Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 9 released July 7th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Results), 2019 awards (Jul 11th), 0 Official Lists (Jul 31st)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Picture of Light, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th), Match 2F: Germany vs Iran (Jul 26th)

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

Re: Awards Game Results Thread

#321

Post by brokenface » June 5th, 2019, 9:29 pm

hurluberlu wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 10:56 am
Fergenaprido wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 8:26 am
hurluberlu wrote:
June 4th, 2019, 7:12 pm


Really ? Not Closet Monster or My Golden Days ?
Rams: 20 pts from 3 ballots (albajos - 10, Caracortada - 8, filmbantha - 2)
Closet Monster: 14 pts from 3 ballots (Fergenaprido - 9, hurluberlu - 4, sol - 1)
My Golden Days: 18 pts from 2 ballots (hurluberlu - 10, cinewest - 8)
Ah thanks for pulling the numbers :thumbsup: ! I didn’t pick it was nominated under its original title, besides the fact I didn’t like it much vs the two others...
Actually Closet Monster got 17 (7 pts from yourself, not 4). but otherwise correct :thumbsup: Those two were indeed the next two highest placed no-list films. Followed by Krisha and Best of Enemies.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4064
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#322

Post by Fergenaprido » June 6th, 2019, 2:53 am

brokenface wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 9:29 pm
hurluberlu wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 10:56 am
Fergenaprido wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 8:26 am

Rams: 20 pts from 3 ballots (albajos - 10, Caracortada - 8, filmbantha - 2)
Closet Monster: 14 pts from 3 ballots (Fergenaprido - 9, hurluberlu - 4, sol - 1)
My Golden Days: 18 pts from 2 ballots (hurluberlu - 10, cinewest - 8)
Ah thanks for pulling the numbers :thumbsup: ! I didn’t pick it was nominated under its original title, besides the fact I didn’t like it much vs the two others...
Actually Closet Monster got 17 (7 pts from yourself, not 4). but otherwise correct :thumbsup: Those two were indeed the next two highest placed no-list films. Followed by Krisha and Best of Enemies.
Oops. Mixed up the placing with the points.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#323

Post by brokenface » July 6th, 2019, 8:40 am

1954 Results

Best Film
Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu
Dial M for Murder 
Nijûshi no hitomi/Twenty Four Eyes
On the Waterfront 
Rear Window 
Sanshô dayû / Sansho the Bailiff
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai
A Star is Born
La Strada
Yama no oto / Sound of the Mountain

Image
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
Elia Kazan (On The Waterfront)
Kenji Mizoguchi (Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu)
Kenji Mizoguchi (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)

Image
Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)

Best Actor
Alastair Sim (An Inspector Calls)
Anthony Quinn (La Strada)
James Mason (A Star is Born)
James Stewart (Rear Window)
Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront)

Image
Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront)

Best Actress
Giulietta Masina (La Strada)
Grace Kelly (Rear Window)
Ingrid Bergman (Viaggio in Itali / Journey to Italy)
Judy Garland (A Star is Born)
Kinuyo Tanaka (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)

Image
Giulietta Masina (La Strada)

Best Supporting Actor
Karl Malden (On the Waterfront)
Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront)
Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront)
Takashi Shimura (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Toshiro Mifune (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Image
Toshiro Mifune (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Supporting Actress
Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront)
Kyoko Kagawa (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)
Lauren Bacall (Woman's World)
Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar)
Thelma Ritter (Rear Window)

Image
Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar)

Best Cinematography
Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai

Image
Asakazu Nakai (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Writing
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai
La Strada
Yama no oto / Sound of the Mountain

Image
Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto & Hideo Oguni (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Music
Dimitri Tiomkin (Dial M for Murder)
Fumio Hayasaka (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront)
Nino Rota (La Strada)
Ray Heindorf (A Star is Born)

Image
Nino Rota (La Strada)

Best Short Film
Bewitched Bunny (Chuck Jones)
Bugs and Thugs (Friz Freleng)
Devil May Hare (Robert McKimson)
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman (Roman Kroitor)
Pet Peeve (?William Hanna & ?Joseph Barbera)

Image
Devil May Hare (Robert McKimson)

Best Documentary
The Back of Beyond
Et slot i et slot: Krogen og Kronborg / The Castle within a Castle
The House in the Middle
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman
Tomorrow's Drivers

Image
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The 'Maggie'
Last edited by brokenface on July 7th, 2019, 9:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 259
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#324

Post by Opio » July 6th, 2019, 11:10 pm

Thanks for results and screenshots.

