Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
ICMForum's Favourite Movies 2019 Edition (Nominations: Midnight Saturday Mar 23rd)
Polls: Fantasy (Results), 1921 awards (Mar 21st), Academy Awards (Mar 22nd), Children (Apr 7th), DtC Voting (Apr 25th)
Challenges: French, War, Female Directors
World Cup: Semi finals schedule, SF-B (Mar 21st)
Film of the Week: Le vieux fusil

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
Angel Glez
Posts: 1886
Joined: Apr 02, 2012
Location: Spain
Contact:

Awards Game Results Thread

#121

Post by Angel Glez » May 6th, 2013, 8:50 am

brokenface on May 5 2013, 06:55:20 AM wrote:Best Supporting Actor
Alain Delon (Il Gattopardo / The Leopard)
Fritz Lang (Le mépris / Contempt)
James Fox (The Servant)
José Isbert (El verdugo / The Executioner)
Max von Sydow (Nattvardsgästerna / Winter Light)

Image
José Isbert (El verdugo / The Executioner)
:thumbsup:

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#122

Post by brokenface » May 6th, 2013, 10:55 am

Yep I was happy Isbert won. he's great.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#123

Post by brokenface » September 6th, 2013, 1:19 pm

1933 Results

Best Film
Baby Face
Design for Living
Dinner at Eight
Duck Soup
Ekstase / Ecstasy
Gold Diggers of 1933
The Invisible Man
King Kong
Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse / The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Zéro de conduite / Zero for Conduct

Image
Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse / The Testament of Dr. Mabuse

Best Director
Frank Capra (The Bitter Tea of General Yen)
Fritz Lang (Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse / The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)
Jean Vigo (Zéro de conduite / Zero for Conduct)
Max Ophüls (Liebelei)
Mervyn LeRoy (Gold Diggers of 1933)
Yasujirô Ozu (Dekigokoro / Passing Fancy)

Image
Fritz Lang (Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse / The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)

Best Actor
Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII)
Groucho Marx (Duck Soup)
John Barrymore (Counsellor at Law)
Nils Asther (The Bitter Tea of General Yen)
Spencer Tracy (Man's Castle)

Image
Groucho Marx (Duck Soup)

Best Actress
Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face)
Barbara Stanwyck (The Bitter Tea of General Yen)
Greta Garbo (Queen Christina)
Marie Dressler (Dinner at Eight)
Miriam Hopkins (Design for Living)

Image
Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face)

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Everett Horton (Design for Living)
Harpo Marx (Duck Soup)
John Barrymore (Dinner at Eight)
Lionel Barrymore (Dinner at Eight)
Wallace Beery (Dinner at Eight)

Image
Harpo Marx (Duck Soup)

Best Supporting Actress
Billie Burke (Dinner at Eight)
Elsa Lanchester (The Private Life of Henry VIII)
Ginger Rogers (Gold Diggers of 1933)
Margaret Dumont (Duck Soup)
Toshia Mori (The Bitter Tea of General Yen)

Image
Ginger Rogers (Gold Diggers of 1933)

Best Writing
Design for Living
Dinner at Eight
Duck Soup
Man's Castle
Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse / The Testament of Dr. Mabuse

Image
Frances Marion & Herman J. Mankiewicz (Dinner at Eight)

Best Cinematography
Ekstase / Ecstasy
Gold Diggers of 1933
King Kong
Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse / The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Zéro de conduite / Zero for Conduct

Image
Sol Polito (Gold Diggers of 1933)

Best Score
Cab Calloway/Various (Snow-White)
Harry Warren & Al Dubin (42nd Street)
Harry Warren & Al Dubin (Gold Diggers of 1933)
Herbert Stothart (Queen Christina)
Max Steiner (King Kong)

Image
Harry Warren & Al Dubin (Gold Diggers of 1933)

Best Short Film
Lot in Sodom (James Sibley Watson & Melville Webber)
Une nuit sur le mont chauve / Night on Bald Mountain (Alexander Alexieff & Claire Parker)
Snow-White (Dave Fleischer)
Three Little Pigs (Burt Gillett)

Image
Snow-White (Dave Fleischer)

Best Film on no Official ICM Lists

Image
Sonnenstrahl / Ray of Sunshine (Pál Fejös)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#124

Post by brokenface » October 8th, 2013, 4:49 pm

1992 Results

Best Film
Aladdin
Benny's Video
Braindead / Dead Alive
The Crying Game
Husbands and Wives
Lektionen in Finsternis / Lessons in Darkness
The Player
Reservoir Dogs
Unforgiven
Zendegi va digar hich / Life, and Nothing More...

