Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 22 released November 17th * EXCLUSIVE * We Are Mentioned in a Book!!! Interview with Mary Guillermin on Rapture, JG & More)
4th ICM Film Festival Main Thread (Fest is Nov16-Dec14)
Polls: 1966 (Results), Silents (Nov 29th), 1944 (Dec 18th), Directors (Jan 2nd)
Challenges: Noir, Mexico, Unofficial
Film of the Week: Laissez bronzer les cadavres, January nominations (Dec 25th)
World Cup S4: Final: Germany vs Poland (Dec 1st)

1966 (Redux) Nominations [deadline May 28th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13724
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1966 (Redux) Nominations [deadline May 28th]

#1

Post by brokenface » May 7th, 2020, 2:12 pm

This one requires a slight explanatory preamble as we have already done 1966 in this game, it was the very first edition. There's only one more year remaining until I complete 100 years (1920-2019) which I have decided is a nice endpoint for the project. That remaining year is 2019, which will be the final edition. I'm not intending to continue or repeat any other years, but I've decided to put in this repeat of 1966 for a few reasons:

Firstly, to make it slightly longer until we do 2019, as I thought 6 months into the following year is good for people to have caught up (and so it's a bit longer since the year-by-year 2019 poll). The other thing is that the first edition of 1966 in this game was run slightly differently to every other year as I was still working out the voting system and this bothers me for OCD reasons (see: viewtopic.php?p=87966#p87966). I had a convoluted system with two shortlist stages and it makes the results stand out from the others. As such for completeness and a bit of circularity as the project comes to an end, I thought it'd be nice to repeat 1966 using the same system as for other years. I'm going to compile some overall lists at the end to complete the project and they will be neater this way (e.g. I can make a list of all 1000 Best Film nominees and don't have to put an asterisk to explain why there's 995 because of 1966 :) ). It'll also be slightly interesting to see how similar/different the results come out, as it was 8 years ago this game started.

---

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1966 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1966 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1966
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1966 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1966
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1966

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread
Last edited by brokenface on May 7th, 2020, 2:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mathiasa
Posts: 2548
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#2

Post by mathiasa » May 7th, 2020, 2:39 pm

:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( Sad about the project ending soon. Although I feel it'll be a relieve for brokenface. 8 years is no laughing matter. I hope someone will start a similar game, maybe rerunning the Golden Globes. Or extending Brokenfaces project to the years of the 1890s decade. They get too few attention anyway, imo (not even having a their own official decade list, just another sad matter... I think it's time for some of my pills).

I wonder when I first participated in this project but it wasn't right from the beginning.

I plan on seeing more 1966 movies before the deadline, for now I have seen only 75 titles (counting all the imdb votes). Made it only to 82 titles



Best Film
1 (10 pts): Akai tenshi
2 (9 pts): Kocár do Vídne
3 (8 pts): Ride in the Whirlwind
4 (7 pts): The Shooting
5 (6 pts): La battaglia di Algeri
6 (5 pts): Tange Sazen: Hien iaigiri
7 (4 pts): The Fortune Cookie
8 (3 pts): Georgy Girl
9 (2 pts): A Man for All Seasons
10 (1 pt): Trans-Europ-Express
Honorable Mention: La religieuse

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Akai tenshi
2 (4 pts): Kocár do Vídne
3 (3 pts): Andrey Rublev
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Man for All Seasons
2 (4 pts): Kocár do Vídne
3 (3 pts): Uccellacci e uccellini
4 (2 pts): Persona
5 (1 pt): Andrey Rublev

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Winnie the Pooh and the Honey
2 (4 pts): Tree
3 (3 pts): Les escargots
4 (2 pts): The Sun and Richard Lippold
5 (1 pt): Screen Test: Lou Reed (Coke)

Honorable Mentions: lights

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Sun and Richard Lippold
2 (4 pts): Prikosnovenie K Vechnosti
3 (3 pts): Oskar Langenfeld. 12 Mal
4 (2 pts): Screen Test: Susan Bottomly *
5 (1 pt): Castro Street

* This is not tagged as documentary on imdb. But anyone acquainted with Warhol's Screen Tests will hardly deny they are documentarian.
Last edited by mathiasa on May 29th, 2020, 6:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13724
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by brokenface » May 7th, 2020, 2:54 pm

mathiasa wrote:
May 7th, 2020, 2:39 pm
:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( Sad about the project ending soon. Although I feel it'll be a relieve for brokenface. 8 years is no laughing matter. I hope someone will start a similar game, maybe rerunning the Golden Globes. Or extending Brokenfaces project to the years of the 1890s decade. They get too few attention anyway, imo.
:cheers: yeah I'll admit I am kinda happy it's coming to an end.

I should add, I am absolutely happy for anyone to take on the concept afterwards, do whatever with it, if there's anyone interested. However, there is now the overlap with the Year-by-Year game to be considered.

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 861
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#4

Post by Teproc » May 7th, 2020, 2:59 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
2 (9 pts): Andrey Rublev
3 (8 pts): Persona
4 (7 pts): Au hasard Balthazar
5 (6 pts): A Man for All Seasons
6 (5 pts): Blowup
7 (4 pts): La grande vadrouille / Don't Look Now: We're Being Shot At
8 (3 pts): La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers
9 (2 pts): Les créatures / The Creatures
10 (1 pt): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergio Leone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly)
2 (4 pts): Andrey Tarkovsky (Andrey Rublev)
3 (3 pts): Ingmar Bergman (Persona)
4 (2 pts): Robert Bresson (Au hasard Balthazar)
5 (1 pt): Gillo Pontecorvo (La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons)
2 (4 pts): Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
3 (3 pts): Louis de Funès (La grande vadrouille / Don't Look Now: We're Being Shot At)
4 (2 pts): Clint Eastwood (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly)
5 (1 pt): Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Andrey Rublev)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anne Wiazemsky (Au hasard Balthazar)
2 (4 pts): Liv Ullmann (Persona)
3 (3 pts): Bibi Andersson (Persona)
4 (2 pts): Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Eli Wallach (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly)
2 (4 pts): Lee VanCleef (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly)
3 (3 pts): Robert Shaw (A Man for All Seasons)
4 (2 pts): Gunnar Björnstrand (Persona)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Vadim Yusov (Andrey Rublev)
2 (4 pts): Sven Nykvist (Persona)
3 (3 pts): Tonino Delli Colli (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly)
4 (2 pts): Haskell Wexler (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
5 (1 pt): Ghislain Cloquet (Au hasard Balthazar)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Andrey Konchalovskiy & Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrey Rublev)
2 (4 pts): Robert Bolt (A Man for All Seasons)
3 (3 pts): Ernest Lehman (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
4 (2 pts): Robert Bresson (Au hsard Balthazar)
5 (1 pt): Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Luciano Vincenzoni & Sergio Leone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, The Bad and the Ugly)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ennio Morricone (Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo / The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
2 (4 pts): Ennio Morricone (La battaglia di Algeri / The Battle of Algiers)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 10160
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#5