I think we got a "Yojimbo" image in there for Best Cinematography though, rather than "Seven Samurai".

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#325

Post by brokenface » July 7th, 2019, 8:16 am

Opio wrote:
July 6th, 2019, 11:10 pm
Thanks for results and screenshots.

I think we got a "Yojimbo" image in there for Best Cinematography though, rather than "Seven Samurai".
Well done, you passed the test! :whistling:

(fixed now, hopefully)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#326

Post by brokenface » August 7th, 2019, 7:27 pm

1974 Results

Best Film
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Angst essen Seele auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Céline et Julie vont en bateau / Celine and Julie Go Boating
Chinatown
The Conversation
Edvard Munch
Le fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty
The Godfather Part 2
Un homme qui dort / The Man Who Sleeps
A Woman Under the Influence

Image
The Conversation

Best Director
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)
John Cassavetes (A Woman Under the Influence)
Luis Buñuel (Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty)
Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Roman Polanski (Chinatown)

Image
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (The Godfather Part II)
Divine (Female Trouble)
El Hedi ben Salem (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Gene Hackman (The Conversation)
Jack Nicholson (Chinatown)

Image
Gene Hackman (The Conversation)

Best Actress
Brigitte Mira (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Ellen Burstyn (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
Faye Dunaway (Chinatown)
Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)
Yella Rottlander (Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities)

Image
Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)

Best Supporting Actor
Hubert Deschamps (La gueule ouverte / The Mouth Agape)
John Cazale (The Godfather Part II)
John Huston (Chinatown)
Robert De Niro (The Godfather Part II)

Image
John Cazale (The Godfather Part II)

Best Supporting Actress
Diane Keaton (The Godfather Part II)
Diane Ladd (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
Madeline Kahn (Young Frankenstein)
Monica Vitti (Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty)
Talia Shire (The Godfather Part II)

Image
Madeline Kahn (Young Frankenstein)

Best Cinematography
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Chinatown
The Godfather Part II
La gueule ouverte / The Mouth Agape
The Parallax View

Image
John A. Alonzo (Chinatown)

Best Writing
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Chinatown
The Conversation
Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty

Image
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)

Best Music
Can (Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities)
David Shire (The Conversation)
Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown)
Nino Rota (The Godfather Part II)

Image
Nino Rota (The Godfather Part II)

Best Short Film
Aerial (Margaret Tait)
Closed Mondays (Bob Gardiner & Will Vinton)
Hunger (Peter Foldes)
Tsaplya i zhuravl / The Heron and the Crane (Yuri Norstein)

Image
Hunger (Peter Foldes)

Best Documentary
Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner / The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
Hearts and Minds
Primate
That's Entertainment!
Waiting for Fidel

Image
Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Murder on the Orient Express

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#327

Post by brokenface » September 5th, 2019, 9:33 pm

2016 Results

Best Film
Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Neon Demon
Nocturnal Animals
Paterson
Silence

Image
Moonlight

Best Director
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Jim Jarmusch (Paterson)
Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women)
Nicolas Winding Refn (The Neon Demon)
Park Chan-wook (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)

Image
Park Chan-wook (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)

Best Actor
Adam Driver (Paterson)
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Dave Johns (I, Daniel Blake)
Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)
Shahab Hosseini (Forushande / The Salesman)

Image
Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)

Best Actress
Amy Adams (Arrival)
Kim Tae-ri (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
Kristen Stewart (Personal Shopper)
Rebecca Hall (Christine)
Sandra Hüller (Toni Erdmann)

Image
Sandra Hüller (Toni Erdmann)

Best Supporting Actor
André Holland (Moonlight)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight)

Image
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Best Supporting Actress
Kim Min-hee (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Marion Cotillard (Juste la fin du monde / It's Only the End of the World)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea) 
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Image
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Cinematography
Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden
Arrival
La La Land
Moonlight
The Neon Demon

Image
Natasha Braier (The Neon Demon)

Best Writing
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals 
Paterson
Toni Erdmann

Image
Maren Ade (Toni Erdmann)

Best Music
Cliff Martinez (The Neon Demon)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival)
Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
Nicholas Britell (Moonlight)
Mica Levi (Jackie)

Image
Cliff Martinez (The Neon Demon)

Best Short Film
Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley)
Pearl (Patrick Osborne)
Piper (Alan Barillaro)
Timecode (Juanjo Giménez)

Image
Piper (Alan Barillaro)

Best Documentary
13th (Ava DuVernay)
Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
Strike a Pose (Ester Gould & Reijer Zwaan)
Tower (Keith Maitland)

Image
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Nocturnal Animals

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8792
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#328

Post by sol » September 6th, 2019, 10:49 am

First time since the 1970s that we have matched an Academy Best Picture choice?