Image
Reservoir Dogs

Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Zendegi va digar hich / Life, and Nothing More...)
Aki Kaurismäki (La vie de bohème)
Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
Peter Jackson (Braindead / Dead Alive)
Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)

Image
Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)


Best Actor
Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
Denzel Washington (Malcolm X)
Harvey Keitel (Reservoir Dogs)
Jack Nicholson (A Few Good Men)
Tim Robbins (The Player)

Image
Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)

Best Actress
Charlotte Véry (Conte d'hiver)
Emmanuelle Béart (Un cœur en hiver)
Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives)
Maggie Cheung (Ruan Lingyu / The Actress / Centre Stage)
Sharon Stone (Basic Instinct)

Image
Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives)

Best Supporting Actor
Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
Jack Lemmon (Glengarry Glen Ross)
Ray Wise (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me)
Steve Buscemi (Reservoir Dogs)
Vincent Gallo (Arizona Dream)

Image
Jack Lemmon (Glengarry Glen Ross)

Best Supporting Actress
Alfre Woodard (Passion Fish)
Frances Sternhagen (Raising Cain)
Hannelore Hoger (Die Zweite Heimat)
Lili Taylor (Arizona Dream)
Lysette Anthony (Husbands and Wives)
Valentina Scalici (Il ladro di bambini / The Stolen Children)

Image
Valentina Scalici (Il ladro di bambini / The Stolen Children)

Best Writing
Glengarry Glen Ross
Husbands and Wives
The Player
Reservoir Dogs
Unforgiven

Image
Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)

Best Cinematography
Baraka
The Last of the Mohicans
Lektionen in Finsternis / Lessons in Darkness
Unforgiven
Zendegi va digar hich / Life, and Nothing More...

Image
Ron Fricke (Baraka)

Best Score
Angelo Badalamenti (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me)
Danny Elfman (Batman Returns)
Jerry Goldsmith (Basic Instinct)
Joe Hisaishi (Kurenai no buta / Porco Rosso)
Randy Edelman & Trevor Jones (The Last of the Mohicans)

Image
Angelo Badalamenti (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me)

Best Short Film
Blue (Don McKellar)
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase (Joan C. Gratz)
A Sense of History (Mike Leigh)
Son smeshnogo cheloveka / The Dream of a Ridiculous Man (Aleksandr Petrov)
The Spirit of Christmas (Trey Parker & Matt Stone)

Image
A Sense of History (Mike Leigh)

Best Documentary
Baraka
Beyond 'JFK': The Question of Conspiracy
Black Harvest
Lektionen in Finsternis / Lessons in Darkness
The Panama Deception
El sol del membrillo / The Quince Tree Sun

Image
Lektionen in Finsternis / Lessons in Darkness

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Image
TIE: Kamen / Simple Men
Last edited by brokenface on February 14th, 2014, 1:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8082
Joined: May 28, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#125

Post by jvv » October 8th, 2013, 5:02 pm

I'm just back from a week vacation in Macedonia and that Baraka picture reminds me of a television channel there.

It had a live broadcast of people circling the Kaaba in Mecca all day long (probably at night too) and nothing else. :satstunned:

Only difference in what was shown was the perspective (I think they had a few webcams in different positions) and how far zoomed in it was.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#126

Post by brokenface » November 11th, 2013, 2:24 pm

1948 Results

Best Film
The Fallen Idol
Germania, anno zero / Germany Year Zero
Key Largo
Ladri di biciclette / Bicycle Thieves
Letter From an Unknown Woman
Red River
The Red Shoes
Rope
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Xiao cheng zhi chun / Spring in a Small Town

Image
Ladri di biciclette / Bicycle Thieves

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Rope)
Howard Hawks (Red River)
Max Ophüls (Letter From an Unknown Woman)
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (The Red Shoes)
Vittorio De Sica (Ladri di biciclette / Bicycle Thieves)

Image
Max Ophüls (Letter From an Unknown Woman)

Best Actor
Anton Walbrook (The Red Shoes)
Humphrey Bogart (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
John Garfield (Force of Evil)
John Wayne (Red River)
Takashi Shimura (Yoidore tenshi / Drunken Angel)

Image
Humphrey Bogart (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)

Best Actress
Jennifer Jones (Portrait of Jennie)
Joan Fontaine (Letter From an Unknown Woman)
Moira Shearer (The Red Shoes)
Olivia de Havilland (The Snake Pit)
Wei Wei (Xiao cheng zhi chun / Spring in a Small Town)

Image
Joan Fontaine (Letter From an Unknown Woman)

Best Supporting Actor
Alec Guinness (Oliver Twist)
Charles Laughton (The Big Clock)
Edward G. Robinson (Key Largo)
Pietro Germi (Fuga in Francia / Flight into France)
Toshirô Mifune (Yoidore tenshi / Drunken Angel)
Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)

Image
Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)

Best Supporting Actress
Aline MacMahon (The Search)
Claire Trevor (Key Largo)
Ethel Barrymore (Portrait of Jennie)
Gail Russell (Moonrise)
Janet Leigh (Act of Violence)

Image
Gail Russell (Moonrise)

Best Writing
Ladri di biciclette / Bicycle Thieves
Portrait of Jennie
The Red Shoes
Rope
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Image
John Huston & B.Traven (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)

