Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (RESULTS)
Polls: 1994 (Oct 20th), 1997 awards (Oct 24th), 1940s (Oct 26th), Shorts (Nov 16th), Knockout competition (Round 2)
Challenges: Horror, TSPDT, Latin America + Caribbean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Finis terrae, November nominations (Nov 1st)

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

Awards Game Results Thread

#201

Post by brokenface » October 1st, 2015, 6:58 pm

The Real life GRANDSLAM winner missed it here by just one category. Thin man winning Writing and L'Atalante doesn't win best film is a surprise.
It Happened One Night was actually level with The Thin Man but the latter edged it by 1 point on the countback of nomination points. So close to the grandslam, but not to be. Will any film win it?
Last edited by brokenface on October 1st, 2015, 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#202

Post by tommy_leazaq » October 1st, 2015, 7:16 pm

One flew also missed it in the Writing category (to Monty Python, so that's understandable). Let's see if at least Silence of the Lambs repeats its real life feat.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#203

Post by tommy_leazaq » October 1st, 2015, 7:24 pm

brokenface on Oct 1 2015, 12:58:06 PM wrote:
The Real life GRANDSLAM winner missed it here by just one category. Thin man winning Writing and L'Atalante doesn't win best film is a surprise.
So close to the grandslam, but not to be. Will any film win it?
Lets see the chances of the next three years.

1982: A strong year with Bladerunner, ET, Fanny and Alexander, Fitzcarraldo, King of Comedy. I don't see any single film dominating here and none of those films have a strong lead lady to win Actress. So no chance.

2007: Competition pretty much between NCFOM and TWBB. But again no lead lady so no chance.

1951: Streetcar Name Desire fits the bill. But Direction and Writing in danger zone with Wilder's Ace, Hitch's Strangers and Bresson's Priest lurking around.

But an interesting thing about Streetcar is, it has a chance to win Acting GRAND SLAM (all 4 acting awards) here, which no film has done it yet in Real Oscars (only Streetcar and Network came close with 3 wins). Network won 0 acting awards here. But unlike 1976, 1951 is not a too strong a year in acting so Streetcar has a real chance.
Last edited by tommy_leazaq on October 1st, 2015, 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#204

Post by brokenface » November 3rd, 2015, 12:08 am

1982 Results

Best Film
Blade Runner
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Fanny och Alexander
First Blood
Fitzcarraldo
Gandhi
Koyaanisqatsi
The Thing
Tootsie
The Verdict

Image
The Thing

Best Director
John Carpenter (The Thing)
Ingmar Bergman (Fanny och Alexander)
Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)
Sydney Pollack (Tootsie)
Werner Herzog (Fitzcarraldo)

Image
John Carpenter (The Thing)

Best Actor
Ben Kingsley (Gandhi)
Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie)
Klaus Kinski (Fitzcarraldo)
Paul Newman (The Verdict)
Richard Farnsworth (The Grey Fox)

Image
Klaus Kinski (Fitzcarraldo)

Best Actress
Glenn Close (The World According to Garp)
Julie Andrews (Victor Victoria)
Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice)
Rosel Zeck (Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss)
Sissy Spacek (Missing)

Image
Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice)

Best Supporting Actor
James Mason (The Verdict)
Kevin Kline (Sophie's Choice)
Robert Preston (Victor Victoria)
Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner)

Image
Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner)

Best Supporting Actress
Dee Wallace (E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial)
Drew Barrymore (E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial)
Gunn Wållgren (Fanny och Alexander)
Jessica Lange (Tootsie)
Lesley Ann Warren (Victor Victoria)
Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously)

Image
Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously)

Best Writing
Blade Runner
Gandhi
The Thing
Tootsie
The Verdict

Image
Hampton Fancher & David Peoples (Blade Runner)

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner
Fanny och Alexander
Fitzcarraldo
Koyaanisqatsi
The Thing

Image
Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner)

Best Music
Ennio Morricone (The Thing)
John Williams (E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial)
Philip Glass (Koyaanisqatsi)
Popol Vuh (Fitzcarraldo)
Vangelis (Blade Runner)

Image
Philip Glass (Koyaanisqatsi)