Also, Toni Erdmann wins three awards without being nominated for Best Film. Surely that's some sort of record...
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#329

Post by brokenface » September 7th, 2019, 9:44 am

sol wrote:
September 6th, 2019, 10:49 am
First time since the 1970s that we have matched an Academy Best Picture choice?

Also, Toni Erdmann wins three awards without being nominated for Best Film. Surely that's some sort of record...
Seemingly so - The Deer Hunter looks like the last one.

Toni Erdmann was #11 in the nominees, just missed out for best film. Couldn't tell you if that's a record.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#330

Post by brokenface » October 7th, 2019, 7:59 pm

1944 Results

Best Film
Arsenic and Old Lace
I bambini ci guardano / The Children Are Watching Us
A Canterbury Tale
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Hets / Torment
Laura
Lifeboat
Murder, My Sweet
To Have and Have Not

Image
Double Indemnity

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Lifeboat)
Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)
George Cukor (Gaslight)
Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (A Canterbury Tale)
Otto Preminger (Laura)

Image
Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)

Best Actor
Cary Grant (Arsenic and Old Lace)
Charles Boyer (Gaslight)
Charles Laughton (The Suspect)
Edward G. Robinson (The Woman in the Window)
Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity)

Image
Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity)

Best Actress
Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity)
Ella Raines (Phantom Lady)
Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight)
Lauren Bacall (To Have and Have Not)
Tallulah Bankhead (Lifeboat)

Image
Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity)

Best Supporting Actor
Clifton Webb (Laura)
Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity)
Laird Cregar (The Lodger)
Walter Slezak (Lifeboat)
William Demarest (Hail the Conquering Hero)

Image
Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity)

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Lansbury (Gaslight)
Claire Trevor (Murder My Sweet)
Jean Adair (Arsenic and Old Lace)
Josephine Hull (Arsenic and Old Lace)
Margaret O'Brien (Meet Me in St. Louis)

Image
Margaret O'Brien (Meet Me in St. Louis)

Best Cinematography
A Canterbury Tale
Double Indemnity
Ivan Grozniy / Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Laura
Murder, My Sweet

Image
Andrei Moskvin & Eduard Tisse (Ivan Grozniy / Ivan the Terrible, Part I)

Best Writing
Arsenic and Old Lace
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Hail the Conquering Hero
Laura

Image
Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity)

Best Music
David Raksin (Laura)
George Stoll (Meet Me in St. Louis)
Miklós Rózsa (Double Indemnity)
Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan Grozniy / Ivan the Terrible, Part I)
Various (Jammin' the Blues)

Image
Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan Grozniy / Ivan the Terrible, Part I)

Best Short Film
At Land (Maya Deren)
The Barber of Seville (James Culhane)
Jammin' the Blues (Gjon Mili)
Little Red Riding Rabbit (Friz Freleng)
The Old Grey Hare (Bob Clampett)

Image
At Land (Maya Deren)

Best Documentary
The Fighting Lady (Edward Steichen)
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress (William Wyler)
The Negro Soldier (‎Stuart Heisler)

Image
The Negro Soldier (‎Stuart Heisler)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
[TIE]Sharia Muhammad Ali & The Halfway House
(could not find any images for Sharia Muhammad Ali)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#331

Post by brokenface » October 7th, 2019, 8:08 pm

tommy_leazaq - correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this is finally the first grand slam winner!

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6881
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#332

Post by albajos » October 7th, 2019, 8:37 pm

viewtopic.php?p=400696#p400696
with 8 (against DM's 6), but not actress though

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#333

Post by brokenface » October 8th, 2019, 6:29 am

Grand slam was defined as winning Film, director, actor, actress, writing. So yeah Kane undoubtedly has the record for most categories but didn't get the slam

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8792
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#334

Post by sol » October 8th, 2019, 12:37 pm

The Halfway House is a pretty interesting film, but it is kind of a surprise it to see it come up as Best Film on No Official Lists thank to a mere 4 or 5 points from myself.