Best Cinematography
Ladri di biciclette / Bicycle Thieves
Letter From an Unknown Woman
Portrait of Jennie
Red River
The Red Shoes

Image
Jack Cardiff (The Red Shoes)

Best Score
Alessandro Cicognini (Ladri di biciclette / Bicycle Thieves)
Arnold Bax (Oliver Twist)
Brian Easdale (The Red Shoes)
Daniele Amfitheatrof (Letter From an Unknown Woman)
Dimitri Tiomkin (Portrait of Jennie)

Image
Brian Easdale (The Red Shoes)

Best Short Film
The Cat That Hated People (Tex Avery)
De nåede færgen / They Caught the Ferry (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Kit for Cat (Friz Freleng)
The Little Orphan (Joseph Barbera & William Hanna)
Scaredy Cat (Chuck Jones)

Image
The Cat That Hated People (Tex Avery)

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Hachi no su no kodomotachi / Children of the Beehive

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#127

Post by brokenface » December 12th, 2013, 1:42 pm

1977 Results

Best Film
3 Women
Der amerikanische Freund / The American Friend
Annie Hall
Cet obscur objet du désir / That Obscure Object of Desire
Eraserhead
The Last Wave
Sorcerer
Star Wars
Suspiria
Voskhozhdeniye / The Ascent

Image
Eraserhead

Best Director
David Lynch (Eraserhead)
Larisa Shepitko (Voskhozhdeniye / The Ascent)
Luis Bunuel (Cet obscur objet du désir / That Obscure Object of Desire)
Robert Altman (3 Women)
Werner Herzog (Stroszek)

Image
David Lynch (Eraserhead)

Best Actor
Bruno S. (Stroszek)
Fernando Rey (Cet obscur objet du désir / That Obscure Object of Desire)
Marcello Mastroianni (Una giornata particolare / A Special Day)
Rutger Hauer (Soldaat van Oranje / Soldier of Orange)
Woody Allen (Annie Hall)

Image
Bruno S. (Stroszek)

Best Actress
Diane Keaton (Annie Hall)
Gena Rowlands (Opening Night)
Shelley Duvall (3 Women)
Sissy Spacek (3 Women)
Sophia Loren (Una giornata particolare / A Special Day)

Image
Gena Rowlands (Opening Night)

Best Supporting Actor
Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Voskhozhdeniye / The Ascent)
Harrison Ford (Star Wars)
Harvey Keitel (The Duellists)
John Gielgud (Providence)
Maximilian Schell (Cross of Iron)

Image
Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Voskhozhdeniye / The Ascent)

Best Supporting Actress
Brenda Vaccaro (Capricorn One)
Janice Rule (3 Women)
Janine Duvitski (Abigail's Party)
Joan Blondell (Opening Night)
Susan Tyrrell (Andy Warhol's Bad)

Image
Joan Blondell (Opening Night)

Best Writing
3 Women
Der amerikanische Freund / The American Friend
Annie Hall
Una giornata particolare / A Special Day
L'homme qui aimait les femmes / The Man Who Loved Women

Image
Annie Hall

Best Cinematography
3 Women
The Duellists
Eraserhead
Suspiria
Voskhozhdeniye / The Ascent

Image
Eraserhead

Best Score
Barry, Maurice & Robin Gibb (Saturday Night Fever)
Bo Harwood (Opening Night)
David Lynch (Eraserhead)
Goblin & Dario Argento (Suspiria)
John Williams (Star Wars)

Image
John Williams (Star Wars)

Best Short Film
The Bead Game (Ishu Patel)
Colloque de chiens / Dog's Dialogue (Raoul Ruiz)
Powers of Ten (Charles & Ray Eames)
La Soufrière - Warten auf eine unausweichliche (Werner Herzog)
Valse Triste (Bruce Conner)

Image
Powers of Ten (Charles & Ray Eames)

Best Documentary
21 Up
News From Home
Powers of Ten
Pumping Iron
La Soufrière - Warten auf eine unausweichliche

Image
News From Home

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Analogies: Studies in the Movement of Time
Last edited by brokenface on September 28th, 2014, 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#128

Post by brokenface » January 14th, 2014, 3:46 pm

2012 Results

Best Film
The Act of Killing
Amour
Django Unchained
Frances Ha
Holy Motors
Jagten / The Hunt
Leviathan
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Spring Breakers

Image
Django Unchained

Best Director
Leos Carax (Holy Motors)
Michael Haneke (Amour)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Thomas Vinterberg (Jagten / The Hunt)

Image
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

Best Actor
Denis Lavant (Holy Motors)
Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Mads Mikkelsen (Jagten / The Hunt)
Robert Pattinson (Cosmopolis)

Image
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Best Actress
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
Greta Gerwig (Francis Ha)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Olga Kurylenko (To the Wonder)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Image
Greta Gerwig (Francis Ha)

Best Supporting Actor
Dwight Henry (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
James Franco (Spring Breakers)
Leonard DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
Paul Giamatti (Cosmopolis)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Image
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Master)
Isabelle Huppert (Amour)
Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom)
Mickey Sumner (Frances Ha)
Nathalie Baye (Laurence Anyways)

