Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (RESULTS)
Polls: 1994 (Oct 20th), 1997 awards (Oct 24th), 1940s (Oct 26th), Shorts (Nov 16th), Knockout competition (Round 2)
Challenges: Horror, TSPDT, Latin America + Caribbean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Finis terrae, November nominations (Nov 1st)

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#162

Post by brokenface » August 28th, 2014, 9:48 pm

1993 Results

Best Film
Ba wang bie ji / Farewell My Concubine
Carlito's Way
The Fugitive
Groundhog Day
In the Name of the Father
Jurassic Park
Naked
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Schindler's List
Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue

Image
Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue

Best Director
Brian De Palma (Carlito's Way)
Kaige Chen (Ba wang bie ji / Farewell My Concubine)
Krzysztof Kieslowski (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
Steven Spielberg (Jurassic Park)
Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List)

Image
Krzysztof Kieslowski (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (Carlito's Way)
Bill Murray (Groundhog Day)
Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father)
Leslie Cheung (Ba wang bie ji / Farewell My Concubine) 
Liam Neeson (Schindler's List)

Image
Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father)

Best Actress
Diane Keaton (Manhattan Murder Mystery)
Holly Hunter (The Piano)
Juliette Binoche (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
Li Gong (Ba wang bie ji / Farewell My Concubine) 
Maggie Cheung (Ching se / Green Snake)

Image
Juliette Binoche (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)

Best Supporting Actor
Benoît Régent (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
Dennis Hopper (True Romance)
Pete Postlethwaite (In the Name of the Father)
Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List)
Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive)

Image
Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List)

Best Supporting Actress
Anjelica Huston (Manhattan Murder Mystery)
Anna Paquin (The Piano)
Charlotte Véry (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
Emmanuelle Riva (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)
Michelle Yeoh (Dong fang san xia / The Heroic Trio)

Image
Emmanuelle Riva (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)

Best Writing
Ba wang bie ji / Farewell My Concubine
Groundhog Day
Schindler's List
Short Cuts
Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue

Image
Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day)

Best Cinematography
Ba wang bie ji / Farewell My Concubine
Jurassic Park
The Piano
Schindler's List
Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue

Image
Sławomir Idziak (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)

Best Score
Danny Elfman (The Nightmare Before Christmas)
John Williams (Jurassic Park)
John Williams (Schindler's List)
Michael Nyman (The Piano)
Zbigniew Preisner (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)

Image
Zbigniew Preisner (Trois couleurs: Bleu / Three Colours: Blue)

Best Short Film
Je vous salue, Sarajevo (Jean-Luc Godard)
Jídlo / Food (Jan Svankmajer)
Kyanq / Life (Artavazd Peleshian)
Passage a l'acte (Martin Arnold)
Schwarzfahrer / Black Rider (Pepe Danquart)
The Wrong Trousers (Nick Park)

Image
The Wrong Trousers (Nick Park)

Best Documentary
Kyanq / Life (Artavazd Peleshian)
Time Indefinite (Ross McElwee)
Le tombeau d'Alexandre / The Last Bolshevik (Chris Marker)
The War Room (Chris Hegedus & D.A. Pennebaker)
Zoo (Frederick Wiseman)

Image
Kyanq / Life (Artavazd Peleshian)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Kyanq / Life
Last edited by brokenface on August 28th, 2014, 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Gershwin
Donator
Posts: 7069
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Leiden, NL
Contact:

#163

Post by Gershwin » August 28th, 2014, 11:57 pm

Now those are results I like!
RokP 250

Profiles: Untappd - Last.fm - iCM

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#164

Post by brokenface » September 30th, 2014, 7:42 pm

1985 Results

Best Film
After Hours
Back to the Future
Brazil
The Breakfast Club
Idi i smotri / Come and See
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Ran
Sans toit ni loi / Vagabond
Shoah
Tenshi no tamago / Angel's Egg

Image
Idi i smotri / Come and See

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Ran)
Elem Klimov (Idi i smotri / Come and See)
Jean-Luc Godard (Détective)
Terry Gilliam (Brazil)
Woody Allen (The Purple Rose of Cairo)

Image
Akira Kurosawa (Ran)

Best Actor
Aleksey Kravchenko (Idi i smotri / Come and See)
Jonathan Pryce (Brazil)
Michael J. Fox (Back to the Future)
Tatsuya Nakadai (Ran)
Tim Curry (Clue)

Image
Tatsuya Nakadai (Ran)

Best Actress
Meryl Streep (Out of Africa)
Mirjana Karanovic (Otac na sluzbenom putu / When Father was Away on Business)
Olga Mironova (Idi i smotri / Come and See)
Sandrine Bonnaire (Sans toit ni loi / Vagabond)
Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple)

Image
Sandrine Bonnaire (Sans toit ni loi / Vagabond)

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future)
Crispin Glover (Back to the Future)
Robert De Niro (Brazil)
Rudolf Hrusínský (Vesnicko má stredisková / My Sweet Little Village)
Willem Dafoe (To Live and Die in L.A.)

Image
Christopher Lloyd (Back to the Future)

Best Supporting Actress
Carrie Snodgress (Pale Rider)
Madeline Kahn (Clue)
Rosanna Arquette (After Hours)

Image
Rosanna Arquette (After Hours)

Best Writing
Back to the Future
Brazil
The Breakfast Club
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Ran

Image
Woody Allen (The Purple Rose of Cairo)

Best Cinematography
Brazil
Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights… 
Idi i smotri / Come and See
Out of Africa
Ran
To Live and Die in L.A.