Best Short Film
Hamsarayan / The Chorus (Abbas Kiarostami)
The Snowman (Dianne Jackson & Jimmy Murakami)
Vincent (Tim Burton)
Zhil-byl pyos / Once Upon a Dog (Eduard Nazarov)

Image
Vincent (Tim Burton)

Best Documentary
The Atomic Cafe (Rafferty, Loader & Rafferty)
La bête lumineuse (Pierre Perrault)
Burden of Dreams (Les Blank)
Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)

Image
Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Image
[TIE] La passante du Sans-Souci / Thunder
Last edited by brokenface on November 3rd, 2015, 12:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7889
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#205

Post by Lonewolf2003 » November 3rd, 2015, 12:14 am

A surprising winner for best film. Expected Blade Runner to win this.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#206

Post by brokenface » December 3rd, 2015, 1:37 am

2007 Results

Best Film
4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile / 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Eastern Promises
Hot Fuzz
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
Persepolis
Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Image
There Will Be Blood

Best Director
David Fincher (Zodiac)
Joel and Ethan Coen (No Country for Old Men)
Julian Schnabel (Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Roy Andersson (Du Levande / You, the Living)

Image
Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
Mathieu Amalric (Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)
Tony Chiu Wai Leung (Se, Jie / Lust, Caution)
Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)

Image
Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)

Best Actress
Anamaria Marinca (4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile / 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days)
Do-yeon Jeon (Milyang / Secret Sunshine)
Ellen Page (Juno)
Helena Bonham Carter (Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
Naomi Watts (Eastern Promises)

Image
Anamaria Marinca (4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile / 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days)

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)
Paul Dano (There Will Be Blood)
Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton)
Vincent Cassel (Eastern Promises)

Image
Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There)
Catherine Keener (Into the Wild)
Laura Vasiliu (4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile / 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days)
Saoirse Ronan (Atonement)
Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)

Image
Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There)

Best Writing
Hot Fuzz
The Man From Earth
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Image
Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)

Best Cinematography
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
No Country for Old Men
Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Image
Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood)

Best Music
Alexandre Desplat (Se, Jie / Lust, Caution)
Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood)
Mateo Messina (Juno)
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
Eddie Vedder (Into the Wild)

Image
Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood)

Best Short Film
Hotel Chevalier (Wes Anderson)
Kafuka: Inaka isha / Kafka: A Country Doctor (Koji Yamamura)
The Key to Reserva (Martin Scorsese)
The Landlord (Drew Antzis & Adam McKay)
Validation (Kurt Kuenne)

Image
Kafuka: Inaka isha / Kafka: A Country Doctor (Koji Yamamura)



Best Documentary
The King of Kong
The Most Hated Family in America
My Winnipeg
Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side

Image
The King of Kong

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Kurōzu Zero / Crows Zero
Last edited by brokenface on December 3rd, 2015, 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Kasparius
Posts: 24612
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#207

Post by Kasparius » December 3rd, 2015, 5:13 am

I am shocked by There Will Be Blood winning, I did not see that coming.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#208

Post by brokenface » December 19th, 2015, 1:16 am

Anyone got any years they particularly want to be on the schedule next year?

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#209

Post by funkybusiness » December 19th, 2015, 1:32 am

1964 or 1965 I've been accidentally working on those years. I'll try and participate more this coming year but I've found for the last few month's years, I've not seen enough films I'd rate high enough to make a top 10 :/ will try to fix that for next year.

Jay Mars
Posts: 2005
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

#210

Post by Jay Mars » December 19th, 2015, 2:05 am

brokenface on Dec 18 2015, 06:16:48 PM wrote:Anyone got any years they particularly want to be on the schedule next year?
1937 ... or really any of the remaining years from the 1930s.