Never really understood all the love for Fred MacMurray in Double Indemnity, but it's a great film, and I guess a deserving solo slam dunk winner - though we probably should have voted Hitchcock for the win in 1958.
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6195
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#335

Post by frbrown » October 8th, 2019, 1:30 pm

Did anybody ever win both Lead and Supporting in the same year? Robinson was leading both categories for a while, but in the end "Double Indemnity" was too strong.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#336

Post by brokenface » November 8th, 2019, 8:18 pm

1997 Results

Best Film
Boogie Nights
Jackie Brown
L.A. Confidential
Lost Highway
Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke
Pâfekuto burû / Perfect Blue
The Sweet Hereafter
Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry
La Vita è bella / Life is Beautiful
Unagi / The Eel

Image
Boogie Nights

Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry)
Aleksandr Sokurov (Mat i syn / Mother and Son)
Atom Egoyan (The Sweet Hereafter)
David Lynch (Lost Highway)
Wong Kar-Wai (Chun gwong cha sit / Happy Together)

Image
David Lynch (Lost Highway)

Best Actor
Homayoun Ershadi (Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry)
Ian Holm (The Sweet Hereafter)
Nick Nolte (Affliction)
Roberto Benigni (La vita è bella / Life Is Beautiful)
Tony Leung Chiu-wai (Chun gwong cha sit / Happy Together)

Image
Tony Leung Chiu-wai (Chun gwong cha sit / Happy Together)

Best Actress
Jodie Foster (Contact)
Kate Winslet (Titanic)
Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
Penélope Cruz (Abre los ojos / Open Your Eyes)
Sarah Polley (The Sweet Hereafter)

Image
Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)

Best Supporting Actor
Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
Robert Blake (Lost Highway)
Robert Forster (Jackie Brown)
Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)
Samuel L. Jackson (Jackie Brown)

Image
Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)

Best Supporting Actress
Heather Graham (Boogie Nights)
Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)
Patricia Arquette (Lost Highway)
Sigourney Weaver (The Ice Storm)

Image
Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)

Best Cinematography
Chun gwong cha sit / Happy Together
Lost Highway
Mat i syn / Mother and Son
The Sweet Hereafter
Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry

Image
Peter Deming (Lost Highway)

Best Writing
Boogie Nights
In the Company of Men
Jackie Brown
L.A. Confidential
Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry

Image
Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential)

Best Music
Alan Silvestri (Contact)
Anne Dudley (The Full Monty)
Carter Burwell (The Spanish Prisoner)
Michael Nyman (Gattaca)
James Horner (Titanic)

Image
Michael Nyman (Gattaca)

Best Short Film
Geri's Game (Jan Pinkava)
Rusalka / Mermaid (Aleksandr Petrov)
Stage Fright (Steve Box)
La vieille dame et les pigeons / The Old Lady & the Pigeons (Sylvain Chomet)
Yggdrasill: Whose Roots Are Stars in the Human Mind (Stan Brakhage)

Image
Geri's Game (Jan Pinkava)

Best Documentary
4 Little Girls (Spike Lee)
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Errol Morris)
Hands On a Hard Body (S.R. Bindler)
Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Werner Herzog)
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (William Gazecki)

Image
4 Little Girls (Spike Lee)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Bent

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#337

Post by brokenface » December 5th, 2019, 10:58 pm

1932 Results

Best Film
Freaks
Grand Hotel
Horse Feathers
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
The Music Box
Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo / I Was Born But...
Scarface
Shanghai Express
Trouble in Paradise
Vampyr

Image
Trouble in Paradise

Best Director
Carl Theodor Dreyer (Vampyr)
Ernst Lubitsch (Trouble in Paradise)
Josef von Sternberg (Shanghai Express)
Mervyn LeRoy (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
Tod Browning (Freaks)

Image
Ernst Lubitsch (Trouble in Paradise)

Best Actor
Charles Laughton (Island of Lost Souls)
Groucho Marx (Horse Feathers)
Herbert Marshall (Trouble in Paradise)
Michel Simon (Boudu Saved from Drowning)
Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)

Image
Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)

Best Actress
Greta Garbo (Grand Hotel)
Kay Francis (Trouble in Paradise)
Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express)
Miriam Hopkins (Trouble in Paradise)
Olga Baclanova (Freaks)

Image
Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express)

Best Supporting Actor
Chico Marx (Horse Feathers)
Harpo Marx (Horse Feathers)
Leslie Banks (The Most Dangerous Game)
Tatsuo Saito (Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo / I Was Born, But...)

