roger Duchesne (Bob le Flambeur)

Image
James Mason (Bigger Than Life)

Best Actress
Dana Wynter (Invasion of the Body Snatchers)
Doris Day (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
Elizabeth Tayler (Giant)
Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia)
Vera Miles (The Wrong Man)

Image
Elizabeth Tayler (Giant)

Best Supporting Actor
Cantinflas (Around the World in Eighty Days)
Elisha Cook Jr. (The Killing)
James Dean (Giant)
Timothy Carey (The Killing)
Yul Brynner (The Ten Commandments)

Image
James Dean (Giant)

Best Supporting Actress
Dorothy Malone (Written on the Wind)
Marie Windsor (The Killing)
Mercedes McCambridge (Giant)
Natalie Wood (The Searchers)
Vera Miles (The Searchers)

Image
Dorothy Malone (Written on the Wind)

Best Writing
23 Paces to Baker Street
Bigger Than Life
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The Killing
The Searchers
The Wrong Man

Image
Jim Thompson & Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)

Best Cinematography
Le ballon rouge / The Red Balloon
Bigger Than Life
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé / A Man Escaped
Miyamoto Musashi kanketsuhen: kettō Ganryūjima / Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
The Searchers

Image
Joseph MacDonald (Bigger Than Life)

Best Music
Akira Ifukube (Biruma no tategoto / The Burmese Harp)
Bebe & Louis Baron (Forbidden Planet)
Bernard Herrmann (The Man Who Knew Too Much)
Max Steiner (The Searchers)
Victor Young (Around the World in Eighty Days)

Image
Akira Ifukube (Biruma no tategoto / The Burmese Harp)

Best Short Film
Le ballon rouge / The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse)
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais) *

Image
Le ballon rouge / The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse)

Best Documentary
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog *
Le Mystère Picasso / The Mystery of Picasso
Le Monde du Silence / The Silent World
Warszawa 1956

Image
Le Mystère Picasso / The Mystery of Picasso

Best Film no No Official Lists

Image
The Man Who Knew Too Much


*I realised after the fact that Night and Fog already competed in the 1955 edition and must have had its year changed on IMDB, so I've excluded it in the results, although it actually won the poll for both Short and Documentary.
Last edited by brokenface on July 30th, 2017, 11:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5857
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#260

Post by frbrown » July 30th, 2017, 4:03 pm

brokenface on Jul 30 2017, 05:35:07 AM wrote:Best Film

Forbidden Planet
I did not see that coming! A pleasant surprise.
Image

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7740
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#261

Post by Lonewolf2003 » July 30th, 2017, 5:15 pm

Indeed one of the biggest surprises ever in these polls. But wouldn't call it pleasant though; it's a fine movie but far from the greats of the year.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3374
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#262

Post by tommy_leazaq » July 31st, 2017, 5:40 am

I thought Inception winning 2010 was rather surprising but Forbidden Planet takes the cake whole bakery. I mean look at the biggies it beat: Bresson, Kubrick, Ford, Melville, Ray x2, Ichikawa. Might just be the case of fans of those film made the votes split. But still this is incredible win.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#263

Post by brokenface » July 31st, 2017, 2:50 pm

Yeah a bit of a surprise. It was a pretty low turnout though (21 votes) and 5 was enough to win. I should probably cut to a shortlist of 5 really.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#264

Post by brokenface » August 11th, 2017, 8:53 pm

2001 Results

Best Film
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amélie
Donnie Darko
Gosford Park
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Mulholland Dr.
Ničija zemlja / No Man's Land
The Others
La pianiste / The Piano Teacher
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi / Spirited Away

Image
Mulholland Dr.