User avatar
Lammetje
Donator
Posts: 3627
Joined: Oct 04, 2013
Location: Poland
Contact:

#211

Post by Lammetje » December 19th, 2015, 11:05 am

brokenface on Dec 18 2015, 06:16:48 PM wrote:Anyone got any years they particularly want to be on the schedule next year?
Do you reckon there will be enough participants for 1919?
iCM | IMDb | Last.fm | Listal

Image
PeacefulAnarchy wrote:Active topics is the devil. Please use the forums and subforums as intended and peruse all the topics nicely sorted by topic, not just the currently popular ones displayed in a jumbled mess.
More memorable quotesShow
maxwelldeux wrote:If you asked me to kill my wife and pets OR watch Minions, I'd check the runtime and inquire about sobriety requirements before providing an answer.
flaiky wrote::o :satstunned: :guns: :down: :facepalm: :yucky: :mw_confused: :pinch: :ph43r: :ermm: :sweat: :folded: tehe :cowbow: :think: :finger: :rip:
monty wrote:If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen. iCM ain't for sissies.
OldAle1 wrote:stupid double post bullshit crap shit fuck
mightysparks wrote:ARGH. RARGH. RARGH. DIE.
Kowry wrote:Thanks, Art Garfunky.
Rich wrote:*runs*

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#212

Post by brokenface » December 19th, 2015, 11:48 am

Lammetje on Dec 19 2015, 04:05:52 AM wrote:
brokenface on Dec 18 2015, 06:16:48 PM wrote:Anyone got any years they particularly want to be on the schedule next year?
Do you reckon there will be enough participants for 1919?
I don't think it's worth doing years from the 1910s individually. Struggle enough with participants for the 1920s. I think the only way to do it would be doing a bit of a fudge and having one poll to cover that decade combined. This could be done one of two ways:

-a normal poll but where anything from 1910-1919 is valid for each category (or, perhaps, anything pre-1920)
-a single decade poll where the categories are just 'best film 1910', 'best film 1911', etc. i.e. skip all the acting/technical categories

But I also calculated that if I carry on running these polls once a month, based on starting with 1920, we'd complete all years sometime in 2020. Which would be quite neat - albeit showing just how insane this project is :lol:

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#213

Post by brokenface » December 19th, 2015, 12:09 pm

Okay, start of plan for next year:

Jan: 1964
Feb: 1937
Mar: 1922 (silent challenge in Feb gives good time to prepare & we overdue another 20s)
Apr-Sep: one each from 40s, 50s, 70s, 80s, 90s, 00s (suggestions welcome!)
Oct: 1965
Nov: 1930
Dec: 2013

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#214

Post by brokenface » January 3rd, 2016, 7:38 pm

1951 Results

Best Film
Ace in the Hole
The African Queen
Alice in Wonderland
An American in Paris
Bakushû / Early Summer
The Day the Earth Stood Still
A Place in the Sun
Storm Warning
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire

Image
Strangers on a Train

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train)
Billy Wilder (Ace in the Hole)
Elia Kazan (A Streetcar Named Desire)
George Stevens (A Place in the Sun)
John Huston (The African Queen)

Image
Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train)

Best Actor
Farley Granger (Strangers on a Train)
Humphrey Bogart (The African Queen)
Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole)
Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Montgomery Clift (A Place in the Sun)

Image
Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Best Actress
Elizabeth Taylor (A Place in the Sun)
Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground)
Katherine Hepburn (The African Queen)
Setsuko Hara (Bakushû / Early Summer)
Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Image
Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Best Supporting Actor
Karl Malden (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Oscar Levant (An American in Paris)
Peter Ustinov (Quo Vadis)
Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train)

Image
Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train)

Best Supporting Actress
Agnes Moorehead (Fourteen Hours)
Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Patricia Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train)
Ruth Roman (Strangers on a Train)
Shelley Winters (A Place in the Sun)

Image
Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Best Writing
Ace in the Hole
Bakushû / Early Summer
Pool of London
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire

Image
Walter Newman, Lesser Samuels & Billy Wilder (Ace in the Hole)

Best Cinematography
Ace in the Hole
An American in Paris
Pool of London
Strangers on a Train
A Streetcar Named Desire

Image
Robert Burks (Strangers on a Train)

Best Music
Alex North (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still)
Dimitri Timokin (Strangers on a Train)
George & Ira Gershwin (An American in Paris)

Image
George & Ira Gershwin (An American in Paris)

Best Short Film
Day of the Fight (Stanley Kubrick)
Droopy's Double Trouble (Tex Avery)
Rabbit Fire (Chuck Jones)
Rooty Toot Toot (John Hubley)
Symphony in Slang (Tex Avery)

Image
Symphony in Slang (Tex Avery)

