Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2007 (Results), 2017 awards (Dec 21st), 1955 (Dec 27th), Directors (Dec 31st), Underrated (Jan 3rd), Knockout competition (Round 5)
Challenges: Documentary, Travel the World, Italy
Film of the Week: Le septième juré, December nominations (Dec 27th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1A: Canada vs England vs Estonia vs Iran (Dec 29th)

Awards Game Results Thread

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

Re: Awards Game Results Thread

#321

Post by brokenface » June 5th, 2019, 9:29 pm

hurluberlu wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 10:56 am
Fergenaprido wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 8:26 am
hurluberlu wrote:
June 4th, 2019, 7:12 pm


Really ? Not Closet Monster or My Golden Days ?
Rams: 20 pts from 3 ballots (albajos - 10, Caracortada - 8, filmbantha - 2)
Closet Monster: 14 pts from 3 ballots (Fergenaprido - 9, hurluberlu - 4, sol - 1)
My Golden Days: 18 pts from 2 ballots (hurluberlu - 10, cinewest - 8)
Ah thanks for pulling the numbers :thumbsup: ! I didn’t pick it was nominated under its original title, besides the fact I didn’t like it much vs the two others...
Actually Closet Monster got 17 (7 pts from yourself, not 4). but otherwise correct :thumbsup: Those two were indeed the next two highest placed no-list films. Followed by Krisha and Best of Enemies.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3434
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#322

Post by Fergenaprido » June 6th, 2019, 2:53 am

brokenface wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 9:29 pm
hurluberlu wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 10:56 am
Fergenaprido wrote:
June 5th, 2019, 8:26 am

Rams: 20 pts from 3 ballots (albajos - 10, Caracortada - 8, filmbantha - 2)
Closet Monster: 14 pts from 3 ballots (Fergenaprido - 9, hurluberlu - 4, sol - 1)
My Golden Days: 18 pts from 2 ballots (hurluberlu - 10, cinewest - 8)
Ah thanks for pulling the numbers :thumbsup: ! I didn’t pick it was nominated under its original title, besides the fact I didn’t like it much vs the two others...
Actually Closet Monster got 17 (7 pts from yourself, not 4). but otherwise correct :thumbsup: Those two were indeed the next two highest placed no-list films. Followed by Krisha and Best of Enemies.
Oops. Mixed up the placing with the points.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#323

Post by brokenface » July 6th, 2019, 8:40 am

1954 Results

Best Film
Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu
Dial M for Murder 
Nijûshi no hitomi/Twenty Four Eyes
On the Waterfront 
Rear Window 
Sanshô dayû / Sansho the Bailiff
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai
A Star is Born
La Strada
Yama no oto / Sound of the Mountain

Image
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai

Best Director
Akira Kurosawa (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
Elia Kazan (On The Waterfront)
Kenji Mizoguchi (Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu)
Kenji Mizoguchi (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)

Image
Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)

Best Actor
Alastair Sim (An Inspector Calls)
Anthony Quinn (La Strada)
James Mason (A Star is Born)
James Stewart (Rear Window)
Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront)

Image
Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront)

Best Actress
Giulietta Masina (La Strada)
Grace Kelly (Rear Window)
Ingrid Bergman (Viaggio in Itali / Journey to Italy)
Judy Garland (A Star is Born)
Kinuyo Tanaka (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)

Image
Giulietta Masina (La Strada)

Best Supporting Actor
Karl Malden (On the Waterfront)
Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront)
Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront)
Takashi Shimura (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Toshiro Mifune (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Image
Toshiro Mifune (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Supporting Actress
Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront)
Kyoko Kagawa (Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff)
Lauren Bacall (Woman's World)
Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar)
Thelma Ritter (Rear Window)

Image
Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar)

Best Cinematography
Chikamatsu monogatari / A Story from Chikamatsu
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Sanshô Dayû / Sansho the Bailiff
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai

Image
Asakazu Nakai (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Writing
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai
La Strada
Yama no oto / Sound of the Mountain

