Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 4 released May 26th)
Polls: 1950s (Results), 1966 awards (May 28th), 1935 (May 29th)
Challenges: Comedy, Western, Iberian Peninsula
Film of the Week: Unter den Brücken, June nominations (May 29th)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2A: Poland vs Mexico (Jun 4th), Match 2B: Tajikistan vs Italy (Jun 14th)

2018 Shortlist [deadline May 5th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please vote for max 1 in each category [11 votes]

Poll ended at May 6th, 2020, 8:01 pm

BEST FILM: Beoning / Burning
4
3%
BEST FILM: BlacKkKlansman
2
1%
BEST FILM: Climax
2
1%
BEST FILM: Di Qiu Zui Hou De Ye Wan / Long Day's Journey Into Night
2
1%
BEST FILM: The Favourite
5
3%
BEST FILM: Isle of Dogs
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Manbiki kazoku / Shoplifters
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Mandy
1
1%
BEST FILM: Roma
2
1%
BEST FILM: Zimna wojna / Cold War
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
2
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Chang-dong Lee (Burning)
2
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Pawel Pawlikowski (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
4
3%
BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
5
3%
BEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
5
3%
BEST ACTOR: John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)
2
1%
BEST ACTOR: Marcello Fonte (Dogman)
2
1%
BEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon (The House That Jack Built)
5
3%
BEST ACTOR: Steve Coogan (Stan & Ollie)
2
1%
BEST ACTOR: Tomasz Kot (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
6
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Joanna Kulig (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
2
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
6
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Sakura Ando (Manbiki no kazoku / Shoplifters)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Adam Driver (BlackKklansman)
5
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Steven Yuen (Beoning / Burning)
7
4%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Tom Waits (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Cynthia Erivo (Bad Times at the El Royale)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Emma Stone (The Favourite)
6
4%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
7
4%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
3
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Di Qiu Zui Hou De Ye Wan / Long Day's Journey Into Night
3
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Favourite
5
3%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: If Beale Street Could Talk
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roma
7
4%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Zimna wojna / Cold War
1
1%
BEST WRITING: BlacKkKlansman
2
1%
BEST WRITING: Eighth Grade
3
2%
BEST WRITING: The Favourite
3
2%
BEST WRITING: Manbiki no kazoku / Shoplifters
2
1%
BEST WRITING: Sorry to Bother You
5
3%
BEST MUSIC: Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
3
2%
BEST MUSIC: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy)
6
4%
BEST MUSIC: Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
3
2%
BEST MUSIC: Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)
3
2%
BEST SHORT FILM: Bao (Domee Shi)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Como Fernando Pessoa Salvou Portugal / How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal (Eugène Green)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: This is America (Hiro Murai)
3
2%
BEST SHORT FILM: To Plant a Flag (Bobbie Peers)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Behind the Curve (Daniel J. Clark)
2
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Shirkers (Sandi Tan)
2
1%
 
Total votes: 156

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13436
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2018 Shortlist [deadline May 5th]

#1

Post by brokenface » April 28th, 2020, 8:01 pm

Best Film
Beoning / Burning
BlacKkKlansman
Climax
Di Qiu Zui Hou De Ye Wan / Long Day's Journey Into Night
The Favourite
Isle of Dogs
Manbiki kazoku / Shoplifters
Mandy
Roma
Zimna wojna / Cold War

Best Director
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Chang-dong Lee (Burning)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Best Actor
John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)
Marcello Fonte (Dogman)
Matt Dillon (The House That Jack Built)
Steve Coogan (Stan & Ollie)
Tomasz Kot (Zimna wojna / Cold War)

Best Actress
Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Joanna Kulig (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Sakura Ando (Manbiki no kazoku / Shoplifters)

Best Supporting Actor
Adam Driver (BlackKklansman)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Steven Yuen (Beoning / Burning)
Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
Tom Waits (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best Supporting Actress
Cynthia Erivo (Bad Times at the El Royale)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Cinematography
Di Qiu Zui Hou De Ye Wan / Long Day's Journey Into Night
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Zimna wojna / Cold War

Best Writing
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
Manbiki no kazoku / Shoplifters
Sorry to Bother You

Best Music
Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy)
Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)

Best Short Film
Bao (Domee Shi)
Como Fernando Pessoa Salvou Portugal / How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal (Eugène Green)
This is America (Hiro Murai)
To Plant a Flag (Bobbie Peers)

Best Documentary
Behind the Curve (Daniel J. Clark)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
Shirkers (Sandi Tan)

Post Reply