Image
Asakazu Nakai, Takao Saitô & Shôji Ueda (Ran)

Best Score
John Barry (Out of Africa)
Michael Kamen (Brazil)
Philip Glass (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters)
Toru Takemitsu (Ran)

Image
Philip Glass (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters)

Best Short Film
The Big Snit (Richard Condie)
Broken Down Film (Osamu Tezuka)
Grim (Takashi Ito)

Image
The Big Snit (Richard Condie)

Best Documentary
Antonio Gaudi (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Hamara Shahar - Bombay, Our City (Anand Patwardhan)
Louie Bluie (Terry Zwigoff)
Sherman's March (Ross McElwee)
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann)

Image
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Naked Spaces: Living is Round (T. Minh-ha Trinh)


User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#165

Post by brokenface » November 1st, 2014, 12:27 am

1940 Results

Best Film
Fantasia
Foreign Correspondent
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
His Girl Friday
The Mortal Storm
The Philadelphia Story
Pinocchio
Rebecca
The Shop Around the Corner

Image
His Girl Friday

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Rebecca)
Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator)
Ernst Lubitsch (The Shop Around the Corner)
Howard Hawks (His Girl Friday)
John Ford (The Grapes of Wrath)

Image
Howard Hawks (His Girl Friday)

Best Actor
Cary Grant (His Girl Friday)
Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator)
Henry Fonda (The Grapes of Wrath)
James Stewart (The Mortal Storm)
James Stewart (The Shop Around the Corner)

Image
Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator)

Best Actress
Bette Davis (The Letter)
Joan Fontaine (Rebecca)
Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)
Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner)
Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday)

Image
Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)

Best Supporting Actor
Akim Tamiroff (The Great McGinty)
Frank Morgan (The Mortal Storm)
Frank Morgan (The Shop Around the Corner)
Jack Oakie (The Great Dictator)
James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story)

Image
Frank Morgan (The Shop Around the Corner)

Best Supporting Actress
Ida Lupino (They Drive By Night)
Jane Darwell (The Grapes of Wrath)
Judith Anderson (Rebecca)
Maria Ouspenskaya (The Mortal Storm)
Ruth Hussey (The Philadelphia Story)

Image
Judith Anderson (Rebecca)

Best Writing
The Grapes of Wrath
The Great Dictator
The Great McGinty
His Girl Friday
The Shop Around the Corner

Image
Charles Lederer, Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur (His Girl Friday)

Best Cinematography
Fantasia
The Grapes of Wrath
The Letter
Rebecca
The Thief of Bagdad

Image
George Barnes (Rebecca)

Best Music
Aaron Copland (Our Town)
Franz Waxman (Rebecca)
Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith & Oliver Wallace (Pinocchio)
Leopold Stokowski (Fantasia)
Miklós Rózsa (The Thief of Bagdad)

Image
Leopold Stokowski (Fantasia)

Best Short Film
Dots (Norman McLaren)
Puss Gets the Boot (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)
Swinging the Lambeth Walk (Len Lye)
A Wild Hare (Tex Avery)
You Ought to Be in Pictures (Friz Freleng)

Image
You Ought to Be in Pictures (Friz Freleng)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Image
[tie]Band Waggon & Seven Sinners
Last edited by brokenface on November 1st, 2014, 12:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#166

Post by brokenface » December 1st, 2014, 1:00 am

1971 Results

Best Film
A Clockwork Orange
The Devils
Dirty Harry
Duel
The French Connection
Harold and Maude
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Le Souffle au coeur / Murmur of the Heart
Two-Lane Blacktop
Walkabout

Image
A Clockwork Orange

Best Director
Monte Hellman (Two-Land Blacktop)
Nicolas Roeg (Walkabout)
Robert Altman (McCabe and Mrs. Miller)
Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)
William Friedkin (The French Connection)

Image
Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)

Best Actor
Gene Hackman (The French Connection)
Jack Nicholson (Carnal Knowledge)
Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange)
Richard Attenborough (10 Rillington Place)
Warren Beatty (McCabe and Mrs. Miller)

Image
Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange)

Best Actress
Gena Rowlands (Minnie and Moskowitz)
Geraldine Page (The Beguiled)
Jane Fonda (Klute) 
Julie Christie (McCabe and Mrs. Miller)
Ruth Gordon (Harold and Maude)

Image
Ruth Gordon (Harold and Maude)

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show)
Donald Pleasence (Wake in Fright)
Jeff Bridges (The Last Picture Show)
Roy Scheider (The French Connection)
Warren Oates (The Hired Hand)

Image
Donald Pleasence (Wake in Fright)

Best Supporting Actress
Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show)
Ellen Burstyn (The Last Picture Show)
Kitty Winn (Panic in Needle Park)
Olivette Thibault (Mon oncle Antoine)

Image
Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show)

Best Writing
A Clockwork Orange
The French Connection
Harold and Maude
The Last Picture Show
Le Souffle au coeur / Murmur of the Heart

Image
Anthony Burgess & Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)

Best Cinematography
A Clockwork Orange
The French Connection
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Morte a Venezia / Death in Venice
Walkabout

Image
John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange)

Best Music
Bruce Langhorne (The Hired Hand)
Ennio Morricone (Giù la testa / Duck You Sucker! / A Fistful of Dynamite)
Isaac Hayes and Johnny Allen (Shaft)
Michael Small (Klute)
Siegfried Schwab and Manfred Hübler (Vampyros Lesbos)

Image
Isaac Hayes and Johnny Allen (Shaft)

Best Short Film
Jak działa jamniczek / How a Dachshund Works (Julian Józef Antonisz)
Necrology (Standish Lawder)
The Selfish Giant (Peter Sander)
Vinni-Pukh idyot v gosti / Winnie the Pooh Goes Visiting (Fyodor Khitruk)
Zvahlav aneb Saticky Slameného Huberta / Jabberwocky (Jan Svankmajer)

Image
Vinni-Pukh idyot v gosti / Winnie the Pooh Goes Visiting (Fyodor Khitruk)

Best Documentary
The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage)
Interviews with My Lai Veterans (Joseph Strick)
Land des Schweigens und der Dunkelheit / Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog)
Minamata (Noriaki Tsuchimoto)
Le mura di Sana'a (Pier Paolo Pasolini)

Image
Interviews with My Lai Veterans (Joseph Strick)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
And Now For Something Completely Different
Last edited by brokenface on December 1st, 2014, 1:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Jay Mars
Posts: 2005
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

#167

Post by Jay Mars » December 1st, 2014, 1:11 am

Great year all around. Glad we picked the right supporting actors, Donald and Cloris.

watchayakan
Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 28, 2014
Contact:

#168

Post by watchayakan » December 1st, 2014, 1:29 am

I noticed The French Connection received no votes for photography. What a shame, that chase scene was excellently shot.