Image
Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto & Hideo Oguni (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)

Best Music
Dimitri Tiomkin (Dial M for Murder)
Fumio Hayasaka (Shichinin no Samurai / Seven Samurai)
Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront)
Nino Rota (La Strada)
Ray Heindorf (A Star is Born)

Image
Nino Rota (La Strada)

Best Short Film
Bewitched Bunny (Chuck Jones)
Bugs and Thugs (Friz Freleng)
Devil May Hare (Robert McKimson)
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman (Roman Kroitor)
Pet Peeve (?William Hanna & ?Joseph Barbera)

Image
Devil May Hare (Robert McKimson)

Best Documentary
The Back of Beyond
Et slot i et slot: Krogen og Kronborg / The Castle within a Castle
The House in the Middle
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman
Tomorrow's Drivers

Image
Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
The 'Maggie'
Last edited by brokenface on July 7th, 2019, 9:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 223
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#324

Post by Opio » July 6th, 2019, 11:10 pm

Thanks for results and screenshots.

I think we got a "Yojimbo" image in there for Best Cinematography though, rather than "Seven Samurai".

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#325

Post by brokenface » July 7th, 2019, 8:16 am

Opio wrote:
July 6th, 2019, 11:10 pm
Thanks for results and screenshots.

I think we got a "Yojimbo" image in there for Best Cinematography though, rather than "Seven Samurai".
Well done, you passed the test! :whistling:

(fixed now, hopefully)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#326

Post by brokenface » August 7th, 2019, 7:27 pm

1974 Results

Best Film
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Angst essen Seele auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Céline et Julie vont en bateau / Celine and Julie Go Boating
Chinatown
The Conversation
Edvard Munch
Le fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty
The Godfather Part 2
Un homme qui dort / The Man Who Sleeps
A Woman Under the Influence

Image
The Conversation

Best Director
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)
John Cassavetes (A Woman Under the Influence)
Luis Buñuel (Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty)
Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Roman Polanski (Chinatown)

Image
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (The Godfather Part II)
Divine (Female Trouble)
El Hedi ben Salem (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Gene Hackman (The Conversation)
Jack Nicholson (Chinatown)

Image
Gene Hackman (The Conversation)

Best Actress
Brigitte Mira (Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul)
Ellen Burstyn (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
Faye Dunaway (Chinatown)
Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)
Yella Rottlander (Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities)

Image
Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)

Best Supporting Actor
Hubert Deschamps (La gueule ouverte / The Mouth Agape)
John Cazale (The Godfather Part II)
John Huston (Chinatown)
Robert De Niro (The Godfather Part II)

Image
John Cazale (The Godfather Part II)

Best Supporting Actress
Diane Keaton (The Godfather Part II)
Diane Ladd (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
Madeline Kahn (Young Frankenstein)
Monica Vitti (Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty)
Talia Shire (The Godfather Part II)

Image
Madeline Kahn (Young Frankenstein)

Best Cinematography
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Chinatown
The Godfather Part II
La gueule ouverte / The Mouth Agape
The Parallax View

Image
John A. Alonzo (Chinatown)

Best Writing
Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities
Angst Essen Seele Auf / Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Chinatown
The Conversation
Le Fantôme de la liberté / The Phantom of Liberty

Image
Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)

Best Music
Can (Alice in den Städten / Alice in the Cities)
David Shire (The Conversation)
Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown)
Nino Rota (The Godfather Part II)

Image
Nino Rota (The Godfather Part II)

Best Short Film
Aerial (Margaret Tait)
Closed Mondays (Bob Gardiner & Will Vinton)
Hunger (Peter Foldes)
Tsaplya i zhuravl / The Heron and the Crane (Yuri Norstein)

Image
Hunger (Peter Foldes)

Best Documentary
Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner / The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
Hearts and Minds
Primate
That's Entertainment!
Waiting for Fidel

Image
Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Murder on the Orient Express