Best Director
David Lynch (Mulholland Drive) 
Hayao Miyazaki (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi / Spirited Away)
Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Amélie)
Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
Steven Spielberg (A.I.: Artificial Intelligence)

Image
David Lynch (Mulholland Drive)

Best Actor
Billy Bob Thornton (The Man Who Wasn't There)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Donnie Darko)
John Cameron Mitchell (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind)
Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)

Image
Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind)

Best Actress
Audrey Tautou (Amélie)
Isabelle Huppert (La pianiste / The Piano Teacher)
Laura Harring (Mulholland Dr.)
Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.)
Nicole Kidman (The Others)

Image
Isabelle Huppert (La pianiste / The Piano Teacher)

Best Supporting Actor
Gene Hackman (The Royal Tenenbaums)
Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
James Gandolfini (The Man Who Wasn't There)
Jude Law (A.I.: Artificial Intelligence)
Steve Buscemi (Ghost World)

Image
Steve Buscemi (Ghost World)

Best Supporting Actress
Helen Mirren (Gosford Park)
Jennifer Connelly (A Beautiful Mind)
Maggie Smith (Gosford Park)
Marisa Tomei (In the Bedroom)
Scarlett Johansson (Ghost World)

Image
Scarlett Johansson (Ghost World)

Best Writing
Amélie
Ghost World
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
Mulholland Dr.

Image
Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff (Ghost World)

Best Cinematography
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amélie
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Man Who Wasn't There
Mulholland Dr.

Image
Peter Deming (Mulholland Dr.)

Best Music
Angelo Badalementi (Mulholland Dr.)
Craig Armstrong (Moulin Rouge!)
Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
Michael Andrews (Donnie Darko)
Yann Tiersen (Amélie)

Image
Michael Andrews (Donnie Darko)

Best Short Film
Copy Shop (Virgil Widrich)
Fatboy Slim: Weapon of Choice (Spike Jonze)
Music for One Apartment and Six Drummers (Ola Simonsson & Johannes Stjärne Nilsson)

Image
Fatboy Slim: Weapon of Choice (Spike Jonze)

Best Documentary
The Blue Planet
Heftig og begeistret / Cool & Crazy
Le peuple migrateur / Winged Migration
Rivers and Tides
Sobibór, 14 octobre 1943, 16 heures

Image
Le peuple migrateur / Winged Migration

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Lost and Delirious
Last edited by brokenface on August 11th, 2017, 8:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#265

Post by brokenface » September 13th, 2017, 8:42 pm

1923 Results

Best Film
Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
The Love Nest
Our Hospitality
The Pilgrim
La roue / The Wheel 
Safety Last!
Souls for Sale
The Ten Commandments
Three Ages

Image
Safety Last!

Best Director
Abel Gance (La roue / The Wheel)
Charles Chaplin (The Pilgrim)
Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor (Safety Last)
Jean Epstein (Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart)
John G. Blystone & Buster Keaton (Our Hospitality)

Image
Abel Gance (La roue / The Wheel)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (Our Hospitality)
Charles Chaplin (The Pilgrim)
Harold Lloyd (Safety Last)
Lon Chaney (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

Image
Lon Chaney (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

Best Actress
Gina Manès (Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart)
Gloria Swanson (Zaza)
Lillian Gish (The White Sister)
Natalie Talmadge (Our Hospitality)
Patsy Ruth Miller (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

Image
Gina Manès (Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart)

Best Supporting Actor
Bill Strother (Safety Last!)
Joe Roberts (Our Hospitality)

Image
Bill Strother (Safety Last!)

Best Supporting Actress

Image
Mildred Davis (Safety Last!)

Best Writing
Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart
La roue / The Wheel
Safety Last!

Image
Hal Roach, Sam Taylor & Tim Whelan (Safety Last!)

Best Cinematography
Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart
La roue / The Wheel
Safety Last!