Image
Amy Adams (The Master)

Best Writing
Cosmopolis
Frances Ha
Jagten / The Hunt
The Master
Silver Linings Playbook

Image
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

Best Cinematography
Anna Karenina
Holy Motors
Leviathan
The Master
Tabu

Image
Mihai Mălaimare, Jr. (The Master)

Best Score
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
The Place Beyond the Pines
Searching for Sugar Man
Spring Breakers

Image
Jonny Greenwood (The Master)

Best Short Film
Bloom (Scott Stark)
L'equip petit (Roger Gomez & Dani Resines)
Fresh Guacamole (PES)
Paperman (John Kahrs)

Image
Paperman (John Kahrs)

Best Documentary
56 Up
The Act of Killing
Leviathan
Searching For Sugar Man
Stories We Tell

Image
The Act of Killing

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Leviathan

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 28992
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#129

Post by mightysparks » January 14th, 2014, 3:49 pm

Shame about The Master winning so many categories :P
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3713
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#130

Post by VincentPrice » January 15th, 2014, 3:40 pm

I just don't get all the love for The Master.

User avatar
Gershwin
Donator
Posts: 7008
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Leiden, NL
Contact:

#131

Post by Gershwin » January 15th, 2014, 9:41 pm

That's because The Master doesn't get all the love he deserves from you.
RokP 250

Profiles: Untappd - Last.fm - iCM

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 28992
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#132

Post by mightysparks » January 15th, 2014, 9:50 pm

Gershwin on Jan 15 2014, 02:41:54 PM wrote:That's because The Master doesn't get all the love he deserves from you.
The Master doesn't deserve any love.
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
Gershwin
Donator
Posts: 7008
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Leiden, NL
Contact:

#133

Post by Gershwin » January 15th, 2014, 10:13 pm

mightysparks on Jan 15 2014, 02:50:48 PM wrote:
Gershwin on Jan 15 2014, 02:41:54 PM wrote:That's because The Master doesn't get all the love he deserves from you.
The Master doesn't deserve any love.
The evolvement of your cinematic taste has been stalled. Forever. <_<
RokP 250

Profiles: Untappd - Last.fm - iCM

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 28992
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#134

Post by mightysparks » January 15th, 2014, 10:14 pm

Gershwin on Jan 15 2014, 03:13:10 PM wrote:
mightysparks on Jan 15 2014, 02:50:48 PM wrote:
Gershwin on Jan 15 2014, 02:41:54 PM wrote:That's because The Master doesn't get all the love he deserves from you.
The Master doesn't deserve any love.
The evolvement of your cinematic taste has been stalled. Forever. <_<
No, it's just evolved far beyond the types who would like The Master :whistling:
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
PeacefulAnarchy
Moderator
Posts: 21647
Joined: May 08, 2011
Contact:

#135

Post by PeacefulAnarchy » January 15th, 2014, 11:43 pm

mightysparks on Jan 15 2014, 03:14:55 PM wrote:
Gershwin on Jan 15 2014, 03:13:10 PM wrote:
mightysparks on Jan 15 2014, 02:50:48 PM wrote:The Master doesn't deserve any love.
The evolvement of your cinematic taste has been stalled. Forever. <_<
No, it's just evolved far beyond the types who would like The Master :whistling:
Really? At what point in time would you have liked The Master? Did this past mighty make any lists?

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 28992
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#136

Post by mightysparks » January 15th, 2014, 11:45 pm

PeacefulAnarchy on Jan 15 2014, 04:43:53 PM wrote:
mightysparks on Jan 15 2014, 03:14:55 PM wrote:
Gershwin on Jan 15 2014, 03:13:10 PM wrote:The evolvement of your cinematic taste has been stalled. Forever. <_<
No, it's just evolved far beyond the types who would like The Master :whistling:
Really? At what point in time would you have liked The Master? Did this past mighty make any lists?
I skipped that evolutionary step right into Homo Awesomiens.
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

tirefeet
Posts: 1555
Joined: Nov 28, 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

#137

Post by tirefeet » January 16th, 2014, 5:57 am

Greta Gerwig over Emanuel Riva for best actress in 2012?

Image

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5587
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#138

Post by sebby » January 16th, 2014, 6:06 am

Makes sense to me. Amour was just base entertainment.

User avatar
XxXApathy420XxX
Donator
Posts: 17970
Joined: Oct 24, 2011
Contact:

#139

Post by XxXApathy420XxX » January 16th, 2014, 6:09 am

tirefeet on Jan 15 2014, 10:57:30 PM wrote:Greta Gerwig over Emanuel Riva for best actress in 2012?

Image
Yea... this and Leviathan losing to Searching For Sugar Man for best doc and Holy Motors for best cinematography... Although I agree with The Master winning most of these awards, the ones listed above just shocked me.
My father didn’t have the skill of a professional cameraman. The result? Avant-garde cinema.