Jay Mars
Posts: 2005
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

#169

Post by Jay Mars » December 1st, 2014, 1:38 am

watchayakan on Nov 30 2014, 06:29:36 PM wrote:I noticed The French Connection received no votes for photography. What a shame, that chase scene was excellently shot.
Agreed. But at least it was nominated.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#170

Post by tommy_leazaq » December 1st, 2014, 1:21 pm

Yet another film that just missed the "GrandSlam".

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#171

Post by brokenface » January 1st, 2015, 3:04 pm

1938 Results

Best Film
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Alexander Nevsky
Angels with Dirty Faces
La bête humaine
Bringing Up Baby
Holiday
Jezebel
The Lady Vanishes
Olympia
Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows

Image
Bringing Up Baby

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (The Lady Vanishes)
George Cukor (Holiday)
Howard Hawks (Bringing Up Baby)
Jean Renoir (La bête humaine)
Marcel Carné (Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows)

Image
Howard Hawks (Bringing Up Baby)

Best Actor
Cary Grant (Bringing Up Baby)
Cary Grant (Holiday)
Harry Baur (Mollenard)
Jean Gabin (La bête humaine)
Jean Gabin (Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows)

Image
Jean Gabin (La bête humaine)

Best Actress
Bette Davis (Jezebel)
Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby)
Katharine Hepburn (Holiday)
Margaret Lockwood (The Lady Vanishes)
Simone Simon (La bête humaine)

Image
Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby)

Best Supporting Actor
Claude Rains (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Edward Everett Horton (Holiday)
Lew Ayres (Holiday)
Lionel Barrymore (You Can't Take It with You)
Michel Simon (Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows)

Image
Michel Simon (Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows)

Best Supporting Actress
Dame May Whitty (The Lady Vanishes)
Gabrielle Dorziat (Mollenard)
May Robson (Bringing Up Baby)
Michèle Morgan (Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows)
Varvara Massalitinova (Detstvo Gorkogo / The Childhood of Maxim Gorky)

Image
Dame May Whitty (The Lady Vanishes)


Best Writing
Bringing Up Baby
La bête humaine
Detstvo Gorkogo / The Childhood of Maxim Gorky
The Lady Vanishes
Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows

Image
Hagar Wilde & Dudley Nichols (Bringing Up Baby)

Best Cinematography
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Alexander Nevsky
La bête humaine
Olympia
Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows

Image
Eugen Schüfftan (Le quai des brumes / Port of Shadows)

Best Music
Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Joseph Kosma (La Bête Humaine)
Max Steiner (Jezebel)
Sergei Prokofiev (Alexander Nevsky)

Image
Sergei Prokofiev (Alexander Nevsky)

Best Short Film
Brave Little Tailor (Bill Roberts)
Daffy Duck in Hollywood (Tex Avery)
Ferdinand the Bull (Dick Rickard)
Mickey's Trailer (Ben Sharpsteen)
Porky in Wackyland (Robert Clampett)

Image
Porky in Wackyland (Robert Clampett)

Best Documentary
Children's Party (Joseph Cornell)
Inside Nazi Germany (Jack Glenn)
North Sea (Frank Klaassen)
Olympia (Leni Riefenstahl)
Our Day (Wallace Kelly)

Image
Olympia (Leni Riefenstahl)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Le schpountz / Heartbeat

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#172

Post by tommy_leazaq » January 1st, 2015, 8:51 pm

Yet again a narrow miss for "Grand Slam" of awards. Wonder which movie will be the first to achieve it.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#173

Post by brokenface » January 2nd, 2015, 1:59 am

what is the grand slam: film + director + actor + actress?

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#174

Post by funkybusiness » January 2nd, 2015, 2:03 am

brokenface on Jan 1 2015, 06:59:16 PM wrote:what is the grand slam: film + director + actor + actress?
+ writing. three films have won it in real life oscars. It Happened One Night, Cuckoo's Nest, Silence of the Lambs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Bi ... d_nominees

American Hustle? huh. I guess.
Last edited by funkybusiness on January 2nd, 2015, 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#175

Post by brokenface » January 31st, 2015, 3:29 pm

2000 Results

Best Film
Almost Famous
Batoru rowaiaru / Battle Royale
Dancer in the Dark
Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love
Les glaneurs et la glaneuse / The Gleaners & I
Memento
Requiem for a Dream
Suzhou he / Suzhou River
Werckmeister harmóniák / Werckmeister Harmonies
Wo hu cang long / Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon

Image
Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love

Best Director
Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky (Werckmeister harmóniák / Werckmeister Harmonies)
Christopher Nolan (Memento)
Darren Aronofsky (Requiem for a Dream)
Joel & Ethan Coen (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)
Wong Kar-wai (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)

Image
Wong Kar-wai (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)

Best Actor
Christian Bale (American Psycho)
Guy Pearce (Memento)
Jared Leto (Requiem for a Dream)
Russell Crowe (Gladiator)
Tony Leung (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)

Image
Tony Leung (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)