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#327

Post by brokenface » September 5th, 2019, 9:33 pm

2016 Results

Best Film
Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Neon Demon
Nocturnal Animals
Paterson
Silence

Image
Moonlight

Best Director
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Jim Jarmusch (Paterson)
Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women)
Nicolas Winding Refn (The Neon Demon)
Park Chan-wook (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)

Image
Park Chan-wook (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)

Best Actor
Adam Driver (Paterson)
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Dave Johns (I, Daniel Blake)
Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)
Shahab Hosseini (Forushande / The Salesman)

Image
Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)

Best Actress
Amy Adams (Arrival)
Kim Tae-ri (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
Kristen Stewart (Personal Shopper)
Rebecca Hall (Christine)
Sandra Hüller (Toni Erdmann)

Image
Sandra Hüller (Toni Erdmann)

Best Supporting Actor
André Holland (Moonlight)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight)

Image
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Best Supporting Actress
Kim Min-hee (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Marion Cotillard (Juste la fin du monde / It's Only the End of the World)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea) 
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Image
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Cinematography
Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden
Arrival
La La Land
Moonlight
The Neon Demon

Image
Natasha Braier (The Neon Demon)

Best Writing
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals 
Paterson
Toni Erdmann

Image
Maren Ade (Toni Erdmann)

Best Music
Cliff Martinez (The Neon Demon)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Arrival)
Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
Nicholas Britell (Moonlight)
Mica Levi (Jackie)

Image
Cliff Martinez (The Neon Demon)

Best Short Film
Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley)
Pearl (Patrick Osborne)
Piper (Alan Barillaro)
Timecode (Juanjo Giménez)

Image
Piper (Alan Barillaro)

Best Documentary
13th (Ava DuVernay)
Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
Strike a Pose (Ester Gould & Reijer Zwaan)
Tower (Keith Maitland)

Image
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Nocturnal Animals

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7024
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#328

Post by sol » September 6th, 2019, 10:49 am

First time since the 1970s that we have matched an Academy Best Picture choice?

Also, Toni Erdmann wins three awards without being nominated for Best Film. Surely that's some sort of record...
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#329

Post by brokenface » September 7th, 2019, 9:44 am

sol wrote:
September 6th, 2019, 10:49 am
First time since the 1970s that we have matched an Academy Best Picture choice?

Also, Toni Erdmann wins three awards without being nominated for Best Film. Surely that's some sort of record...
Seemingly so - The Deer Hunter looks like the last one.

Toni Erdmann was #11 in the nominees, just missed out for best film. Couldn't tell you if that's a record.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#330

Post by brokenface » October 7th, 2019, 7:59 pm

1944 Results

Best Film
Arsenic and Old Lace
I bambini ci guardano / The Children Are Watching Us
A Canterbury Tale
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Hets / Torment
Laura
Lifeboat
Murder, My Sweet
To Have and Have Not

Image
Double Indemnity

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Lifeboat)
Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)
George Cukor (Gaslight)
Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (A Canterbury Tale)
Otto Preminger (Laura)

Image
Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)

Best Actor
Cary Grant (Arsenic and Old Lace)
Charles Boyer (Gaslight)
Charles Laughton (The Suspect)
Edward G. Robinson (The Woman in the Window)
Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity)

Image
Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity)

Best Actress
Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity)
Ella Raines (Phantom Lady)
Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight)
Lauren Bacall (To Have and Have Not)
Tallulah Bankhead (Lifeboat)

Image
Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity)

Best Supporting Actor
Clifton Webb (Laura)
Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity)
Laird Cregar (The Lodger)
Walter Slezak (Lifeboat)
William Demarest (Hail the Conquering Hero)

Image
Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity)

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Lansbury (Gaslight)
Claire Trevor (Murder My Sweet)
Jean Adair (Arsenic and Old Lace)
Josephine Hull (Arsenic and Old Lace)
Margaret O'Brien (Meet Me in St. Louis)

Image
Margaret O'Brien (Meet Me in St. Louis)