Image
Leslie Banks (The Most Dangerous Game)

Best Supporting Actress
Ann Dvorak (Scarface)
Anna May Wong (Shanghai Express)
Jackie Lyn Dufton (Pack Up Your Troubles)
Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel)
Mary Astor (Red Dust)

Image
Anna May Wong (Shanghai Express)

Best Cinematography
Freaks
Scarface
Shanghai Express
Vampyr

Image
Rudolph Maté (Vampyr)

Best Writing
Freaks
Horse Feathers
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Pack Up Your Troubles
Trouble in Paradise

Image
Samson Raphaelson & Grover Jones (Trouble in Paradise)

Best Music
Cab Calloway etc. (Minnie the Moocher)
John Leipold (Horse Feathers)
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart (Love Me Tonight)
W.F. Harling & Leo Robin (Trouble in Paradise)
Wolfgang Zeller (Vampyr)

Image
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart (Love Me Tonight)

Best Short Film
The Dentist (Leslie Pearce)
Helpmates (James Parrott)
L'idée / The Idea (Berthold Bartosch)
Minnie the Moocher (Dave Fleischer)
The Music Box (James Parrott)

Image
The Music Box (James Parrott)

Best Documentary

Image
Swing High (Jack Cummings)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Pack Up Your Troubles

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#338

Post by brokenface » January 1st, 2020, 8:55 pm

2017 Results

Best Film
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Square
Teströl és lélekröl / On Body and Soul
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Image
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Sean Baker (The Florida Project)

Image
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Image
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Best Actress
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Saorsie Ronan (Lady Bird)
Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)

Image
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)
Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me By Your Name)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Image
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Allison Williams (Get Out)
Haley Lu Richardson (Columbus)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Leslie Manville (Phantom Thread)

Image
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
A Ghost Story
Phantom Thread

Image
Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)

Best Writing
Call Me By Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Image
Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Best Music
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049)
Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)
Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here)
Michael Abels (Get Out)

Image
Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)

Best Short Film
Dear Basketball (Glen Keane)
Happiness (Steve Cutts)
Lou (Dave Mullins)
Wasteland No.1 - Ardent, Verdant (Jodie Mack)
World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts (Don Hertzfeldt)

Image
Lou (Dave Mullins)

Best Documentary
Ex Libris: New York Public Library
LA 92
Nathan for You: Finding Frances
The Vietnam War
Visages, villages / Faces Places

Image
Ex Libris: New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The Killing of a Sacred Deer

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 638
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#339

Post by Teproc » January 2nd, 2020, 6:36 pm

Surprising result in Best Picture, given how divisive that film was at the time of release, and I suspect still would be in most corners of the Internet.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#340

Post by brokenface » January 2nd, 2020, 10:01 pm

It wasn't exactly a unanimous victory, just edged out Blade Runner 2049 and Get Out. If this was done by points in the original voting, it was behind the top 3 of Blade Runner, Phantom Thread, Call Me By Your Name.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#341

Post by brokenface » February 2nd, 2020, 12:07 pm

1981 Results

Best Film
Blow Out
Body Heat
Das Boot
Doro no kawa / Muddy River
La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife
Mephisto
My Dinner with Andre
Possession
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Time Bandits

Image
Blow Out

Best Director
Andrzej Zulawski (Possession)
Brian De Palma (Blow Out)
Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Terry Gilliam (Time Bandits)
Wolfgang Petersen (Das Boot)

Image
Andrzej Zulawski (Possession)

Best Actor
Harrison Ford (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond)
Jurgen Prochnow (Das Boot)
Klaus Maria Brandauer (Mephisto)
Sam Neill (Possession)

Image
Sam Neill (Possession)

Best Actress
Isabelle Adjani (Possession)
Kathleen Turner (Body Heat)
Liza Minnelli (Arthur)
Natja Brunckhorst (Christiane F.)
Zoë Lund (Ms .45)

Image
Isabelle Adjani (Possession)

