Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Benelux (Results), 1944 awards (Sep 23rd), 1964 (Sep 28th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Silent Era, 21st Century, Japan
Film of the Week: Reindeerspotting - pako Joulumaasta, October nominations (Sep 27th)

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

Re: Awards Game Results Thread

#321

Post by brokenface » June 5th, 2019, 9:29 pm

hurluberlu wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 10:56 am
Fergenaprido wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 8:26 am
hurluberlu wrote:
June 4th, 2019, 7:12 pm


Really ? Not Closet Monster or My Golden Days ?
Rams: 20 pts from 3 ballots (albajos - 10, Caracortada - 8, filmbantha - 2)
Closet Monster: 14 pts from 3 ballots (Fergenaprido - 9, hurluberlu - 4, sol - 1)
My Golden Days: 18 pts from 2 ballots (hurluberlu - 10, cinewest - 8)
Ah thanks for pulling the numbers :thumbsup: ! I didn’t pick it was nominated under its original title, besides the fact I didn’t like it much vs the two others...
Actually Closet Monster got 17 (7 pts from yourself, not 4). but otherwise correct :thumbsup: Those two were indeed the next two highest placed no-list films. Followed by Krisha and Best of Enemies.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3182
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#322

Post by Fergenaprido » June 6th, 2019, 2:53 am

brokenface wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 9:29 pm
hurluberlu wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 10:56 am
Fergenaprido wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 8:26 am

Rams: 20 pts from 3 ballots (albajos - 10, Caracortada - 8, filmbantha - 2)
Closet Monster: 14 pts from 3 ballots (Fergenaprido - 9, hurluberlu - 4, sol - 1)
My Golden Days: 18 pts from 2 ballots (hurluberlu - 10, cinewest - 8)
Ah thanks for pulling the numbers :thumbsup: ! I didn’t pick it was nominated under its original title, besides the fact I didn’t like it much vs the two others...
Actually Closet Monster got 17 (7 pts from yourself, not 4). but otherwise correct :thumbsup: Those two were indeed the next two highest placed no-list films. Followed by Krisha and Best of Enemies.
Oops. Mixed up the placing with the points.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#323

Post by brokenface » July 6th, 2019, 8:40 am

1954 Results

Best Film
Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu
Dial M for Murder 
Nijûshi no hitomi/Twenty Four Eyes
On the Waterfront 
Rear Window 
Sanshô dayû / Sansho the Bailiff
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai
A Star is Born
La Strada
Yama no oto / Sound of the Mountain

Image
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
Elia Kazan (On The Waterfront)
Kenji Mizoguchi (Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu)
Kenji Mizoguchi (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)

Image
Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)

Best Actor
Alastair Sim (An Inspector Calls)
Anthony Quinn (La Strada)
James Mason (A Star is Born)
James Stewart (Rear Window)
Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront)

Image
Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront)

Best Actress
Giulietta Masina (La Strada)
Grace Kelly (Rear Window)
Ingrid Bergman (Viaggio in Itali / Journey to Italy)
Judy Garland (A Star is Born)
Kinuyo Tanaka (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)

Image
Giulietta Masina (La Strada)

Best Supporting Actor
Karl Malden (On the Waterfront)
Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront)
Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront)
Takashi Shimura (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Toshiro Mifune (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Image
Toshiro Mifune (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Supporting Actress
Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront)
Kyoko Kagawa (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)
Lauren Bacall (Woman's World)
Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar)
Thelma Ritter (Rear Window)

Image
Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar)

Best Cinematography
Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai

Image
Asakazu Nakai (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Writing
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai
La Strada
Yama no oto / Sound of the Mountain

Image
Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto & Hideo Oguni (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Music
Dimitri Tiomkin (Dial M for Murder)
Fumio Hayasaka (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront)
Nino Rota (La Strada)
Ray Heindorf (A Star is Born)

Image
Nino Rota (La Strada)

Best Short Film
Bewitched Bunny (Chuck Jones)
Bugs and Thugs (Friz Freleng)
Devil May Hare (Robert McKimson)
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman (Roman Kroitor)
Pet Peeve (?William Hanna & ?Joseph Barbera)

Image
Devil May Hare (Robert McKimson)

Best Documentary
The Back of Beyond
Et slot i et slot: Krogen og Kronborg / The Castle within a Castle
The House in the Middle
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman
Tomorrow's Drivers

Image
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The 'Maggie'
Last edited by brokenface on July 7th, 2019, 9:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 153
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#324

Post by Opio » July 6th, 2019, 11:10 pm

Thanks for results and screenshots.

I think we got a "Yojimbo" image in there for Best Cinematography though, rather than "Seven Samurai".

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#325

Post by brokenface » July 7th, 2019, 8:16 am

Opio wrote:
July 6th, 2019, 11:10 pm
Thanks for results and screenshots.