Tumblr | RateYourMusic | ICheckMovies

Kasparius
Posts: 24613
Joined: Sep 14, 2011
Contact:

#140

Post by Kasparius » January 16th, 2014, 6:13 am

Look I love Holy Motors, but the cinematography is not even close to being better than The Master

User avatar
XxXApathy420XxX
Donator
Posts: 17970
Joined: Oct 24, 2011
Contact:

#141

Post by XxXApathy420XxX » January 16th, 2014, 6:17 am

Kasparius on Jan 15 2014, 11:13:29 PM wrote:Look I love Holy Motors, but the cinematography is not even close to being better than The Master
Yea for sure. I'm ok with The Master winning best cinematography even if I think that Leviathan had done it better, but I still think that film should have made it second.

I'm just a major fanboy of the visuals of that film, but like Soy Cuba my jaw couldn't stop dropping at some of the scenes. I can't believe that they didn't lose cameras doing that.
My father didn’t have the skill of a professional cameraman. The result? Avant-garde cinema.

Tumblr | RateYourMusic | ICheckMovies

User avatar
serri
Posts: 2310
Joined: May 30, 2011
Contact:

#142

Post by serri » January 16th, 2014, 6:20 am

ArthurYanthar on Jan 15 2014, 11:17:42 PM wrote:I'm just a major fanboy of the visuals of that film, but like Soy Cuba my jaw couldn't stop dropping at some of the scenes. I can't believe that they didn't lose cameras doing that.
ahhh I've made the same comparison so many times! :)

Kalatazov's Dante's Inferno, made after he'd been roasted over the fires of hell for a few eternities!

User avatar
XxXApathy420XxX
Donator
Posts: 17970
Joined: Oct 24, 2011
Contact:

#143

Post by XxXApathy420XxX » January 16th, 2014, 6:23 am

Serriform on Jan 15 2014, 11:20:28 PM wrote:
ArthurYanthar on Jan 15 2014, 11:17:42 PM wrote:I'm just a major fanboy of the visuals of that film, but like Soy Cuba my jaw couldn't stop dropping at some of the scenes. I can't believe that they didn't lose cameras doing that.
ahhh I've made the same comparison so many times! :)

Kalatazov's Dante's Inferno, made after he'd been roasted over the fires of hell for a few eternities!
Yea it's interesting to see how people could describe this film. Brakhage doing Deadliest Catch is another good way of describing it.
My father didn’t have the skill of a professional cameraman. The result? Avant-garde cinema.

Tumblr | RateYourMusic | ICheckMovies

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#144

Post by brokenface » February 14th, 2014, 1:39 am

1959 Results

Best Film
Apur Sansar / The World of Apu
Ballada o soldate / Ballad of a Soldier
Hiroshima, mon amour
Neotpravlennoye pismo / Letter Never Sent
Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition
North by Northwest
Pickpocket
Les quatre cents coups / The 400 Blows
Rio Bravo
Some Like it Hot

Image
Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition

Best Director
Alain Resnais (Hiroshima, mon amour)
Alfred Hitchcock (North by Northwest)
Grigoriy Chukhray (Ballada o soldate / Ballad of a Soldier)
Howard Hawks (Rio Bravo)
Masaki Kobayashi (Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition)

Image
Alain Resnais (Hiroshima, mon amour)

Best Actor
Cary Grant (North by Northwest)
Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot)
Jean-Pierre Léaud (Les quatre cents coups / The 400 Blows)
Soumitra Chatterjee (Apur Sansar / The World of Apu)
Tatsuya Nakadai (Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition)

Image
Tatsuya Nakadai (Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition)

Best Actress
Emmanuelle Riva (Hiroshima, mon amour)
Lee Remick (Anatomy of a Murder)
Marilyn Monroe (Some Like it Hot)
Tatyana Samoylova (Neotpravlennoye pismo / Letter Never Sent)
Zhanna Prokhorenko (Ballada o soldate / Ballad of a Soldier)

Image
Emmanuelle Riva (Hiroshima, mon amour)

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Gazzara (Anatomy of a Murder)
Dean Martin (Rio Bravo)
James Mason (North by Northwest)
Walter Brennan (Rio Bravo)
Zbygniew Cybulski (Pociag / Night Train)

Image
James Mason (North by Northwest)

Best Supporting Actress
Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo)
Juanita Moore (Imitation of Life)
Katharine Hepburn (Suddenly, Last Summer)
Michiyo Aratama (Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition)
Teresa Szmigielówna (Pociag / Night Train)

Image
Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo)

Best Writing
Anatomy of a Murder
Apur Sansar / The World of Apu
Hiroshima, mon amour
Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition
Some Like it Hot

Image
I.A.L. Diamond & Billy Wilder (Some Like it Hot)

Best Cinematography
Ballada o soldate / Ballad of a Soldier
Ben-Hur
Hiroshima, mon amour
Neotpravlennoye pismo / Letter Never Sent
Ningen no jôken / The Human Condition