Best Actress
Björk (Dancer in the Dark)
Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream)
Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me)
Maggie Cheung (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)
Xun Zhou (Suzhou he / Suzhou River)

Image
Maggie Cheung (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)

Best Supporting Actor
Benicio Del Toro (Traffic)
Brad Pitt (Snatch)
Gael García Bernal (Amores perros)
Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator)
John Turturro (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)

Image
John Turturro (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)

Best Supporting Actress
Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento)
Catherine Deneuve (Dancer in the Dark)
Holly Hunter (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)
Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream)
Kate Hudson (Almost Famous)

Image
Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream)

Best Writing
Amores Perros
Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love
Memento
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Yi Yi

Image
Christopher Nolan (Memento)

Best Cinematography
Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Sånger från andra våningen / Songs From the Second Floor
Werckmeister harmóniák / Werckmeister Harmonies
Wo hu cang long / Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon

Image
Christopher Doyle & Mark Lee Ping Bin (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)

Best Music
Clint Mansell (Requiem for a Dream)
Michael Galasso & Shigeru Umebayashi (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)
Mihály Vig (Werckmeister harmóniák / Werckmeister Harmonies)
Tan Dun (Wo hu cang long / Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon)
T-Bone Burnett (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)

Image
Michael Galasso & Shigeru Umebayashi (Fa Yeung Nin Wa / In the Mood for Love)

Best Short Film
For the Birds (Ralph Eggleston)
Géraldine (Arthur de Pins)
The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin)
Rejected (Don Hertzfeldt)
Staplerfahrer Klaus - Der erste Arbeitstag / Forklift Truck Driver Klaus (Stefan Prehn & Jörg Wagner)

Image
Rejected (Don Hertzfeldt)

Best Documentary
Along the Railway (Haibin Du)
Dark Days (Marc Singer)
Les glaneurs et la glaneuse / The Gleaners & I (Agnès Varda)
Sadistic and Masochistic (Hideo Nakata)
Skrydis per Lietuvą arba 510 sekundžių tylos (Arunas Matelis & Audrius Stonys)

Image
Les glaneurs et la glaneuse / The Gleaners & I (Agnès Varda)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
The Gift

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#176

Post by brokenface » January 31st, 2015, 4:42 pm

btw, I've listed all the upcoming years for the rest of the year in case you wanna get ahead of the game with watching..

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#177

Post by sebby » January 31st, 2015, 5:54 pm

How close was In the Mood for Love to winning the writing category?

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#178

Post by brokenface » January 31st, 2015, 6:35 pm

It was 2nd but Memento had twice as many votes (12:6)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#179

Post by brokenface » March 1st, 2015, 11:51 pm

1955 Results

Best Film
Les diaboliques
Du rififi chez les hommes / Rififi
East of Eden
The Ladykillers
Muerte de un ciclista / Death of a Cyclist
The Night of the Hunter
Ordet
Pather Panchali
Rebel Without a Cause
Sommarnattens leende / Smiles of a Summer Night

Image
Les diaboliques

Best Director
Carl Theodor Dreyer (Ordet)
Henri-Georges Clouzot (Les diaboliques)
Jules Dassin (Du rififi chez les hommes / Rififi)
Luis Buñuel (Ensayo de un crimen / The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz)
Satyajit Ray (Pather Panchali)

Image
Henri-Georges Clouzot (Les diaboliques)

Best Actor
Alec Guinness (The Ladykillers)
Curd Jürgens (Des Teufels General / The Devil's General)
Ernest Borgnine (Marty)
James Dean (East of Eden)
Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter)

Image
Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter)

Best Actress
Jane Wyman (All That Heaven Allows)
Julie Harris (East of Eden)
Natalie Wood (Rebel Without a Cause)
Simone Signoret (Les diaboliques)
Véra Clouzot (Les diaboliques)

Image
Véra Clouzot (Les diaboliques)

Best Supporting Actor
Arthur Kennedy (The Man from Laramie)
Heikki Savolainen (Tuntematon sotilas / The Unknown Soldier)
Kanu Bannerjee (Pather Panchali)
Robert Ryan (Bad Day at Black Rock)
Sal Mineo (Rebel Without a Cause)

Image
Sal Mineo (Rebel Without a Cause)

Best Supporting Actress
Cloris Leachman (Kiss Me Deadly)
Gloria Talbott (Crashout)
Harriet Andersson (Sommarnattens leende / Smiles of a Summer Night)
Jo Van Fleet (East of Eden)
Katie Johnson (The Ladykillers)

Image
Katie Johnson (The Ladykillers)

Best Writing
Les diaboliques
East of Eden
Pather Panchali
Rebel Without a Cause
Sommarnattens leende / Smiles of a Summer Night

Image
Henri-Georges Clouzot & Jérôme Géronimi (Les diaboliques)

Best Cinematography
The Big Combo
Les diaboliques
Lola Montès
The Night of the Hunter
Ordet

Image
Stanley Cortez (The Night of the Hunter)

Best Music
Elmer Bernstein (The Man with the Golden Arm)
Frank Loesser (Guys and Dolls)
Georges Auric (Du rififi chez les hommes / Rififi)
Oliver Wallace (Lady and the Tramp)
Ravi Shankar (Pather Panchali)

Image
Ravi Shankar (Pather Panchali)

Best Short Film
Blinkity Blank (Norman McLaren)
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
One Froggy Evening (Chuck Jones)
Speedy Gonzales (Friz Freleng)
That's My Mommy (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)

Image
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)

Best Documentary
The Face of Lincoln (Edward Freed)
Isole di fuoco (Vittorio De Seta)
Les maîtres fous / The Mad Masters (Jean Rouch)
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
Parabola d’oro (Vittorio De Seta)

Image
Nuit et brouillard / Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Tsuki wa noborinu / The Moon Has Risen