Post by sol » May 7th, 2020, 3:11 pm

Insanely good year for film. I would rate all of my top 5 films among the 30 or 40 best movies that I have ever seen.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Face of Another
2 (9 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3 (8 pts): Seconds
4 (7 pts): Blowup
5 (6 pts): Persona
6 (5 pts): Gambit
7 (4 pts): A Big Hand for the Little Lady
8 (3 pts): The Quiller Memorandum
9 (2 pts): Mister Buddwing
10 (1 pt): Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hiroshi Teshigahara, The Face of Another
2 (4 pts): Michelangelo Antonioni, Blowup
3 (3 pts): John Frankenheimer, Seconds
4 (2 pts): Ingmar Bergman, Persona
5 (1 pt): Karel Reisz, Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): David Hemmings, Blowup
3 (3 pts): Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie
4 (2 pts): Tatsuya Nakadai, The Face of Another
5 (1 pt): David Warner, Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Elizabeth Taylor, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): Shirley MacLaine, Gambit
3 (3 pts): Bibi Andersson, Persona
4 (2 pts): Liv Ullmann, Persona
5 (1 pt): Lana Turner, Madame X

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Morgan, What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?
2 (4 pts): George Segal, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3 (3 pts): Henry Fonda, A Big Hand for the Little Lady
4 (2 pts): Robert Shaw, A Man for All Seasons
5 (1 pt): Victor Mature, After the Fox

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Miki Irie, The Face of Another
2 (4 pts): Sandy Dennis, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3 (3 pts): Julie Andrews, Torn Curtain
4 (2 pts): Constance Bennett, Madame X
5 (1 pt): Lee Meriwether, Batman

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): James Wong Howe, Seconds
2 (4 pts): Ellsworth Fredericks, Mister Buddwing
3 (3 pts): Haskell Wexler, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
4 (2 pts): James Wong Howe, This Property is Condemned
5 (1 pt): Carlo Di Palma, Blowup

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Ernest Lehman, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): Kôbô Abe, The Face of Another
3 (3 pts): Ingmar Bergman, Persona
4 (2 pts): Billy Wilder & I.A.L Diamond, The Fortune Cookie
5 (1 pt): William Rose, The Russians are Coming: The Russians are Coming

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Alex North, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): Bernard Herrmann, Fahrenheit 451
3 (3 pts): John Barry, The Quiller Memorandum
4 (2 pts): Ennio Morricone, The Battle of Algiers
5 (1 pt): Maurice Jarre, The Professionals

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Rouli-roulant
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 1514
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#6

Post by Traveller » May 7th, 2020, 5:01 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Voyna i mir
2 (9 pts): Sult
3 (8 pts): Persona
4 (7 pts): Un homme et une femme
5 (6 pts): Blowup
6 (5 pts): Tanin no kao
7 (4 pts): Andrey Rublev
8 (3 pts): Da zui xia
9 (2 pts): La noire de...
10 (1 pt): Seconds

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Yûkoku
ICM
November Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 360
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Location: USA
Contact:

#7

Post by gromit82 » May 7th, 2020, 7:23 pm

brokenface wrote:
May 7th, 2020, 2:54 pm
mathiasa wrote:
May 7th, 2020, 2:39 pm
:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( Sad about the project ending soon. Although I feel it'll be a relieve for brokenface. 8 years is no laughing matter. I hope someone will start a similar game, maybe rerunning the Golden Globes. Or extending Brokenfaces project to the years of the 1890s decade. They get too few attention anyway, imo.
:cheers: yeah I'll admit I am kinda happy it's coming to an end.

I should add, I am absolutely happy for anyone to take on the concept afterwards, do whatever with it, if there's anyone interested. However, there is now the overlap with the Year-by-Year game to be considered.
As one of the Year by Year poll runners, we've intentionally scheduled our polls so as to avoid polling years that brokenface's project had just covered or was about to cover. So if someone has a plan for a new version of the Awards Game and wants to coordinate with us, let me know and we can work together to avoid overlaps.

User avatar
Melvelet
Posts: 2335
Joined: Mar 29, 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

#8

Post by Melvelet » May 8th, 2020, 9:31 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Persona
2 (9 pts): The Stranger Within a Woman
3 (8 pts): Seconds
4 (7 pts): The Face of Another
5 (6 pts): The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
6 (5 pts): The Hawks and the Sparrows
7 (4 pts): Woman of the Lake
8 (3 pts): Red Angel
9 (2 pts): Blow-Up
10 (1 pt): The Pornographers

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Woman of the Lake
2 (4 pts): Persona
3 (3 pts): Seconds
4 (2 pts): The Hawks and the Sparrows
5 (1 pt): The Face of Another

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Stranger Within a Woman
2 (4 pts): The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3 (3 pts): Red Angel
4 (2 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
5 (1 pt): Closely Observed Trains

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 219
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#9

Post by Mysterious Dude » May 8th, 2020, 5:28 pm

Sorry to see the project come to its end (but more sorry to have missed so many years of it). I tried doing a similar project on another forum, but only managed to get through about twenty rounds before getting bored. I know it's a lot of work, and it's damned impressive that you managed to stick to it for eight years!