Best Supporting Actor
Donald Pleasence (Escape from New York)
Heinz Hoenig (Das Boot)
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. (Ragtime)
John Gielgud (Arthur)
Lee Van Cleef (Escape from New York)

Image
Heinz Hoenig (Das Boot)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne-Laure Meury (La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife)
Barbara Sukowa (Die bleierne Zeit / Marianne and Juliane)
Krystyna Janda (Człowiek z żelaza / Man of Iron)
Marie Rivière (La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife)
Maureen Stapleton (Reds)

Image
Maureen Stapleton (Reds)

Best Cinematography
Blow Out
Das Boot
Diva
Doro no kawa / Muddy River
Francisca
Thief

Image
Vilmos Zsigmond (Blow Out)

Best Writing
Blow Out
Cutter's Way
La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife
Modern Romance
My Dinner with Andre

Image
Brian De Palma (Blow Out)

Best Music
John Carpenter (Escape from New York)
John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Pino Donaggio (Blow Out)
Tom Waits (One from the Heart)
Vangelis (Chariots of Fire)

Image
John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark)

Best Short Film
Junkopia (John Chapman, Chris Marker & Frank Simeone)
Spacy (Takashi Ito)
Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski)

Image
Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski)

Best Documentary
After the Axe (Sturla Gunnarsson)
Junkopia (John Chapman, Chris Marker & Frank Simeone)
Stations of the Elevated (Manfred Kirchheimer)
Trances (Ahmed El Maanouni)
Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris)

Image
After the Axe (Sturla Gunnarsson)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Ritam zlocina / Rhythm of a Crime

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8792
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#342

Post by sol » February 3rd, 2020, 3:00 pm

Very interesting results. I was going to comment that it was weird seeing Blow Out triumph over the generally more popular likes of Raiders and Das Boot, but then I realised that it was the only film in our lineup that snagged nominations for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Screenplay - so evidently a lot of love out there. I thought it was pretty cool but not a top tier De Palma or anything myself.

Something even weirder though - I checked the vote scores and in almost every category the winner had exactly 7 votes. :think:
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#343

Post by brokenface » February 3rd, 2020, 8:00 pm

Yeah I noticed the 7 thing. Kinda weird. No ties either.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#344

Post by brokenface » March 5th, 2020, 8:52 pm

2009 Results

Best Film
Darbareye Elly / About Elly
Enter The Void
Fish Tank
Inglourious Basterds
Män som hatar kvinnor / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Moon
Un prophète / A Prophet
El secreto de sus ojos / The Secret in Their Eyes
A Serious Man
Das weiße Band / The White Ribbon

Image
Darbareye Elly / About Elly

Best Director
Asghar Farhadi (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
Gaspar Noe (Enter the Void)
Henry Selick (Coraline)
Joel & Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)
Michael Haneke (Das weiße Band / White Ribbon)

Image
Michael Haneke (Das weiße Band / White Ribbon)

Best Actor
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Luis Tosar (Celda 211 / Cell 211)
Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)
Sam Rockwell (Moon)

Image
Sam Rockwell (Moon)

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Golshifteh Farahani (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
Katie Jarvis (Fish Tank)
Kim Hye-ja (Madeo / Mother)

Image
Golshifteh Farahani (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Jackie Earle Haley (Watchmen)
Payman Maadi (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
Peter Capaldi (In the Loop)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

Image
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Supporting Actress
Angeliki Papoulia (Kynodontas / Dogtooth)
Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
Taraneh Alidoosti (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)

Image
Taraneh Alidoosti (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)

Best Cinematography
Amer
Das weiße Band / The White Ribbon
Enter the Void
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
A Single Man

Image
Benoît Debie (Enter the Void)

Best Writing
Coraline
Darbareye Elly / About Elly
Moon
‎El secreto de sus ojos / The Secret in Their Eyes
A Serious Man

Image
Joel & Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)

Best Music
Carter Burwell (A Serious Man)
Clint Mansell (Moon)
Karen O & Carter Burwell (Where the Wild Things Are)
Mark Bradshaw (Bright Star)
Thomas Bangalter (Enter the Void)

Image
Clint Mansell (Moon)

Best Short Film
Logorama (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy & Ludovic Houplain)
Partly Cloudy (Peter Sohn)
Plastic Bag (Rahmin Bahrani)

Image
Plastic Bag (Rahmin Bahrani)