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#180

Post by brokenface » April 2nd, 2015, 9:41 pm

1927 Results

Best Film
7th Heaven
Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt / Berlin: Symphony of a Great City
College
Metropolis
Napoleon
Sunrise
Tretya meshchanskaya / Bed and Sofa
Underworld
The Unknown
Wings

Image
Metropolis

Best Director
Abel Gance (Napoleon)
F.W. Murnau (Sunrise)
Frank Borzage (7th Heaven)
Fritz Lang (Metropolis)
William A. Wellman (Wings)

Image
F.W. Murnau (Sunrise)

Best Actor
Albert Dieudonné (Napoleon)
Buster Keaton (College)
Charles Farrell (7th Heaven)
George O'Brien (Sunrise)
Lon Chaney (The Unknown)

Image
Lon Chaney (The Unknown)

Best Actress
Brigitte Helm (Metropolis)
Clara Bow (It)
Estelle Brody (Hindle Wakes)
Janet Gaynor (7th Heaven)
Janet Gaynor (Sunrise)

Image
Janet Gaynor (Sunrise)

Best Supporting Actor
Alfred Abel (Metropolis)
Jean Hersholt (The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg)
Norman McKinnel (Hindle Wakes)
Rudolf Klein-Rogge (Metropolis)

Image
Alfred Abel (Metropolis)

Best Supporting Actress
Gladys Brockwell (7th Heaven)
Gladys Brockwell (Man, Woman and Sin)
Margaret Livingston (Sunrise)
Marie Ault (Hindle Wakes)
Peggy Carlisle (Hindle Wakes)

Image
Margaret Livingston (Sunrise)

Best Writing
College
Hindle Wakes
Metropolis
Sunrise
Tretya meshchanskaya / Bed and Sofa

Image
Carl Mayer (Sunrise)

Best Cinematography
Hula
Metropolis
Napoleon
Sunrise
Wings

Image
Karl Freund, Günther Rittau & Walter Ruttmann (Metropolis)

Best Short Film
Combat de boxe (Charles Dekeukeleire)
Emak-Bakia (Man Ray)
La marche des machines / March of the Machines (Eugene Deslaw)
Sur un air de Charleston / Charleston Parade (Jean Renoir)

Image
Emak-Bakia (Man Ray)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Get Your Man

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#181

Post by brokenface » April 26th, 2015, 1:51 pm

I'm considering paring down the game a bit, to make it less effort for both me in calculating nominees/results and yourselves in voting, as numbers are dwindling & some categories get very few nominations. my plan is:

Keep
Film
Director
Actor
Actress
Writing
Cinematography
Short Film

Lose
Supporting Actor
Supporting Actress
Music
Documentary
No official lists (not voted)

--

not set in stone so I could be argued either way on the ones to remove, but generally I'm cutting ones which get the fewest responses. any thoughts?

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5943
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#182

Post by frbrown » April 26th, 2015, 4:22 pm

brokenface on Apr 26 2015, 07:51:13 AM wrote:any thoughts?
I would keep Supporting Actor and Actress.

And maybe eliminate Best Writing, since it usually just repeats Best Film.
Image

Jay Mars
Posts: 2005
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

#183

Post by Jay Mars » April 26th, 2015, 5:25 pm

I agree with Frbrown about supporting actor and actress. I think Documentary should be kept as well especially for later years. Maybe remove it for earlier years, like pre-1950s? And maybe we'll get more responses after the documentary challenge and list.

Writing, music, cinematography are dispensable as far as I'm concerned. I don't think many of us are really paying attention to technical stuff.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#184

Post by tommy_leazaq » April 27th, 2015, 4:50 am

Music and Documentary are the caegories I never vote for.

Please keep Supporting Actor and Actress. Lot of great actors will miss out otherwise.

And I have been waiting since the beginning of time to see which movie will win the GRAND SLAM, so don't you dare to even think of removing Writing category... :D

3 of the last 4 years had a close shave. :pinch:
Last edited by tommy_leazaq on April 27th, 2015, 4:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3265
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#185

Post by Fergenaprido » April 27th, 2015, 12:53 pm

I actually like all of the categories, even if I sometimes struggle to fill the nominations (especially the earlier years). If you want to ease the workload on yourself, I propose having some thresholds.

For each category, have the threshold be either
  • the number of users who have a least one nomination in that category
  • the number of nominations in that category
  • the number of nominees in that category
  • the number of nominees in that category with at least X points (probably 10 for BP and 5 for the rest)
This way, people can still nominate as they see fit, but if there isn't enough in a certain category in a given year, you can either disqualify the category (little support across the board) or declare a winner unanimously (when there's overwhelming support for one nominee but not enough other candidates to field a full ballot; this happened in documentary on one of the recent ballots, 1927 maybe?). Or, in those weak categories, you can have 3 nominees on the final ballot instead of 5 (you sometimes do this already).

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#186

Post by brokenface » April 27th, 2015, 7:17 pm

Fergenaprido on Apr 27 2015, 06:53:39 AM wrote:I actually like all of the categories, even if I sometimes struggle to fill the nominations (especially the earlier years). If you want to ease the workload on yourself, I propose having some thresholds.

For each category, have the threshold be either
  • the number of users who have a least one nomination in that category
  • the number of nominations in that category
  • the number of nominees in that category
  • the number of nominees in that category with at least X points (probably 10 for BP and 5 for the rest)
This way, people can still nominate as they see fit, but if there isn't enough in a certain category in a given year, you can either disqualify the category (little support across the board) or declare a winner unanimously (when there's overwhelming support for one nominee but not enough other candidates to field a full ballot; this happened in documentary on one of the recent ballots, 1927 maybe?). Or, in those weak categories, you can have 3 nominees on the final ballot instead of 5 (you sometimes do this already).
I kinda do this informally anyway - formalising it would add to the workload as then I'd have to be more careful and consistent! it generally just depends on how the ties fall as to whether I cut down the number of nominees or not. sometimes 5 pts will get you in, other times there's a big tie on 5pts & I cut down to 3 or 4 nominees.