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Battle of Algiers
2 (9 pts): The War Game
3 (8 pts): Hunger
4 (7 pts): Blow-Up
5 (6 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
6 (5 pts): Carriage to Vienna
7 (4 pts): Cul-de-sac
8 (3 pts): Law of the Border
9 (2 pts): Spur der Steine
10 (1 pt): The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gillo Pontecorvo, The Battle of Algiers
2 (4 pts): Peter Watkins, The War Game
3 (3 pts): Henning Carlsen, Hunger
4 (2 pts): Michelangelo Antonioni, Blow-Up
5 (1 pt): Sergio Leone, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Per Oscarsson, Hunger
2 (4 pts): Yves Montand, La guerre est finie
3 (3 pts): Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
4 (2 pts): Tatsuya Nakadai, The Face of Another
5 (1 pt): Manfred Krug, Spur der Steine

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mayya Bulgakova, Wings
2 (4 pts): Bibi Andersson, Persona
3 (3 pts): Iva Janzurova, Carriage to Vienna
4 (2 pts): Liv Ullmann, Persona
5 (1 pt): Elizabeth Taylor, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Eli Wallach, The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
2 (4 pts): Lionel Stander, Cul-de-sac
3 (3 pts): Josef Somr, Closely Watched Trains
4 (2 pts): George Segal, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
5 (1 pt): Kei Sato, Violence at Noon

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Genevieve Bujold, La Guerre est finie
2 (4 pts): Machiko Kyo, The Face of Another
3 (3 pts): Jitka Bendova, Closely Watched Trains
4 (2 pts): Ingrid Thulin, La Guerre est finie
5 (1 pt): Sandy Dennis, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Persona
2 (4 pts): Arabesque
3 (3 pts): The Face of Another
4 (2 pts): The Round-Up
5 (1 pt): A Man and a Woman

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): The Battle of Algiers
3 (3 pts): Hunger
4 (2 pts): Spur der Steine
5 (1 pt): A Big Hand for the Little Lady

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Battle of Algiers
2 (4 pts): The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3 (3 pts): Fahrenheit 451
4 (2 pts): Arabesque
5 (1 pt): A Man and a Woman

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Man in a Frame
2 (4 pts): There Lived Kozyavin
3 (3 pts): Chromophobia
4 (2 pts): How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
5 (1 pt): Six Men Getting Sick

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Good Times, Wonderful Times
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 2018
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by hurluberlu » May 9th, 2020, 10:00 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Blowup ( Michelangelo Antonioni )
2 (9 pts): Persona ( Ingmar Bergman )
3 (8 pts): La battaglia di Algeri ( Gillo Pontecorvo )
4 (7 pts): Sult ( Henning Carlsen )
5 (6 pts): Sedmikrásky ( Vera Chytilová )
6 (5 pts): Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo ( Sergio Leone )
7 (4 pts): Akai tenshi ( Yasuzô Masumura )
8 (3 pts): Un homme et une femme ( Claude Lelouch )
9 (2 pts): Tôkyô nagaremono ( Seijun Suzuki )
10 (1 pt): The Shooting ( Monte Hellman )
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4674
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Canada
Contact:

#11

Post by Fergenaprido » May 9th, 2020, 10:15 am

gromit82 wrote:
May 7th, 2020, 7:23 pm
brokenface wrote:
May 7th, 2020, 2:54 pm
mathiasa wrote:
May 7th, 2020, 2:39 pm
:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( Sad about the project ending soon. Although I feel it'll be a relieve for brokenface. 8 years is no laughing matter. I hope someone will start a similar game, maybe rerunning the Golden Globes. Or extending Brokenfaces project to the years of the 1890s decade. They get too few attention anyway, imo.
:cheers: yeah I'll admit I am kinda happy it's coming to an end.

I should add, I am absolutely happy for anyone to take on the concept afterwards, do whatever with it, if there's anyone interested. However, there is now the overlap with the Year-by-Year game to be considered.
As one of the Year by Year poll runners, we've intentionally scheduled our polls so as to avoid polling years that brokenface's project had just covered or was about to cover. So if someone has a plan for a new version of the Awards Game and wants to coordinate with us, let me know and we can work together to avoid overlaps.
I've got two projects I'm considering, and I was waiting for brokenface's awards to finish first :)
1. The "around the world" project I mentioned about a year and a half ago. I've been sitting on it for a while, trying to think of the best way to organize it, and I think I've decided upon it. Things are crazy for me right now, though, so I'd already decided to not start it until 2021.
2. I've also been toying around with an icm film canon project (different from our favourite films), which would be more short term.

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 686
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#12

Post by Caracortada » May 9th, 2020, 10:39 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Persona
2 (9 pts): La Grande Vadrouille
3 (8 pts): Blowup
4 (7 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
5 (6 pts): How to Steal a Million
6 (5 pts): Penelope
7 (4 pts): De man die zijn haar kort liet knippen
8 (3 pts): Torn Curtain
9 (2 pts): The Fortune Cookie
10 (1 pt): Voyna i Mir

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Ingmar Bergman - Persona
2 (4 pts): Michelangelo Antonioni - Blowup
3 (3 pts): Gérard Oury - La Grande Vadrouille
4 (2 pts): Mike Nichols - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
5 (1 pt): William Wyler - How to Steal a Million

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Louis de Funès - La Grande Vadrouille
2 (4 pts): David Hemmings - Blowup
3 (3 pts): Richard Burton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
4 (2 pts): Bourvil - La Grande Vadrouille
5 (1 pt): Senne Rouffaer - De man die zijn haar kort liet knippen

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Bibi Andersson - Persona
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth Taylor - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
3 (3 pts): Natalie Wood - Penelope
4 (2 pts): Audrey Hepburn - How to Steal a Million
5 (1 pt): Liv Ullmann - Persona