Best Documentary

Image
Day of the Fight (Stanley Kubrick)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
I'll See You In My Dreams

User avatar
Lammetje
Donator
Posts: 3627
Joined: Oct 04, 2013
Location: Poland
Contact:

#215

Post by Lammetje » January 4th, 2016, 10:41 pm

brokenface on Jan 3 2016, 12:38:29 PM wrote:Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
I'll See You In My Dreams
:clap:
iCM | IMDb | Last.fm | Listal

Image
PeacefulAnarchy wrote:Active topics is the devil. Please use the forums and subforums as intended and peruse all the topics nicely sorted by topic, not just the currently popular ones displayed in a jumbled mess.
More memorable quotesShow
maxwelldeux wrote:If you asked me to kill my wife and pets OR watch Minions, I'd check the runtime and inquire about sobriety requirements before providing an answer.
flaiky wrote::o :satstunned: :guns: :down: :facepalm: :yucky: :mw_confused: :pinch: :ph43r: :ermm: :sweat: :folded: tehe :cowbow: :think: :finger: :rip:
monty wrote:If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen. iCM ain't for sissies.
OldAle1 wrote:stupid double post bullshit crap shit fuck
mightysparks wrote:ARGH. RARGH. RARGH. DIE.
Kowry wrote:Thanks, Art Garfunky.
Rich wrote:*runs*

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#216

Post by brokenface » February 3rd, 2016, 1:43 am

1964 Results

Best Film
Bande à part / Band of Outsiders
Il deserto rosso / Red Desert
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Fail-Safe
Goldfinger
Le journal d'une femme de chambre / Diary of a Chambermaid
Mary Poppins
Onibaba
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Suna no onna / Woman in the Dunes

Image
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Marnie)
Hiroshi Teshigahara (Suna no onna / Woman in the Dunes)
Jacques Demy (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
John Huston (The Night of the Iguana)
Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)

Image
Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)

Best Actor
Eiji Okada (Suna no onna / Woman in the Dunes)
Peter O'Toole (Becket)
Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)
Richard Burton (The Night of the Iguana)
Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker)

Image
Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)

Best Actress
Audrey Hepburn (My Fair Lady)
Bette Davis (Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte)
Catherine Deneuve (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins)
Monica Vitti (Il deserto rosso / Red Desert)

Image
Monica Vitti (Il deserto rosso / Red Desert)

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer (The Fall of the Roman Empire)
George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)
Gert Fröbe (Goldfinger)
Sterling Hayden (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)
Stanley Holloway (My Fair Lady)

Image
George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Vernon (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Deborah Kerr (The Night of the Iguana)
Jitsuko Yoshimura (Onibaba)
Nobuko Otowa (Onibaba)
Sue Lyon (The Night of the Iguana)

Image
Anne Vernon (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)

Best Writing
Charulata / The Lonely Wife
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Mary Poppins
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Suna no onna / Woman in the Dunes

Image
Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern & Peter George (Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)

Best Cinematography
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Il deserto rosso / Red Desert
Kaidan / Kwaidan
Soy Cuba / I Am Cuba
Suna no onna / Woman in the Dunes

Image
Carlo Di Palma (Il deserto rosso / Red Desert)

Best Music
Ennio Morricone (Per un pugno di dollari / A Fistful of Dollars)
Johnny Marks (Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer)
Michel Legrand (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Mikis Theodorakis (Alexis Zorbas / Zorba the Greek)
Richard & Robert Sherman (Mary Poppins)

Image
Ennio Morricone (Per un pugno di dollari / A Fistful of Dollars)

Best Short Film
Dog Star Man Part III (Stan Brakhage)
Dog Star Man Part IV (Stan Brakhage)
Go! Go! Go! (Marie Menken)
Nadja à Paris (Eric Rohmer)
Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger)

Image
Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger)

Best Documentary
Comizi d'amore / Love Meetings (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Histoires de crevettes / Shrimp Stories (Jean Painlevé & Geneviève Hamon)
Point of Order (Emile de Antonio)
Seven Up! (Michael Apted & Paul Almond)

Image
Seven Up! (Michael Apted & Paul Almond)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Last edited by brokenface on February 3rd, 2016, 2:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#217

Post by tommy_leazaq » February 3rd, 2016, 2:32 am

Another near miss on Grand slam.. :pinch:

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#218

Post by brokenface » February 3rd, 2016, 2:36 am

Close indeed, but scuppered by its chronic lack of female characters.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3491
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#219

Post by weirdboy » February 10th, 2016, 10:14 pm

Hey, I know how it is, baby. Tell you what you do: you just start your countdown and old Bucky will be back here before you can say "blast off!"