Image
Léon Donnot, Paul Guichard & Henri Stuckert (Coeur fidèle / The Faithful Heart)

Best Short Film
The Balloonatic (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
Felix in Hollywood (Otto Messmer)
Go West (Len Powers)
The Love Nest (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
Rhythmus 21 (Hans Richter)

Image
The Balloonatic (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)

Best Documentary

Image
The Einstein Theory of Relativity (Dave Fleischer)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The Shock
Last edited by brokenface on September 13th, 2017, 8:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#266

Post by brokenface » October 15th, 2017, 10:23 am

1960 Results

Best Film
À bout de souffle / Breathless
The Apartment
L'Avventura
Peeping Tom 
Psycho
Spartacus
Le trou
Warui yatsu hodo yoku nemuru / The Bad Sleep Well
Les Yeux sans Visage / Eyes Without a Face
Zazie dans le Métro

Image
Psycho

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho)
Georges Franju (Les Yeux sans Visage / Eyes Without a Face)
Jacques Becker (Le Trou)
Jean-Luc Godard (À bout de souffle / Breathless)
Michael Powell (Peeping Tom)

Image
Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho)

Best Actor
Anthony Perkins (Psycho)
Jack Lemmon (The Apartment)
Jean-Paul Belmondo (À bout de souffle / Breathless)
Karlheinz Böhm (Peeping Tom)
Kirk Douglas (Spartacus)

Image
Jack Lemmon (The Apartment)

Best Actress
Brigitte Bardot (La vérité / The Truth)
Catherine Demongeot (Zazie dans le Métro)
Jean Seberg (À bout de souffle / Breathless)
Hideko Takamine (Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki / When a Woman Ascends the Stairs)
Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment)

Image
Hideko Takamine (Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki / When a Woman Ascends the Stairs)

Best Supporting Actor
Eli Wallach (The Magnificent Seven)
Fred MacMurray (The Apartment)
Jean-Paul Belmondo (Classe tous risques)
Peter Ustinov (Spartacus)
Roger Livesey (The Entertainer)

Image
Fred MacMurray (The Apartment)

Best Supporting Actress
Annie Girardot (Rocco e i suoi fratelli / Rocco and his Brothers)
Edith Scob (Les Yeux sans Visage / Eyes Without a Face)
Janet Leigh (Psycho)
Jean Simmons (Spartacus)
Jo Van Fleet (Wild River)

Image
Edith Scob (Les Yeux sans Visage / Eyes Without a Face)

Best Writing
À bout de souffle / Breathless
The Apartment
Peeping Tom
Psycho
Spartacus

Image
Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (The Apartment)

Best Cinematography
L'Avventura
Peeping Tom 
Psycho
Spartacus
Le Trou

Image
Aldo Scavarda (L'Avventura)

Best Music
Bernard Herrmann (Psycho)
Elmer Bernstein (The Magnificent Seven)
Fred Katz (Little Shop of Horrors)
Hikaru Hayashi (Hadaka no shima / The Naked Island)
Maurice Jarre (Les Yeux sans Visage / Eyes Without a Face)

Image
Bernard Herrmann (Psycho)

Best Short Film
L'amour existe (Maurice Pialat)
Charlotte et son Jules / Charlotte and Her Boyfriend (Jean-Luc Godard)
Comment naissent les méduses / How Some Jellyfish are Born (Geneviève Hamon & Jean Painlevé)
Hyde and Go Tweet (Friz Freleng)
Universe (Roman Kroitor & Colin Low)

Image
Hyde and Go Tweet (Friz Freleng)

Best Documentary
L'amour existe
Primary
Tire dié
Universe

Image
L'amour existe

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Image
[tie] Goldimouse and the Three Cats & Ocean's Eleven
Last edited by brokenface on October 15th, 2017, 10:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#267

Post by brokenface » November 18th, 2017, 2:27 pm

1935 Results

Best Film
Bride of Frankenstein
The Devil Is a Woman
The Informer
Mad Love
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Night at the Opera
Tange Sazen yowa / Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo
The 39 Steps
Toni
Top Hat

Image
Top Hat

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (The 39 Steps)
James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)
Jean Renoir (Toni)
John Ford (The Informer)
Josef Von Sternberg (The Devil is a Woman)

Image
James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)

Best Actor
Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein)
Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty)
Fred Astaire (Top Hat)
Peter Lorre (Mad Love)
Victor McLaglen (The Informer)

Image
Victor McLaglen (The Informer)