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Falk - Penelope
2 (4 pts): Hugh Griffith - How to Steal a Million
3 (3 pts): Yul Brynner - Triple Cross
4 (2 pts): Terry-Thomas - La Grande Vadrouille
5 (1 pt): George Segal - Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sandy Dennis - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
2 (4 pts): Vanessa Redgrave - Blowup
3 (3 pts): Jane Asher - Alfie
4 (2 pts): Janet Leigh - Harper
5 (1 pt): Romy Schneider - Triple Cross

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Persona
2 (4 pts): Blowup
3 (3 pts): De man die zijn haar kort liet knippen
4 (2 pts): Torn Curtain
5 (1 pt): Voyna i Mir

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Persona
2 (4 pts): La Grande Vadrouille
3 (3 pts): Blowup
4 (2 pts): How to Steal a Million
5 (1 pt): Penelope

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Sonny Rollins, Burt Bacharach, Hal David - Alfie
2 (4 pts): Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov - Voyna i Mir
3 (3 pts): Georges Delerue - A Man for All Seasons
4 (2 pts): John Williams - Penelope
5 (1 pt): Alex North - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Pink Punch
2 (4 pts): Chromophobia
3 (3 pts): Qolga
4 (2 pts): Clippety Clobbered
5 (1 pt): Une Étudiante d'aujourd'hui

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Mondo Bizarro
2 (4 pts): Paddle to the Sea
3 (3 pts): Africa Addio
4 (2 pts): Une Étudiante d'aujourd'hui
5 (1 pt): Meet Marlon Brando

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 1290
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#13

Post by outdoorcats » May 11th, 2020, 10:10 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Andrei Rublev
2 (9 pts): Black Girl
3 (8 pts): Blowup
4 (7 pts): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
5 (6 pts): Seconds
6 (5 pts): The Sand Pebbles
7 (4 pts): The Battle of Algiers
8 (3 pts): Punishment Island
9 (2 pts): Cul-de-sac
10 (1 pt): Woman of the Lake

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michaelangelo Antonioni, Blowup
2 (4 pts): Andrei Tarkovsky, Andrei Rublev
3 (3 pts): Ingmar Bergman, Persona
4 (2 pts): Ousmane Sembene, Black Girl
5 (1 pt): Masahiro Shinoda, Punishment Island

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Rock Hudson, Seconds
2 (4 pts): Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3 (3 pts): Tatsuya Nakadai, Sword of Doom
4 (2 pts): Steve McQueen, The Sand Pebbles
5 (1 pt): Václav Neckár, Closely Watched Trains

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Liv Ullman, Persona
2 (4 pts): Mbissine Thérèse Diop, Black Girl
3 (3 pts): Mayya Bulgakova, Wings
4 (2 pts): Bibi Andersson, Persona
5 (1 pt): Elizabeth Taylor, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Richard Attenborough, The Sand Pebbles
2 (4 pts): Robert Shaw, A Man for All Seasons
3 (3 pts): Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie
4 (2 pts): Alan Arkin, The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming
5 (1 pt): George Segal, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Shima Iwashita, Punishment Island
2 (4 pts): Lauren Bacall, Harper
3 (3 pts): Shelley Winters, Alfie
4 (2 pts): Eva Marie Saint, The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming
5 (1 pt): Sandy Dennis, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Antonio Rinaldi, Kill, Baby, Kill!
2 (4 pts): Tonino Delli Colli, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3 (3 pts): Carlo Di Palma, Blowup
4 (2 pts): Tatsuo Suzuki, Punishment Island
5 (1 pt): Sven Nykvist, Persona

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): William Goldman and Ross McDonald, Harper
2 (4 pts): Bohumil Hrabal and Jirí Menzel, Closely Watched Trains
3 (3 pts): Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Luciano Vincenzoni, and Sergio Leone, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
4 (2 pts): Valentin Ezhov and Natalya Ryazantseva, Wings
5 (1 pt): Shintarô Ishihara and Taijun Takeda, Punishment Island

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ennio Morricone, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (listen)
2 (4 pts): John Barry, Born Free (listen)
3 (3 pts): Ennio Morricone, The Battle of Algiers (listen)
4 (2 pts): Alex North, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (listen)
5 (1 pt): Luis Bacalov, Django (listen)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Punch and Judy
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

[I assume the mockumentary "The War Game" doesn't count?]

A lie ain't a 'side of the story.' It's just a lie.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13724
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#14

Post by brokenface » May 16th, 2020, 12:29 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Daisies
2 (9 pts): Seconds
3 (8 pts): Cul-de-sac
4 (7 pts): The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
5 (6 pts): Andrei Rublev
6 (5 pts): Death of a Bureaucrat
7 (4 pts): The Battle of Algiers
8 (3 pts): War & Peace
9 (2 pts): Au hasard balthazar
10 (1 pt): Carriage to Vienna

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Vera Chytilova (Daisies)
2 (4 pts): Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev)
3 (3 pts): John Frankenheimer (Seconds)
4 (2 pts): Sergio Leone (The Good the Bad & the Ugly)
5 (1 pt): Roman Polanski (Cul-de-sac)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Anatoly Solonitsyn (Andrei Rublev)
2 (4 pts): Rock Hudson (Seconds)
3 (3 pts): Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons)
4 (2 pts): Clint Eastwood (The Good, the Bad & the Ugly)
5 (1 pt): Donald Pleasence (Cul-de-sac)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ayako Wakao (Red Angel)
2 (4 pts): Mayya Bulgakova (Wings)
3 (3 pts): Anna Wiazemsky (Au hasard balthazar)
4 (2 pts): Françoise Dorléac (Cul-de-sac)
5 (1 pt): Anna Karina (The Nun)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad & the Ugly)
2 (4 pts): Lee Van Cleef (The Good, the Bad & the Ugly)
3 (3 pts): Henry Fonda (A Big Hand for the Little Lady)
4 (2 pts): Robert Shaw (A Man for All Seasons)
5 (1 pt): Josef Somr (Closely Watched Trains)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Wendy Hiller (A Man for All Seasons)
2 (4 pts): Vanessa Redgrave (Blow-Up)
3 (3 pts): Jitka Bendova (Closely Watched Trains)
4 (2 pts): Sue Lyon (7 Women)
5 (1 pt): Sarah Miles (Blow-Up)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Seconds
2 (4 pts): Andrei Rublev
3 (3 pts): The Good the Bad & the Ugly
4 (2 pts): War & Peace
5 (1 pt): Blow Up