Best Cinematography
A Canterbury Tale
Double Indemnity
Ivan Grozniy / Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Laura
Murder, My Sweet

Image
Andrei Moskvin & Eduard Tisse (Ivan Grozniy / Ivan the Terrible, Part I)

Best Writing
Arsenic and Old Lace
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Hail the Conquering Hero
Laura

Image
Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler (Double Indemnity)

Best Music
David Raksin (Laura)
George Stoll (Meet Me in St. Louis)
Miklós Rózsa (Double Indemnity)
Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan Grozniy / Ivan the Terrible, Part I)
Various (Jammin' the Blues)

Image
Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan Grozniy / Ivan the Terrible, Part I)

Best Short Film
At Land (Maya Deren)
The Barber of Seville (James Culhane)
Jammin' the Blues (Gjon Mili)
Little Red Riding Rabbit (Friz Freleng)
The Old Grey Hare (Bob Clampett)

Image
At Land (Maya Deren)

Best Documentary
The Fighting Lady (Edward Steichen)
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress (William Wyler)
The Negro Soldier (‎Stuart Heisler)

Image
The Negro Soldier (‎Stuart Heisler)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
[TIE]Sharia Muhammad Ali & The Halfway House
(could not find any images for Sharia Muhammad Ali)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#331

Post by brokenface » October 7th, 2019, 8:08 pm

tommy_leazaq - correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this is finally the first grand slam winner!

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6425
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#332

Post by albajos » October 7th, 2019, 8:37 pm

viewtopic.php?p=400696#p400696
with 8 (against DM's 6), but not actress though

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#333

Post by brokenface » October 8th, 2019, 6:29 am

Grand slam was defined as winning Film, director, actor, actress, writing. So yeah Kane undoubtedly has the record for most categories but didn't get the slam

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7024
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#334

Post by sol » October 8th, 2019, 12:37 pm

The Halfway House is a pretty interesting film, but it is kind of a surprise it to see it come up as Best Film on No Official Lists thank to a mere 4 or 5 points from myself.

Never really understood all the love for Fred MacMurray in Double Indemnity, but it's a great film, and I guess a deserving solo slam dunk winner - though we probably should have voted Hitchcock for the win in 1958.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6082
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#335

Post by frbrown » October 8th, 2019, 1:30 pm

Did anybody ever win both Lead and Supporting in the same year? Robinson was leading both categories for a while, but in the end "Double Indemnity" was too strong.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#336

Post by brokenface » November 8th, 2019, 8:18 pm

1997 Results

Best Film
Boogie Nights
Jackie Brown
L.A. Confidential
Lost Highway
Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke
Pâfekuto burû / Perfect Blue
The Sweet Hereafter
Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry
La Vita è bella / Life is Beautiful
Unagi / The Eel

Image
Boogie Nights

Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry)
Aleksandr Sokurov (Mat i syn / Mother and Son)
Atom Egoyan (The Sweet Hereafter)
David Lynch (Lost Highway)
Wong Kar-Wai (Chun gwong cha sit / Happy Together)

Image
David Lynch (Lost Highway)

Best Actor
Homayoun Ershadi (Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry)
Ian Holm (The Sweet Hereafter)
Nick Nolte (Affliction)
Roberto Benigni (La vita è bella / Life Is Beautiful)
Tony Leung Chiu-wai (Chun gwong cha sit / Happy Together)

Image
Tony Leung Chiu-wai (Chun gwong cha sit / Happy Together)

Best Actress
Jodie Foster (Contact)
Kate Winslet (Titanic)
Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
Penélope Cruz (Abre los ojos / Open Your Eyes)
Sarah Polley (The Sweet Hereafter)

Image
Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)

Best Supporting Actor
Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
Robert Blake (Lost Highway)
Robert Forster (Jackie Brown)
Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)
Samuel L. Jackson (Jackie Brown)

Image
Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)