Best Actress
Françoise Rosay (La Kermesse héroïque / Carnival in Flanders)
Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)
Greta Garbo (Anna Karenina)
Madeleine Carroll (The 39 Steps)
Marlene Dietrich (The Devil Is a Woman)

Image
Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)

Best Supporting Actor
Basil Rathbone (Anna Karenina)
Basil Rathbone (Captain Blood)
Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)
Harpo Marx (A Night at the Opera)
W.C. Fields (David Copperfield)

Image
Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)

Best Supporting Actress
Carroll Borland (Mark of the Vampire)
Edna May Oliver (David Copperfield)
Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)
Helen Broderick (Top Hat)
Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera)

Image
Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)

Best Writing
The Informer
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Night at the Opera
The 39 Steps
Top Hat

Image
Dudley Nichols (The Informer)

Best Cinematography
Bride of Frankenstein
The Informer 
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The 39 Steps
Top Hat

Image
Joseph H. August (The Informer)

Best Music
Franz Waxman (Bride of Frankenstein)
Harry Warren & Al Dubin (Gold Diggers of 1935)
Herbert Stothart (Mutiny on the Bounty)
Irving Berlin & Max Steiner (Top Hat)
Max Steiner (The Informer)

Image
Irving Berlin & Max Steiner (Top Hat)

Best Short Film
The Band Concert (Wilfred Jackson)
A Colour Box (Len Lye)
Komposition in Blau / Composition in Blue (Oskar Fischinger)
Pluto's Judgment Day (David Hand)
Who Killed Cock Robin? (David Hand)

Image
The Band Concert (Wilfred Jackson)

Best Documentary

Image
Triumph des Willens / Triumph of the Will

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The Clairvoyant

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6181
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#268

Post by sol » November 18th, 2017, 2:55 pm

brokenface on Nov 18 2017, 07:27:56 AM wrote:Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The Clairvoyant
The Clairvoyant is an amazing film. :D

Something that I have wondered for some time... do you have a system for choosing Best Film on No Official Lists or is it a subjective choice?

Oh, and nice going everyone with the three wins for The Informer. :poshclap: Also curious to see Top Hat win Best Film without getting enough votes to make the Best Director shortlist. Obviously the same thing happened with Forbidden Planet recently, but I assume this is a rare occurrence.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#269

Post by brokenface » November 18th, 2017, 3:10 pm

The Best Film on No Official Lists goes to the film with most points in the nominations for Best Film. I put the complete ranked lists of nominees each year on IMDB (see opening post in this thread), and import it to ICM to check which is the highest ranked film on ICM with 0 lists.

I've not seen The Clairvoyant, will have to put it on watchlist.

I was surprised how well The Informer and Top Hat did. I was expecting a battle between 39 Steps and Bride of Frankenstein. 39 Steps got shut out completely.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6181
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#270

Post by sol » November 18th, 2017, 3:19 pm

brokenface on Nov 18 2017, 08:10:39 AM wrote:The Best Film on No Official Lists goes to the film with most points in the nominations for Best Film. I put the complete ranked lists of nominees each year on IMDB (see opening post in this thread), and import it to ICM to check which is the highest ranked film on ICM with 0 lists.
Ooh, thanks for the tip. I might edit my 1979 ballot now and move And Justice for All up a few spots - just in case. :pinch: I won't edit anything else though, in case you've already starting tallying things up.

By the way, knowing this will probably affect how I order my Best Film choices in future polls. Need to remember to give preference to Unofficial films. :turned:
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#271

Post by brokenface » November 18th, 2017, 3:26 pm

yeah that's fine. I always do all the tallying together after the deadline, usually several days after the deadline! Will probably do the 1979 one Monday evening.
Last edited by brokenface on November 18th, 2017, 3:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#272

Post by brokenface » December 2nd, 2017, 1:10 pm

1979 Results

Best Film
Alien
All That Jazz
Amator / Camera Buff
Apocalypse Now
Hardcore
Life of Brian
Manhattan
The Muppet Movie
Stalker
Wise Blood