Image
Sergey Urusevsky (Neotpravlennoye pismo / Letter Never Sent)

Best Score
Adolph Deutsch (Some Like it Hot)
Andrzej Trzaskowski (Pociag / Night Train)
Bernard Herrmann (North By Northwest)

Image
Bernard Herrmann (North By Northwest)

Best Short Film
Les astronautes (Chris Marker & Walerian Borowczyk)
Le chant du Styrène (Alain Resnais)
Donald in Mathmagic Land (Les Clark, Wolfgang Reitherman,

Hamilton Luske & Joshua Meador)
Gdy spadaja anioly / When Angels Fall (Roman Polanski)
Lampa / The Lamp (Roman Polanski)
Le merle / The Blackbird (Norman McLaren)

Image
Le chant du Styrène (Alain Resnais)

Best Documentary
Araya
Le chant du Styrène
The Cry of Jazz
India: Matri Bhumi
Jazz on a Summer's Day

Image
India: Matri Bhumi

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Un maledetto imbroglio / The Facts of Murder
Last edited by brokenface on February 14th, 2014, 1:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Angel Glez
Posts: 1886
Joined: Apr 02, 2012
Location: Spain
Contact:

#145

Post by Angel Glez » February 15th, 2014, 10:56 am

brokenface on Feb 13 2014, 06:39:54 PM wrote:Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Un maledetto imbroglio / The Facts of Murder
Well-deserved winner! Don't you like murder mysteries? ;)
Last edited by Angel Glez on February 15th, 2014, 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#146

Post by brokenface » February 15th, 2014, 3:21 pm

I picked that one up from KG last month, will get to it at some point..

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#147

Post by brokenface » March 12th, 2014, 11:56 pm

1980 Results

Best Film
Airplane!
Berlin Alexanderplatz
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
The Long Good Friday
Mon oncle d'Amérique
Ordinary People
Out of the Blue
Raging Bull
The Shining

Image
The Shining

Best Director
Alain Resnais (Mon oncle d’Amérique)
David Lynch (The Elephant Man)
Martin Scorsese (Raging Bull)
Robert Redford (Ordinary People)
Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)

Image
Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)

Best Actor
Bob Hoskins (The Long Good Friday)
Dennis Hopper (Out of the Blue)
Jack Nicholson (The Shining)
John Hurt (The Elephant Man)
Robert De Niro (Raging Bull)

Image
Robert De Niro (Raging Bull)

Best Actress
Linda Manz (Out of the Blue)
Mary Tyler Moore (Ordinary People)
Shelley Duvall (The Shining)
Sissy Spacek (Coal Miner's Daughter)

Image
Shelley Duvall (The Shining)

Best Supporting Actor
Anthony Hopkins (The Elephant Man)
Joe Pesci (Raging Bull)
Judd Hirsch (Ordinary People)

Image
Joe Pesci (Raging Bull)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Bancroft (The Elephant Man)
Charlotte Rampling (Stardust Memories)
Helen Mirren (The Long Good Friday)

Image
Charlotte Rampling (Stardust Memories)

Best Writing
Airplane!
Mon oncle d’Amérique
Ordinary People
Raging Bull
The Shining

Image
Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker (Airplane!)

Best Cinematography
The Elephant Man
The Empire Strikes Back
Mon oncle d’Amérique
Raging Bull
The Shining

Image
John Alcott (The Shining)

Best Score
Ira Newborn (The Blues Brothers)
John Carpenter (The Fog)
John Williams (The Empire Strikes Back)
Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind (The Shining)

Image
John Williams (The Empire Strikes Back)

Best Short Film
Filminuto 2 (Juan Padrón)
Gadajace glowy / Talking heads (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Ki = Breathing (Toshio Matsumoto)
Suur Tõll / Tyll the Giant (Rein Raamat)
The Sweater (Sheldon Cohen)
Zig-Zag - le jeu de l'oie (Une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) / Snakes and Ladders (Raoul Ruiz)

Image
Gadajace glowy / Talking heads

Best Documentary
Divine Madness
Gadajace glowy / Talking heads 
Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers
Model
Poto and Cabengo

Image
Gadajace glowy / Talking heads

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

TIE: Coeur bleu / Je vous aime / Shen bu you ji / Tian yun shan chuan qi
Last edited by brokenface on April 25th, 2014, 12:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5587
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#148

Post by sebby » March 13th, 2014, 12:50 am

Fuck yeah Kieslowski.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3338
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#149

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 13th, 2014, 9:29 am

Had Jack Nicholson won for Acting, it'd have been only the second time in this "parallel-Oscars" history that a film won Film-Director-Actor-Actress awards after One Flew Over Cuckoo's Nest. No film is yet to win the Grandslam yet. Monty Python denied One Flew to win one.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3338
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#150

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 13th, 2014, 9:37 am

Over this 27 award years, two directors have won the Best Director award twice. One with just 2 years between the awards and the other with 22 years in between (so far). Both the directors haven't received even a single Oscar nomination for directing.