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Death of a Bureaucrat
2 (4 pts): Seconds
3 (3 pts): Andrei Rublev
4 (2 pts): A Man for All Seasons
5 (1 pt): Carriage to Vienna

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Good the Bad & the Ugly
2 (4 pts): Seconds
3 (3 pts): The Battle of Algiers
4 (2 pts): The Face of Another
5 (1 pt): A Man for All Seasons

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Les escargots
2 (4 pts): There Lived Kozyavin
3 (3 pts): How the Grinch Stole Christmas
4 (2 pts): Punch and Judy
5 (1 pt): My Green Crocodile

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Zemlya lyudey

User avatar
filmbantha
Posts: 397
Joined: Jul 10, 2013
Contact:

#15

Post by filmbantha » May 21st, 2020, 3:40 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Andrei Rublev
2 (9 pts): O Fovos
3 (8 pts): Carriage to Vienna
4 (7 pts): Seconds
5 (6 pts): Django
6 (5 pts): The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
7 (4 pts): Death of a Bureaucrat
8 (3 pts): Who Would Kill Jessie?
9 (2 pts): The Red Angel
10 (1 pt): The Professionals

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 686
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#16

Post by Caracortada » May 21st, 2020, 6:09 pm

brokenface wrote:
May 7th, 2020, 2:12 pm
This one requires a slight explanatory preamble as we have already done 1966 in this game, it was the very first edition. There's only one more year remaining until I complete 100 years (1920-2019) which I have decided is a nice endpoint for the project. That remaining year is 2019, which will be the final edition. I'm not intending to continue or repeat any other years, but I've decided to put in this repeat of 1966 for a few reasons:

Firstly, to make it slightly longer until we do 2019, as I thought 6 months into the following year is good for people to have caught up (and so it's a bit longer since the year-by-year 2019 poll). The other thing is that the first edition of 1966 in this game was run slightly differently to every other year as I was still working out the voting system and this bothers me for OCD reasons (see: viewtopic.php?p=87966#p87966). I had a convoluted system with two shortlist stages and it makes the results stand out from the others. As such for completeness and a bit of circularity as the project comes to an end, I thought it'd be nice to repeat 1966 using the same system as for other years. I'm going to compile some overall lists at the end to complete the project and they will be neater this way (e.g. I can make a list of all 1000 Best Film nominees and don't have to put an asterisk to explain why there's 995 because of 1966 :) ). It'll also be slightly interesting to see how similar/different the results come out, as it was 8 years ago this game started.
Wouldn't it be a good idea to the period before 1920 as one year? That would mean we've covered the whole film history.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13724
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#17

Post by brokenface » May 21st, 2020, 9:53 pm

I did think about it but i feel like it would be a bit cursory to lump in 20+ years in one poll when every other year has been done individually. And i also think you'd only really get reasonable set of nominations for film and short film categories, all the other categories would very much struggle

Obgeoff
Posts: 484
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#18

Post by Obgeoff » May 22nd, 2020, 10:03 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La battaglia di Algeri
2 (9 pts): The War Game
3 (8 pts): Au hasard Balthazar
4 (7 pts): Le deuxième souffle
5 (6 pts): Ostre sledované vlaky
6 (5 pts): Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
7 (4 pts): Sedmikrásky
8 (3 pts): Andrey Rublev
9 (2 pts): Chelsea Girls
10 (1 pt): La prise de pouvoir par Louis XIV
Image

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 10204
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#19

Post by Lonewolf2003 » May 22nd, 2020, 2:24 pm

I had no idea we already done every year for this project. It was a a fun and interesting project.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Andrei Rublev
2 (9 pts): The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3 (8 pts): Au hasard Balthazar
4 (7 pts): Blowup
5 (6 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
6 (5 pts): The Sword of Doom
7 (4 pts): Masculin, Feminin
8 (3 pts): The Battle of Algiers
9 (2 pts): Closely Watched Trains
10 (1 pt): Persona

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Andrei Tarkovsky - Andrei Rublev
2 (4 pts): Robert Bresson - Au hasard Balthazar
3 (3 pts): Michelangelo Antonioni - Blowup
4 (2 pts): Sergio Leone - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
5 (1 pt): Kihachi Okamoto - The Sword of Doom

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Richard Burton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): Rock Hudson - Seconds
3 (3 pts): Paul Scofield - A Man for All Seasons
4 (2 pts): Tatsuya Nakada - The Sword of Doom
5 (1 pt): Donald Pleasence - Cul-de-sac

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Bibi Andersson - Persona
2 (4 pts): Liv Ullmann - Persona
3 (3 pts): Elizabeth Taylor - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
4 (2 pts): Lynn Redgrave - Georgy Girl
5 (1 pt): Anna Karina - La religieuse

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): George Segal - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): Robert Shaw -A Man for All Seasons
3 (3 pts): Gian Maria Volontè - A Bullet for the General
4 (2 pts): Lionel Stander - Cul-de-sac
5 (1 pt): Eli Wallach - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sandy Dennis - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Andrei Rublev
2 (4 pts): Blow-Up
3 (3 pts): Au hasard Balthazar
4 (2 pts): The Sword of Doom
5 (1 pt): Persona

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): A Man for All Seasons
3 (3 pts): Carriage to Vienna
4 (2 pts): Seconds
5 (1 pt): Nayak

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 10160
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#20

Post by sol » May 22nd, 2020, 2:36 pm

Wow, all these ballots without Cinematography nominations for Seconds. :blink: :blink: :blink: :blink:
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Gordon_Gekko
Posts: 281
Joined: Mar 09, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#21

Post by Gordon_Gekko » May 22nd, 2020, 5:26 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
2 (9 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3 (8 pts): Szegénylegények
4 (7 pts): Persona
5 (6 pts): Kocár do Vídne
6 (5 pts): Seconds
7 (4 pts): Incompreso
8 (3 pts): Un homme et une femme
9 (2 pts): Au hasard Balthazar
10 (1 pt): Spur der Steine

