Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 8 released June 27th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Jun 28th), 2019 awards (Jul 11th)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Il ferroviere, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2D: Estonia vs Spain (Jul 5th), Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th)

1966 (Redux) Shortlist [deadline 9th Jun]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please vote for max 1 in each category [11 votes]

Poll ended at June 10th, 2020, 11:20 am

BEST FILM: Andrei Rublev
2
1%
BEST FILM: Au hasard Balthazar
0
No votes
BEST FILM: La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers
1
1%
BEST FILM: Blow-Up
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
2
1%
BEST FILM: Persona
2
1%
BEST FILM: Seconds
3
2%
BEST FILM: Voyna i mir / War and Peace
1
1%
BEST FILM: The War Game
2
1%
BEST FILM: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev)
4
3%
BEST DIRECTOR: Gillo Pontecorvo (La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Ingmar Bergman (Persona)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Michelangelo Antonioni (Blow-Up)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)
6
4%
BEST ACTOR: Anatoly Solonitsyn (Andrei Rublev)
1
1%
BEST ACTOR: David Hemmings (Blow-Up)
1
1%
BEST ACTOR: Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons)
0
No votes
BEST ACTOR: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
7
5%
BEST ACTOR: Rock Hudson (Seconds)
4
3%
BEST ACTRESS: Anna Karina (La religieuse / The Nun)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Persona)
3
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
6
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann (Persona)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Mayya Bulgakova (Krylya / Wings)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Eli Wallach (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)
7
5%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: George Segal (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Lee Van Cleef (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Nikolay Burlyaev (Andrei Rublev)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Robert Shaw (A Man for All Seasons)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Jitka Bendova (Ostre sledované vlaky / Closely Watched Trains)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Liselotte Pulver (La religieuse / The Nun)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Marlène Jobert (Masculin Féminin)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
7
5%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Vanessa Redgrave (Blow-Up)
2
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrei Rublev
6
4%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Blow-Up
0
No votes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Persona
2
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seconds
3
2%
BEST WRITING: Andrei Rublev
1
1%
BEST WRITING: Kocár do Vídne / Carriage to Vienna
2
1%
BEST WRITING: A Man for All Seasons
0
No votes
BEST WRITING: Persona
3
2%
BEST WRITING: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
7
5%
BEST MUSIC: Alex North (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
0
No votes
BEST MUSIC: Ennio Morricone (La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers)
2
1%
BEST MUSIC: Ennio Morricone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly)
11
8%
BEST MUSIC: Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov (Andrei Rublev)
0
No votes
BEST MUSIC: Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov (Voyna i Mir / War & Peace)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Les escargots / The Snails (René Laloux)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Chuck Jones & Ben Washam)
6
4%
BEST SHORT FILM: Rouli-roulant / The Devil's Toy (Claude Jutra)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Yûkoku / Patriotism (Masaki Dômoto & Yukio Mishima)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Zhil-byl Kozyavin / There Lived Kozyavin (Andrey Khrzhanovskiy)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Castro Street (Bruce Baillie)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Rouli-roulant / The Devil's Toy (Claude Jutra)
2
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Zemlya lyudey (Artavazd Peleshian)
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 136

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13523
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1966 (Redux) Shortlist [deadline 9th Jun]

#1

Post by brokenface » May 30th, 2020, 11:20 am

Best Film
Andrei Rublev
Au hasard Balthazar
La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers
Blow-Up
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
Persona
Seconds
Voyna i mir / War and Peace
The War Game
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev)
Gillo Pontecorvo (La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers)
Ingmar Bergman (Persona)
Michelangelo Antonioni (Blow-Up)
Sergio Leone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)

Best Actor
Anatoly Solonitsyn (Andrei Rublev)
David Hemmings (Blow-Up)
Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons)
Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Rock Hudson (Seconds)

Best Actress
Anna Karina (La religieuse / The Nun)
Bibi Andersson (Persona)
Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Liv Ullmann (Persona)
Mayya Bulgakova (Krylya / Wings)

Best Supporting Actor
Eli Wallach (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)
George Segal (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Lee Van Cleef (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly)
Nikolay Burlyaev (Andrei Rublev)
Robert Shaw (A Man for All Seasons)

Best Supporting Actress
Jitka Bendova (Ostre sledované vlaky / Closely Watched Trains)
Liselotte Pulver (La religieuse / The Nun)
Marlène Jobert (Masculin Féminin)
Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Vanessa Redgrave (Blow-Up)

Best Cinematography
Andrei Rublev
Blow-Up
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Persona
Seconds

Best Writing
Andrei Rublev
Kocár do Vídne / Carriage to Vienna
A Man for All Seasons
Persona
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Music
Alex North (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Ennio Morricone (La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers)
Ennio Morricone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly)
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov (Andrei Rublev)
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov (Voyna i Mir / War & Peace)

Best Short Film
Les escargots / The Snails (René Laloux)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Chuck Jones & Ben Washam)
Rouli-roulant / The Devil's Toy (Claude Jutra)
Yûkoku / Patriotism (Masaki Dômoto & Yukio Mishima)
Zhil-byl Kozyavin / There Lived Kozyavin (Andrey Khrzhanovskiy)

Best Documentary
Castro Street (Bruce Baillie)
Rouli-roulant / The Devil's Toy (Claude Jutra)
Zemlya lyudey (Artavazd Peleshian)

Post Reply