Without looking at the results can anyone (except brokenface) guess the two directors?

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#151

Post by brokenface » March 13th, 2014, 11:17 am

I've been meaning to start collecting some stats like that for a while (multiple nominations/wins, etc). cheers for the reminder (and I would only have guessed one of the directors, the other I had to look up) :D

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3338
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#152

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 13th, 2014, 11:51 am

brokenface on Mar 13 2014, 05:17:20 AM wrote:I've been meaning to start collecting some stats like that for a while (multiple nominations/wins, etc). cheers for the reminder (and I would only have guessed one of the directors, the other I had to look up) :D
Even I thought of the idea to create a new thread for the major stats and updating it after every awards. I can create one after this weekend if it is ok with you.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#153

Post by brokenface » April 25th, 2014, 12:18 pm

2004 Results

Best Film
2046
Before Sunset
Bin-jip / 3-Iron
The Bourne Supremacy
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Gegen die Wand / Head-On
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle
Kill Bill Vol.2
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Shaun of the Dead

Image
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Director
M. Night Shyamalan (The Village)
Michel Gondry (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Richard Linklater (Before Sunset)
Wes Anderson (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)
Wong Kar-wai (2046)

Image
Wong Kar-wai (2046)

Best Actor
Bill Murray (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)
Birol Ünel (Gegen die Wand / Head-On)
Jim Carrey (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Tom Cruise (Collateral)
Tony Leung (2046)

Image
Jim Carrey (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)

Best Actress
Catalina Sandino Moreno (Maria Full of Grace)
Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby)
Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake)
Julie Delpy (Before Sunset)
Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)

Image
Julie Delpy (Before Sunset)

Best Supporting Actor
Clive Owen (Closer)
David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol.2)
Matt Dillon (Crash)
Morgan Freeman (Million Dollar Baby)
Willem Dafoe (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)

Image
Willem Dafoe (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett (The Aviator)
Cate Blanchett (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)
Laura Linney (Kinsey)
Virginia Madsen (Sideways)
Zhang Ziyi (2046)

Image
Virginia Madsen (Sideways)

Best Writing
Before Sunset
Diarios de motocicleta / The Motorcycle Diaries
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou

Image
Julie Delpy, Richard Linklater & Ethan Hawke (Before Sunset)

Best Cinematography
2046
The Aviator
Kung Fu Hustle
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers

Image
Zhao Xiaoding (Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers)

Best Score
Fuji-Yama (Dead Leaves)
James Newton Howard (The Village)
Mark Mothersbaugh (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)
Michael Giacchino (The Incredibles)
RZA & Robert Rodriguez (Kill Bill Vol. 2)

Image
Mark Mothersbaugh (The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou)

Best Short Film
L'homme sans ombre / The Man with no Shadow (Georges Schwizgebel)
Light is Calling (Bill Morrison)
Síðasti bærinn / The Last Farm (Rúnar Rúnarsson)
Sztuka spadania / Fallen Art (Tomasz Baginski)

Image
L'homme sans ombre / The Man with no Shadow (Georges Schwizgebel)

Best Documentary
Cha ma gu dao xi lie / Tea-Horse Road Series: Delamu
Fahrenheit 9/11
Le fantôme d'Henri Langlois / Henri Langlois: Phantom of the Cinematheque
The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear
Super Size Me
The White Diamond

Image
The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Skagafjördur
Last edited by brokenface on April 25th, 2014, 12:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#154

Post by brokenface » April 25th, 2014, 12:19 pm

Apologies for slowness of posting results. It was a tie for best film, but Eternal Sunshine got more points in nomination, so that takes it. Good year for men in beanies.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3338
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#155

Post by tommy_leazaq » June 3rd, 2014, 6:57 am

1926 results?

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#156

Post by brokenface » June 3rd, 2014, 10:39 pm

tommy_leazaq on Jun 3 2014, 12:57:28 AM wrote:1926 results?
soon, soon. I'm building up the tension.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3338
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#157

Post by tommy_leazaq » June 4th, 2014, 4:24 am

brokenface on Jun 3 2014, 04:39:23 PM wrote:
tommy_leazaq on Jun 3 2014, 12:57:28 AM wrote:1926 results?
soon, soon. I'm building up the tension.
Please. Do it quickly. The tension is unbearable.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#158

Post by brokenface » June 23rd, 2014, 6:01 pm

1926 Results

Best Film
3 Bad Men
Battling Butler
Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed
Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage
Flesh and the Devil
The General
Kurutta ippêji / A Page of Madness
Mat / Mother
Ménilmontant
Po zakonu / By the Law

Image
The General

Best Director
Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman (The General)
F.W. Murnau (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)
Lev Kuleshov (Po zakonu / By the Law)
Lotte Reiniger (Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed)
Vsevolod Pudovkin (Mat / Mother)

Image
Lev Kuleshov (Po zakonu / By the Law)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (Battling Butler)
Buster Keaton (The General)
John Gilbert (Flesh and the Devil)
Ronald Colman (The Winning of Barbara Worth)