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergio Leone
2 (4 pts): Miklós Jancsó
3 (3 pts): John Frankenheimer
4 (2 pts): Ingmar Bergman
5 (1 pt): Mike Nichols

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean-Louis Trintignant (Homme/Femme
2 (4 pts): Stefano Colagrande (Incompreso)
3 (3 pts): Richard Burton (Virginia Woolf)
4 (2 pts): Clint Eastwood (the Good, the Bad...)
5 (1 pt): Vittorio Gassman (Branca Leone)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anna Karina (the Nun)
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth Taylor (Virginia Woolf)
3 (3 pts): Bibi Andersson (Persona)
4 (2 pts): Anouk Aimée (Homme /Femme)
5 (1 pt): Anne Wiazemsky (Balthazar)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Eli Wallach (the Good, the Bad)
2 (4 pts): Jack Nicholson (The Shooting)
3 (3 pts): Walter Matthau (Fortunate Cookie)
4 (2 pts): Lee Van Cleef (the Food, the Bad)
5 (1 pt): Anthony Quayle (Incompreso)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Liv Ullmann (Persona)
2 (4 pts): Sophia Loren (Arabeske)
3 (3 pts): Marlène Jobert (Masculin - Feminin)
4 (2 pts): Judi West (Fortunate Cookie)
5 (1 pt): Liselotte Pulver (the Nun)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
2 (4 pts): Seconds
3 (3 pts): Szegénylegények
4 (2 pts): The Shooting
5 (1 pt): Cul-de-sac

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Yûkoku
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Gordon_Gekko on May 28th, 2020, 7:14 pm, edited 3 times in total.

AB537
Posts: 1092
Joined: Apr 21, 2018
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

#22

Post by AB537 » May 24th, 2020, 12:47 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
2 (9 pts): La battaglia di Algeri - The Battle of Algiers
3 (8 pts): Voyna i mir - War and Peace
4 (7 pts): Persona
5 (6 pts): Blowup
6 (5 pts): Le deuxième souffle - Second Breath
7 (4 pts): Andrei Rublev
8 (3 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
9 (2 pts): Ostre sledované vlaky - Closely Watched Trains
10 (1 pt): The Fortune Cookie

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gillo Pontecorvo - The Battle of Algiers
2 (4 pts): Sergio Leone - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3 (3 pts): Ingmar Bergman - Persona
4 (2 pts): Sergei Bondarchuk - War and Peace
5 (1 pt): Andrei Tarkovsky - Andrei Rublev

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Anatoly Solonitsyn - Andrei Rublev
2 (4 pts): Richard Burton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3 (3 pts): David Hemmings - Blowup
4 (2 pts): Clint Eastwood - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
5 (1 pt): Rock Hudson - Seconds

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Bibi Andersson - Persona
2 (4 pts): Liv Ullmann - Persona
3 (3 pts): Elizabeth Taylor - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
4 (2 pts): Ludmila Savelyeva - War and Peace
5 (1 pt): Mbissine Thérèse Diop - La Noire de… - Black Girl

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 10160
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#23

Post by sol » May 24th, 2020, 2:15 am

sol wrote:
May 22nd, 2020, 2:36 pm
Wow, all these ballots without Cinematography nominations for Seconds. :blink: :blink: :blink: :blink:
Gordon_Gekko wrote:
May 22nd, 2020, 5:26 pm
Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
AB537 wrote:
May 24th, 2020, 12:47 am
Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Okay, I get it: that looks hilarious. :lol: But considering that you have both seen and liked Seconds and it is actually at risk of not making the final ballot for Cinematography, maybe it is worth editing your ballots and adding the film in? Pretty please. :)

ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 1290
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#24

Post by outdoorcats » May 24th, 2020, 2:21 pm

Not that it doesn't have great cinematography, but I would attribute the film's unique visuals more to the overall direction of John Frankenheimer. It's my understanding that a DPs job is usually more to do with lighting and the subtler details of framing/composition and color/shading.

A lie ain't a 'side of the story.' It's just a lie.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4674
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Canada
Contact:

#25

Post by Fergenaprido » May 27th, 2020, 7:59 am

outdoorcats wrote:
May 24th, 2020, 2:21 pm
Not that it doesn't have great cinematography, but I would attribute the film's unique visuals more to the overall direction of John Frankenheimer. It's my understanding that a DPs job is usually more to do with lighting and the subtler details of framing/composition and color/shading.
wouldn't color/shading be under the editing department?

I don't know how awards like the Oscars officially distinguish for their categories, but for this game, I tend to just look at how it ... looks. So I suppose it's a combination of Best Cinematography, Best Visual Effects, and perhaps Best Editing.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4674
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Canada
Contact:

#26

Post by Fergenaprido » May 27th, 2020, 8:19 am

outdoorcats wrote:
May 11th, 2020, 10:10 pm
[I assume the mockumentary "The War Game" doesn't count?]
What's your verdict on this brokenface?

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4674
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Canada
Contact:

#27

Post by Fergenaprido » May 27th, 2020, 8:21 am

Gordon_Gekko wrote:
May 22nd, 2020, 5:26 pm
Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergio Leone
2 (4 pts): Miklós Jancsó
3 (3 pts): John Frankenheimer
4 (2 pts): Ingmar Bergman
5 (1 pt): Mike Nichols

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean-Louis Trintignant
2 (4 pts): Stefano Colagrande
3 (3 pts): Richard Burton
4 (2 pts): Clint Eastwood
5 (1 pt): Vittorio Gassman

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anna Karina
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth Taylor
3 (3 pts): Bibi Andersson
4 (2 pts): Anouk Aimée
5 (1 pt): Anne Wiazemsky

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Eli Wallach
2 (4 pts): Jack Nicholson
3 (3 pts): Walter Matthau
4 (2 pts): Lee Van Cleef
5 (1 pt): Anthony Quayle