--

but okay consensus seems to be to keep it much as it is. I guess we've come this far, it'd be wrong to change it now!

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#187

Post by brokenface » May 6th, 2015, 9:13 pm

1961 Results

Best Film
L'Année dernière à Marienbad / Last Year at Marienbad
Une femme est une femme
The Hustler
The Innocents
Judgment at Nuremberg
Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III
Il posto
Såsom i en spegel / Through a Glass Darkly
Viridiana
Yôjinbô / Yojimbo

Image
Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Yôjinbô / Yojimbo)
Alain Resnais (L'Année dernière à Marienbad / Last Year at Marienbad)
Jean-Luc Godard (Une femme est une femme)
Luis Buñuel (Viridiana)
Masaki Kobayashi (Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III)

Image
Masaki Kobayashi (Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III)

Best Actor
Marcello Mastroianni (Divorzio all'italiana / Divorce Italian Style)
Paul Newman (The Hustler)
Sandro Panseri (Il posto)
Tatsuya Nakadai (Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III)
Toshirô Mifune (Yôjinbô / Yojimbo)

Image
Tatsuya Nakadai (Ningen no jôken/ The Human Condition Part III)

Best Actress
Anna Karina (Une femme est une femme)
Anouk Aimée (Lola)
Audrey Hepburn (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
Deborah Kerr (The Innocents)
Shirley MacLaine (The Children's Hour)

Image
Anna Karina (Une femme est une femme)

Best Supporting Actor
George C. Scott (The Hustler)
Jackie Gleason (The Hustler)
Karl Malden (One-Eyed Jacks)
Montgomery Clift (Judgment at Nuremberg)

Image
George C. Scott (The Hustler)

Best Supporting Actress
Audrey Christie (Splendor in the Grass)
Miriam Hopkins (The Children's Hour)
Monica Vitti (La notte)

Image
Monica Vitti (La notte)

Best Writing
The Hustler
The Innocents
Judgment at Nuremberg
Såsom i en spegel / Through a Glass Darkly
Yôjinbô / Yojimbo

Image
Abby Mann (Judgment at Nuremberg)

Best Cinematography
L'Année dernière à Marienbad / Last Year at Marienbad
The Innocents
Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition Part III
La notte
Yôjinbô / Yojimbo

Image
Sacha Vierny (L'Année dernière à Marienbad / Last Year at Marienbad)

Best Music
Francis Seyrig (L'Année dernière à Marienbad / Last Year at Marienbad)
George Bruns & Mel Leven (One Hundred and One Dalmatians)
Giorgio Gaslini (La notte)
Henry Mancini (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
Leonard Bernstein (West Side Story)

Image
Henry Mancini (Breakfast at Tiffany's)

Best Short Film
Allures (Jordan Belson)
Le gros et le maigre / The Fat and the Lean (Roman Polanski)
Munro (Gene Deitch)
Surogat / Ersatz (Dušan Vukotić)

Image
Surogat / Ersatz (Dušan Vukotić)

Best Documentary
Chronique d’un été / Chronicle of a Summer (Jean Rouch & Edgar Morin)
Operation Correction (Ernest Besig)
Rabindranath Tagore (Satyajit Ray)
Sunday (Daniel Drasin)
Terminus (John Schlesinger)

Image
Chronique d’un été / Chronicle of a Summer (Jean Rouch & Edgar Morin)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
La ragazza in vetrina / Woman in the Window

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#188

Post by funkybusiness » May 6th, 2015, 9:19 pm

boooo you ningen no joken mafia :yucky: it's the 2nd worst of the bunch there :folded: of the ones I've seen...

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#189

Post by tommy_leazaq » May 7th, 2015, 8:03 am

Isn't the Best Picture screenshot from Ningen no joken Part I ?

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#190

Post by funkybusiness » May 7th, 2015, 9:17 am

tommy_leazaq on May 7 2015, 02:03:53 AM wrote:Isn't the Best Picture screenshot from Ningen no joken Part I ?
it might be a part of his hallucination sequence at the end of 3.

User avatar
Gershwin
Donator
Posts: 7069
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Leiden, NL
Contact:

#191

Post by Gershwin » June 2nd, 2015, 8:18 pm

funkybusiness on May 6 2015, 03:19:38 PM wrote:boooo you ningen no joken mafia :yucky: it's the 2nd worst of the bunch there :folded: of the ones I've seen...
:poshclap:
RokP 250

Profiles: Untappd - Last.fm - iCM

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#192

Post by brokenface » June 11th, 2015, 11:52 pm

1998 Results

Best Film
American History X
The Big Lebowski
Festen / Celebration
Fucking Åmål / Show Me Love
Lola rennt / Run Lola Run
Pi
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Image
The Big Lebowski

Best Director
Joel & Ethan Coen (The Big Lebowski)
Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan)
Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line)
Thomas Vinterberg (Festen / Celebration)
Wes Anderson (Rushmore)

Image
Joel & Ethan Coen (The Big Lebowski)

Best Actor
Christopher Walken (New Rose Hotel)
Edward Norton (American History X)
Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski)
Jim Carrey (The Truman Show)
Ulrich Thomsen (Festen / Celebration)

Image
Jim Carrey (The Truman Show)

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth)
Franka Potente (Lola rennt / Run Lola Run)
Jane Adams (Happiness)
Rebecka Liljeberg (Fucking Åmål / Show Me Love)
Reese Witherspoon (Pleasantville)

Image
Franka Potente (Lola rennt / Run Lola Run)