Having seen Soy Cuba a week or more after voting closed, I regret not having done so as I would have rated it above some of my other nominations for cinematography. However, I still would vote for Red Desert at #1 anyway.
Last edited by weirdboy on February 10th, 2016, 10:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#220

Post by brokenface » March 1st, 2016, 10:07 pm

1937 Results

Best Film
The Awful Truth
Captains Courageous
A Day at the Races
La grande illusion
Lost Horizon
Make Way for Tomorrow
Ninjô kami fûsen / Humanity and Paper Balloons
Pépé le Moko
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Zu Neuen Ufern / To New Shores

Image
La grande illusion

Best Director
Leo McCarey (The Awful Truth)
Leo McCarey (Make Way for Tomorrow)
Frank Capra (Lost Horizon)
Jean Renoir (La grande illusion)
Julien Duvivier (Pepe le Moko)

Image
Jean Renoir (La grande illusion)

Best Actor
Cary Grant (The Awful Truth)
Jean Gabin (Pépé le Moko)
Paul Muni (The Life of Emile Zola)
Spencer Tracy (Captains Courageous)
Victor Moore (Make Way for Tomorrow)

Image
Jean Gabin (Pépé le Moko)

Best Actress
Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas)
Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow)
Ginger Rogers (Stage Door)
Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth)
Jean Arthur (Easy Living)

Image
Beulah Bondi (Make Way for Tomorrow)

Best Supporting Actor
Asta, aka Skippy (The Awful Truth)
Erich von Stroheim (La grande illusion)
Jean Gabin (La grande illusion)
Marcel Dalio (La grande illusion)

Image
Erich von Stroheim (La grande illusion)

Best Supporting Actress
Ann Miller (Stage Door)
Bette Davis (Kid Galahad)
Dita Parlo (La grande illusion)
Maureen O'Sullivan (A Day at the Races)
Michiko Kuwano (Shukujo Wa Nani o Wasureta Ka / What Did the Lady Forget)

Image
Dita Parlo (La grande illusion)

Best Writing
The Awful Truth
Dead End
La grande illusion
Make Way for Tomorrow
You Only Live Once

Image
Jean Renoir & Charles Spaak (La grande illusion)

Best Cinematography
The Good Earth
La grande illusion
Lost Horizon
Pépé le moko
You Only Live Once

Image
Joseph Walker (Lost Horizon)

Best Music
Dimitri Tiomkin (Lost Horizon)
Frank Churchill, Paul Smith & Leigh Harline (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)
George Gershwin (Shall We Dance)

Image
Frank Churchill, Paul Smith & Leigh Harline (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)

Best Short Film
Clock Cleaners (Ben Sharpsteen)
Little Hiawatha (David Hand)
The Little Match Girl (Arthur Davis)
The Old Mill (Wilfred Jackson)
Trade Tattoo (Len Lye)

Image
The Old Mill (Wilfred Jackson)

Best Documentary
Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage
Republic Steel Strike Riots Newsreel Footage
The Spanish Earth

Image
Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Shall We Dance
Last edited by brokenface on March 1st, 2016, 10:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5942
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#221

Post by frbrown » March 2nd, 2016, 12:30 am

Yet another near miss!
Image

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#222

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 2nd, 2016, 10:03 am

frbrown on Mar 1 2016, 05:30:19 PM wrote:Yet another near miss!
Well, Gabin won for Pepe le moko not for Grand Illusion. So it's a miss indeed but not as near as many others.