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Liv Ullmann
2 (4 pts): Sophia Loren
3 (3 pts): Marlène Jobert
4 (2 pts): Judi West
5 (1 pt): Liselotte Pulver
You should probably include which film you mean for each performance so that brokenface doesn't have to go around searching for them, especially since some of them will have had more than one film eligible.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13724
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#28

Post by brokenface » May 27th, 2020, 11:05 am

Fergenaprido wrote:
May 27th, 2020, 8:19 am
outdoorcats wrote:
May 11th, 2020, 10:10 pm
[I assume the mockumentary "The War Game" doesn't count?]
What's your verdict on this brokenface?
Probably shouldn't count, but I must admit I've never really done any kind of checking of eligibility for documentary category, other than it needing to be the correct year on IMDB.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13724
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#29

Post by brokenface » May 27th, 2020, 11:18 am

Fergenaprido wrote:
May 27th, 2020, 8:21 am
You should probably include which film you mean for each performance so that brokenface doesn't have to go around searching for them, especially since some of them will have had more than one film eligible.
:cheers: Certainly helps, but if people don't I can generally make a safe assumption based on their Best Film nominations + what other people have nominated that actor for. If there's an ambiguity that might make a difference to the shortlist, I'd check, but that's pretty rare.

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 284
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#30

Post by Opio » May 28th, 2020, 7:35 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Blowup (Antonioni)
2 (9 pts): Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky)
3 (8 pts): Nun, The (Rivette)
4 (7 pts): Persona (Bergman)
5 (6 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols)
6 (5 pts): Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson)
7 (4 pts): Fahrenheit 451 (Truffaut)
8 (3 pts): Father (Szabó)
9 (2 pts): Masculine-Feminine (Godard)
10 (1 pt): Seconds (Frankenheimer)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michelangelo Antonioni (Blowup)
2 (4 pts): Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev)
3 (3 pts): Robert Bresson (Au hasard Balthazar)
4 (2 pts): Jacques Rivette (The Nun)
5 (1 pt): Ingmar Bergman (Persona)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Oskar Werner (Fahrenheit 451)
2 (4 pts): Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
3 (3 pts): Don Knotts (The Ghost and Mr. Chicken)
4 (2 pts): Louis de Funes (La grande vadrouille)
5 (1 pt): David Hemmings (Blowup)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anna Karina (The Nun)
2 (4 pts): Tuesday Weld (Lord Love a Duck)
3 (3 pts): Liv Ullman (Persona)
4 (2 pts): Bibi Andresson (Persona)
5 (1 pt): Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Nikolay Burlyaev (Andrei Rublev)
2 (4 pts): George C. Scott (The Bible: In the Beginning…)
3 (3 pts): Jan Klusak (A Report on the Party and the Guests)
4 (2 pts): George Segal (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
5 (1 pt): Nikolay Grinko (Andrei Rublev)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sandy Dennis (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
2 (4 pts): Irma Raush (Andrei Rublev)
3 (3 pts): Lila Kedrova (Torn Curtain)
4 (2 pts): Pamela Tiffin (Harper)
5 (1 pt): Yoko Naito (The Sword of Doom)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Vadim Yusov (Andrei Rublev)
2 (4 pts): Carlo Di Palma (Blowup)
3 (3 pts): Sven Nykvist (Persona)
4 (2 pts): Alain Levent (The Nun)
5 (1 pt): James Wong Howe (Seconds)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Julio Cortázar, Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra & Edward Bond (Blowup)
2 (4 pts): Andrey Konchalovskiy & Andrei Tarkovsky (Andrei Rublev)
3 (3 pts): Al Hine, Larry H. Johnson & George Axelrod (Lord Love a Duck)
4 (2 pts): Denis Diderot, Jean Gruault & Jacques Rivette (The Nun)
5 (1 pt): Ingmar Bergman (Persona)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov (Andrei Rublev)
2 (4 pts): Toru Takemitsu (The Face of Another)
3 (3 pts): Franz Schubert (Au hasard Balthazar)
4 (2 pts): Jean-Pierre Drouet (The Nun)
5 (1 pt): The Wild Ones (Lord Love a Duck)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (Jones)
2 (4 pts): Cassis (Mekas)
3 (3 pts): Castro Street (Baillie)
4 (2 pts): Notes on the Circus (Mekas)
5 (1 pt): Breakaway (Conner)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Cassis (Mekas)
2 (4 pts): Castro Street (Baillie)
3 (3 pts): Notes on the Circus (Mekas)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): 

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 8556
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#31

Post by maxwelldeux » May 28th, 2020, 5:04 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Persona
2 (9 pts): The War Game
3 (8 pts): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
4 (7 pts): Daisies
5 (6 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
6 (5 pts): Seconds
7 (4 pts): The Face of Another
8 (3 pts): The Round-Up
9 (2 pts): The Battle of Algiers
10 (1 pt): Fahrenheit 451

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Devil's Toy
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The War Game
2 (4 pts): The Devil's Toy
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by maxwelldeux on May 28th, 2020, 8:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4674
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Canada
Contact:

#32

Post by Fergenaprido » May 28th, 2020, 8:08 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The War Game
2 (9 pts): La bataille d'Alger [The Battle of Algiers]
3 (8 pts): La muerte de un burócrata [Death of a Bureaucrat]
4 (7 pts): Ostře sledované vlaky [Closely Watched Trains]
5 (6 pts): O fovos [Fear]
6 (5 pts): Hideg napok [Cold Days]
7 (4 pts): What's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
8 (3 pts): Ritzar bez bronya [Knight Without Armor]
9 (2 pts): Rondo [Roundabout]
10 (1 pt): Kočár do Vídně [Carriage to Vienna]

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Tomás Gutiérrez Alea - Bureaucrat
2 (4 pts): Peter Watkins - War Game
3 (3 pts): Gillo Pontecorvo - Algiers
4 (2 pts): Jirí Menzel - Trains
5 (1 pt): Mike Nichols - Woolf

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Richard Burton - Virginia Woolf
2 (4 pts): Václav Neckár - Trains
3 (3 pts): Salvador Wood - Bureaucrat
4 (2 pts): Jaromír Hanzlík - Vienna
5 (1 pt): Brahim Hadjadj - Algiers