Best Documentary
Best Worst Movie (Michael Paul Stephenson)
Capitalism: A Love Story (Michael Moore)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
Ruhr (James Benning)
This Is It (Kenny Ortega)

Image
Best Worst Movie (Michael Paul Stephenson)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#345

Post by brokenface » April 6th, 2020, 4:05 pm

1929 Results

Best Film
Arsenal
Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera
Un Chien Andalou
The Cocoanuts
A Cottage on Dartmoor
Lucky Star
Spite Marriage
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl
Turksib

Image
Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera

Best Director
Dziga Vertov (Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera)
Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)
Luis Buñuel (Un Chien Andalou)
Victor A. Turin (Turksib)

Image
Dziga Vertov (Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (Spite Marriage)
Charles Farrell (Lucky Star)
Groucho Marx (The Cocoanuts)
Uno Henning (A Cottage on Dartmoor)

Image
Buster Keaton (Spite Marriage)

Best Actress
Anna May Wong (Piccadilly)
Betty Amann (Asphalt)
Janet Gaynor (Lucky Star)
Louise Brooks (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
Louise Brooks (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)

Image
Louise Brooks (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)

Best Supporting Actor
Chico Marx (The Cocoanuts)
Francis Lederer (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
Guinn Williams (Lucky Star)
Harpo Marx (The Cocoanuts)
Sheldon Lewis (Seven Footsteps to Satan)
William Fountaine (Hallelujah)

Image
Chico Marx (The Cocoanuts)

Best Supporting Actress
Alice Roberts (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
Margaret Dumont (The Cocoanuts)
Valeska Gert (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)

Image
Valeska Gert (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)

Best Cinematography
Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera
Un Chien andalou
A Cottage on Dartmoor
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl

Image
Mikhail Kaufman (Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera)

Best Writing
Asphalt
Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
The Cocoanuts
Lucky Star
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl

Image
G.W. Pabst & Ladislaus Vajda (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)

Best Music
‎Irving Berlin (Hallelujah)
Luis Buñuel (Un Chien Andalou)
Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed; Various (The Broadway Melody)
Turksib

Image
Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed; Various (The Broadway Melody)

Best Short Film
Big Business (James W. Horne & Leo McCarey)
Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel)
Liberty (Leo McCarey)
The Skeleton Dance (Walt Disney)
Regen (Joris Ivens)

Image
Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel)

Best Documentary
Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
Hyas et stenorinques, marine Crustaceans (Jean Painlevé)
Les oursins / Sea Urchins (Jean Painlevé)
Regen (Joris Ivens)
Turksib (Victor A. Turin)

Image
Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Chemi bebia / My Grandmother

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#346

Post by brokenface » May 7th, 2020, 1:52 pm

2018 Results

Best Film
Beoning / Burning
BlacKkKlansman
Climax
Di Qiu Zui Hou De Ye Wan / Long Day's Journey Into Night
The Favourite
Isle of Dogs
Manbiki kazoku / Shoplifters
Mandy
Roma
Zimna wojna / Cold War

Image
The Favourite

Best Director
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Chang-dong Lee (Burning)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Image
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Best Actor
John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)
Marcello Fonte (Dogman)
Matt Dillon (The House That Jack Built)
Steve Coogan (Stan & Ollie)
Tomasz Kot (Zimna wojna / Cold War)

Image
Matt Dillon (The House That Jack Built)

Best Actress
Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Joanna Kulig (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Sakura Ando (Manbiki no kazoku / Shoplifters)

Image
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Best Supporting Actor
Adam Driver (BlackKklansman)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Steven Yuen (Beoning / Burning)
Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
Tom Waits (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Image
Steven Yuen (Beoning / Burning)

Best Supporting Actress
Cynthia Erivo (Bad Times at the El Royale)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Image
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Cinematography
Di Qiu Zui Hou De Ye Wan / Long Day's Journey Into Night
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Zimna wojna / Cold War

Image
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)

Best Writing
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
Manbiki no kazoku / Shoplifters
Sorry to Bother You

Image
Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)

Best Music
Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy)
Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)

Image
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy)

Best Short Film
Bao (Domee Shi)
Como Fernando Pessoa Salvou Portugal / How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal (Eugène Green)
This is America (Hiro Murai)
To Plant a Flag (Bobbie Peers)

Image
This is America (Hiro Murai)

Best Documentary
Behind the Curve (Daniel J. Clark)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
Shirkers (Sandi Tan)