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#223

Post by funkybusiness » March 2nd, 2016, 10:10 am

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lost_Hori ... 37_film%29

the first cut was six hours? the first screening was 3 and a half? whhaa.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#224

Post by brokenface » March 26th, 2016, 5:22 pm

Would anyone be interested if I re-start the challenge associated with this game? The rules would be that you can watch any film from the planned upcoming years (at the minute I've scheduled up to Dec, see page 1) and also any past nominees/winners.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#225

Post by brokenface » March 27th, 2016, 7:02 pm

To mark the 50th edition of the game, I've updated/changed the list compiling all nominees. Previously I was including anything nominated in any category but that was too unwieldy and too much effort to update, so I've pared it down to just the Best Film nominees. Currently consists of 498 films. Follow the links below:

IMDB list of all shortlisted Best Film nominees
ICM version

How many have you seen?

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#226

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 27th, 2016, 9:59 pm

329

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#227

Post by funkybusiness » March 27th, 2016, 10:22 pm

313. not as bad as I thought.

and yeah I might do for a challenge for upcoming months.

User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8269
Joined: May 28, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#228

Post by jvv » March 27th, 2016, 10:25 pm

Similar to Tommy and Funky - 323

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13025
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#229

Post by bal3x » March 28th, 2016, 12:25 am

437

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#230

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 28th, 2016, 5:23 am

And thanks and congrats brokenface for getting this game up and running uninterrupted for 50 editions.. :thumbsup:

Jay Mars
Posts: 2005
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

#231

Post by Jay Mars » March 28th, 2016, 5:21 pm

Wow. 461 for me. How is that possible?

And though I haven't been as active as I would like in the past several months, I would also like to thank brokenface for keeping this going. It's one of my favorite parts of the forum.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#232

Post by brokenface » March 28th, 2016, 6:40 pm

Cheers! Halfway there B)

--

I got 494/498 :geek: I have generally tried to watch the ones I hadn't seen as it goes. Missing ones: Peter Pan (24), 3 Bad Men (26), To New Shores (37), Storm Warning (51)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#233

Post by brokenface » March 31st, 2016, 9:05 pm

1922 Results

Best Film
Dr. Jack
Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler
The Electric House
Foolish Wives
Grandma's Boy
Häxan
Nanook of the North
Nosferatu
Phantom
The Three Must-Get-Theres

Image
Nosferatu

Best Director
Benjamin Christensen (Häxan)
Erich von Stroheim (Foolish Wives)
F. W. Murnau (Nosferatu)
Fritz Lang (Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler)
Robert J. Flaherty (Nanook of the North)

Image
F. W. Murnau (Nosferatu)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (Cops)
Harold Lloyd (Grandma's Boy)
Max Schreck (Nosferatu)
Rudolf Klein-Rogge (Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler)

Image
Buster Keaton (Cops)

Best Actress
Alice Terry (The Prisoner of Zenda)
Greta Schroeder (Nosferatu)
Lila Lee (Blood and Sand)
Lyda Salmonova (The Loves of Pharaoh)
Miss DuPont (Foolish Wives)

Image
Greta Schroeder (Nosferatu)

Best Supporting Actor
Alexander Granach (Nosferatu)
Bernhard Goetzke (Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler)
Charles Stevenson (Grandma's Boy)
Erich von Stroheim (Foolish Wives)
Paul Richter (Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler)

Image
Erich von Stroheim (Foolish Wives)

Best Supporting Actress
Anna Townsend (Grandma's Boy)
Aud Egede-Essen (Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler)
Mae Busch (Foolish Wives)
Maude George (Foolish Wives)
Mildred Davis (Grandma's Boy)

Image
Mildred Davis (Grandma's Boy)

Best Writing
Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler
Foolish Wives
Grandma's Boy
Nosferatu

Image
Fritz Lang & Thea Von Harbou (Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler)

Best Cinematography
Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler
Foolish Wives
Häxan
Nanook of the North
Nosferatu

Image
Fritz Arno Wagner (Nosferatu)

Best Short Film
Cops (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
Day Dreams (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
The Electric House (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
The Paleface (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)
Pay Day (Charlie Chaplin)

Image
The Electric House (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline)

Best Documentary
Häxan
Nanook of the North

Image
Nanook of the North

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Dr. Jack

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#234

Post by brokenface » May 2nd, 2016, 11:21 pm

1986 Results

Best Film
Aliens
Blue Velvet
The Fly
Hannah and Her Sisters
Jean de Florette
Manhunter
Manon des Sources
Platoon
Le rayon vert / The Green Ray
Stand By Me