I think we got a "Yojimbo" image in there for Best Cinematography though, rather than "Seven Samurai".
Well done, you passed the test! :whistling:

(fixed now, hopefully)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#326

Post by brokenface » August 7th, 2019, 7:27 pm

1974 Results

Best Film
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Angst essen Seele auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Céline et Julie vont en bateau / Celine and Julie Go Boating
Chinatown
The Conversation
Edvard Munch
Le fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty
The Godfather Part 2
Un homme qui dort / The Man Who Sleeps
A Woman Under the Influence

Image
The Conversation

Best Director
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)
John Cassavetes (A Woman Under the Influence)
Luis Buñuel (Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty)
Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Roman Polanski (Chinatown)

Image
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (The Godfather Part II)
Divine (Female Trouble)
El Hedi ben Salem (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Gene Hackman (The Conversation)
Jack Nicholson (Chinatown)

Image
Gene Hackman (The Conversation)

Best Actress
Brigitte Mira (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Ellen Burstyn (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
Faye Dunaway (Chinatown)
Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)
Yella Rottlander (Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities)

Image
Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)

Best Supporting Actor
Hubert Deschamps (La gueule ouverte / The Mouth Agape)
John Cazale (The Godfather Part II)
John Huston (Chinatown)
Robert De Niro (The Godfather Part II)

Image
John Cazale (The Godfather Part II)

Best Supporting Actress
Diane Keaton (The Godfather Part II)
Diane Ladd (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
Madeline Kahn (Young Frankenstein)
Monica Vitti (Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty)
Talia Shire (The Godfather Part II)

Image
Madeline Kahn (Young Frankenstein)

Best Cinematography
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Chinatown
The Godfather Part II
La gueule ouverte / The Mouth Agape
The Parallax View

Image
John A. Alonzo (Chinatown)

Best Writing
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Chinatown
The Conversation
Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty

Image
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)

Best Music
Can (Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities)
David Shire (The Conversation)
Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown)
Nino Rota (The Godfather Part II)

Image
Nino Rota (The Godfather Part II)

Best Short Film
Aerial (Margaret Tait)
Closed Mondays (Bob Gardiner & Will Vinton)
Hunger (Peter Foldes)
Tsaplya i zhuravl / The Heron and the Crane (Yuri Norstein)

Image
Hunger (Peter Foldes)

Best Documentary
Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner / The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
Hearts and Minds
Primate
That's Entertainment!
Waiting for Fidel

Image
Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Murder on the Orient Express

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#327

Post by brokenface » September 5th, 2019, 9:33 pm

2016 Results

Best Film
Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Neon Demon
Nocturnal Animals
Paterson
Silence

Image
Moonlight

Best Director
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Jim Jarmusch (Paterson)
Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women)
Nicolas Winding Refn (The Neon Demon)
Park Chan-wook (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)

Image
Park Chan-wook (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)

Best Actor
Adam Driver (Paterson)
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Dave Johns (I, Daniel Blake)
Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)
Shahab Hosseini (Forushande / The Salesman)

Image
Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)

Best Actress
Amy Adams (Arrival)
Kim Tae-ri (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
Kristen Stewart (Personal Shopper)
Rebecca Hall (Christine)
Sandra Hüller (Toni Erdmann)

Image
Sandra Hüller (Toni Erdmann)

Best Supporting Actor
André Holland (Moonlight)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight)

Image
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Best Supporting Actress
Kim Min-hee (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Marion Cotillard (Juste la fin du monde / It's Only the End of the World)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea) 
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Image
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Cinematography
Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden
Arrival
La La Land
Moonlight
The Neon Demon

Image
Natasha Braier (The Neon Demon)

Best Writing
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals 
Paterson
Toni Erdmann

Image
Maren Ade (Toni Erdmann)

Best Music
Cliff Martinez (The Neon Demon)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival)
Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
Nicholas Britell (Moonlight)
Mica Levi (Jackie)

Image
Cliff Martinez (The Neon Demon)

Best Short Film
Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley)
Pearl (Patrick Osborne)
Piper (Alan Barillaro)
Timecode (Juanjo Giménez)

Image
Piper (Alan Barillaro)

Best Documentary
13th (Ava DuVernay)
Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
Strike a Pose (Ester Gould & Reijer Zwaan)
Tower (Keith Maitland)

Image
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Nocturnal Animals

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6387
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#328

Post by sol » September 6th, 2019, 10:49 am

First time since the 1970s that we have matched an Academy Best Picture choice?

Also, Toni Erdmann wins three awards without being nominated for Best Film. Surely that's some sort of record...
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13058
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#329

Post by brokenface » September 7th, 2019, 9:44 am

sol wrote:
September 6th, 2019, 10:49 am
First time since the 1970s that we have matched an Academy Best Picture choice?

Also, Toni Erdmann wins three awards without being nominated for Best Film. Surely that's some sort of record...
Seemingly so - The Deer Hunter looks like the last one.

Toni Erdmann was #11 in the nominees, just missed out for best film. Couldn't tell you if that's a record.

Post Reply