Image
Shirkers (Sandi Tan)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Di Qiu Zui Hou De Ye Wan / Long Day's Journey Into Night

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#347

Post by brokenface » June 11th, 2020, 7:52 pm

1966 Redux Results

Best Film
Andrei Rublev
Au hasard Balthazar
La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers
Blow-Up
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
Persona
Seconds
Voyna i mir / War and Peace
The War Game
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Image
Seconds

Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev)
Gillo Pontecorvo (La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers)
Ingmar Bergman (Persona)
Michelangelo Antonioni (Blow-Up)
Sergio Leone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)

Image
Sergio Leone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)

Best Actor
Anatoly Solonitsyn (Andrei Rublev)
David Hemmings (Blow-Up)
Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons)
Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Rock Hudson (Seconds)

Image
Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Actress
Anna Karina (La religieuse / The Nun)
Bibi Andersson (Persona)
Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Liv Ullmann (Persona)
Mayya Bulgakova (Krylya / Wings)

Image
Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Supporting Actor
Eli Wallach (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)
George Segal (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Lee Van Cleef (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)
Nikolay Burlyaev (Andrei Rublev)
Robert Shaw (A Man for All Seasons)

Image
Eli Wallach (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)

Best Supporting Actress
Jitka Bendova (Ostre sledované vlaky / Closely Watched Trains)
Liselotte Pulver (La religieuse / The Nun)
Marlène Jobert (Masculin Féminin)
Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Vanessa Redgrave (Blow-Up)

Image
Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Cinematography
Andrei Rublev
Blow-Up
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Persona
Seconds

Image
Vadim Yusov (Andrei Rublev)

Best Writing
Andrei Rublev
Kocár do Vídne / Carriage to Vienna
A Man for All Seasons
Persona
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Image
Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Music
Alex North (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Ennio Morricone (La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers)
Ennio Morricone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly)
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov (Andrei Rublev)
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov (Voyna i Mir / War & Peace)

Image
Ennio Morricone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly)

Best Short Film
Les escargots / The Snails (René Laloux)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Chuck Jones & Ben Washam)
Rouli-roulant / The Devil's Toy (Claude Jutra)
Yûkoku / Patriotism (Masaki Dômoto & Yukio Mishima)
Zhil-byl Kozyavin / There Lived Kozyavin (Andrey Khrzhanovskiy)

Image
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Chuck Jones & Ben Washam)

Best Documentary
Castro Street (Bruce Baillie)
Rouli-roulant / The Devil's Toy (Claude Jutra)
Zemlya lyudey (Artavazd Peleshian)

Image
Rouli-roulant / The Devil's Toy (Claude Jutra)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
How to Steal a Million

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13557
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#348

Post by brokenface » June 11th, 2020, 8:02 pm

Results came out remarkably consistent with the original poll. Direct, Cinematography, Writing and all the Acting roles came out with same winner.

Notable change is Seconds edging it over The Good, the Bad and the Ugly in Best Film. I think this might be illustrative of the downside of having 10 nominees. First time round there were only 5. With 10, you get more of a split and something can win with not many votes (just 3, in this case). Makes me think that some sort of ranked/alternate vote system might be preferable (although now I think of it, didn't we test this at some point early on..)

Other changes were Best Short and Best Film on No Official Lists. Music and Documentary weren't run first time round.

So altogether, not that much point in the 2nd run, but it does satisfy my desire for consistency in method.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3556
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#349

Post by tommy_leazaq » June 20th, 2020, 9:58 pm

brokenface wrote:
October 7th, 2019, 8:08 pm
tommy_leazaq - correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this is finally the first grand slam winner!
Just now taking a look at this and yeah, we now have the only Grand Slam winner in Double Indemnity (unless of course some 2019 film like Parasite does it again. Or Godzilla: King of Monsters for that matter). Honestly, never expected Double Indemnity would be the film to finally break the lock, with MacMurray's performance.

Also, found Vertigo just missed the cut, with Hitchcock missing out of all other choices. But Welles was a tough contender, so thats that.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3556
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#350

Post by tommy_leazaq » June 20th, 2020, 10:06 pm

brokenface wrote:
December 19th, 2015, 11:48 am

But I also calculated that if I carry on running these polls once a month, based on starting with 1920, we'd complete all years sometime in 2020. Which would be quite neat - albeit showing just how insane this project is :lol:
Image

Post Reply