Image
Blue Velvet

Best Director
Claude Berri (Jean de Florette)
David Cronenberg (The Fly)
David Lynch (Blue Velvet)
Rob Reiner (Stand by Me)
Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)

Image
David Lynch (Blue Velvet)

Best Actor
Gérard Depardieu (Jean de Florette)
Jeff Goldblum (The Fly)
Kyle MacLachlan (Blue Velvet)
Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Yves Montand (Jean de Florette)

Image
Jeff Goldblum (The Fly)

Best Actress
Emmanuelle Béart (Manon des sources) 
Isabella Rossellini (Blue Velvet)
Marie Rivière (Le rayon vert / The Green Ray)
Mia Farrow (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Sigourney Weaver (Aliens)

Image
Isabella Rossellini (Blue Velvet)

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Auteuil (Jean de Florette)
Dennis Hopper (Blue Velvet)
Michael Caine (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Tom Noonan (Manhunter)
Willem Defoe (Platoon)

Image
Dennis Hopper (Blue Velvet)

Best Supporting Actress
Barbara Hershey (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Dianne Wiest (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Juliette Binoche (Mauvais sang)
Laura Dern (Blue Velvet)

Image
Dianne Wiest (Hannah and Her Sisters)

Best Writing
Blue Velvet
Down By Law
Hannah and Her Sisters
Jean de Florette
Stand By Me

Image
Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)

Best Cinematography
Aliens
Blue Velvet
The Fly
Jean de Florette
Manhunter

Image
Frederick Elmes (Blue Velvet)

Best Music
An American Tail
Blue Velvet
Jean de Florette
Manhunter
The Mission
Straight to Hell
Top Gun

Image
Angelo Badalamenti (Blue Velvet)

Best Short Film
Captain EO (Francis Ford Coppola)
Coffee and Cigarettes (Jim Jarmusch)
Luxo Jr. (John Lasseter)
Precious Images (Chuck Workman)
Street of Crocodiles (Quay Brothers)

Image
Luxo Jr. (John Lasseter)

Best Documentary
Film Before Film
Jimi Plays Monterey
Meetin' WA
Precious Images
Queen Live at Wembley '86

Image
Precious Images (Chuck Workman)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Parting Glances

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#235

Post by tommy_leazaq » May 3rd, 2016, 10:24 am

Expected results on 1986...

And, I guess Buster's the only person who won an acting award for a Short.. :cheers:

Jay Mars
Posts: 2005
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

#236

Post by Jay Mars » May 3rd, 2016, 3:53 pm

Parting Glances in 0 lists? That's a crime.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#237

Post by brokenface » June 9th, 2016, 8:23 pm

1950 Results

Best Film
All About Eve
The Asphalt Jungle
Harvey
In a Lonely Place
Night and the City
Los Olvidados
Rashomon
La ronde
Sunset Blvd.
Winchester '73

Image
Sunset Blvd.

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Rashomon)
Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.)
Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve)
Jules Dassin (Night and the City)
Luis Buñuel (Los Olvidados)

Image
Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.)

Best Actor
Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place)
James Stewart (Harvey)
Richard Widmark (Night and the City)
Toshiro Mifune (Rashomon)
William Holden (Sunset Blvd.)

Image
Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place)

Best Actress
Anne Baxter (All about Eve)
Bette Davis (All about Eve)
Gloria Grahame (In a Lonely Place)
Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.)
Peggy Cummins (Gun Crazy)

Image
Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.)

Best Supporting Actor
Dan Duryea (Winchester '73)
Erich von Stroheim (Sunset Blvd.)
Francis L Sullivan (Night and the City)
George Sanders (All About Eve)
Sam Jaffe (The Asphalt Jungle)

Image
Erich von Stroheim (Sunset Blvd.)

Best Supporting Actress
Celeste Holm (All About Eve)
Googie Withers (Night and the City)
Josephine Hull (Harvey)
Nancy Olson (Sunset Blvd.)
Thelma Ritter (All About Eve)

Image
Josephine Hull (Harvey)

Best Writing
All About Eve
In a Lonely Place
Los Olvidados
Rashomon
Sunset Blvd.