Best Supporting Actor
Henning Moritzen (Festen / Celebration)
John Goodman (The Big Lebowski)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Big Lebowski)
Steve Buscemi (The Big Lebowski)
Willem Dafoe (New Rose Hotel)

Image
John Goodman (The Big Lebowski)

Best Supporting Actress
Birthe Neumann (Festen / Celebration)
Judi Dench (Shakespeare in Love)
Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski)
Laura Linney (The Truman Show)
Paprika Steen (Festen)

Image
Paprika Steen (Festen)

Best Writing
The Big Lebowski
Festen / Celebration
Rushmore
Seul contre tous / I Stand Alone
The Truman Show

Image
Joel & Ethan Coen (The Big Lebowski)

Best Cinematography
The Big Lebowski
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show

Image
John Toll (The Thin Red Line)

Best Short Film
Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy (Martin Arnold)
Billy's Balloon (Don Hertzfeldt)
Fugue (Georges Schwizgebel)
More (Mark Osborne)
Pleasures of War (Ruth Lingford)

Image
Billy's Balloon (Don Hertzfeldt)

Best Music

Image
Hans Zimmer (The Thin Red Line)

Best Documentary

Image
42 Up

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Pleasantville
Last edited by brokenface on June 12th, 2015, 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#193

Post by brokenface » July 2nd, 2015, 9:44 pm

1945 Results

Best Film
And Then There Were None
Brief Encounter
Detour
Les enfants du paradis
Leave Her to Heaven
The Lost Weekend
Mildred Pierce
Rome città aperta / Rome, Open City
Scarlet Street
The Spiral Staircase

Image
Les enfants du paradis

Best Director
Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend)
David Lean (Brief Encounter)
Marcel Carné (Les enfants du paradis)
Michael Curtiz (Mildred Pierce)
Roberto Rossellini (Rome città aperta / Rome, Open City)

Image
Marcel Carné (Les enfants du paradis)

Best Actor
Edward G. Robinson (Scarlet Street)
Jean-Louis Barrault (Les enfants du paradis)
Nikolai Cherkasov (Ivan Groznyy / Ivan the Terrible Part 1)
Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend)
Trevor Howard (Brief Encounter)

Image
Jean-Louis Barrault (Les enfants du paradis)

Best Actress
Ann Savage (Detour)
Arletty (Les enfants du paradis)
Celia Johnson (Brief Encounter)
Gene Tierney (Leave Her to Heaven)
Tallulah Bankhead (A Royal Scandal)

Image
Gene Tierney (Leave Her to Heaven)

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Chekhov (Spellbound)
Michael Redgrave (Dead of Night)
Pierre Brasseur (Les enfants du paradis)
Pierre Renoir (Les enfants du paradis)
Walter Huston (And Then There Were None)

Image
Pierre Brasseur (Les enfants du paradis)

Best Supporting Actress
Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce)
Judith Anderson (And Then There Were None)
Linda Darnell (Fallen Angel)
María Casares (Les enfants du paradis)

Image
Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce)

Best Writing
Brief Encounter
Detour
Les enfants du paradis
The Lost Weekend
Spellbound

Image
Noel Coward, Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean & Ronald Neame (Brief Encounter)

Best Cinematography
Brief Encounter
Les enfants du paradis
Ivan Groznyy / Ivan the Terrible Part 1
Leave Her to Heaven
Mildred Pierce

Image
Marc Fossard & Roger Hubert (Les enfants du paradis)

Best Music
Maurice Thiriet (Les enfants des paradis)
Miklós Rózsa (Spellbound)
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Brief Encounter)

Image
Maurice Thiriet (Les enfants des paradis)

Best Short Film
Draftee Daffy (Bob Clampett)
Hare Tonic (Chuck Jones)
The House I Live In (Mervyn LeRoy)
A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren)
Swing Shift Cinderella (Tex Avery)

Image
Swing Shift Cinderella (Tex Avery)

Best Documentary
A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings)
San Pietro (John Huston)
War Comes to America (Frank Capra)

Image
A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Roughly Speaking

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#194

Post by brokenface » August 4th, 2015, 9:18 pm

2010 Results

Best Film
Black Swan
Blue Valentine
Copie conforme / Certified Copy
The Ghost Writer
Inception
Machete
Nostalgia de la luz / Nostalgia for the Light
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil

Image
Inception

Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Copie conforme / Certified Copy)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Roman Polanski (The Ghost Writer)

Image
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)

Best Actor
Colin Firth (The King's Speech)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
William Schimell (Copie Conforme / Certified Copy)

Image
Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone) 
Jeong-hie Yun (Shi / Poetry)
Juliette Binoche (Copie Conforme / Certified Copy)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Image
Juliette Binoche (Copie Conforme / Certified Copy)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)
John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right) 

Image
Christian Bale (The Fighter)

Best Supporting Actress
Barbara Hershey (Black Swan) 
Lesley Manville (Another Year)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Mia Wasikowska (The Kids are All Right)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan)

Image
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

Best Writing
Another Year
Copie conforme / Certified Copy
Inception
The Social Network
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil

Image
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)

Best Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
True Grit
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

Image
Wally Pfister (Inception)

Best Music
Clint Mansell (Black Swan)
Daft Punk (TRON: Legacy)
Hans Zimmer (Inception)
Robbie Robertson (Shutter Island)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network)

Image
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network)

Best Short Film
The Accordion (Jafar Panahi)
Day & Night (Teddy Newton)
I'm Here (Spike Jonze)
Pan-dane to Tamago-hime / Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (Hayao Miyazaki)
Pixels (Patrick Jean)
Wisdom Teeth (Don Hertzfeldt)

Image
Day & Night (Teddy Newton)

Best Documentary
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
Nostalgia de la luz / Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzmán)
Senna (Asif Kapadia)