Image
Apocalypse Now

Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)
Bob Fosse (All That Jazz)
Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
Ridley Scott (Alien)
Woody Allen (Manhattan)

Image
Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)

Best Actor
Brad Dourif (Wise Blood)
Jack Lemmon (The China Syndrome) 
Klaus Kinski (Nosferatu, Phantom der Nacht / Nosferatu the Vampyre)
Peter Sellers (Being There)
Roy Scheider (All That Jazz)

Image
Brad Dourif (Wise Blood)

Best Actress
Diane Keaton (Manhattan)
Hanna Schygulla (Die Ehe der Maria Braun / The Marriage of Maria Braun)
Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome)
Nastassja Kinski (Tess)
Sigourney Weaver (Alien)

Image
Diane Keaton (Manhattan)

Best Supporting Actor
Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Stalker)
Harry Dean Stanton (Wise Blood)
John Cleese (Life of Brian)
Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now)
Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now)

Image
Harry Dean Stanton (Wise Blood)

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Winkler (Die Blechtrommel / The Tin Drum)
Leland Palmer (All That Jazz)
Mariel Hemingway (Manhattan)
Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)
Shirley MacLaine (Being There)

Image
Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)

Best Writing
All That Jazz
Being There
Life of Brian
Manhattan
Stalker

Image
Monty Python (Life of Brian)

Best Cinematography
Alien
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Manhattan
Stalker

Image
Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now)

Best Music
Galt MacDermot (Hair)
Jerry Goldsmith (Alien)
Ralph Burns (All That Jazz)
The Ramones, etc. (Rock ‘n’ Roll High School)

Image
Ralph Burns (All That Jazz)

Best Short Film
Blondie: Heart of Glass (Stanley Dorfman)
Harpya (Raoul Servais)
Skazka skazok / Tale of Tales (Yuriy Norshteyn)
The Buggles: Video Killed the Radio Star (Russell Mulcahy)
The Wizard of Speed and Time (Mike Jittlov)

Image
Skazka skazok / Tale of Tales (Yuriy Norshteyn)

Best Documentary
Life on Earth
¡Que Viva Mexico!
UFO's are Real

Image
¡Que Viva Mexico!

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
...And Justice for All

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#273

Post by brokenface » December 2nd, 2017, 1:26 pm

I've added a tentative schedule for next year on the first page. I don't know if there's a schedule for the other yearly game somewhere? Happy to edit mine a bit to avoid overlap if there is any.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5734
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#274

Post by albajos » December 2nd, 2017, 1:56 pm

Could you do 67 in january, so we get closure on the 1967 - 50 year challenge?

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#275

Post by brokenface » December 2nd, 2017, 2:39 pm

albajos on Dec 2 2017, 06:56:37 AM wrote:Could you do 67 in january, so we get closure on the 1967 - 50 year challenge?
Sure. I'll shuffle them round

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6181
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#276

Post by sol » December 2nd, 2017, 3:27 pm

brokenface on Dec 2 2017, 06:10:52 AM wrote:Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
...And Justice for All
:worship: :worship: :clap: :banana: :clap: :worship: :worship:

This almost makes up for my disappointment at your choice to limit the Music category to only four nominees for 1979... one of the greatest years ever for music in the movies.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#277

Post by brokenface » December 2nd, 2017, 3:35 pm

sol on Dec 2 2017, 08:27:31 AM wrote:
brokenface on Dec 2 2017, 06:10:52 AM wrote:Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

...And Justice for All
:worship: :worship: :clap: :banana: :clap: :worship: :worship:

This almost makes up for my disappointment at your choice to limit the Music category to only four nominees for 1979... one of the greatest years ever for music in the movies.
Sorry, there was an annoying tie of three for 5th nominee - so it was either 4 or 7 nominees and I prefer not to go over 5 'cause there ain't really enough participants to justify it (Life of Brian, The Brood and Manhattan were the ones that missed out).