Image
Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve)

Best Cinematography
All About Eve
In a Lonely Place
Night and the City
Rashomon
Sunset Blvd.

Image
Kazuo Miyagawa (Rashomon)

Best Music
Alfred Newman (All About Eve)
Franz Waxman/Benjamin Frankel (Night and the City)
Franz Waxman (Sunset Blvd.)
Georges Auric (Orphée)
Miklós Rózsa (The Asphalt Jungle)

Image
Franz Waxman (Sunset Blvd.)

Best Short Film
Boobs in the Woods (Robert McKimson)
Un chant d'amour (Jean Genet)
Gerald McBoing-Boing (Robert Cannon)
Rabbit of Seville (Chuck Jones)
Spiste horisonter (Wilhelm Freddie & Jørgen Roos)

Image
Rabbit of Seville (Chuck Jones)

Best Documentary
Afrique 50
The Hollywood Ten
Kon-Tiki

Image
Afrique 50

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Treasure Island

mathiasa
Posts: 2291
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#238

Post by mathiasa » July 6th, 2016, 12:50 pm

Is the Award Game in the summer break? Can't wait to vote for 1973, great year.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#239

Post by brokenface » July 6th, 2016, 1:06 pm

Sorry been busy last week, moved house. Will try to get to it tonight

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#240

Post by brokenface » July 31st, 2016, 11:09 am

2006 Results

Best Film
Brand Upon the Brain!
Casino Royale
Children of Men
The Departed
Inland Empire
El Laberinto del Fauno / Pan's Labyrinth
Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine 
The Prestige

Image
Inland Empire

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón (Children of Men)
Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Syndromes and a Century)
David Lynch (Inland Empire)
Guillermo del Toro (El laberinto del fauno / Pan's Labyrinth)
Guy Maddin (Brand Upon the Brain!)

Image
Alfonso Cuarón (Children of Men)

Best Actor
Mads Mikkelsen (Efter brylluppet / After the Wedding)
Matt Damon (The Departed)
Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat)
Song Kang-ho (Gwoemul / The Host)
Ulrich Mühe (Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others)

Image
Ulrich Mühe (Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others)

Best Actress
Hedye Tehrani (Chaharshanbe Suri / Fireworks Wednesday)
Helen Mirren (The Queen)
Julie Christie (Away From Her)
Kate Winslet (Little Children)
Laura Dern (Inland Empire)

Image
Helen Mirren (The Queen)

Best Supporting Actor
Jack Nicholson (The Departed)
Jackie Earle Haley (Little Children)
Michael Caine (The Prestige)
Paul Dano (Little Miss Sunshine)

Image
Jack Nicholson (The Departed)

Best Supporting Actress
Abigail Breslin (Little Miss Sunshine)
Carmen Maura (Volver)
Cate Blanchett (Notes on a Scandal)
Shannyn Sossamon (Wristcutters: A Love Story)
Taraneh Alidoosti (Chaharshanbe Suri / Fireworks Wednesday)

Image
Carmen Maura (Volver)

Best Writing
Children of Men
Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others
The Prestige
Syndromes and a Century
Volver

Image
Jonathan & Christopher Nolan (The Prestige)

Best Cinematography
Children of Men
El laberinto del fauno / Pan's Labyrinth
Letters from Iwo Jima
Syndromes and a Century
Volver

Image
Emmanuel Lubezki (Children of Men)

Best Music
John Tavener (Children of Men)
Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens (Letters from Iwo Jima)
Krzysztof Penderecki & David Lynch (Inland Empire)
Stephen Trask (Dreamgirls)
Terence Blanchard (When the Levees Broke)

Image
Krzysztof Penderecki & David Lynch (Inland Empire)

Best Short Film
The Danish Poet (Torill Kove)
Everything Will Be Ok (Don Hertzfeldt)
Kiwi! (Dony Permedi)
Lifted (Gary Rydstrom)
Peter & the Wolf (Suzie Templeton)

Image
Everything Will Be Ok (Don Hertzfeldt)

Best Documentary
The Battle of Chernobyl
The Cats of Mirikitani
Citadel
The Pervert's Guide to Ideology

Image
The Cats of Mirikitani

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
La tourneuse de pages / The Page Turner

Post Reply