Image
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Machete

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#195

Post by tommy_leazaq » August 5th, 2015, 1:40 am

Inception :lol: But honestly, its not a surprise seeing how much #1 it got in the nomination thread. Congrats to its fans.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#196

Post by brokenface » September 1st, 2015, 10:57 pm

1976 Results

Best Film
All the President's Men
Assault on Precinct 13
Az ötödik pecsét / The Fifth Seal
Carrie
Harlan County USA
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
Mikey and Nicky
Network
Rocky
Taxi Driver

Image
Taxi Driver

Best Director
Brian De Palma (Carrie)
Elaine May (Mikey and Nicky)
Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)
Sidney Lumet (Network)
Zoltán Fábri (Az ötödik pecsét / The Fifth Seal)

Image
Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)

Best Actor
Dustin Hoffman (All the President's Men)
Dustin Hoffman (Marathon Man)
Peter Falk (Mikey and Nicky)
Peter Finch (Network)
Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver)

Image
Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver)

Best Actress
Ana Torrent (Cría cuervos)
Eiko Matsuda (Ai no korîda / In the Realm of the Senses)
Faye Dunaway (Network)
Jodie Foster (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane)
Sissy Spacek (Carrie)

Image
Sissy Spacek (Carrie)

Best Supporting Actor
Harvey Keitel (Taxi Driver)
Laurence Olivier (Marathon Man)
Ned Beatty (Network)
Peter Sellers (Murder by Death)
Robert Redford (All the President's Men)

Image
Robert Redford (All the President's Men)

Best Supporting Actress
Beatrice Straight (Network)
Cybill Shepherd (Taxi Driver)
Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver)
Lauren Bacall (The Shootist)
Piper Laurie (Carrie)

Image
Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver)

Best Writing
All the President's Men
Murder by Death
Network
Rocky
Taxi Driver

Image
Paddy Chayefsky (Network)

Best Cinematography
Carrie
Logan's Run
Network
Taxi Driver

Image
Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver)

Best Music
Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver)
Bill Conti (Rocky)
Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen)
John Carpenter (Assault on Precinct 13)
Leonard Rosenman (Bound for Glory)

Image
Jerry Goldsmith (The Omen)

Best Short Film
C'etait un rendez-vous (Claude Lelouch)
Dôjôji (Kihachiro Kawamoto)
Nowa ksiazka / New Book (Zbigniew Rybczyński)
Le paysagiste / Mindscape (Jacques Drouin)
Take the 5:10 to Dreamland (Bruce Conner)

Image
C'etait un rendez-vous (Claude Lelouch)

Best Documentary

Image
Harlan County USA

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Image
[TIE] Malá morská víla & Take the 5:10 to Dreamland

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7889
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#197

Post by Lonewolf2003 » September 1st, 2015, 11:56 pm

Taxi Driver winning almost everything was to be expected and totally deserved.

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#198

Post by sebby » September 2nd, 2015, 1:43 am

I can't believe it didn't win for best score.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13083
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#199

Post by brokenface » October 1st, 2015, 6:48 pm

1934 Results

Best Film
L'Atalante
The Gay Divorcee
Le grand jeu
It Happened One Night
Les Misérables
Maskerade / Masquerade in Vienna
The Scarlet Empress
Shen nu / The Goddess
The Thin Man
Twentieth Century

Image
It Happened One Night

Best Director
Frank Capra (It Happened One Night)
Howard Hawks (Twentieth Century)
Jacques Feyder (La grand jeu)
Jean Vigo (L'Atalante)
W.S. Van Dyke (The Thin Man)

Image
Frank Capra (It Happened One Night)

Best Actor
Clark Gable (It Happened One Night)
Harry Baur (Les Misérables)
John Barrymore (Twentieth Century)
William Powell (The Thin Man)

Image
Clark Gable (It Happened One Night)

Best Actress
Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century)
Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night)
Marlene Dietrich (The Scarlet Empress)
Myrna Loy (The Thin Man)
Ruan Lingyu (Shen nu / The Goddess)

Image
Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night)

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Everett Horton (The Gay Divorcee)
Michel Simon (L'Atalante)
Sam Jaffe (The Scarlet Empress)
Wallace Beery (Treasure Island)
Walter Connolly (Twentieth Century)

Image
Michel Simon (L'Atalante)

Best Supporting Actress
Alice Brady (The Gay Divorcee)
Louise Dresser (The Scarlet Empress)
Una Merkel (The Merry Widow)

Image
Louise Dresser (The Scarlet Empress)

Best Writing
L'Atalante
It Happened One Night
Manhattan Melodrama
The Thin Man
Twentieth Century

Image
Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich & Dashiell Hammett (The Thin Man)

Best Cinematography
L'Atalante
It Happened One Night
Les Misérables 
The Scarlett Empress

Image
Bert Glennon (The Scarlett Empress)

Best Music
Howard Jackson & Louis Silvers (It Happened One Night)
Max Steiner (Of Human Bondage)
Max Steiner & co. (The Gay Divorcee)

Image
Max Steiner & co. (The Gay Divorcee)

Best Short Film
A Dream Walking (Dave Fleischer)
Fetiche / The Mascot (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
The Grasshopper and the Ants (Wilfred Jackson)
La joie de vivre (Anthony Gross & Hector Hoppin)
The Wise Little Hen (Wilfred Jackson)

Image
A Dream Walking (Dave Fleischer)

Best Documentary
L'hippocampe, ou 'Cheval marin' / The Seahorse (Jean Painlevé)
Man of Aran (Robert Flaherty)
The Song of Ceylon (Basil Wright)

Image
Man of Aran (Robert Flaherty)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Manhattan Melodrama

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3418
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#200

Post by tommy_leazaq » October 1st, 2015, 6:53 pm

The Real life GRANDSLAM winner missed it here by just one category. Thin man winning Writing and L'Atalante doesn't win best film is a surprise.

Post Reply