Best Supporting Actress
Heather Graham (Boogie Nights)
Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)
Patricia Arquette (Lost Highway)
Sigourney Weaver (The Ice Storm)

Image
Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)

Best Cinematography
Chun gwong cha sit / Happy Together
Lost Highway
Mat i syn / Mother and Son
The Sweet Hereafter
Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry

Image
Peter Deming (Lost Highway)

Best Writing
Boogie Nights
In the Company of Men
Jackie Brown
L.A. Confidential
Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry

Image
Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential)

Best Music
Alan Silvestri (Contact)
Anne Dudley (The Full Monty)
Carter Burwell (The Spanish Prisoner)
Michael Nyman (Gattaca)
James Horner (Titanic)

Image
Michael Nyman (Gattaca)

Best Short Film
Geri's Game (Jan Pinkava)
Rusalka / Mermaid (Aleksandr Petrov)
Stage Fright (Steve Box)
La vieille dame et les pigeons / The Old Lady & the Pigeons (Sylvain Chomet)
Yggdrasill: Whose Roots Are Stars in the Human Mind (Stan Brakhage)

Image
Geri's Game (Jan Pinkava)

Best Documentary
4 Little Girls (Spike Lee)
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Errol Morris)
Hands On a Hard Body (S.R. Bindler)
Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Werner Herzog)
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (William Gazecki)

Image
4 Little Girls (Spike Lee)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Bent

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#337

Post by brokenface » December 5th, 2019, 10:58 pm

1932 Results

Best Film
Freaks
Grand Hotel
Horse Feathers
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
The Music Box
Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo / I Was Born But...
Scarface
Shanghai Express
Trouble in Paradise
Vampyr

Image
Trouble in Paradise

Best Director
Carl Theodor Dreyer (Vampyr)
Ernst Lubitsch (Trouble in Paradise)
Josef von Sternberg (Shanghai Express)
Mervyn LeRoy (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
Tod Browning (Freaks)

Image
Ernst Lubitsch (Trouble in Paradise)

Best Actor
Charles Laughton (Island of Lost Souls)
Groucho Marx (Horse Feathers)
Herbert Marshall (Trouble in Paradise)
Michel Simon (Boudu Saved from Drowning)
Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)

Image
Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)

Best Actress
Greta Garbo (Grand Hotel)
Kay Francis (Trouble in Paradise)
Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express)
Miriam Hopkins (Trouble in Paradise)
Olga Baclanova (Freaks)

Image
Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express)

Best Supporting Actor
Chico Marx (Horse Feathers)
Harpo Marx (Horse Feathers)
Leslie Banks (The Most Dangerous Game)
Tatsuo Saito (Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo / I Was Born, But...)

Image
Leslie Banks (The Most Dangerous Game)

Best Supporting Actress
Ann Dvorak (Scarface)
Anna May Wong (Shanghai Express)
Jackie Lyn Dufton (Pack Up Your Troubles)
Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel)
Mary Astor (Red Dust)

Image
Anna May Wong (Shanghai Express)

Best Cinematography
Freaks
Scarface
Shanghai Express
Vampyr

Image
Rudolph Maté (Vampyr)

Best Writing
Freaks
Horse Feathers
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Pack Up Your Troubles
Trouble in Paradise

Image
Samson Raphaelson & Grover Jones (Trouble in Paradise)

Best Music
Cab Calloway etc. (Minnie the Moocher)
John Leipold (Horse Feathers)
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart (Love Me Tonight)
W.F. Harling & Leo Robin (Trouble in Paradise)
Wolfgang Zeller (Vampyr)

Image
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart (Love Me Tonight)

Best Short Film
The Dentist (Leslie Pearce)
Helpmates (James Parrott)
L'idée / The Idea (Berthold Bartosch)
Minnie the Moocher (Dave Fleischer)
The Music Box (James Parrott)

Image
The Music Box (James Parrott)

Best Documentary

Image
Swing High (Jack Cummings)

Best Film on No Official Lists

Image
Pack Up Your Troubles

Post Reply