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6181
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#278

Post by sol » December 2nd, 2017, 3:42 pm

brokenface on Dec 2 2017, 08:35:07 AM wrote:
sol on Dec 2 2017, 08:27:31 AM wrote:
brokenface on Dec 2 2017, 06:10:52 AM wrote:Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

...And Justice for All
:worship: :worship: :clap: :banana: :clap: :worship: :worship:

This almost makes up for my disappointment at your choice to limit the Music category to only four nominees for 1979... one of the greatest years ever for music in the movies.
Sorry, there was an annoying tie of three for 5th nominee - so it was either 4 or 7 nominees and I prefer not to go over 5 'cause there ain't really enough participants to justify it (Life of Brian, The Brood and Manhattan were the ones that missed out).
No problem. I understand your logic. I was more shocked and surprised than angry or annoyed. Thanks for the info; I guess things like three and four-way ties must be a constant issue with this series of threads.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13022
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#279

Post by brokenface » January 7th, 2018, 2:57 pm

1942 Results

Best Film
L'assassin habite... au 21 / The Murderer Lives at Number 21
Bambi
Casablanca 
Cat People
The Magnificent Ambersons
Mrs. Miniver
The Palm Beach Story
To Be or Not to Be
Les visiteurs du soir
Went the Day Well?

Image
Casablanca

Best Director
Ernst Lubitsch (To Be or Not To Be)
Jacques Tourneur (Cat People)
Michael Curtiz (Casablanca)
Orson Welles (The Magnificent Ambersons)
Preston Sturges (The Palm Beach Story)

Image
Jacques Tourneur (Cat People)

Best Actor
Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca)
Jack Benny (To Be or Not To Be)
James Cagney (Yankee Doodle Dandy)
Monty Woolley (The Man Who Came to Dinner)
Pierre Fresnay (L'assassin habite... au 21)

Image
Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca)

Best Actress
Bette Davis (Now, Voyager)
Carole Lombard (To Be or Not To Be)
Greer Garson (Mrs. Miniver)
Ingrid Bergman (Casablanca)
Simone Simon (Cat People)

Image
Bette Davis (Now, Voyager)

Best Supporting Actor
Claude Rains (Casablanca)
Jules Berry (Les visiteurs du soir)
Peter Lorre (Casablanca)
Sydney Greenstreet (Casablanca)
Vaughan Glaser (Saboteur)

Image
Claude Rains (Casablanca)

Best Supporting Actress
Agnes Moorehead (The Magnificent Ambersons)
Celia Johnson (In Which We Serve)
Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story)
May Whitty (Mrs. Miniver)
Teresa Wright (Mrs. Miniver)

Image
Agnes Moorehead (The Magnificent Ambersons)

Best Writing
Casablanca
Cat People
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Palm Beach Story
To Be or Not to Be

Image
Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein & Howard Koch (Casablanca)

Best Cinematography
Casablanca
Cat People
Journey into Fear
The Magnificent Ambersons 
Les visiteurs du soir

Image
Nicholas Musuraca (Cat People)

Best Music
Frank Churchill & Edward H. Plumb (Bambi)
Max Steiner (Casablanca)
Roy Webb (Cat People)
Werner R. Heymann (To Be or Not To Be)
William Walton (Went the Day Well?)

Image
Max Steiner (Casablanca)

Best Short Film
By Night with Torch and Spear (Joseph Cornell)
The Dover Boys at Pimento University or The Rivals of Roquefort Hall (Chuck Jones)
Der Fuehrer's Face (Jack Kinney)
Listen to Britain (Humphrey Jennings)
Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman & Slavko Vorkapich)

Image
Der Fuehrer's Face (Jack Kinney)

Best Documentary
The Battle of Midway
By Night with Torch and Spear
Kokoda Front Line!
Listen to Britain
Prelude to War

Image
Listen to Britain

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
By Night with Torch and Spear

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3143
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#280

Post by Fergenaprido » February 20th, 2018, 5:57 am

I just realized that there's no February thread for 1999. Are we skipping this month then?

Post Reply