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Elizabeth Taylor - Virginia Woolf
2 (4 pts): Iva Janzurová - Vienna
3 (3 pts): Anna Karina - La religieuse [The Nun]
4 (2 pts): Jackie Burroughs - Notes for a Film About Donna & Gail
5 (1 pt): Mbissine Thérèse Diop - La noire de... [Black Girl]

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Nikolay Burlyaev - Andrei Rublyov
2 (4 pts): George Segal - Virginia Woolf
3 (3 pts): John Phillip Law - The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming
4 (2 pts): Shinsuke Ashida - Akai tenshi [Red Angel]
5 (1 pt): Mohamed Ben Kassen - Algiers

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sandy Dennis - Virginia Woolf
2 (4 pts): Elli Fotiou - O fovos
3 (3 pts): Liselotte Pulver - La religieuse [The Nun]
4 (2 pts): Lila Kedrova - Torn Curtain
5 (1 pt): Christiane Lénier - La religieuse [The Nun]

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Andrei Rublyov
2 (4 pts): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3 (3 pts): Persona
4 (2 pts): Krylya [Wings]
5 (1 pt): Szegénylegények [The Round-Up]

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The War Game
2 (4 pts): Death of a Bureaucrat
3 (3 pts): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
4 (2 pts): Closely Watched Trains
5 (1 pt): Carriage to Vienna

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
2 (4 pts): Rondo
3 (3 pts): Andrei Rublyov
4 (2 pts): The Battle of Algiers
5 (1 pt): Knight Without Armor

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Rouli-roulant [The Devil's Toy]
2 (4 pts): How the Grinch Stole Christmas
3 (3 pts): Paddle to the Sea
4 (2 pts): Notes on a Triangle
5 (1 pt): The Drag

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Rouli-roulant [The Devil's Toy]
2 (4 pts): Antonio
3 (3 pts): Chaban [The Shepherd]
4 (2 pts): Vzglyanite na litso [Look at the Face] - was listed as 1968 on imdb, but I just submitted a correction
5 (1 pt): Cicero March

User avatar
Gordon_Gekko
Posts: 281
Joined: Mar 09, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#33

Post by Gordon_Gekko » May 28th, 2020, 8:14 pm

brokenface wrote:
May 27th, 2020, 11:18 am
Fergenaprido wrote:
May 27th, 2020, 8:21 am
You should probably include which film you mean for each performance so that brokenface doesn't have to go around searching for them, especially since some of them will have had more than one film eligible.
:cheers: Certainly helps, but if people don't I can generally make a safe assumption based on their Best Film nominations + what other people have nominated that actor for. If there's an ambiguity that might make a difference to the shortlist, I'd check, but that's pretty rare.
Done :worship:

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 8556
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#34

Post by maxwelldeux » May 28th, 2020, 8:23 pm

Fergenaprido wrote:
May 28th, 2020, 8:08 pm
Best Film
1 (10 pts): The War Game
Damn it! Also thanks - I had that tagged as 1965...

User avatar
lineuphere
Posts: 218
Joined: Jan 02, 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

#35

Post by lineuphere » May 28th, 2020, 9:29 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Voyna i mir (War and Peace)
2 (9 pts): Persona
3 (8 pts): Andrey Rublev
4 (7 pts): La Battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers)
5 (6 pts): Nayak (The Hero)
6 (5 pts): Blow-Up
7 (4 pts): La religieuse (The Nun)
8 (3 pts): Ostre sledované vlaky (Closely Watched Trains)
9 (2 pts): Au Hasard Balthazar
10 (1 pt): Seconds

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergey Bondarchuk, Voyna i mir
2 (4 pts): Gillo Pontecorvo, La Battaglia di Algeri
3 (3 pts): Andrey Tarkovsky, Andrey Rublev
4 (2 pts): Vera Chytilová, Daisies
5 (1 pt): Ingmar Bergman, Persona

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Andrey Rublev
2 (4 pts): Uttam Kumar, Nayak
3 (3 pts): Sergey Bondarchuk, Voyna i mir
4 (2 pts): Václav Neckár, Ostre sledované vlaky
5 (1 pt): Rock Hudson, Seconds

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Bibi Andersson, Persona
2 (4 pts): Anna Karina, La religieuse
3 (3 pts): Lyudmila Saveleva, Voyna i mir
4 (2 pts): Sharmila Tagore, Nayak
5 (1 pt): Liv Ullmann, Persona

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Voyna i mir
2 (4 pts): Jean Martin, La Battaglia di Algeri
3 (3 pts): George Segal, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
4 (2 pts): Lee Van Cleef, Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo
5 (1 pt): Boris Karloff, How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sandy Dennis, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2 (4 pts): Liselotte Pulver, La religieuse
3 (3 pts): Marlène Jobert, Masculin-Feminin
4 (2 pts): Vanessa Redgrave, Blow-Up
5 (1 pt): Christiane Lénier, La religieuse

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Voyna i mir
2 (4 pts): Szegénylegények (The Roundup)
3 (3 pts): Gohiki no shinshi (Cash Calls Hell)
4 (2 pts): Seconds
5 (1 pt): Andrey Rublev

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Nayak
2 (4 pts): La religieuse
3 (3 pts): Der junge Törless (Young Torless)
4 (2 pts): Tanin no kao (The Face of Another)
5 (1 pt): Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Music
1 (5 pts): It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
2 (4 pts): Voyna i mir
3 (3 pts): How the Grinch Stole Christmas
4 (2 pts): Gohiki no shinshi
5 (1 pt): Tanin no kao

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The War Game
2 (4 pts): It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
3 (3 pts): Hold Me While I'm Naked
4 (2 pts): How the Grinch Stole Christmas
5 (1 pt): Tramwaj

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Zemlya lyudey
2 (4 pts): Process Red
3 (3 pts): Manual of Arms
4 (2 pts): Une étudiante d'aujourd'hui
5 (1 pt): No. 1

Post Reply