Image
Buster Keaton (The General)

Best Actress
Greta Garbo (Flesh and the Devil)
Lillian Gish (La Bohème)
Marion Mack (The General)
Vera Baranovskaya (Mat / Mother)
Vilma Banky (The Winning of Barbara Worth)

Image
Marion Mack (The General)

Best Supporting Actor
Aleksandr Chistyakov (Mat / Mother)
Emil Jannings (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)
Gary Cooper (The Winning of Barbara Worth)
J. Farrell MacDonald (3 Bad Men)

Image
Emil Jannings (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)

Best Supporting Actress
Camilla Horn (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)
Frida Richard (Der Heilige Berg)
Lilyan Tashman (So This Is Paris)
Yolande Beaulieu (Ménilmontant)

Image
Camilla Horn (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)

Best Writing
3 Bad Men
Anémic cinéma
Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage
Flesh and the Devil
The General
Mat / Mother

Image
Al Boasberg, Clyde Bruckman & Buster Keaton (The General)

Best Cinematography
Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage
Flesh and the Devil
The General
Ménilmontant
Po zakonu / By the Law

Image
Carl Hoffmann (Faust - Eine deutsche Volkssage)

Best Short Film
Anémic cinéma (Marcel Duchamp)
Cinq minutes de cinéma pur (Henri Chomette)
Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanoff)
Mighty Like a Moose (Leo McCarey)
Now You Tell One (Charles R. Bowers & Harold L. Muller)

Image
Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanoff)

Best Documentary
Moana
The Open Road
Rien que les Heures / Nothing But Time

Image
Rien que les Heures / Nothing But Time

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Glomdalsbruden / The Bride of Glomdal (Dreyer)
Last edited by brokenface on June 23rd, 2014, 6:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#159

Post by brokenface » July 19th, 2014, 6:27 pm

1969 Results

Best Film
L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Easy Rider
Kes
Ma nuit chez Maud / My Night at Maud's
Midnight Cowboy
Que la bête meure / This Man Must Die
Spalovač mrtvol / The Cremator
The Wild Bunch
Z

Image
L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows

Best Director
Claude Chabrol (Que la bête meure / This Man Must Die)
Costa-Gavras (Z)
Dennis Hopper (Easy Rider)
Jean-Pierre Melville (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)
Sam Peckinpah (The Wild Bunch)

Image
Jean-Pierre Melville (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)

Best Actor
Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy)
Lino Ventura (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)
Josef Somr (Zert / The Joke)
Rudolf Hrusínský (Spalovac mrtvol / The Cremator)
Tatsuya Nakadai (Goyôkin)

Image
Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy)

Best Actress
Jane Fonda (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
Kim Darby (True Grit)
Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
Stéphane Audran (La femme infidèle)

Image
Stéphane Audran (La femme infidèle)

Best Supporting Actor
Dennis Hopper (Easy Rider)
Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider)
Jean Yanne (Que la bête meure / This Man Must Die)
Paul Meurisse (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)
Robert Ryan (The Wild Bunch)

Image
Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider)

Best Supporting Actress
Irene Papas (Z)
Simone Signoret (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)
Susannah York (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
Vlasta Chramostová (Spalovac mrtvol / The Cremator)

Image
Simone Signoret (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)

Best Writing
L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows
Easy Rider
Que la bête meure / This Man Must Die
The Wild Bunch
Z

Image
Jean-Pierre Melville (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)

Best Cinematography
L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows
Goyôkin
Menq / We
Spalovac mrtvol / The Cremator
The Wild Bunch

Image
Stanislav Milota (Spalovac mrtvol / The Cremator)

Best Score
Burt Bacharach & Hal David (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
Éric Demarsan (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)
Mike Hogg, Manfred Mann & Stu Phillips (Paroxismus / Venus in Furs)
Mikis Theodorakis (Z)

Image
Éric Demarsan (L'armée des ombres / Army of Shadows)

Best Short Film
Bambi Meets Godzilla (Marv Newland)
Menq / We (Artavazd Peleshian)
Tichý týden v dome / A Quiet Week in the House (Jan Svankmajer)
Vinni-Pukh (Fyodor Khitruk)

Image
Vinni-Pukh (Fyodor Khitruk)

Best Documentary
Le chagrin et la pitié / The Sorrow and the Pity
Jan 69
Law & Order
A Married Couple
Menq / We
Ryakushô renzoku shasatsuma / AKA Serial Killer

Image
Menq / We

Best Film on No Official ICM Lists

Image
Image
tie: Slogan & Wszystko na sprzedaz / Everything For Sale

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12853
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#160

Post by brokenface » August 8th, 2014, 7:06 pm

we've completed thirty years in this game now. Here's a (hopefully) complete list of all films that have been shortlisted for any category to date:

http://www.imdb.com/list/ls070829430/

if someone fancied putting it on ICM for me, that would be splendid of them :)

Post Reply